Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 14

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed RHP Mitch Talbot on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Ezequiel Carrera from Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Reinier Casanova and assigned him to the GCL Yankees.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Jaime Garcia on a four-year contract extension.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA PACERS—Named Brian Shaw assistant head coach. Retained assistant coach Dan Burke.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed C Cody Bass to a one-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed F Mika Zibanejad to a three-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed F Jonathan Cheechoo to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Re-signed C Mathieu Perrault to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Named Xavier athletic director Mike Bobinski chairman of the Division I men's basketball committee for the 2012-13 season.

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE HOCKEY CONFERENCE—Announced the name for the conference that Colorado College, Denver, Minnesota Duluth, Nebraska-Omaha and North Dakota have formed to being play in the 2013-14 season.

VANDERBILT—Announced men's and women's cross country coach Steven Keith, will add women's track and field to his coaching duties.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

x-Hickory (Rangers) 13 7 .650 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 7 .632 ½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 11 8 .579 1½

Lakewood (Phillies) 11 8 .579 1½

Greensboro (Marlins) 11 9 .550 2

Delmarva (Orioles) 8 12 .400 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 6 14 .3007

Southern Division

x-Savannah (Mets) 13 6 .684 —

Augusta (Giants) 10 9 .526 3

Asheville (Rockies) 10 10 .500 3½

Greenville (Red Sox) 9 10 .474 4

Charleston (Yankees) 9 11 .450 4½

Lexington (Astros) 7 12 .368 6

Rome (Braves) 6 13 .316 7

x-clinched first half

Wednesday's Games

Lexington 2, Savannah 0, 1st game

Greensboro 11, Charleston, S.C. 6

Lakewood at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Hickory 7, West Virginia 2

Asheville 8, Delmarva 2

Rome at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Augusta, ppd., rain

Savannah 7, Lexington 3

Thursday's games

Hagerstown at Augusta, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Lakewood at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Rome at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Augusta, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Friday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Hickory at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

NORTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 53 37 .589 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 50 41 .549 3½

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

48 41 .539 4½

Syracuse (Nationals) 38 50 .432 14

Buffalo (Mets) 38 53 .418 15½

Rochester (Twins) 35 55 .389 18

South Division

Durham (Rays) 50 40 .556 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 50 41 .549 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 45 47 .489 6

Norfolk (Orioles) 35 56 .385 15½

West Division

Columbus (Indians) 58 33 .637 —

Louisville (Reds) 49 43 .533 9½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 47 45 .511 11½

Toledo (Tigers) 39 53 .424 19½

Wednesday's games

International League at Pacific Coast

League (n)

Thursday's games

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Cycling

TOUR DE FRANCE

ELEVENTH STAGE

At Carmaux, France

A 104.1-mile ride in the rain from Blaye-les-Mines to Lavaur, with a couple of minor hills but no major difficulties

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, HTC-Highroad, 3 hours, 46 minutes, 7 seconds.

2. Andre Greipel, Germany, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

3. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

4. Denis Galimzyanov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Romain Feillu, France, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

7. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

8. Sebastien Turgot, France, Europcar, same time.

9. Francisco Ventoso, Spain, Movistar, same time.

10. William Bonnet, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

11. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

12. Gerald Ciolek, Germany, Quick Step, same time.

13. Anthony Delaplace, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

14. Sebastien Hinault, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

15. Gianni Meersman, Belgium, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

16. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

17. Pablo Urtasun, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

18. Mark Renshaw, Australia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

19. Rob Ruijgh, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

20. Tomas Vaitkus, Lithuania, Astana, same time.

Also

29. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

35. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

36. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, same time.

39. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

47. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

49. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

50. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

55. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, same time.

66. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

75. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, same time.

82. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

86. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

95. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Rabobank, same time.

96. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

124. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, same time.

144. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 5:03 behind.

171. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 5:43.

Overall Standings

(After 11 stages)

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 45 hours, 52 minutes, 39 seconds.

2. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Rabobank, 1 minute, 49 seconds behind.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 2:26.

4. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 2:29.

5. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 2:37.

6. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, 2:38.

7. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

8. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, 2:43.

9. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 2:55.

10. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, 3:08.

11. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 3:36.

12. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 3:37.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:45.

14. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Step, 3:47.

15. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, 4:01.

16. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 4:07.

17. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 4:22.

18. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 4:52.

19. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 4:53.

20. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:01.

Also

35. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 7:16.

48. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 14:53.

52. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 20:19.

137. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 53:50.

150. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:01:32.

163. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 1:07:50.

Equestrian

JUNIOR

LEXINGTON JUNIOR LEAGUE HORSE SHOW

At The Red Mile

47. ASB Three gaited junior horse over 2 — Undulata's Dream Team, B&T Vonderschmitt, Rob Byers; Kentucky Proud, Terri Dolan, Neil Visser; Callaway's No Reservations, Tannehill Farms LLC, Todd Graham.

48. Roadster Pony Amateur — Heartland's Dressed to Impress, Hillcroft Farm, Misdee Wrigley-Miller; Heartland Sundust, Beth Jones, Beth Jones; My Kryptonite, Gary Swalla/Stacey Swalla, Stacey Swalla.

49. ASB Five gaited mare stake — Walterways What About Me, Larry Hartsock, Merril Murray; Nuttin but a Dream, Brookshire and Gendron, Matt Shiflet; I'm Here For The Party, Jack Cumber, Brandy Johnson.

50.1. USEF saddle seat adult medal section 1 — Lies and Alibis, Katie Boysen, Rachel Rafolski; Rythym Latte', Merriehill Hill Farm Inc., Morgan Wolin; The Martini Spot, Verrill Stables LLC, Dave and Dana Rowe.

50.2. USEF saddle seat adult medal section 2 — Cool Night Out, John Stutts, John Stutts; A Promise Fulfilled, Casey Tibolet, Casey Tibolet; Sports Night, Diamond 5 Farms, Joel Dorignac.

51. Saddle seat equitation 12-13 — Kiss of the Zodiac, Fish Creek Stables LLC, Courtney McGinnis; Undulata's Time to Shine, Aleia Brown, Aleia Brown; Rosewoods Potpouri, Keirson Farm, Ally McHugh.

52. Hackney pony pleasure driving — Heartland Accolade, Kay Marschel, Kay Marschel; Extremely Supreme, Lauren Mathewson, Lauren Mathewson; Heartland Parade Time, Tamra Arndt, Tamra Arndt.

53. ASB Three gaited show pleasure 13 and under — Lady Gabriela, Sharyn Lackey, Emma Sanchez; Caliboque Charm, Morgan Reiser Stables LLC, Delaney Webb, Morgan Reiser; Radio Flyer, Kaitlin Hughes, Kaitlin Hughes.

54. Saddle seat equitation 11 and under — The Mystery Machine, Mike and Maisie Benfield, Maise Benfield; Final Act, Raymond and Lillian Shively, Macey Miles.

55. UPHA Senior challenge cup — Sweet Sensation, Dara Newton, Taylor Newton; Soli Deo Glori, Calico Farm, Callie Smith; Tonight's All About Her, Casey Tibolet, Shelby Graves.

56. UPHA walk/trot challenge cup 9-10 — Viva Flamenca, Annika Bruggeworth, Scotty Bruggeworth; Believe Her, Payton Lynn Walker LLC, Payton Walker; Callaway's Coraleen, Dorothy Hock, Hallie Ricci.

57. ASB three gaited country pleasure junior exhibition — Kabu, MBA Equestrians, Ashley Baird; Stone Captive, Cynthia McWilliams, Channing McWilliams; Callaway's Letter to the Editor, Diane Ohning, Erin Ohning.

