Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 25

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Placed OT James Carpenter on injured reserve. Signed OT Allen Barbre.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS Reassigned F Fabian Brunnstrom to Grand Rapids (AHL).

Football

NFL

Standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 7 3 .700 293 203

N.Y. Jets 5 5 .500 228 217

Buffalo 5 5 .500 237 253

Miami 3 8 .273 212 206

South

Houston 7 3 .700 273 166

Tennessee 5 5 .500 203 195

Jacksonville 3 7 .300 125 180

Indianapolis 0 10 .000 131 300

North

Baltimore 7 3 .700 256 176

Pittsburgh 7 3 .700 220 179

Cincinnati 6 4 .600 236 195

Cleveland 4 6 .400 145 193

West

Oakland 6 4 .600 235 254

Denver 5 5 .500 205 247

San Diego 4 6 .400 236 259

Kansas City 4 6 .400 144 252

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 4 .636 270 225

N.Y. Giants 6 4 .600 228 228

Philadelphia 4 6 .400 237 213

Washington 3 7 .300 160 205

South

New Orleans 7 3 .700 313 228

Atlanta 6 4 .600 235 213

Tampa Bay 4 6 .400 182 268

Carolina 2 8 .200 225 286

North

Green Bay 11 0 1.000 382 227

Chicago 7 3 .700 268 207

Detroit 7 4 .636 316 246

Minnesota 2 8 .200 200 271

West

San Francisco 9 1 .900 256 145

Seattle 4 6 .400 168 209

Arizona 3 7 .300 190 236

St. Louis 2 8 .200 120 247

Thursday's games

Green Bay 27, Detroit 15

Dallas 20, Miami 19

San Francisco at Baltimore (n)

Sunday's games

Arizona at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 4:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m.

Monday's game

N.Y. Giants at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 1

Philadelphia at Seattle, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 4

Kansas City at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 1 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Washington, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Miami, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:15 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 4:15 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 4:15 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 5

San Diego at Jacksonville, 8:30 p.m.

Packers 27, Lions 15

Green Bay 0 7 17 3 — 27

Detroit 0 0 0 15 — 15

Second quarter: GB—G.Jennings 3 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 4:51. Third quarter: GB—Kuhn 1 run (Crosby kick), 9:06. GB—J.Jones 65 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 5:25. GB—FG Crosby 35, 1:10. Fourth quarter: Det—K.Williams 16 run (T.Young pass from Stafford), 13:11. GB—FG Crosby 32, 2:43. Det—Johnson 3 pass from Stafford (Hanson kick), :11.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Green Bay, Grant 6-20, Starks 4-19, Saine 2-10, Kuhn 5-5, Rodgers 1-(minus 1). Detroit, Morris 7-39, K.Smith 7-36, Stafford 4-31, K.Williams 2-19, Burleson 1-11.

PASSING—Green Bay, Rodgers 22-32-0-307. Detroit, Stafford 32-45-3-276.

RECEIVING—Green Bay, G.Jennings 5-74, Nelson 4-26, J.Jones 3-94, Grant 3-20, Finley 2-38, Cobb 2-21, Driver 1-15, Kuhn 1-10, Saine 1-9. Detroit, Morris 9-81, Burleson 5-39, Johnson 4-49, K.Williams 4-33, Pettigrew 4-27, K.Smith 3-21, Scheffler 2-13, T.Young 1-13.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Detroit, Hanson 47 (WL).

Cowboys 20, Dolphins 19

Miami 3 3 10 3 — 19

Dallas 0 10 0 10 — 20

First quarter: Mia—FG Graham 26, 2:42. Second quarter: Dal—FG Bailey 32, 4:38. Dal—Robinson 5 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), :55. Mia—FG Graham 28, :00. Third quarter: Mia—FG Graham 27, 8:02. Mia—Marshall 35 pass from Mat.Moore (Graham kick), 3:54. Fourth quarter: Dal—Robinson 18 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 14:31. Mia—FG Graham 23, 7:14. Dal—FG Bailey 28, :00.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Miami, Bush 16-61, Thomas 6-25, Mat.Moore 3-3. Dallas, Murray 22-87, Romo 1-(minus 2).

PASSING—Miami, Mat.Moore 19-32-0-288. Dallas, Romo 22-34-2-226.

RECEIVING—Miami, Marshall 5-103, Hartline 4-77, Bush 3-35, Fasano 2-32, Bess 2-29, Gates 1-11, Thomas 1-2, Clay 1-(minus 1). Dallas, Robinson 7-79, Witten 4-43, Murray 4-41, Bryant 3-35, Phillips 2-16, Bennett 1-8, Jones 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Miami, Graham 47 (WL).

Friday's injury report

CLEVELAND BROWNS at CINCINNATI BENGALS — BROWNS: DNP: RB Peyton Hillis (hamstring), RB Owen Marecic (head), LB Quinton Spears (hamstring), S T.J. Ward (foot, finger). LIMITED: RB Montario Hardesty (calf), T Tony Pashos (ankle). FULL: LB Auston English (knee), T Shawn Lauvao (knee), QB Colt McCoy (right shoulder), DE Jayme Mitchell (ankle), DE Jabaal Sheard (thigh), DE Emmanuel Stephens (foot), TE Benjamin Watson (elbow). BENGALS: DNP: CB Nate Clements (knee), S Chris Crocker (knee), DE Carlos Dunlap (hamstring), CB Brandon Ghee (groin), DT Domata Peko (foot). LIMITED: QB Andy Dalton (right shoulder), WR A.J. Green (knee), DE Michael Johnson (shoulder), CB Adam Jones (groin), TE Donald Lee (foot), T Andrew Whitworth (thigh).

College

This week's schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

FRIDAY

SECNo. 3 Arkansas (10-1) at No. 1 Louisiana St. (11-0), 2:30

STATE—Louisville (6-5) at South Florida (5-5), 11 a.m.

TOP 25No. 8 Houston (11-0) at Tulsa (8-3), noon; Iowa (7-4) at No. 22 Nebraska (8-3), noon

EAST—Bowling Green (4-7) at Buffalo (3-8), noon; Kent St. (5-6) at Temple (7-4), noon; Pittsburgh (5-5) at West Virginia (7-3), 7

SOUTH—Boston College (3-8) at Miami (6-5), 3:30; UTEP (5-6) at UCF (4-7), 7

MIDWEST—Eastern Mich. (6-5) at Northern Ill. (8-3), 11 a.m.; Akron (1-10) at Western Mich. (6-5), 1; Toledo (7-4) at Ball St. (6-5), 2

FAR WEST—Colorado (2-10) at Utah (7-4), 3:30; California (6-5) at Arizona St. (6-5), 10:15

SATURDAY

SEC—Tennessee (5-6) at Kentucky (4-7), 12:20; No. 13 Georgia (9-2) at No. 25 Georgia Tech (8-3), noon; No. 2 Alabama (10-1) at Auburn (7-4), 3:30; Vanderbilt (5-6) at Wake Forest (6-5), 3:30; Florida St. (7-4) at Florida (6-5), 7; Mississippi (2-9) at Mississippi St. (5-6), 7; No. 18 Clemson (9-2) at No. 14 South Carolina (9-2), 7:45

FCS Playoffs, first round—James Madison (7-4) at Eastern Ky. (7-4), noon

NCAA Division III Playoffs, second round—Centre (9-1) at Mount Union (11-0), noon

NAIA Playoffs, Quarterfinals—St. Francis (Ind.) (9-2) at Georgetown (Ky.) (11-0), 1:30 p.m.

STATE—Troy (3-7) at Western Ky. (6-5), 12:30

TOP 25No. 22 Notre Dame (8-3) at No. 4 Stanford (10-1), 8; No. 6 Virginia Tech (10-1) at No. 24 Virginia (8-3), 3:30; Wyoming (7-3) at No. 7 Boise St. (9-1), 2; Oregon St. (3-8) at No. 9 Oregon (9-2), 3:30; UCLA (6-5) at No. 10 Southern Cal (9-2), 10; No. 11 Michigan St. (9-2) at Northwestern (6-5), noon; Iowa St. (6-4) at No. 12 Oklahoma (8-2), 8 p.m. No. 20 Penn St. (9-2) at No. 15 Wisconsin (9-2), 3:30 p.m. Ohio St. (6-5) at No. 17 Michigan (9-2), noon

High School Playoff Pairings

SEMIFINALS

(Games in bracket order; all times 7:30 p.m.)

Class A

Beechwood (12-1) at Mayfield (13-0)

Pikeville (12-2) at Hazard (10-2)

Class 2A

Murray (12-1) vs. Glasgow (13-0)

Somerset (9-4) at Cov. Holy Cross (10-3)

Class 3A

Central (10-3) at Fort Campbell (9-4)

Belfry (12-1) at Garrard Co. (12-1)

Class 4A

Collins (11-2) at Franklin-Simpson (12-1)

Highlands (13-0) at Lexington Catholic (12-2)

Class 5A

John Hardin (13-0) at Bowling Green (13-0)

Southwestern (10-3) at Anderson Co. (11-2)

Class 6A

Trinity (12-0) at Butler (11-2)

Boone Co. (9-4) at Scott Co. (13-0)

Golf

Professional

South African Open

At Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate

Johannesburg

Purse: $1.35 million

Yardage: 7,761

Par: 72 (36 - 36)

a - amateur

First round

Steven O'Hara 32-33—65

Jbe Kruger 31-34—65

Tyrone Mordt 34-32—66

Retief Goosen 32-34—66

David Hewan 34-32—66

Merrick Bremner 35-31—66

Felipe Aguilar 34-33—67

Shaun Norris 34-33—67

Jean Hugo 32-35—67

Garth Mulroy 35-32—67

Thomas Aiken 35-33—68

George Coetzee 32-36—68

David Drysdale 34-34—68

Keith Horne 33-35—68

Markus Brier 34-34—68

Jeppe Huldahl 35-33—68

Soren Hansen 32-36—68

Mark Brown 36-32—68

David Frost 32-36—68

Trevor Fisher Jr. 35-33—68

Phillip Price 33-35—68

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet 34-34—68

a-Jared Harvey 33-35—68 Ernie Els 34-35—69

Simon Dyson 32-38—70Australian pga championship

At Hyatt Regency Coolum Resort

Coolum, Australia

Purse: $1.48 million

Yardage: 6,686

Par: 72 (36 - 36)

a - amateur

First round

Choi Joon-woo 34-32—66

Steven Bowditch 34-32—66

Aaron Townsend 32-35—67

Bubba Watson 34-33—67

Aaron Baddeley 33-34—67

Andre Stolz 34-33—67

Wu Kangchun 35-33—68

Marcus Fraser 34-34—68

Josh Geary 32-36—68

Adam Bland 36-32—68

Steve Conran 33-35—68

Leigh McKechnie 32-36—68

Han Chang-won 35-33—68

Kieran Pratt 33-35—68

Mitchell Brown 33-36—69

Matthew Millar 34-35—69

Kurt Barnes 35-34—69

Tim Wood 35-34—69

Peter Nolan 34-35—69

Darren Clarke 36-33—69

Heath Reed 36-33—69

Robert Allenby 32-37—69

K.T. Kim 34-35—69

David Bransdon 35-34—69

Chan Shih-chang 34-35—69

Josh Younger 35-34—69

Aron Price 36-33—69

Rickie Fowler 35-34—69

Y.E. Yang 34-35—69

Jason Day 31-38—69

world cup of golf

At Mission Hills Hainan Golf Club

Haikou, China

Purse: $7.5 million

Yardage: 7,511

Par: 72

First round

Four - ball

Brendan Jones-Richard Green,

Australia 61

Graeme McDowell-Rory McIlroy,

Ireland 63

Stephen Gallacher-Martin Laird,

Scotland 63

Gary Woodland-Matt Kuchar,

United States 64

Robert-Jan Derksen-Joost Luiten,

Netherlands 64

Manny Villegas-Camilo Villegas,

Colombia 65

Alex Cejka-Martin Kaymer, Germany 65

Anders Hansen-Thorbjorn Olesen,

Denmark 65

Alvaro Quiros-Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 65

Kiradech Aphibarnrat-Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 66

Gregory Bourdy-Raphael Jacquelin, France 66

Alexander Noren-Robert Karlsson,

Sweden 66

Jose de Jesus Rodriguez-Oscar Serna, Mexico 66

Kim Hyung-sung-Park Sung-joon,

South Korea 66

Justin Rose-Ian Poulter, England 66

Yuta Ikeda-Tetsuji Hiratsuka, Japan 66

Gareth Paddison-Michael Hendry,

New Zealand 66

Brendon de Jonge-Bruce McDonald, Zimbabwe 66

Edoardo Molinari-Francesco Molinari, Italy 67

Jerome Theunis-Nicolas Colsaerts,

Belgium 67

Rhys Davies-Jamie Donaldson, Wales 67

Lam Chih-bing-Mardan Mamat,

Singapore 68

Charl Schwartzel-Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 68

Liang Wen-chong-Zhang Xin-jun,

China 68

Lucas Lee-Adilson da Silva, Brazil 68

Florian Praegant-Roland Steiner,

Austria 69

Hugo Santos-Ricardo Santos,

Portugal 70

Pablo Acuna-Jose Toledo, Guatemala 75

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 12 6 4 28 67 53

Philadelphia 12 6 3 27 77 65

N.Y. Rangers 10 5 3 23 48 40

New Jersey 11 8 1 23 54 55

N.Y. Islanders 5 10 4 14 38 65

Northeast Division

Boston 13 7 0 26 69 42

Toronto 12 8 2 26 70 70

Buffalo 12 8 1 25 61 55

Montreal 10 9 3 23 57 53

Ottawa 10 9 2 22 62 70

Southeast Division

Florida 12 6 3 27 62 52

Washington 12 7 1 25 66 62

Tampa Bay 9 9 2 20 55 67

Winnipeg 8 9 4 20 61 69

Carolina 8 11 4 20 56 76

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 12 7 3 27 71 68

Detroit 12 7 1 25 58 46

St. Louis 11 8 2 24 53 48

Nashville 10 7 4 24 57 57

Columbus 5 13 3 13 48 72

Northwest Division

Minnesota 13 5 3 29 50 42

Edmonton 11 8 2 24 57 51

Vancouver 11 9 1 23 61 57

Colorado 9 12 1 19 56 68

Calgary 8 11 1 17 45 56

Pacific Division

San Jose 13 5 1 27 58 43

Dallas 13 8 0 26 56 57

Los Angeles 11 7 4 26 54 53

Phoenix 11 6 3 25 58 51

Anaheim 6 11 4 16 43 65

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

No games scheduled

Friday's games

Detroit at Boston, 1 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 3 p.m.

Montreal at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 4 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Saturday's games

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 2 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Boston, 7 p.m.

Washington at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Thursday Underdog

Friday

at Buffalo 1 2½ Bowling Green

at N. Illinois 19½ 18½ E. Michigan

at Temple 17½ 17 Kent St.

at W. Michigan 28 27½ Akron

Toledo 13½ 14 at Ball St.

at South Florida 3 3½ Louisville

Houston 3 3 at Tulsa

at Nebraska 9 9½ Iowa

at West Virginia 8 7 Pittsburgh

at LSU 14 12½ Arkansas

at Utah 19½ 22 Colorado

at Miami 14 14½ Boston College

at UCF 10 10 UTEP

at Arizona St. 4 5½ California

Saturday

at Michigan 7½ 7½ Ohio St.

Missouri-x 24½ 23½ Kansas

Rutgers 3 3 at UConn

Cincinnati 3 2½ at Syracuse

Michigan St. 7 6½ at Northwestern

Purdue 7½ 7½ at Indiana

Illinois 10½ 10½ at Minnesota

Georgia 6 6 at Georgia Tech

Vanderbilt 1 1½ at Wake Forest

at South Carolina 3 4 Clemson

at NC State 13 12 Maryland

at North Carolina 13 13 Duke

Tennessee 9 7½ at Kentucky

at Boise St. 31 32½ Wyoming

at Utah St. 1½ 1½ Nevada

at SMU 14 13½ Rice

Alabama 21½ 21 at Auburn

at Oregon 28 27½ Oregon St.

Virginia Tech 6 4½ at Virginia

at Wisconsin 16 14½ Penn St.

Baylor-y 12 13 Texas Tech

Florida St. 2 2 at Florida

at Marshall 3 Pk East Carolina

at Louisiana Tech 19 20 New Mexico St.

at Southern Miss. 36 35½ Memphis

Air Force 16½ 16½ at Colorado St.

Washington-z 6½ 9 Washington St.

at Mississippi St. 17½ 17½ Mississippi

at Stanford 6½ 7 Notre Dame

at Fresno St. 6½ 6½ San Jose St.

at Oklahoma 28 28 Iowa St.

San Diego St. 14 15½ at UNLV

at Southern Cal 15½ 14 UCLA

at Hawaii 17½ 16½ Tulane

at W. Kentucky 7 5½ Troy

at Arizona 13½ 13½ La.-Lafayette

FIU 9 8 at Middle Tenn.

UAB 5 5 at FAU

x-at Arrowhead Stadium; y-at Arlington, Texas; z-at CenturyLink Field

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at St. Louis Off Off Arizona

at N.Y. Jets 8½ 9 Buffalo

at Cincinnati 7½ 7½ Cleveland

Houston 3½ 3½ at Jacksonville

Carolina 4 3 at Indianapolis

at Tennessee 3½ 3½ Tampa Bay

at Atlanta 9 9½ Minnesota

at Oakland +1½ 4 Chicago

at Seattle 4½ 3½ Washington

at Philadelphia Off Off New England

at San Diego 7 6 Denver

Pittsburgh 10½ 10½ at Kansas City

Monday

at New Orleans 6½ 7 N.Y. Giants

Off Key:Arizona and Philadelphia QB's questionable

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Mississippi 2½ Miami

at Ohio St. 22 Valparaiso

at Cincinnati 9 Marshall

at Louisville 16 Ohio

at Virginia 12 Green Bay

at Xavier 10 Georgia

at Wichita St.-a 9½ UAB

at Hawaii 10½ Pacific

James Madison-b 6½ Rider

at La Salle 6 Robert Morris

Pittsburgh 10 at Penn

Southern U.-c 3½ Florida A &M

W. Carolina-c Pk N. Colorado

N. Iowa-c 4½ Rice

Iowa St.-c 2½ Providence

Tennessee St.-d 2½ MVSU

Cal Poly-d 4 Morgan St.

at UNLV 12½ Southern Cal

North Carolina-d 21½ South Carolina

at Bucknell 5 Princeton

Cleveland St.-e 11½ Boston U.

at Rhode Island 5½ Hofstra

at Tulane 20 Alcorn St.

BYU-f 2½ Nevada

Wisconsin-f 17 Bradley

Louisiana Tech-g 9½ Md.-E. Shore

at Wyoming 7 Portland St.

at Clemson 16½ Furman

at NC State-h 13½ Elon

at Mississippi St. 22½ UT-Martin

NIT Season Tip-off

At New York

Virginia Tech 3 Oklahoma St.

Syracuse 10½ Stanford

Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout At Anchorage, Alaska

Dartmouth 1½ Alaska-Anchorage

Murray St. 3 San Francisco

a-at Intrust Bank Arena; b-at Philadelphia; c-at South Padre Island, Texas; d-at Las Vegas; e-at Kingston, R.I.; f-at Hoffman Estates, Ill.; g-at Laramie, Wyo.; h-at Reynolds Coliseum

  Comments