Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 18

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS—Placed DT Ty Warren on injured reserve. Signed RB Jeremiah Johnson from the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed DE Justin Trattou to the practice squad. Released QB Ryan Perrilloux from the practice squad.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Recalled RHP Graham Godfrey and 1B Chris Carter from Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed CB Kennard Cox. Placed DE Dexter Davis on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Denied the appeal of a four-game suspension given to South Carolina WR Darmiere Byrd.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: geico 400 lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 183.243 mph.

2. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 183.125

3. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 183.032

4. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 183.007

5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 182.914

6. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 182.859

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 182.648

8. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 182.587

9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 182.34

10. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 182.309

11. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 182.223

12. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 182.02

13. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 181.879

14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 181.843

15. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 181.641

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 181.5

17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 181.5

18. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 181.409

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 181.305

20. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 181.287

21. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 181.269

22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 181.269

23. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 181.165

24. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 181.135

25. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 181.074

26. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 181.038

27. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 180.729

28. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 180.638

29. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 180.602

30. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 180.524

31. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 180.162

32. (38) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 180.12

33. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 180.06

34. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 180.054

35. (46) Scott Speed, Ford, 180

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 179.904

37. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 179.766

38. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 178.832

39. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 178.642

40. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, owner points

41. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, owner points

42. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, owner points

43. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, 179.188

Failed to qualify

44. (55) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 179.164

45. (95) David Starr, Ford, 178.725

46. (35) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 178.159

47. (60) Mike Skinner, Chevrolet, 176.517

nationwide: dollar general 300

At Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200 laps, 0 points

2. (10) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 0

3. (1) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 42

4. (6) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 200, 40

5. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 39

6. (5) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 38

7. (23) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200, 0

8. (11) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 36

9. (3) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 0

10. (12) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 200, 34

11. (9) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 199, 33

12. (16) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 199, 33

13. (4) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 199, 31

14. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 198, 30

15. (14) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 198, 29

16. (19) Michael Annett, Toyota, 198, 28

17. (15) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 198, 27

18. (17) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 198, 26

19. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 198, 0

20. (21) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 25

21. (18) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 197, 23

22. (26) Timmy Hill, Ford, 195, 22

23. (32) Joey Gase, Ford, 195, 21

24. (25) Kevin Conway, Toyota, 195, 20

25. (41) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 195, 19

26. (20) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 195, 0

27. (24) Blake Koch, Dodge, 195, 17

28. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 194, 16

29. (36) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 193, 15

30. (29) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 180, 14

31. (33) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, suspension, 152, 13

32. (39) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, engine, 131, 12

33. (22) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 65, 0

34. (28) Matt Carter, Ford, vibration, 22, 10

35. (34) Mark Green, Chevrolet, overheating, 19, 9

36. (30) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, ignition, 15, 8

37. (38) Carl Long, Ford, handling, 15, 7

38. (27) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, overheating, 13, 6

39. (43) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Ford, electrical, 13, 5

40. (40) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, ignition, 10, 4

41. (35) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, vibration, 9, 0

42. (31) J.J. Yeley, Ford, vibration, 4, 0

43. (37) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, power steering, 2, 0

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 148.637 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 1 minute, 6 seconds.

Margin of victory: 8.568 seconds.

Caution flags: 3 for 11 laps.

Lead changes: 8 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: B.Scott 1; B.Keselowski 2-47; M.Wallace 48; B.Keselowski 49-89; C.Edwards 90-124; B.Keselowski 125-167; B.Scott 168-171; J.Leffler 172; B.Keselowski 173-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): B.Keselowski, 4 times for 158 laps; C.Edwards, 1 time for 35 laps; B.Scott, 2 times for 5 laps; J.Leffler, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Wallace, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Stenhouse Jr., 986; 2. E.Sadler, 972; 3. R.Sorenson, 939; 4. A.Almirola, 922; 5. J.Allgaier, 905; 6. J.Leffler, 859; 7. K.Wallace, 813; 8. S.Wallace, 791; 9. B.Scott, 778; 10. M.Annett, 772.

Cross country

College

Tennessee Invitational

At Lambert Acres Golf Course

Maryville, Tenn.

