Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 18

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed DH Vladimir Guerrero on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 11. Optioned RHP Mitch Atkins to Norfolk (IL) and LHP Pedro Viola to Bowie (EL). Recalled OF Matt Angle and LHP Troy Patton from Norfolk (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled RHP Jeanmar Gomez from Columbus (IL). Optioned OF Shelley Duncan to Columbus.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed RHP Scott Baker on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 7. Optioned INF Matt Tolbert to Rochester (IL). Recalled LHP Chuck James and selected the contract of LHP Scott Diamond from Rochester.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Recalled OF Chris Dickerson from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned OF Greg Golson to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Promoted INF Josh Rodriguez from Altoona (EL) to Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled INF Everth Cabrera from Tucson (PCL). Placed INF Jason Bartlett on the paternity leave list. Sent LHP Joe Thatcher to Lake Elsinore (Cal) on a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Optioned INF Brian Bixler to Syracuse (IL).

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: LenoxIndustrial Tools 301

At New Hampshire Motor Speedway

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 301 laps, 48 points.

2. (2) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 301, 43.

3. (14) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 301, 41.

4. (16) Joey Logano, Toyota, 301, 41.

5. (28) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 301, 40.

6. (10) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 301, 39.

7. (23) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 301, 37.

8. (13) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 301, 36.

9. (22) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 301, 36.

10. (4) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 301, 35.

11. (7) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 301, 34.

12. (17) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 301, 32.

13. (15) Carl Edwards, Ford, 301, 32.

14. (26) David Ragan, Ford, 301, 30.

15. (27) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 301, 29.

16. (6) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 301, 28.

17. (12) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 301, 28.

18. (20) Greg Biffle, Ford, 301, 27.

19. (3) David Reutimann, Toyota, 301, 25.

20. (30) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 301, 24.

21. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 301, 23.

22. (24) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 301, 23.

23. (38) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 301, 21.

24. (9) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 301, 20.

25. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 301, 19.

26. (32) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 300, 0.

27. (42) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 300, 0.

28. (43) Andy Lally, Ford, 300, 17.

29. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 300, 15.

30. (8) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 300, 14.

31. (25) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 300, 14.

32. (41) Mike Bliss, Ford, 299, 0.

33. (11) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 298, 11.

34. (21) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 283, 10.

35. (5) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 257, 9.

36. (19) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 224, 8.

37. (29) David Stremme, Chevrolet, engine, 159, 0.

38. (31) Casey Mears, Toyota, brakes, 83, 6.

39. (40) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, brakes, 72, 0.

40. (33) Michael McDowell, Toyota, brakes, 46, 4.

41. (35) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 37, 0.

42. (39) Mike Skinner, Toyota, electrical, 17, 0.

43. (36) Jeff Green, Ford, brakes, 11, 0.

Race statistics

Top 12 in points: 1. C.Edwards, 652; 2. J.Johnson, 645; 3. Ku.Busch, 641; 4. K.Harvick, 637; 5. Ky.Busch, 632; 6. M.Kenseth, 626; 7. J.Gordon, 587; 8. R.Newman, 586; 9. D.Earnhardt Jr., 577; 10. D.Hamlin, 570; 11. T.Stewart, 570; 12. C.Bowyer, 542.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 56 38 .596 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 52 43 .547 4½

Scranton/WB (NYY) 49 43 .533 6

Buffalo (Mets) 40 54 .426 16

Syracuse (Nationals) 39 53 .424 16

Rochester (Twins) 36 57 .387 19½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 53 42 .558 —

Durham (Rays) 52 42 .553 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 48 48 .500 5½

Norfolk (Orioles) 36 59 .379 17

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 60 34 .638 —

Louisville (Reds) 50 46 .521 11

Indianapolis (Pirates) 48 47 .505 12½

Toledo (Tigers) 41 54 .432 19½

Saturday's games

Louisville 4, Charlotte 2 (12)

Durham 11, Pawtucket 8

Rochester 4, Buffalo 2

Toledo 7, Scranton Wilkes-Barre 4

Lehigh Valley 8, Syracuse 6

Gwinnett 4, Norfolk 3 (11)

