Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 22

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with INF Matt Antonelli on a one-year contract.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Named Dusty Wathan manager of Reading (EL); Chris Truby manager of Clearwater (FSL); Mickey Morandini manager and Les Lancaster pitching coach for Lakewood (SAL); Andy Tracy manager and Aaron Fultz pitching coach for Williamsport (NYP); Andy Abad outfield/baserunning coordinator and Jorge Velandia assistant field coordinator.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with INF Clint Barmes on a two-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Named Ron Warner manager of Memphis (PCL); Mike Shildt manager and Bryan Eversgerd pitching coach for Springfield (Texas); Johnny Rodriguez manager of Palm Beach (FSL); Luis Aguayo manager and Arthurs Adams pitching coach for Quad Cities (MWL); Oliver Marmol manager of Johnson City (Appalachian); and Tim Leveque pitching coach for the GCL Cardinals.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined New York Jets coach Rex Ryan $75,000 for using profanity while angrily responding to a fan at halftime of New York's loss to New England on Nov. 13.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed LB Eddie Jones to the practice squad. Released LB Ricky Sapp from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Fined Buffalo F Patrick Kaleta $2,500 for high sticking Phoenix D Derek Morris in a Nov. 19 game. Fined San Jose F Ryane Clowe $2,500 for slashing Dallas D Stephane Robidas in a Nov. 19 game.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Recalled F Brett Sutter from Charlotte (AHL). Reassigned F Zach Boychuk and F Zac Dalpe to Charlotte.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Recalled G Allen York from Springfield (AHL). Assigned LW Matt Calvert to Springfield.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Reassigned D Gleason Fournier from Grand Rapids (AHL) to Toledo (ECHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Recalled D Maxim Goncharov from Portland (AHL).

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE—Named Louisville LB Dexter Heyman of Louisville (Male) football Defensive Player of the Week, and junior KR Adrian Bushell football Special Teams Player of the Week.

GREAT LAKES VALLEY CONFERENCE—Named Kentucky Wesleyan F Anthony Young men's basketball Player of the Week.

KENTUCKY INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Asbury junior Trenia Barbee women's basketball Player of the Week.

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—Named Pikeville senior G Jamar Board men's basketball Player of the Week. Named St. Catharine junior F Kasei Evans women's basketball Player of the Week.

SOUTHEASTERN—Named Kentucky senior LB Danny Trevathan football C-Defensive Player of the Week. Named Kentucky G Bria Goss women's basketball Freshman of the Week.

MASSACHUSETTS—Fired football coach Kevin Morris.

Baseball

major league

american league mvp voting

Voting for the American League Most Valuable Player Award, with first-, second- and third-place votes and total points on a 14-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis:

1st 2nd 3rd Total

Justin Verlander, Detroit

13 3 3 280

Jacoby Ellsbury, Boston

4 13 4 242

Jose Bautista, Toronto

5 7 4 231

Curtis Granderson, New York

3 4 4 215

Miguel Cabrera, Detroit

2 — 9 193

Robinson Cano, New York

— — 2 112

Adrian Gonzalez, Boston

— — 1 105

Michael Young, Texas

1 1 1   96

Dustin Pedroia, Boston

— — —   48

Evan Longoria, Tampa Bay

— — —   27

Ian Kinsler, Texas

— — —   25

Alex Avila, Detroit

— — —   13

Paul Konerko, Chicago

— — —   11

CC Sabathia, New York

— — —   10

Adrian Beltre, Texas

— — — 9

Ben Zobrist, Tampa Bay

— — — 7

Victor Martinez, Detroit

— — — 7

James Shields, Tampa Bay

— — — 7

Mark Teixeira, New York

— — — 5

Asdrubal Cabrera, Cleveland

— — — 4

Alex Gordon, Kansas City

— — — 3

Josh Hamilton, Texas

— — — 1

David Robertson, New York

— — — 1

Basketball

college men

monday's scores

SEC

No. 3 Duke 77 Tennessee 67

No. 10 Florida 78 Wright St. 65

No. 20 California Georgia (n)

Mississippi 80 TCU 69

No. 24 Mississippi St. 78 La.-Monroe 63

No. 18 Vanderbilt 64 Oregon St. 62

STATE

Cumberlands 69 Lindsey Wilson 58

Georgetown 75 Virginia-Wise 54

Northern Ky. 95 Urbana 74

TOP 25

No. 3 Ohio St. 85 North Florida 50

No. 15 Michigan 73No. 8 Memphis 61

No. 14 Kansas Georgetown (n)

No. 16 Marquette 59 .Norfolk St. 57

No. 21 Missouri 87 Notre Dame 58

tuesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Tennessee vs. No. 8 Memphis at Maui Invitational, 2; Mississippi Valley St. at South Carolina, 7; Utah Valley at Arkansas, 8

OVC—Southern Ill.-Edwardsville at Lipscomb, 1:30; Austin Peay at George Washington, 5; Tennessee Tech at High Point, 7; Morehead St. at West Va., 7; Tennessee St. at No. 1 North Carolina, 7:30; Lamar at Tenn.-Martin, 8

STATE—Arkansas St. at No. 7 Louisville, 7; Milligan at Alice Lloyd, 7; Centre at Transylvania, 7; Claflin at Kentucky St., 7;30; Hiwasee at Ky. Wesleyan, 7:30; Berea at So. Indiana, 8; Asbury at Bluefield, TBA

TOP 25No. 6 Duke vs. No. 15 Michigan, 7; South Carolina St. at No. 9 Baylor, 10; La Salle at No. 17 Pittsburgh, 7; UMKC at No. 11 Wisconsin, 8; No. 14 Kansas vs. UCLA or Chaminade at Maui Invitational, 4:30 or 9:30; No. 20 California vs. No. 21 Missouri or Notre Dame at Kansas City, Mo., 7:30 or 9:30

college women

monday's scores

SEC

Alabama Georgia Southern (n)

Mississippi SE Missouri (n)

No. 20 Louisiana St. 80 Ark.-Pine Bluff 28

STATE

Campbellsville 96 W.Va. Tech 57

Cumberlands 66 Lindsey Wilson 48

Georgetown 67 Virginia-Wise 53

Rio Grande 82 St. Catharine 81

Shawnee St. 71 Pikeville 63

TOP 25

No. 4 Connecticut 68No. 5 Stanford 58

No. 14 Georgetown 64 Monmouth 44

tuesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Northwestern at No. 20 LSU, 7; Hampton at Florida, 7; Sam Houston at Vanderbilt, 7

STATE—Austin Peay at No. 11 Louisville, noon; North Alabama at Ky. Wesleyan, 5:15; Claflin at Kentucky St. 5:30; Milligan at Alice Lloyd, 5:30; Berea at Campbellsville, 6; Hannibal-LaGrange at Mid-Continent, 6; Franklin at Spalding, 7; Murray St. at Alabama A&M, 7; Thomas More at Centre, 7; Union at Ind.-Souteast, 7; Wright St. at Western Ky., 7

TOP 25—Yale at No. 1 Baylor, 7:30; St. Joseph's at No. 8 Maryland, 7; Lehigh at No. 13 Rutgers, 7:30; Chicago St. at No. 15 Purdue, 7; Presbyterian at No. 16 North Carolina, 4:30; Howard at No. 18 Ohio St., 7 p.m.

associated press poll

The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 20, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (39) 3-0 999 1

