Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 16

Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB—Suspended Chicago Cubs Minor League RHP Yomar Morel and Houston Astros Minor League RHP Manuel Sanchez for 50-games following their violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Recalled C Jose Lobaton and LHP Jake McGee from Durham (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Activated INF Geoff Blum from the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Brandon Allen from Reno (PCL). Designated OF Wily Mo Pena for assignment. Sent INF Juan Miranda outright to Reno.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Signed LHP Sean Gilmartin.

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with RHP Dave Bush on a minor-league contract.

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed RHP Jose Arredondo on the 15-day DL, retro-active to July 7. Recalled LHP Jeremy Horst from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled OF Dexter Fowler and purchased the contract of C Eliezer Alfonzo from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned OF Cole Garner and C Matt Pagnozzi to Colorado Springs. Transferred OF Charlie Blackmon to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Recalled RHP Ryota Igarashi from Buffalo (IL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed 3B Placido Polanco on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 5. Activated RHP Ryan Madson from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Vance Worley from Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Activated LHP Joe Beimel from the 15-day DL.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Signed F Chris Durno and LW Brett Sutter to one-year contracts. Agreed to terms with D Bobby Sanguinetti on a one-year contract.

CALGARY FLAMES—Re-signed F Brendan Morrison to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Agreed to terms with LW Michael Frolik on a three-year contract and D Sami Lepisto on a one-year contract.

EDMONTON OILERS—Re-signed D Taylor Chorney and C Ryan O'Marra to one-year contracts.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed D Frederic St-Denis to a one-year contract. Acquired D Mark Mitera from Anaheim for D Mathieu Carle.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Signed D Adam Larsson to a three-year contract. Signed F Eric Boulton.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with F Brian Boyle.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Re-signed D Scott Jackson to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Re-signed D Karl Alzner to a two-year contract and RW Francois Bouchard to a one-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS—Named Charlie Huddy assistant coach, Wade Flaherty goaltending coach and Tony Borgford video coach.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Named Margaret Shirley women's assistant golf coach.

VANDERBILT—Named Dusty Smith men's assistant golf coach.

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint Cup-Lenox Industrial Tools 301 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 135.232

2. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 135.064

3. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 134.763

4. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 134.34

5. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 134.15

6. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 134.122

7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 134.075

8. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 133.788

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 133.778

10. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 133.755

11. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133.717

12. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 133.595

13. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.45

14. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 133.431

15. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 133.408

16. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 133.361

17. (43) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford, 133.114

18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 133.096

19. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 133.026

20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 132.993

21. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 132.938

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 132.905

23. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 132.845

24. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 132.725

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 132.702

26. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 132.665

27. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 132.531

28. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 132.402

29. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 132.232

30. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132.131

31. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 132.126

32. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 131.888

33. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 131.406

34. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 131.401

35. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 131.306

36. (55) Jeff Green, Ford, 131.175

37. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 130.977

38. (38) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 130.95

39. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 130.761

40. (46) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 130.184

41. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, 129.98

42. (7) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, owner points

43. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 129.913.

Failed to qualify

44. (37) Tony Raines, Ford, 129.692

45. (81) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 129.116

46. (92) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 129.02

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 54 38 .587 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 52 41 .559 2½

Scranton/WB (Yankees)48 42 .533 5

Syracuse (Nationals) 39 51 .433 14

Buffalo (Mets) 39 53 .424 15

Rochester (Twins) 35 56 .385 18½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 51 41 .554 —

Durham (Rays) 50 42 .543 1

Charlotte (White Sox) 47 47 .500 5

Norfolk (Orioles) 35 57 .380 16

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 58 34 .630 —

Louisville (Reds) 49 45 .521 10

Indianapolis (Pirates) 48 45 .516 10½

Toledo (Tigers) 40 53 .430 18½

Friday's games

Charlotte 1, Louisville 0

Pawtucket 3, Durham 2

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Toledo (n)

Norfolk at Gwinnett (n)

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley (n)

Indianapolis at Columbus (n)

Rochester at Buffalo (n)

Saturday's games

Durham at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 6:05 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hickory (Rangers) 14 8 .636 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 13 8 .619 ½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 8 .600 1