Columbus 7, Indianapolis 5

Sunday's games

Charlotte 7, Louisville 6

Durham 13, Pawtucket 3

Norfolk 4, Gwinnett 2

Syracuse 8, Lehigh Valley 4

Columbus 6, Indianapolis 4

Toledo 7, Scranton Wilkes-Barre 6 (11)

Buffalo 13, Rochester 4Monday's games

Buffalo at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton Wilkes-Barre at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hickory (Rangers) 16 8 .667 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 14 10 .583 2

Hagerstown (Nationals) 13 10 .565 2½

Lakewood (Phillies) 13 11 .542 3

Greensboro (Marlins) 12 12 .500 4

Delmarva (Orioles) 10 14 .417 6

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 16 .333 8

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 15 9 .625 —

Augusta (Giants) 14 9 .609 ½

Asheville (Rockies) 12 12 .500 3

Greenville (Red Sox) 12 12 .500 3

Charleston (Yankees) 11 13 .458 4

Lexington (Astros) 9 15 .375 6

Rome (Braves) 8 16 .333 7

x-clinched first half

Saturday's games

Hagerstown 4, Lexington 2

Hickory 8, Delmarva 1

Asheville 10, Greensboro 7

Rome 3, Greenville 2

West Virginia 13, Charleston, S.C. 6

Augusta 6, Savannah 5 (10)

Kannapolis 5, Lakewood 3

Sunday's games

Lexington 6, Hagerstown 2

Charleston, S.C. 9, West Virginia 5 (11)

Asheville 7, Greensboro 4

Lakewood 4, Kannapolis 3

Hickory 9, Delmarva 6

Augusta 9, Savannah 2

Greenville 5, Rome 4

Monday's games

Lakewood at Kannapolis, 11:05 a.m.

Asheville at Greensboro, 12:30 p.m.

Rome at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Cycling

Tour de France

15th Stage

At Montpellier, France

119.6-mile flat stage along the Mediterranean Sea from Limoux to Montpellier

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, HTC-Highroad, 4 hours, 20 minutes, 24 seconds.

2. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

3. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

4. Daniel Oss, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

5. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

6. Ben Swift, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

7. Gerald Ciolek, Germany, Quick Step, same time.

8. Tony Gallopin, France, Cofidis, same time.

9. Francisco Ventoso, Spain, Movistar, same time.

10. Sebastien Hinault, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

11. Jimmy Engoulvent, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

12. Leonardo Duque, Colombia, Cofidis, same time.

13. Andre Greipel, Germany, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

14. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

15. Tomas Vaitkus, Lithuania, Astana, same time.

16. Arnaud Coyot, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

17. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

18. Julian Dean, New Zealand, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

19. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

20. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

Others

29. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

34. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

38. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

41. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

43. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

44. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

48. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

49. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

51. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, same time.

71. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, same time.

94. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

107. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

135. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 1:35.

165. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 5:00.

168. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 5:25.

Overall standings

(After 15 stages)

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 65 hours, 24 minutes, 34 seconds.

2. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 1:49.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 2:06.

4. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 2:15.

5. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 3:16.

6. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:44.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 4:00.

8. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, 4:01.

9. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 5:46.

10. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Step, 6:18.

11. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, Sky Procycling, 7:55.

12. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 8:20.

13. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 9:02.

14. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 9:20.

15. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack, 9:50.

16. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, 10:01.

17. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, 10:05.

18. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, 10:56.

19. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 11:54.

20. Jelle Vanendert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 12:06.

Others

25. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 16:48.

29. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 21:06.

53. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 45:42.

64. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 1:03:27.

122. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 1:51:41.

156. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 2:14:15.

167. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:25:42.

Golf

Professional

PGA: Viking Classic

At Madison, Miss.

7,199-yard, par 72 Annandale G.C.

