Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 20

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Selected the contracts of 2B Charlie Culberson, OF Tyler Graham, RHP Daniel Otero, RHP Hector Correa, OF Roger Kieschnick and INF Angel Villalona from Fresno (PCL).

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Suspended DE Nick Gentry and WR DeAndrew White one game each for violating team rules.

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint cup: Ford 400 lineup

At Homestead, Fla.

1.5 mile Homestead Miami Speedway

(After Saturday qualifying; car number in parentheses)

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 175.467.

2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 174.808.

3. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 174.582.

4. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 174.52.

5. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 174.492.

6. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 174.475.

7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 174.436.

8. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 174.109.

9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 174.098.

10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 173.969.

11. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 173.907.

12. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 173.734.

13. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 173.678.

14. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 173.371.

15. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 173.332.

16. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 173.321.

17. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 173.277.

18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 173.271.

19. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 173.249.

20. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 173.16.

21. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 173.155.

22. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 173.094.

23. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 173.082.

24. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 172.966.

25. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 172.889.

26. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 172.701.

27. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 172.656.

28. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 172.425.

29. (84) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 172.392.

30. (55) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 171.991.

31. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 171.821.

32. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 171.685.

33. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 171.059.

34. (35) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 171.027.

35. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 170.881.

36. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 170.881.

37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 170.578.

38. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 170.143.

39. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 169.929.

40. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (32) T.J. Bell, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (36) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (71) Mike Bliss, Ford, 169.94.

Failed to qualify

44. (46) Scott Speed, Ford, 169.529.

45. (7) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 169.359.

46. (37) Mike Skinner, Ford, 168.587.

47. (92) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 167.775.

48. (93) Grant Enfinger, Chevrolet, 165.807.

Basketball

college men

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 2 Kentucky 85 Penn St. 47

No. 18 Vanderbilt 86 North Carolina St. 79

OVC

Eastern Ky. 63 William and Mary 44

Jacksonville St. 78 Alabama St. 65

Tenn.-Martin 76 Rochester 59

Appalachian St. 68 Tennessee Tech 63

Oral Roberts 71 Austin Peay 59

STATE

No. 8 Louisville 69 Butler 53

Bellarmine 70 Grand Valley St. 67

Georgetown 86 Pikeville 84

Ky .Wesleyan 125 Asbury 67

Northern Ky. 83 Glenville St. 60

Thomas More 84 Heidelberg 63

Union 85 Brescia 71

TOP 25

No. 5 Syracuse 92 Colgate 47

Presbyterian 56No. 20 Cincinnati 54

No. 14 Wisconsin 69 Wofford 33No. 22 Gonzaga 73Hawaii 54

Sunday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC— Georgia Tech at LSU, 2:30; Tennessee St. at South Carolina, 6 ;Purdue at Alabama, 7:30; Tennessee Tech, 6; No. 21 Marquette vs. Mississippi at U.S. Virgin Islands. 8:30

OVC—Eastern Ky. vs. Lehigh at Lynchburg, Va., 1; Eastern Ill. at Northern Ill., 2; Murray St. at UAB, 4; SE Missouri St. at Oregon, 5

STATE—Western Ky. vs. VCU at Charleston, noon

TOP 25—Coppin St. at No. 4 Connecticut, 1; Misssissippi Valley St. at No. 1 North Carolina, 2; South Alabama at No. 25 Florida St., 3

College women

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 17 Kentucky 88 Southern Miss 71

Tulane 64 No. 20 Louisiana St. 62 (OT)

STATE

Adrian 56 Transylvania 42

Ashland 83 Ky. Wesleyan 66

Ball St. 81 Murray St. 72

Campbellsville 83 Rio Grande 51

Centre 84 Rose Hulman 44

Georgetown 86 Pikeville 66

Milligan 76 Berea 62

Northern Ky. 75 Salem International 19

Union 83 Alice Lloyd 65

TOP 25

No. 14 Georgetown 66 Houston 36

No. 13 Oklahoma 58 New Mexico 56

No. 18 DePaul 99 Portland 64

No. 10 Maryland 70 UMBC 59

No. 15 Rutgers 61 La Salle 48

Sunday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Utah at Arkansas, 1; Mississippi St. at No. 6 Texas A&M, 1:30; No. 23 Southern Cal at No. 12 Georgia, 2; No. 3 Tennessee at Virginia, 2; No. 11 Penn St. at South Carolina, 3

STATENo. 8 Duke at Western Ky., 2; Eastern Ky. at Western Mich., 2; Xavier at No. 9 Louisville, 2; Berry at Centre, 3

TOP 25—Tenn.-Martin at No. 16 Purdue, 2; No. 2 Notre Dame at No. 1 Baylor, 2; No. 18 DePaul at Hawaii, 10

Football

nfl

injury report

The updated National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

CAROLINA PANTHERS at DETROIT LIONS—PANTHERS: OUT: LB Jason Phillips (calf). DOUBTFUL: TE Jeremy Shockey (ribs). QUESTIONABLE: LB Dan Connor (shoulder), CB Brandon Hogan (knee). PROBABLE: LB James Anderson (ankle), CB Captain Munnerlyn (quadriceps). LIONS: OUT: RB Jahvid Best (concussion), P Ryan Donahue (right quadriceps). QUESTIONABLE: DE Lawrence Jackson (thigh), DE Willie Young (ankle). PROBABLE: S Amari Spievey (toe), QB Matthew Stafford (right finger). TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at GREEN BAY PACKERS—BUCCANEERS: QUESTIONABLE: S Tanard Jackson (hamstring), LB Dekoda Watson (groin). PROBABLE: DE Michael Bennett (groin), C Jeff Faine (illness), QB Josh Freeman (right thumb), DT Albert Haynesworth (knee), DT Frank Okam (calf), T Donald Penn (foot). PACKERS: OUT: T Chad Clifton (hamstring), LB Frank Zombo (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE Mike Neal (knee). PROBABLE: S Morgan Burnett (hand), RB Ryan Grant (knee), LB Clay Matthews (ankle), G Josh Sitton (knee).

DALLAS COWBOYS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS—COWBOYS: OUT: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), RB Tony Fiammetta (illness), CB Mike Jenkins (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: QB Jon Kitna (back). QUESTIONABLE: RB Felix Jones (ankle), G Kyle Kosier (foot). PROBABLE: LB Sean Lee (wrist), P Mat McBriar (left foot). REDSKINS: OUT: LB Keyaron Fox (infection), WR Santana Moss (hand), WR Niles Paul (toe). QUESTIONABLE: T Jammal Brown (groin), G Maurice Hurt (shoulder), S LaRon Landry (Achilles), T Sean Locklear (ankle). PROBABLE: S Oshiomogho Atogwe (toe, knee), RB Tashard Choice (hamstring), S Reed Doughty (chest), LB London Fletcher (ankle), TE Logan Paulsen (shoulder).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at CLEVELAND BROWNS—JAGUARS: OUT: DT Terrance Knighton (ankle). DOUBTFUL: DE Aaron Kampman (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Brock Bolen (calf), WR Brian Robiskie (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE John Chick (abdomen), WR Cecil Shorts (hamstring). BROWNS: OUT: RB Peyton Hillis (hamstring), S T.J. Ward (foot, finger). QUESTIONABLE: LB Auston English (knee), RB Montario Hardesty (calf), T Tony Pashos (ankle), CB Dimitri Patterson (knee). PROBABLE: WR Mohamed Massaquoi (head), DE Jayme Mitchell (chest, ankle), DE Jabaal Sheard (thigh), S Usama Young (shoulder).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at BALTIMORE RAVENS—BENGALS: DOUBTFUL: WR A.J. Green (knee), TE Donald Lee (foot). QUESTIONABLE: DE Carlos Dunlap (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Nate Clements (knee), C Kyle Cook (foot), S Chris Crocker (knee), DE Jonathan Fanene (illness), WR Andrew Hawkins (hamstring), CB Adam Jones (groin), RB Brian Leonard (knee), LB Dontay Moch (illness), DE Frostee Rucker (knee), S Gibril Wilson (ankle). RAVENS: OUT: RB Anthony Allen (thigh), DT Arthur Jones (head). QUESTIONABLE: LB Dannell Ellerbe (thigh), WR Lee Evans (ankle), LB Ray Lewis (foot).

BUFFALO BILLS at MIAMI DOLPHINS—BILLS: OUT: K Rian Lindell (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: S George Wilson (neck). QUESTIONABLE: T Demetrius Bell (shoulder), DE Spencer Johnson (calf), WR Stevie Johnson (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB Chris Kelsay (calf), WR David Nelson (ankle), T Erik Pears (groin). DOLPHINS: QUESTIONABLE: K Dan Carpenter (groin), TE Anthony Fasano (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Nolan Carroll (hamstring).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS—RAIDERS: OUT: QB Jason Campbell (collarbone), WR Jacoby Ford (foot), CB Chris Johnson (groin, hamstring), RB Darren McFadden (foot). QUESTIONABLE: S Michael Huff (ankle), S Mike Mitchell (ankle), DT Richard Seymour (knee), RB Manase Tonga (knee), CB DeMarcus Van Dyke (hamstring). PROBABLE: TE Kevin Boss (knee), S Matt Giordano (quadriceps), K Sebastian Janikowski (left hamstring), C Samson Satele (knee). VIKINGS: OUT: S Husain Abdullah (concussion), CB Chris Cook (not injury related), G Anthony Herrera (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Erin Henderson (hamstring), TE Visanthe Shiancoe (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Michael Jenkins (knee), C Cullen Loeffler (shoulder), QB Christian Ponder (left hand).

TENNESSEE TITANS at ATLANTA FALCONS—TITANS: OUT: DE Dave Ball (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: LB Colin McCarthy (knee), LB Gerald McRath (hamstring), LB Barrett Ruud (groin). PROBABLE: WR Nate Washington (illness). FALCONS: OUT: S William Moore (quadriceps). QUESTIONABLE: T Sam Baker (back), WR Julio Jones (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE John Abraham (not injury related), WR Harry Douglas (thigh), DE Ray Edwards (knee), CB Brent Grimes (knee), LB Curtis Lofton (ankle), C Todd McClure (not injury related), RB Antone Smith (knee), RB Jason Snelling (hamstring).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at ST. LOUIS RAMS—SEAHAWKS: OUT: T James Carpenter (knee). QUESTIONABLE: S Atari Bigby (hamstring), DE Anthony Hargrove (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Doug Baldwin (head), S Kam Chancellor (head), QB Tarvaris Jackson (pectoral), TE Cameron Morrah (toe, knee), WR Sidney Rice (head), LB David Vobora (head). RAMS: OUT: T Jason Smith (head), RB Carnell Williams (calf). DOUBTFUL: WR Danario Alexander (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB Justin King (head, ankle), T Rodger Saffold (head, chest). PROBABLE: WR Brandon Gibson (groin), LB Josh Hull (hamstring), LB Bryan Kehl (ankle), TE Lance Kendricks (foot), RB Jerious Norwood (hamstring), DE Eugene Sims (shoulder), S Darian Stewart (neck).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—CARDINALS: OUT: LB Joey Porter (knee), S Kerry Rhodes (foot). QUESTIONABLE: CB Michael Adams (hamstring), T Jeremy Bridges (back), TE Todd Heap (hamstring), TE Rob Housler (groin), T Brandon Keith (knee), QB Kevin Kolb (toe), LB Paris Lenon (groin), RB Anthony Sherman (ankle), RB Beanie Wells (knee). PROBABLE: LB Stewart Bradley (ribs), RB LaRod Stephens-Howling (shoulder). 49ERS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Tarell Brown (knee), RB Frank Gore (knee), DE Ray McDonald (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Navorro Bowman (neck), WR Michael Crabtree (foot), CB Chris Culliver (shoulder), WR Braylon Edwards (knee), CB Shawntae Spencer (toe).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at CHICAGO BEARS—CHARGERS: OUT: DE Luis Castillo (tibia), WR Malcom Floyd (hip), T Marcus McNeill (neck), LB Shaun Phillips (foot). DOUBTFUL: CB Marcus Gilchrist (hamstring), G Tyronne Green (hand), G Louis Vasquez (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Antonio Garay (hip), S Darrell Stuckey (thigh). PROBABLE: TE Antonio Gates (not injury related), S Steve Gregory (thigh), LB Takeo Spikes (concussion). BEARS: DOUBTFUL: CB D.J. Moore (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Lance Briggs (neck), RB Matt Forte (shoulder), WR Devin Hester (ankle), DE Julius Peppers (knee).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at NEW YORK GIANTS—EAGLES: OUT: T King Dunlap (concussion), CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DE Brandon Graham (knee), WR Jeremy Maclin (shoulder, hamstring), QB Michael Vick (ribs). PROBABLE: S Nate Allen (concussion), G Evan Mathis (toe). GIANTS: OUT: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (foot). DOUBTFUL: LB Michael Boley (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB Prince Amukamara (foot), DE Justin Tuck (ankle). PROBABLE: T Will Beatty (back), WR Jerrel Jernigan (hip), WR Mario Manningham (knee), CB Aaron Ross (quadriceps), DE Osi Umenyiora (knee).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—CHIEFS: OUT: QB Matt Cassel (right hand). LIMITED: CB Brandon Carr (ankle), DE Glenn Dorsey (knee), CB Brandon Flowers (back), S Jon McGraw (shoulder). PATRIOTS: DNP: LB Dane Fletcher (thumb), CB Devin McCourty (shoulder), LB Brandon Spikes (knee). LIMITED: CB Kyle Arrington (foot), S Patrick Chung (foot), G Dan Connolly (groin), DE Shaun Ellis (rib), RB Kevin Faulk (knee), RB BenJarvus Green-Ellis (toe), LB Gary Guyton (shoulder), S James Ihedigbo (shoulder), WR Taylor Price (hamstring), WR Matthew Slater (shoulder), T Nate Solder (concussion), LB Jeff Tarpinian (illness), T Sebastian Vollmer (back), G Brian Waters (knee), WR Wes Welker (knee).College

Saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC

No. 13 Georgia 19 Kentucky 10

No. 3 Alabama 45 Georgia Southern 21

No. 6 Arkansas 44 Mississippi St. 17

No. 14 South Carolina 41 The Citadel 20

Auburn 35 Samford 16

Florida 54 Furman 32

No. 1 Louisiana St. 52 Mississippi 3

Tennessee 27 Vanderbilt 21 (OT)

OVC

Eastern Ky. 23 Tenn.-Martin 16

Jacksonville St. 38 Tennessee St. 16

Murray St. 35 SE Missouri 34

Tennessee Tech 49 Austin Peay 7

NCAA DIVISION III PLAYOFFS, FIRST ROUND

Centre 51 Hampden-Sydney 41

Franklin 24 Thomas More 21

NAIA PLAYOFFS, FIRST ROUND

Georgetown 21 Benedictine 7

NCCAA VICTORY BOWL

Campbellsville 21 Greenville 7

STATE

Louisville 34 Connecticut 20

Morehead St. 55 Butler 35

Western Ky. 31at North Texas 21

TOP 25

No. 18 Southern Cal 38No. 4 Oregon 35

No. 5 OklahomaNo. 25 Baylor (n)

North Carolina St. 37No. 7 Clemson 13

CaliforniaNo. 8 Stanford (n)

No. 10 Boise St. 52 San Diego St. 35

No. 11 Houston 37 SMU 7

No. 12 Michigan St. 55 Indiana 3

No. 15 Wisconsin 28 Illinois 17

No. 16 Kansas St. 17 Texas 13

No. 20 Michigan 45No. 17 Nebraska 17

No. 19 TCU 34 Colorado St. 10

No. 21 Penn St. 20 Ohio St. 14

Virginia 14No. 23 Florida St. 13

No. 24 Notre Dame 16 Boston College 14

EAST

Albany (NY) 31 Sacred Heart 21

Buffalo 51 Akron 10

CCSU 42 Bryant 21

Colgate 21 Bucknell 6

Columbia 35 Brown 28 (2OT)

Cornell 48 Penn 38

Dartmouth 24 Princeton 17

Delaware 26 Villanova 16

Duquesne 45 Robert Morris 10

Harvard 45 Yale 7

Holy Cross 41 Fordham 21

James Madison 34 UMass 17

Lehigh 37 Lafayette 13

New Hampshire 30 Maine 27

Rutgers 20 Cincinnati 3

Stony Brook 41 Liberty 31

Temple 42 Army 14

Towson 28 Rhode Island 17

Wagner 44 Monmouth (NJ) 29

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 28Elon 24

Arkansas St. 45 Middle Tennessee 19

Bethune-Cookman 26 Florida A&M 16

Cal Poly 41 South Alabama 10

Coastal Carolina 45 Western Carolina 21

Davidson 30 Valparaiso 22

Delaware St. 39 Howard 36

Fla. International 28 La.-Monroe 17

Georgia St. 42 Campbell 35

Georgia Tech 38 Duke 31

Hampton 42 Morgan St. 18

Jackson St. 51 Alcorn St. 7

Miami 6 South Florida 3

NC A&T 31 NC Central 21

Presbyterian 45 Charleston Southern 14

SC State 20 Savannah St. 10

Stephen F. Austin 33 Northwestern St. 0

Troy 34 Fla. Atlantic 7

VMI 31 Gardner-Webb 24

Wake Forest 31 Maryland 10

William & Mary 25 Richmond 23

Wofford 28 Chattanooga 27

MIDWEST

Iowa 31 Purdue 21

Kent St. 28 Eastern Mich. 22

Missouri 31 Texas Tech 27

Missouri St. 38 Youngstown St. 34

N. Dakota St. 37 W. Illinois 21

Northern Iowa 23 Illinois St. 20 (2OT)

North Dakota 38 South Dakota 37

Northwestern 28 Minnesota 13

S. Illinois 35 Indiana St. 28

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M 17 Prairie View 15

Ark.-Pine Bluff 42 Texas Southern 6

Mary Hardin-Baylor 34 Redlands 13

McMurry 25 Trinity (Texas) 16

McNeese St. 45 Lamar 17

Rice 19 Tulane 7

Sam Houston St. 36 Texas St. 14

Texas A&M 61 Kansas 7

Tulsa 57 UTEP 28

UTSA 49 Minot St. 7

FAR WEST

Air Force 45 UNLV 17

E. Washington 45, Idaho St. 14

Louisiana Tech 24 Nevada 20

Montana 36 Montana St. 10

Oregon St. 38 Washington 21

S. Utah 27 N. Arizona 24

San Diego 23 Jacksonville 14

San Jose St. 27 Navy 24

UC Davis 23 Sacramento St. 19

Utah 30 Washington St. 27 (OT)

Utah St. 49 Idaho 42 (2OT)

Weber St. 48 Portland St. 33

Wyoming 31 New Mexico 10

Friday's late scores

TOP 25

Iowa St. 37No. 2 Oklahoma St. 31

MIDWEST

Toledo 44 Cent. Michigan 17

high school

playoff pairings

SEMIFINALS

(Games in bracket order; all times 7:30 p.m.)

Class A

Beechwood (12-1) at Mayfield (13-0)

Pikeville (12-2) at Hazard (10-2)

Class 2A

Murray (13-0) vs. Glasgow (13-0)

Somerset (9-4) at Cov. Holy Cross (10-3)

Class 3A

Central (10-3) at Fort Campbell (9-4)

Belfry (12-1) at Garrard Co. (12-1)

Class 4A

Collins (11-2) at Franklin-Simpson (12-1)

Highlands (13-0) at Lexington Catholic (12-2)

Class 5A

John Hardin (13-0) at Bowling Green (13-0)

Southwestern (10-3) at Anderson Co. (11-2)

Class 6A

Trinity (12-0) at Butler (11-2)

Boone Co. (9-4) at Scott Co. (13-0)

Golf

professional

PGA: presidents cup

At Melbourne, Australia

6,998-yd., par-71

Royal Melbourne Golf Club

DAY THREE

UNITED STATES 13, INTERNATIONAL 9

Saturday's fourballs

International 3, United States 2

Retief Goosen-Charl Schwartzel, International, def. Bubba Watson-Webb Simpson, United States, 2 and 1.

K.T. Kim-Y.E. Yang, International, def. Dustin Johnson-Tiger Woods, United States, 1 up.

Geoff Ogilvy-K.J. Choi, International, def. Steve Stricker-Matt Kuchar, United States, 1 up.

Bill Haas-Hunter Mahan, United States, def. Aaron Baddeley-Jason Day, International, 2 and 1.

Jim Furyk-Nick Watney, United States, def. Adam Scott-Ernie Els, International, 1 up.

pga Europe: alfred dunhill championship

At Malelane, South Africa

7,249-yard, par-72 Leopard Creek C.C.

Garth Mulroy 69-68-64—201 -15

Felipe Aguilar 71-64-68—203 -13

Peter Whiteford 73-67-64—204 -12

Hennie Otto 69-68-67—204 -12

George Murray 66-69-69—204 -12

Jbe Kruger 64-67-73—204 -12

Merrick Bremner 68-68-69—205 -11

Andrea Pavan 68-70-68—206 -10

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet66-71-69—206 -10

George Coetzee 66-71-69—206 -10

Vaughn Groenewald 76-65-66—207 -9

Linus Gillgren 69-71-68—208 -8

Christiaan Basson 70-70-68—208 -8

Mikko Korhonen 68-70-70—208 -8

Jaco Van Zyl 68-68-72—208 -8

Seve Benson 64-71-73—208 -8

Fabrizio Zanotti 70-71-67—208 -8

Darren Fichardt 71-70-67—208 -8

PGA Europe: Johor Open

At Johor Bahru, Malaysis

6,945-yard, par-71

Horizon Hills Golf and Country Club

Note: The tournament has been shortened to 54 holes by rain. All 72 remaining players began the final round.

Daniel Chopra 64-65—129 -13

Gregory Bourdy 64-67—131 -11

James Morrison 66-65—131 -11

Padraig Harrington 64-67—131 -11

Joost Luiten 63-70—133 -9

Jose Manuel Lara 67-67—134 --8

Marcus Fraser 64-70—134 -8

Michael Jonzon 69-65—134 -8

Christian Nilsson 67-67—134 -8

Mohd Siddikur 67-67—134 -8

Soren Hansen 68-67—135 -7

Rhys Davies 70-65—135 -7

Soren Kjeldsen 71-64—135 -7

Darren Beck 70-65—135 -7

Brett Rumford 71-64—135 -7

Manny Villegas 72-63—135 -7

Fredrik Andersson Hed 68-67—135 -7

Others

Anthony Kang 72-66—138 -4

Jaosn Knutzon 71-69—140 -2

LPGA: Titleholders

At Orlando, Fla.

6,518-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

Grand Cypress Golf Club

Na Yeon Choi 66-71—137-7

Hee Young Park 71-69-69—209 -7

Sandra Gal 69-69-71—209 -7

Suzann Pettersen 73-69-68—210 -6

Paula Creamer 69-71-71—211 -5

Yani Tseng 70-76-66—212 -4

Na Yeon Choi 66-71-75—212 -4

Beatriz Recari 70-77-67—214 -2

I.K. Kim 72-71-71—214 -2

Cristie Kerr 68-76-71—215 -1

Belen Mozo 73-71-71—215 -1

Wendy Ward 70-71-74—215 -1

Michelle Wie 71-73-72—216 E

Others

Anna Nordqvist 69-75-73—217 +1

Brittany Lincicome 70-75-73—218 +2

Karrie Webb 67-80-74—221 +5

Hockey

nhl

schedule

Friday's games

Buffalo 1, Carolina 0

Colorado 3, Dallas 0

Calgary 5, Chicago 2

Saturday's games

Minnesota 3, St. Louis 2 (SO)

Winnipeg 6, Philadelphia 4

Detroit 4, Los Angeles 1

Phoenix 4, Buffalo 2

Toronto 7, Washington 1

Montreal 4, N.Y. Rangers 0

Boston 6, N.Y. Islanders 0

New Jersey 4, Tampa Bay 2

Florida 3, Pittsburgh 2

Columbus 4, Nashville 3 (OT)

San Jose 4, Dallas 1

Chicago at Edmonton (n)

Sunday's games

Toronto at Carolina, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Rifle

college

At Fairbanks, Alaska

E.F. Horton Rifle Range

Teams—Kentucky 4,684; Air Force 4,608.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the next week. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

November 20-27

Sunday .7:35 a.m. 8:00 p.m.

Monday 8:25 a.m. 8:55 p.m.

Tuesday 9:20 a.m. 9:50 p.m.

Wednesday 10:20 a.m. 10:50 p.m.

Thursday 11:20 a.m. 11:50 p.m.

Friday 12:20 p.m. 12:50 a.m.

Saturday 1:20 p.m. 1:50 a.m.

Sunday .2:20 p.m. 2:50 a.m.Soccer

college men

naia tournament

First round at Lindsey Wilson

Lindsey Wilson 7, Roberts Wesleyan 0

college women

naia tournament

First round at Lindsey Wilson

Lindsey Wilson 6, Roberts Wesleyan 1

Volleyball

college

ohio valley conference tournament

Championship at Morehead St.

Morehead St. def. Tenn.-Martin 25-15, 25-23, 26-24.

Records: Morehead St. 26-6, Tenn.-Martin 19-14.

sun belt conference tournament

Championship at Miami, Fla.

Western Ky. def. Middle Tenn. 25-22, 12-25, 25-18, 25-18.

Records: Western Ky. 31-3, Middle Tenn. 20-11.

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

Regional semifinals

Hillsdale 3, Northern Ky. 0

NAIA Tournament

First round at Taylor

Taylor 3, Lindsey Wilson 0

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Atlanta 6½ 6 Tennessee

at Miami 2 2 Buffalo

at Baltimore 9 7 Cincinnati

at Cleveland 1½ 1 Jacksonville

at Minnesota +1½ 1 Oakland

at Detroit 7 7 Carolina

at Green Bay 14½ 14 Tampa Bay

Dallas 7½ 7 at Washington

at San Francisco 10 10 Arizona

at St. Louis 3 3 Seattle

at Chicago 4 3½ San Diego

at N.Y. Giants 3½ 5 Philadelphia

Monday

at New England 14½ 15 Kansas City

NCAA BASKETBALL

Favorite Line Underdog

at Ohio 10 Arkansas St.

at Nebraska 12½ Rhode Island

at Florida St. 22 South Alabama

Iowa-x 2 Creighton

at Michigan St. 21 Ark.-Little Rock

at Saint Louis 1 Washington

Washington St. 1 at Portland

Cal St.-Fullerton-y 6½ Houston Baptist

at La.-Lafayette 10 Nicholls St.

Lehigh-z 3 Eastern Ky.

at Liberty 4½ William & Mary

Duquesne 2 at Valparaiso

at Iowa St. 9½ Western Carolina

at South Carolina 13 Tennessee St.

at Oregon 14½ SE Missouri

Eastern Ill. 3½ at Northern Ill.

Loyola of Chicago 3½ at Furman

at Northern Iowa 13½ Northern Colo.

Montana 5 at San Diego

at UAB 5 Murray St.

x-at Des Moines, Iowa; y-at Lafayette, La.; z-at Lynchburg, Va.

Puerto Rico Tipoff

at San Juan, Puerto Rico

Western Mich. 2 Colorado

Iona 5½ Maryland

Temple Pk Wichita St.

Alabama Pk Purdue

DirecTV Charleston Classic

at Charleston, S.C.

VCU 9½ Western Ky.

Georgia Tech 4 Louisiana St.

Tulsa 3 Saint Joseph's

Northwestern 3½ Seton Hall

USVI Paradise Jam

at Charlotte Amalie, Virgin Islands

TCU 7½ Norfolk St.

Marquette 5 Mississippi

  Comments