Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 25

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Purchased the contract of RHP Mitch Talbot from Columbus (IL). Placed OF Shin-Soo Choo on the 60-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed C Joe Mauer, 1B Justin Morneau and INF Tsuyoshi Nishioka on the 15-day DL, Mauer retroactive to Sept. 15 and Morneau and Nishioka to Sept. 12.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Activated RHP Kris Medlen from the 60-day DL. Designated OF Matt Young for assignment.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Minnesota F Brad Staublitz and Columbus D James Wisniewski indefinitely, pending a hearing and completion of review by the league's Department of Player Safety for separate incidents during Friday's game.

BUFFALO SABRES—Waived F Ales Kotalik and D Shaone Morrisonn.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Assigned F Nicolas Blanchard, F Mike McKenzie, F Cedric McNicoll, F Jared Staal, F Justin Shugg, D Michal Jordan and D Rasmus Rissanen to Charlotte (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Assigned F Rob Flick, D Brian Fahey and G Alec Richards to Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned F Oliver Gabriel, D Anton Blomqvist, D Steven Delisle, D Dalton Prout and D Brent Regner to Springfield (AHL). Released F Aaron Bogosian and D Trevor Ludwig. Returned F Adam Payerl to Belleville (OHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Assigned F Mark Cullen, D Roman Derlyuk, F Angelo Esposito, F Jonathan Hazen, F Bracken Kearns, F Anthony Luciani, D Evan Oberg, F Greg Rallo, D Keith Seabrook, F Eric Selleck, D Tyson Strachan, F Scott Timmins and D Nolan Yonkman to San Antonio (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD—Returned C Zack Phillips to Saint John (QMJHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Returned G Scott Wedgewood to Plymouth (OHL), D Reece Scarlett to Swift Current (WHL), F J.T. Barnett to Kamloops (WHL), F Reid Boucher to Sarnia (OHL) and F Thomas Nesbitt to Ottawa (OHL). Assigned G Maxime Clermont. D Brandon Burlon, D Eric Gelinas, D Dan Kelly, D Joe Sova, D Harry Young, F J.S. Berube, F Mike Hoeffel, F Kory Nagy, F Nathan Perkovich, F Mike Sislo, F Myles Stoesz, F Joseph Whitney and F Darcy Zajac to Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS—Assigned G Chad Johnson, G Jason Missiaen, G Cameron Talbot, D Lee Baldwin, D Collin Bowman, D Sam Klassen, D Tomas Kundratek, D Jyri Niemi, D Jared Nightingale, D Pavel Valentenko, F Jonathan Audy-Marchessault, F Tommy Grant, F Jordan Hickmott, F Tayler Jordan, F Kale Kerbashian, F Chad Kolarik, F Chris McKelvie, F Matt Rust, F Scott Tanski, F Kelsey Tessier, and F Jason Wilson to Connecticut (AHL). Returned D Peter Ceresnak to Peterborough (OHL), D Samuel Noreau to Baie-Comeau (QMJHL), F Shane McColgan to Kelowna (WHL), F J.T. Miller to Plymouth (OHL), F Michael St. Croix to Edmonton (WHL), F Christian Thomas to Oshawa (OHL), and F Andrew Yogan to Peterborough (OHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Reassigned F Jean-Gabriel Pageau to Gatineau (QMJHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Assigned G Justin Pogge, D Dean Arsene and D Tyler Eckford to Portland (AHL). Returned D Brandon Gormley to Moncton (QMJHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned F Stephen Della Rovere, D Brennan Evans, D Jake Gannon, F Derek Nesbitt, RW Chase Polacek, RW Tyler Shattock, D David Shields and C Brett Sonne to Peoria (AHL). Returned LW Stephen MacAulay, RW Ty Rattie, C Ryan Tesink and LW Yannick Veilleux to their junior teams.

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint Cup-Sylvania 300 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 135.002 mph.

2. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 134.763

3. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 134.648

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 134.587

5. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 134.382

6. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 134.354

7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 134.16

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 134.146

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 134.146

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 134.075

11. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 134.056

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 133.981

13. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 133.821

14. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 133.816

15. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 133.792

16. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 133.769

17. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133.755

18. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 133.595

19. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 133.572

20. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 133.445

21. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 133.357

22. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 133.245

23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 133.203

24. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 133.114

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 132.905

26. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 132.896

27. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132.665

28. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 132.591

29. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 132.572

30. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 132.429

31. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 132.232

32. (38) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 132.213

33. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 132.048

34. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 131.856

35. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 131.797

36. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 131.352

37. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 131.293

38. (55) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 131.058

39. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.833

40. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, 130.613

41. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, 130.55

42. (46) Scott Speed, Ford, 130.304

43. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, owner points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (35) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 128.398

45. (50) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 127.483

Cross country

high school

berea invitational

BOYS

Teams—Harlan Co. 110, Bryan Station 124, Southwestern 135, Lincoln Co. 141, Bell Co. 142, Wayne Co. 159, Mercer Co. 164, Danville 164, East Jessamine 183, Somerset 247, Knox Central 273, McCreary Central 279, Berea 310, Oneida Baptist 342, Corbin 360, Harrison Co. 402, Monticello 513, Madison Southern 520.

Top individuals—James Brown, Bell Co. 16 minutes, 26.3 seconds; Cody Parks, East Jessamine 16:56.2; Austin Adams, Somerset, 17:10.0; Brian Carlson, Lincoln Co., 17:20.6; Cody Collins, East Jessamine, 17:22.7; David Lee, Harlan Co., 17:54.5; Treveor Shearer, Wayne Co, 17:35.5; Hunter Middleton, Harlan Co., 17:54.5; Bryant Qualls, Mercer Co., 18:01.2; Kevin Ross, Bryan Station, 18:04.4.

GIRLS

Teams—Southwestern 70, North Hardin 82, Rockcastle Co. 84, Lincoln Co. 114, Wayne Co. 142, East Jessamine 156, Harlan Co. 160, Knox Central 167, Mercer Co. 200, Corbin 257, Harrison Co. 315, Monticello 350.

Top individuals—Kaitlin Snapp, Danville, 19:49.3; Alex Bunch, Lincoln Co., 20:22.1; Kelly Brown, Bell Co., 20:48.2; Lauren Guilfoil, Bryan Station, 21:12.2; Janie Ward, Model, 21:18.1; Emily Belwood, Southwestern, 21:35.4; Sadie Martin, Wayne Co., 21:39.4; Jillian Shufelt, North Hardin, 21:42.1; Hannah Nnoromele, Model, 21:49.8; Taylro Gray, Mercer Co., 21:50.8.

Football

nfl

injury report

The updated National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at CINCINNATI BENGALS — 49ERS: OUT: WR Braylon Edwards (knee), RB Moran Norris (fibula). PROBABLE: CB Tramaine Brock (hand), WR Michael Crabtree (feet), QB Alex Smith (concussion). BENGALS: OUT: LB Dontay Moch (foot). DOUBTFUL: DE Robert Geathers (shoulder), G Otis Hudson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Jerome Simpson (not injury related). PROBABLE: WR A.J. Green (toe), S Taylor Mays (knee), T Andre Smith (ankle).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at BUFFALO BILLS — PATRIOTS: OUT: TE Aaron Hernandez (knee), T Sebastian Vollmer (back), DE Mike Wright (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: S Patrick Chung (hand), CB Ras-I Dowling (hip), LB Gary Guyton (hamstring), DT Albert Haynesworth (back), LB Jerod Mayo (thigh), P Zoltan Mesko (left knee), WR Taylor Price (hamstring), C Ryan Wendell (calf). PROBABLE: CB Kyle Arrington (concussion), S Josh Barrett (thumb), CB Leigh Bodden (hand), LB Dane Fletcher (thumb). BILLS: OUT: CB Terrence McGee (hamstring), LB Kirk Morrison (hamstring), G Kraig Urbik (knee). PROBABLE: DE Spencer Johnson (hip), WR Stevie Johnson (groin), NT Torell Troup (back).