2. UConn 2-0 927 4

3. Stanford 3-0 903 5

4. Notre Dame 3-1 888 2

5. Texas A&M (1) 4-0 861 6

6. Tennessee 2-1 765 3

7. Duke 3-0 757 8

8. Maryland 4-0 727 10

9. Miami 2-1 642 7

10. Georgia 4-0 616 12

11. Louisville 3-1 610 9

12. Oklahoma 2-0 507 13

13. Rutgers 3-0 466 15

14. Kentucky 4-0 452 17

15. Purdue 3-0 446 16

16. North Carolina 3-0 390 19

17. Penn St. 3-1 324 11

18. Ohio St. 2-0 212 24

19. Texas Tech 2-0 201 25

20. LSU 2-1 171 20

21. Georgetown 2-2 166 14

22. Virginia 4-0 153 —

23. DePaul 4-1 151 18

24. Texas 2-1 113 —

25. UCLA 2-1 106 22

Others receiving votes: Green Bay 92, Delaware 79, Gonzaga 67, Georgia Tech 59, Iowa St. 29, Florida St. 20, Kansas St. 19, Nebraska 13, San Diego St. 13, Tulane 11, Vanderbilt 10, Princeton 9, Southern Cal 9, UNLV 8, California 4, Michigan 2, Michigan St. 2, Arkansas 1.

middle school girls

At Jessie Clark

A: Jessie Clark 40, Edythe J. Hayes 24

B: EJ Hayes 35, Jessie Clark 13

At Leestown

A: Crawford 30, Lexington 24

B: Leestown 25, Crawford 6

At Lexington Traditional

A: Bryan Station 43, LTMS 22

B: LTMS 26, Bryan Station 18

At Morton

A: Beaumont 28, Morton 22

B: Morton 26, Beaumont 21

At Southern

A: Southern 52, Winburn 21

B: Southern 52, Winburn 7

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 7 3 .700 293 203

N.Y. Jets 5 5 .500 228 217

Buffalo 5 5 .500 237 253

Miami 3 7 .300 193 186

South

Houston 7 3 .700 273 166

Tennessee 5 5 .500 203 195

Jacksonville 3 7 .300 125 180

Indianapolis 0 10 .000 131 300

North

Baltimore 7 3 .700 256 176

Pittsburgh 7 3 .700 220 179

Cincinnati 6 4 .600 236 195

Cleveland 4 6 .400 145 193

West

Oakland 6 4 .600 235 254

Denver 5 5 .500 205 247

Kansas City 4 6 .400 144 252

San Diego 4 6 .400 236 259

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 4 .600 250 206

N.Y. Giants 6 4 .600 228 228

Philadelphia 4 6 .400 237 213

Washington 3 7 .300 160 205

South

New Orleans 7 3 .700 313 228

Atlanta 6 4 .600 235 213

Tampa Bay 4 6 .400 182 268

Carolina 2 8 .200 225 286

North

Green Bay 10 0 1.000 355 212

Detroit 7 3 .700 301 219

Chicago 7 3 .700 268 207

Minnesota 2 8 .200 200 271West

W L Pct PF PA

San Francisco 9 1 .900 256 145

Seattle 4 6 .400 168 209

Arizona 3 7 .300 190 236

St. Louis 2 8 .200 120 247

Thursday, Nov. 17

Denver 17, N.Y. Jets 13

Sunday's games

Green Bay 35, Tampa Bay 26

Oakland 27, Minnesota 21

Detroit 49, Carolina 35

Dallas 27, Washington 24 (OT)

Cleveland 14, Jacksonville 10

Baltimore 31, Cincinnati 24

Miami 35, Buffalo 8

San Francisco 23, Arizona 7

Seattle 24, St. Louis 7

Chicago 31, San Diego 20

Atlanta 23, Tennessee 17

Philadelphia 17, N.Y. Giants 10

Bye: Houston, Indianapolis, New Orleans, Pittsburgh

Monday's game

New England 34, Kansas City 3

Thursday's games

Green Bay at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Miami at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.

San Francisco at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 27

Arizona at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 4:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 28

N.Y. Giants at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

eagles 17, giants 10

Sunday's late game

Philadelphia 0 10 0 7 — 17

N.Y. Giants 0 3 0 7 — 10

Second quarter: Phi—FG Henery 33, 11:31. Phi—Smith 14 pass from Young (Henery kick), 1:22. NYG—FG Tynes 48, :00. Fourth quarter: NYG—Cruz 24 pass from Manning (Tynes kick), 11:36. Phi—Cooper 8 pass from Young (Henery kick), 2:45.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Philadelphia, McCoy 23-113, Hall 2-11, Brown 1-6, Young 6-5, Lewis 1-1. N.Y. Giants, Jacobs 12-21, Scott 2-11, Ware 3-(minus 3).

PASSING—Philadelphia, Young 23-36-3-258. N.Y. Giants, Manning 18-35-1-264.

RECEIVING—Philadelphia, D.Jackson 6-88, Celek 6-60, Cooper 5-75, McCoy 3-2, Smith 1-14, Avant 1-13, Harbor 1-6. N.Y. Giants, Cruz 6-128, Nicks 3-69, Jacobs 3-11, Ware 2-17, Ballard 1-13, Barden 1-13, Scott 1-9, Manningham 1-4.

college

fcs playoff schedule

First Round

Saturday

James Madison (7-4) at Eastern Ky. (7-4), noon

Norfolk St. (9-2) at Old Dominion (9-2), 1:30 p.m.

Albany (N.Y.) (8-3) at Stony Brook (8-3), 2 p.m.

Central Arkansas (8-3) at Tennessee Tech (7-3), 3 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 3

Albany (N.Y.)-Stony Brook winner at Sam Houston St. (11-0), TBA

New Hampshire (8-3) at Montana St. (9-2), TBA

Wofford (8-3) at Northern Iowa (9-2), TBA

Central Arkansas-Tennessee Tech winner at Montana (9-2), TBA

Norfolk St.-Old Dominion winner at Georgia Southern (9-2), TBA

Maine (8-3) at Appalachian St. (8-3), TBA

Lehigh (10-1) at Towson (9-2), TBA

James Madison-Eastern Ky. winner at North Dakota St. (10-1), TBA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 9 or Saturday, Dec. 10

Albany (N.Y.)-Stony Brook-Sam Houston St. winner vs. New Hampshire-Montana St. winner, 2:30 or 8 p.m.

Wofford-Northern Iowa winner vs. Central Arkansas-Tennessee Tech-Montana winner, 2:30 or 8 p.m.

Norfolk St.-Old Dominion-Georgia Southern winner vs. Maine-Appalachian St. winner, 2:30 or 8 p.m.

Lehigh-Towson winner vs. James Madison-Eastern Ky.-North Dakota St. winner, 2:30 or 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 16

TBD, 2:30 or 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 17

TBD, 2:30 or 8 p.m.

finals

Friday, Jan. 7

At Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

ncaa division iii playoff schedule

Second Round

Saturday

(Sites TBD unless noted)

Kean (10-1) vs. Salisbury (10-1), noon

St. John Fisher (9-2) vs. Delaware Valley (11-0), noon

Centre (9-1) at Mount Union (11-0), noon

Wabash (11-0) vs. North Central (Ill.) (10-1), noon

St. Thomas (Minn.) (11-0) vs. Monmouth (Ill.) (10-1), 1 p.m.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (11-0) vs. McMurry (8-2), 1 p.m.

Wis.-Whitewater (11-0) vs. Franklin (10-1), 1 p.m.

Linfield (10-0) vs. Wesley (10-1), 3 p.m.naia playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday

St. Francis (Ill.) (10-2) at Marian (Ind.) (11-0), 1 p.m.

St. Francis (Ind.) (9-2) at Georgetown (Ky.) (11-0), 1:30 p.m.

St. Xavier (Ill.) (10-1) at MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) (10-1), 2 p.m.

Azusa Pacific (Calif.) (9-2) at Carroll (Mont.) (11-1), 2:07 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 3

TBD

FINALS

Saturday, Dec. 17

At Rome, Ga.

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

local

double-eagle

At University Club of Kentucky, Wildcat Course

Tom Breeden scored a double-eagle on a par-5 from 221 yards with a 3-wood. Witnesses: Ron Gray, John Justice, Jeff Strange.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 12 6 3 27 65 50

Philadelphia 11 6 3 25 73 62

N.Y. Rangers 10 4 3 23 47 38

New Jersey 10 8 1 21 52 54

N.Y. Islanders 5 10 3 13 35 61

Northeast Division

Boston 12 7 0 24 65 39

Buffalo 12 8 0 24 58 51

Toronto 11 8 2 24 63 69

Ottawa 10 9 2 22 62 70

Montreal 9 9 3 21 53 50

Southeast Division

Florida 11 6 3 25 60 51

Washington 11 7 1 23 62 59

Tampa Bay 9 8 2 20 54 60

Winnipeg 8 9 3 19 58 65

Carolina 8 11 3 19 53 72

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 12 6 3 27 71 67

Nashville 10 5 4 24 53 48

Detroit 11 7 1 23 53 43

St. Louis 10 7 2 22 48 43

Columbus 5 13 2 12 47 70

Northwest Division

Minnesota 12 5 3 27 47 40

Edmonton 10 7 2 22 50 45

Vancouver 10 9 1 21 58 57

Colorado 9 11 1 19 56 65

Calgary 8 10 1 17 42 51

Pacific Division

San Jose 12 5 1 25 57 43

Phoenix 10 6 3 23 54 49

Los Angeles 10 7 3 23 49 48

Dallas 11 8 0 22 49 54

Anaheim 6 10 4 16 41 61

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday's games

Carolina 4, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 0

Washington 4, Phoenix 3

Columbus 4, Calgary 1

Boston 1, Montreal 0

Florida 4, New Jersey 3

Edmonton at Dallas (n)

Tuesday's games

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Columbus at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Detroit, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer

major league

galaxy 1, dynamo 0

Sunday's MLS Cup

Houston 0 0—0

Los Angeles 0 1—0

Second half—1, Los Angeles, Donovan 15 (Keane), 72nd minute.

Goalies—Houston, Tally Hall; Los Angeles, Josh Saunders.

Yellow cards—Boswell, Houston, 13th; Cristman, Los Angeles, 40th; Hainault, Houston, 74th; Beckham, Los Angeles, 82nd; Donovan, Los Angeles, 90th+.

Referee—Ricardo Salazar. Assistant Referees—Craig Lowry. Peter Manikowski. 4th Official—Hilario Grajeda.

A—30,281 (27,000).Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

at Ohio 6½ 7½ Miami (Ohio)

Thursday

at Texas A &M 7½ 8 Texas

Friday

at Buffalo 1 1½ Bowling Green

at N. Illinois 19½ 20 E. Michigan

at Temple 17½ 17 Kent St.

at W. Michigan 28 27½ Akron

Toledo 13½ 12½ at Ball St.

at South Florida off off Louisville

Houston 3 3 at Tulsa

at Nebraska 9 9½ Iowa

at West Virginia 8 7½ Pittsburgh

at Louisiana St. 14 13 Arkansas

at Utah 19½ 20½ Colorado

at Miami 14 14½ Boston College

at UCF off off UTEP

at Arizona St. 4 5½ California

Saturday

at Michigan 7½ 8 Ohio St.

Missouri - x 24½ 23½ Kansas

Rutgers 3 3 at Connecticut

Cincinnati 3 3 at Syracuse

Michigan St. 7 6½ at Northwestern

Purdue 7½ 7½ at Indiana

Illinois 10½ 10½ at Minnesota

Georgia 6 6 at Georgia Tech

Vanderbilt 1 1½ at Wake Forest

at South Carolina 3 4 Clemson

at N.C. State 13 13 Maryland

at North Carolina 13 13 Duke

Tennessee 9 9 at Kentucky

at Boise St. 31 32 Wyoming

at Utah St. 1½ 1 Nevada

at SMU 14 14 Rice

Alabama 21½ 20½ at Auburn

at Oregon 28 28 Oregon St.

Virginia Tech 6 5 at Virginia

at Wisconsin 16 15 Penn St.

Baylor - y 12 12 Texas Tech

Florida St. 2 2½ at Florida

East Carolina 3 1 at Marshall

at Louisiana Tech 19 20½ New Mexico St.

at Southern Miss. 36 35½ Memphis

Air Force 16½ 16½ at Colorado St.

Washington - z 6½ 6½ Washington St.

at Mississippi St. 17½ 17½ Mississippi

at Stanford 6½ 6½ Notre Dame

at Fresno St. 6½ 6½ San Jose St.

at Oklahoma 28 27½ Iowa St.

San Diego St. 14 14½ at UNLV

at Southern Cal 15½ 14½ UCLA

at Hawaii 17½ 18 Tulane

at Western Ky. 7 6½ Troy

at Arizona off off La. - Lafayette

FIU 9 8 at Middle Tenn.

UAB 5 6 at FAU

x-at Arrowhead Stadium; y-at Arlington, Texas; z-at CenturyLink Field

Off key — South Florida QB questionable, UTEP QB questionable, Arizona QB questionable

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Thursday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

Green Bay 6½ 6 at Detroit

at Dallas 7 7 Miami

at Baltimore 3½ 3½ San Francisco

Sunday

at St. Louis off off Arizona

at N.Y. Jets 8½ 8 Buffalo

at Cincinnati 7½ 7½ Cleveland

Houston 3½ 3 at Jacksonville

Carolina 4 4 at Indianapolis

at Tennessee 3½ 3 Tampa Bay

at Atlanta off off Minnesota

at Oakland 1½ 3½ Chicago

at Seattle 4½ 4½ Washington

at Philadelphia off off New England

at San Diego 7 6½ Denver

at Kansas City off off Pittsburgh

Monday

at New Orleans 6½ 7 N.Y. Giants

Off key — Arizona QB questionable; Minnesota RB questionable; New England and Kansas City played Monday

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Seton Hall 11½ Yale

at Louisville 22½ Arkansas St.

at Kent St. 5 Cleveland St.

FAU 2 at Hofstra

at Pittsburgh 13 La Salle

at Delaware 2 Cornell

Marshall 8 at UNC Wilmington

at UAB 12½ Troy

at Long Beach St. 8 Boise St.

at UC Santa Barbara 11 Portland

at UNLV 16 Cal Poly

George Washington - a 2 Austin Peay

Detroit 2½ at Bowling Green

S. Dakota St. - b 11 Sam Houston St.

at Mercer 11 Niagara

Rutgers - c 1½ Illinois St.

Illinois - c 8 Richmond

Brown - d 3½ Monmouth

at George Mason 14 Albany

SMU - e 14 Ark. - Pine Bluff

at Oral Roberts 13 FIU

UTSA - f 2 Fresno St.

at Colorado St. 14 Manhattan

East Carolina - g 3½ Appalachian St.

Georgia St. 2½ at Samford

at Princeton 10 Elon

at Buffalo 13 Canisius

at North Carolina 31 Tennessee St.

at N. Iowa 13 W. Carolina

at Iowa St. 14 N. Colorado

West Virginia - h 15 Morehead St.

at Bradley 2 Wofford

at UC Davis 5 Sacramento St.

at Hawaii 8 E. Washington

a-at Bowling Green, Ohio; b-at Macon, Ga.; c-at Cancun, Mexico; d-at Fairfax, Va.; e-at Tulsa, Okla.; f-at Fort Collins, Colo.; g-at Charlotte, N.C.; h-at Charleston, W.Va.

  Comments