Chris Kirk 67-67-64-68—266-22

Tom Pernice Jr. 66-67-67-67—267-21

George McNeill 67-65-67-68—267-21

Bud Cauley 68-67-66-67—268-20

Hunter Haas 66-64-70-68—268-20

Jim Renner 69-69-62-68—268-20

Tommy Gainey 67-67-67-68—269-19

Sunghoon Kang 65-70-64-70—269-19

Shane Bertsch 68-68-67-67—270-18

Blake Adams 72-62-67-69—270-18

Peter Lonard 65-65-69-71—270-18

D.J. Trahan 68-65-66-71—270-18

Bill Lunde 66-69-68-68—271-17

Michael Connell 66-68-69-68—271-17

Brendon de Jonge 65-70-68-68—271-17

D.J. Brigman 68-70-68-66—272-16

Chez Reavie 66-68-67-71—272-16

Steven Bowditch 70-67-74-62—273-15

Joseph Bramlett 70-70-67-66—273-15

Troy Matteson 66-66-75-66—273-15

Billy Horschel 71-68-66-68—273-15

Bio Kim 66-69-69-69—273-15

Kirk Triplett 67-66-70-70—273-15

Fabian Gomez 66-70-68-69—273-15

Scott Piercy 67-67-68-71—273-15

Woody Austin 68-69-65-71—273-15

Others

Robert Damron 70 - 67 - 68 - 70—275 - 13

Kenny Perry 66 - 70 - 70 - 70—276 - 12

Josh Teater 67 - 70 - 69 - 72—278 - 10

Nationwide: Chiquita Classic

At Cincinnati

7,180-yard, par 72 TPC River's Bend

Russell Knox 68-66-63-66—263-25

Billy Hurley III 67-65-70-64—266-22

Brian Stuard 68-68-67-65—268-20

Greg Owen 67-70-64-67—268-20

Chris Nallen 69-70-67-63—269-19

Josh Broadaway 65-65-70-69—269-19

B.J. Staten 65-70-63-71—269-19

Roberto Castro 68-70-64-68—270-18

Aaron Goldberg 66-67-65-72—270-18

Jonas Blixt 67-68-69-68—272-16

David Lingmerth 67-66-71-68—272-16

Will Dodson 69-64-71-68—272-16

Wes Homan 64-71-68-69—272-16

Bradley Iles 67-71-67-68—273-15

Scott Dunlap 67-67-69-70—273-15

Matt Hendrix 67-69-66-71—273-15

Garth Mulroy 67-72-68-67—274-14

Ben Fox 71-68-70-65—274-14

Andrew Svoboda 69-69-66-70—274-14

Ted Potter Jr. 68-66-68-72—274-14

Matt Every 67-65-67-75—274-14

Futures: New England Classic

At Bloomfield, Conn.

6,121-yard, par 70 Wintonbury Hills G.C.

(a - amateur)

