Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 12

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Sent RHP Brad Lidge to Reading (EL) for a rehab assignment.

American league

MINNESOTA TWINS Activated OF Delmon Young from the 15-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Released LHP Bobby Cramer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS LB Mike Vrabel announced his retirement to become linebackers coach at Ohio State.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Agreed to terms with F Rob Klinkhammer on a one-year contract and G Alec Richards on a two-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Signed LW Dane Byers and C Martin St. Pierre to one-year contracts.

COLLEGE

WAKE FOREST Suspended F Melvin Tabb and C Ty Walker indefinitely from the basketball team for violating unspecified departmental rules.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: points leaders

After 27 races, the top-10 drivers and two wild card entries will qualify for NASCAR's playoffs:

( x - current wild cards)

Driver Points

1. Kyle Busch 624

2. Carl Edwards 620

3. Kevin Harvick 614

4. Kurt Busch 606

5. Jimmie Johnson 605

6. Matt Kenseth 602

7. Jeff Gordon 553

8. Dale Earnhardt Jr 548

9. Ryan Newman 538

10. Denny Hamlin 529

11. Tony Stewart 527

12. Clint Bowyer 514

13. Juan Pablo Montoya 497

14. Greg Biffle 496

15. David Ragan 494

16. Paul Menard 486

17. Kasey Kahne 484

18. A J Allmendinger 483

19. Mark Martin 477

20. Joey Logano 469

21. Brad Keselowski 466

22. Marcos Ambrose 459

23. Martin Truex Jr 449

24. David Reutimann 423

25. Jeff Burton 417

26. Brian Vickers 405

27. Regan Smith 399

28. Jamie McMurray 386

29. Bobby Labonte 363

30. David Gilliland 328

31. Casey Mears 261

32. Dave Blaney 260

33. Andy Lally 198

34. Robby Gordon 193

35. Tony Raines 123

36. Bill Elliott 100

37. Ken Schrader 73

38. Terry Labonte 68

39. Michael McDowell 64

40. J.J. Yeley 56

Sprint Cup: Race Winners/Schedule

Feb. 12 — x-Budweiser Shootout (Kurt Busch)

Feb. 17 — x-Gatorade Duel 2 (Jeff Burton)

Feb. 17 — x-Gatorade Duel 1 (Kurt Busch)

Feb. 20 — Daytona 500 (Trevor Bayne)

Feb. 27 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Jeff Gordon)

March 6 — Kobalt Tools 400 (Carl Edwards)

March 20 — Jeff Byrd 500 presented by Food City (Kyle Busch)

March 27 — Auto Club 400 (Kevin Harvick)

April 3 — Goody's Fast Relief 500 (Kevin Harvick)

April 9 — Samsung Mobile 500 (Matt Kenseth)

April 17 — Aaron's 499 (Jimmie Johnson)

April 30 — Crown Royal Presents The Matthew & Daniel Hansen 400 (Kyle Busch)

May 7 — Showtime Southern 500 (Regan Smith)

May 15 — FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks (Matt Kenseth)

May 21 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Carl Edwards)

May 21 — x-Sprint Showdown (David Ragan)

May 29 — Coca-Cola 600 (Kevin Harvick)

June 5 — STP 400 (Brad Keselowski)

June 12 — 5-hour ENERGY 500 (Jeff Gordon)

June 19 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips 400 (Denny Hamlin)

June 26 — Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Kurt Busch)

July 2 — Coke Zero 400 Powered By Coca-Cola (David Ragan)

July 9 — Quaker State 400 (Kyle Busch)

July 17 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 31 — Brickyard 400, Indianapolis

Aug. 7 — Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 14 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 21 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 27 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 4 — AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 10 — One Last Race To Make The Chase 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 18 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 25 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Oct. 2 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 9 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 15 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 23 — Talladega 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 30 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 6 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 13 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 20 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Sprint Cup: Laps led