HOUSTON TEXANS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — TEXANS: OUT: CB Sherrick McManis (hamstring), RB Derrick Ward (shoulder, ankle). QUESTIONABLE: RB Arian Foster (hamstring), WR Jacoby Jones (knee). PROBABLE: G Thomas Austin (knee), G Mike Brisiel (hip), LB Brian Cushing (knee), CB Johnathan Joseph (ankle), LB DeMeco Ryans (elbow, Achilles), QB Matt Schaub (foot), RB Ben Tate (back), WR Kevin Walter (shoulder, thigh), LB Mario Williams (thumb). SAINTS: OUT: WR Marques Colston (shoulder), K Garrett Hartley (right hip). DOUBTFUL: LB Jonathan Vilma (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Tracy Porter (calf). PROBABLE: S Jonathon Amaya (shoulder), LB Jonathan Casillas (foot, knee), S Roman Harper (ankle), DT Tom Johnson (calf).

NEW YORK GIANTS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — GIANTS: OUT: CB Prince Amukamara (foot), WR Mario Manningham (concussion), DE Osi Umenyiora (knee). PROBABLE: C David Baas (lower leg), TE Travis Beckum (hamstring), DT Jimmy Kennedy (knee), DE Justin Tuck (not injury related). EAGLES: OUT: DE Juqua Parker (ankle), DE Darryl Tapp (pectoral). QUESTIONABLE: QB Michael Vick (concussion). PROBABLE: S Nate Allen (knee), TE Brent Celek (hip), DE Trent Cole (hand), WR Riley Cooper (hamstring), TE Clay Harbor (ankle), LB Akeem Jordan (shoulder), T Winston Justice (knee), LB Brian Rolle (quadriceps), CB Asante Samuel (finger), WR Steve Smith (knee), QB Vince Young (hamstring).

DENVER BRONCOS at TENNESSEE TITANS — BRONCOS: OUT: DE Elvis Dumervil (shoulder), WR Eddie Royal (groin), WR Demaryius Thomas (finger), TE Julius Thomas (ankle), DT Marcus Thomas (groin). QUESTIONABLE: CB Champ Bailey (hamstring), RB Knowshon Moreno (hamstring), LB D.J. Williams (elbow). PROBABLE: WR Brandon Lloyd (groin). TITANS: QUESTIONABLE: DE William Hayes (shoulder), S Chris Hope (shoulder), WR Damian Williams (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Kenny Britt (thigh), RB Chris Johnson (ribs).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at CHICAGO BEARS — PACKERS: OUT: S Nick Collins (neck), DE Mike Neal (knee), LB Frank Zombo (shoulder). PROBABLE: T Chad Clifton (knee), TE Jermichael Finley (ankle), RB Alex Green (Achilles), CB Davon House (ankle), LB Clay Matthews (quadriceps), DE Ryan Pickett (foot), LB Vic So'oto (back), CB Tramon Williams (shoulder), CB Charles Woodson (foot). BEARS: OUT: WR Earl Bennett (chest), T Gabe Carimi (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Marion Barber (calf), S Chris Harris (hamstring), G Lance Louis (ankle), WR Roy Williams (groin), S Major Wright (head, neck).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — STEELERS: OUT: DE Brett Keisel (knee). QUESTIONABLE: C Maurkice Pouncey (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Jonathan Dwyer (shoulder). COLTS: OUT: QB Peyton Manning (neck), LB Ernie Sims (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Gary Brackett (shoulder), S Melvin Bullitt (shoulder), TE Dallas Clark (foot), QB Kerry Collins (right shoulder), G Ryan Diem (ankle), TE Brody Eldridge (knee), DT Eric Foster (hamstring), DE Dwight Freeney (abdomen), DE Robert Mathis (chest), DT Fili Moala (ankle), TE Jacob Tamme (concussion), WR Blair White (back).