Brittany Johnston 70-64-65—199-11

Alison Walshe 68-66-66—200-10

Kathleen Ekey 67-63-71—201-9

Leah Wigger 64 - 72 - 67—203 - 7

Valentine Derrey 70-70-65—205-5

Lili Alvarez 70-66-69—205-5

Lisa Ferrero 66-69-70—205-5

Eileen Vargas 66-69-70—205-5

Sophia Sheridan 72-68-66—206-4

Yu-Ling Hsieh 69-68-69—206-4

Mallory Blackwelder 66 - 71 - 69—206 - 4

Hannah Yun 65-71-70—206-4

Nicole Jeray 70-68-69—207-3

Victoria Park 67-70-70—207-3

Mo Martin 75-66-67—208-2

Amelia Lewis 71-69-68—208-2

Ayaka Kaneko 73-64-71—208-2

Jane Rah 71-70-68—209-1

Jenny Gleason 72-67-70—209-1

Sydnee Michaels 70-69-70—209-1

Min Seo Kwak 67-71-71—209-1

Kendall Dye 67-70-72—209-1

Carrie Riordan 69-67-73—209-1

Local

Men's City Championship

Joseph Barr 71-71-72-72—286

Will Bishop 73-72-72-71—288

Steve Humphrey 74-70-73-72—289

Scott Mitmesser 74-69-73-75—291

John Kartheiser 70-75-74-72—291

Buddy Bryant 73-70-76-74—293

Hager Collins 73-70-70-81—294

Travis Rodgers 72-71-76-75—294

Steven Clark 70-72-73-80—295

Alex Wright 73-71-73-79—296

Adam Young 69-71-76-81—297

Trey Cox 73-74-71-79—297

Hunter Frazier 72-72-75-78—297

Ethan Sprang 75-70-74-79—298

Cory Prewitt 73-72-75-78—298

Cameron Rutherford

77-72-74-75—298

Chandler Morgan 74-71-77-77—299

Danny Bishop 72-78-74-75—299

Christopher Gilles 75-74-74-77—300

Cade Slaughter 77-73-74-77—301

Stephen Montgomery

77-74-74-76—301

Patrick J Kelly 75-76-75-75—301

Hunter Cloud 76-76-75-75—302

David Gilles 70-76-80-76—302

Daniel Deluca 74-78-76-74—302

Clay Perkins 72-73-83-74—302

Jamie Cole 76-76-73-79—304

Steven Brooks 79-70-77-79—305

Craig Keller 75-76-76-78—305

Darrell Lear 78-75-76-76—305

Lakin Tripure 78-73-77-78—306

Rob Lewis 79-75-77-75—306

Eric Prince 73-79-77-78—307

Joe Kane 75-79-76-77—307

Corey Lockridge 78-73-78-79—308

Tyler Barton 78-75-78-78—309

Vincent Prather 71-77-83-79—310

David Rudder 78-78-75-79—310

Neil Lucas 75-76-74-85—310

Taylor Combs 73-80-79-78—310

Robby Ryan 79-73-83-75—310

Alan Steel 78-79-79-74—310

Nick Smith 76-79-79-77—311

Sacha Diaj 78-77-83-74—312

Will Sallee 74-75-81-83—313

Tyler VanHoose 76-77-82-78—313

Chris Chee 75-80-81-77—313

Adam Rodgers 68-81-86-79—314

Trey Server 79-75-80-81—315

Luke Rose 80-75-80-80—315

Dan Wright 76-81-79-80—316

Erik Charron 75-72-83-88—318

Miles Griggs 80-76-80-82—318

Deron Sizemore 77-78-77-88—320

Bart Hufnagle 79-74-80-87—320

Jared Fannin 76-80-86-81—323

Greg Dixon 76-78-86-84—324

Brian Sivinski 81-76-87-81—325

Chad Burnett 72-74-85-nc—nc

Andy Ecton 76-71-75-wd—wd

Jordan Voss 74-74-74-wd—wd

John Cramer 73-78-77-wd—wd

Harrison Combs 74-83-87-wd—wd

Brian Burton 74-78-wd-wd—wd

Hole-in-one

At Gibson Bay G.C, Richmond

Randy Clowers aced the 150-yard 3rd hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Terry Smith, Phil Clowers

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Ellis Park

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$9,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, tf.

9 (7) Arwen Undomiel (M.St. Julien)

8.20 4.20 3.20

7 (5) Platinum Futures (R.Morales)

4.80 3.40

10 (8) Mona Zone (G.Kuntzweiler) 4.40

Off 12:53. Time 1:03.39. Firm. Scratched—Proud Lil Sis, Unforgettable Show. Also ran—Scott's Pond, French Sunrise, My Anatolia, Slews Sassy, Wynn d'Niro, D's Littlebit Wild, Sashita. Exacta (9-7) paid $32.20. $0.1 Superfecta (9-7-10-12) paid $77.44. Trifecta (9-7-10) paid $211.80.

2nd—$9,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

9 (10) Part'n Parcel (C.Lanerie)

4.00 2.60 2.40

1 (2) a-Miami Ice (J.Theriot) 4.00 2.80

5 (5) My Buddy Bubba (O.Rossi) 3.40

Off 1:22. Time 1:37.33. Also ran—Mercedes Class, Major Keene, a-Yes It's Hot, Sonny Joy, Mybrotherron, Rajon, Nativeman. Daily Double (9-9) paid $23.00. Exacta (9-1) paid $15.20. $0.1 Superfecta (9-1-5-2) paid $5.48. Trifecta (9-1-5) paid $55.20.

a-Coupled.

3rd—$30,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

6 (6) Dyani (C.Borel) 4.60 3.20 2.40

3 (3) Morekissesforpatti (J.McKee)

7.00 3.40

2 (2) Suz Slew (C.Lanerie) 2.80

Off 1:51. Time 1:41.05. Firm. Also ran—Switching Gears, Wickedology, Champagne Jane. $0.5 Pick 3 (9-9-6) paid $18.55. Exacta (6-3) paid $33.20. $0.1 Superfecta (6-3-2-1) paid $11.52. Trifecta (6-3-2) paid $101.00.

