Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 2

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Traded RHP Randy Henry and player to be named to Texas for C Taylor Teagarden.

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with manager Bobby Valentine on a two-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Named Phil Clark hitting coach of Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Zach Miner, INF Jamie Romak, LHP Marlon Arias, LHP Tommy Hottovy, INF Tony Abreu, INF Eric Duncan and INF Sharlon Schoop on minor league contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Named Rick Sweet minor league catching coordinator and Smokey Garrett part-time hitting instructor.

NEW YORK METS—Promoted Chris Becerra to director of international scouting, Jim D'Aloia to director of professional scouting, Doug Thurman West Coast scouting supervisor, Tim Fortugno professional scout and Hector Rincones to Venezuelan supervisor. Named Ron Romanick minor league pitching coordinator, Tom Clark and Bryn Alderson professional scouts, Mike Silvestri South Florida-Puerto Rico scout, Jim Bryant North Florida-Georgia scout, Kevin Roberson Arizona-New Mexico-Colorado-Nevada scout and Jarrett England Ohio-Kentucky-Tennessee scout and Ash Lawson special assignment scout.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Named Rick Sofield manager of West Virginia (SAL), Dave Turgeon manager of State College (NYP) and Larry Sutton and Gera Alvarez managers of the two Pirates entries in the Dominican Summer League.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Signed C David Krejci to a three-year contract extension. Assigned F Jordan Caron and D Steve Kampfer to Providence (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS—Recalled RW Chris Conner from Grand Rapids (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Recalled C Bracken Kearns from San Antonio (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Recalled D Dylan Reese from Bridgeport (AHL) on an emergency basis.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Assigned F Andre Deveaux to Connecticut (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Assigned D Matt Carkner to Binghamton (AHL) for conditioning.

COLLEGE

COLORADO STATE—Fired athletic director Paul Kowalczyk. Named Jack Graham athletic director.

Basketball

COLLEGE MEN

THURSDAY'S SCORES

SEC

No. 1 Kentucky 81 St. John's 59

Providence 76 South Carolina 67

Mississippi 70 DePaul 68

Georgetown 57No. 12 Alabama 55

OVC

Kent St. 83 Morehead St. 63

Middle Tenn. St. 77 Tennessee St. 62

Murray St. 70 Western Ky. 59

S.C.-Upstate 50 Jacksonville St. 48

STATE

Indianapolis 99 Bellarmine 94 (OT)

Pikeville 73 Cumberlands 57

Shawnee St. 50 Campbellsville 42

KENT ST. 83, MOREHEAD ST. 63

MOREHEAD ST. (3-5) — Kelly 0-4 1-2 1, Owens 5-5 1-1 11, Austin 0-2 0-0 0, Hill 4-9 0-0 11, Proffitt 4-8 3-5 13, Holden 3-9 2-2 10, Bailey 0-2 0-0 0, Mathieu 0-0 0-0 0, Atkinson 0-0 0-0 0, Percell 0-0 0-0 0, Ferguson 2-3 0-1 4, Warner 2-3 1-3 5, Chavis 3-6 2-4 8. Totals 23-51 10-18 63.

KENT ST. (4-1) — Evans 2-6 3-4 8, Greene 2-2 3-4 7, Porrini 3-7 0-0 7, Guyton 4-9 2-2 11, Manley 0-5 0-0 0, Holt 5-8 3-4 17, Henniger 1-1 0-0 2, Brewer 2-6 1-3 5, Jackson 2-4 4-7 8, Frank 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Manns 7-9 4-7 18. Totals 28-57 20-31 83.

Halftime—Kent St. 36-28. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 7-19 (Hill 3-4, Proffitt 2-5, Holden 2-7, Austin 0-1, Warner 0-1, Kelly 0-1), Kent St. 7-21 (Holt 4-5, Porrini 1-3, Evans 1-3, Guyton 1-4, Brewer 0-1, Manley 0-5). Fouled out—Greene, Owens. Rebounds—Morehead St. 37 (Warner 6), Kent St. 32 (Manns 7). Assists—Morehead St. 15 (Hill, Kelly, Proffitt, Warner 3), Kent St. 22 (Porrini 6). Total fouls—Morehead St. 25, Kent St. 22. A—3,135.

MURRAY ST. 70, Western Ky. 59

MURRAY ST. (8-0) — Daniel 2-4 4-7 8, Aska 6-13 2-2 14, Canaan 5-10 6-7 18, Poole 2-9 5-6 10, Long 1-2 3-4 6, Wilson 1-3 0-0 2, Mushatt 4-6 0-0 9, Jackson 0-2 0-0 0, Garrett 1-2 1-1 3. Totals 22-51 21-27 70.

Western Ky. (2-6) — Akol 4-9 0-0 8, Fant 4-12 0-0 8, Kaspar 1-4 4-4 6, McDonald 1-3 0-0 3, Gordon 2-5 2-2 6, Anyigbo 1-1 0-1 2, Crook 9-13 2-5 20, Akamune 0-1 0-0 0, Zollo 1-2 0-0 2, Price 1-6 1-2 4. Totals 24-56 9-14 59.

