Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 23

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Nathan on a two-year contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with RHP Adam Russell, RHP Jason Rice, LHP Dusty Hughes, LHP Yohan Flande, C J.C. Boscan, C Jose Yepez, IF Ernesto Mejia, IF Drew Sutton, IF Josh Wilson, OF Luis Durango, OF Jordan Parraz, LHP Jose Lugo, 1B Ian Gac and OF Brahiam Maldonado to minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Traded LHP Wade LeBlanc to Miami for C John Baker.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed DE Ronald Talley from the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS—Placed CB Terrence McGee and WR Donald Jones on injured reserve. Signed WR Kamar Aiken from the practice squad. Signed WR Derek Hagan. Signed DB Prince Miller to the practice squad. Re-signed G Keith Williams to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed LS Jake Laptad to a three-year contract. Signed OT Josh Davis and CB Joshua Moore to the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Released CB Walter McFadden from the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS—Waived QB Kyle Orton.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Placed LB Clint Session on injured reserve. Signed LB Kevin Bentley.

NEW YORK JETS—Waived TE Shawn Nelson.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed RB Evan Royster from the practice squad. Signed RB Tristan Davis to the practice squad. released RB Tashard Choice.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHOENIX COYOTES—Re-signed C Kyle Turris to a multi-year contract.

COLLEGE

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—Named Campbellsville junior Conor Young the Wrestler of the Week.

ARIZONA—Signed football coach Rich Rodriguez to a five-year contract.

NEVADA—Dismissed RB Mike Ball from the football team.

Baseball

Major League

American League MVP Voting

Voting for the National League Most Valuable Player Award, with first-, second- and third-place votes and total points on a 14-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis:

1st 2nd 3rd Total

Ryan Braun, Milwaukee

20 12— 388

Matt Kemp, L.A. Dodgers

10 16 6 332

Prince Fielder, Milwaukee

1 4 11 229

Justin Upton, Arizona

1 — 8 214

Albert Pujols, St. Louis

— — 1 166

Joey Votto, Cincinnati

— — 4 135

Lance Berkman, St. Louis

— — 1 118

Troy Tulowitzki, Colorado

— —— 69

Roy Halladay, Philadelphia

— — 1 52

Ryan Howard, Philadelphia

— — — 39

Jose Reyes, N.Y. Mets

— — — 31

Clayton Kershaw, L.A. Dodgers

—— — 29

Shane Victorino, Philadelphia

— — — 18

Ian Kennedy, Arizona

— — — 16

Cliff Lee, Philadelphia

— —— 12

Hunter Pence, Houston-Phi.

— — — 10

Pablo Sandoval, San Francisco

— — — 7

John Axford, Milwaukee

— —— 7

Michael Morse, Washington

— — — 5

Carlos Beltran, N.Y. Mets-S.F.

— — — 3

Miguel Montero, Arizona

— —— 2

Yadier Molina, St. Louis

— — — 2

Starlin Castro, Chicago

— — — 1

Craig Kimbrel, Atlanta

— — —1

Carlos Ruiz, Philadelphia

— — — 1

Mike Stanton, Florida

— — — 1

Basketball

College Men

Tuesday's Scores

SEC

Arkansas 67 Utah Valley 59

No. 8 Memphis 99 Tennessee 97 (2OT)

Georgia 61 Notre Dame 57

South Carolina 61 Mississippi Valley 57

OVC

George Washington 54 Austin Peay 52

Ky. Wesleyan 115 Hiwassee 73

Lamar 79 Tennessee-Martin 69

Lipscomb 90 SIU-Edwardsville 57

No. 1 North Carolina 102 Tennessee St. 69

Tennessee Tech 67 High Point 52 (OT)

West Virginia 83 Morehead St. 48

STATE

No. 7 Louisville 54 Arkansas St. 27

Transylvania 74 Centre 62

TOP 25

No. 6 Duke 82No. 15 Michigan 75

No. 9 Baylor South Carolina St. (n)

No. 11 Wisconsin 77 UMKC 31

No. 14 Kansas UCLA (n)

No. 17 Pittsburgh 73 La Salle 69

No. 20 CaliforniaNo. 21 Missouri (n)

Wednesday's Games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Radford at No. 2 Kentucky, 7; Tennessee vs. Chaminade at Maui Invitational, 2:30; Alabama A&M at No. 13 Alabama, TBA; South Alabama at LSU, 8

OVC—Hampton vs. Southern Ill.-Edwardsville at Cancun, Mexico, 1:30; Austin Peay vs. Detroit at Bowling Green, 5; Hannibal-LaGrange at SE Missouri St., 8; Eureka at Eastern Ill., 8; Murray St. at Alaska-Anchorage, 10:30

STATE—Thomas More at Mt. St. Joseph, 7:30; Va. Commonwealth at Western Ky., 7; Murray St. at Alaska-Anchorage, 9:30

TOP 25—VMI at No. 3 Ohio St., 7; No. 5 Syracuse vs. Virginia Tech at Madison Square Garden, 9; No. 6 Duke vs. Kansas or UCLA at Maui Invitational, TBA; No. 8 Memphis vs. Georgetown at Maui Invitational, 5; Texas-Arlington at No. 9 Baylor, 8; No. 14 Kansas vs. Michigan or UCLA at Maui Invitational, TBA; No. 15 Michigan vs. Kansas or UCLA at Maui Invitational, TBA; San Diego St. at No. 23 Arizona, 8:30

College Women

Tuesday's Scores

SEC

Northwestern 44No. 20 Louisiana St. 43

Florida 63 Hampton 46

Vanderbilt 79 Sam Houston 56

STATE

Alabama A&M 76 Murray St. 71

Campbellsville 85 Berea 50

Indiana-SE 71 Union 59

Ky. Wesleyan 73 N. Alabama 58

No. 11 Louisville 74 Austin Peay 60

Thomas More 80 Centre 79 (OT)

Wright St. 86 Western Ky. 66

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 109 Yale 59

No. 8 Maryland 94 St. Joseph's 71

No. 13 Rutgers 68 Lehigh 40

No. 15 Purdue 76 Chicago St. 49

No. 16 North Carolina 61 Presbyterian 38

No. 18 Ohio St. 73 Howard 50wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Mississippi Valley St. at Mississippi St., 1; Nebraska-Omaha at No. 14 Kentucky, 4; George Washington at Auburn, 6; College of Charleston at South Carolina, 7

STATE—Marshall at Morehead St., 2; Mt. St. Joseph at Centre, 6

TOP 25No. 9 Miami at Alaska, 8

usa today-espn coaches poll

The USA Today-ESPN women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 21, points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (29) 4-0 773 1

2. Connecticut (2) 3-0 734 4

3. Notre Dame 3-1 701 2

4. Texas A&M 4-0 678 6

5. Stanford 3-1 638 5

6. Duke 3-0 603 8

7. Tennessee 2-1 602 3

8. Maryland 4-0 550 9

9. Miami 2-1 500 7

10. Georgia 4-0 497 11

11. Kentucky 4-0 455 13

12. Louisville 3-1 447 10

13. Rutgers 3-0 385 15

14. Oklahoma 2-0 364 14

15. North Carolina 3-0 324 17

16. Penn St. 3-1 272 12

17. Purdue 3-0 271 20

18. Green Bay 3-0 191 23

19. Ohio St. 2-0 156 25

20. DePaul 4-1 150 18

21. Georgetown 3-2 141 16

22. Texas 2-1 125 24

23. LSU 3-1 96 21

24. Florida St. 3-2 68 19

25. Georgia Tech 3-0 64 —

Others receiving votes: Vanderbilt 62, Iowa St. 47, Gonzaga 46, Virginia 28, Texas Tech 25, Syracuse 19, Delaware 13, Oklahoma St. 10, UCLA 9, Kansas 6, Princeton 4, St. John's 4, UNLV 3, Villanova 3, Michigan 2, Temple 2, Tulane 2, James Madison 1, Middle Tennessee 1, Nebraska 1, San Diego St. 1, Southern Cal 1.

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 7 3 .700 293 203

N.Y. Jets 5 5 .500 228 217

Buffalo 5 5 .500 237 253

Miami 3 7 .300 193 186

South

Houston 7 3 .700 273 166

Tennessee 5 5 .500 203 195

Jacksonville 3 7 .300 125 180

Indianapolis 0 10 .000 131 300

North

Baltimore 7 3 .700 256 176

Pittsburgh 7 3 .700 220 179

Cincinnati 6 4 .600 236 195

Cleveland 4 6 .400 145 193

West

Oakland 6 4 .600 235 254

Denver 5 5 .500 205 247

Kansas City 4 6 .400 144 252

San Diego 4 6 .400 236 259

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 4 .600 250 206

N.Y. Giants 6 4 .600 228 228

Philadelphia 4 6 .400 237 213

Washington 3 7 .300 160 205

South

New Orleans 7 3 .700 313 228

Atlanta 6 4 .600 235 213

Tampa Bay 4 6 .400 182 268

Carolina 2 8 .200 225 286

North

Green Bay 10 0 1.000 355 212

Detroit 7 3 .700 301 219

Chicago 7 3 .700 268 207

Minnesota 2 8 .200 200 271

West

San Francisco 9 1 .900 256 145

Seattle 4 6 .400 168 209

Arizona 3 7 .300 190 236

St. Louis 2 8 .200 120 247

Monday's game

New England 34, Kansas City 3

Thursday's games

Green Bay at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Miami at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.

San Francisco at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 27

Arizona at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 4:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 28

N.Y. Giants at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

Patriots 34, Chiefs 3

Monday's game

Kansas City 3 0 0 0 — 3

New England 0 10 17 7 — 34

First quarter: KC—FG Succop 26, 1:30. Second quarter: NE—Gronkowski 52 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 4:18. NE—FG Gostkowski 21, :10. Third quarter: NE—Gronkowski 19 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 10:27. NE—Edelman 72 punt return (Gostkowski kick), 9:24. NE—FG Gostkowski 19, :00. Fourth quarter: NE—Vereen 4 run (Gostkowski kick), 1:01.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Kansas City, Jones 8-48, McCluster 8-39, Battle 8-33, Horne 1-5, Palko 1-(minus 6). New England, Green-Ellis 20-81, Vereen 8-39, Woodhead 5-27, Brady 2-10.

PASSING—Kansas City, Palko 25-38-3-236. New England, Brady 15-27-0-234.

RECEIVING—Kansas City, Bowe 7-87, Breaston 6-73, Pope 3-26, O'Connell 3-22, Baldwin 3-16, McCluster 2-9, Battle 1-3. New England, Gronkowski 4-96, Hernandez 4-44, Woodhead 2-28, Welker 2-22, Branch 2-19, Green-Ellis 1-25.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College

Tuesday's Score

Miami (Ohio) Ohio (n)

games this week

(All times p.m., unless noted)

THURSDAY

Tuskegee (4-5) at Alabama St. (7-3), 4; Texas (6-4) at Texas A&M (6-5), 8

FRIDAY

SECNo. 3 Arkansas (10-1) at No. 1 Louisiana St. (11-0), 2:30

STATE—Louisville (6-5) at South Florida (5-5), 11 a.m.

TOP 25No. 8 Houston (11-0) at Tulsa (8-3), noon; Iowa (7-4) at No. 22 Nebraska (8-3), noon

EAST—Bowling Green (4-7) at Buffalo (3-8), noon; Kent St. (5-6) at Temple (7-4), noon; Pittsburgh (5-5) at West Virginia (7-3), 7

SOUTH—Boston College (3-8) at Miami (6-5), 3:30; UTEP (5-6) at UCF (4-7), 7

MIDWEST—E. Michigan (6-5) at N. Illinois (8-3), 11 a.m.; Akron (1-10) at W. Michigan (6-5), 1; Toledo (7-4) at Ball St. (6-5), 2

FAR WEST—Colorado (2-10) at Utah (7-4), 3:30; California (6-5) at Arizona St. (6-5), 10:15

SATURDAY

SEC—Tennessee (5-6) at Kentucky (4-7), 12:20; No. 13 Georgia (9-2) at No. 25 Georgia Tech (8-3), noon; No. 2 Alabama (10-1) at Auburn (7-4), 3:30; Vanderbilt (5-6) at Wake Forest (6-5), 3:30; Florida St. (7-4) at Florida (6-5), 7; Mississippi (2-9) at Mississippi St. (5-6), 7; No. 18 Clemson (9-2) at No. 14 South Carolina (9-2), 7:45

FCS Playoffs, first round—James Madison (7-4) at Eastern Ky. (7-4), noon

NCAA Division III Playoffs, second round—Centre (9-1) at Mount Union (11-0), noon

NAIA Playoffs, Quarterfinals—St. Francis (Ind.) (9-2) at Georgetown (Ky.) (11-0), 1:30 p.m.

STATE—Troy (3-7) at Western Ky. (6-5), 12:30

TOP 25No. 22 Notre Dame (8-3) at No. 4 Stanford (10-1), 8; No. 6 Virginia Tech (10-1) at No. 24 Virginia (8-3), 3:30; Wyoming (7-3) at No. 7 Boise St. (9-1), 2; Oregon St. (3-8) at No. 9 Oregon (9-2), 3:30; UCLA (6-5) at No. 10 Southern Cal (9-2), 10; No. 11 Michigan St. (9-2) at Northwestern (6-5), noon; Iowa St. (6-4) at No. 12 Oklahoma (8-2), 8 p.m. No. 20 Penn St. (9-2) at No. 15 Wisconsin (9-2), 3:30 p.m. Ohio St. (6-5) at No. 17 Michigan (9-2), noon

High School

KHSAA Semifinals

(All games Friday at 7:30 p.m. local)

Class A

Beechwood (12-1) at Mayfield (13-0)

Pikeville (12-2) at Hazard (10-2)

Class 2A

Glasgow (13-0) at Murray (13-0)

Cov. Holy Cross (10-3) vs. Somerset (9-4) at Newport

Class 3A

Central (10-3) at Fort Campbell (9-4)

Belfry (12-1) at Garrard Co. (12-1)

Class 4A

Collins (11-2) at Franklin-Simpson (12-1)

Highlands (13-0) at Lexington Catholic (12-2)

Class 5A

John Hardin (13-0) at Bowling Green (13-0)

Southwestern (10-3) at Anderson Co. (11-2)

Class 6A

Trinity (12-0) at Butler (11-2)

Boone Co. (9-4) at Scott Co. (13-0)

Golf

Professional

This Week's Events

WORLD CUP

Where: Shenzhen, China

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Mission Hills Resort, Blackstone Course (7,511 yards, par 72)

Purse: $7.5 million ($1.2 million to each of the winners)

TV: Golf (10:30 p.m.-3:30 a.m. Wednesday; 3-6 p.m., 10:30 p.m.-3:30 a.m. Thursday-Saturday; 3-6 p.m. Sunday)

Format: Two-man teams representing 28 countries. First and third rounds, best ball; Second and fourth, alternate shot.

Top teams: England: Ian Poulter, Justin Rose; Germany: Martin Kaymer, Alex Cejka; Ireland: Rory McIlroy, Graeme McDowell; Italy: Francesco Molinari, Edoardo Molinari; South Africa: Charl Schwartzel, Louis Oosthuizen; Spain: Alvaro Quiros, Miguel Angel Jimenez; United States: Matt Kuchar, Gary Woodland.

Last year: Francesco and Edoardo Molinari became the first brother combination to win the event, giving Italy its first title with a one-stroke victory.

PGA TOUR OF AUSTRALASIA/ONEASIA TOUR

AUSTRALIAN PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

Where: Coolum, Australia

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Hyatt Regency Coolum (6,849 yards, par 72)

Purse: $1.48 million ($265,800 to the winner)

TV: Golf (noon-3 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; noon-1 p.m. Sunday)

Last year: Australia's Peter Senior won the rain-delayed tournament in a Monday finish, beating countryman Geoff Ogilvy with a par on the second hole of a playoff.

EUROPEAN TOUR/SUNSHINE TOUR

SOUTH AFRICAN OPEN

Where: Johannesburg

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate (7,761 yards, par 72)

Purse: $1.35 million ($213,730 to the winner)

TV: Golf (9 a.m.-noon Thursday-Saturday)

Last year: Ernie Els won the national open for the fifth time, beating South African countryman Retief Goosen by a stroke at Durban Country Club. Els also won in 1992, '96, '98 and '06.

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 12 6 3 27 65 50

Philadelphia 11 6 3 25 73 62

N.Y. Rangers 10 4 3 23 47 38

New Jersey 10 8 1 21 52 54

N.Y. Islanders 5 10 3 13 35 61

Northeast Division

Toronto 12 8 2 26 70 70

Boston 12 7 0 24 65 39

Buffalo 12 8 0 24 58 51

Ottawa 10 9 2 22 62 70

Montreal 9 9 3 21 53 50

Southeast Division

Florida 11 6 3 25 60 51

Washington 11 7 1 23 62 59

Tampa Bay 9 9 2 20 55 67

Winnipeg 8 9 3 19 58 65

Carolina 8 11 3 19 53 72

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 12 6 3 27 71 67

Nashville 10 5 4 24 53 48

Detroit 11 7 1 23 53 43

St. Louis 10 8 2 22 50 46

Columbus 5 13 2 12 47 70

Northwest Division

Minnesota 12 5 3 27 47 40

Edmonton 10 8 2 22 51 49

Vancouver 10 9 1 21 58 57

Colorado 9 11 1 19 56 65

Calgary 8 10 1 17 42 51

Pacific Division

San Jose 12 5 1 25 57 43

Los Angeles 11 7 3 25 52 50

Dallas 12 8 0 24 53 55

Phoenix 10 6 3 23 54 49

Anaheim 6 10 4 16 41 61

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's games

Toronto 7, Tampa Bay 1

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 2

Edmonton at Nashville (n)

Wednesday's games

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Columbus at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Detroit, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Wednesday's Entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:40 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$13,000, maiden claiming ($12,500-15,000), 2-year-olds, 11/16 miles

No.Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Buffalo Soldier R. Morales 114 30-1

2 Zee Throne J. Leparoux 119 3-1

3 Texas Josh J. Castanon 121 5-2

4 RunMarvinRun M. Straight 121 8-1

5 Valentino First M. Pedroza 119 30-1

6 Pandering C. Lanerie 121 4-1

7 Humor Fred C. Borel 119 6-1

8 Park and Fly A. Contreras 112 20-1

9 Sunday Missile R. Vazquez 119 20-1

10 Fine Chap J. Court 121 5-1

2nd—$16,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, post 1:08

2 Cubfanbdman J. Court 119 15-1

1 a-DukeofAspn L. Goncalves 121 7-2

3 Harborplace J. Leparoux 119 2-1

4 Skitching S. Gonzalez 119 15-1

5 Media Contact C. Lanerie 122 3-1

1A a-Scored L. Goncalves 121 7-2

6 Fiji Star S.Bridgmohan 121 3-1

7 VictryWthHonr G.Kuntzweiler 121 10-1

3rd—$18,000, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 1:36

1 Bob CantJump J. Castanon 121 4-1

2 A. P. Eli L. Goncalves 123 7-2

3 High Stakes J. Leparoux 121 5-2

4 B B the King B. Creed 119 8-1

5 Power Key B. Hernandez 121 10-1

6 Reinvestor C. Borel 119 10-1

7 CwbyCasanva V. Lebron 123 5-1

8 Herekino M. Straight 123 50-1

9 Spring Meet C. Lanerie 123 10-1

4th—$16,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 2:05

1 SqueezableKid A. Contreras 114 20-1

2 SweetDeltoWn T. Pompell 113 30-1

3 RbysMgcSpell V. Lebron 119 20-1

4 Vision of Liz R. Vazquez 118 15-1

5 Derbydaygirl L. Goncalves 121 5-2

6 Alpha Nova J. Court 118 6-1

7 Crazy X Lover M. Straight 119 50-1

8 Black Power K.Desormeaux 118 9-2

9 Flatter Me First R. Morales 113 8-1

10 Ntexctlyagiven G. Kuntzweiler 121 20-1

11 ClassofFftyTwo M. Pedroza 118 8-1

12 She Can Fly S. Bridgmohan 121 3-1

5th—$46,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 11/8 miles (turf), 2:34

1 Pssionbbypssn B. Creed 124 10-1

2 Trade Queen C. Lanerie 121 8-1

3 Blues Legend F. Lenclud 124 3-1

4 City of Trix M. Straight 121 20-1

5 SwtAdoration R. Morales 119 20-1

6 Speak Freely R. Albarado 124 4-1

7 SweetOnKitten E. Prado 121 4-1

8 Moon M. Pedroza 121 5-1

9 Straw Flower C. Borel 124 15-1

10 StphanieJayne J. Court 121 8-1

11 ae-Gtthveadrm J. Leparoux 121 5-1

12 ae-Lovely Stay F. Lenclud 121 6-1

13 ae-Dynaqueen R. Albarado 121 5-1

14 ae-SlewsGlwng R. Morales 116 6-1

6th—$20,000, claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 11/16 miles, 3:04

1 Dazzle Her R. Morales 110 20-1

2 Dede's Mouse J. Court 118 7-2

3 Touch Screen O. Rossi 118 6-1

4 Meanerthanu E. Prado 115 12-1

5 Even Forest C. Lanerie 118 6-1

6 Noyoucan't J. Castanon 118 8-1

7 Rochitta B. Creed 118 15-1

8 My Friend Gail L. Goncalves 119 6-1

9 Devil's Prize F. Lenclud 118 10-1

10 Shanfield J. Leparoux 118 3-1

7th—$48,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 3:34

1 Notoriety M. Pedroza 120 8-1

2 Pulpit's Secret C. Borel 120 6-1

3 Golden Husker M. Guidry 117 50-1

4 Infrattini C. Lanerie 117 3-5

5 Duca J. Court 117 15-1

6 Deed It Is R. Morales 112 15-1

7 Highlight R. Vazquez 120 20-1

8 Tapaway J. Leparoux 117 8-1

9 Gentle Tap S. Bridgmohan 117 6-1

8th—$50,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 7 furlongs, 4:04

1 Manx Miss B. Hernandez 120 15-1

2 High Quality K.Desormeaux 120 4-1

3 BacksdeBlckie C. Lanerie 120 6-1

4 Jocata C. Borel 120 3-1

5 Cartier Lady L. Goncalves 118 30-1

6 SwitchngGears R. Albarado 118 10-1

7 HonchsnPnchs M. Guidry 120 5-2

8 Flask J. Leparoux 120 8-1

9 Ridgester J. Court 118 20-1

10 Tia S.Bridgmohan 120 20-1

11 Irish Witch O. Rossi 120 20-1

9th—$52,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:34

1 Seruni J. Court 120 8-1

2 Joinem R. Albarado 120 6-1

3 NintySchillings C. Borel 117 10-1

4 Worldly M. Cruz 120 5-1

5 Stormy Going R. Morales 112 12-1

6 Asphalt J. Leparoux 120 3-1

7 PrncvilleCndo J. Castanon 124 4-1

8 Macias C. Lanerie 120 12-1

9 Uncle Brent K.Desormeaux 117 8-1

10 Fiddlers Afleet E. Prado 120 15-1

11 mto-DbosMss C. Borel 120 3-1

12 mto-GrantJack C. Lanerie 117 5-1

13 ae-Ronin Dax E. Prado 117 20-1

14 ae-San Antone B. Hernandez 119 20-1

15 ae-BllbythRdge J. Leparoux 120 8-1

10th—$14,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 5:03

1 Cab C. Lanerie 120 15-1

2 Teeberry V. Lebron 120 15-1

3 Be Rich A. Canchano 122 5-1

4 Saviano R. Morales 115 15-1

5 GAreyoukddng B. Creed 120 12-1

6 Patti's Kitten R. Vazquez 120 50-1

7 Variant B. Hernandez 120 5-1

8 MiamiRockstar O. Rossi 120 10-1

9 Juju L. Goncalves 122 7-2

10 Turf Warrior M. Straight 120 15-1

11 NeedMonyDad J. Court 120 6-1

12 HomeoftheGld M. Pedroza 122 4-1

13 ae-YouDaMndt B. Hernandez 120 10-1

14 ae-GallatinsRn L. Goncalves 120 3-1

15 ae-BountyHntr B. Creed 120 8-1

16 ae-Brilliant Bid V. Lebron 120 8-1OTHER RACES

PENN NATIONAL

3rd—$200,000, Six Bits Handicap, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:49

1 WinkAttheGirls A. Quinones 115 12-1

2 JJsLucky Train J. Ferrer 119 5-2

3 Philly Bound D. Cora 116 10-1

4 Sloane Ranger D. Whitney 118 10-1

5 Ben's Cat J. Rose 122 3-1

6 Immortal Eyes T. Dunkelberger 119 7-2

7 Ravalo J. Sanchez 118 9-2

8 CabaretCowby S. Gonzalez 113 12-1

© 2011 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Thursday

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Texas A&M 7½ 7½ Texas

Friday

at Buffalo 1 2 Bowling Green

at N. Illinois 19½ 19½ E. Michigan

at Temple 17½ 17 Kent St.

at W. Michigan 28 28 Akron

Toledo 13½ 12½ at Ball St.

at South Florida 3 3 Louisville

Houston 3 3 at Tulsa

at Nebraska 9 9½ Iowa

at West Virginia 8 7 Pittsburgh

at LSU 14 12½ Arkansas

at Utah 19½ 21 Colorado

at Miami 14 14 Boston College

at UCF 10 10 UTEP

at Arizona St. 4 5½ California

Saturday

at Michigan 7½ 7½ Ohio St.

Missouri-x 24½ 23½ Kansas

Rutgers 3 3 at UConn

Cincinnati 3 3 at Syracuse

Michigan St. 7 6½ at Northwestern

Purdue 7½ 7½ at Indiana

Illinois 10½ 10½ at Minnesota

Georgia 6 6 at Georgia Tech

Vanderbilt 1 1½ at Wake Forest

at South Carolina 3 4½ Clemson

at NC State 13 12½ Maryland

at North Carolina 13 13 Duke

Tennessee 9 7½ at Kentucky

at Boise St. 31 32½ Wyoming

at Utah St. 1½ 1½ Nevada

at SMU 14 14 Rice

Alabama 21½ 21 at Auburn

at Oregon 28 28 Oregon St.

Virginia Tech 6 5 at Virginia

at Wisconsin 16 14½ Penn St.

Baylor-y 12 12½ Texas Tech

Florida St. 2 2½ at Florida

East Carolina 3 1 at Marshall

at Louisiana Tech 19 19½ New Mexico St.

at Southern Miss. 36 35½ Memphis

Air Force 16½ 16½ at Colorado St.

Washington-z 6½ 9 Washington St.

at Mississippi St. 17½ 17½ Mississippi

at Stanford 6½ 6½ Notre Dame

at Fresno St. 6½ 6½ San Jose St.

at Oklahoma 28 28 Iowa St.

San Diego St. 14 15 at UNLV

at Southern Cal 15½ 14½ UCLA

at Hawaii 17½ 18 Tulane

at Western Ky. 7 6 Troy

at Arizona 13½ 14 La.-Lafayette

FIU 9 8½ at Middle Tenn.

UAB 5 6 at FAU

x-at Arrowhead Stadium; y-at Arlington, Texas; z-at CenturyLink Field

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Thursday

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

Green Bay 6½ 6 at Detroit

at Dallas 7 7 Miami

at Baltimore 3½ 3½ San Francisco

Sunday

at St. Louis off off Arizona

at N.Y. Jets 8½ 8 Buffalo

at Cincinnati 7½ 7½ Cleveland

Houston 3½ 3 at Jacksonville

Carolina 4 3½ at Indianapolis

at Tennessee 3½ 3 Tampa Bay

at Atlanta 9 9½ Minnesota

at Oakland 1½ 4½ Chicago

at Seattle 4½ 4 Washington

at Philadelphia off off New England

at San Diego 7 6½ Denver

Pittsburgh 10½ 10 at Kansas City

Monday

at New Orleans 6½ 7 N.Y. Giants

Off key—Arizona QB questionable, Philadelphia QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Penn St. 7 Youngstown St.

at Michigan St. 16 Milwaukee

VCU 4½ at Western Ky.

at LSU 14 South Alabama

Evansville 3½ at Ill. - Chicago

at Nebraska 7½ Oregon

at Air Force 4½ Colorado

Saint Mary's 7 at Denver

at Arizona 9½ San Diego St.

Detroit - a 6 Austin Peay

at Bowling Green 2 George Washington

Niagara - b pk Sam Houston St.

at Mercer pk S. Dakota St.

at South Florida 14 Georgia Southern

at Georgia Tech - c 13½ Siena

at Iona 9 Saint Joseph's

Loyola Marymount - d 5½ at Idaho St.

at Purdue 15 W. Michigan

a-at Bowling Green, Ohio; b-at Macon, Ga.; c-at Duluth, Ga.; d-at Reed Gym

NIT Season Tipoff at New York

Semifinals

Stanford 2½ Oklahoma St.

Syracuse 7½ Virginia Tech

Great Alaska Shootout at Anchorage, Alaska

First round

Murray St. 15 at Alaska - Anchorage

San Francisco 11 Dartmouth

  Comments