4th—$9,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

7 (6) Leighanna Rose (J.Theriot)

9.60 3.00 3.60

4 (3) My Lucky Fortune (C.Lanerie)

2.20 2.40

6 (5) John D's Valentine (T.Pompell) 9.80

Off 2:22. Time 1:05.66. Scratched—Shayna Lynn, Hayley's Bayley, Bold Blessings, Irish Lisa, Napote. Also ran—High Flying Wendy, Grandma's Lizzy, Excitement, On a Jet Plane, Middleschool Magic, Tompy and Bub. $0.5 Pick 3 (9-6-11) paid $2.95, $0.5 Pick 3 (9-6-7) paid $12.00. Exacta (7-4) paid $16.00. $0.1 Superfecta (7-4-6-9) paid $72.86. Trifecta (7-4-6) paid $215.40.

5th—$8,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

9 (8) U. S. S. Spencer (T.Pompell)

7.00 3.40 3.20

5 (4) Black Giraffe (G.Kuntzweiler)

3.40 3.00

11 (10) Le Bee (F.De La Cruz) 9.00

Off 2:52. Time 1:05.65. Scratched—Scotland Place, Storm by You. Also ran—Kentucky Kitty, Rainbow's Secret, Dusty Cart, Shine Ola, Dakota Dim, Emotional Release, Purple Martini, Requital, Open Bank. $0.5 Pick 4 (9-6-7-9) paid $53.25. $0.5 Pick 3 (6-11-9) paid $3.95, $0.5 Pick 3 (6-7-9) paid $15.40. Exacta (9-5) paid $18.60. $0.1 Superfecta (9-5-11-6) paid $128.25. Trifecta (9-5-11) paid $238.40.

6th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, tf.

6 (6) Lying Czars (F.De La Cruz)

7.80 4.40 3.00

5 (5) Shipleys Shareen (J.Theriot) 3.20 2.80

9 (9) Chromatic (V.Lebron) 6.00

Off 3:22. Time 1:02.94. Firm. Also ran—Bonsai, Class of Fifty Two, Quillo Posh, Stormys Proclivity, Empiric, Rollin Jai Jai, Wave Land Ashley, Ry's Rythm, Silver City Kitty. $0.5 Pick 3 (7-9-6) paid $30.10. Exacta (6-5) paid $23.00. $0.1 Superfecta (6-5-9-3) paid $146.19. Trifecta (6-5-9) paid $253.20.

7th—$26,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

3 (3) Sunshineandsilence (C.Lanerie)

4.00 2.40 2.10

2 (2) Cherub Heart (J.Theriot) 3.60 3.40

6 (6) Diamond Donna (F.De La Cruz) 4.40

Off 3:55. Time 1:11.39. Also ran—Square Energy, Collyns L, Indian Cee, Izza Star, Hawaiian Breeze, Bobbie N Her Girls. $0.5 Pick 3 (9-6-3) paid $19.15. Exacta (3-2) paid $15.20. $0.1 Superfecta (3-2-6-4) paid $14.60. Trifecta (3-2-6) paid $84.20.8th—$28,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F&M, 6f.

2 (2) Miss Dora (M.St. Julien)

5.60 3.20 2.20

1 (1) Prospector Queen (R.Morales)

4.60 2.40

6 (6) Maya's Mystery (J.Court) 3.20

Off 4:25. Time 1:10.46. Scratched—Hip. Also ran—Pampering, Enchante, Ben's Honor, Anabaa's Fortune, Officers Glory. $0.5 Pick 3 (6-3-2) paid $13.15. Exacta (2-1) paid $14.20. $0.1 Superfecta (2-1-6-8) paid $9.67. Trifecta (2-1-6) paid $76.80.

9th—$8,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

1 (1) Unbridled Maker (C.Lanerie)

8.20 3.80 2.80

10 (9) Saudi Prince (J.Theriot) 3.20 2.40

7 (6) Wicklow County (O.Rossi) 2.80

Off 4:59. Time 1:42.76. Firm. Scratched—City So Cool, Honor 'n Strength, Spooky Spirit, Call Me Captain, Mount Dollberg. Also ran—Victorn, Kaygold's Ruby, Sunday Groom, Major Score, Navajo Park, Playoff, Lor Renzio, Subtropical. Pick 6 (7-9-6-3-2/7-1) 5 correct paid $34.00. $0.5 Pick 5 (9-6-3-2/7-1) paid $168.55, 4 correct paid $4.70. $0.5 Pick 4 (6-3-2/7-1) paid $60.80. $0.5 Pick 3 (3-2-1) paid $16.45. Daily Double (2-1) paid $24.80. Exacta (1-10) paid $24.80. $0.1 Superfecta (1-10-7-6) paid $41.29. Trifecta (1-10-7) paid $64.60. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

Fort Erie

9th—$524,000, stk, 3YO, 1 3 16 mi, clear.

