Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 18

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Approved the sale of the Houston Astros from Drayton McLane to the ownership group led by Jim Crane. Approved Larry Baer as control person of the San Francisco Giants.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Named Dale Sveum manager.

NEW YORK METS—Named Wally Backman manager of Buffalo (IL). Agreed to terms with 1B Val Pascucci and C/OF Vinny Rottino on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Named Alonzo Powell assistant hitting coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Named Stephane Quintal manager of player safety.

BUFFALO SABRES—Called up D T.J. Brennan from Rochester (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES—Loaned C Mitch Wahl to Hamilton (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Recalled D Justin Faulk from Charlotte (AHL). Assigned F Zac Dalpe to Charlotte.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled F Ben Smith from Rockford (AHL). Assigned F Rostislav Olesz to Rockford (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS—Reassigned D Gleason Fournier from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD—Called up D Kris Fredheim from Houston (AHL).

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE

CINCINNATI REDS 2012 SCHEDULE

(Home games in all caps)

April 5, 7-8—Miami; 9, 10, 11—St. Louis; 12, 13, 14, 15—at Washington; 17, 18, 19—at St. Louis; 20, 21, 22—at Chicago Cubs; 24, 25, 26—San Francisco; 27, 28, 29—Houston

May 1, 2, 3—Chicago Cubs; 4, 5, 6—at Pittsburgh; 7, 8, 9—at Milwaukee; 11, 12, 13—Washington; 14, 15—at Atlanta; 16, 17—at N.Y. Mets; 18, 19, 20—at N.Y. Yankees; 21, 22, 23, 24—Atlanta; 25, 26, 27—Colorado; 28, 29, 30—at Pittsburgh

June 1, 2, 3—at Houston; 5, 6, 7 —Pittsburgh; 8, 9, 10 —Detroit; 12, 13, 14—Cleveland; 15, 16, 17—at N.Y. Mets; 18, 19, 20 —at Cleveland; 22, 23, 24—Minnesota; 25, 26, 27—MILWAUKEE; 28, 29, 30—at San Francisco

July 1—at San Francisco; 2, 3, 4—at L.A. Dodgers; 5, 6, 7, 8—at San Diego; 13, 14, 15—St. Louis; 16, 17, 18, 19 —Arizona; 20, 21, 22 —Milwaukee; 23, 24, 25—at Houston; 27, 28, 29—at Colorado; 30, 31—San Diego

Aug. 1, 2—San Diego; 3, 4, 5—PITTSBURGH; 6, 7—at Milwaukee; 9, 10, 11, 12—at Chicago Cubs; 14, 15, 16—N.Y. Mets; 17, 18, 19—CHICAGO CUBS; 20, 21, 22, 23—at Philadelphia; 24, 25, 26—ST. LOUIS, 27, 28, 29—at Arizona; 31—at Houston

Sept. 1, 2—at Houston; 3, 4, 5—Philadelphia; 7, 8, 9—Houston; 10, 11, 12—Pittsburgh; 14, 15, 16—at Miami; 18, 19, 20—at Chicago Cubs; 21, 22, 23—L.A. Dodgers; 25, 26, 27—Milwaukee; 28, 29, 30—at Pittsburgh

Oct. 1, 2, 3—at St. Louis

2011 CY YOUNG VOTING

Total points on a 7-4-3-2-1 basis

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Player 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Tot

Justin Verlander, Detroit

28————196

Jered Weaver, L.A. Angels

— 17 8 2 1 97

James Shields, Tampa Bay

— 5 9 8 3 66

CC Sabathia, N.Y. Yankees

— 5 7 9 4 63

Jose Valverde, Detroit

— 1 3 6 3 28

C.J. Wilson, Texas

— — — 1 7 9

Dan Haren, L.A. Angels

— — 1 1 2 7

Mariano Rivera, N.Y. Yankees

— — — — 4 4

Josh Beckett, Boston

— — — — 3 3

Ricky Romero, Toronto

— — — — 1 2

David Robertson, N.Y. Yankees

— — — — 1 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Player 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Tot

