Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 5

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Recalled RHP Trevor Bell from Salt Lake (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Recalled INF Chris Woodward from Las Vegas (PCL).

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled 1B Anthony Rizzo and INF James Darnell from Tucson (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Recalled C Hector Sanchez from San Jose (Cal). Eastern League

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to S Brandon Meriweather on a one-year contract. Signed WR Kris Adams, G Ricky Henry, OT Levi Horn, DT Jordan Miller, TE Andre Smith, LB Patrick Trahan and S Anthony Walters to the practice squad.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Agreed to terms with C Andre Gurode on a one-year contract. Signed RB Damien Berry, G-C Justin Boren, QB Hunter Cantwell, DB Danny Gorrer, DT Bryan Hall, FB Ryan Mahaffey, S Mana Silva and LB Chavis Williams to the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Claimed WR-KR Brandon Tate off waivers from New England, C-G Mike McGlynn off waivers from Philadelphia and TE Mickey Shuler off waivers from Miami. Released TE Chase Coffman and C Reggie Stephens. Signed FB James Develin, LB DeQuin Evans, CB Brandon Ghee, WR Andrew Hawkins, QB Dan LeFevour, OT Matthew O'Donnell and DT Jason Shirley to the practice roster.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Claimed QB Thaddeus Lewis off waivers from St. Louis.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released G Montrae Holland. Claimed FB Tony Fiammetta off waivers from Carolina. Agreed to terms with OL Derrick Dockery.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed WR Diondre Borel, T-G Ray Dominguez, C Sampson Genus, WR Tori Gurley, QB Graham Harrell, CB Brandian Ross, RB Brandon Saine and WR Chastin West to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed RB John Clay, TE Jamie McCoy, WR Tyler Grisham, OL Trevis Turner, OL John Malecki, DL Corbin Bryant, LB Mortty Ivy and DB Da'Mon Cromartie-Smith to the practice squad.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 80 61 .567 —

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 79 64 .552 2

Scranton/WB (Yankees)72 69 .511 8

Syracuse (Nationals) 66 73 .475 13

Buffalo (Mets) 61 81 .429 19.5

Rochester (Twins) 53 90 .371 28

South Division

W L Pct GB

z-Durham (Rays) 80 61 .567 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 78 65 .545 3

Charlotte (White Sox) 69 74 .483 12

Norfolk (Orioles) 55 87 .387 25½

West Division

W L Pct GB

z-Columbus (Indians) 88 55 .615 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 76 67 .531 12

Louisville (Reds) 72 71 .503 16

Toledo (Tigers) 66 77 .462 22

z-clinched playoff spot

Sunday's games

Buffalo 5, Scranton/WB 1, 1st game

Gwinnett 6, Charlotte 5

Toledo 6, Columbus 2

Pawtucket 4, Rochester 3

Indianapolis 5, Louisville 3

Durham 3, Norfolk 2

Lehigh Valley 7, Syracuse 4

Scranton/WB 2, Buffalo 0, 2nd game

Monday's games

Durham at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 1 p.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, 1:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 1:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

south atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

x-Hickory (Rangers) 39 29 .574 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 39 30 .565 ½

Greensboro (Marlins) 38 30 .559 1

Lakewood (Phillies) 35 33 .515 4

Hagerstown (Nationals) 34 34 .500 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 33 36 .478 6½

Delmarva (Orioles) 20 49 .290 19½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 40 28 .588 —

Augusta (Giants) 38 29 .567 1½

Greenville (Red Sox) 39 30 .565 1½

Asheville (Rockies) 38 31 .551 2½

Rome (Braves) 35 34 .507 5½

Charleston (Yankees) 28 41 .406 12½

Lexington (Astros) 22 44 .333 17

x-won first half

Sunday's games

Greenville 10, Hickory 5

Greensboro 5, Kannapolis 3

Charleston, S.C. 8, Asheville 1

West Virginia 6, Delmarva 2

Savannah at Lexington, ppd., rain

Rome 6, Augusta 1

Hagerstown 4, Lakewood 2

Monday's games

a-Savannah at Lexington, 11:05 a.m.