Lakewood (Phillies) 12 10 .545 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 11 10 .524 2½

Delmarva (Orioles) 9 12 .429 4½

West Virginia (Pirates) 7 15 .318 7

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 15 7 .682 —

Augusta (Giants) 11 9 .550 3

Greenville (Red Sox) 11 11 .500 4

Asheville (Rockies) 10 11 .476 4½

Charleston (Yankees) 10 11 .476 4½

Lexington (Astros) 8 14 .364 7

Rome (Braves) 6 15 .286 8½

x-clinched first half

Friday's games

Savannah 4, Lexington 2

Lakewood 4, Greenville 0

Charleston, S.C. at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia 6, Hickory 5

Augusta 7, Hagerstown 0, 1st game

Rome at Kannapolis (n)

Asheville at Delmarva (n)

Hagerstown at Augusta (n)

Saturday's games

Hickory at Delmarva, 6:35 p.m.

Asheville at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Rome at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Equestrian

horse show

lexington junior league

At The Red Mile

84. Asb fine harness two year old — Ws Call Me Catty, David Nierenberg, Gerhardt Roos; Brookhill's Fame, Larry Nunley, Melissa Moore; Off The Charts, Mercer Springs Farm, Matt Lightner.

85. Asb show pleasure driving championship — It's All About George, Debbie Owens, Debbie Owens; American Art, Equine Endeavors Inc, Eddie Norris, Eddie Norris; A Cinderella Story, Karrie Graham and Dwaine Kinderknecht, Karrie Graham.

86. Three gaited pony stake — Powerful Tango, Dominique Bowlen, Dominique Bowlen; Amelia Heir Cat, Ceil and/or Kenneth Wheeler, Sallie Mason Wheeler; Ch The Great Gaspar, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes.

87. Upha hackney pony classic — Heartland Code Breaker, Mr. & Mrs. Darrell Kolkman, Darrell Kolkman; I'm A Celebrity, Karen Frickey, Randy Harper.

88. Asb three gaited show pleasure 36 & over — Xanthos, Aurora Farms LLC, Melody Adler, Melody, George Knight; Santa Ana Wind, Gaited Inc, Stacey Halloran; Rob New York, Shawn Stachowski, Shawn Stachowski.

89. Asb five gaited junior exhibitor stake — Ch Sprinkles, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes; Fight Night, Pamela Slater, Pamela Slater; Callaway's Eight Below, Bullet Concrete Materials, Drew Taylor Hewitt.

90. Upha roadster pony classic — Regal's Promoter LF, Golden Creek Farm, Mary Gaylord McClean; Smokin Aces, Ella Stables and Kathryn Boyd, Shannon Ella; Divine, Jerry Cummins, Rodney Root.

91. Asb three gaited show pleasure 35 & under — Undulata's Fashion Plate, Maribelle Granger, Piper Bordegon; I'm The One With The Roses, Shannon Sewell, Rachel Machamer; Undulata's Nuts And Bolts, Wade Giles, Wade Giles.

92. Asb three gaited junior exhibitor 13 & under stake — Callaway's Born With Style, Cedarledge Farm, Molly Codeanne; Hs Dignitary, Fish Creek Stables LLC, Courtney McGinnis; Ch Heathermoor's Prince, Sharyn Lackey, Emma Sanchez.

93. Upha Fine harness classic — I'm In Heaven, Edward Elliott Jr, Churck Herbert; Park And Ride, Pinekrest Farm, Todd Graham; Bewitched By Charm, Rudi Beneke, Michael Buchanan.

94. Five gaited pony stake — Mango Momma, Joe E. Johnson, Foster Roberts; Our Sonflower, Todd & Margaret Poovey, Allie Poovey; Top Dawg, Patricia Malcolm and/or Mary Mitkish, Mary Mitkish.

95. Roadster to bike novice — V.Tach, Dr. Robert Pugh, Melinda Moore; Whoa, Black Betty, Danette Musselman, Danette Musselman; Red Lass, Marie Brannon, Marie Brannon.

96. Upha three gaited classic — Hs Short Skirt, Mercer Springs Farm, Lilly Lilly; Walterway's Red Assets, Kathleen Money, Christopher Brannan; So Smitten, Dr. Morgan Wolin, Chuck Herbert.

97. Asb three gaited western country place championship — I'm Goin' Out Tonight, Margory Brown and/or Nealia McCracken, Theresa Scott; Sir Don Juan, Marie Gwinn, Marie Gwinn; Samuel Charles, Chelsea Ruxer, Chelsea Ruxer.

98. Single hackney horse championship — Rudolph The Second, Paul Richardson, Paul Richardson; Heartland Blizzard, Bent Tree Farm, Karen Waldron.

99. Roadster to wagon championship — Ice Man, Delovely Farm, Judy McNeish, Judy Shively; BJ's Hail Storm, Milward Dedman Jr, Les Cunningham.

100. Upha harness pony classic — Heartland Demonstrator, Mr. & Mrs. Kolkman, Darrell Kolkman.

101. Upha five gaited classic — Walterway's Sam Me, Larry Hartsock, Christopher Brannan; Be Careful In Vegas, Golden Creek Farm, Emily Lee; Simbara's Cup Of Sugar, Terri Dolan, Neil Visser.

102. Usef saddle seat medal — Imagine My Suprise, James Williams, Alexandra Lawson; The Crowd Favorite, Kimberly/Paige/Brooke Boyer; The Ballroom Blitz, David and Morgan Gocke, Morgan Gocke.

103. Pleasure equitation 13 & under championship — Oh What A Feeling, James and/or Sydney Budzinski, Sydney Budzinski; The Millennium Man, Cape Cod Farm, Maison Boyle; Wicked Whispers, Joe Webb, Cailin Bridges.

104. Hackney pony Pl. driving jr exhib. championship — Nashville Cat, Lisa McMackin and/or Charlotte Goodman, Rose Marie Wheeler; Cherry Royale, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Caroline Rainbolt-Forbes; Finnagan Winnagan, Mark Dachsteiner, Jake Dachsteiner.

105. pleasure Equitation 14-17 champ — Ch A Sweet Sensation, Dara Newton, Taylor Newton; My One Night Stand, Ted Chapman, Emily Chapman; He's The Real Deal, Mike and/or Kristen Smith, Kristin Smith.

106. Usef saddle seat adult medal national final — Cf Cool Night Out, John Stutts, John Stutts; Sports Night, Diamond 5 Farms, Joel Dorignac; A Promise Fulfilled, Casey Morgan Tibolet, Casey Morgan Tibolet.

202. Concourse d'elegance — Coaching Entry, Hillcroft Farm, Misdee Wrigley Miller; Coaching Entry, Joel Brown, Joel Brown.

203. Coaching four in hand — Coaching Entry, Hillcroft Farm, Misdee Wrigley Miller.

Golf

professional

british open

At Sandwich, England

7,211-yd., par-70 Royal St. George's G.C.

(a - amateur)

Darren Clarke 68-68—136-4

Lucas Glover 66-70—136-4

Chad Campbell 69-68—137-3

Martin Kaymer 68-69—137-3

Thomas Bjorn 65-72—137-3

Miguel Angel Jimenez 66-71—137-3

Pablo Larrazabal 68-70—138-2

Charl Schwartzel 71-67—138-2

Davis Love III 70-68—138-2

Tom Lehman 71-67—138-2

George Coetzee 69-69—138-2

Dustin Johnson 70-68—138-2

Anders Hansen 69-69—138-2

Adam Scott 69-70—139-1

Phil Mickelson 70-69—139-1

a-Tom Lewis 65-74—139-1

Jeff Overton 68-71—139-1

Ryan Palmer 68-71—139-1

Kyle Stanley 68-72—140 E

Anthony Kim 72-68—140 E

Y.E. Yang 71-69—140 E

Zach Johnson 72-68—140 E

Steve Stricker 69-71—140 E

Webb Simpson 66-74—140 E

Robert Rock 69-71—140 E

Fredrik Jacobson 70-70—140 E

Simon Dyson 68-72—140 E

Yuta Ikeda 69-71—140 E

Rory McIlroy 71-69—140 E

Rickie Fowler 70-70—140 E

Sergio Garcia 70-70—140 E

Others

Rory Sabbatini 71-70—141 +1

Bubba Watson 69-72—141 +1

Robert Allenby 69-72—141 +1

Stewart Cink 70-71—141 +1

Mark Wilson 74-68—142 +2

Trevor Immelman 70-72—142 +2

Justin Rose 72-70—142 +2

Jim Furyk 72-70—142 +2

Louis Oosthuizen 72-70—142 +2

Tom Watson 72-70—142 +2

Fredrik Andersson Hed 68-75—143 +3

Failed to qualify

Padraig Harrington 73-71—144 +4

Lee Westwood 71-73—144 +4

J.B. Holmes 69 - 75—144 +4

Justin Leonard 70-74—144 +4

Ben Crane 71-73—144 +4

Hunter Mahan 75-69—144 +4

Angel Cabrera 72-74—146 +6

Mark Calcavecchia 69-79—148 +8

Ernie Els 72-76—148 +8

Mark O'Meara 76-76—152 +12

David Duval 78-77—155 +15

TEE TIMES

(All EST)

(a-amateur)

Saturday

3:55 a.m. — Matthew Millar.

4:05 — Paul Lawrie, Gregory Bourdy; 4:15 — Paul Casey, K.J. Choi; 4:25 — Ryan Moore, Gary Woodland; 4:35 — Simon Khan, Gregory Havret; 4:45 — Floris De Vries, Fredrik Andersson Hed; 4:55 — Henrik Stenson, Edoardo Molinari.

5:05 — a-Peter Uihlein; Bill Haas; 5:20 — Bo Van Pelt; Jung-Gon Hwang; 5:30 — Ricky Barnes, Tom Watson; 5:40 — Louis Oosthuizen, Jim Furyk; 5:50 — Justin Rose, Trevor Immelman.

6 — Joost Luiten, Mark Wilson; 6:10 — Kenneth Ferrie, Harrison Frazar; 6:20 — Richard McEvoy, Seung-Yul Noh; 6:35 — Stewart Cink, Stephen Gallacher; 6:45 — Gary Boyd, Robert Allenby; 6:55 — Bubba Watson, Jason Day.

7:05 — Charles Howell III, Rory Sabbatini; 7:15 — Richard Green, Raphael Jacquelin; 7:25 — Spencer Levin, Sergio Garcia; 7:35 — Rickie Fowler, Rory McIlroy; 7:50 — Yuta Ikeda, Simon Dyson.

8 — Fredrik Jacobson, Robert Rock; 8:10 — Webb Simpson, Steve Stricker; 8:20 — Zach Johnson, Y.E. Yang; 8:30 — Anthony Kim, Kyle Stanley; 8:40 — Ryan Palmer, Jeff Overton; 8:50 — a-Tom Lewis, Phil Mickelson.

9:05 — Adam Scott, Anders Hansen; 9:15 — Dustin Johnson, George Coetzee; 9:25 — Tom Lehman, Davis Love III; 9:35 — Charl Schwartzel, Pablo Larrazabal; 9:45 — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Thomas Bjorn; 9:55 — Martin Kaymer, Chad Campbell.

10:05 — Lucas Glover, Darren Clarke.

PGA-Viking Classic

At Madison, Miss.

7,199-yd., par-72 Annandale Golf Club

PARTIAL SECOND ROUND

Note: Play was suspended with 90 golfers unable to complete second round

Troy Matteson 66-66—132-12

Tom Pernice, Jr. 66-67—133-11

Bobby Gates 65-69—134-10

Blake Adams 72-62—134-10

Chris Kirk 67-67—134-10

Bill Lunde 66-69—135-9

Kenny Perry 66-70—136-8

Richard S. Johnson 67-70—137-7

Robert Damron 70-67—137-7

Josh Teater 67 - 70—137 - 7

J.P. Hayes 68-69—137-7

Chris DiMarco 68-69—137-7

Michael Thompson 68-69—137-7

Lee Janzen 67-71—138-6

Chris Couch 69-69—138-6

Chris Riley 68-70—138-6

Frank Lickliter II 67-71—138-6

Andre Stolz 70-68—138-6

J.L. Lewis 69-70—139-5

Guy Boros 68-72—140-4

Paul Stankowski 74-66—140-4

Joe Ogilvie 69-71—140-4

Heath Slocum 70-70—140-4

Chris Stroud 72-68—140-4

Jeff Quinney 71-70—141-3

Scott McCarron 72-69—141-3

Alex Prugh 70-71—141-3

Johnson Wagner 71-70—141-3

Michael Letzig 72-70—142-2

Jay Williamson 73-69—142-2

Jason Bohn 73-69—142-2

Dan Forsman 72-71—143-1

Michael Clark II 71-72—143-1

Bob Burns 72-74—146 +2

Mark Hensby 70— WD

Stuart Deane 70— WD

Dicky Pride 72— WD

Shaun Micheel 76— WD

Notah Begay III 77— WD

Robert Gamez 78— WD

Eric Axley 84— WD

LEADER BOARD

Score Through

1. George McNeill-12 17

1. Troy Matteson-12 F

3. Kevin Kisner-11 14

3. Tom Pernice, Jr.-11 F

5. Blake Adams-10 F

5. William McGirt-10 16

5. Chris Kirk-10 F

5. Bobby Gates-10 F

9. Scott Piercy-9 15

9. Bill Lunde-9 F

11. Bio Kim-8 15

11. Kenny Perry - 8 F

Nationwide-Chiquita Classic

At Maineville, Ohio

7,180-yd., par-72 TPC River's Bend

Josh Broadaway 65-65—130-14

Matt Every 67-65—132-12

Billy Hurley III 67-65—132-12

David Lingmerth 67-66—133-11

Will Dodson 69-64—133-11

Aaron Goldberg 66-67—133-11

Ted Potter, Jr. 68-66—134-10

Scott Dunlap 67-67—134-10

Russell Knox 68-66—134-10

Jonas Blixt 67-68—135-9

B.J. Staten 65-70—135-9

Ryan Armour 65-70—135-9

Wes Homan 64-71—135-9

Others

Nick Flanagan 69-70—139-5

Failed to qualify

Daniel Chopra 76-66—142-2

Mathew Goggin 72-70—142-2

Patrick Sheehan 72-72—144E

Indonesian Open

At Jakarta, Indonesia

7,144-yd., par-72 Pantai Indah Kapuk Course

Han Chang-won 68-67—135-9

Hideto Tanihara 67-69—136-8

Thaworn Wiratchant 68-68—136-8

Michael Wright 69-67—136-8

Michael Hendry 65-71—136-8

Others

Chris Campbell 72-67—139-5

Matthew Griffen 73-67—140-4

David Oh 69-71—140-4

lpga futures: new england classic

At Bloomfield, Conn.

6,121-yd., par-70 Wintonbury Hills G.C.

First round leaders

Leah Wigger 34 - 30—64 - 6

Hannah Yun 31-34—65-5

Mallory Blackwelder 32 - 34—66 - 4

Lisa Ferrero 31-35—66-4

Eileen Vargas 34-32—66-4State

kentucky open qualifying

At Bellefonte C.C., Ashland

QUALIFIERS

Paul Sansom, Russellville 65

Lee Chaney, Morehead 66

Jared Flanery, Sandy Hook 66

Eli Carr, Greenup 71

Brent Clark, Ashland 71

Rich Mahar, Ashland 72

ALTERNATES

Matt Logan, Olive HIll 73

Brooks Herrick, Lexington 73

Jordan Newsome, Robinson Creek 74

At Crooked Creek G.C., London

QUALIFIERS

Tyler Cherry, Scottsville 71

Cameron Fields, Bowling Green 71

Daron Morris, Gracey 71

Antonio Arriola, Bowling Green 71

Chris Lewis, Columbia 73

Willis Ring, Whitesburg 73

Aaron Watkins, Loyall 73

James Dawson, Bardstown 74

ALTERNATES

Andrew Yeast, Harrodsburg 74

Ben Purcell, Science Hill 74

Mickey Sutton, Edgewood 77

youth

Pepsi Junior Tour

At Eagles Nest C.C.