1. Kyle Busch 1,060

2. Jimmie Johnson 473

3. Kurt Busch 444

4. Carl Edwards 428

5. Matt Kenseth 365

6. Denny Hamlin 321

7. Tony Stewart 282

8. Clint Bowyer 257

9. Jeff Gordon 251

10. Kasey Kahne 203

Sprint Cup: Money leaders

1. Carl Edwards $5,302,126

2. Kyle Busch $3,536,676

3. Kevin Harvick $3,427,596

4. Kurt Busch $3,419,576

5. Matt Kenseth $3,411,461

6. Jimmie Johnson $3,277,386

7. Clint Bowyer $3,098,782

8. Jeff Gordon $3,013,961

9. Denny Hamlin $2,971,293

10. Tony Stewart $2,874,457

11. Juan Pablo Montoya $2,812,907

12. Ryan Newman $2,757,323

13. Bobby Labonte $2,549,508

14. Jamie McMurray $2,530,065

15. A J Allmendinger $2,527,316

16. Regan Smith $2,495,998

17. Marcos Ambrose $2,495,076

18. David Ragan $2,485,013

19. Brad Keselowski $2,469,408

20. David Reutimann $2,398,332

21. David Gilliland $2,376,078

22. Kasey Kahne $2,374,389

23. Dale Earnhardt Jr $2,356,138

24. Greg Biffle $2,306,663

25. Trevor Bayne $2,268,338

26. Brian Vickers $2,252,700

27. Joey Logano $2,136,188

28. Mark Martin $2,104,938

29. Martin Truex Jr $1,972,663

30. Jeff Burton $1,969,476

Baseball

major league

leaders

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING JosReyes, New York, .354; Votto, Cincinnati, .324 ; Pence, Houston, .323; Helton, Colorado, .321; Braun, Milwaukee, .320; Kemp, Los Angeles, .313; Ethier, Los Angeles, .311.

RUNS RWeeks, Milwaukee, 67; JosReyes, New York, 65; Bourn, Houston, 60; Votto, Cincinnati, 59 ; CYoung, Arizona, 59; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 58 ; Braun, Milwaukee, 57.

RBI Fielder, Milwaukee, 72; Howard, Philadelphia, 72; Kemp, Los Angeles, 67; Berkman, St. Louis, 63; Braun, Milwaukee, 62; Pence, Houston, 60; Walker, Pittsburgh, 59.

HITS JosReyes, New York, 124; SCastro, Chicago, 117; Pence, Houston, 114; Votto, Cincinnati, 110 ; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 105 ; Bourn, Houston, 104; Kemp, Los Angeles, 103; RWeeks, Milwaukee, 103.

HOME RUNS Berkman, St. Louis, 24; Fielder, Milwaukee, 22; Kemp, Los Angeles, 22; Bruce, Cincinnati, 21 ; CPena, Chicago, 19; Howard, Philadelphia, 18; Pujols, St. Louis, 18; Stanton, Florida, 18.

STOLEN BASES Bourn, Houston, 35; JosReyes, New York, 30; Kemp, Los Angeles, 27; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 23 ; Desmond, Washington, 20; Braun, Milwaukee, 19; Rollins, Philadelphia, 19.

PITCHING Jurrjens, Atlanta, 12-3; Halladay, Philadelphia, 11-3; Hamels, Philadelphia, 11-4; Correia, Pittsburgh, 11-7; Hanson, Atlanta, 10-4; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 10-5; 5 tied at 9.

STRIKEOUTS Kershaw, Los Angeles, 147; Halladay, Philadelphia, 138; ClLee, Philadelphia, 137; Lincecum, San Francisco, 132; Hamels, Philadelphia, 121; AniSanchez, Florida, 117; Norris, Houston, 113.

SAVES Kimbrel, Atlanta, 28; HBell, San Diego, 26; BrWilson, San Francisco, 26; Street, Colorado, 26; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 26; LNunez, Florida, 25; Axford, Milwaukee, 23; FrRodriguez, New York, 23; Storen, Washington, 23. AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING AdGonzalez, Boston, .354; Bautista, Toronto, .334; MiYoung, Texas, .323; Konerko, Chicago, .319; Ellsbury, Boston, .316; VMartinez, Detroit, .316; JhPeralta, Detroit, .312.