Greenville at Hickory, 1 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 1:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 2:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 2:05 p.m.

Rome at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Asheville at Charleston, S.C., 6:05 p.m.

a-first game of doubleheader

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Football

nfl

week 1 schedule

Thursday's game

New Orleans at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m. (NBC-18)

Sunday's games

Atlanta at Chicago, 1 p.m. (Fox-56)

Buffalo at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Houston, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS-27, WLAP-AM 630)

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 4:15 p.m. (Fox-56)

Minnesota at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:15 p.m.

Carolina at Arizona, 4:15 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Jets, 8:20 p.m. (NBC-18)

Monday, Sept. 12

New England at Miami, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Oakland at Denver, 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

college

Sunday's scores

TOP 25

No. 8 Texas A&M 46 SMU 14

No. 24 West Virginia. 34 Marshall 13

SOUTh

Bethune-Cookman 63 Prairie View 14

MIDWEST

Eastern Michigan 41 Howard 9

SOUTHWEST

East Central 31 Incarnate Word 21

Texas Lutheran 31 Austin 28

Trinity (Texas) 24 Howard Payne 7

FAR WEST

W. New Mexico 35, Sul Ross St. 28

Kentucky St. 39, Central St. 21

Kentucky St. 9 3 14 13—39

Central St. 0 0 7 14—21

First quarter: KS—Justin Williams 44 pass from Jerrel Noland (run failed), 11:44. KS—Cade Berryman 27 field goal, 3:54. Second quarter: KS—Berryman 27 field goal, 2:33. Third quarter: KS—Raphael Amey 5 pass from Noland (Berryman kick), 6:25. CS—Steven Heard 5 pass from Jeffrey Brooks (Gracew Mahbena kick), 3:16. KS—Amey 41 pass from Noland (Berryman kick), 2:58. Fourth quarter: KS—Andrew Ramsey 55 run (Berryman kick), 14:51. CS—Heard 60 pass from Brooks (Mahbena kick), 14:37. KS—Troy Churchill Jr. 36 pass from Noland (kick failed), 8:06. CS—Gabriel Nimmons 19 pass from Brooks (Mahbena kick), :03.

Records: Kentucky St. 1-0, Central St. 0-1.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Kentucky St., A. Ramsey 16-130, Noland 9-55, Lockett 10-38, M. Ramsey 2-7, Williams 5-6, Herron 2-0, James 1-(minus 3). Central St., Wilson 6-46, Brooks 13-14, Clemonts 3-8, Conley 3-8, Horne 1-4.

PASSING—Kentucky St., Noland 13-16-0-218. Central St., Brooks 25-50-0-296.

RECEIVING—Kentucky St., Amey 4-84, Churchill Jr. 3-52, Williams 2-53, Washington 2-18, Noland 1-7, Happy III 1-4. Central St., Heard 7-171, Johnson 4-24, Fluker 3-25, Wilson 3-25, Ali 3-12, Turner 2-14, Conley 2-6, Nimmons 1-19.

high school

saturday's late games

Bishop Brossart 56 Caverna 12

Christ Presbyterian (Tenn.) 51 Lex. Christian 0

Golf

local

hole-in-one

At Andover G.C.

Ren Everly aced the 170-yard 15th hole with a six iron. Witnesses: Bill Reamer, Keith Reamer, Ann Reamer.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

monday's entries

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

ELLIS PARK

1st—$9,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 1/2 furlongs, 12:50

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Requital F. Arguello Jr. 120 8-1

2 BlueJeansNBoots O. Rossi 120 12-1

3 Leighanna Rose G. Kuntzweiler 122 4-1

4 Honey C A. Bowman 113 20-1

5 Gripey Sarah M. Guidry 117 5-1

6 Lady Lannis C. Borel 120 7-2

7 Not a Lady R. Morales 113 3-1

8 RomanInnocence M. Pedroza 119 6-1

2nd—$11,000, claiming ($9,000-$10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles (turf), 1:18.