BOYS

17-18 year-olds—Evan Shelley, Albany, 79; 15-16—Dillon Biddle, Paris, 78; 13-14—Jacob Cook, Frankfort, 78; 11-12—Cullan Brown, Eddyville, 42; 10-under—Alex Pearl, Elizabethtown, 42; 6-hole—Jason Wang, Lexixngton, 33.

GIRLS

16-18—Taylor Moore, Glasgow, 86; 13-15—Emily Alexander, Glasgow, 78; 12-under—Samantha Stewart, Danville, 57; 6-hole—Jackie Steier, Louisville, 30.

local

men's city championship

Second round at Lakeside G.C.; Saturday's third round at Gay Brewer, Jr. Course at Picadome

Adam Young 69-71—140

Joseph Barr 71-71—142

Steven Clark 70-72—142

Buddy Bryant 73-70—143

Hager Collins 73-70—143

Scott Mitmesser 74-69—143

Travis Rodgers 72-71—143

Hunter Frazier 72-72—144

Steve Humphrey 74-70—144

Alex Wright 73-71—144

Will Bishop 73-72—145

John Kartheiser 70-75—145

Chandler Morgan 74-71—145

Clay Perkins 72-73—145

Cory Prewitt 73-72—145

Ethan Sprang 75-70—145

Chad Burnett 72-74—146

David Gilles 70-76—146

Erik Charron 75-72—147

Trey Cox 73-74—147

Andy Ecton 76-71—147

Vincent Prather 71-77—148

Jordan Voss 74-74—148

Steven Brooks 79-70—149

Christopher Gilles 75-74—149

Adam Rodgers 68-81—149

Cameron Rutherford 77-72—149

Will Sallee 74-75—149

150—Danny Bishop, Cade Slaughter

151—John Cramer, Craig Keller, Patrick J Kelly, Corey Lockridge, Neil Lucas, Stephen Montgomery, Lakin Tripure.

152—Brian Burton, Hunter Cloud, Jamie Cole, Daniel Deluca, Eric Prince, Robby Ryan.

153—Tyler Barton, Taylor Combs, Bart Hufnagle, Darrell Lear, Tyler VanHoose.

154—Greg Dixon, Joe Kane, Rob Lewis, Trey Server.

155—Chris Chee, Sacha Diaj, Luke Rose, Deron Sizemore, Nick Smith.

156—Jared Fannin, Miles Griggs, David Rudder.

157—Harrison Combs, Brian Sivinski, Alan Steel, Dan Wright.

Failed to make cut

158—Brandon Collier, Blaine Lewis; 159—Jordon Carey, Gary Hilliard, Ben Wade, Cary White, Alex Worrell.

160—Jason Cole, Alan Lang, Jack Lynch, Bryan Scarbrough; 161—Bennett Clark, Tim Krajenke, Craig Smith, Jonathan Sutton; 162—Brent Frederick, Bruce Siesel; 163—Barry Bishop, Daniel Gibbons, Mike Harrell, Cameron Holland, Jeremy Ogle, Jason Rainey, Will Witherington; 164—Steve Barnes, Justin Boyd, Clay Collins; 165—Robert Abell, Brandon Franklin, Ben Polk, Andrew Zuckerman; 166—Richard Kouns, Bob Staib, Jeff Taylor, Adam Watts; 168—Rick Johnson; 169—Thomas Manuel.

171—Anthony Wagner; 172—Jody Dunlap, Bruce Thomas; 173—Greg Fishman; 174—Chris Bunge, Bane Valentine; 177—Chris Collins, Patrick Johnson; 178—Richard Watson; 179—Scott Ducker, Matt Hibbs.

181—Jacob Jones; 182—Chan Brooks; 186—David Sparks.

dq—Martin Midkiff, Preston Rogers, Scott Anderson

wd—Ken Arrington, Christian Novak.

hole-in-one

At Woodson Bend Resort, Bronston

Tom Dilullo aced the 102-yard 6th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Don Bosse, Don Kist.

Soccer

international

fifa women's world cup

THIRD PLACE

Saturday at Sinsheim, Germany

France vs. Sweden, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday at Frankfurt

United States vs. Japan, 2:45 p.m.

  Comments