Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 27

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Named Chili Davis hitting coach.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Acquired 2B Luis Valbuena from Cleveland for cash considerations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Waived LB Adrian Moten.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Placed WR Michael Clayton on injured reserve. Signed DE Justin Trattou from the practice squad. Signed QB Ryan Perrilloux to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Recalled F Paul Szczechura and D Brayden McNabb from Rochester (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS—Recalled F Fabian Brunnstrom from Grand Rapids (AHL).

Cross country

High school

Foot Locker Championships

South Regional Results

At Charlotte, N.C.

Boys

Name, Hometown Time

1. Craig Nowak, Cypress, Texas 14:37

2. Ahmed Bile, Annandale, Va. 14:38

3. Daniel Vertiz, San Antonio 14:40

4. Joshua Brickell, Suwanee, Ga. 14:41

5. Thomas Graham, Cary, N.C. 14:52

6. Sean McGorty, Fairfax, Va. 14:54

7. Jacob Thomson, Louisville 14:55

8. Thomas Madden, Front Royal, Va. 14:56

9. Mark Blackmon, Charlotte, N.C. 15:01

10. Robert Domanic, Lewisville, Texas 15:02

Football

College

NAIA Championship

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday

Marian 49 St. Francis (Ill.) 7

Georgetown 26 St. Francis (Ind.) 14

St. Xavier 22 MidAmerica Nazarene 14

Carroll 17 Azusa Pacific 14

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 3

Georgetown (12-0) at Carroll (12-1), 12:07 p.m.

St. Xavier (12-1) at Marian (12-0), 1 p.m.

FINALS

Saturday, Dec. 17

At Rome, Ga.

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

High school

Championship schedule

Class 1A

Friday's games

Hazard 57 Pikeville 35

Mayfield 19 Beechwood 14

Friday, Dec. 2

Mayfield vs. Hazard, 11 a.m.

Class 2A

Friday's games

Covington Holy Cross 48 Somerset 14

Glasgow 40 Murray 10

Friday, Dec. 2

Glasgow vs. Covington Holy Cross, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday's games

Belfry 34 Garrard Co. 27

Central 36 Fort Campbell 8

Saturday, Dec. 3

Central vs. Belfry, 11 a.m.

Class 4A

Friday's games

Franklin-Simpson 20 Collins 15

Highlands 42 Lexington Catholic 21

Saturday, Dec. 3

Franklin-Simpson vs. Highlands, 3 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday's games

Anderson Co. 49 Southwestern 8

Bowling Green 62 John Hardin 20

Saturday, Dec. 3

Bowling Green vs. Anderson Co., 7 p.m.

Class 6A

Trinity 49 Butler 6

Scott Co. 16 Boone Co. 14

Friday, Dec. 2

Louisville Trinity vs. Scott Co., 7 p.m.

Mayfield 19, Beechwood 14

Friday's Class 1A semifinals

Beechwood 0 14 0 0—14

Mayfield 7 6 0 6—19

M—Jackson 53 run (Wynstra kick); B—M. Nussbaum 5 run (J. Nussbaum kick); B—Everett 69 pass from Davis (J. Nussbaum kick); M—Jackson 7 run (kick blocked); M—Jackson 3 run (pass failed).

Records: Beechwood 12-2, Mayfield 14-0.

Glasgow 40, Murray 10

Friday's Class 2A semifinals

Glasgow 12 14 14 0—40

Murray 3 7 0 0—10

G—Cash 2 run (kick failed); G—Smith 6 pass from Cash (conversion failed); M—Greifenkamp 29 field goal; G—Cash 3 run (Jalen Sublett run); M—Deese 4 run (Greifenkamp kick); G—Smith 39 run (kick failed); G—Sublett 27 run (Milas Norris pass from Cash); G—Sublett 91 run (conversion failed).

Records: Glasgow 14-0, Murray 12-2

Covington Holy Cross 48Somerset 14

Friday's Class 2A semifinals

Somerset 7 0 7 0—14

Cov. Holy Cross 7 7 14 20—48

S—Jones 11 run (Herd kick); CHC—Beal 34 pass from Fuller (Fuller kick); CHC—Beal 2 run (Fuller kick); S—Wilson 15 pass from A. Lange (Herd kick); CHC—Walker 41 pass from Fuller (Fuller kick); CHC—Walker 13 pass from Fuller (Fuller kick); CHC—Beal 1 run (Fuller kick); CHC—Beal 28 run (Fuller kick); CHC—Beal 1 run (run failed)

Records: Cov. Holy Cross 11-3, Somerset 9-5.

Central 36, Fort Campbell 8

Friday's Class 3A semifinals

Central 6 16 0 14—36

Ft. Campbell 0 0 0 8— 8

C—Tajh Milliken, 8 run (kick failed) 7:19; C—Anthony Wales, 1 run, (Wales run) 7:57; C—Wales 42 run, (Tim Witchard run) 1:21; C—Wales 9 run (Musa Kamara kick) 8:57; C—Derius Jones 81-yard interception return (Kamara kick) 6:06; FC—Isaiah Washington 61 pass from Aaron Hills (Muhammad Shadid run) 2:25.

Central 36, Fort Campbell 8

Friday's Class 3A semifinals

Central 6 16 0 14—36

Ft. Campbell 0 0 0 8— 8

C—Tajh Milliken, 8 run (kick failed) 7:19; C—Anthony Wales, 1 run, (Wales run) 7:57; C—Wales 42 run, (Tim Witchard run) 1:21; C—Wales 9 run (Musa Kamara kick) 8:57; C—Derius Jones 81-yard interception return (Kamara kick) 6:06; FC—Isaiah Washington 61 pass from Aaron Hills (Muhammad Shadid run) 2:25.

Franklin-Simpson 20, Collins 15

Friday's Class 4A semifinals

Collins 9 0 6 0—15

Franklin-Simpson 7 0 7 6—20

C—Nakatani 33 field goal; C—Shaull 38 punt return (kick failed); FS—D. Wickware 7 run (Greer kick); FS—D. Wickware 21 pass from Bennett (Greer kick); C—Dugle 18 run (conversion failed); FS—Davis 9 run (conversion failed).

Records: Franklin-Simson 13-1, Collins 11-3Bowling Green 62, John Hardin 20

Friday's Class 5A semifinals

John Hardin 0 13 7 0—20

Bowling Green 34 14 0 14—62

BG—Scooter Hollis 10 run (Sam Williams kick); BG—Montel Carpenter 15 fumble return (Williams kick); BG—Nacarius Fant 34 pass from Hollis (Williams kick); BG—Hunter Neveras 4 run (Williams kick); BG—Daquan Irvin 25 fumble return (kick failed); JH—Jalen Fleming 9 pass from Eli Mitchell (Mark Thompson kick); BG—Fant 35 pass from Hollis (Williams kick); BG—Brandon Green 1 run (Williams kick); JH—Jeremy Harness 12 pass from Mitchell (kick failed); JH—Harness 26 pass from Mitchell (Thompson kick); BG—Hunter Neveras 3 run (Williams kick); BG—Sam Wilson 26 pass from Scooter Hollis (Williams kick).

Records: Bowling Green 14-0, John Hardin 13-1

Golf

Local

HOles-in-one

At Southwind G.C., Winchester

Emmett Grissom Jr. aced the 215-yard 11th hole. Witnesses: Tim Baker, Johnny Lamar

Doug Rupard aced the 150-yard 15th hole with an a-wedge. Witness: Tim Rupard.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 12 6 4 28 67 53

Pittsburgh 14 6 4 32 77 59

Philadelphia 13 7 3 29 80 68

N.Y. Rangers 12 5 3 27 56 43

New Jersey 12 9 1 25 57 58

N.Y. Islanders 6 11 4 16 41 68

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 14 7 1 29 75 47

Toronto 13 8 2 28 74 73

Buffalo 13 9 1 27 67 61

Montreal 10 10 4 24 61 60

Ottawa 10 10 2 22 65 76

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 12 7 4 28 64 59

Washington 12 9 1 25 70 73

Tampa Bay 11 9 2 24 62 69

Winnipeg 9 10 4 22 66 74

Carolina 8 12 4 20 57 79

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 14 7 1 29 65 49

Chicago 13 7 3 29 77 73

St. Louis 12 8 2 26 55 48

Nashville 10 8 4 24 58 61

Columbus 6 13 3 15 53 73

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 13 6 3 29 52 47

Edmonton 12 9 2 26 64 58

Vancouver 12 9 1 25 66 57

Colorado 10 12 1 21 61 70

Calgary 8 12 1 17 45 58

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 13 5 1 27 58 43

Dallas 13 8 1 27 59 61

Los Angeles 11 7 4 26 54 53

Phoenix 11 7 3 25 58 56

Anaheim 6 12 4 16 48 71

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss

Friday's games

Detroit 3, Boston 2 (SO)

Toronto 4, Dallas 3 (SO)

New Jersey 1, N.Y. Islanders 0

Philadelphia 3, Montreal 1

Edmonton 5, Minnesota 2

N.Y. Rangers 6, Washington 3

Chicago 6, Anaheim 5

Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 3

Winnipeg 3, Carolina 1

Columbus 5, Buffalo 1

Tampa Bay 2, Florida 1 (OT)

St. Louis 2, Calgary 0

Vancouver 5, Phoenix 0

Saturday's games

N.Y. Islanders 3, New Jersey 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, Philadelphia 0

Colorado 5, Edmonton 2

Boston 4, Winnipeg 2

Buffalo 5, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 4, Montreal 3 (OT)

Tampa Bay 5, Florida 1

Detroit 4, Nashville 1

Dallas at Phoenix (n)

Vancouver at San Jose (n)

Chicago at Los Angeles (n)

Sunday's games

Carolina at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

Sunday's entries

Churchill Downs

First post 12:40 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$23,000, maiden claiming ($45,000-50,000), 2-year-olds, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Slinger S. Bridgmohan 120 15-1

3 Tap'n My Toes J. Court 120 15-1

4 Pisgah Station B. Hernandez Jr. 120 8-1

5 Global Empire J. Castanon 120 4-1

6 Etar F. Lenclud 118 8-1

7 Minestone C. Lanerie 120 5-2

1 a-Proponet K. Desormeaux 120 4-1

8 Chyhyryn J. Leparoux 118 3-1

1A a-Gold Policy G. Kuntzweiler 118 4-1

2nd—$21,000, claiming ($16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 1:08

1 Phat Day B. Hernandez Jr. 120 4-1

2 Pacificator O. Rossi 120 9-2

3 Romans Reward

J. Leparoux 120 4-1

4 Gentle Moment F. Lenclud 120 15-1

5 Ok Nothanksforaskn

J. Johnson 120 6-1

6 Be Me L. Goncalves 120 8-1

7 Suyeta C. Borel 122 5-2

8 Winkatdawat C. Lanerie 118 8-1

3rd—$46,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 8 miles (turf), 1:38

1 Big Town C. Borel 121 4-1

2 Byrd William B. Hernandez Jr. 121 20-1

3 Hot Wan J. McKee 124 20-1

4 Silver Dib L. Goncalves 121 6-1

5 Cristovia J. Johnson 121 15-1

6 Bluegrass Summer

J. Leparoux 121 5-2

7 D'marin E. Prado 121 4-1

8 Dynabrook M. Cruz 121 9-2

9 Tycoon J. Castanon 121 8-1

10 Gator Camp R. Morales 116 30-1

11 ae-Fearlessly O. Hernandez 121 12-1

12 ae-Shah En Shah

R. Morales 116 99-1

4th—$21,000, claiming ($25,000), 2-year-old fillies, 1 1 16 miles, 2:08

1 Indi's Candy R. Morales 113 20-1

2 Biogio's Gift J. Leparoux 118 5-1

3 Tippy Toes F. Lenclud 115 5-1

4 Sharp N Pretty K. Desormeaux 118 7-2

5 Preach Easy C. Lanerie 118 3-1

6 Tree Hugger J. Castanon 118 7-2

7 Queen Anna O. Rossi 118 10-1

8 Pawn Shop Queen

L. Goncalves 118 6-1

5th—$54,000, allowance optional claiming ($100,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:38

1 Equestrio J. Castanon 120 2-1

2 Modern Cowboy E. Prado 122 5-2

3 Color Me Blue S. Bridgmohan 120 6-1

4 River Bear D. Sukie 120 8-1

5 Tend C. Lanerie 120 5-1

6 A Diehl F. Lenclud 120 8-1

7 Anak Nakal L. Goncalves 120 6-1

6th—$18,000, maiden claiming ($25,000 -30,000), 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 3:09

1 Lawyer Brockmeyer

G. Kuntzweiler 121 20-1

2 Bourbon Kitty J. Castanon 121 6-1

3 Hillary D J. Leparoux 121 5-1

4 Bakin' With Cindy

M. Cruz 121 15-1

5 Grace Like Rain J. Court 121 5-1

6 Winter's Child J. McKee 121 15-1

7 Four Point C. Lanerie 121 12-1

8 Determined Yankee

E. Prado 121 12-1

9 Fawning B. Hernandez Jr. 121 15-1

10 Miss Chloe H. S. Bridgmohan 121 9-2

11 Brave Fleet K. Desormeaux 121 7-2

12 Waveland Jitterbug

L. Goncalves 121 15-1

13 ae-Lite Em Up Lily

R. Morales 114 15-1

14 ae-Championship Gold

R. Morales 116 4-1

15 ae-Lillian Gish L. Goncalves 121 6-1

16 ae-Desi Girl C. Borel 119 10-1

7th—$48,000, allowance, 2-year-old fillies, 1 1 16 miles (turf), 3:41

1 Taxi Dancer E. Prado 118 5-1

2 Holiday Broad S. Bridgmohan 118 8-1

3 Dream Pegasus

M. Cruz 118 4-1

4 Little Sadie M. Straight 118 10-1

5 Little Nip J. Castanon 118 8-1

6 Miz Ida C. Lanerie 122 5-1

7 La Stupenda O. Rossi 118 30-1

8 Annie Russell B. Hernandez Jr. 120 9-2

9 Woodford Lady J. Leparoux 118 7-2

10 Aint She a Saint

A. Tamburello 115 30-1

11 ae-Another Trick

R. Morales 110 20-1

8th—$18,000, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 4:13

1 Granite Harbor E. Prado 121 5-1

2 Ninja Cat J. McKee 121 8-1

3 Wildcat Country

K. Desormeaux 121 4-1

4 Aegisadvantage

J. Castanon 121 8-1

5 Shut Down Corner

L. Goncalves 121 10-1

6 Paladin's Fury C. Lanerie 121 12-1

7 Tiempo Libre C. Borel 121 15-1

8 Mikes Dixie Dancer

O. Rossi 121 15-1

9 Gold'n Holiday B. Hernandez Jr. 121 15-1

10 Eyeseeyou J. Leparoux 121 5-1

11 Hunterwood Point

S. Bridgmohan 121 6-1

12 Tenacious Tiger F. Lenclud 121 15-1

13 ae-El of a Rash G. Kuntzweiler 121 30-1

14 ae-Mount Istan M. Pedroza 121 20-1

15 ae-Zak Benate R. Vazquez 121 20-1

9th—$48,000, allowance, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 4:45

1 Elegant Finish B. Hernandez Jr. 117 12-1

2 Line It Up K. Desormeaux 117 7-2

3 Nothing to Nothing

A. Contreras 110 50-1

4 Iones Folly M. Pedroza 117 12-1

5 Anecdote J. Castanon 117 7-2

6 Sterling Madame

L. Goncalves 121 8-5

7 Jalal F. Lenclud 120 15-1

8 Accessorize C. Lanerie 120 12-1

9 Charlie Girl C. Borel 120 12-1

10 Scarlett Go'Hara

G. Kuntzweiler 117 15-1

11 Ipswich Bay E. Prado 117 20-1

10th—$50,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles (turf), 5:15

1 Fort Larned B. Hernandez Jr. 117 20-1

2 Twinspired E. Prado 117 8-1

3 Keyite R. Vazquez 120 30-1

4 Thundering Waters

S. Bridgmohan 117 6-1

5 Prado Dash C. Borel 117 4-1

6 Gutsy Call J. Leparoux 119 7-2

7 Leipzig F. Lenclud 120 6-1

8 Joes Blazing Aaron

C. Lanerie 117 5-1

9 Callingahardten

L. Goncalves 117 5-1

10 Middie M. Pedroza 119 10-1

11 mto-Enclosure C. Borel 120 6-1

12 mto-Westshore E. Prado 120 5-1

13 ae-Jake Wil Gallop

J. Castanon 120 20-1

14 ae-Mastman D. Sukie 117 10-1

11th—$46,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 5:45

1 A. P. Azerin M. Pedroza 118 9-2

2 Sueno d'Oro E. Prado 118 12-1

3 Rock Song Five J. Court 118 15-1

4 Southern Drifter

J. Castanon 118 10-1

5 Ocean Bertie C. Lanerie 118 2-1

6 Make a Toast K. Desormeaux 118 20-1

7 Hot Roots S. Bridgmohan 118 15-1

8 Oaks Lily G. Kuntzweiler 118 8-1

9 Patchen Princess

J. McKeen 118 30-1

10 Ice Cream Silence

B. Hernandez Jr. 118 6-1

11 Satyana C. Borel 118 8-1

12 Flashy American

M. Cruz 118 12-1

13 ae-Open Water R. Morales 113 5-1

14 ae-Deputy's Wing

T. Pompell 118 20-1

Hollywood

5th—$100,000, Generous Stakes (Grade III), 2-year-olds, 1 mile (turf), 5:34

1 Handsome Mike R. Bejarano 116 5-1

2 Blue White Fire G. Gomez 116 7-2

3 Motown Men B. Blanc 116 8-1

4 Senor Rain M. Garcia 118 8-1

5 Got Even D. Vergara 116 20-1

6 Major Magic J. Talamo 116 5-1

7 Battle Force M. Smith 118 3-1

8 Stoney Fleece J. Rosario 118 5-1

9 Devil in Disguise M. Gutierrez 118 15-1

9th—$250,000, Hollywood Derby (Grade I), 3-year-olds, 1 1/4 miles (turf), 7:37

1 Cloud Man M. Smith 122 12-1

2 Imagining J. Castellano 122 20-1

3 Slumber G. Gomez 122 7-2

4 Western Aristocrat

C. Nakatani 122 6-1

5 Casino Host J. Talamo 122 20-1

6 Venomous J. Rosario 122 3-1

7 Surrey Star C. Sutherland 122 30-1

8 El Pocho H. Berrios 122 50-1

9 Irish Art R. Bejarano 122 8-1

10 Cozy Kitten A. Quinonez 122 12-1

11 Ultimate Eagle M. Pedroza 122 8-1

12 Willcox Inn R. Albarado 122 9-2

Woodbine

8th—$150,000, Display Stakes, 2-year-olds, 1 1 16 miles, 4:25

1 Menlo Castle O. Moreno 119 3-1

2 Hemlock Channel

J. McAleney 115 15-1

3 Patrioticandproud

P. Husbands 117 6-1

4 Colleen's Sailor S. Madrid 117 10-1

5 Splendiferous J. Velazquez 115 4-1

6 Brudgeburner J. Stein 117 8-1

7 Maritimer L. Contreras 122 5-2

8 Runaway Lion E. Ramsammy 115 8-1

9 Exchange Can Rate

G. Olguin 117 20-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

Saturday's results

Churchill Downs

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st— $46,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 6f.

3 (3) In the Beat (C.Borel)

53.20 12.20 8.00

9 (8) Radiant Talent (S.Bridgmohan)

2.40 2.10

11 (10) Mr Saturday (C.Lanerie) 5.80

Off 12:42. Time 1:09.85. Scratched—Atlantic Titan, Train Heist. Also ran—Casa de Cambio, Risky Recovery, Devoted Wildcat, Goingoingone, Lightly Wound, Crafty Macho, Captain Crash, Barnyard Fiddler, Harvard. Exacta (3-9) paid $103.00. Superfecta (3-9-11-8) paid $4,812.00. Trifecta (3-9-11) paid $724.80.

2nd—$46,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

1 (1) Callmenancy (E.Prado)

16.40 7.60 5.20

4 (4) Cerce Cay (M.Cruz) 6.80 4.60

5 (5) Royal Fury (R.Albarado) 5.80

Off 1:10. Time 1:45.98. Firm. Scratched—Dancing Solo, Lady Haddassah, Sueno d'Oro, Lily Hannah, Rock Song Five. Also ran—Drama Drama, Angel Terrace, Audington, La Capella, Dia Xenia, Compromisin I'mnot, Blue Bubble Gum. Daily Double (3-1) paid $453.40. Exacta (1-4) paid $94.80. Superfecta (1-4-5-7) paid $2,027.00. Trifecta (1-4-5) paid $736.40.

3rd—$46,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1 1 16 mi.

10 (10) Neck 'n Neck (L.Goncalves)

42.00 14.40 8.20

6 (6) Donoharm (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

3.60 2.80

9 (9) Charlie in Charge (C.Lanerie) 3.60

Off 1:39. Time 1:45.14. Scratched—Tap'n My Toes. Also ran—Picky Picky, Santonio d'Oro, Good New Shoes, Stevie Jones, Alexander Thegreat, Brando, Untethered, Discussion Closed, Tizrocknroll. Pick 3 (3-1-10) paid $10,665.00. Daily Double (1-10) paid $279.60. Exacta (10-6) paid $167.40. Superfecta (10-6-9-8) paid $10,829.60. Trifecta (10-6-9) paid $693.60.

4th—$48,000, alc opt cl, 2YO F, 6f.

9 (9) Amie's Dini (J.Court)

12.20 4.80 3.20

2 (2) Soft Whisper (J.Leparoux) 3.40 2.80

6 (6) Givhans Ferry (S.Bridgmohan) 3.00

Off 2:08. Time 1:09.89. Scratched—Swift Artist. Also ran—Rusticana, Best of Times, California Gal, Yorona, Queen's Bet, Night Dance. Pick 4 (3-1-10-9) paid $113,155.60. Pick 3 (1-10-9) paid $2,067.60. Daily Double (10-9) paid $240.40. Exacta (9-2) paid $46.00. Superfecta (9-2-6-3) paid $1,264.20. Trifecta (9-2-6) paid $153.80.

5th—$46,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6½ f.

7 (7) Tapajo (S.Bridgmohan)

6.00 3.20 2.80

2 (2) Toxis (R.Albarado) 4.002.80

9 (8) Summer Sonnet (C.Borel) 6.40

Off 2:38. Time 1:18.21. Scratched—Clear Danger, Twitter Pie, Sister C, Hot Roots. Also ran—Enthalpy, Bluegrass Rumor, Swaythisaway, Run for Love, Orchid Alley, Cat Sense, Island Prayer, Sheerflakesofgold, Perfectcourt. Pick 3 (10-9-7) paid $931.00. Daily Double (9-7) paid $34.20. Exacta (7-2) paid $26.40. Superfecta (7-2-9-11) paid $4,393.20. Trifecta (7-2-9) paid $338.20.

6th—$46,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1mi, tf.

6 (6) Red Jack (J.Court) 27.20 10.20 6.20

4 (4) Captain Fantastic (J.Castanon)

10.40 6.40

1 (1) Power Emblem (E.Prado) 3.60

Off 3:09. Time 1:52.40. Firm. Scratched—Minestone, Hogue, Godard, My Silver Bear. Also ran—Tizanexpense, Wayward Sailor, Yes He's Trouble, King David, Don's Birthday, Certain Swagger, Burning Fire. Pick 3 (9-7-6) paid $577.80. Daily Double (7-6) paid $39.20. Exacta (6-4) paid $152.60. Superfecta (6-4-1-2) paid $10,411.40. Trifecta (6-4-1) paid $866.20.

7th—$46,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1 1 16 mi.

6 (6) Indian Ambush (J.Castellano)

5.00 3.60 2.60

7 (7) Battle Hardened (C.Lanerie) 6.20 3.60

1 (1) Najjaar (C.Borel) 3.40

Off 3:40. Time 1:44.99. Scratched—Travel Advisory. Also ran—Tuckers Point, Gameday News, Tetradrachm, Magical Moment, Bill of Rights, Tito, Flatter Creek, Wasn't Me, My Wahoo. Pick 4 (9-7/8-6-6/10) paid $1,638.20. Pick 3 (7-6-6) paid $314.40. Daily Double (6-6) paid $94.80. Exacta (6-7) paid $25.00. Superfecta (6-7-1-11) paid $1,220.00. Trifecta (6-7-1) paid $115.00.

8th—$48,000, alc opt cl, 2YO, 6f.

12 (11) Brown Eyed Jozi (C.Borel)

18.20 7.80 5.40

4 (4) Forever Faithful (M.Cruz) 8.80 5.20

9 (8) Tarpy's Goal (R.Albarado) 9.00

Off 4:11. Time 1:09.61. Scratched—Ville. Also ran—Sheriff Silverstar, Sherp, First Last Chance, Dogwoods Barto, Voodoo Daddy, Beantown Cat, Hot Speed, Zip It to Me. Pick 3 (6-6-12) paid $1,414.60. Daily Double (6-12) paid $72.40. Exacta (12-4) paid $155.00. Superfecta (12-4-9-8) paid $13,523.00. Trifecta (12-4-9) paid $2,285.80.

9th—$150,000, stk, 2YO F, 1 1 16 mi.

Golden Rod S.

6 (5) On Fire Baby (J.Johnson)

7.40 4.40 3.40

4 (3) Goldrush Girl (M.Cruz) 19.60 9.20

1 (1) Back Spin (J.Court) 11.40

Off 4:42. Time 1:45.98. Scratched—Annie Russell. Also ran—Golden History, Customer Base, Glinda the Good, Karlovy Vary, Jamraa, Spring Eclipse, Spirited Miss. Pick 3 (6-12-6) paid $290.80. Daily Double (12-6) paid $72.00. Exacta (6-4) paid $132.80. Superfecta (6-4-1-9) paid $14,351.60. Trifecta (6-4-1) paid $1,578.80.

10th—$48,000, alc, 2YO, 1mi, tf.

3 (3) Daddy Nose Best (J.Leparoux)

3.60 2.80 2.60

5 (5) Saturday Launch (M.Cruz) 5.00 3.80

4 (4) Pacific Nights (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 5.60

Off 5:12. Time 1:38.42. Firm. Scratched—Ivan's Joy, Hollywood Script. Also ran—Salvatore G, Southern Parkway, Leatherwood, Magical Season, Purely Determined, Suprise Ending, D' Wildcat Road. Pick 3 (12-6-3) paid $166.60. Daily Double (6-3) paid $17.00. Exacta (3-5) paid $17.00. Superfecta (3-5-4-2) paid $969.20. Trifecta (3-5-4) paid $95.80.

11th—$150,000, stk, 2YO, 1 1 16 mi.

Kentucky Jockey Club S.

9 (9) Gemologist (J.Castellano)

8.60 4.00 3.60

1 (1) Ever So Lucky (J.Leparoux) 3.60 3.00

3 (3) Timely Tally (C.Borel) 4.20

Off 5:42. Time 1:44.46. Also ran—Optimizer, Atigun, Africanist, Cyber Secret, Saint Honore, Seve, Fine, Mr. Prankster. Pick 3 (6-3-9) paid $78.80. Daily Double (3-9) paid $18.60. Exacta (9-1) paid $28.00. Superfecta (9-1-3-6) paid $740.00. Trifecta (9-1-3) paid $156.80.

12th—$46,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 7f.

2 (2) King Kid (C.Lanerie) 15.60 8.00 5.00

11 (10) Tiz Yankee (J.Castanon) 5.00 5.40

10 (9) Desert Storm (S.Bridgmohan) 6.60

Off 6:19. Time 1:24.10. Scratched—Zellers, Z Dager, Golden Ticket, Silver Wings, Jasizzle. Also ran—In Jeopardy, Ender Knievel, Bridge Loan, King Archibald, Big John B, Booster Rocket, Vindication Now, Xmas Sky. Pick 6 (6/10-12-2/6-3/8/12-9-2) paid $6,897.00, 5 correct paid $91.80. $0.5 Pick 5 (12-2/6-3/8/12-9-2) paid $1,892.80. Pick 4 (2/6-3/8/12-9-2) paid $768.60. Pick 3 (3-9-2) paid $173.40. Daily Double (9-2) paid $54.80. Exacta (2-11) paid $76.80. Superfecta (2-11-10-5) paid $8,768.40. Trifecta (2-11-10) paid $781.00. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

Aqueduct

6th—$200,000, stk, 2YO F, 1mi, clear.

Demoiselle S.

8 (7) Disposablepleasure (R.Dominguez) 4.50 3.10 2.80

4 (3) Wildcat's Smile (J.Alvarado) 4.70 3.80

5 (4) Bourbonstreetgirl (D.Cohen) 6.80

Off 2:22. Time 1:53.10. Fast. Also ran—a-Wee Party, Brown Eyed Nance, a-Lady Cohiba, Captivating Lass, Dreaming of Cara, Awalkinthemoonlite, Indyniable. Pick 3 (2-8-8) paid $314.00. Daily Double (8-8) paid $47.60. Exacta (8-4) paid $22.60. Trifecta (8-4-5) paid $317.50.

a-Coupled.

7th—$200,000, stk, 2YO, 1mi, clear.

Remsen S.

8 (8) O'Prado Again (K.Desormeaux) 16.80 7.20 5.10

2 (2) Souper Speedy (J.Lezcano) 9.50 5.80

1 (1) El Padrino (J.Velazquez) 3.30

Off 2:55. Time 1:52.07. Fast. Also ran—Done Talking, Our Entourage, Managed Account, Stephanoatsee, Speightscity, Mucho Mas Macho, Scatter a Star. Pick 3 (8-8-8) paid $1,039.00. Daily Double (8-8) paid $97.50. Exacta (8-2) paid $220.00. Superfecta (8-2-1-3) paid $4,405.00. Trifecta (8-2-1) paid $651.00.

8th—$250,000, stk, 3YO up, 1mi, clear.

Cigar Mile H.

5 (5) To Honor and Serve (J.Lezcano) 4.10 3.00 2.10

4 (3) Hymn Book (A.Garcia) 7.60 3.20

1 (2) a-Calibrachoa (C.Velasquez) 2.10

Off 3:23. Time 1:33.89. Fast. Scratched—Pretty Boy Freud. Also ran—Haynesfield, a-Caixa Eletronica, Sangaree. Pick 3 (8-8-5) paid $312.50. Daily Double (8-5) paid $37.80. Exacta (5-4) paid $27.60. Trifecta (5-4-1) paid $71.50.

a-Coupled.

9th—$250,000, stk, 3YO F, 1mi, clear.

Gazelle S.

7 (6) Awesome Feather (J.Sanchez) 5.10 4.00 3.40

5 (4) Draw It (R.Maragh) 5.60 4.20

8 (7) Love and Pride (C.Velasquez) 5.70

Off 3:52. Time 1:50.01. Fast. Scratched—Marion Ravenwood, Purple Cat. Also ran—Daring Reality, Miss Valentine, R Gypsy Gold, Bryan's Jewel, Savvy Supreme. Pick 3 (8-5-7) paid $164.00. Grand Slam (4/5/8-1/2/8-1/2/4/5-3/7/9) paid $24.60. Daily Double (5-7) paid $11.40. Exacta (7-5) paid $37.00. Superfecta (7-5-8-10) paid $1,868.00. Trifecta (7-5-8) paid $215.00.

Calder

10th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up, 1½ mi, tf., cloudy.

W. L. McKnight H.

6 (5) Musketier (L.Saez) 11.60 5.20 2.60

9 (8) Simmard (P.Morales) 6.60 3.80

5 (4) Winchester (J.Bravo) 2.40

Off 4:37. Time 2:28.25. Firm. Scratched—Flatter This, Mambo Meister. Also ran—Center Divider, Gondorf, Livingston Street, Astral Thunder, Scottish Coast, Trust the Deputy. $1 Pick 3 (1-4-6) paid $180.20. Exacta (6-9) paid $49.60. Superfecta (6-9-5-1) paid $464.60. Trifecta (6-9-5) paid $107.40.

Hollywood

9th—$250,000, stk, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi, tf., clear.

Citation H.

2 (2) Jeranimo (G.Gomez) 5.40 3.00 2.80

5 (5) War Element (J.Rosario) 3.80 3.20

1 (1) Calimonco (M.Smith) 5.40

Off 4:52. Time 1:40.87. Firm. Also ran—John Johny Jak, Leroy's Dynameaux, Bob Black Jack, Make Music for Me, Buenos Dias, Assessment. $1 Pick 3 (4-5-2) paid $23.30. Daily Double (5-2) paid $19.60. $1 Exacta (2-5) paid $12.90. Quinella (2-5) paid $14.80. $1 Superfecta (2-5-1-9) paid $353.10. $1 Trifecta (2-5-1) paid $88.00.

© 2011 Equibase Company LLC

Outdoors

Solar-Lunar table

Nov. 20-Dec. 4

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (Bold indicates best days).

Sunday 7:35 a.m. 8 p.m.

Monday 8:25 a.m. 8:55 p.m.

Tuesday 9:20 a.m. 9:50 p.m.

Wednesday 10:20 a.m. 10:50 p.m.

Thursday 11:20 a.m. 11:50 p.m.

Friday 12:20 p.m. 12:50 a.m.

Saturday 1:20 p.m. 1:50 a.m.

Sunday 2:20 p.m. 2:50 a.m..

Monday 3:20 p.m. 3:45 a.m.

Tuesday 4:10 p.m. 4:35 a.m.

Wednesday 5 p.m. 5:20 a.m.

Thursday 5:45 p.m. 6:05 a.m.

Friday 6:25 p.m. 6:50 a.m.

Saturday 7:10 p.m. 7:30 a.m.

Sunday 7:50 p.m. 8:10 a.m.

Source: U.S. Naval Observatory data

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at St. Louis 3 2½ Arizona

at N.Y. Jets 8½ 9½ Buffalo

at Cincinnati 7½ 7½ Cleveland

Houston 3½ 6½ at Jacksonville

Carolina 4 3½ at Indianapolis

at Tennessee 3½ 3½ Tampa Bay

at Atlanta 9 9½ Minnesota

at Oakland +1½ 3½ Chicago

at Seattle 4½ 3½ Washington

New England 3 3½ at Philadelphia

at San Diego 7 5½ Denver

Pittsburgh 10½ 10½ at Kansas City

Monday

at New Orleans 6½ 7 N.Y. Giants

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

Michigan St. 13 at E. Michigan

Temple 6½ at Bowling Green

at Mississippi St. 18 North Texas

at Virginia Tech 8 St. Bonaventure

at Indiana 9 Butler

at Alabama 17½ VCU

Hofstra - x 3 Boston U.

Cleveland St. 1½ at Rhode Island

at Bucknell 12½ Morehead St.

at Tulane 10½ San Diego

Portland St. - y 11 Md. - E. Shore

at Wyoming 9½ Louisiana Tech

Weber St. - z 11½ Jacksonville St.

at SMU 10½ Georgia Southern

at UAB 18 UT - Martin

at E. Washington 12 UC Davis

x - at Kingston, R.I.; y - at Laramie, Wyo.; z - at Moraga, Calif.

Old Spice Classic at Orlando, Fla.

Seventh place

Wake Forest 2½ Texas Tech

Fifth place

DePaul pk Arizona St.

Third place

Fairfield 2 Indiana St.

Championship

Minnesota 6 Dayton

76 Classic at Anaheim, Calif.

Seventh place

Washington St. 7 UC Riverside

Fifth place

New Mexico 14½ Boston College

Third place

Villanova 7 Santa Clara

Championship

Saint Louis 5 Oklahoma

  Comments