1 Up and Away C. Borel 120 9-2

2 Model's MemoB. Hernandez Jr.122 6-1

3 Miss Jenna J. McKee 118 4-1

4 Excellent Rate G. Kuntzweiler 120 12-1

5 Red Carpet Lady M. Guidry 120 6-1

6 Dancing Tiger C. Lanerie 122 7-2

7 Mud Creek O. Rossi 120 5-2

3rd—$8,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 1:46

1 Seinne Ship M. Straight 124 20-1

2 Dr. Bull Putt G. Kuntzweiler 119 8-1

3 BenevolentDespot S. Gonzalez Jr. 119 20-1

4 Canfield C. Lanerie 119 4-1

5 Navajo Park M. Pedroza 124 15-1

6 Tebow Gator R. Morales 117 9-2

7 Yield A. Bowman 117 5-1

8 Crpto Pete R. Mojas 124 12-1

9 Forgotten River J. McKee 119 8-1

10 Theodore's Cash J. Johnson 119 6-1

11 Magnifythefather R. Jones 121 20-1

12 Big Stage P. H. Ortega 124 12-1

4th—$9,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 2:14

1 Vague Report R. Morales 113 6-1

2 Sister Anthony M. Pedroza 116 7-2

3 Katy LiedB. Hernandez Jr.120 6-1

4 Casa Pippo P. H. Ortega 120 20-1

5 WaveLandAshely A. Bowman 110 10-1

6 Great Catherine S. Gonzalez Jr. 120 5-1

7 Impressionist G. Kuntzweiler 120 4-1

8 Dusty Cart R. Rojas 120 20-1

9 Ziva Cote' A. Roberts 116 10-1

10 Princess de Oro C. Lanerie 116 9-2

11 Don's Profitt J. McKee 120 8-1

5th—$10,000, maiden claiming ($14,000-$16,000), 2-year-old fillies, 1 mile (turf), 2:42

1 Diamond Exchange R. Rojas 116 12-1

2 Devilsfrostreport M. Pedroza 116 5-1

3 Wonder of It All C. Borel 118 4-1

4 Queen of Fortune R. Morales 113 12-1

5 Sassy Secretary M. Guidry 116 15-1

6 Mi Margarita D. Benavides 120 6-1

7 Makenzie's Magic G. Kuntzweiler 120 8-1

8 Trois Famille A. Bowman 109 15-1

9 IRememberWhenB. Hernadez Jr.120 7-2

10 Get Some Action J. McKee 120 6-1

6th—$26,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 3:10

1 Holiday Soiree S. Gonzalez Jr. 120 10-1

2 Tactical Officer R. Morales 113 10-1

3 Twitter Pie F. Arguello Jr. 120 9-2

4 Flame Run C. Lanerie 120 6-1

5 Snakeinthegrass M. Pedroza 120 5-1

6 Worshipper G. Kuntzweiler 120 4-1

7 Clearly Wicked R. Rojas 120 10-1

8 Bella La Luna C. Borel 120 6-1

9 Angel LoveB. Hernandez Jr.120 6-1

10KeyJeysJumpShotM. Straight 120 8-1

7th—$28,000, handicap, 3-year-olds and up, 2 1/4 miles, 3:40

1 He's Sultry R. Rojas 112 8-1

2 Geneology Girl R. Morales 110 7-2

3 CaptainBobJoJr. P. H. Ortega 111 15-1

4 Canuki O. Rossi 110 12-1

5 Falling Knife C. Borel 123 3-1

6 Karma Distraction C. Lanerie 117 4-1

7 Pointman Talkin A. Bowman 113 6-1

8LandedontheMoonM. Straight 111 9-2

8th—$50,000, Cliff Guilliams Handicap, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles (turf), 4:10