college

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 16 Florida 48 Kentucky 10

Auburn 30 Fla. Atlantic 14

No. 3 Alabama 38No. 14 Arkansas 14

Georgia 27 Mississippi 13

Mississippi St. 26 La. Tech 20 (OT)

No. 12 South Carolina 21 Vanderbilt 3

No. 2 LSUNo. 16 West Virginia (n)

OVC

Air Force 63 Tennessee St. 24

Austin Peay 23 Eastern Ky. 17

Jacksonville St. 28 E. Illinois 21

Tennessee Tech 38 SE Missouri 31

MID-SOUTH

Bethel 35 Cumberlands 28

Campbellsville 56 Lindsey Wilson 25

Cumberland, Tenn. 31 W.Va. Tech 26

Georgetown 21 Shorter 14

Pikeville 51 Faulkner 34

Va.-Wise 34 Union 24

STATE

San Diego 48 Morehead St. 44

Thomas More 35 Wash. & Jefferson 32

Centre 45 Austin 0

Kentucky St. 23 Ky. Wesleyan 7

TOP 25

MissouriNo. 1 Oklahoma (n)

No. 4 Boise St. 41 Tulsa 21

No. 6 Wisconsin 59 South Dakota 10

No. 7 Oklahoma St. 30No. 8 Texas A&M 29

No. 9 Nebraska 38 Wyoming 14

No. 10 Oregon Arizona (n)

No. 21 Clemson 35No. 11 Florida St. 30

No. 13 Virginia Tech 30 Marshall 10

No. 17 Baylor 56 Rice 31

No. 18 South Florida 52 UTEP 24

No. 20 TCU 55 Portland St. 13

No. 22 Michigan 28 San Diego St. 7

No. 23 Southern Cal Arizona St. (n)

No. 24 Illinois 23 W. Michigan 20

No. 25 Georgia Tech 35 North Carolina 28

EAST

Boston College 45 UMass 17

Delaware 27 Old Dominion 17

Georgetown 52 Marist 28

Notre Dame 15 Pittsburgh 12

Penn St. 34 E. Michigan 6

Rutgers 38 Ohio 26

Syracuse 33 Toledo 30 (OT)

UConn 17 Buffalo 3

Villanova 30 Penn 21

Yale 37 Cornell 17

SOUTH

Duke 48 Tulane 27

East Carolina 28 UAB 23

Florida A&M 38 Southern U. 33

Kansas St. 28 Miami 24

Louisiana-Lafayette 36 FIU 31

SMU 42 Memphis 0

Temple 38 Maryland 7

MIDWEST

Ball St. 48 Army 21

Bowling Green 37 Miami (Ohio) 23

Indiana St. 37 Youngstown St. 35

Iowa 45 Louisiana-Monroe 17

Michigan St. 45 Cent. Michigan 7

Ohio St. 37 Colorado 17

SOUTHWEST

North Texas 24 Indiana 21

Texas Tech 35 Nevada 34

FAR WEST

Fresno St. 48 Idaho 24

San Jose St. 34 New Mexico St. 24

UCLA 27 Oregon St. 19

Washington 31 California 23

high school

Highlands 42Covington Catholic 37

Highlands 21 7 7 7—42

Cov. Catholic 7 7 10 13—37

H—Jake True 1 run (Carter New kick); CC—Charlie Mader 13 pass from Blake Bir (Evans Talkers kick); H—Austin Sheehan 80 pass from Patrick Towles (kick failed); H—Towles 14 run (Donovan McCoy pass from Towles); CC—Mader 12 pass from Bir (Talkers kick); H—Towles 14 run (New kick); CC—Michael Best 8 pass from Bir (Talkers kick); CC—Talkers 20 field goal; H—Collin Seidel 3 run (New kick); CC—Gabe Gray 3 run (Talkers kick); H—Towles 46 run (New kick); CC—Gray 13 run (run failed).

Records: Highland 5-0, Covington Catholic 4-2.

saturday's scores

Highlands 42 Covington Catholic 37

Swain Co., N.C. 34 Pikeville 0

friday's late scores

Bardstown 47 Shawnee 0

Bell Co. 42 Wayne Co. 17

Bowling Green 61 Barren Co. 6

Caldwell Co. 46 Ballard Memorial 15

Casey Co. 41 McCreary Central 14

Daviess Co. 14 Webster Co. 12

Fairview 42 Greenup Co. 7

Fort Campbell 35 Trigg Co. 0

Franklin-Simpson 55 Russellville 21

Gallatin Co. 32 Trimble Co. 12

Graves Co. 45 Apollo 14

Henry Co. 27 Bullitt Central 17

Hopkins Co. Central 20 Muhlenberg Co. 14

Lewis Co. 25 Fleming Co. 13

Lincoln Co. 49 Pulaski Co. 41

Lone Oak 56 Calloway Co. 28

Magoffin Co. 38 Knott Co. Central 8

Moore 14 Western 13

Morgan Co. 38 Middlesboro 34

Owensboro Catholic 50 Butler 0

Paducah Tilghman 34 Heath 0

Pike Co. Central 60 East Ridge 6

Rockcastle Co. 22 Perry Co. Central 0

St. Xavier 31 Central 30 (OT)

