Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 19

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Selected the contract of RHP Oliver Drake from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX—Selected the contracts of LHP Drake Britton, OF Che-Hsuan Lin and 3B Will Middlebrooks from Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Selected the contracts of RHP Deunte Heath from Charlotte (IL) and LHP Charlie Leesman from Birmingham (SL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Selected the contracts of LHP Scott Barnes and INF Juan Diaz from Columbus (IL) and RHP Danny Salazar from Lake County (SAL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with C Gerald Laird on a one-year contract. Selected the contracts of LHP Matt Hoffman from Toledo (IL), RHP Tyler Stohr and LHP Casey Crosby from Erie (EL), OF Avisail Garcia from Lakeland (FSL) and INF Hernan Perez from West Michigan (MWL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Selected the contract of LHP Ryan Verdugo from Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Named Gary DiSarcina field coordinator. Selected the contracts of RHP Johnny Hellweg and SS Jean Segura from Inland Empire (Cal), RHP Fabio Martinez from the Angels (Arizona) and Ariel Pena from Salt Lake (PCL). Assigned RHP Loek Van Mil and RHP Francisco Rodriguez outright to Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Selected the contracts of OF Oswaldo Arcia from Fort Myers (FSL), RHP Carlos Gutierrez from Rochester (IL) and LHP Tyler Robertson from New Britain (EL). Assigned RHP David Bromberg outright to Rochester (IL). Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Bulger, RHP San Deduno, RHP Luis Perdomo, RHP Brendan Wise, OF Matt Carson and OF Wilkin Ramirez on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Selected the contracts of INF David Adams, OF Zoilo Almonte, INF Corban Joseph, RHP D.J. Mitchell and RHP David Phelps from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Selected the contract of OF Jermaine Mitchell from Sacramento (PCL). Assigned HP Evan Scribner and OF Cedric Hunter outright to Sacramento.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Selected the contracts of RHP Alex Colome from Montgomery (SL), RHP Wilking Rodriguez from Bowling Green (MWL) and C Stephen Vogt from Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Selected the contracts of RHP Jake Brigham and RHP Justin Miller from Frisco (TL), RHP Roman Mendez from Hickory (SAL), LHP Martin Perez and RHP Neil Ramirez from Round Rock (PCL) and RHP Matt West from Myrtle Beach (Carolina).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Selected the contracts of C Travis d'Arnaud, 1B Michael McDade, RHP Nestor Molina and LHP Evan Crawford from New Hampshire (EL). Claimed RHP Andrew Carpenter off waivers from San Diego.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with manager Dale Sveum on a three-year contract. Selected the contracts of LHP Beliveau, INF Junior Lake and INF Josh Vitters from Tennessee (SL) and OF Matt Szczur from Daytona (FSL). Assigned RHP Esmailin Caridad, RHP Kyle Smit and OF Lou Montanez outright to Iowa (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Selected the contracts LHP Edwar Cabrera from Modesto (Cal) and LHP Christian Friedrich from Tulsa (TL). Assigned INF/OF Andrew Brown outright to Colorado Springs (PCL).

FLORIDA MARLINS—Selected the contracts of OF Kevin Mattison and LHP Ramon Benjamin from Jacksonville (SL) and LHP Dan Jennings and RHP Tom Koehler from New Orleans (PCL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Selected the contract of RHP Paul Clemens from Oklahoma City (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHP Lance Pendleton on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Signed OF Matt Kemp to an eight-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Selected the contracts of OF Caleb Gindl and 3B Zelous Wheeler from Nashville (IL) and 1B Brock Kjeldgaard and RHP Santo Manzanillo from Huntsville (SL).