1 Timeless Fashion J. Lopez 117 5-1

2 Ready Set B. Hernandez Jr. 117 9-2

3 William's Kitten C. Lanerie 116 6-1

4 Moonport J. McKee 117 6-1

5 Sporty C. Borel 118 4-1

6 Hernandini A. Bowman 107 15-1

7FormulaforsuccessM. Guidry 115 6-1

8 Seruni M. Pedroza 115 6-1

9 Carnival Ride R. Morales 114 10-1

10 Plutonium G. Kuntzweiler 117 6-1

9th—$26,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile (turf), 4:40

1 Biederman F. Arguello Jr. 120 8-1

2 Bizarro J. Johnson 120 5-1

3 Light of the Storm A. Bowman 113 20-1

4 Carjon Carjon C. Borel 120 8-1

5 Gospel Hour G. Kuntzweiler 120 4-1

6 Grandstand M. Pedroza 120 9-2

7 Network's News C. Lanerie 120 6-1

8 Peter Louis R. Rojas 120 10-1

9 Pacific Nights B. Hernandez Jr. 120 6-1

10 Benny Boy R. Morales 113 8-1

11 mto-Le Chevalier C. Lanerie 120 10-1

mto-main track only

DEL MAR

8th—$150,000, Palomar Handicap (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles (turf), 5:35

1 Go Forth North M. Garcia 119 5-1

2 Medaglia d'Amour J. Talamo 118 6-1

3 Miss Pleasant A. Quinonez 116 20-1

4 Well Monied J. Rosario 119 7-2

5 City to City G. Gomez 119 9-2

6 Turning Top M. Smith 119 10-1

7 Ninth Infantry C. Sutherland 116 20-1

8 It Tiz P. Valenzuela 116 20-1

9 Andina R. Bejarano 120 4-1

11 All Star Heart B. Blanc 116 6-1

12 ae-Somme M. Pedroza 114 20-1

PARX RACING

9th—$200,000, Turf Amazon Handicap, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 furlong (turf), 4:03

1 Holiday for Kitten J. Delgado 113 20-1

2 Ahvee's Destiny A. Garcia 120 6-1

3 Separate Forest E. Trujillo 119 8-1

4 Look At Me Dance E. Vaz 115 15-1

5 Rose Catherine J. Castellano 121 5-2

6 Inspired R. Alvarado Jr. 116 12-1

7 Bounding Bi J. Ferrer 115 12-1

8 Suzzona J. Pimentel 120 4-1

9 Colony Club F. Boyce 118 10-1

10 Supreme L. Garcia 117 8-1

11 Out Post C.Lopez 116 12-1

12 Grandacious J. Rose 112 20-1

10th—$350,000, Turf Monster Handicap, 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlong (turf), 4:32

1 Central City R. Albarado 117 10-1

2 Varsity J. Bravo 114 10-1

3 Heros Reward J. Castellano 115 20-1

4 Country Day S. Bridgmohan 117 12-1

5 Perfect Officer K. Carmouche 119 8-1

6 Regally Ready C. Nakatani 122 5-2

7 Awakino Cat A. Garcia 117 12-1

8 Yield Bogey C. Lopez 116 20-1

9 Ben's Cat J. Rose 119 4-1

10 Streakin' Mohican E. Trujillo 115 12-1

11ChamberlainBridgeJ. Theriot 122 6-1

12 Cardashi F. Pennington 116 12-1

11—$300,000, Smart Jones Stakes, 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 70 yards, 5:01

1 ConcealedIdentity S. Russell 124 20-1

2 TurboCompressor J. Castellano 124 5-1

3 J J's Lucky Train P. Lopez 124 5-1

4 Scotus M. Cruz 124 15-1

5 Wilburn C. Nakatani 119 12-1

6 Joe Vann K. Carmouche 124 8-1

7 Redeemed R. Albarado 117 6-1

8 I'm Steppin' It Up J. Rose 117 20-1

9 Pants on Fire E. Trujillo 124 5-2

10 Rush Now J. Bravo 124 7-2

SARATOGA

8th—$75,000, Ecclesiastic Stakes, 3-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs (turf), 4:18

