Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Agreed to terms with SS J.J. Hardy on a three-year contract.

BOSTON RED SOX Placed RHP Bobby Jenks on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of LHP Randy Williams from Pawtucket (IL). Designated LHP Tommy Hottovy for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Activated RHP Carlos Zambrano from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Chris Carpenter to Iowa (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Sent OF Shane Victorino to Reading (EL) for a rehab assignment.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS Signed D Erik Gudbranson.

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint Cup-Lenox Industrial Tools 301 Lineup

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 135.232

2. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 135.064

3. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 134.763

4. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 134.34

5. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 134.15

6. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 134.122

7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 134.075

8. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 133.788

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 133.778

10. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 133.755

11. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133.717

12. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 133.595

13. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.45

14. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 133.431

15. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 133.408

16. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 133.361

17. (43) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford, 133.114

18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 133.096

19. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 133.026

20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 132.993

21. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 132.938

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 132.905

23. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 132.845

24. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 132.725

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 132.702

26. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 132.665

27. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 132.531

28. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 132.402

29. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 132.232

30. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132.131

31. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 132.126

32. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 131.888

33. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 131.406

34. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 131.401

35. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 131.306

36. (55) Jeff Green, Ford, 131.175

37. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 130.977

38. (38) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 130.95

39. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 130.761

40. (46) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 130.184

41. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, 129.98

42. (7) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, owner points

43. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 129.913.

Failed to qualify

44. (37) Tony Raines, Ford, 129.692

45. (81) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 129.116

46. (92) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 129.02

Nationwide New England 200

At New Hampshire Motor Speedway

Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 206 laps, 131.2 rating, 0 points.

2. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 206, 132.6, 0.

3. (12) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 206, 101.1, 0.

4. (14) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 206, 106.7, 41.

5. (4) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 206, 101.3, 39.

6. (13) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 206, 87.5, 39.

7. (18) Michael Annett, Toyota, 206, 92.7, 37.

8. (1) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 206, 117.6, 0.

9. (17) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 206, 88.6, 35.

10. (8) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 206, 90.9, 34.

11. (16) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 206, 80.8, 33.

12. (15) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 206, 83.9, 32.

13. (7) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 206, 116.5, 32.

14. (20) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 206, 76.7, 30.

15. (6) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 206, 100.8, 29.

16. (19) Mikey Kile, Chevrolet, 206, 74.6, 28.

17. (9) Brian Scott, Toyota, 206, 79.2, 27.

18. (25) Blake Koch, Dodge, 205, 63.7, 26.

19. (26) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 205, 64.1, 25.

20. (23) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 204, 63.1, 24.

21. (27) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 202, 55.3, 23.

22. (28) Charles Lewandoski, Chevrolet, 202, 50, 22.

23. (24) Timmy Hill, Ford, 202, 50.1, 21.

24. (36) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 202, 49.6, 20.

25. (39) Angela Cope, Chevrolet, 200, 42.3, 19.

26. (35) Matt Frahm, Ford, 198, 40, 18.

27. (22) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 196, 62.8, 17.

28. (21) Andrew Ranger, Ford, accident, 196, 64.8, 16.

29. (3) Joey Logano, Toyota, accident, 196, 97.4, 0.

30. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 176, 73.2, 14.

31. (31) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, engine, 112, 52.2, 13.

32. (34) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, ignition, 110, 37, 12.

33. (30) David Green, Chevrolet, ignition, 109, 42.7, 11.

34. (10) Carl Edwards, Ford, engine, 56, 78.6, 0.

35. (42) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Dodge, engine, 45, 34.8, 9.

36. (40) Carl Long, Ford, brakes, 37, 41.7, 8.

37. (29) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, power steering, 25, 34.7, 7.

38. (38) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, brakes, 12, 34.1, 6.

39. (33) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, ignition, 9, 37, 5.

40. (41) Danny Efland, Ford, rear gear, 7, 33, 4.

41. (32) Tim Andrews, Chevrolet, rear gear, 7, 33.2, 3.

42. (37) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, engine, 5, 30.5, 2.

Baseball

minor league

international league

Saturday's games

Durham 11, Pawtucket 8

Rochester 4, Buffalo 2

Lehigh Valley 8, Syracuse 6

Toledo 7, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4

Columbus 7, Indianapolis 5

Norfolk at Gwinnett (n)

Louisville at Charlotte (n)

Sunday's games

Durham at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.

Louisville at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 5 p.m.

Indianapolis at Columbus, 5:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 6:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hickory (Rangers) 15 8 .652 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 14 9 .609 1

Hagerstown (Nationals) 13 9 .591 1½

Greensboro (Marlins) 12 11 .522 3

Lakewood (Phillies) 12 11 .522 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 10 13 .435 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 15 .348 7

Southern Division

x-Savannah (Mets) 15 7 .682 —

Augusta (Giants) 12 9 .571 2½

Asheville (Rockies) 11 12 .478 4½

Greenville (Red Sox) 11 12 .478 4½

Charleston (Yankees) 10 13 .435 5½

Lexington (Astros) 8 15 .348 7½

Rome (Braves) 8 15 .348 7½

x-clinched first half

Saturday's games

Hickory 8, Delmarva 1

Asheville 10, Greensboro 7

Rome 3, Greenville 2

West Virginia 13, Charleston, S.C. 6

Hagerstown 4, Lexington 2

Kannapolis 5, Lakewood 3

Savannah at Augusta (n)

Sunday's games

Charleston, S.C. at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Lakewood at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Hickory at Delmarva, 5:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 5:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 5:35 p.m.

Rome at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Cycling

professional

tour de france

At Plateau de Beille, France

14th Stage

104.7 miles in the Pyrenees from Saint-Gaudens to Plateau de Beille, with Categorie 1 climbs up Col de la Core and Col d'Agnes and ending with a nearly 10-mile, Hors Categorie climb to Plateau de Beille

1. Jelle Vanendert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 5 hours, 13 minutes, 25 seconds.

2. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21 seconds behind.

3. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, :46.

4. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, :48.

5. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

7. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, same time.

8. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

9. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

10. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, same time.

11. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

12. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 1:27.

13. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:59.

14. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Step, same time.

15. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 2:23.

16. Andrey Zeits, Kazakhstan, Astana, 2:38.

17. Rob Ruijgh, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack, 3:01.

19. Gorka Verdugo, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:39.

20. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

Also

37. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 7:31.

39. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 9:45.

64. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 14:59.

65. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

109. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 24:34.

149. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 26:45.

163. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 26:54.

Overall Standings

(After 14 stages)

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 61 hours, 4 minutes, 10 seconds.

2. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 1:49.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 2:06.

4. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 2:15.

5. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 3:16.

6. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:44.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 4:00.

8. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 4:01.

9. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 5:46.

10. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Step, 6:18.

11. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, Sky Procycling, 7:55.

12. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 8:20.

13. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 9:02.

14. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 9:20.

15. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack, 9:50.

16. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, 10:01.

17. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, 10:05.

18. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, 10:56.

19. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 11:54.

20. Jelle Vanendert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 12:06.

Also

25. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 16:48.

29. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 21:06.

53. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 45:42.

63. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 58:02.

121. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 1:50:06.

158. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 2:14:15.

166. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:20:42.

Equestrian

horse show

lexington junior league

At The Red Mile

107. Saddle seat equitation walk/trot championship — Viva Flamenca, Annika Bruggeworth, Scotty Bruggeworth; Believe Her, Payton Lynn Walker LLC, Payton Walker; Miss Mheiry Mac, Terri Chancellor, Remi Adams.

108. Hackney pony pl. driving championship — Heartland Accolade, Kay Marschel, Kay Marschel; Extremely Supreme, Lauren Mathewson, Lauren Mathewson; Heartland Parade Time, Tamra Arndt, Tamra Arndt.

109. Saddle seat equitation junior championship — Kiss of the Zodiac, Fish Creek Stables LLC, Courtney McGinnis, Lillian Shively; Undulata's Time to Shine, Aleia Brown, Aleia Brown; Rosewoods Potpouri, Keirson Farm. Ally McHugh.

110. ASB fine harness amateur championship — Heir's Treasure, Hillcroft Farm, James miller; Follow the Sun, Annika Bruggeworth, Annika Bruggeworth; Mother Mary, Richard and Anita Simpson, Anita Simpson.

111. Harness pony amateur championship — Twin Willow's Handsome Dan, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; Sweetheart of Success, Bent Tree Farm, Karen Waldron; Regal's Norma Jean, Stephany Monteleone, Stephany Monteleone.

112. ASB five gaited show pleasure junior exhibition championship — Mojo, Megan Barrett, Alexandria Wellington; Desert Supreme Kid, Ceil Wheeler, Catherine Wheeler; Million Heirs Row, Equestrian Investments of TN LLC, Tyler Devore.

113. ASB five gaited show pleasure adult championship — Stonewall's Stargate, Sharyn Lackey, Stefanie Sanchez; Billy Deluxe, Cece Hagan, Cece Hagan; Right Tonight, Bob and Nancy Ehle, Allyson Ehle.

114. Roadster pony jr. exhibitor championship — Heartland Victory Maker, Kathleen and Alex Ververeli, Alex Ververeli; Surprize Surprize, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Caroline Rainbolt-Forbes; Ricky Bobby, Lisa Hillmer and Madison Pope, Madison Pope.

115. ASB three gaited park amateur championship — Brookhill's Periday, James Sigmon, James Sigmon; Sole Heir, Patrice Watson-O'Brien, Patrice Watson-O'Brien; Sue Me, Annika Bruggeworth, Annika Bruggeworth.

116. ASB three gaited ladies stake — Mr. Center Stage, B&T Voderschmitt LLC, Sarah Byers; Hilheiry Duff, Mimi Bahcall, Mimi Bahcall; Wee Pee's Storm, Helen and James Rosburg, Ali Degray.

117. ASB three gaited park junior exhibitor championship — Reedann's Heir to Glory, Allen Bosworth, Katherine Bosworth; Captain Sparrow, James and Judy Skinner, Caroline Skinner; Doubletree's Captivating, Ann and Hanna Badgley, Hannan Badgley.

118. Hackney pony amateur championship — On the Mark, bent Tree Farm, Karen Waldron, Karen Waldron; Seamair Simply Awesome Charlotte Wrather, John Wrather.

120.1 ASB three gaited show pleasure 13u championship — Lady Gabriela, Sharyn Lackey, Emma Sanchez; Keep It Simple, William Woods University, Jennifer Huston; Radio Flyer, Kaitlin Hughes, Kaitlin Hughes

120.2 ASB three gaited show pleasure 14-17 championship — CH Brookhill's King of Kool, Glenn Werry Jr., Jessica Wuesthofen; Bi Mi's Unforgettable Spirit, South Ridge Saddlebreds, Kerry Jeffries; Our Queen of Everything, Madison Bartha, Madison Bartha

130. ASB fine harness grand championship — The Road Less Traveled, Thomas Brock Jr., Jim Lowry; Gothic Revival, Tri Color Saddlebreds LLC, Martin Teaterl Wild Carrissimia, Golden Creek Farm, Melissa Moore

131. ASB three gaited amateur championship — Stonecroft Nightlight, Karrie Graham & Dwaine Kinderknecht, Emily Abbott; Size Me UP, James Orr, Deborah Visser; Boston Legal, Belle Reve Farm, Elizabeth Shatner

132. Hackney poney grand championship — Heartland High Tech, Helen Rosburg, Ruth Gimpel; Lord Ovation, Kathryn Boyd, Larry Ella; Showtime's So Tuff, Kayla Kroff, Greg Reason

133.1 ASB three gaited show pleasure 35u championship — Undulata's Fashion Plate, Maribelle Granger, Piper Bordegon; I'm The One With The Roses, Shannon Sewell, Rachel Machamer; Future Perfect, Christie & Douglas Milbury, Christie Milbury

133.2 ASB three gaited show pleasure 36 and over championship — Rob New York, Shawn Stachowski, Shawn Stachowski; Stonecroft All That Jazz, Myron & Joanna Been, Joanne Been; Quinlan, Peggy Councilman, Peggy Councilman

134. ASB three gaited grand championship — Real Action, n/a, Peter Cowart; Bubble Bath, Michelle McCune, Merrill Murray; Cosmic Charm, Janel Leopold-Scott, James Wallen

135. Harness pony grand championship — Giselle, Bent Tree Farm, Larry Ella; Heartland Expectation, Tamra Arndt, Kim Cowart; Mastercraft's Promoter LF, Golden Creek Farm, Tom Lowry

136. ASB three gaited park championship — Simon Cowell, William Beckley, Kim Cowart; Power Point, J&J Horse Interests, Jack Magill; CH The Foxy Prince, Robert Griffin, Robert Griffin

137. Roadster to bike championship — Beaucourt Boy, Charles Jones, Charles Jones; Lady Hawke, Lanny Juddy, Les Cunningham

138. ASB five gaited grand championship — Bravo Blue, B&T Vonderschmitt LLC, Rob Byers; Walterways What About Me, Larry Hartsock, Merrill Murray; It's Double O' Deuce, S.G.F. Winning Ways Farm LTC, Melissa Moore

201. Open phaeton single/pair — (coaching entry), Hillcroft Farm, Misdee Wrigley Miller; Tjebbe E., Karen Frickey, Karen Frickey; (coaching entry), Hillcroft Farm, James Miller