Men

8,000 meters

Kentucky 23, Tennessee 36

1. Luis Orta (UK) 25:07.34; 2. Chris Bodary (UT) 25:24.52; 3. Austin Whitelaw (UT) 25:32.32; 4. Walter Luttrell (UK) 25:32.51; 5. Josh Nadzam (UK) 25:48.41; 6. Stacey Eden (UK) 25:51.02; 7. Mackay Wilson (UK) 26:06.29; 8. Adam Kahleifeh (UK) 26:10.58; 9. Tom Gilmartin (UT) 26:18.01; 10. Jeremy Dickie (UT) 26:23.83; 11. Jared Phillips(UK) 26:33.80; 12. Daniel Tobin (UT) 26:37.60; 13. Justin House (UK) 26:42.87; 14. Stephen Derlath (UT) 26:49.32; 15. Trent Halasek (UK) 26:55.36; 16. J.R. Creekmore (UT) 26:59.92; 17. Alex McCandless (UT) 27:18.02; 18. William James (UK) 27:35.89.

Women

5,000 meters

Kentucky 26, Tennessee 33

1. Brittany Sheffey (UT) 17:43.46; 2. Chelsea Oswald (UK) 18:13.22; 3. Chanelle Price (UT) 18:31.13; 4. Megan Broderick (UK) 18:35.99; 5. Anna Bostrom (UK) 18:40.61; 6. Ramzee Fondren (UT) 18:45.58; 7. Allison Peare (UK) 18:46.49; 8. Taylor Wendler (UK) 18:58.45; 9. Megan Wright (UK) 19:23.89; 10. Hiruni Wijayaratne (UK) 19:29.20; 11. Amirah Johnson (UT) 19:29.26; 12. Kelsey Kane (UT) 19:30.44; 13. Katy Achtien (UK) 19:30.58; 14. Elizabeth Altizer (UT) 20:21.90; 15. Chelsea Knotts (UT) 20:26.24; 16. Patavia Lowery (UT) 20:33.94; 17. Amanda Olds (UK) 20.34.47; 18. Elizabeth Tiller (UT) 20:47.51; 19. Kalen Wright (UK) 22:50.57.

high school

Cov. catholic invitational

At Park Hills

BOYS

Teams—Cov. Cath 58, Cooper 116, Elder (Ohio) 122, Talawanda (123), Newport Cent. Cath. 124, Bishop Brossart 129, Conner 131, Grant Co. 136, Boone Co. 239, Cov. Holy Cross 273, Simon Kenton 281, Calvary Christian 320.

Top individuals—Ben Turner, Conner, 16 minutes, 53.6 seconds; Brady Baker, Cooper, 17:32.6; Michael Caldwell, Bishop Brossart, 17:35.3.

GIRLS

Teams—Cincinnati St. Urusla 41, Mothery of Mercy (Ohio) 62, Notre Dame 75, Seton (Ohio) 95, Highlands 160, Cooper 163, Talawanda 178, Boone Co. 249, Bishop Brossart 253, Simon Kenton 271, Grant Co. 282, Calvary Christian 315, Conner 323, Covington Latin 337.

Top individuals—Sarah Mazzei, Cin. St. Ursula, 19:39.6; Lauren Ossege, Highlands, 20:13.7; Emma Hatch, Mother of Mercy, 20:22.2.

Field hockey

college

At Lexington

Sewanee 3, Transylania 0

Goals—Landau, Herndon, Murphy.

GoalkeepersS: Morrow; T: Aschbacher.

Records—Sewanee 2-1, Transylvania 2-3.

Football

college

saturday's scores

SEC

Louisville 24 Kentucky 17

No. 2 Alabama 41 North Texas 0

No. 14 Arkansas 38 Troy 21

Clemson 34No. 21 Auburn 28

No. 16 Florida 33 Tennessee 23

Georgia 59 Coastal Carolina 0

No. 10 South Carolina 24 Navy 21

Vanderbilt 30 Mississippi 7

OVC

Chattanooga 23 Eastern Ky. 14

Jacksonville St. 37 Georgia St. 21

Purdue 59 SE Missouri 0

Memphis 27 Austin Peay 6

Murray St. 58 Tennessee St. 27

Tennessee Tech 31 E. Illinois 20

MID-SOUTH

Cumberland (Tenn.) 33 Ky. Christian 17

Georgetown 31 Cumberlands 14

Lindsey Wilson 34 Belhaven 28

Shorter 29 Pikeville 21

Wis.-Whitewater 24 Campbellsville 14

STATE

Centre 42 Washington & Lee 35

Indiana St. 44 Western Ky. 16

Siena Heights 28 Ky. Wesleyan 26

St. Francis 50 Morehead St. 49

Stillman 31 Kentucky St. 29

Thomas More 41 Geneva 6

TOP 25

No. 1 Oklahoma 23No. 5 Florida St. 13

No. 6 Stanford Arizona (n)