RUNS Granderson, New York, 79; Bautista, Toronto, 73; AdGonzalez, Boston, 64; MiCabrera, Detroit, 63; Kinsler, Texas, 63; Ellsbury, Boston, 62; Pedroia, Boston, 59; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 59.

RBI AdGonzalez, Boston, 77; Beltre, Texas, 71; Konerko, Chicago, 67; Bautista, Toronto, 65; Teixeira, New York, 65; Granderson, New York, 63; Youkilis, Boston, 63.

HITS AdGonzalez, Boston, 128; MiYoung, Texas, 116; Ellsbury, Boston, 114; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 112; Markakis, Baltimore, 107; AGordon, Kansas City, 106; ACabrera, Cleveland, 105.

HOME RUNS Bautista, Toronto, 31; Granderson, New York, 25; Teixeira, New York, 25; Konerko, Chicago, 22; NCruz, Texas, 20; MarReynolds, Baltimore, 20; Beltre, Texas, 19; DOrtiz, Boston, 19.

STOLEN BASES Ellsbury, Boston, 28; Andrus, Texas, 26; Crisp, Oakland, 26; RDavis, Toronto, 24; Gardner, New York, 23; ISuzuki, Seattle, 23; BUpton, Tampa Bay, 21.

PITCHING Sabathia, New York, 13-4; Verlander, Detroit, 12-4; Weaver, Los Angeles, 11-4; Tomlin, Cleveland, 10-4; Scherzer, Detroit, 10-4; Lester, Boston, 10-4; Haren, Los Angeles, 10-5.

STRIKEOUTS Verlander, Detroit, 147; FHernandez, Seattle, 140; Shields, Tampa Bay, 137; Sabathia, New York, 126; Price, Tampa Bay, 125; Weaver, Los Angeles, 120; CWilson, Texas, 117.

SAVES Valverde, Detroit, 24; League, Seattle, 23; MaRivera, New York, 22; CPerez, Cleveland, 21; Papelbon, Boston, 20; Walden, Los Angeles, 20; Feliz, Texas, 18; SSantos, Chicago, 18.

minor league

international league

NORTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 53 37 .589 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 50 41 .549 3½

Scranton/WB (NYY) 48 41 .539 4½

Syracuse (Nationals) 38 50 .432 14

Buffalo (Mets) 38 53 .418 15½

Rochester (Twins) 35 55 .389 18

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 50 40 .556 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 50 41 .549 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 45 47 .489 6

Norfolk (Orioles) 35 56 .385 15½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 58 33 .637 —

Louisville (Reds) 49 43 .533 9½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 47 45 .511 11½

Toledo (Tigers) 39 53 .424 19½

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's games

No games scheduled

south atlantic league

NORTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 6 .667 —

x-Hickory (Rangers) 11 7 .611 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 10 8 .556 2

Lakewood (Phillies) 10 8 .556 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 9 9 .500 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 7 11 .389 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 6 12 .333 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 13 5 .722 —

Asheville (Rockies) 9 9 .500 4

Augusta (Giants) 9 9 .500 4

Charleston (Yankees) 9 9 .500 4

Greenville (Red Sox) 9 9 .500 4

Lexington (Astros) 6 12 .333 7

Rome (Braves) 6 12 .333 7

x-clinched first half

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Rome at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Golf

local

Cutter and Buck classic

At Andover C.C.