Halftime—Murray St. 40-28. Three-point goals—Murray St. 5-12 (Canaan 2-4, Long 1-1, Mushatt 1-2, Poole 1-5), Western Ky. 2-12 (McDonald 1-3, Price 1-3, Akol 0-1, Gordon 0-1, Fant 0-1, Kaspar 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Murray St. 33 (Aska 8), Western Ky. 35 (Fant 9). Assists—Murray St. 9 (Canaan, Daniel, Jackson, Long 2), Western Ky. 13 (Price 3). Total fouls—Murray St. 20, Western Ky. 25. A—3,845.

Indianapolis 99 Bellarmine 94 (OT)

BELLARMINE (5-1, 0-1 GLVC) — Kendle 31, Sprague 17, Hobbs 14, Dowe 13, Phares 10, Johnson 4, Jones 3, Burton 2.

INDIANAPOLIS (5-1, 1-0) — Moss 29, Cheatham 24, O'Neal 17, Brigham 15, Mitchell 10, Smith 2, Hamilton 2.

Halftime—Bellarmine 37-30. End of regulation—84-84.pikeville 73, cumberlands 57

PIKEVILLE (7-2) — McHenry 16, Young 8, Whitaker 4, Setty 28, Watson 2, Rhymes 2, Ellis 8, Hines 5.

CUMBERLANDS (7-1) — Clayman 3, Cungious 3, Neely 27, Daniel 12, Leadon 4, Watts 2, Armstrong 6.

Halftime—Tied at 21.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 10 Florida at No. 4 Syracuse, 6:30; Cincinnati at Georgia, 8; No. 20 Vanderbilt at No. 6 Louisville, 8:30; Auburn at Seton Hall, 9

STATE—Boyce at St. Louis Pharmacy, 6; Imd.-Southeast at Mid-Continent, 7; Ky. Christian at Cincinnati Christian, 7; Centre at Millsaps, 8; Ohio Midwestern at Berea, 8; Asbury vs. Tenn. Temple at Berea, TBA

TOP 25—Northwestern St. at No. 13 Missouri, 8

COLLEGE WOMEN

THURSDAY'S SCORES

STATE

Cumberlands 74 Pikeville 47

Indiana-SE 88 Mid-Continent 54

Indianapolis 71 Bellarmine 59

Ky. Wesleyan 68 Wis.-Parkside 67

Northern Ky. 106 St. Joseph's 101 (3OT)

Shawnee St. 62 Campbellsville 60

TOP 25

No. 7 Duke 64No. 13 Purdue 53

No. 9 Miami 76 Michigan St. 60

No. 24 Delaware 81 Princeton 70

cumberlands 74, pikeville 47

PIKEVILLE (2-6) — Jackson 7, Haney 9, Shouse-Stacy 2, Conley 5, Mosley 8, Jones 9, Stamper 2, Lyons 5.

CUMBERLANDS (7-1) — Bicane 7, Howard 16, Ratliff 8, Wombles 22, Moss 6, Upchurch 6, Alexander 9.

Halftime—Pikeville 28-26.

indianapolis 71, Bellarmine 59

BELLARMINE (4-2, 0-1 GLVC) — Gooin 15, Kylee 11, Brady 9, Matheis 8, Osen 6, Lamb 4, Montano 4, Hutchinson 2.

INDIANAPOLIS (4-2, 1-0) — Gonser 15, Turner 13, Gardner 12, Walter 9, Wortman 6, Wall 6, McIntosh 5, Weinert 3, Jovanovic 2.

Halftime—Indianapolis 41-38.

Ky. Wesleyan 68 Wisconsin-Parkside 67

KY. WESLEYAN (4-2, 1-0 GLVC) — Behrens 14, Rose 9, Goffinet 9, Barton 11, Ko.Rhoads 8, Smith 2, Tyra 3, Ka.Rhoads 8, Phelps 2, Mitchell 2.

WIS.-PARKSIDE (5-2, 0-1) — Selk 10, Beyer 23, Leyns 4, Rooney 17, Trussell 3, Slivka 5, Endisch 5.

Halftime—Wis.-Parkside 37-26.

northern Ky. 106St. Joseph's 101 (3OT)

NORTHERN KY. (4-1, 1-0 GLVC) — Doss 13, Holton 23, Bowling 11, Bennett 13, Mogan 37, Simpson 4, Hamlet 3, Thacker 2.