Clayton Kershaw, L.A. Dodgers

27 3 2 — — 207

Roy Halladay, Philadelphia

4 21 7 — — 133

Cliff Lee, Philadelphia

— 5 17 9 1 90

Ian Kennedy, Arizona

1 3 6 18 3 76

Cole Hamels, Philadelphia

— — — 2 13 17

Tim Lincecum, San Francisco

— — — 1 5 7

Yovani Gallardo, Milwaukee

— — — 1 3 5

Matt Cain, San Francisco

— — — 1 1 3

John Axford, Milwaukee

— — — — 2 2

Craig Kimbrel, Atlanta

— — — — 2 2

Madison Bumgarner, San Francisco

— — — — 1 1

Ryan Vogelsong, San Francisco

— — — — 1 1

Basketball

COLLEGE MEN

THURSDAY'S SCORES

SEC

No. 16 Alabama 62 Maryland 42

No. 7 Florida 91 North Florida 55

Northwestern 88 Louisiana St. 82

Mississippi St. 69No. 19 Texas A&M 60

OVC

Arkansas St. 63 Tenn.-Martin 45

Illinois St. 68 SIU-Edwardsville 38

Murray St. 83 Tennessee Temple 41

STATE

Bellarmine 92 Wayne (Mich.) 80

Tulsa 65 Western Ky. 49

TOP 25

No. 4 Connecticut 80 Maine 60

No. 17 Michigan 59 W. Illinois 55

No. 24 Missouri 83 Niagara 52

EXHIBITION

Morehead St. 100 Asbury 48

Lincoln Memorial 91 Union 65

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—LSU vs. Western Ky. at Charleston, S.C., 1; Alabama vs. Wichita St. at San Juan, Puerto Rico, 9; Mississippi at Drake, 3:30; Houston at Arkansas, 8

OVC—Eastern Ky. at Liberty, 7

STATE—Centre vs. John Carroll at Mt. St. Joseph, 5; Thomas More vs. Kent St.-Tuscarawas at Heidelberg, 5:30; Alice Lloyd at Montreat Anderson, 7; Indiana-SE at Cumberlands, 7:30; Lane at Northern Ky., 7:30; Spalding at Coastal Carolina, 7:30; Berea vs. William Penn at Indianapolis, 8; Bethel (Tenn.) at Brescia, 8; Boyce at Sewanee, 8; Ky. Christian vs. Atlanta Christian at Phoenixville, Pa., TBA

TOP 25—Jackson St. at No. 3 Ohio St., 9; Davidson at No. 6 Duke, 6; Miami (Ohio) at No. 13 Xavier, 7; No. 15 Arizona vs. No. 19 Texas A&M or Mississippi St. at Madison Square Garden, 4:30 or 6:30; No. 21 Marquette vs. Winthrop at UVI Sports & Fitness Center, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, 8:30 p.m.college women

THURSDAY'S SCORES

SEC

No. 17 Kentucky 81 Northeastern 47

No. 12 Georgia 73 Coll. of Charleston 48

Florida 72No. 21 Florida St. 58

South Carolina 65 Clemson 38

Mississippi St. 66 Alcorn St. 48

STATE

No. 9 Louisville 77 Eastern Ky. 53

Murray St. 103 Mid-Continent 48

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 83No. 22 UCLA 50

No. 2 Notre Dame 98 Hartford 43

No. 6 Texas A&M 83 Ark.-Little Rock 54

No. 7 Miami 107 Prairie View A&M 26

Delaware 80No. 11 Penn St. 71

No. 16 Purdue 54 Bowling Green 53

FRIDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m., unless noted)

SEC—Auburn at No. 8 Duke, noon; South Ala. at Mississippi, 4:30; Northwestern St. at Alabama, 6:30