58. UPHA walk/trot challenge cup 8 and under — Amandari, Alan and Sarah Hecht, Sarah Hecht; Platinum Asset, Emily Vicari, Emily Vicari; It's Murphy Law, Bryan and Sonya Marion, Cashlyn Lovell.

59. ASB five gaited show pleasure junior exhibition — Mojo, Megan Bush, Alexandria Wellington; Desert Supreme Kid, Kenneth Wheeler, Catherine Wheeler; Out of Reach, John and Kim Stewart, Ashley Stewart.

60.1. ASB Three gaited show pleasure 14-17 section 1 — Brookhill's King of Kool, Glenn Werry, Jr., Jessica Wuesthofen; Milady Huntly, Grace Foster, Grace Foster; O Man Alive, Julianna Lowery, Julianna Lowery.

60.2. ASB Three gaited show pleasure 14-17 section 2 — Sophie Simpson, Elisabeth Hunziker, Elisabeth Hunziker; The Grand Master, Mary McWilliams, Mary McWilliams; Our Queen of Everything, Madison Bartha, Madison Bartha.

Golf

LOCAL

KENTUCKY OPEN QUALIFYING

At Shelbyville C.C.

Qualifiers

Robie Crockett, Louisville 66

Daniel Iceman, Louisville 67

Matthew Reynolds, Louisville 69

Stuart Witt, Richmond 69

Edward Burke, Louisville 69

Dan Brown, Louisville 71

Robert Santerre, Goshen 71

Dillon Mays, Campbellsville 71

Clay Ballard, Winchester 71

Bryan Ratterman, Louisville 72

Matthew Willinger, Louisville 72

Justin York, Mt. Washington 72

Jon Hardesty, Shelbyville 73

Stephen Clark, Lexington 73

Hunter Frazier, Lexington 73

Adam McDonald, Franklin 73

Ryan Glass, Louisville 73

Daniel White, Louisville 74

Josh Griffin, Shelbyville 74

Kris Kinslow, Franklin 74

Derrick Griffitts, Shelbyville 74

David Shearn, Louisville 75

Alternates

Cameron Carrico, Owensboro 75

Brad Kurtz, Louisville 75

Kyle Wilshire, Georgetown 75

HOLE-IN-ONE

At Woodford Hills C.C.

Tod Lanter aced the 154-yard No. 2 hole with a 7-wood. Witness: Wayne Hougland.