3 True to Tradition R. Maragh 121 20-1

4 Super Chunky M. Franklin 119 15-1

5 Pashito the Che C. Velasquez 121 8-1

1 a-Ahvee's Destiny D. Cohen 120 5-1

2 b-GoldenWeekend J. Leparoux 119 20-1

6 Varsity J. Bravo 119 7-2

7 Fiddlers Patriot J. Velazquez 119 3-1

8 Gimme Credit A. Solis 119 20-1

9 Wicked Tune E. Castro 119 8-1

10 Hot Money I. Ortiz Jr. 119 20-1

1A a-AwakinotheCat R. Dominguez 121 5-1

11 Goldzar J. Rodriquez 119 20-1

12 Yield Bogey E. Prado 119 6-1

2Bb/mto-Mannington 119 20-1

13mto-SpiritofCochiseR. Dominguez 119 7-2

14 mto-SunDanceMoon 119 5-1

a-coupled; b-coupled; mto-main track only

9th—$250,000, Three Chimneys Hopeful Stakes, 2-year-olds, 7 furlongs, 4:52

2 Hunt Crossing J. Velazquez 120 4-1

3 Vexor D. Cohen 120 12-1

1 a-Currency Swap R. Maragh 120 3-1

4 Power World E. Prado 120 6-1

1A a-CliptheCoupons E. Castro 120 3-1

5 Big Blue Nation R. Dominguez 120 10-1

6 Trinniberg C. Velasquez 120 20-1

7 I'll Have Another J. Leparoux 120 8-1

8 Laurie's RocketK. Desormeaux120 20-1

9 J C's Pride J. Lezcano 120 5-2

a-coupled

10th—$100,000, Glens Falls Stakes, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 3 8 miles (inner turf), 5:26

1 Prize Catch C. Velasquez 116 12-1

2 Gold d'Oro E. Prado 116 15-1

3 Emerald Beech A. Solis 116 5-1

4 Ainamaa M. Mena 116 30-1

5 Endless Expanse J. Leparoux 116 6-1

6 Zapparition J. Lezcano 116 8-1

7 DynaslewK. Desormeaux118 10-1

8 Bubbly Jane J. Velazquez 118 7-2

9 Giants Play R. Maragh 120 4-1

10 Dyani E. Castro 116 10-1

11 Senada R. Dominguez 116 8-1

12 mto-Dynazapper 117 2-1

mto-main track only

WOODBINE

5th—$200,000, Simcoe Stakes, 2-year-olds, 6 1/2 furlongs (all weather track), 3:00

1 Rainbow's Best T. Pizarro 117 10-1

2 Crowns Dynasty J. Campbell 115 15-1

3 Jade Prince J. Stein 117 10-1

4 Where's Johnson D. Clark 117 2-1

5 Menlo Castle P. Husbands 117 3-1

6 No Appreciation L. Contreras 115 12-1

7 Run in Aruba E. Wilson 117 15-1

8 Palmetto Moon J. McAleney 117 8-1

9 Mr. Monty E. Da Silva 115 15-1

10 Aceupphilsleeve S. Callaghan 115 30-1

11 Orbit Express E. Ramsammy 117 6-1

7th—$200,000, Muskoka Stakes, 2-year-old fillies, 1/2 furlongs (all weather track), 4:02

1NotacloudintheskyL. Contreras 119 7-5

2 Sapphire Star E. Wilson 114 6-1

3 Family Reserve J. McAleney 114 20-1

4 Bear's Wit O. Moreno 116 20-1

5 On We Go R. Dos Ramos 116 12-1

6 Rose and Shine E. Da Silva 114 5-1

7 Holy Wine J. Stein 114 20-1

8 Theatre Queen J. Campbell 114 15-1

9 Dixie Strike P. Husbands 114 7-2

10 I'veatigerinmytank D. Clark 116 12-1

Sunday's results

ELLIS PARK

1st—$9,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, showers.

2 (1) Tease Points (O.Rossi) 8.20 3.60 2.40

6 (4) Eavesdropping (M.Pedroza) 2.60 2.20

4 (2) Tanaz (R.Rojas) 2.80

Off 12:51. Time 1:07.54. Fast. Scratched—I'm Becoming, Starkey. Also ran—Tompy and Bub, Mona Zone, What Zone. Exacta (2-6) paid $14.00. $0.1 Superfecta (2-6-4-7) paid $10.74. Trifecta (2-6-4) paid $48.60.

2nd—$10,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

2 (2) Shipleys Shareen (J.Theriot)

4.80 3.20 2.80

7 (7) Zipstress (R.Morales) 3.40 3.00

3 (3) Hayley's Bayley (A.Bowman) 7.20

Off 1:22. Time 1:07.75. Sloppy. Also ran—D's Littlebit Wild, Lexi's Ready, Alleviate, Sought, Under Served, Goldwrapinsilver. Daily Double (2-2) paid $26.00. Exacta (2-7) paid $14.00. $0.1 Superfecta (2-7-3-4) paid $163.64. Trifecta (2-7-3) paid $212.00.

3rd—$8,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

1 (1) Alex's Ali (V.Lebron) 6.00 2.60 2.40

5 (3) White Diamond Girl (R.Morales)

2.20 2.10

9 (7) Genevieve Lady (O.Rossi) 3.20

Off 1:53. Time 1:44.88. Sloppy. Scratched—Arzani, Alise Cee. Also ran—Quid, Iam the Word, Barbonthewire, Pistol. $0.5 Pick 3 (2-2-1) 3 correct paid $18.05. Exacta (1-5) paid $8.40. $0.1 Superfecta (1-5-9-2) paid $4.06. Trifecta (1-5-9) paid $27.20.

4th—$9,000, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f,.

8 (6) Nimo (A.Bowman) 6.80 3.80 2.80

7 (5) Nativeman (R.Rojas) 8.40 5.00

3 (2) Sonny Joy (M.Straight) 5.80

Off 2:25. Time 1:07.36. Sloppy. Scratched—Six Dollar Charlie, Gentlemansapproval. Also ran—Bolt of Light, Pralltown, Going Public. $0.5 Pick 3 (2-1-8) 3 correct paid $16.50. Exacta (8-7) paid $59.20. $0.1 Superfecta (8-7-3-6) paid $104.90. Trifecta (8-7-3) paid $491.40.5th—$9,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 5½ f.

2 (2) L. A. Express (R.Morales)

34.20 15.20 6.40

10 (10) French Sunrise (J.Court) 4.40 3.00

5 (5) Offlee Pretty (V.Lebron) 2.60

Off 3:01. Time 1:07.34. Sloppy. Also ran—Gold for Sure, Lioness Vegas, Butchski, Dandy Deal, Barmaid, Forty Ninth N Park, Red Mildred. $0.5 Pick 4 (2-1-8-2) 4 correct paid $744.05. $0.5 Pick 3 (1-8-2) 3 correct paid $139.75. Exacta (2-10) paid $189.40. $0.1 Superfecta (2-10-5-3) paid $167.19. Trifecta (2-10-5) paid $545.80.

6th—$26,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 6f.

1 (1) Future (J.McKee) 19.60 10.40 6.80

5 (5) Silver Wings (C.Borel) 4.60 4.20

12 (12) In Jeopardy (R.Morales) 3.00

Off 3:35. Time 1:13.83. Sloppy. Scratched—Gospel Hour. Also ran—Good New Shoes, Spintastic, Lead, Klipit, Ceebett's Soul, J G's Jazz Band, Cody's Tom E Boy, The Fairdale Flash, Peekabooparker. $0.5 Pick 3 (8-2-1) 3 correct paid $160.95. Exacta (1-5) paid $102.20. $0.1 Superfecta (1-5-12-4) paid $129.50. Trifecta (1-5-12) paid $456.80.

7th—$11,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

6 (4) Fela Kuti (M.Guidry) 25.80 7.80 5.80

8 (5) Dragonfish (C.Borel) 4.20 3.60

5 (3) Hidden Punch (G.Kuntzweiler) 4.60

Off 4:09. Time 1:40.81. Sloppy. Scratched—Bold Adventure, Media Contact, Bascom Hall. Also ran—Babylon, River City Gem, Stew Boy, Count On Gold. $0.5 Pick 3 (2-1-6) 3 correct paid $863.75. Exacta (6-8) paid $88.00. $0.1 Superfecta (6-8-5-9) paid $141.73. Trifecta (6-8-5) paid $564.40.

8th—$26,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

11 (9) Von Rosenberg (M.Guidry)

8.20 3.80 2.80

5 (4) Sterling Madame (L.Goncalves)

3.00 2.40

10 (8) Imustbeperfect (J.McKee) 2.60

Off 4:42. Time 1:12.01. Sloppy. Scratched—Truly Devoted, Dawn Lane. Also Ran—On My Way Home, Mad About Sue, Hey Good Lookin, Gloryofthefather, Bright White Sox, Kutherloose. $0.5 Pick 3 (1-6-11) 3 correct paid $243.45. Exacta (11-5) paid $21.60. $0.1 Superfecta (11-5-10-9) paid $39.12. Trifecta (11-5-10) paid $56.00.

9th—$26,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1mi.

9 (8) Rusticana (J.Court) 5.40 4.00 2.80

4 (4) Rhonin Victoria (F.Arguello, Jr.)

6.80 4.60

3 (3) Uptown Bertie (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 3.60

Off 5:16. Time 1:40.92. Sloppy. Scratched—Quick Silver Song. Also ran—Fighting Xena, Be Quiet Lady, Biogio's Gift, Lillian Gish, Six Strong Lady, B. A.'s Mancini. Pick 6 (8-2-1-6-11-6/9) 4 correct paid $140.00. $0.5 Pick 5 (2-1-6-11-6/9) 5 correct paid $2,028.50, 4 correct paid $39.75. $0.5 Pick 4 (1-6-11-6/9) 4 correct paid $3,391.35. $0.5 Pick 3 (6-11-9) 3 correct paid $81.15. Daily Double (11-9) paid $23.60. Exacta (9-4) paid $57.20. $0.1 Superfecta (9-4-3-5) paid $112.64. Trifecta (9-4-3) paid $407.40.

DEL MAR

8th—$250,000, stk, 3YO, 1 1 8 mi, tf., cloudy.

Del Mar Derby

7 (7) Banned (G.Gomez) 3.80 2.80 2.60

1 (1) Midnight Interlude (R.Bejarano)

3.60 3.60

4 (4) Extensive (M.Garcia) 6.00

Off 5:42. Time 1:47.93. Firm. Scratched—Great Warrior. Also ran—Cloud Man, Akkadian, Dreamy Kid, Lil Bit O'Fun, Thirtyfirststreet, Burns. $1 Pick 3 (8-9-7) 3 Correct Paid $49.50. Daily Double (9-7) paid $27.80. $1 Exacta (7-1) paid $7.80. Quinella (1-7) paid $8.00. $1 Superfecta (7-1-4-5) paid $292.90. $1 Trifecta (7-1-4) paid $71.20.

MONMOUTH

11th—$100,500, stk, 3YO up, 1mi, tf., clear.

Cliff Hanger Stakes

2 (1) Yummy With Butter (P.Lopez)

5.80 3.40 2.10

5 (4) Cherokee Lord (J.Felix) 7.20 3.60

3 (2) Sleepless Knight (A.Serpa) 2.40

Off 6:00. Time 1:32.75. Firm. Scratched—J Isle, Right One. Also ran—Mata Keranjang, Sayif, Get Serious. Daily Double (3-2) paid $56.00. Exacta (2-5) paid $37.20. $1 Superfecta (2-5-3-8) paid $168.30. $1 Trifecta (2-5-3) paid $45.60.

SARATGOA

9th—$103,000, stk, 3YO, 1 1 8 mi, tf., cloudy.

Saranac Stakes

5 (5) Brilliant Speed (J.Velazquez)

6.50 4.20 3.10

4 (4) Queen'splatekitten (C.Nakatani)

6.50 4.50

8 (8) King Congie (R.Maragh) 4.50

Off 4:47. Time 1:48.73. Firm. Scratched—Pass the Dice, Moonhanger. Also ran—Sky Blazer, Perregaux, Chinglish, Seal Cove, Live in Joy, Clement Rock, Canaveral. Pick 3 (5-7-5) 3 Correct Paid $197.00. Daily Double (7-5) paid $25.40. Exacta (5-4) paid $38.80. Superfecta (5-4-8-10) paid $2,055.00. Trifecta (5-4-8) paid $151.50.

10th—$250,000, stk, 2YO F, 7f, cloudy.

Spinaway Stakes

1 (7) a-Grace Hall (R.Dominguez)

8.80 3.40 2.50

7 (6) Judy the Beauty (J.Sanchez) 3.80 3.00

2 (1) And Why Not (J.Leparoux) 4.00

Off 5:16. Time 1:23.74. Fast. Scratched—Vukovar. Also ran—Georgie's Angel, a-True Feelings, Baffle Me, Born Bullish, Lady Pecan. Pick 3 (7-5-1) 3 correct paid $105.50. Daily Double (5-1) paid $28.20. Exacta (1-7) paid $31.60. Trifecta (1-7-2) paid $136.50. a-coupled.

© 2011 Equibase Company LLC

Soccer

college men

Cumberlands 2 Indiana Tech 1

Northern Ky. 2 Ashland (Ohio) 1

Wooster 1 Transylvania 0

At Kentucky

Kentucky 2, IUPUI 2 (tie)

GoalsK: Riggs, Lodge I: Agaba, Guy

GoalkeepersK: Van Arsdale I: Keever

Records: Kentucky 3-0-1, IUPUI 1-2-1.

At Marietta

Wooster 1, Transylvania 0

GoalW: Mallett

GoalkeepersW: Takacs T: Schmitt

Records: Wooster 2-0, Transylvania 1-1.

College women

Mount Vernon Nazarene 5 Cumberlands 2

Northern Ky. 9 Tiffin 0

At Eastern Ky.

Eastern Ky. 1, Gardner-Webb 1 (tie)

GoalsEK: Brown GW: Curan

GoalkeepersEK: Wickett GW: Lenns

Records: Eastern Ky. 2-3-1, Gardner-Webb 1-1-2.

Cardinal Classic at Louisville

Kentucky 2, Baylor 1

GoalsK: Hunyadi, Gilliland B: Hovden

GoalkeepersK: Price B: Seelhorst

Records: Kentucky 5-0, Baylor 4-1-1.

At Marietta

Transylvania 3, Marietta 0

GoalsT: Kruse 2, Schmitt

GoalkeepersT: Hansel M: Sommers

Records: Transylvania 2-1, Marietta 1-1.

At Western Ky.

Memphis 2, Western Ky. 0

GoalsM: Ansari, Isenhower

GoalkeepersM: Kuhar-Pitters WK: Stout

Records: Memphis 5-0, Western Ky. 3-2.

Tennis

professional

u.s. open

At New York

Surface: hard-putdoor

Singles

Men

Third round

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. David Nalbandian, Argentina, 7-6 (5), 6-1, 7-5; Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4; David Ferrer (5), Spain, def. Florian Mayer (26), Germany, 6-1, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Andy Roddick (21), United States, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (5); Donald Young, United States, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (24), Argentina, 7-5, 6-4, 6-3; Gilles Simon (12), France, def. Juan Martin del Potro (18), Argentina, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Women

Fourth round

Angelique Kerber, Germany, def. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-3; Flavia Pennetta (26), Italy, def. Peng Shuai (13), China, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

college

At Thomas More

Franklin 7, Thomas More 2

Volleyball

college

Indianapolis Invitational

Northern Ky. def. Fla. Tech 25-16, 25-19, 25-12.

South Florida Invitational

Eastern Ky. def. Eastern Shore 25-21, 25-18, 25-12.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Monday

at Maryland 5½ 4 Miami

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Thursday

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

at Green Bay 5 4 New Orleans

Sunday

at Baltimore 2½ 2½ Pittsburgh

at Tampa Bay 3 2 Detroit

Atlanta pk 3 Chicago

at Kansas City 6½ 6½ Buffalo

at Houston 2 6 Indianapolis

Philadelphia 4 5 St. Louis

at Cleveland 3 6½ Cincinnati

at Jacksonville 2½ 3 Tennessee

N.Y. Giants 3 3 Washington

at Arizona 3 7 Carolina

at San Francisco 6 5½ Seattle

at San Diego 9½ 9 Minnesota

at N.Y. Jets 4 4½ Dallas

Monday, Sept. 12

New England 4 7 Miami

at Denver pk 3 Oakland

  Comments