202. Concourse d'elegance — (coaching entry), Hillcroft Farm, Misdee Wrigley Miller; (coaching entry), Joel Brown, Joel Brown

203. Coaching four in hand — (coaching entry), Hillcroft Farm, Misdee Wrigley Miller

50.1 USEF saddle seat adult medal section 1 — CH SS Lies and Alibis, Katie Boysen, Rachel Rafolski; Rhythm Latte, Merriehill Hill Farm Inc, Morgan Wolin, Stan Bodnar; The Martini Shot, Verrill Stables LLC, Dana Rowe Dave

50.2 USEF saddle seat adult medal section 2 — CF Cool Night Out, John Stutts, John Stutts; A Promise Fulfilled, Casey Morgan Tibolet, Casey Morgan Tibolet; Sports NIght, Diamond 5 Farms, Joel Dorignac

60.1 ASB three gaited show pleasure 14-17 section 1 — CH Brookhill's King of Kool, Glenn Werry Jr., Jessica Wuesthofen; Milady Huntly, Alexandra Grace Foster, Alexandra Grace Foster; O Man Alive, Julianna Lowery, Julianna Lowery

60.2 ASB three gaited show pleasure 14-17 section 2 — Sophie Simpson, Elisabeth Hunziker, Elisabeth Hunziker; CH The Grand Master, Mary McWilliams, Mary McWilliams; Our Queen of Everything, Madison Bartha, Madison Bartha

Golf

professional

PGA-Viking Classic

At Madison, Miss.