No. 7 Wisconsin 49 No. Illinois 7

No. 8 Oklahoma St. Tulsa (n)

No. 9 Texas A&M 37 Idaho 7

No. 11 Nebraska 51 Washington 38

No. 12 Oregon 56 Missouri St. 7

No. 13 Virginia Tech 26 Arkansas St. 7

Notre Dame 31No. 15 Michigan St. 13

Miami 24No. 17 Ohio St. 6

No. 18 West Virginia 37 Maryland 31

No. 19 Baylor 48 Stephen F. Austin 0

No. 20 South Florida 70 Florida A&M 17

Illinois 17No. 22 Arizona St. 14

No. 23 TCU 38 La.-Monroe 17

No. 23 Texas 49 UCLA 20

NATION

Ball St. 28 Buffalo 25

California 63 Presbyterian 12

Cincinnati 59 Akron 14

Duke 20 Boston College 19

Colorado 28 Colorado St. 14

Georgia Tech 66 Kansas 24

Indiana 38 S. Carolina St. 21

Iowa 31 Pittsburgh 27

Michigan 31 E. Michigan 3

Minnesota 29 Miami (Ohio) 23

Missouri 69 W. Illinois 0

North Carolina 28 Virginia 17

Ohio 44 Marshall 7

Penn St. 14 Temple 10

San Diego St. 42 Washington St. 24

Texas Tech 59 New Mexico 13

Wake Forest 48 Gardner-Webb 5

high school

saturday's game

Covington Catholic 40Beechwood 28

Beechwood 0 14 7 7—28

Cov. Catholic 7 6 14 13—40

CC—Seth Best 1 pass from Blake Bir (Evan Talkers kick); B—Gage Erdman 5 run (Joey Nussbaum kick); CC—Gabe Gray 1 run (kick failed); B—Erdman 3 run (Nussbaum kick); CC—Gray 1 run (Talkers kick); B—Cameron Vocke 80 fumble return (Nussbaum kick); CC—Gray 9 run (Talkers kick); CC—Gray 7 run (run failed); CC—Bobby Beatrice 20 run (Talkers kick); B—Alex Brennen 26 pass from Taylor Davis (Nussbaum kick).

Records: Covington Catholic 4-1, Beechwood 3-1.

saturday's scores

Cov. Catholic 40 Beechwood 28

Providence, Ind. 42 Louisville Christian 21

friday's late scores

Allen Co.-Scottsville 49 Hopkinsville 0

Bracken Co. 24 Fayetteville (Ohio) 21

Butler Co. 21 Grayson Co. 17

Franklin-Simpson 61 Caldwell Co. 13

Grant Co. 45 Greenup 15

Greenwood 41 Logan Co. 13

Hurley (W.Va.) 52 East Ridge 0

Lone Oak 65 Reidland 12

Marshall Co. 33 Calloway Co. 17

Murray 28 Heath 7

Ohio Co. 60 Webster Co. 21

Paducah Tilghman 49 Crittenden Co. 0

Taylor Co. 28 Breckinridge Co. 7

friday's late game

Bardstown 67Elizabethtown 20

Elizabethtown 14 6 0 0—20

Bardstown 24 8 29 6—67

B—C.J. Jackson 40 (Donsha Calbert run); B—Jack Whitfield 16 run (Jordan Brewer run); E—Ronal Phillips 4 run (Phillips run); B—Jackson 4 run (Jackson run); E—Matt Morgan 18 pass from Kyle Todd (pass failed); B—Marcus Cosby 30 pass from Jordan Brewer (Jackson run); E—Morgan 32 pass from Todd (pass failed); B—Cosby 50 run (Jackson run); B—Safety; B—Jackson 55 kickoff return (Trey Heiskell kick); B—Whitfield 56 pass from Brewer (kick failed); B—Deion Tonge 26 run (kick blocked); B—Chris Holmstrom 1 run (kick blocked).

Records: Bardstown 4-0, Elizabethtown 0-5.

Golf

professional

pga: BMW Championship

At Lemont, Ill.

7,616-yd., par-71

Cog Hill Golf and Country Club

Justin Rose 63-68-69—200-13

John Senden 68-66-70—204-9

Geoff Ogilvy 69-68-68—205-8

Bill Haas 70-66-69—205-8

Webb Simpson 65-68-73—206-7

Keegan Bradley 71-66-70—207-6

Sergio Garcia 69-72-67—208-5

Luke Donald 75-66-67—208-5

Brandt Jobe 75-64-69—208-5

Jim Furyk 68-70-70—208-5

Mark Wilson 65-66-77—208-5

Martin Laird 72-69-68—209-4

Chez Reavie 69-70-70—209-4

Jason Dufner 71-68-71—210-3

David Toms 71-66-73—210-3

Brandt Snedeker 71-66-73—210-3

Chad Campbell 69-70-72—211-2

Zach Johnson 69-70-72—211-2

K.J. Choi 67-71-73—211-2

Gary Woodland 70-68-73—211-2

Robert Allenby 69-67-75—211-2

Y.E. Yang 70-72-70—212-1

Camilo Villegas 68-73-71—212-1

Jimmy Walker 69-71-72—212-1

Sean O'Hair 70-69-73—212-1

Cameron Tringale 71-70-72—213 E

Kyle Stanley 72-69-72—213 E

Hunter Mahan 69-72-72—213 E

Others

Ernie Els 72-71-74—217 +4

nationwide: boise open

At Boise, Idaho

6,807-yd., par-71

Hillcrest Country Club Course

Jason Kokrak 68-68-63—199-14

Rahil Gangjee 67-68-64—199-14

Luke List 69-64-67—200-13

David Hearn 65-68-67—200-13

Martin Flores 66-67-67—200-13

Billy Horschel 67-65-68—200-13

Troy Merritt 63-68-69—200-13

John Mallinger 68-68-65—201-12

Craig Bowden 68-68-65—201-12

John Riegger 67-67-67—201-12

Chris Tidland 65-65-71—201-12

champions:Songdo Championship

At Incheon, South Korea

7,087-yd., par-72

Jack Nicklaus Golf Club Korea

Michael Allen 66-68—134-10

John Cook 68-67—135-9

Jay Don Blake 68-67—135-9

Mark O'Meara 67-69—136-8

David Peoples 66-70—136-8

Rod Spittle 71-66—137-7

Bernhard Langer 70-67—137-7

Tom Lehman 70-67—137-7

Tom Pernice, Jr. 68-70—138-6

Mark Calcavecchia 66-72—138-6

Others

Russ Cochran 69-70—139-5

Ted Schulz 70 - 71—141 - 3

Tommy Armour III 68-74—142-2

Steve Lowery 72-73—145 +1

Mark McNulty 75-71—146 +2

Larry Mize 75-71—146 +2

LPGA-Navistar Classic

At Prattville, Ala.

6,603-yd., par-72

RTJ Golf Trail (Capital Hill Course)

Lexi Thompson 66-68-67—201-15

Meena Lee 73-64-69—206-10

Tiffany Joh 68-75-65—208-8

Karen Stupples 72-68-68—208-8

Becky Morgan 67-69-72—208-8

Pat Hurst 68-73-68—209-7

Jennifer Johnson 65-73-71—209-7

Giulia Sergas 72-66-71—209-7

Stacy Lewis 68-68-73—209-7

Juli Inkster 72-69-69—210-6

Others

Michelle Wie 74-71-73—218 +2

college men

bluegrass fall invitational

At Lexington

6,988-yard, par-71

University Club of Ky., Big Blue Course

AFTER FIRST ROUND

Teams—Kentucky 577, Dayton 580, Austin Peay 589, Marshall 590, Eastern Ky. 592, Wright St. 594, Belmont 599, Youngstown St. 600, Valparaiso 600, Evansville 602, Tenn.-Martin 604, Morehead St. 606, Butler 616, Murray St. 618, Lipscomb 619.

Top individuals—Bosten Miller, Marshall, 140; Andrew Steffensmeier, Dayton, 140, Cody Martin, Kentucky 141.

high school boys

battle of the bluegrass invitational

At The Cardinal Club, Louisville

Teams—West Jessamine 298, Lexington Catholic 305, St. Mary 307, Paul dunbar 309, Louisville Christian 310, Lexington Christian 311, St. Xavier 312, Madison Central 317, Ballard 317, Corbin 318, Louisville Trinity 318, Elizabethtown 320, Oldham Co. 327, Louisville Christian 'B' 338, North Hardin 338, Collins 339, Male 349, Shelby Co. 361, Whitefield Academy 365, Madison Southern 375.

Top individuals—x-Fred Allen Meyer, West Jessamine, 70; x-Matthew Mahle, Lexington Catholic 70; Hager Collins, Lexington Christian, 73.

x-declared co-winner after darkness ended sudden-death playoff

cov. catholic invitational

At Boone Links, Florence

Teams—St. Xavier 308, Henry Clay 315, Covington Catholic 320, Cincinnati Moeller 320, St. Xavier 'B' 320, Ryle 323, Cov. Cath 'B' 326, Cooper 329, Kentucky Country Day 337, Manual 347, Cincinnati Sycamore 348, North Oldham 350, Highlands 351, Conner 359, St. Henry 368, Grant Co. 371, Boone Co. 379, Lexington Catholic 397.

Top individuals—Jay Brockhoff, St. Xavier, 75; Seattle Stein, Covington Catholic, 75; Nick Paxson, St. Xavier, 75.

youth

Aquafina Junior Series

At Tates Creek G.C.

BOYS

11-12—Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville, 38; 10-under—Drew Doyle, Louisville, 40.

GIRLS

12-under—Ryan Bender, Louisville, 55.

Horse racing

Harness

Little Brown Jug Odds

Thursday at Delaware, Ohio

Horses listed by in post-position order with driver and morning-line odds:

$84,288 First elimination

1. Something For Doc (Tetrick) 10-1

2. Big Bad John (Miller) 8-5

3. Powerful Mist (Campbell) 7-2

4. Foreclosure N (Tetrick) 8-1

5. Custard The Dragon (Teague) 5-1

6. High Noon (MacDonald) 15-1

$84,288 Second elimination

1. Rollwithitharry (Miller) 8-1

2. Hugadragon (Gingras) 10-1

3. Wink N Atcha (Gingras) 6-1

4. Betterthancheddar (Brennan) 3-1

5. Roll With Joe (Pierce) 2-1

6. Up The Credit (Jamieson) 4-1

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

The following table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

Sept. 18-24

Sunday 5:15 a.m. 5:40 p.m.

Monday 6:05 a.m. 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday 6:55 a.m. 7:20 p.m.

Wednesday 7:45 a.m. 8:15 p.m.

Thursday .8:40 a.m. 9:05 p.m.

Friday 9:30 a.m. 10:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:30 a.m. 10:15 p.m.

Sept. 25-Oct. 2

Sunday 11:15 a.m. 11:40 p.m.

Monday 12:10 p.m. 12:35 a.m.

Tuesday 1:05 p.m. 1:30 a.m.

Wednesday 2:00 p.m. 2:30 a.m.

Thursday 3:00 p.m. 3:30 a.m.

Friday 4:00 p.m. 4:30 a.m.

Saturday 5:00 p.m. 5:30 a.m.

Sunday 6:00 p.m. 6:25 a.m.

Soccer

college men

At Barbourville

Reinhardt 2, Union 1

At Cumberlands

Cumberlands 4, Shawnee St. 0

At Lexington

Transylvania 3, Ohio Northern 0

Goals—Smith, Mikhail, Collins.

GoalkeepersT: Schmitt; ON: Church.

Records—Transylvania 2-3-1, Ohio Northern 6-1-1.

At Montgomery, Ala.

Lindsey Wilson 3, Ala.-Montgomery 0

At Pikeville

Pikeville 3, Berea 2

At Wilmore

Asbury 2, Marian 0

college women

At Ada, Ohio

Ohio Northern 2, Thomas More 1

At Barbourville

Reinhardt 3, Union 1

At Campbellsville

Campbellsville 4, Covenant 0

At Cumberlands

Cumberland (Tenn.) 2, Cumberlands 1

At Pikeville

Rio Grande 3, Pikeville 2

high school boys

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek 1, Lexington Catholic 0

Goal—Williams.

GoalkeepersTC: Adams; LC: Beech.

All 'A' classic

At Frankfort

Quarterfinals

Lex. Christian 4, St. Patrick 0

Goals—Hamilton, Jones 2, Braun.

GoalkeepersLC; McGaughey; SP: Gallenstein.

Records—Lexington Christian 6-4-1, St. Patrick 5-5-2.

high school girls

At Bryan Station

Letcher Co. Central 5, Bryan Station 1

GoalsLCC: L.Kincer, B.Kincer, Collins 3; BS: Banta.

GoalkeepersLCC: Glispie; BS: Basil.

At Madison Central

Madison Central 8, Pulaski Co. 0

Goals—White 3, Helwig, Hardin 2, Stewart 2.

GoalkeepersMC: Shepherd; PC: Rice, Perkins.

Records—Madison Central 8-3, Pulaski Co. 8-3.

At Paul Dunbar

Paul Dunbar 3, Eastern 0

Goals—Montgomery 2, Masterson.

GoalkeepersPD: Lanter; E: Sidebottom.

Records—Paul Dunbar 6-3, Eastern 3-9.

All' A' Classic

At Frankfort

QUARTERFINALS

Lex. Christian 8, Collegiate 0

Goals—Dobbs, Hargis, Arnold, Bertrand, Sjogren, Mitchell, Boone, Bundy.

Records—Lex. Christian 5-5-1, Collegiate 4-4.

lady knights cup

At Lexington Catholic

Seventh-place

Woodford Co. 4, Manual 0Goals—A.Adams, Field, Graham, Phelps.

GoalkeepersWC: S.Adams, Glass; M: Tapolsky.

Records—Woodford Co. 8-4, Manual 5-6.

Fifth-place

Notre Dame 5, Highlands 1

GoalsND: Clark, Scheben, Eckerle 2, Van Handort; H: Weyer.

GoalkeepersND: Voskuhl; H: Daley.

Records—Notre Dame 10-3, Highlands 5-6.

Third-place

Lexington Catholic 4, Assumption 2

GoalsLC: M.Gorham, S.Gorham, Wahle, Rios; A: Riggs, Ogden.

GoalkeepersLC: Fitzgerald; A: Jones.

Records—Lexington Catholic 4-6-2, Assumption 10-4-1.

FINALS

Elizabethtown 2, Sacred Heart 1 (SO)

GoalsE: Giles; SH: Gabriel.

GoalkeepersE: Duke; SH: Peabody.

Records—Elizabethtown 11-2, Sacred Heart 5-6-2.

little caesar's classic

At Boyle Co.

Championship

Boyle Co. 5, Tates Creek 0

Goals—Carmen 3, Collier, Combs.

GoalkeepersBC: Combs; TC: Lankster, Dixon.

Records—Boyle Co. 8-2-1, Tates Creek 8-6-1.

Tennis

college women

At Beaver Falls, Pa.

Geneva 5, Thomas 4

At Lexington

Transylvania 7, Manchester 2

Singles

Kelsey Fulkerson (T) d. April Exleben 6-1, 6-3; Stephanie Townsend (T) d. Kara Gilley 6-4, 6-3; Kaitlyn Hizny (T) d. Ali Heeter 6-3, 6-4; Brandy Leeper (M) d. Andi Mong 6-3, 6-1

Victoria Haugli (T) def. Allyssa Dibley 6-4, 6-4; Caroline Tapscott (T) def. Abby Berry 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

Fulkerson-Townsend (T) d. Exleben-Gilley 8-2; Mong-Hizny (T) d. Heeter-Dibley 8-4; Leeper-McClintic (M) d. Haugli-Voss 8-1.

Volleyball

college

At Centre Invitational

Transylvania d. Kenyon 25-19, 25-12, 25-10.

Transylvania d. Marietta 25-15, 28-26, 25-16.

At Cumberlands

Cumberlands 3, Covenent 2

At Evansville, Ind.

Northern Ky. 3, Southern Indiana 0

At Montreat, N.C.

Union 3, Montreat 2

At Morehead

Morehead St. d. Austin Peay 25-16, 21-25, 25-20, 25-17.

Records—Morehead St. 7-5 (2-0 OVC), Austin Peay 2-11 (0-2).

At Sylvania, Ohio

Asbury 3, Ohio St.-Marion 0

Asbury 3, Lourdes 0

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at New Orleans 6½ 6½ Chicago

at Detroit 8½ 8 Kansas City

at N.Y. Jets 10 9½ Jacksonville

at Buffalo 4 3 Oakland

at Washington 4½ 3½ Arizona

Baltimore 6 6 at Tennessee

at Pittsburgh 13½ 14 Seattle

Green Bay 10½ 10 at Carolina

at Minnesota 3 3 Tampa Bay

Cleveland 3 2 at Indianapolis

Dallas 3 3 at San Francisco

Houston 3 3 at Miami

at New England 6½ 7 San Diego

at Denver 6 3½ Cincinnati

Philadelphia 2½ 2½ at Atlanta

Monday

at N.Y. Giants 3½ 6 St. Louis

  Comments