Prince of Wales S.

2 (2) Pender Harbour (L.Contreras)

10.30 4.60 3.40

6 (6) Bowman's Causeway (E.Da Silva)

3.40 2.90

1 (1) Oh Canada (K.Carignan) 4.40

Off 5:51. Time 1:55.74. Fast. Also ran—Hippolytus, Welloiledmachine, Oban, Check Your Soul. $1 Pick 3 (3-4/8-2) paid $43.45. Triactor (2-6-1) paid $186.20. Exactor (2-6) paid $28.70. $1 Superfecta (2-6-1-3) paid $301.10.

Woodbine

8th—$157,200, stk, 2YO F, 5½ f, clear.

Shady Well S.

7 (7) Judy the Beauty (J.Sanchez)

5.90 3.40 2.70

6 (6) Dene Court (Q.Welch) 3.40 2.70

1 (1) Rose and Shine (C.Fraser) 4.60

Off 4:33. Time 1:03.95. Fast. Also ran—Quality Lass, I Am in Front, In Dy Ritz, Genes Northernstar, Ridethesilvertrain, Bear's Wit, Henny's Heart, May's Pegasus. $1 Pick 3 (7-9-7) paid $470.00. Triactor (7-6-1) paid $71.00. Exactor (7-6) paid $15.60. $1 Superfecta (7-6-1-8) paid $113.90.

© 2011 Equibase Company LLC

Soccer

international

fifa women's world cup

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday at Frankfurt

Japan 2 United States 2Japan won 3-1 on penalty kicks

Tennis

Local

Fifth Third Bank Tennis

Men

Singles

Qualification (second round) — Chase Buchanan(8), United States, def. Bradley Cox, United States, 7-5, 6-3. Austin Krajicek(3), United States, def. Sekou Bangoura, United States, 6-3, 6-3. Michael McClune(4), United States, def. Darian King, Barbados, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2. Bumpei Sato(6), Japan, def. Maks Gold, United States, 6-4, 6-2. Blake Strode(1), United States, def. Phillip Arndt, United States, 6-0, 6-3. Roy Kalmanovich, United States, def. Chris Kwon(7), United States, 6-3, 6-1. Jordan Cox(2), United States, def. Lance Vodicka, United States, 6-0, 6-3. Devin Britton(5), United States, def. Patrick Davidson, United States, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

Singles

Qualification (first round) — Whitney Jones(6), United States, def. Alexia Rycroft, United States, 6-0, 6-4. Zoe Gwen Scandalis, United States, def. Hayley Carter, United States, 7-5, 6-2. Grace Min(5), United States, def. Romana Tedjakusuma, Indonesia, 6-2, 6-2. Hilary Barte, United States, def. Denise Muresan, United States, 6-1, 6-1. Macall Harkins, United States, def. Sherry Li, United States, 6-2, 6-1. Allie Will, United States, def. Jessica Lawrence, United States, 6-1, 6-0. Nicole Robinson, United States, def. Samantha Maddox, United States, 6-3, 6-2. Lauren Embree, United States, def. Lateefa Brown, United States, 6-0, 6-0. Megan Broderick, United States, def. Angela Assal, United States, 6-0, 6-2. Sanaz Marand, United States, def. Surina De Beer, South Africa, 2-1 ret. (injury). Amanda Fink, United States, def. Shikha Uberoi, India, 6-1, 6-4. Di Zhao, China, def. Joelle Kissell, United States, 6-3, 6-7(1), 6-1. Anne-Liz Jeukeng-Nkamgouo, United States, def. Lauren Schmidt, United States, 6-2,6-0. Lena Litvak, United States, def. Diana Ospina, United States, 6-0, 6-1. Jan Abaza, United States, def. Maria Sanchez, United States, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (5). Chieh-Yu Hsu, United States, def. Katie Ruckert, United States, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1,

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments