Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 23

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS—Placed RHP Leo Nunez on the restricted list.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with OF-1B Lance Berkman on a one-year contract for the 2012 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed TE Dante Rosario. Released LB Mike Mohamed.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Calgary F Pierre-Luc Letourneau-Leblond for the remainder of the preseason and one regular-season game for a hit from behind to Vancouver F Matt Clackson during a Sept. 20 preseason game.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Signed president and general manager Jim Rutherford to a four-year contract extension through the 2015-16 season.

Cross country

High School

Rankings

Class A

Boys

Teams — 1. St. Henry; 2. Bishop Brossart; 3. St. Mary; 4. Collegiate; 5. Villa Madonna; 6. Newport Central Catholic; 7. Trimble Co.; 8. Sayre; 9. Owensboro Catholic; 10. Walton-Verona.

Individuals — 1. Jacob Thomson, Louisville Holy Cross; 2. Nicholas Waltman, Sayre; 3. Alex Beckerson, Burgin; 4. Daniel Wolfer, St. Henry; 5. Austin Adams, Somerset; 6. Jonathan Taylor, Portland Christian; 7. Aaron Stevens, Elliott Co.; 8. Michael Caldwell, Bishop Brossart; 9. Brendan Dooley, St. Henry; 10. Connor Bartels, Newport Central Catholic; 11. Cody Roach, Hancock Co.; 12. Eric Baugh, Villa Madonna; 13. Tyler Soward, Ludlow; 14. Forest Dearing, Walden; 15. Christian Apel, Trimble Co.; 16. Nathan Mark, St. Henry; 17. Nathan Ellis, St. Mary; 18. Parker Head, Kentucky Country Day; 19. Tim Woeste, Covington Holy Cross; 20. Michael Goedde, Owensboro Catholic.

Girls

Teams — 1. Fairview; 2. St. Henry; 3. Collegiate; 4. Villa Madonna; 5. Louisville Holy Cross; 6. Sayre; 7. Bishop Brossart; 8. Green Co.; 9. Hancock Co.; 10. Trimble Co.

Individuals — 1. Maddox Patterson, Sayre; 2. Kaitlin Snapp, Danville; 3. Ashley Svec, St. Henry; 4. Sarah Bode, Collegiate; 5. Lindsey Hinken, St. Henry; 6. Olivia Nienaber, Bishop Brossart; 7. Philippine Couturier, Sayre; 8. Samantha Hentz, St. Henry; 9. Lyndsey Burke, Fairview; 10. Katie Richard, Fairview; 11. Gabrielle Bergman, Louisville Holy Cross; 12. Olivia Cason, Owensboro Catholic; 13. Sydney Hill, Fort Knox; 14. Katie Lever, Fort Campbell; 15. Olivia Johnston, Bishop Brossart; 16. Karly Gawarecki, Louisville Holy Cross; 17. Sydney Young, Hancock Co.; 18. Brooklyn Bowen, Fairview; 19. Jenna Johnston, Louisville Holy Cross; 20. Baylee Shefner, Green Co.

Class 2A

Boys

Teams — 1. North Oldham; 2. Lexington Catholic; 3. Covington Catholic; 4. Edmonson Co.; 5. Collins; 6. Webster Co.; 7. Logan Co.; 8. South Oldham; 9. South Warren; 10. North Bullitt.

Individuals — 1. James Brown, Bell Co.; 2. Nicholas Laureano, Lexington Catholic; 3. Taylor Sanders, North Oldham; 4. Jon Ashby, Webster Co.; 5. Leonard Faul, South Oldham; 6. Cody Parks, East Jessamine; 7. Sye Head, Logan Co.; 8. Hunter Middleton, Harlan Co.; 9. Caleb Chappell, South Oldham; 10. Tyler Thompson, North Oldham; 11. Alex Henn, Lloyd Memorial; 12. Nolan Ruhs, North Oldham; 13. David Lee, Harlan Co.; 14. Cody Collins, East Jessamine; 15. Gavin Knies, Lexington Catholic; 16. Devon Fielding, Collins; 17. Joe Richey, Lexington Catholic; 18. Brayden Schlagbaum, Covington Catholic; 19. Isaac Whitsell, Webster Co.; 20. Clayton Hall, South Warren.

Girls

Teams — 1. South Oldham; 2. North Oldham; 3. Collins; 4. Elizabethtown; 5. Presentation; 6. Louisville Christian; 7. Mercy; 8. Mason Co.; 9. Highlands; 10. Fleming Co.