7,199-yd., par-72 Annandale Golf Club

Third Round

Chris Kirk 67-67-64—198 -18

Sunghoon Kang 65-70-64—199 -17

D.J. Trahan 68-65-66—199 -17

George McNeill 67-65-67—199 -17

Peter Lonard 65-65-69—199 -17

Jim Renner 69-69-62—200 -16

Tom Pernice, Jr. 66-67-67—200 -16

Hunter Haas 66-64-70—200 -16

Bud Cauley 68-67-66—201 -15

Chez Reavie 66-68-67—201-15

Tommy Gainey 67-67-67—201 -15

Blake Adams 72-62-67—201 -15

Kevin Kisner 68-64-69—201 -15

Woody Austin 68-69-65—202 -14

Scott Piercy 67-67-68—202 -14

Tim Petrovic 65-69-68—202 -14

Bobby Gates 65-69-68—202 -14

Others

Josh Teater 67-70-69—206 -10

Kenny Perry 66-70-70—206 -10

Nationwide-Chiquita Classic

At Maineville, Ohio

7,180-yd., par-72 TPC River's Bend

Third round

Russell Knox 68-66-63—197 -19 B.J. Staten 65-70-63—198 -18

Aaron Goldberg 66-67-65—198 -18

Matt Every 67-65-67—199 -17

Josh Broadaway 65-65-70—200 -16

Greg Owen 67-70-64—201 -15

Roberto Castro 68-70-64—202 -14

Matt Hendrix 67-69-66—202 -14

Ted Potter, Jr. 68-66-68—202 -14

Billy Hurley III 67-65-70—202 -14

local

men's city championship

Saturday's third round at Gay Brewer, Jr. Golf Course at Picadome

Hager Collins 73-70-70—213

Joseph Barr 71-77-72—214

Steven Clark 70-72-73—215

Adam Young 69-71-76—216

Scott Mitmesser 74-69-73—216

Steve Humphrey 74-70-73—217

Will Bishop 73-72-72—217

Alex Wright 73-71-73—217

Trey Cox 73-74-71—218

Buddy Bryant 73-70-76—219

Travis Rodgers 72-71-76—219

Hunter Frazier 72-72-75—219

John Kartheiser 70-75-74—219

Ethan Sprang 75-70-74—219

Cory Prewitt 73-72-75—220

Andy Ecton 76-71-75—222

Chandler Morgan 74-71-77—222

Jordan Voss 74-74-74—222

Christopher Gilles 75-74-74—223

Cameron Rutherford 77-72-74—223

Danny Bishop 72-78-74—224

Cade Slaughter 77-73-74—224

Neil Lucas 75-76-74—225

Stephen Montgomery 77-74-74??225

Jamie Cole 76-76-73—225

Steven Brooks 79-70-77—226

Patrick Kelly 75-76-75—226

Hunter Cloud 76-76-75—227

David Gilles 70-76-81—227

Craig Keller 75-76-76—227

Lakin Tripure 78-73-77—228

John Cramer 73-78-77—228

Daniel Deluca 74-78-76—228

Clay Perkins 72-73-83—228

Darrell Lear 78-75-76—229

Corey Lockridge 78-73-78—229

Eric Prince 73-79-77—229

Erik Charron 75-72-83—230

Joe Kane 75-79-76—230

Will Sallee 74-75-81—230

Tyler Barton 78-75-78—231

Chad Burnett 72-74-85—231

Rob Lewis 79-75-77—231

Vincent Prather 71-77-83—231

David Rudder 78-78-75—231

Taylor Combs 73-80-79—232

Deron Sizemore 77-78-77—232

Bart Hufnagle 79-74-80—233

Trey Server 79-75-80—234

Nick Smith 76-79-79—234

Adam Rodgers 68-81-86—235

Luke Rose 80-75-80—235

Robby Ryan 79-73-83—235

Tyler VanHoose 76-77-82—235

Chris Chee 75-80-81—236

Miles Griggs 80-76-80—236

Alan Steel 78-79-79—236

Dan Wright 76-81-79—236

Sacha Diaj 78-77-83—238

Greg Dixon 76-78-86—240

Jared Fannin 76-80-86—242

Harrison Combs 74-83-87—244

Brian Sivinski 81-76-87—244

Soccer

international

fifa women's world cup

THIRD PLACE

Saturday at Sinsheim, Germany

Sweden 2, France 1

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday at Frankfurt

United States vs. Japan, 2:45 p.m.

Tennis

professional

Fifth Third Bank Tennis Championships

At Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex

Purse: $100,000

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Men's singles

First round

Darian King, Barbados, def. Abraham Souza, United States, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

Maks Gold, United States, def. Mark Oljaca, United States, 7-6(5), 6-3

Bumpei Sato(6), Japan, def. Richard Canelas, United States, 6-3, 6-3

Sekou Bangoura, United States, def. Jose Baeza, Chile, 6-2, 6-0

Bradley Cox, United States, def. Ryuji Hirooka, Japan, 6-4, 7-6(4)

Chase Buchanan(8), United States, def. Jeff Pettingill, United States, 6-0, 6-0

Phillip Arndt, United States, def. Dennis Nevolo, United States, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

Chris Kwon(7), United States, def. Austin Akers, United States, 6-1, 6-1

Patrick Davidson, United States, def. Panav Jha, Canada, 6-1, 6-3

Devin Britton, United States, def. Matt Brewer, United States, 6-2, 6-2

Lance Vodicka, United States, def. Alexander Domijan, United States, 1-6, 1-1, ret.(inj)

Roy Kalmanovich, United States, def. Devin McCarthy, United States, 6-2, 7-5

Sunday order of play

Play begins at 10 A.M.

Stadium 1

Bradley Cox, United States, vs. Chase Buchanan(8), United States

Jordan Cox(2), United States, vs. Lance Vodicka, United States

Stadium 2

Austin Krajicek(3), United States, vs. Sekou Bangoura, United States

Blake Strode(1), United States, vs. Phillip Arndt, United States

Court 3

Michael McClune(4), United States, vs. Darian King, Barbados

Patrick Davidson, United States, vs. Devin Britton(5), United States

Court 9

Maks Gold, United States, vs. Bumpei Sato(6), Japan

Roy Kalmanovich, United States, vs. Chris Kwon(7), United States

Women's singles

Sunday order of play

Play begins at 1 p.m.

Stadium 1

Lauren Schmidt, United States, vs. Anne-Liz Jeukeng, United States

Lena Litvak, United States, vs. Diana Ospina, United States

Megan Broderick, United States, vs. Angela Assal, United States

Stadium 2

Macall Harkins, United States, vs. Sherry Li, United States

Sanaz Marand, United States, vs. Surina De Beer, Russia

Lauren Embree, United States, vs. Lateefa Brown, United States

Court 3

Di Zhao, China, vs. Joelle Kissell, United States

Amanda Fink, United States, vs. Shikha Uberoi, Indonesia

Court 4

Alexia Rycroft, United States, vs. Zoe Gwen Scandalis, United States

Allie Will, United States, vs. Jessica Lawrence, United States

Court 6

Romana Tedjakusuma, (INA), vs Grace Min, United States

Samantha Maddox, United States, vs. Nicole Robinson, United States

Court 9

Jan Abaza, United States, vs. Maria Sanchez, United States

Chieh-Yu Hsu, United States, vs. Katie Ruckert, United States

  Comments