STATE—Ky. Christian vs. Baptist Bible (Pa.) at Valley Forge Christian, 2; Mars Hill at Lindsey Wilson, 5; x-Mid-Continent at Southern Ind., 6; Transylvania at Ohio Northern, 6; Union at Berea, 6; Morehead St. at Kent St., 7; Alice Lloyd vs. Milligan at Berea, 8; Tenn. Wesleyan at Asbury, 8

TOP 25—Temple at No. 24 Ohio St., 6; No. 23 Southern Cal at Nebraska, 8:05; No. 18 DePaul vs. San Diego St. at Honolulu, 10

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 .667 259 200

Buffalo 5 4 .556 229 218

N.Y. Jets 5 5 .500 228 217

Miami 2 7 .222 158 178

South

Houston 7 3 .700 273 166

Tennessee 5 4 .556 186 172

Jacksonville 3 6 .333 115 166

Indianapolis 0 10 .000 131 300

North

Pittsburgh 7 3 .700 220 179

Baltimore 6 3 .667 225 152

Cincinnati 6 3 .667 212 164

Cleveland 3 6 .333 131 183

West

Oakland 5 4 .556 208 233

Denver 5 5 .500 205 247

San Diego 4 5 .444 216 228

Kansas City 4 5 .444 141 218

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 .667 218 211

Dallas 5 4 .556 223 182

Philadelphia 3 6 .333 220 203

Washington 3 6 .333 136 178

South

New Orleans 7 3 .700 313 228

Atlanta 5 4 .556 212 196

Tampa Bay 4 5 .444 156 233

Carolina 2 7 .222 190 237

North

Green Bay 9 0 1.000 320 186

Detroit 6 3 .667 252 184

Chicago 6 3 .667 237 187

Minnesota 2 7 .250 179 244

West

San Francisco 8 1 .889 233 138

Seattle 3 6 .333 144 202

Arizona 3 6 .333 183 213

St. Louis 2 7 .222 113 223

Monday's game

Green Bay 45, Minnesota 7

Thursday's game

Denver 17, N.Y. Jets 13

Sunday's games

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, 4:15 p.m.

Tennessee at Atlanta, 4:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 8:20 p.m.

Bye: Houston, Indianapolis, New Orleans, Pittsburgh

Monday, Nov. 21

Kansas City at New England, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 24

Green Bay at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Miami at Dalls, 4:15 p.m.

San Francisco at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov 27

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New York Jets, 1 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 4:15 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 28

New York Giants at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

AFC LEADERS

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Brady, NE 360 238 3032 23 10

Schaub, Hou 292 178 2479 15 6

Roethlisberger, Pit 354 224 2877 16 9

Hasselbeck, Ten 312 193 2233 14 7

Fitzpatrick, Buf 291 190 2076 16 12

J. Campbell, Oak 165 100 1170 6 4

Dalton, Cin 287 173 1866 14 9

Sanchez, NYJ 298 169 2081 14 9

Rivers, SD 352 216 2743 13 15

Mat. Moore, Mia 167 105 1159 4 5

Rushers

Att Yds Avg Lg TD

F. Jackson, Buf 163 917 5.63 80t 6

Jones-Drew, Jac 191 854 4.47 41 4

A. Foster, Hou 171 740 4.33 42t 6

Be. Tate, Hou 122 686 5.62 27t 3

McGahee, Den 127 640 5.04 60t 3

D. McFadden, Oak 113 614 5.43 70t 4

Benson, Cin 152 593 3.90 39t 2

S. Greene, NYJ 145 563 3.88 24 2

R. Rice, Bal 138 559 4.05 53 6

Ry. Mathews, SD 117 543 4.64 36 3

Receivers

No Yds Avg Lg TD

Welker, NE 72 1006 14.0 99t 6

M. Wallace, Pit 53 922 17.4 95t 6

B. Marshall, Mia 53 742 14.0 46 2

R. Gronkowski, NE 52 709 13.6 30 8

R. Rice, Bal 46 470 10.2 52 2

A. Brown, Pit 44 626 14.2 32 1

St. Johnson, Buf 44 531 12.1 52 4

Boldin, Bal 43 649 15.1 56 2

Garcon, Ind 43 621 14.4 87t 4

Wayne, Ind 42 530 12.6 36 1

Punters

No Yds Lg Avg

Lechler, Oak 44 2274 77 51.7

Scifres, SD 27 1344 71 49.8

Moorman, Buf 38 1890 66 49.7

B. Colquitt, Den 51 2499 66 49.0

Fields, Mia 41 1993 70 48.6

McAfee, Ind 59 2796 64 47.4

D. Colquitt, Kan 50 2345 68 46.9

Koch, Bal 41 1917 62 46.8

Sepulveda, Pit 25 1153 66 46.1

Mesko, NE 31 1405 58 45.3

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg Lg TD

Arenas, Kan 16 225 14.1 37 0

Bess, Mia 17 202 11.9 22 0

Mariani, Ten 22 255 11.6 79t 1

Jac. Jones, Hou 27 308 11.4 79t 1

A. Brown, Pit 24 265 11.0 41 0

Cosby, Den 18 196 10.9 30 0

Br. Tate, Cin 33 347 10.5 56t 1

Crayton, SD 17 172 10.1 31 0

Cribbs, Cle 22 215 9.8 43 0

Kerley, NYJ 17 159 9.4 53 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg Lg TD

McKnight, NYJ 21 756 36.0 107t 1

Da. Reed, Bal 16 457 28.6 77 0

A. Brown, Pit 19 528 27.8 52 0

Cribbs, Cle 18 498 27.7 63 0

D. Manning, Hou 13 356 27.4 46 0

Br. Tate, Cin 23 559 24.3 45 0

R. Goodman, SD 17 409 24.1 42 0

Karim, Jac 21 501 23.9 37 0

McCluster, Kan 16 380 23.8 35 0

C. Gates, Mia 21 461 22.0 39 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rn Rc Rt Pts

Decker, Den 8 0 7 1 48

A. Foster, Hou 8 6 2 0 48

R. Gronkowski, NE 8 0 8 0 48

R. Rice, Bal 8 6 2 0 48

Burress, NYJ 6 0 6 0 36

Chandler, Buf 6 0 6 0 36

A.. Green, Cin 6 0 6 0 36

F. Jackson, Buf 6 6 0 0 36

V. Jackson, SD 6 0 6 0 36

Mendenhall, Pit 6 6 0 0 36

Kicking

PAT FG Lg Pts

Rackers, Hou 30-31 19-22 54 87

Cundiff, Bal 22-22 21-27 51 85

Gostkowski, NE 29-29 16-19 50 77

Nugent, Cin 21-22 17-18 48 72

Suisham, Pit 24-24 16-21 48 72

Novak, SD 19-19 17-19 52 70

D. Carpenter, Mia 14-14 18-22 51 68

Janikowski, Oak 22-22 14-15 63 64

Lindell, Buf 25-25 13-15 49 64

Folk, NYJ 25-25 12-14 50 61

COLLEGE

THURSDAY'S SCORES

TOP 25

No. 9 Virginia Tech 24 N. Carolina 21

UAB 34No. 22 Southern Miss. 31

SOUTH

Marshall 23 UAB 22

SE Louisiana 31 Nicholls St. 14

WEEKEND SCHEDULE

Friday's games

TOP 25No. 2 Oklahoma St. (10-0) at Iowa St. (5-4), 8

MIDWEST—Toledo (6-4) at Cent. Michigan (3-8), 8

Saturday's games

SEC—Kentucky (4-6) at No. 13 Georgia (8-2), 12:20; The Citadel (4-6) at No. 14 South Carolina (8-2), noon; Furman (6-4) at Florida (5-5), 1; Samford (6-4) at Auburn (6-4), 1; Georgia Southern (9-1) at No. 3 Alabama (9-1), 2; Mississippi St. (5-5) vs. No. 6 Arkansas (9-1) at Little Rock, Ark., 3:30; No. 1 Louisiana St. (10-0) at Mississippi (2-8), 7; Vanderbilt (5-5) at Tennessee (4-6), 7

OVC—Tenn.-Martin (5-5) at Eastern Ky. (6-4), 1; Murray St. (6-4) at SE Missouri (3-7), 2; Austin Peay (3-7) at Tennessee Tech (6-3), 2:30; Jacksonville St. (6-4) at Tennessee St. (5-5), 3

NCAA DIVISION III PLAYOFFS, FIRST ROUND—Hampden-Sydney (8-2) at Centre (8-1), noon; Thomas More (9-1) at Franklin (9-1), noon

NAIA PLAYOFFS, FIRST ROUND—Benedictine (9-2) at Georgetown (10-0), 1:30

STATE—Louisville (5-5) at Connecticut (4-5), noon; Butler (5-5) at Morehead St. (2-8), 1; Western Ky. (5-5) at North Texas (4-6), 7

TOP 25No. 18 Southern Cal (8-2) at No. 4 Oregon (9-1), 8; No. 5 Oklahoma (8-1) at No. 25 Baylor (6-3), 8; No. 7 Clemson (9-1) at N.C. State (5-5), 3:30; California (6-4) at No. 8 Stanford (9-1), 10:15; No. 10 Boise St. (8-1) at San Diego St. (6-3), 8; SMU (6-4) at No. 11 Houston (10-0), 3:30; Indiana (1-9) at No. 12 Michigan St. (8-2), noon; No. 15 Wisconsin (8-2) at Illinois (6-4), noon; No. 16 Kansas St. (8-2) at Texas (6-3), 8; No. 17 Nebraska (8-2) at No. 20 Michigan (8-2), noon; Colorado St. (3-6) at No. 19 TCU (8-2), 3:30; No. 21 Penn St. (8-2) at Ohio St. (6-4), 3:30; Virginia (7-3) at No. 23 Florida St. (7-3), 7:30; Boston College (3-7) at No. 24 Notre Dame (7-3), 4

EAST—CCSU (3-7) at Bryant (7-3), noon; Akron (1-9) at Buffalo (2-8), noon; Wagner (3-7) at Monmouth (NJ) (5-5), noon; Maine (8-2) at New Hampshire (7-3), noon; Cincinnati (7-2) at Rutgers (7-3), noon; Harvard (8-1) at Yale (5-4), noon; Robert Morris (2-8) at Duquesne (8-2), 12:10; Brown (7-2) at Columbia (0-9), 12:30; Lafayette (4-6) at Lehigh (9-1), 12:30; Towson (8-2) at Rhode Island (3-7), 12:30; Sacred Heart (5-5) at Albany (NY) (7-3), 1; Bucknell (6-4) at Colgate (4-6), 1; Holy Cross (5-5) at Fordham (1-9), 1; Cornell (4-5) at Penn (5-4), 1; Army (3-7) at Temple (6-4), 1; James Madison (6-4) at UMass (5-5), 1; Princeton (1-8) at Dartmouth (4-5), 1:30; Liberty (7-3) at Stony Brook (7-3), 3:30; Delaware (6-4) vs. Villanova (2-8) at Chester, Pa., 3:30

SOUTH—William & Mary (4-6) at Richmond (3-7), noon; Georgia Tech (7-3) at Duke (3-7), 12:30; Valparaiso (1-9) at Davidson (3-7), 1; Howard (5-5) at Delaware St. (2-8), 1; Morgan St. (5-5) at Hampton (6-4), 1; Charleston Southern (0-9) at Presbyterian (3-7), 1; NC Central (2-8) at NC A&T (4-6), 1:30; Gardner-Webb (4-6) at VMI (1-9), 1:30; Wofford (7-3) at Chattanooga (5-5), 2; Campbell (6-4) at Georgia St. (2-7), 2; Alcorn St. (2-7) at Jackson St. (8-2), 2; South Carolina St. (6-4) at Savannah St. (1-9), 2; Coastal Carolina (6-4) at W. Carolina (1-9), 2; Florida A&M (7-3) vs. Bethune-Cookman (7-3) at Orlando, Fla., 2:30; Appalachian St. (7-3) at Elon (5-5), 3; Arkansas St. (8-2) at Middle Tennessee (2-7), 3; Maryland (2-8) at Wake Forest (5-5), 3; Miami (5-5) at South Florida (5-4), 3:30; FAU (0-9) at Troy (2-7), 3:30; Stephen F. Austin (5-5) at Northwestern St. (5-5), 4; FIU (6-4) at Louisiana-Monroe (3-7), 5; Cal Poly (5-5) at South Alabama (6-3), 5; UCF (4-6) at East Carolina (4-6), 7

MIDWEST—N. Iowa (8-2) at Illinois St. (7-3), noon; Minnesota (2-8) at Northwestern (5-5), noon; Iowa (6-4) at Purdue (5-5), noon; E. Michigan (6-4) at Kent St. (4-6), 1; Missouri St. (1-9) at Youngstown St. (6-4), 1; South Dakota (6-4) at North Dakota (7-3), 2; N. Dakota St. (9-1) at W. Illinois (2-8), 2; S. Illinois (3-7) at Indiana St. (6-4), 2:05; Texas Tech (5-5) at Missouri (5-5), 3:30

SOUTHWEST—Kansas (2-8) at Texas A&M (5-5), noon; Minot St. (2-7) at UTSA (3-6), 2; Alabama A&M (7-3) at Prairie View (5-5), 3; Tulsa (7-3) at UTEP (5-5), 3; Texas Southern (4-6) at Ark.-Pine Bluff (5-5), 3:30; Tulane (2-9) at Rice (3-7), 3:30; Sam Houston St. (10-0) at Texas St. (6-5), 4; McNeese St. (5-5) at Lamar (4-6), 7

FAR WEST—New Mexico (1-9) at Wyoming (6-3), 2; Montana (8-2) at Montana St. (9-1), 2:05; Washington (6-4) at Oregon St. (2-8), 3:30; Jacksonville (7-3) at San Diego (8-2), 4; Navy (4-6) at San Jose St. (3-7), 4; Louisiana Tech (6-4) at Nevada (6-3), 4:05; Weber St. (4-6) at Portland St. (7-3), 4:05; Utah St. (4-5) at Idaho (2-8), 5; S. Utah (5-5) at N. Arizona (4-6), 5; Utah (6-4) at Washington St. (4-6), 5; UC Davis (3-7) at Sacramento St. (4-6), 5:05; UNLV (2-7) at Air Force (5-5), 6; E. Washington (5-5) at Idaho St. (2-8), 6; Colorado (2-9) at UCLA (5-5), 7:30; Arizona (2-8) at Arizona St. (6-4), 9:30; New Mexico St. (4-6) at BYU (7-3), 10:15; Fresno St. (3-7) at Hawaii (5-5), 11

MIDDLE SCHOOL

FAYETTE CO. CHAMPIONSHIP

At Beaumont

Beaumont 6, Lexington Traditional 0

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

PGA: PRESIDENTS CUP

At Melbourne, Australia

6,998-yd., par-71

Royal Melbourne Golf Club

DAY ONE

Thursday's foursomes

United States 4, International 2

Bubba Watson-Webb Simpson, U.S., def. Ernie Els-Ryo Ishikawa, International, 4 and 2.

Bill Haas-Nick Watney, U.S., vs. Geoff Ogilvy-Charl Schwartzel, Int., halved.

Dustin Johnson-Matt Kuchar, U.S., vs. Jason Day-Aaron Baddeley, Int., halved.

Jim Furyk-Phil Mickelson, U.S., def. Retief Goosen-Robert Allenby, Int., 4 and 3.