Individuals — 1. Caterina Karas, Collins; 2. Gabriella Karas, Collins; 3. Grace Whitworth, South Oldham; 4. Keightley Dudgeon, South Oldham; 5. Lauren Ossege, Highlands; 6. Aleja Grant, Paducah Tilghman; 7. Torey Duncan, Lloyd Memorial; 8. Hannah Godfrey, Elizabethtown; 9. Emily Flaherty, Presentation; 10. Casey Richardson, Presentation; 11. Tristan Senn, Mercy; 12. Abby Wicke, Mercy; 13. Taylor Webb, Shelby Co.; 14. Hannah Herd, Louisville Christian; 15. Emily Payne, Presentation ; 16. Christian Shawver, Spencer Co.; 17. Erin Wilson, South Oldham; 18. Julia Woods, Mason Co.; 19. Jessica Prell, Bullitt East; 20. Kelly Brown, Bell Co.

Class 3A

Boys

Teams — 1. St. Xavier; 2. Trinity; 3. Eastern; 4. Apollo; 5. Manual; 6. Daviess Co.; 7. Pulaski Co.; 8. Oldham Co.; 9. Butler; 10. Lafayette.

Individuals — 1. Luke Weishaar, Oldham Co.; 2. Patrick Gregory, Butler; 3. Connor Sheryak, St. Xavier; 4. Chase Geary, Muhlenberg Co.; 5. Zack Beavin, St. Xavier; 6. Sam Meredith, Trinity; 7. Ben Turner, Conner; 8. Kyle Covert, Eastern; 9. Sam Lewis, St. Xavier; 10. Jack Grundy, Manual; 11. Adrian Lyttle, Tates Creek; 12. Nick Reader, St. Xavier; 13. Tristan Durbin, Apollo; 14. Jimmy Goldson, Pulaski Co.; 15. Alex White, Clark Co.; 16. Will Short, Manual; 17. Allen Matthews, Butler; 18. Michael Menkaus, Dixie Heights; 19. Zac Garrard, Owensboro; 20. Alex O'Bryan, Apollo.

Girls

Teams — 1. Assumption; 2. Bowling Green; 3. Daviess Co.; 4. Manual; 5. Sacred Heart; 6. Oldham Co.; 7. Notre Dame; 8. Woodford Co.; 9. Lafayette; 10. Muhlenberg Co.

Individuals — 1. Cassidy Hale, Manual; 2. Whitney O'Bryan, Daviess Co.; 3. Kristen Hale, Manual; 4. Katherine Receveur, Assumption; 5. Emily Bean, Assumption; 6. Bailey Davis, Assumption; 7. Katie Lever, John Hardin; 8. Caroline McCaslin, Assumption; 9. Margaret Grogan, Oldham Co.; 10. Mia Cornette, Lafayette; 11. Claire Payne, Daviess Co.; 12. Maggie Allen, Sacred Heart; 13. Alex Bunch, Lincoln Co.; 14. Caroline Grogan, Oldham Co.; 15. Kenzley Defler, Assumption; 16. Alliah Fueller, Muhlenberg Co.; 17. Amelia Reynolds, Daviess Co.; 18. Lauren Wheeler, Bowling Green; 19. Caitlyn Carroll, Sacred Heart; 20. Van Games, Bowling Green.

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 1.000 73 45

Buffalo 2 0 1.000 79 42

N.Y. Jets 2 0 1.000 59 27

Miami 0 2 .000 37 61

South

Houston 2 0 1.000 57 20

Jacksonville 1 1 .500 19 46

Tennessee 1 1 .500 40 29

Indianapolis 0 2 .000 26 61

North

Baltimore 1 1 .500 48 33

Cincinnati 1 1 .500 49 41

Cleveland 1 1 .500 44 46

Pittsburgh 1 1 .500 31 35

West

Oakland 1 1 .500 58 58

San Diego 1 1 .500 45 52

Denver 1 1 .500 44 45

Kansas City 0 2 .000 10 89

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Washington 2 0 1.000 50 35

Dallas 1 1 .500 51 51

N.Y. Giants 1 1 .500 42 44

Philadelphia 1 1 .500 62 48

South

New Orleans 1 1 .500 64 55

Atlanta 1 1 .500 47 61

Tampa Bay 1 1 .500 44 47

Carolina 0 2 .000 44 58

North

Green Bay 2 0 1.000 72 57

Detroit 2 0 1.000 75 23

Chicago 1 1 .500 43 42

Minnesota 0 2 .000 37 48

West

San Francisco 1 1 .500 57 44

Arizona 1 1 .500 49 43

St. Louis 0 2 .000 29 59

Seattle 0 2 .000 17 57

College

Thursday's Score

OVC

Tenn.-Martin 48 Murray St. 26

NATION

Cincinnati 44 N.C. State 14

Hampton Bethune-Cookman (n)

Weekend Schedule

FRIDAY

NATION—Brown (1-0) at Harvard (0-1), 7; Central Florida (2-1) at BYU (1-2), 8.Saturday

SECNo. 16 Florida (3-0) at Kentucky (2-1), 7; No. 14 Arkansas (3-0) at No. 3 Alabama (3-0), 3:30; Georgia (1-2) at Mississippi (1-2), 12:20; No. 2 Louisiana St. (3-0) at No. 16 West Virginia (3-0), 6; Fla. Atlantic (0-2) at Auburn (2-1), 7; La. Tech (1-2) at Mississippi St. (1-2), 7; Vanderbilt (3-0) at No. 12 South Carolina (3-0), 7.

MID-SOUTH—Shorter (2-0) at Georgetown (2-0), 1:30; Bethel (2-1) at Cumberlands (2-1), 1:30; Faulkner (1-1) at Pikeville (2-1), 1:30; Cumberland, Tenn. (2-1) at W.Va. Tech (0-2), 1:30; Union (1-2) at Va.-Wise (2-1), 6; Campbellsville (2-1) at Lindsey Wilson (2-1), 8.

OVC—Tennessee St. (1-2) at Air Force (1-1), 2; E. Illinois (1-2) at Jacksonville St. (2-1), 6; Eastern Ky. (1-2) at Austin Peay (0-2), 6; SE Missouri (0-2) at Tennessee Tech (2-1), 8.

STATE—San Diego (2-1) at Morehead St. (1-2), 12:30; Thomas More (2-0) at Washington & Jefferson (2-1), 1:30; Austin (0-3) at Centre (2-0), 2:30; Kentucky St. (2-1) at Ky. Wesleyan (0-2), 7.

TOP 25—Missouri (2-1) at No. 1 Oklahoma (3-0), 8; Tulsa (1-2) at No. 4 Boise St. (2-0), 8; South Dakota (2-1) at No. 6 Wisconsin (3-0), 3:30; No. 7 Oklahoma St. (3-0) at No. 8 Texas A&M (2-0), 3:30; No. 9 Nebraska (3-0) at Wyoming (3-0), 7:30; No. 10 Oregon (2-1) at Arizona (1-2), 10:15; No. 11 Florida St. (2-1) at No. 21 Clemson (3-0), 3:30; No. 13 Virginia Tech (3-0) at Marshall (1-2), 3:30; Rice (1-1) at No. 17 Baylor (2-0), 7; UTEP (2-1) at No. 18 South Florida (3-0), 7; Portland St. (2-0) at No. 20 TCU (2-1), 2; San Diego St. (3-0) at No. 22 Michigan (3-0), noon; No. 23 Southern Cal (3-0) at Arizona St. (2-1), 10:15; W. Michigan (2-1) at No. 24 Illinois (3-0), 3:30; North Carolina (3-0) at No. 25 Georgia Tech (3-0), noon.

Golf

Professional

PGA: The Tour Championship

At Atlanta

7,319-yd., par-70

East Lake Golf Club

Keegan Bradley 33-31—64-6

Jason Dufner 32-34—66-4

Chez Reavie 34-32—66-4

Luke Donald 34-32—66-4

Charles Howell III 34-33—67-3

Hunter Mahan 33-34—67-3

Adam Scott 35-32—67-3

Jason Day 35-32—67-3

Matt Kuchar 33-34—67-3

Aaron Baddeley 34-34—68-2

Bill Haas 33-35—68-2

Phil Mickelson 35-33—68-2

K.J. Choi 34-34—68-2

Steve Stricker 33-35—68-2

Brandt Snedeker 34-34—68-2

PGA Europe: Austrian Open

At Atzenbrugg, Austria

7,386-yd., par-72

Diamond Country Club

Liam Bond 32-34—66-6

Thomas Norret 33-34—67-5

Daniel Gaunt 32-35—67-5

Joost Luiten 34-33—67-5

Steve Webster 33-35—68-4

Birgir Hafthorsson 34-35—69-3

Gary Orr 35-34—69-3

Gaganjeet Bhullar 33-36—69-3

Joakim Haeggman 33-36—69-3

Oskar Henningsson 36-34—70-2

Bernd Wiesberger 36-34—70-2

Marc Warren 36-34—70-2

Miles Tunnicliff 32-38—70-2

Nationwide-Soboba Classic

At San Jacinto, Calif.

7,207-yd., par-71

The Country Club at Soboda Springs

Partial First Round

Cameron Percy 34-29—63-8

Bradley Iles 32-33—65-6

Peter Lonard 34-31—65-6

Doug LaBelle II 31-34—65-6

Craig Bowden 33-33—66-5

Steve Wheatcroft 35-31—66-5

John Kimbell 32-34—66-5

Aaron Goldberg 34-32—66-5

Scott Gordon 35-31—66-5

Hooters Tour: Buffalo Run Casino

At Miami, Okla.

6,960-yd., par-72

Peoria Golf Ridge Club

PARTIAL FIRST ROUND

Ryan Spears, Okla. 65-67—132-12

Andrew Landry, Texas65-69—134-10

Jeff Corr, Fla. 69-65—134-10

Lee Williams, Ala. 70-65—135-9

Brandon Frankhouser, Texas

69-66—135-9

Kentuckians

Nick Atzinger, Louisville 67-dnf

Brandon Brown, Shelbyville 67-dnf

Micheal Carter-Demary, Elizabethtown

75-dnfhigh school boys

At Tates Creek G.C.

Lafayette (166) — Lowe 40, McAvoy 37, Sword 42, Bradley 47, Lane 51.

Henry Clay (168) — Cook 40, Hughes 41, Polites 42, Corman 45, Stevens 46.

Paul Dunbar (171) — Clarke 45, Klein 43, Brown 42, Bishop 41, Wheeler 45.

Tates Creek (256) — Oram 41, Raider 47, Fields 55, Ingram 53, Powell 60.

High School Girls

At Woodford Hills C.C.

Woodford Co. (182) — Watts 38, Kroger 48, Gardner 48, Leigh 48.

East Jessamine (273) — Sawyer 44, Pryse 74, Moore 81, Thomas 74.

Local

Ladies' Day

At Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Gross—Dee Dee Hays 86, net—Mariko Minowa 68; crier's dice—Genie Whayne.

Oh! Susanna Tournament

At Woodford Hills C.C.

Championship flight, gross—Anne Combs 73; net—Maddy Moser 72.

First flight, gross—Kyung Park 82; net—Terry Wallin 74.

Second flight, gross—Brenda Wilson 86; net—Bev Frazier 74.

Third flight, gross—Kitty Werner 96; net—Pat Hager 75.

Fourth flight, gross—Liz Jacobson 102; net—Mo Okruhlica 77.

Closest to pin 13—Vickie Marshall. pin 2—Brenda Wilson.

Most accurate drive—Billie Lee.

Longest drive—Charlotte Logsdon.

Closest to the outhouse—Marsha Stark.

Rifle

College

Pre-Season Poll

1. Kentucky

2. TCU

3. West Virginia

4. Alaska-Fairbanks

5. Murray St.

6. Jacksonville St.

7. Army

8. Mississippi

9. Air Force

10. Ohio St.

11. Navy

12. Nebraska

13. UTEP

14. Nevada

15. Memphis

16. Columbus St.

17. Akron

18. North Carolina St.

19. Tennessee-Martin

20. Morehead St.

Others receiving votes: Citadel, North Georgia, Rose-Hulman, VMI.

Soccer

College Women

At Maryville, Tenn.

Transylvania 3, Maryville 1

GoalsT: Ghibaudy, Kruse 2; M: Howarth.

GoalkeepersT: Hansel; M: Foulke.

Records—Transylvania 6-1, Maryville 3-2-2.

high school boys

At Bryan Station

Bryan Station 8, Estill Co. 0

Goals—Grigsby 2, Lapierre, Marx 2, Morales, Rosas, Scaife.

GoalkeepersBS: Scaife, Dehart; EC: Tipton, Poler.

Records—Bryan Station 4-5-1, Estill Co. 2-10.

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 2, Pendleton Co. 0

Goals—Weir 2.

GoalkeepersLC: McGaughey; PC: Farwell.

Records—Lexington Christian 7-6-1, Pendleton Co. 7-6-2.

At Paintsville

Paintsville 4, Boyd Co. 3

GoalsP: Nordin 2, Conley 2; BC: Black 2, Bocard.

GoalkeepersP: Sublett; BC: Stephenson.

Records—Paintsville 11-1-1, Boyd Co. 9-3.

At Scott Co.

Woodford Co. 2, Scott Co. 0

Goals—Cole, Hines.

GoalkeepersWC: Shaw; SC: Vickers.

Records—Woodford Co. 7-2-2, Scott Co. 8-3-1.

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek 2, Bourbon Co. 1

GoalsTC: Williams, Gullo; BC: Soriano.

GoalkeepersTC: Adams; BC: DeLuna.

Records—Tates Creek 5-10-1, Bourbon Co. 3-13-1.high school girls

At Paul Dunbar

Lexington Catholic 3, Paul Dunbar 0

Goals—Rios 2, O'Brien.

GoalkeepersLC: Fitzgerald; PD: Lanter.

Records—Lexington Catholic 6-6-3, Paul Dunbar 8-5.

At Madison Central

Madison Central 3, Paris 0

Goals—Stewart 2, Franklin.

GoalkeepersMC: Johnson; P: White.

Records—Madison Central 10-3, Paris 2-7-3.

Volleyball

college

At Barbourville

Union 3, Tennessee Wesleyan 0

At Campbellsville

Campbellsville 3, Cumberlands 0

At Columbia

Lindsey Wilson 3, St. Catharine 0

At Georgetown

Georgetown def. Rio Grande 25-11, 25-19, 25-21.

Records—Georgetown 8-8 (3-2 Mid-South), Rio Grande 10-7 (3-1).

At Pikeville

Pikeville 3, W.Va. Tech 0

high school

At Lafayette

Lafayette def. Beechwood 25-18, 13-25, 25-20.

Records—Lafayette 18-4, Beechwood 12-5.

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian def. West Jessamine 25-19, 25-19.

Records—Lexington Christian 15-8, West Jessamine 7-7.

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek def. Scott 25-23, 25-19.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at BYU 3½ 2½ UCF

Saturday

at Ohio St. 15½ 16½ Colorado

at Duke 11 10 Tulane

at Syracuse 3½ 2½ Toledo

at East Carolina 9½ 14 UAB

at South Florida 28 29 UTEP

at Illinois 12½ 12½ W. Michigan

at Rutgers 4½ 4½ Ohio

at Penn St. 28 28½ E. Michigan

at Miami 13 12½ Kansas St.

SMU 23 22 at Memphis

at Maryland 10 9 Temple

at Michigan St. 24 22 Cent. Michigan

Georgia 10½ 9½ at Mississippi

at Miami (Ohio) 6 4½ Bowling Green

Army 3 4 at Ball St.

Virginia Tech 18½ 20½ at Marshall

at Alabama 14 11½ Arkansas

at Washington 3 pk California

Louisiana St. 6 5½ at West Virginia

at Michigan 7½ 10 San Diego St.

at Georgia Tech 5 6½ North Carolina

Florida 16½ 19½ at Kentucky

Notre Dame 5½ 7 at Pittsburgh

at Clemson 3 2½ Florida St.

at San Jose St. 9½ 10½ New Mexico St.

Fresno St. 6 3 at Idaho

UConn 10 8½ at Buffalo

at Oregon St. 2½ 5 UCLA

at Texas Tech 20 17 Nevada

at South Carolina 15 16 Vanderbilt

at Mississippi St. 17 20 Louisiana Tech

at Baylor 17½ 20½ Rice

at Virginia 3 3 Southern Miss.

at Texas A&M 3 4 Oklahoma St.

Nebraska 23½ 22 at Wyoming

at Oklahoma 20½ 21 Missouri

at Utah St. 6 9 Colorado St.

at Boise St. 32½ 28½ Tulsa

Oregon 11½ 16 at Arizona

at Arizona St. 3 2½ Southern Cal

at Auburn 31½ 33 FAU

at Iowa 18 17 La.-Monroe

at Troy 12½ 12½ Middle Tenn.

Indiana 7½ 6½ at North Texas

at FIU 17 17 La.-Lafayette

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Cincinnati 1 2½ San Francisco

New England 9 8½ at Buffalo

at New Orleans 5½ 4 Houston

at Philadelphia off off N.Y. Giants

at Cleveland 1 2½ Miami

at Tennessee 4½ 6½ Denver

Detroit 4 3½ at Minnesota

at Carolina 3½ 3½ Jacksonville

at San Diego 15 14½ Kansas City

N.Y. Jets 3½ 3½ at Oakland

Baltimore 3½ 4 at St. Louis

at Tampa Bay 1 1½ Atlanta

Arizona 3 3½ at Seattle

Green Bay 4 3½ at Chicago

Pittsburgh 11 10½ at Indianapolis

Monday

at Dallas off off Washington

Off key — Philadelphia QB questionable, Dallas QB questionable

  Comments