First round

Amateurs

Seth Blann 73

Will Beard 75

Alex Wright 77

Gary Hilliard 77

Charles Jarboe 78

Tyler Sharpe 80

Josh Caballero 84

Senior Amateurs

Bruce Walters 74

Wayne Ashlock 77

Danny Ashlock 79

David Huffman 81Professionals

Blake Watts 68

Kenneth Goodykoontz 68

John Bachman 69

Russ Johnson 69

Pat Stephens 70

Keith Ohr 71

Bruce Oldendick 72

Jason Stilley 72

Jon Henson 72

Kelly Williams 72

Senior Pros

Eddie Mudd 75

Dee Brown 78

Steve Cox 78

Carmello Benassi 79

Dennis Nash 80

Brent Edmister 81

Al Chrouser 83

Rocky Schooley 87

Youth

At Spring Valley

First round

Boys

Jake McCloud 42

Kyle Simpson 45

Kyle Rode 46

Merrick Nash 46

Michael Collins 46

Nash Henning 46

Tyler Hart 46

Wynn Tenney 46

Daniel Murphy 47

Kyle Hensley 47

Girls

Rebecca Fine 48

Rachel Fine 49

Leah Noble 57

Gypsie Hutchinson 60

Eleanor Clifton 61

Megan Pyle 65

Teams

G.C. of the Bluegrass 199

Lakeside 201

Andover 227

Hole-in-one

Friday, July 8

At Woodford Hills C.C.

Mary K. Woodrum aced the 171-yard No. 11 hole with a 4-hybrid. Witnesses: Marvin Woodrum, Melinda Hendricks, Ernie Hendricks.

lpga

U.S. open

At The Broadmoor (East Course)

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Purse: $3.25 million

Yardage: 7,047

Par: 71

Final

x - won three - hole playoff by three shots a - amateur

x - So Yeon Ryu

74-69-69-69—281—-3

Hee Kyung Seo

72-73-68-68—281-3

Cristie Kerr

71-72-69-71—283-1

Angela Stanford

72-70-70-72—284-E

Mika Miyazato

70-67-76-72—285+1

Inbee Park

71-73-70-72—286+2

Karrie Webb

70-73-72-71—286+2

Ai Miyazato

70-68-76-72—286+2

Ryann O'Toole

69-72-75-71—287+3

Jiyai Shin

73-72-73-70—288+4

Amy Yang

75-69-73-71—288+4

I.K. Kim

70-69-76-73—288+4

Chella Choi

71-76-70-72—289+5

Candie Kung

76-69-71-73—289+5

Suzann Pettersen

71-75-72-72—290+6

Yani Tseng

73-73-71-73—290+6

Junthima Gulyanamitta

73-76-68-73—290+6

Paula Creamer

72-70-73-75—290+6

Karen Stupples

72-77-73-68—290+6

Lizette Salas

69-73-73-75—290+6

Soccer

international

women's world cup

At various sites in Germany

(x-has advanced to quarterfinals)

GROUP A

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

x-France 3 2 0 1 7 4 6

Nigeria 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

Canada 3 0 0 3 1 7 0

Sunday, June 26

Germany 2, Canada 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 30

France 4, Canada 0

Germany 1, Nigeria 0

Tuesday's games

Germany 4, France 2

Nigeria 1, Canada 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-England 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

x-Japan 3 2 0 1 6 3 6

Mexico 3 0 2 1 3 7 2

New Zealand3 0 1 2 4 6 1

Monday, June 27

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday, July 1

Japan 4, Mexico 0

England 2, New Zealand 1

Tuesday's games

England 2, Japan 0

New Zealand 2, Mexico 2

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Sweden 3 3 0 0 4 1 9

x-U.S. 3 2 0 1 6 2 6

North Korea 3 0 1 2 0 3 1

Colombia 3 0 1 2 0 4 1

Tuesday, June 29

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, North Korea 0

Saturday, July 2

Sweden 1, North Korea 0

United States 3, Colombia 0

Wednesday's games

North Korea 0, Columbia 0

Sweden 2, U.S. 1

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 3 3 0 0 7 0 9

x-Australia 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Norway 3 1 0 2 2 5 3

Eq. Guinea 3 0 0 3 2 7 0

Thursday, June 30

Norway 1, Equatorial Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia 3, Equitorial Guinea 2

Brazil 3, Norway 0

Wednesday's games

Australia 2, Norway 1

Brazil 3, Eq. Guinea 0

(Remaining games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England 1, France 1 (France wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Japan 1, Germany 0 (OT)

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Sweden 3, Australia

At Dresden, Germany

Brazil 2, United States 2 (U.S. wins 5-3 on penalty kicks)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

France vs. United States, noon

At Frankfurt

Japan vs. Sweden, 2:45 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments