Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 26

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Activated OF J.D. Drew off the 60-day DL. Recalled OF Ryan Kalish from Pawtucket and placed him on the 60-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Purchased the contract of OF Jerad Head from Columbus (IL). Transferred RHP Josh Tomlin to the 60-day DL.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Buffalo F Brad Boyes two pre-season games for an illegal hit to the head of Toronto F Joe Colborne during Saturday's game.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Assigned F Taylor Beck, F Ryan Flynn, F Jani Lajunen, F Michael Latta, F Juuso Puustinen, F Josh Shalla, F Robert Slaney, D Taylor Aronson, D Victor Bartley, D Charles-Olivier Roussel, G Atte Engren and G Chet Pickard to Milwaukee (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned G Jake Allen, LW Jay Barriball, RW Jonathan Cheechoo, D Mark Cundari, D Cade Fairchild, D Kyle Hagel, C T.J. Hensick, C Anthony Nigro, Anthony Peluso, Brett Ponich, Brett Sterling and Danny Syvret to Peoria (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Assigned F Mike Angelidis, G Pat Nagle, F Carter Ashton, F Eric Neilson, F Cory Conacher, F Matt Fornataro, D Mark Barberio, D Radko Gudas, F Alex Hutchings, G Jaroslav Janus, RW Michel Ouellet, LW Ondrej Palat, F Philip-Michael Devos, RW Richard Panik, D Jeff Dimmen, D Richard Petiot, LW Alexandre Picard, D Kevin Quick, C Trevor Smith, G Dustin Tokarski, C Tyler Johnson, D Michael Vernace, F Pierre-Cedric Labrie, F James Wright, D Charles Landry and RW J.T. Wyman to Norfolk (AHL). Returned Daniel Milan to Moncton (QMJHL).

COLLEGE

NEW MEXICO—Fired football coach Mike Locksley. Named George Barlow interim football coach.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint Cup: Sylvania 300

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 300 laps, 47 points

2. (16) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 300, 43

3. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 300, 41

4. (7) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 300, 42

5. (3) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 300, 40

6. (27) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 300, 38

7. (26) David Ragan, Ford, 300, 38

8. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 300, 36

9. (31) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 300, 36

10. (17) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 300, 35

11. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 300, 33.

12. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 300, 33

13. (18) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 300, 31

14. (24) Joey Logano, Toyota, 300, 30

15. (2) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 300, 30

16. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 300, 29

17. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 300, 27

18. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 300, 27

19. (15) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 299, 25

20. (14) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 299, 24

21. (13) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 299, 23

22. (5) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 299, 23

23. (25) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 299, 21

24. (21) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 299, 21

25. (1) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 299, 20

26. (11) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, out of fuel, 298, 19

27. (32) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 298, 17,

28. (19) David Reutimann, Toyota, 298, 16

29. (28) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 298, 15

30. (29) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 297, 14

31. (40) Mike Bliss, Ford, 296, 0

32. (33) David Gilliland, Ford, 296, 12

33. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 294, 0

34. (42) Andy Lally, Ford, 284, 10

35. (22) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, oil leak, 80, 9

36. (39) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 38, 0

37. (35) Michael McDowell, Toyota, rear gear, 35, 7

38. (34) David Stremme, Chevrolet, brakes, 32, 6

39. (41) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 29, 0

40. (36) Robby Gordon, Dodge, brakes, 28, 4

41. (43) Scott Speed, Ford, brakes, 23, 0

42. (37) Casey Mears, Toyota, electrical, 19, 2

43. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, brakes, 10, 0

Chase standings: 1. Stewart 2,094; 2. Harvick 2,087; 3. Keselowski 2,083; 4. Edwards 2,080; 5. J.Gordon 2,071; 6. Ky.Busch 2,068; 7. Kenseth 2,068; 8. Earnhardt Jr. 2,068; 9. Ku.Busch 2,066; 10. Johnson 2,065; 11. Newman 2,060; 12. Hamlin 2,028.

Football

nfl

injury report

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at DALLAS COWBOYSRedskins: DNP: RB Darrel Young (hamstring). LIMITED: S DeJon Gomes (hamstring), S LaRon Landry (hamstring), RB Mike Sellers (ankle), CB Josh Wilson (back). FULL: WR Brandon Banks (knee), TE Chris Cooley (knee), LB Keyaron Fox (back), CB DeAngelo Hall (toe), TE Logan Paulsen (hamstring). Cowboys: DNP: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), WR Dez Bryant (thigh), G Derrick Dockery (knee), QB Tony Romo (ribs), CB Orlando Scandrick (ankle). LIMITED: K David Buehler (right groin), C Phil Costa (knee), RB Felix Jones (shoulder). FULL: CB Mike Jenkins (shoulder), C Bill Nagy (neck), CB Terence Newman (groin), LB Anthony Spencer (shoulder).

college

saturday's late scores

SEC

No. 2 Louisiana St. 47 No. 16 West Virginia 21

TOP 25

No. 1 Oklahoma 38 Missouri 28

No. 10 Oregon 56 Arizona 31

Arizona St. 43 No. 23 Southern Cal 27

Campbellsville 56, Lindsey Wilson 25

Saturday's game

Campbellsville 14 14 14 14—56

Lindsey Wilson 5 7 7 6—25

First quarter: LW—Team safety, 14:49. LW—Mark Corbett 27 field goal, 9:20. C—Demytreus Gipson 18 pass from Will Warf (Stan Warrenhuffman pass from Will Warf), 7:56. C—Warrenhuffman 28 pass from Warf (kick failed), 4:33. Second quarter: C—Wayne Coffee 2 run (David Hon kick), 9:20. LW—Dakota Brown 1 run (Corbett kick), 5:23. C—Demetric Ray 66 pass from Warf (Hon kick), 1:19. Third quarter: LW—Shannon Cooper 12 pass from Branden Cresap (Corbett kick), 9:19. C—Leon Melvin 52 interception return (Hon kick), 2:35. C—Dwight Houston 26 interception return (Hon kick), 2:18. Fourth quarter: C—Coffee 2 run (Hon kick), 13:39. LW—Matt Powers 60 pass from Cresap (kick failed), 11:59. C—Coffee 75 run (Hon kick), 10:44.

Records: Campbellsville 3-1 (1-0 MSC), Lindsey Wilson 2-2 (0-1).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Campbellsville 26-205, McFerrin 6-24, Ray 1-13, Henry 1-6, Warf 7-3, Gipson 1-(minus 13). Lindsey Wilson, Brown 14-41, Lott 8-31, Young 6-7, Cresap 5-1, Giddens 1-(minus 1), Kennedy 4-(minus 1), Barber 3-(minus 8).

PASSING—Campbellsville, Warf 20-36-1-380, Satchell 0-1-0-0. Lindsey Wilson, Cresap 21-43-2-304, Young 1-1-0-7, Madon 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING—Campbellsville, Warrenhuffman 5-101, Bolden 5-56, Ray 4-152, Leonard 2-38, Gipson 2-20, Blackstone 1-11, Satchell 1-2. Lindsey Wilson, Powers 9-165, Dobbins 4-23, Coofer 3-30, Barnes 2-56, Page 1-12, Keen 1-10, Baskett 1-9, Kennedy 1-6.

SEC individual leaders

RUSHING YARDS PER GAME

Marcus Lattimore, S. Carolina 152.8

Trent Richardson, Alabama 110.3

Michael Dyer, Auburn 106.5

Isaiah Crowell, Georgia 102.8

Chris Rainey, Florida 102.8

Vick Ballard, Mississippi St. 101.8

Eddie Lacy, Alabama 91.3

Jeff Demps, Florida 80.0

Spencer Ware, Louisiana St. 79.5

Michael Ford, Louisiana St. 75.0

Tauren Poole, Tennessee 72.3

Zac Stacy, Vanderbilt 70.0

Ronnie Wingo Jr., Arkansas 65.0

Mike Gillislee, Florida 60.7

Jeff Scott, Mississippi 53.0

Josh Clemons, Kentucky 50.0

PASSER RATING

Tyler Bray, Tennessee 167.1

Aaron Murray, Georgia 163.0

Tyler Wilson, Arkansas 151.0

Barrett Trotter, Auburn 148.7

John Brantley, Florida 148.1

Jarrett Lee, Louisiana St. 145.1

A.J. McCarron, Alabama 144.9

Chris Relf, Mississippi St. 120.4

Stephen Garcia, South Carolina 110.9

Morgan Newton, Kentucky 102.8

Larry Smith, Vanderbilt 101.7

Zack Stoudt, Mississippi 86.9

Receiving Yards Per Game

Justin Hunter, Tennessee 104.7

Da'Rick Rogers, Tennessee 87.3

Emory Blake, Auburn 79.3

Rueben Randle, Louisiana St. 70.5

La'Rod King, Kentucky 69.0

Cobi Hamilton, Arkansas 67.8

Jarius Wright, Arkansas 65.7

Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia 63.0

Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina 61.5

Joe Adams, Arkansas 58.8

Marquis Maze, Alabama 56.5

Chris Rainey, Florida 53.5

Orson Charles, Georgia 52.5

Odell Beckham, Jr., Louisiana St. 48.3

Ja-Mes Logan, Mississippi 41.0

Travante Stallworth, Auburn 40.0

Donte Moncrief, Mississippi 37.5

Golf

professional

PGA: Fedex cup

Final standings

Points Bonus money

1. Bill Haas 2,760 $10,000,000

2. Webb Simpson 2,745 $3,000,000

3. Luke Donald 2,567 $2,000,000

4. Dustin Johnson 2,488 $1,500,000

5. Justin Rose 2,253 $1,000,000

6. Matt Kuchar 1,853 $800,000

7. Hunter Mahan 1,800 $700,000

8. Brandt Snedeker 1,668 $600,000

9. Nick Watney 1,420 $550,000

10. Chez Reavie 1,220 $500,000

11. K.J. Choi 1,207 $300,000

12. Jason Day 1,058 $290,000

13. John Senden 1,030 $280,000

14. Aaron Baddeley 1,007 $270,000

15. Phil Mickelson 795 $247,50016. Adam Scott 778 $247,500

17. Gary Woodland 773 $240,000

18. Steve Stricker 740 $235,000

19. Charles Howell III 708 $230,000

20. Keegan Bradley 648 $222,500

20. David Toms 648 $222,500

22. Mark Wilson 620 $215,000

23. Bo Van Pelt 610 $210,000

24. Geoff Ogilvy 608 $205,000

25. Jason Dufner 583 $200,000

26. Bubba Watson 578 $195,000

27. Jonathan Byrd 565 $190,000

28. Vijay Singh 548 $185,000

29. Fredrik Jacobson 488 $180,000

30. Y.E. Yang 440 $175,000

college women

HCAC Invitational

At Defiance

Teams—Franklin 348, Transylvania 357, Hanover 362, Anderson 376, Manchester 392, Mt. St. Joseph 406, Defiance 416.

Individual leaders—Brittany Brownrigg, Franklin 80; Brittany Stephens, Franklin 81; Carly Cook, Manchester 84; Jennifer Trame, Mt. St. Joseph 84; Megan Foley, Transylvania 85; Alex Smith, Transylvania 88; Brooke McKay, Hanover 88; Rebecca Roberts, Hanover 88; Janca Millett, Transylvania 90.

Local

hole-in-one

Woodford Hills C.C.

David Graves aced the 201-yard fourth hole with a 3-hybrid. Witnesses: Mike Zeller, Ed Humspon, Jack May

Field hockey

college

At Centre

Centre 2, Wittenberg 1

At Rhodes

Rhodes 8, Transylvania 1

GoalsR: Faucher 3, Mills 2, Simpson 2, McLaughlin T: Kloha

GoalkeepersR: Robinson, Whelan T: Aschbacher

Records: Rhodes 4-2, Transylvania 2-6.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's turfway park Results

1st— $10,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi, cloudy.

7 (7) Steph's Sonset (M.Pedroza)

4.60 3.00 2.40

3 (3) Souped Up Fast (P.Ouzts) 5.40 3.00

4 (4) Magnet Cove (V.Lebron) 2.40

Off 1:11. Time 1:39.69. Fast. Also ran—Stage Success, Notexactlyagiven, Cubfanbudman, Sahm Valentine. Exacta (7-3) paid $33.00. Superfecta (7-3-4-1) paid $285.40. Trifecta (7-3-4) paid $85.40.

2nd—$9,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

2 (1) Klea (O.Rossi) 24.00 9.80 7.80

8 (8) Dreamintowin (P.Ouzts) 5.40 3.80

4 (3) Last Pruner (J.McKee) 3.20

Off 1:40. Time 1:39.83. Fast. Also ran—Stack Singing, a-Lady Seattle, a-Lulu'sbackintown, Insightfully, Safari Dream, Neon Lipstick, Classic Chant. Daily Double (7-2) paid $58.60. Exacta (2-8) paid $140.60. Superfecta (2-8-4-9) paid $4,574.80. Trifecta (2-8-4) paid $655.00.

a-coupled.

3rd—$11,000, mdn cl, 2YO F, 1mi.

3 (3) Pawn Shop Queen (R.Prescott)

12.20 5.20 2.60

4 (4) Sexy Suzy (J.Court) 4.40 2.60

7 (7) I Got You (C.Lanerie) 2.60

Off 2:09. Time 1:40.61. Fast. Also ran—Lillian Gish, Queen of Fortune, She's a Classy Gal, Tongue in Cheek. Pick 3 (7-2-3) 3 correct paid $459.60. Daily Double (2-3) paid $133.80. Exacta (3-4) paid $38.60. Superfecta (3-4-7-6) paid $290.00. Trifecta (3-4-7) paid $135.80.

4th—$8,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

3 (3) Prince Teton (R.Morales)

5.80 3.80 2.60

6 (6) Lost Aptitude (O.Rossi) 4.20 2.80

8 (8) Bred to Win (M.Pedroza) 4.00

Off 2:38. Time 1:40.53. Fast. Also ran—Prince David, Dirty Water Dog, Mr. Shoe Fly Pie, S. S. Liquidator, Maccarib Pass, Blue Heaven. Pick 4 (7-2-3-3) 4 correct paid $1,894.40. Pick 3 (2-3-3) 3 correct paid $374.80. Daily Double (3-3) paid $31.00. Exacta (3-6) paid $18.00. Superfecta (3-6-8-4) paid $206.40. Trifecta (3-6-8) paid $64.40.5th—$8,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

7 (6) Mr. Watt (M.Pedroza)

22.40 8.20 4.60

5 (4) Wicklow County (O.Rossi) 5.80 3.00

6 (5) Thomas Is Rockin (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 2.60

Off 3:07. Time 1:40.03. Fast. Scratched—Wonder Beyond. Also ran—Behrens Shadow, Victorn, Joe's Big Time, Big Blue Fever, Orangefield, Be a Bidder, New Kinda Cat, Smokin Fast. Pick 3 (3-3-7) 3 correct paid $344.20. Daily Double (3-7) paid $66.40. Exacta (7-5) paid $108.00. Superfecta (7-5-6-9) paid $2,624.20. Trifecta (7-5-6) paid $190.00.

6th—$8,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

4 (4) Workinonthrailroad (P.Ouzts)

9.00 5.20 4.00

6 (6) Saviano (V.Lebron) 4.60 3.80

9 (9) Watershed Event (G.Lagunes) 6.40

Off 3:33. Time 1:40.49. Fast. Also ran—Psychic Income, Parade Boldly, Six Shots, Freebeertomorrow, Changing Storm, Googlez de Cerveza. Pick 3 (3-7-4) 3 correct paid $395.00. Daily Double (7-4) paid $102.60. Exacta (4-6) paid $31.00. Superfecta (4-6-9-2) paid $1,056.40. Trifecta (4-6-9) paid $378.60.

7th—$8,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

11 (11) It's All About Joy (V.Lebron)

4.00 3.60 2.40

2 (2) Stew Boy (N.Solomon) 16.00 8.00

6 (6) Big Bruin (R.Morales) 2.60

Off 4:02. Time 1:39.87. Fast. Scratched—Aligned. Also ran—Gold de Lac, Given Credit, Salvador Bay, Royal Paddy, Artemus Joy, Spirit of Wisdom, Ridge City, Great Exuma, Kaygold's Ruby. $0.5 Pick 5 (3-3-7-4-11/13) 5 correct paid $1,694.25, 4 correct paid $12.85. Pick 3 (7-4-11) 3 correct paid $296.60. Trifecta (11-2-6) paid $221.60. Superfecta (11-2-6-3) paid $2,686.60. Daily Double (4-11) paid $17.80. Exacta (11-2) paid $60.20.

8th—$8,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

9 (7) Mis Pardner Rules (A.Contreras) 7.20 4.00 2.60

6 (4) Skys Red Roxy (P.Ouzts) 5.20 3.00

12 (10) Ashlyn's Girl (J.McKee) 3.00

Off 4:31. Time 1:05.64. Fast. Scratched—Mystery Taste, Princess Celia, Miss Deweese Inlet. Also ran—Easybaby, Real Fun, Lovely Fire, On the Way, Our Girl Alice, Coalinga, Praying for Heat. Pick 3 (4-11-9) 3 correct paid $66.20. Daily Double (11-9) paid $13.40. Exacta (9-6) paid $37.60. Superfecta (9-6-12-1) paid $1,646.40. Trifecta (9-6-12) paid $126.00.

9th—$7,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi..

12 (11) Win It (R.Morales)

10.60 5.40 4.60

8 (8) Lightningnthunder (J.McKee)4.80 3.80

4 (4) Dr. Bill Putt (G.Kuntzweiler) 6.20

Off 5:01. Time 1:48.47. Fast. Scratched—Wiselittleman, Chainsaw. Also ran—Dr. Sidney, Le Docteur Plunket, Call Me Captain, Up Syndrome, Benevolent Despot, No Ordinary Guy, White Soul, Castle Storm. Pick 4 (4-11/13-9-12) 4 correct paid $617.80. Pick 3 (11-9-11) 3 correct paid $16.40, Pick 3 (11-9-12) 3 correct paid $154.20. Superfecta (12-8-4-10) paid $1,616.20. Trifecta (12-8-4) paid $309.80. Daily Double (9-11) paid $7.00. Daily Double (9-12) paid $78.20. Exacta (12-8) paid $48.60.

Sunday's Woodbine Result

8th—$243,100, stk, 3YO F, 1 1 16 mi, cloudy.

Selene Stakes

2 (2) Smart Sting (E.Da Silva)

13.70 5.20 2.40

1 (1) Anne's Beauty (P.Husbands) 3.30 2.10

3 (3) Inglorious (L.Contreras) 2.10

Off 4:37. Time 1:43.73. Fast. Scratched—Achieving. Also ran—Dynamic Holiday, Ms Silver Oak. $1 Pick 3 (10-6/9-2) 3 correct paid $818.85. Triactor (2-1-3) paid $63.30. Exactor (2-1) paid $39.90.

© 2011 Equibase Co., LLC

Soccer

college men

At Missouri S &T

Missouri S &T 2, Northern Ky. 1

college women

At Alabama

Kentucky 4, Alabama 1

GoalsK: Hunyadi 2, Landis 2 A: Diederich

GoalkeepersK: Price A: Bernier, Brooks

Records: Kentucky 8-2-0 (1-1-0 SEC), Alabama 6-3-1 (1-1-0).

At Denver

Denver 2, Western Ky. 0

GoalsD: Battelli, Hamilton

GoalkeepersD: Campbell WK: Stout

Records: Denver 8-2-0 (2-0-0 SBC), Western Ky. 5-5-0 (0-2-0).

At Missouri S &T

Northern Ky. 2, Missouri S &T 1

Softball

local

Co-ed at Idle Hour

Co-ed Bashers 18, TWC 3

Triple Threat 28, Lab Rats 5

Central Music Academy 7, Public Enemas 0Tennis

college

Southern intercollegiate championships

Dan Magill Tennis Complex

at Athens, Ga.

Division I Singles

No. 3 Eric Quigley (UK) def. No. 107 Hernus Pieters (Georgia) 6-2, 6-0.

No. 3 Eric Quigley (UK) def. No. 24 Sadio Doumbia (Georgia) 6-3, 6-4

Finals—No. 3 Eric Quigley (UK) vs. No. 6 Wil Spencer (Georgia), 10 a.m.

Division II Singles

Alejandro Gomez (UK) def. Chris Mark (Davidson) 6-2, 6-2.

Gomez (UK) def. Lucas Santana (Ga. State) 7-5, 6-0; Panav Jha (UK) def. Tristan Stayt (Liberty) 6-1, 6-1 (consolation second round).

Finals—Alejandro Gomez (UK) vs. Austin Powell (N.C. State), 10 a.m.

Division III Singles

Will Rollinson (N.C. State) def. Matt Davis (UK) 6-2, 6-4

Division I Doubles

Didrik Berg/Njal Stene (Stetson) def. Anthony Rossi/Tom Jomby (UK) 8-6

Division II Doubles

Maks Gold/Ryuji Hirooka (UK) def. Wayne Harrell/Tristan Stayt (Liberty) w/o

Maks Gold/Ryuji Hirooka (UK) def. Lucas Lopasso/Rafael Rondino (Auburn) 9-7

Finals—Maks Gold/Ryuji Hirooka (UK) vs. Dejon Bivens/Dylan Comerford (Winthrop), 10 a.m.

Volleyball

college

At Sewanee

Colorado College 3, Centre 1

Centre 3, Hendrix 1

At South Carolina

Kentucky def. South Carolina 25-21, 25-13, 21-25, 25-15.

Records: Kentucky 12-3 (3-1 SEC), South Carolina 9-4 (0-3).

At St. Vincent

St. Vincent 3, Thomas More 1

Thomas More 3, Westminster 0

Odds

glantz-culver

NFL

Monday

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

at Dallas 6½ 3½ Washington

NCAA football

Thursday

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

South Florida Pk 2 at Pittsburgh

Houston 17½ 17½ at UTEP

Friday

at BYU 12½ 8½ Utah St.

Saturday

at Navy 2½ 3 Air Force

at Illinois 7½ 7½ Northwestern

at Michigan 20 20½ Minnesota

at Boston College 1 Pk Wake Forest

at Syracuse 1 3 Rutgers

at Temple 6 6½ Toledo

at West Virginia17 18½ Bowling Green

at Virginia 17 17½ Idaho

at Tennessee 28 28½ Buffalo

at Army 6 6 Tulane

Penn St. 18 17½ at Indiana

Georgia Tech 10 11 at NC State

at UConn 3 3 W. Michigan

at Eastern Mich.9½ 8½ Akron

Cincinnati 13 13½ at Miami (Ohio)

at Ohio 13½ 14 Kent St.

Texas Tech 9½ 7½ at Kansas

at Boise St. 28 27½ Nevada

at Colorado 3 3½ Washington St.

Northern Ill. 10 10at Central Mich.

at Stanford 21 21½ UCLA

Texas 9 10 at Iowa St.

at Ohio St. 2½ 3 Michigan St.

Alabama 5 5 at Florida

at Louisville 10½ 10½ Marshall

Texas A&M-x 3½ 3 Arkansas

at Southern Cal 12½ 13 Arizona

at Utah 7½ 7½ Washington

at Colorado St. 3½ 3 San Jose St.

at Arizona St. 17 17 Oregon St.

Baylor 3½ 3½ at Kansas St.

at Oklahoma 38 38 Ball St.

at Louisiana Tech 4 4 Hawaii

at Georgia 7½ 7½ Mississippi St.

at South Carolina11½ 11½ Auburn

at Southern Miss. 14 14½ Rice

at Virginia Tech 7½ 7 Clemson

New Mexico St. 1½ 2 at New Mexico

North Carolina 6 7 at East Carolina

at Wisconsin 8 9½ Nebraska

at Louisiana St. 28 30 Kentucky

Notre Dame 13 13 at Purdue

at Fresno St. 4 4½ Mississippi

Arkansas St. 10½ 10½ at Western Ky.

at FIU Off Off Duke

at Troy Off Off UAB

at La.-Lafayette 9 9 FAU

at Middle Tenn. 21 21 Memphis

at Tulsa 21½ 22 North Texas

at TCU 11½ 12 SMU

x-at Arlington, Texas

Off key—Fla. International QB questionable; UAB QB questionable

  Comments