Shelby Valley 60 South Floyd 22

South Warren 40 Caverna 14

Southern 27 Fern Creek 14

Todd Co. Central 58 McLean Co. 20

Tug Valley (W.Va.) 30 Jenkins 12

Waggener 53 Atherton 13

Westmoreland (Tenn.) 22

Allen Co.-Scottsville 7

Whitley Co. 46 Lynn Camp 0

Golf

professional

pga: the tour championship

At Atlanta

7,319-yd., par-70

East Lake Golf Club

Aaron Baddeley 68-69-64—201-9

Hunter Mahan 67-68-66—201-9

Jason Day 67-67-69—203-7

K.J. Choi 68-65-70—203-7

Bill Haas 68-67-69—204-6

Luke Donald 66-68-70—204-6

Phil Mickelson 68-70-67—205-5

Fredrik Jacobson 70-67-68—205-5

Charles Howell III 67-71-68—206-4

Adam Scott 67-65-74—206-4

Bo Van Pelt 71-70-66—207-3

Steve Stricker 68-70-69—207-3

Keegan Bradley 64-71-72—207-3

Matt Kuchar 67-70-71—208-2

Webb Simpson 69-70-70—209-1

Geoff Ogilvy 69-68-72—209-1

Jason Dufner 66-70-73—209-1

Chez Reavie 66-77-68—211 +1

Vijay Singh 74-67-70—211 +1

Nick Watney 72-67-72—211 +1

David Toms 73-65-73—211 +1

Brandt Snedeker 68-69-74—211 +1

Gary Woodland 72-68-72—212 +2

John Senden 73-71-69—213 +3

Dustin Johnson 70-73-70—213 +3

Justin Rose 69-75-70—214 +4

Bubba Watson 71-64-79—214 +4

Mark Wilson 72-70-74—216 +6

Jonathan Byrd 70-74-73—217 +7

Y.E. Yang 72-70-75—217 +7

pga europe: austrian open

At Atzenbrugg, Austria

7,386-yd., par-72

Diamond Country Club

Thomas Norret 67-70-70—207-9

Kenneth Ferrie 72-70-67—209-7

Simon Wakefield 73-66-70—209-7

Robert Coles 72-65-72—209-7

Joost Luiten 67-70-72—209-7

Victor Dubuisson 72-71-67—210-6

Mark Brown 71-70-69—210-6

Christian Nilsson 71-70-70—211-5

Joakim Haeggman 69-72-70—211-5

David Drysdale 73-70-69—212-4

Christoph Guenther72-71-69—212-4

M.A. Jiminez 73-69-70—212-4

Philip Golding 74-68-70—212-4

Bernd Wiesberger 70-71-71—212-4

Gary Murphy 72-68-72—212-4

Gary Orr 69-71-72—212-4

Magnus A. Carlsson71-75-67—213-3

Oskar Henningsson70-75-68—213-3

Tommy Fleetwood 72-72-69—213-3

Alastair Forsyth 74-69-70—213-3

Richard Bland 71-71-71—213-3

Daniel Gaunt 67-72-74—213-3

Birgir Hafthorsson 69-77-68—214-2

Tom Lewis 74-70-70—214-2

Cesar Monasterio 72-72-70—214-2

Lloyd Saltman 73-70-71—214-2

Mikko Korhonen 71-71-72—214-2

Jurgen Maurer 72-69-73—214-2

Liam Bond 66-74-74—214-2

nationwide: sodoba classic

At San Jacinto, Calif.

7,207-yd., par-71

The Country Club at Soboda Springs

Jonas Blixt 68-68-66—202-11

Ted Potter, Jr. 70-68-66—204-9

Matt Every 68-69-67—204-9

Cameron Percy 63-73-68—204-9

Tim Wilkinson 69-65-70—204-9

J.J. Killeen 70-69-66—205-8

Jarrod Lyle 69-68-68—205-8

James Sacheck 71-66-68—205-8

Luke List 68-68-69—205-8

M.A. Carballo 65-68-72—205-8

Matthew Giles 67-72-67—206-7

Andres Gonzales 70-68-68—206-7

Aaron Goldberg 66-71-69—206-7

Martin Flores 67-70-69—206-7

John Mallinger 68-69-69—206-7

Troy Merritt 69-67-70—206-7

Rob Oppenheim 68-66-72—206-7

Peter Lonard 65-68-73—206-7

Darron Stiles 68-72-67—207-6

Brian Vranesh 68-71-68—207-6

Andrew Buckle 70-68-69—207-6

Scott Gordon 66-72-69—207-6

Roberto Castro 67-69-71—207-6

Bradley Iles 65-69-73—207-6

Jason Kokrak 69-67-71—207-6

hooters tour: buffalo run casino

At Miami, Okla.

6,960-yd., par-72

Peoria Golf Ridge Club

Ryan Spears, Okla. 65-67-68-66—266

Ryan Blaum, Fla. 69-66-66-65—266

Andrew Landry, Texas 65-69-67-67—268

Kentuckians

t44. Brandon Brown, Shelbyville

70-68-75 68—281

t59. Nick Atzinger, Louisville

67-71-73-74—285

high school boys

henry clay invitational

At Lakeside G.C.

Teams—St. Xavier 304, Covington Catholic 308, West Jessamine 309, Lexington Christian 312, Paul Dunbar 312, Scott Co. 319, Lafayette 320, Lexington Catholic 324, Henry Clay 327, Woodford Co. 327, Mason Co. 330, Oldham Co. 339, Clark Co. 342, Greenup Co. 346, Ky. Country Day 347, South Laurel 353, Tates Creek 357, Henry Clay 388.

Top individuals—x-Chandler Fischer, Lexington Christian, 73; Ben Sullivan, St. Xavier, 73; Kyle Congleton, Madison Central, 73; Josh Frederick, Ballard, 73; Ashton Van Horne, Scott Co., 74; Chandler Morgan, Tates Creek, 74; Lucas Jones, St. Xavier, 74; Seattle Stein, Covington Catholic, 74; Travis Rose, West Jessamine, 74; Corey Lockridge, Paul Dunbar, 75; Will Sallee, Lafayette, 75; Tyler McDaniel, Clay Co., 75; Benjamin Streepey, Lexington Catholic, 75; Trey Render, Oldham Co., 75; Fred Allen Meyer, West Jessamine, 75.

x-won sudden-death playoff on first hole

high school girls

west jessamine invitational

At Connemara G.C., Nicholasville

Top teams—Shelby Co 330, Sacred Heart 332, Williamsburg 344, West Jessamine 352, Franklin Co. 360.

Top individuals—Lydia Gumm, North Hardin, 70; Elsa Moberly, Pulaski Co., 74; Megan Kinney, Western Hills, 74; Katie Page, Sacred Heart, 75; Sarah Kellam Grant Co., 75; Caroline Moore, North Laurel, 77; Madison Thomas, Shelby Co., 78; Becky Sharpe, Williamsburg, 79; Abbi Stamper Franklin Co., 80; Jordan Webb, Shelby Co., 81; Shannon Harover, Shelby Co., 81.

youth

Aquafina Junior Series

BOYS

11-12 year-olds—Joseph Steier, Louisville, 36; 10-under—Drew Doyle, Louisville, 31.

GIRLS

12-under—Erin Rowland, Lousiville, 43.

local

hole-in-one

At High Point G.C.

Fred Berrish aced the 138-yard 2nd hole with a 5-wood. Witnesses: Barry Harvey, Chris Fugate, Josh Sullivan.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

Sept. 25-OCt. 1

Sunday 11:15 a.m. 11:40 p.m.

Monday 12:10 p.m. 12:35 a.m.

Tuesday 1:05 p.m. 1:30 a.m.

Wednesday 2:00 p.m. 2:30 a.m.

Thursday 3:00 p.m. 3:30 a.m.

Friday 4:00 p.m. 4:30 a.m.

Saturday 5:00 p.m. 5:30 a.m.

Oct. 2-Oct. 9

Sunday 6:00 p.m. 6:25 a.m.

Monday 6:55 p.m. 6:40 a.m.

Tuesday 7:45 p.m. 8:20 a.m.

Wednesday 8:35 p.m. 8:55 a.m.

Thursday 9:20 p.m. 9:45 a.m.

Friday 10:05 p.m. 10:10 a.m.

Saturday 10:20 p.m. 10:45 a.m.

Soccer

college men

At Danville

Centre 1, Covenant 0

At Milligan, Tenn.

Milligan 3, Union 2

At Tenn. Wesleyan

Tenn. Wesleyan 3, Cumberlands 2

At Terre Haute, Ind.

Transylvania 3, Rose-Hulman 1

GoalsT: Spero 2, Gorham; RH: Vatterrodt.

GoalkeepersT: Nossokoff, Schmitt; RH: Davenport.

Records—Transylvania 3-3-2 (1-0 HCAC), Rose-Hulman 5-4 (0-1).

college women

At Milligan, Tenn.

Milligan 5, Union 1

At Terre Haute, Ind.

Transylvania 2, Rose-Hulman 1

GoalsT: Kruse 2; RH: Wheeler.

GoalkeepersT: Hansel; RH: Brennan.

Records—Transylvania 7-1 (1-0 HCAC), Rose-Hulman 3-5 (0-1).

high school boys

At Frankfort

Frankfort 10, Belfry 0

Goals—Ballentine 4, Murphy 3, Lyle 2, D.Perry

GoalkeepersF: Spade; B: Freeman

Records—Frankfort 7-8, Belfry 8-5.

At Jackson

Jackson City 5, Middlesboro 1

GoalsJC: Hollan, Hays, C.Davidson 3; M: Davis.

GoalkeepersJC: Riley, McIntosh, C.Davidson; M: Short.

At Owen Co.

Woodford Co. 5, Owen Co. 0

Goals—Sanchez 2, Christian, Stover, Hatfield.

GoalkeepersWC: Shaw; OC: Allen.

Records—Woodford Co. 10-2-2, Owen Co. 3-10-1.high school girls

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 2, East Jessamine 0

Goals—Hall, Bertrand.

Goalkeepers—LC: Bundy; EJ: Griffith.

Records—Lexington Christian 7-7-1, East Jessamine 9-5-1.

At Woodford Co.

Woodford Co. 4, Highlands 0

Goals—Phelps, Fields, A.Adams, Menges.

GoalkeepersWC: S.Adams; H: Daley.

Records—Woodford Co. 9-4, Highlands 5-7.

tates creek showcase

Lafayette 1, Ashland Blazer 0

Goal—Kelly.

GoalkeepersL: Heinonen; AB: Buskey.

Records—Lafayette 7-6-2, Ashland Blazer 8-3-3.

Paul Dunbar 2, Ballard 0

Goals—Teal, Brindley.

GoalkeepersPD: Lanter; B: Derouen.

Records—Paul Dunbar 9-5-1, Ballard 7-8.

Henry Clay 2, Bishop Brossart 1

GoalsHC: Max, Cashman; BB: Dierig.

GoalkeepersHC: Dishion; BB: Anstead, Ledonne.

Records—Henry Clay 8-2-3, Bishop Brossart 9-3.

Tates Creek 1, South Oldham 0

Goal—Graves.

GoalkeepersTC: Lankster; SO: Malueg.

Records—Tates Creek 9-6-2, South Oldham 8-5-1.

Tennis

college women

At Cincinnati

Thomas More 5, Waynesburg 4

At Terre Haute, Ind.

Rose-Hulman 5, Transylvania 4

Singles

Kelsey (T) def. Stettler 6-2, 6-0; Townsend (T) def. Sackett 6-0, 6-0; Hizny (T) def. Montgomery 6-4, 6-1; Stevenson (RH) def. Mong 6-3, 6-1.

Cook (RH) def. Haugli 6-0, 6-1; McCollum (RH) def. Tapscott 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles

Fulkerson-Townsend (T) def. Sackett-Montgomery 8-4; Stettler-Cook (RH) def. Hizny-Mong 9-7; Reberger-McCollum (RH) def. Haugli-Voss 9-8 (10-3).

Volleyball

college

At Georgetown

Asbury def. Georgetown 8-25, 25-16, 25-18, 12-25, 18-16.

At Morehead

Morehead St. def. Tenn.-Martin 25-21, 25-19, 26-24.

Records—Morehead St. 9-5 (4-0 OVC), Tenn.-Martin 7-7 (2-2).

At Romeoville, Ill.

Lewis 3, Northern Ky. 1

At Wilmore

Asbury 3, Union 1

ohio northern invitational

At Ada, Ohio

Transylvania def. Muskingum, 25-20, 25-21, 24-26, 25-20.

Records—Transylvania 9-6; Muskingum 10-7.

Transylvania def. Capital 25-19, 26-28, 19-25, 25-17, 15-13.

Records—Transylvania 10-6, Capital 12-7.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Cincinnati 1 2½ San Francisco

New England 9 7 at Buffalo

at New Orleans 5½ 4 Houston

at Philadelphia 8½ 8 N.Y. Giants

at Cleveland 1 2 Miami

at Tennessee 4½ 7 Denver

Detroit 4 3 at Minnesota

at Carolina 3½ 3 Jacksonville

at San Diego 15 14½ Kansas City

N.Y. Jets 3½ 3 at Oakland

Baltimore 3½ 4 at St. Louis

at Tampa Bay 1 1½ Atlanta

Arizona 3 3½ at Seattle

Green Bay 4 4 at Chicago

Pittsburgh 11 10½ at Indianapolis

Monday

at Dallas 6½ 5½ Washington

  Comments