Junior Golf Tour

At Polo Fields C.C. in Louisville

First round

Boys

17-18

Kameron Shams, Buckner 76

Jarrod Combs, Hazard 81

Darrin Laswell, Lawrenceburg 83

Hunter Morgan, Louisville 83

Rocky Allen, Louisville 83

Clay McGraw, Lexington 85

Jordon Rich, Louisville 86

Jared Redmon, Shelbyville 91

Darren Stinnett, Taylorsville 96

15-16

Alex Durham, Columbia 76

Dillon Biddle, Paris 81

Ben Hamilton, Henderson 83

Brandon Ley, Prospect 84

William Hoffman, Louisville 86

Chandler White, Shelbyville 87

Spencer Swift, Prospect 87

Zachary Rose, Louisville 90

Mitchell Becker, Louisville 94

Matthew Wilhite, Louisville 95

Matthew Huetz, Louisville 99

Justin Yagey, Louisville 102

13-14

Matthew Liston, Louisville 71

Michael Sass, Louisville 75

Jacob Cook, Frankfort 77

Christopher Hughes, Frankfort 80

Bennett Loyd, Anchorage 82

Parker Frey, Louisville 83

Dylan Hensley, Richmond 84

Spencer Carrico, Springfield 84

Mason King, Louisville 86

Jacob Jackson, Nicholasville 88

Ty Spalding, Louisville 88

11-12

Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville 38

Mason Lenhart, Prospect 43

Bailey Vincent, Louisville 48

Jack Bergstrom, Lexington 48

William Fowler, Anchorage 53

Trenton Zoeller, Louisville 57

Lee Hurst, Louisville 61

Conner Gilliland, Louisville 66

Parker Moorman, Louisville 70

Thomas Zoeller, Louisville 70

10 and under

Jesse Holton, Philpot 41

Isaac Klemper, New Castle 48

Evan Bone, Louisville 50

Alex Hadden, Eminence 53

John Spinetto, Louisville 54

Andrew Yates, Springfield 58

Girls

16-18

Megan Richards, Louisville 90

Kelsey Dutli, Prospect 98

Kellen Russell, Louisville 99

Erika Busse, Prospect 102

Nicole DeLong, Louisville 107

Madison Koller, Lexington 115

Nicole Nemec, Prospect 117

13-15

Claire Carlin, Keller 83

12 and under

Tristyn Nowlin, Richmond 42

Erin Rowland, Louisville 44

Sarah Fite, Maysville 49

Morgan Tinsley, Louisville 74

Taylor Edlin, Prospect 77

Boys Gatorade

Michael Atkins, Simpsonville 81

Darren Carpenter, Owingsville 82

Cory Bruce, Lexington 84

Girls Gatorade

Krista Power, Owenton 82

Erin Marshall, Frankfort 83

Quincy Hogan, Carrollton 91

At Elizabethtown C.C.