Hunter Mahan-David Toms, U.S., def. K.T. Kim-Y.E. Yang, Int., 6 and 5.

Adam Scott-K.J. Choi, Int., def. Tiger Woods-Steve Stricker, U.S., 7 and 6.

Champions: Q-School

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

6,943-yd., par-71 (35 - 36)

TPC Scottsdale (Champions Course)

Gary Hallberg 67-65-66—198-15

Jeff Freeman 66-66-66—198-15

Jim Rutledge 68-62-70—200-13

Bill Glasson 68-70-63—201-12

Mark Mouland 70-67-64—201-12

Ben Bates 67-68-66—201-12

Kirk Hanefeld 69-65-67—201-12

Joe Daley 67-70-65—202-11

P.H. Horgan III 70-68-64—202-11

Jeff Hart 70-68-64—202-11

Jim Carter 70-66-66—202-11

Bob Niger 66-69-67—202-11

Dick Mast 67-67-68—202-11

Others

Ted Schulz 71-69-69—209-4

LPGA: Titleholders

At Orlando, Fla.

6,518-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

Grand Cypress Golf Club

Na Yeon Choi 34-32—66-6

Morgan Pressel 35-32—67-5

Karrie Webb 35-32—67-5

Maria Hjorth 34-34—68-4

Cristie Kerr 32-36—68-4

Paula Creamer 34-35—69-3

Sandra Gal 34-35—69-3

Mi Hyun Kim 36-33—69-3

Candie Kung 35-34—69-3

Azahara Munoz 34-35—69-3

Anna Nordqvist 35-34—69-3

Dewi Claire Schreefel 38-31—69-3

Amanda Blumenherst 37-33—70-2

Amy Hung 36-34—70-2

Pat Hurst 34-36—70-2

Brittany Lincicome 35-35—70-2

Beatriz Recari 34-36—70-2

Yani Tseng 36-34—70-2

Wendy Ward 35-35—70-2

Others

Michelle Wie 34-37—71-1

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 11 4 3 25 67 52

Pittsburgh 11 5 3 25 58 47

N.Y. Rangers 10 3 3 23 47 34

New Jersey 9 7 1 19 45 48

N.Y. Islanders 5 8 3 13 35 50

Northeast Division

Buffalo 11 7 0 22 55 47

Toronto 10 7 2 22 54 65

Boston 10 7 0 20 58 39

Montreal 8 8 3 19 49 49

Ottawa 9 9 1 19 56 66

Southeast Division

Washington 10 5 1 21 56 45

Florida 9 6 3 21 53 46

Tampa Bay 9 7 2 20 52 56

Winnipeg 6 9 3 15 48 60

Carolina 6 10 3 15 46 67

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 12 4 3 27 67 53

Nashville 10 5 3 23 50 44

St. Louis 10 7 1 21 46 40

Detroit 9 6 1 19 43 35

Columbus 3 13 2 8 39 66

Northwest Division

Minnesota 11 5 3 25 44 38

Edmonton 9 6 2 20 39 38

Vancouver 9 9 1 19 56 56

Colorado 8 10 1 17 52 61

Calgary 7 9 1 15 36 45

Pacific Division

Dallas 11 6 0 22 48 47

Phoenix 9 5 3 21 47 43

Los Angeles 9 6 3 21 43 41

San Jose 9 5 1 19 44 39

Anaheim 6 8 4 16 36 52

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Boston 2, Columbus 1 (SO)

N.Y. Islanders 4, Montreal 3

Philadelphia 2, Phoenix 1

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 4, Florida 1

Minnesota 1, Colorado 0

Nashville 4, Toronto 1

Washington at Winnipeg (n)

Ottawa at Edmonton (n)

Los Angeles at Anaheim (n)

Detroit at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Saturday's games

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Volleyball

COLLEGE

SUN BELT TOURNAMENT

At Miami, Fla.

FIRST ROUND

Western Ky. def. Troy 25-15, 25-19, 25-16.

Records—Western Ky. 29-3, Troy 16-15.

FRIDAY'S SEMIFINALS

Western Ky. vs. Fla. International or Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Toledo 14½ 14½ at Cent. Michigan

Oklahoma St. 25 27 at Iowa St.

Saturday

at Northwestern 15 15½ Minnesota

Wisconsin 13 14½ at Illinois

Iowa 3 3 at Purdue

at Michigan St. 28½ 28 Indiana

at Connecticut 1 1 Louisville

Georgia Tech 10 10½ at Duke

at Wake Forest 10½ 10½ Maryland

at Florida St. 16½ 17½ Virginia

Clemson 9 7½ at N.C. State

at Buffalo 11½ 11½ Akron

at Georgia 27½ 30½ Kentucky

Vanderbilt 1 1½ at Tennessee

at Missouri 17 18 Texas Tech

at Kent St. 3 3½ E. Michigan

at Temple 13 13½ Army

at Wyoming 24 24½ New Mexico

at BYU 22 22½ New Mexico St.

Tulsa 14 13½ at UTEP

at Rice 13 14 Tulane

at Texas A&M 30½ 30½ Kansas

Utah 4½ 3½ at Washington St.

LSU 28½ 30 at Mississippi

at TCU 33 33½ Colorado St.

Washington 3½ 2 at Oregon St.

at Arizona St. 10 11 Arizona

at Stanford 20 18 California

at Michigan 2½ 3½ Nebraska

at UCLA 11 11 Colorado

UCF 7 7 at East Carolina

at Ohio St. 7 7 Penn St.

Cincinnati 2½ 3 at Rutgers

at Texas 9½ 8½ Kansas St.

at Notre Dame 24 24½ Boston College

Navy 4½ 5 at San Jose St.

at Nevada 7 7 Louisiana Tech

Utah St. 9½ 10 at Idaho

at Air Force 22½ 23½ UNLV

at Houston 20 20 SMU

at Arkansas-x 12 13 Mississippi St.

at South Florida 2 pk Miami

Oklahoma 13½ 15½ at Baylor

at Oregon 14½ 14½ Southern Cal

Boise St. 16 18 at San Diego St.

at Hawaii 4 5½ Fresno St.

at Troy 10 11 FAU

Western Ky. 3 3 at North Texas

at La.-Monroe 1 1½ FIU

Arkansas St. 12½ 11½ at Middle Tenn.

x-at Little Rock, Ark

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Atlanta 6½ 6 Tennessee

at Miami 2 2 Buffalo

at Baltimore 9 7 Cincinnati

at Cleveland 1½ 1 Jacksonville

Oakland 1½ 1 at Minnesota

at Detroit 7 7 Carolina

at Green Bay 14½ 14 Tampa Bay

Dallas 7½ 7½ at Washington

at San Francisco 10 9½ Arizona

at St. Louis 3 2 Seattle

at Chicago 4 3½ San Diego

at N.Y. Giants 3½ 4 Philadelphia

Monday

at New England 14½ 15 Kansas City

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Indiana St. 6 Ball St.

at Villanova 14 Delaware

at Youngstown St. 4 UC Riverside

at E. Michigan 1½ UALR

at Cleveland St. 9 St. Bonaventure

at Xavier 15½ Miami (Ohio)

at Arkansas - x 10½ Houston

New Mexico 6 at Arizona St.

Stanford 10 at UC Davis

William & Mary - y 1½ Lehigh

at Liberty 5 Eastern Ky.

Cal St. - Fullerton - z 15 Nicholls St.

at La. - Lafayette 20 Houston Baptist

at Valparaiso 2 Akron

at Duke 18 Davidson

x-at Little Rock, Ark.; y-at Lynchburg, Va.; z-at Lafayette, La.

USVI Paradise Jam

at Charlotte Amalie, Virgin Islands

First round

Drexel 16 Norfolk St.

Mississippi 7 Drake

Virginia 9 TCU

Marquette 18 Winthrop

  Comments