NEW YORK METS—Selected the contracts of OF Kirk Nieuwenhuis from Buffalo (IL), LHP Robert Carson, RHP Jeurys Familia, INF Reese Havens and OF Juan Lagares from Binghamton (EL) and INF Wilmer Flores and OF Cesar Puello from St. Lucie (FSL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Selected the contracts of RHP Phillippe Aumont from Lehigh Valley (IL), LHP Jacob Diekman from Reading (EL) and C Sebastian Valle and OF Tyson Gillies from Clearwater (FSL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Claimed RHP Jeremy Hefner off waivers from San Diego and C Brian Jeroloman from Toronto. Assigned C Matt Pagnozzi outright to Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Selected the contracts of RHP Chuckie Fick, LHP Sam Freeman and RHP Adam Ottavino from Memphis (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Selected the contracts of RHP Nick Vincent from San Antonio (TL), LHP Jose De Paula and INF Edinson Rincon from Lake Elsinore (Cal), LHP Pedro Hernandez and LHP Juan Oramas from Tucson (PCL) and OF Rymer Liriano from Fort Wayne (MWL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Selected the contracts of 1B Tyler Moore and C Derek Norris from Harrisburg (EL), C Jhonatan Solano from Syracuse (IL) and OF Eury Perez from Potomac (Carolina). Claimed RHP Cole Kimball off waivers from Toronto.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Detroit QB Matthew Stafford $7,500, Chicago DB D.J. Moore $15,000, Detroit DT Nick Fairley $15,000, Chicago WR Earl Bennett $10,000, Detroit DE Kyle Vanden Bosch $7,500, Detroit G Rob Sims $7,500, Baltimore QB Joe Flacco $7,500, Carolina T Byron Bell $7,500, Carolina T Jordan Gross $7,500, Carolina DE Charles Johnson $7,500, Tennessee T Michael Griffin $7,500, Baltimore DT Arthur Jones $7,500 and Cleveland G Shawn Lauvao $7,500 for their actions during last week's games.

CHICAGO BEARS—Placed T Gabe Carimi on injured reserve. Signed T Levi Horn from the practice squad.

COLLEGE

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—Named Campbellsville senior WR Stan Warrenhuffman football East Division Offensive Player of the Year.

Basketball

college men

friday's scores

SEC

No. 16 Alabama 70 Wichita St. 60

Mississippi St. 67No. 15 Arizona 57

Houston 87 Arkansas 78

Louisiana St. 76 Western Ky. 57

Mississippi 63 Drake 59

STATE

Centre 92 John Carroll 91 (OT)

Cumberlands 70 Ind.-Southeast

Eastern Ky. 73 Liberty 59

Northern Ky. 100 Lane 57

Thomas More 110Kent St.-Tuscarawas 51

TOP 25

No. 3 Ohio St. 85 Jackson St. 41

No. 6 Duke 82 Davidson 69

No. 13 Xavier 66 Miami (Ohio) 60

No. 19 Texas A&M 58 St. John's 57

No. 21 Marquette 95 Winthrop 73

saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Kentucky at Penn St., noon; Vanderbilt at North Carolina St., 6:30

OVC— Alabama St. at Jacksonville St., 7; Rochester at Tenn.-Martin, 7; Appalachian St. at Tennessee Tech, 8; Austin Peay at Oral Roberts, 8:05

STATE— Boyce vs. Covenant at Sewanee, 1; Alice Lloyd at Warren Wilson, 3; Bellarmine at Grand Valley St., 3; Berea vs. Marian/Wilberforce at Indianapolis, 1/3; Georgetown at Pikeville, 4; Thomas More at Heidelberg, 4; W.Va. Tech at St. Catharine, 4; Asbury at Ky. Wesleyan, 4:15; Eastern Ky. vs. William & Mary at Lynchburg, Va., 5; Brescia at Union (Ky.), 7; Glenville St. at Northern Ky., 7:30; Rio Grande at Campbellsville, 8; Centre vs. TBA at Mt. St. Joseph, TBA; Ky. Christian vs. Valley Forge at Phoenixville, Pa., TBA

TOP 25No. 8 Louisville at Butler, 2; Colgate at No. 5 Syracuse, 4; Presbyterian at No. 20 Cincinnati; No. 18 Vanderbilt at North Carolina St., 6:30; Wofford at No. 14 Wisconsin, 8; Hawaii at No. 22 Gonzaga, 9

college women

friday's scores

SEC

No. 8 Duke 73 Auburn 50

Mississippi 54 South Alabama 45

Alabama 78 Northwestern St. 52

STATE

Centre 87 Berry 74

Mars Hill 80 Lindsey Wilson 53

Kent St. 65 Morehead St. 64

Ohio Northern 62 Transylvania 41

TOP 25

No. 18 DePaul San Diego (n)

Nebraska 68No. 23 Southern Cal 50

No. 24 Ohio St. 70 Temple 66

saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Southern Miss. at Kentucky, 3; Tulane at LSU, 7

STATE— Ashland at Ky. Wesleyan, 1; Murray St. at Ball St., 1; Principia at Asbury, 1; Transylvania vs. Adrian at Ohio Northern, 1; Salem International at Northern Ky., 1; Georgetown at Pikeville, 2; Lenoir-Rhyne at Lindsey Wilson, 2; Midway at Mid-Continent, 2; W.Va. Tech at St. Catharine, 2; Ky. Christian at Valley Forge Christian, 4; Alice Lloyd vs. Union at Berea, 6 Rio Grande at Campbellsville, 6; Howard Payne at Centre, 7; TBA at Berea, 6/8

TOP 25—Houston at No. 14 Georgetown, 1; No. 13 Oklahoma at New Mexico, 4; No. 18 DePaul at Portland, 5; No. 10 Maryland at UMBC, 7; No. 15 Rutgers at La Salle, 7; No. 20 Louisiana St. vs. Tulane, 7

high school boys

North Hardin Christian 67, Blue grass baptist 60

North Hardin Christian 13 20 22 12—67

Blue Grass Baptist 19 13 13 15—60

NORTH HARDIN CHRISTIAN — Gosa 42, Brown 9, Dial 5, Flores 2.

BLUE GRASS BAPTIST — Disponette 18, Branham 13, Watts 11, Marcum 10, E. Cochran 8.

high school girls

blue grass baptist 69, North Hardin Christian 22

Blue Grass Baptist 25 17 8 19—69

North Hardin Christian 4 4 7 7—22

BLUE GRASS BAPTIST (1-0) — Robinson 25, H. Haggard 14, L. Haggard 10, Branham 10, Turner 6, Haney 2, Patton 2.

NORTH HARDIN CHRISTIAN (0-1) — Schneider 6, Lundy 5, Taylor 5, McCamish 4, Groholske 2.

middle school girls

At Bryan Station

A: Bryan Station 46, Jessie Clark 34

B: Bryan Station 30, Jessie Clark 22

At Crawford

A: Edythe J. Hayes 33, Crawford 31

B: EJ Hayes 36, Crawford 6

At Morton

A: Tates Creek 32, Morton 29

B: Morton 38, Tates Creek 28

At Winburn

A: Lexington Traditional 66, Winburn 6

B: Lexington Traditional 42, Winburn 6

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 .667 259 200

Buffalo 5 4 .556 229 218

N.Y. Jets 5 5 .500 228 217

Miami 2 7 .222 158 178

South

Houston 7 3 .700 273 166

Tennessee 5 4 .556 186 172

Jacksonville 3 6 .333 115 166

Indianapolis 0 10 .000 131 300

North

Pittsburgh 7 3 .700 220 179

Baltimore 6 3 .667 225 152

Cincinnati 6 3 .667 212 164

Cleveland 3 6 .333 131 183

West

Oakland 5 4 .556 208 233

Denver 5 5 .500 205 247

San Diego 4 5 .444 216 228

Kansas City 4 5 .444 141 218

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 .667 218 211

Dallas 5 4 .556 223 182

Philadelphia 3 6 .333 220 203

Washington 3 6 .333 136 178

South

New Orleans 7 3 .700 313 228

Atlanta 5 4 .556 212 196

Tampa Bay 4 5 .444 156 233

Carolina 2 7 .222 190 237

North

Green Bay 9 0 1.000 320 186

Detroit 6 3 .667 252 184

Chicago 6 3 .667 237 187

Minnesota 2 7 .250 179 244

West

San Francisco 8 1 .889 233 138

Seattle 3 6 .333 144 202

Arizona 3 6 .333 183 213

St. Louis 2 7 .222 113 223

Thursday's game

Denver 17, N.Y. Jets 13

Sunday's games

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, 4:15 p.m.

Tennessee at Atlanta, 4:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 8:20 p.m.

Bye: Houston, Indianapolis, New Orleans, Pittsburgh

Monday, Nov. 21

Kansas City at New England, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 24

Green Bay at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Miami at Dalls, 4:15 p.m.

San Francisco at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov 27

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New York Jets, 1 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 4:15 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 28

New York Giants at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

broncos 17, jets 13

Thursday's game

N.Y. Jets 0 3 7 3 — 13

Denver 3 0 7 7 — 17

First quarter: Den—FG Prater 37, 5:08. Second quarter: NYJ—FG Folk 21, 12:04. Third quarter: NYJ—Slauson fumble recovery in end zone (Folk kick), 10:57. Den—Goodman 26 interception return (Prater kick), 4:25. Fourth quarter: NYJ—FG Folk 45, 9:14. Den—Tebow 20 run (Prater kick), :58.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—N.Y. Jets, McKnight 16-59, Powell 7-11, Greene 3-10, Conner 1-3, Sanchez 1-0. Denver, Tebow 8-68, McGahee 12-18, Ball 5-18, Larsen 5-13, Royal 1-10, J.Johnson 3-(minus 2).

PASSING—N.Y. Jets, Sanchez 24-40-1-252. Denver, Tebow 9-20-0-104, Decker 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING—N.Y. Jets, McKnight 6-62, Keller 5-40, Burress 4-64, Holmes 4-39, P.Turner 3-36, Powell 1-7, Greene 1-4. Denver, Royal 3-15, D.Thomas 2-37, Ball 2-26, Rosario 1-18, J.Johnson 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—N.Y. Jets, Folk 52 (WL), 61 (WL).Golf

professional

PGA: presidents cup

At Melbourne, Australia

6,998-yd., par-71

Royal Melbourne Golf Club

DAY THREE

UNITED STATES 11, INTERNATIONAL 6

Saturday's foursomes

United States 4, International 1

Bubba Watson-Webb Simpson, United States, def. Robert Allenby-Geoff Ogilvy, International, 3 and 2.

Ernie Els-Ryo Ishikawa, International, def. Bill Haas-Matt Kuchar, United States, 1 up.

Hunter Mahan-David Toms, United States, def. Retief Goosen-Charl Schwartzel, International, 5 and 4.

Dustin Johnson-Tiger Woods, United States, def. Adam Scott-K.J. Choi, International, 3 and 2.

Phil Mickelson-Jim Furyk, United States, def. Aaron Baddeley-Jason Day, International, 2 and 1.

Friday's foursomes

Bubba Watson-Webb Simpson, U.S., def. Ernie Els-Ryo Ishikawa, International, 2 and 1.

Aaron Baddeley-Jason Day, Int., def. Dustin Johnson-Tiger Woods, U.S., 1 up.

Phil Mickelson-Jim Furyk, U.S., def. Adam Scott-K.T. Kim, Int., 2 and 1.

Geoff Ogilvy-K.J. Choi, Int., def, Bill Haas-Nick Watney, U.S., 1 up.

Matt Kuchar-Steve Stricker, U.S., def. Y.E. Yang-Robert Allenby, Int., 4 and 3.

Retief Goosen-Charl Schwartzel, Int., def. Hunter Mahan-David Toms, U.S., 2 and 1.

Champions: Q-School

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

6,943-yd., par-71 (35 - 36)

TPC Scottsdale (Champions Course)

Jeff Freeman 66-66-66-66—264-20

Gary Hallberg 67-65-66-70—268-16

Jim Rutledge 68-62-70-68—268-16

Jeff Hart 70-68-64-67—269-15

P.H. Horgan III 70-68-64-68—270-14

Jim Carter 70-66-66-69—271-13

Bobby Clampett 72-64-68-67—271-13

Sonny Skinner 67-68-69-67—271-13

Robin Freeman 68-71-67-66—272-12

Mark Mouland 70-67-64-71—272-12

Bill Glasson 68-70-63-72—273-11

James Mason 67-67-69-70—273-11

Dick Mast 67-67-68-71—273-11

Lance Ten Broeck 71-70-64-68—273-11

Ben Bates 67-68-66-73—274-10

Robin Byrd 69-68-67-71—275-9

Joe Daley 67-70-65-73—275-9

Kirk Hanefeld 69-65-67-74—275-9

Gene Jones 67-71-67-70—275-9

Nobumitsu Yuhara 69-67-68-71—275-9

Others

Ted Schulz 71-69-69-70—279-5

LPGA: Titleholders

At Orlando, Fla.

6,518-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

Grand Cypress Golf Club

Na Yeon Choi 66-71—137-7

Sandra Gal 69-69—138-6

Hee Young Park 71-69—140 -4

Paula Creamer 69-71—140 -4

Wendy Ward 70-71—141 -3

Suzann Pettersen 73-69—142 -2

Mina Harigae 72-71—143 -1

Jimin Kang 72-71—143 -1

I.K. Kim 72-71—143 -1

Belen Mozo 73-71—144 E

Jenny Shin 72-72—144 E

Michelle Wie 71-73—144 E

Azahara Munoz 69-75—144 E

Anna Nordqvist 69-75—144 E

Cristie Kerr 68-76—144 E

Others

Brittany Lincicome 70-75—145 +1

Karrie Webb 67-80—147 +3

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 11 4 3 25 67 52

Pittsburgh 11 5 3 25 58 47

N.Y. Rangers 10 3 3 23 47 34

New Jersey 9 7 1 19 45 48

N.Y. Islanders 5 8 3 13 35 50

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 12 7 0 24 56 47

Toronto 10 7 2 22 54 65

Ottawa 10 9 1 21 61 68

Boston 10 7 0 20 58 39

Montreal 8 8 3 19 49 49

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 10 6 1 21 57 49

Florida 9 6 3 21 53 46

Tampa Bay 9 7 2 20 52 56

Winnipeg 7 9 3 17 52 61

Carolina 6 11 3 15 46 68

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 12 4 3 27 67 53

Nashville 10 5 3 23 50 44

St. Louis 10 7 1 21 46 40

Detroit 9 7 1 19 45 40

Columbus 3 13 2 8 39 66

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 11 5 3 25 44 38

Edmonton 9 7 2 20 41 43

Vancouver 9 9 1 19 56 56

Colorado 8 10 1 17 52 61

Calgary 7 9 1 15 36 45

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 10 6 3 23 48 44

Dallas 11 6 0 22 48 47

San Jose 10 5 1 21 49 41

Phoenix 9 5 3 21 47 43

Anaheim 6 9 4 16 39 57

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday's games

Buffalo 1, Carolina 0

Dallas at Colorado (n)

Chicago at Calgary (n)

Saturday's games

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Soccer

college

NCAA Division II Tournament

At Golden, Colo.

Grand Valley St. 3, Northern Ky. 1

Volleyball

college

At Kentucky

Kentucky def. Louisiana St. 25-15, 25-19, 25-21.

Records: Kentucky 25-4 (16-2 SEC), Louisiana St. 18-10 (11-7).

Ohio Valley Conference Tournament

At Morehead St.

Morehead St. def. SE Missouri 25-21, 25-21, 25-15.

Records: Morehead St. 25-6, SE Missorui 14-19.

Sun Belt Conference Tournament

At Miami, Fla.

Western Ky. def. Fla. International 25-22, 25-12, 25-19.

Records: Western Ky. 30-3, Fla. International (20-10).

NCAA Division II Tournament

At Hillsdale, Mich.

Northern Ky. 3, Lewis 0

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

at Northwestern 15 15½ Minnesota

Wisconsin 13 14½ at Illinois

Iowa 3 2½ at Purdue

at Michigan St. 28½ 28 Indiana

at Connecticut 1 1 Louisville

Georgia Tech 10 11 at Duke

at Wake Forest 10½ 10½ Maryland

at Florida St. 16½ 17½ Virginia

Clemson 9 7½ at NC State

at Buffalo 11½ 11½ Akron

at Georgia 27½ 30½ Kentucky

Vanderbilt 1 1½ at Tennessee

at Missouri 17 18 Texas Tech

at Kent St. 3 3½ E. Michigan

at Temple 13 13½ Army

at Wyoming 24 24½ New Mexico

at BYU 22 22½ New Mexico St.

Tulsa 14 13½ at UTEP

at Rice 13 14 Tulane

at Texas A&M 30½ 30½ Kansas

Utah 4½ 3½ at Washington St.

LSU 28½ 30 at Mississippi

at TCU 33 33½ Colorado St.

Washington 3½ 2 at Oregon St.

at Arizona St. 10 11 Arizona

at Stanford 20 17½ California

at Michigan 2½ 3½ Nebraska

at UCLA 11 11 Colorado

UCF 7 7 at East Carolina

at Ohio St. 7 6½ Penn St.

Cincinnati 2½ 3 at Rutgers

at Texas 9½ 8½ Kansas St.

at Notre Dame 24 24½ Boston College

Navy 4½ 5½ at San Jose St.

at Nevada 7 7 Louisiana Tech

Utah St. 9½ 10 at Idaho

at Air Force 22½ 24 UNLV

at Houston 20 20 SMU

at Arkansas-x 12 13 Mississippi St.

at South Florida 2 pk Miami

Oklahoma 13½ 15 at Baylor

at Oregon 14½ 14½ Southern Cal

Boise St. 16 18 at San Diego St.

at Hawaii 4 5 Fresno St.

at Troy 10 11 FAU

Western Ky. 3 2½ at North Texas

at La.-Monroe 1 1½ FIU

Arkansas St. 12½ 11½ at Middle Tenn.

x-at Little Rock, Ark

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

at Atlanta 6½ 6 Tennessee

at Miami 2 2 Buffalo

at Baltimore 9 7 Cincinnati

at Cleveland 1½ 1 Jacksonville

at Minnesota 1½ Pk Oakland

at Detroit 7 7 Carolina

at Green Bay 14½ 14 Tampa Bay

Dallas 7½ 7½ at Washington

at San Francisco 10 9½ Arizona

at St. Louis 3 3 Seattle

at Chicago 4 3½ San Diego

at N.Y. Giants 3½ 6 Philadelphia

Monday

at New England 14½ 14½ Kansas City

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Princeton pk Buffalo

Louisville 3 at Butler

at Northeastern 8 S. Illinois

at Dayton 11½ UNC Wilmington

at La Salle 1½ James Madison

at Boise St. 12 CS Northridge

George Mason 1½ at FAU

at Green Bay 5½ Wyoming

at Colorado St. 5½ Southern Miss.

at New Mexico St. 9 UTEP

Gonzaga - a 13 Hawaii

Harvard 3 at Loyola Marymount

at Santa Clara 9½ San Jose St.

at San Diego St. 2 Long Beach St.

at Southern Cal 10½ Cal Poly

Belmont - b 24½ Towson

at Middle Tenn. 17½ UNC Greensboro

Akron - c pk Duquesne

William & Mary-d 2 Eastern Ky.

at Liberty 1 Lehigh

Nicholls St. - e 1 Houston Baptist

at La. - Lafayette 6 Cal St. - Fullerton

at Clemson 11½ Coll. of Charleston

Weber St. 5½ at UC Irvine

at Utah 5 Montana St.

at Wisconsin 19 Wofford

at Tennessee Tech 3½ Appalachian St.

a - at Vancouver, British Columbia; b - at Murfreesboro, Tenn.; c - at Valparaiso, Ind.; d - at Lynchburg, Va.; e - at Lafayette, La.

Hall of Fame Tipoff at Uncasville, Conn.

Kentucky 17½ Penn St.

Old Dominion 1 South Florida

TicketCity Legends Classic

at East Rutherford, N.J.

Vanderbilt 5½ NC State

Texas 8 Oregon St.

  Comments