First round

Boys

17-18

Trey Render, Lagrange 73

Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville 75

Jonathon Grabara, Crofton 76

Andrew Miller, Louisville 78

Graham Schmidt, Elizabethtown 81

Spencer Strup, Nicholasville 81

Matthew Hewlett, Brandenburg 84

Samuel Cofer, Cecilia 84

Jose Martinez, Hardinsburg 86

Chad Lancaster, Ekron 88

Heath Hinton, Elizabethtown 88

15-16

Nolan White, Clarkson 73

T.J. Ferry, Hopkinsville 75

Noah Combs, Pikeville 77

Ryan Harris, Elizabethtown 81

Lee Robinson, Lawrenceburg 84

Thomas Pettus, Springfield 88

Logan McDonald, Bardstown 94

Logan Medley, Lebanon 102

Robert Hayes, Nicholasville 104

13-14

Kenneth Taylor, Madisonville 75

Kyle Jury, Elizabethtown 76

Chase Wathen, Louisville 79

Chase Landrum, Glasgow 81

Jimmy Clements, Prospect 86

Justin Baker, Frankfort 88

Terrance Janes, Hopkinsville 92

Ben Harris, Elizabethtown 103

Kyle Sampson, Paris 105

11-12

Cullan Brown, Eddyville 35

Cole Manion, Clarkson 37

CJ Jones, Bowling Green 40

Alex Gilbert, Franklin 42

Brandon Fykes, Franklin 43

Spencer Jury, Elizabethtown 46

Cameron Lasley, Hodgenville 49

Houston Raikes, Bradfordsville 50

Will Molen, Frankfort 51

Christopher Osborne, Bardstown 54

10 and under

Pearson Shafer, Louisville 37

Collier Curd, Bowling Green 41

Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green 44

Jake Kehoe, Campbellsville 44

Alex Pearl, Elizabethtown 45

Michael Collins, Lexington 46

Garrett Ashlock, Elizabethtown 48

Conner Kirkham, Paducah 52

Sam Powell, Elizabethtown 57

Girls

16-18

Hannah Reynolds, Campbellsville 81

Amy Brown, Lebanon 82

Colleen Sholtes, Louisville 88

Christopher Cropper, Mays Lick 89

Olivia Parrott, Greensburg 90

Katie Bowling, London 95

Madison Isenberg, Summer Shade 9

13-15

Lauren Hartlage, Elizabethtown 75

Rebecca Black, Elizabethtown 83

Sara Crutcher, Vine Grove 92

Ashley Hartlage, Elizabethtown 94

Olivia Senter, Madisonville 94

Hannah Turner, Smiths Grove 99

Kaitlyn Hale, Owensboro 104

Jamie Nunnelee, Bowling Green 115

12 and under

Emily Cox, Williamsburg 47

Shantevia Guinn-Burton, Elizabetown 50

Jillian Florence, Glasgow 55

Sarah Hundley, Glendale 57

Sarah Hinton, Elizabethtown 58

Gracie Parrott, Greensburg 65

Boys Gatorade

Nicholas McCarthy, Nicholasville 73

Ian Black, Elizabethtown 75

Michael Vick, Elizabethtown 75

Clayton Brooks, Bardstown 76

Girls Gatorade

Sydney Smith, Greensburg 83

Danielle Judd, Louisville 85

Griffin Glasscock, Hardinsburg 86

Cassidy Scantland, Greensburg 87

PROFESSIONAL

WORLD GOLF RANKING

1. Luke Donald 9.74

2. Lee Westwood 8.62

3. Martin Kaymer 7.27

4. Rory McIlroy 7.17

5. Steve Stricker 6.89

6. Phil Mickelson 5.55

7. Matt Kuchar 5.55

8. Jason Day 5.46

9. Graeme McDowell 5.38

10. Nick Watney 5.37

11. Charl Schwartzel 5.23

12. Dustin Johnson 4.92

13. K.J. Choi 4.75

14. Paul Casey 4.74

15. Bubba Watson 4.72

16. Ian Poulter 4.61

17. Adam Scott 4.08

18. Robert Karlsson 3.98

19. Tiger Woods 3.93

20. Hunter Mahan 3.92

21. Retief Goosen 3.80

22. Francesco Molinari 3.77

23. Jim Furyk 3.75

24. Ernie Els 3.71

25. Alvaro Quiros 3.69

Others

32. Louis Oosthuizen 3.25

33. Zach Johnson 3.22

35. Y.E. Yang 3.06

60. J.B. Holmes 2.28

Soccer

INTERNATIONAL

WOMEN'S WORLD CUP

At various sites in Germany

(x-has advanced to quarterfinals)

GROUP A

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

x-France 3 2 0 1 7 4 6

Nigeria 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

Canada 3 0 0 3 1 7 0

June 26

Germany 2, Canada 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

June 30

France 4, Canada 0

Germany 1, Nigeria 0

July 5

Germany 4, France 2

Nigeria 1, Canada 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-England 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

x-Japan 3 2 0 1 6 3 6

Mexico 3 0 2 1 3 7 2

New Zealand3 0 1 2 4 6 1

Monday, June 27

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday, July 1

Japan 4, Mexico 0

England 2, New Zealand 1

July 5

England 2, Japan 0

New Zealand 2, Mexico 2

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Sweden 3 3 0 0 4 1 9

x-U.S. 3 2 0 1 6 2 6

North Korea 3 0 1 2 0 3 1

Colombia 3 0 1 2 0 4 1

Tuesday, June 29

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, North Korea 0

Saturday, July 2

Sweden 1, North Korea 0

United States 3, Colombia 0

July 6

North Korea 0, Columbia 0

Sweden 2, U.S. 1

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 3 3 0 0 7 0 9

x-Australia 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Norway 3 1 0 2 2 5 3

Eq. Guinea 3 0 0 3 2 7 0

Thursday, June 30

Norway 1, Equatorial Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia 3, Equitorial Guinea 2

Brazil 3, Norway 0

July 6

Australia 2, Norway 1

Brazil 3, Eq. Guinea 0

(Remaining games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England 1, France 1 (France wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Japan 1, Germany 0 (OT)

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Sweden 3, Australia 1

At Dresden, Germany

Brazil 2, United States 2 (U.S. wins 5-3 on penalty kicks)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

United States 3, France 1

At Frankfurt

Japan 3, Sweden 1

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

France vs. Sweden, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

United States vs. Japan, 2:45 p.m.

  Comments