ST. JOSEPH'S (3-3, 0-1) — Ortiz 23, Appelhans 2, Novak 7, Cruse 22, Mills 24, Szala 5, Reynolds 11, Birmingham 2, Stout 5.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 31-24. End of regulation—71-71. End of first overtime—80-80. End of second overtime—92-92.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

SEC—SE Louisiana at Alabama, 6:30; Denver at No. 25 Vanderbilt, 8; No. 11 Rutgers vs. Florida at Daytona Beach, Fla., 8

STATE—Alice Lloyd vs. Kentucky Christian at Asbury, 6; Centre at Millsaps, 7; Rochester at Asbury, 8; Eastern Ky. at Evansville, 8:30

TOP 25—Pennsylvania at No. 3 Notre Dame, 7; Marquette at No. 23 Green Bay, 8

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

At Beaumont

A: Southern 30, Beaumont 11

B: Southern 25, Beaumont 18

At Bryan Station

A: Bryan Station 46, Morton 33

B: Morton 32, Bryan Station 31

At Edythe J. Hayes

A: E.J. Hayes 38, Leestown 10

B: E.J. Hayes 40, Leestown 18

At Lexington Traditional

A: LTMS 54, Crawford 31

B: LTMS 34, Crawford 8

At Tates Creek

A: Tates Creek 41, Winburn 14

B: Tates Creek 37, Winburn 9

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 .727 331 223

N.Y. Jets 6 5 .545 256 241

Buffalo 5 6 .455 261 281

Miami 3 8 .273 212 206

South

Houston 8 3 .727 293 179

Tennessee 6 5 .545 226 212

Jacksonville 3 8 .273 138 200

Indianapolis 0 11 .000 150 327

North

Baltimore 8 3 .727 272 182

Pittsburgh 8 3 .727 233 188

Cincinnati 7 4 .636 259 215

Cleveland 4 7 .364 165 216

West

Oakland 7 4 .636 260 274

Denver 6 5 .545 221 260

Kansas City 4 7 .364 153 265

San Diego 4 7 .364 249 275

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 4 .636 270 225

N.Y. Giants 6 5 .545 252 277

Philadelphia 4 8 .333 271 282

Washington 4 7 .364 183 222

South

New Orleans 8 3 .727 362 252

Atlanta 7 4 .636 259 227

Tampa Bay 4 7 .364 199 291

Carolina 3 8 .273 252 305

North

W L Pct PF PA

Green Bay 11 0 1.000 382 227

Chicago 7 4 .636 288 232

Detroit 7 4 .636 316 246

Minnesota 2 9 .182 214 295

West

San Francisco 9 2 .818 262 161

Seattle 5 7 .417 216 256

Arizona 4 7 .364 213 256

St. Louis 2 9 .182 140 270

Monday's game

New Orleans 49, N.Y. Giants 24

Thursday's game

Seattle 31, Philadelphia 14

Sunday's games

Kansas City at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 1 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Washington, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Miami, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:15 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 4:15 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 4:15 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 5

San Diego at Jacksonville, 8:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

THURSDAY'S SCORE

No. 22 W. Virginia 30 South Florida 27

WEEKEND SCHEDULE

(All times p.m.)

Friday

Mid-American Conference Championship—Ohio (9-3) vs. N. Illinois (9-3) at Detroit, 7

Pac-12 Conference Championship—UCLA (6-6) at No. 8 Oregon (10-2), 8

Saturday

SEC ChampionshipNo. 12 Georgia (10-2) vs. No. 1 Louisiana St. (12-0) at Atlanta, 4

ACC ChampionshipNo. 5 Virginia Tech (11-1) vs. No. 21 Clemson (9-3) at Charlotte, N.C., 8

Big Ten Conference ChampionshipNo. 15 Wisconsin (10-2) vs. No. 11 Michigan St. (10-2) at Indianapolis, 8

C-USA ChampionshipNo. 24 Southern Miss. (10-2) at No. 7 Houston (12-0), noon

TOP 25No. 13 Oklahoma (9-2) at No. 3 Oklahoma St. (10-1), 8; New Mexico (1-10) at No. 9 Boise St. (10-1), 6; Iowa St. (6-5) at No. 16 Kansas St. (9-2), 12:30; UNLV (2-9) at No. 18 TCU (9-2), 2:30; Texas (7-4) at No. 19 Baylor (8-3), 3:30

NATION—Connecticut (5-6) at Cincinnati (8-3), noon; Syracuse (5-6) at Pittsburgh (5-6), noon; Wyoming (7-4) at Colorado St. (3-8), 2; Utah St. (6-5) at New Mexico St. (4-8), 3:30; Louisiana-Monroe (3-8) at FAU (1-10), 4; Idaho (2-9) at Nevada (6-5), 4:05; Middle Tennessee (2-9) at North Texas (4-7), 4; Troy (3-8) at Arkansas St. (9-2), 4:30; BYU (8-3) at Hawaii (6-6), 7:30; Fresno St. (4-8) at San Diego St. (7-4), 8

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

CHEVRON WORLD CHALLENGE

At Thousand Oaks, Calif.

7,023-yd., par-72 Sherwood C.C.

K.J. Choi 31-35—66-6

Tiger Woods 33-36—69-3

Steve Stricker 34-35—69-3

Nick Watney 34-37—71-1

Jim Fuyrk 36-35—71-1

Rickie Fowler 37-34—71-1

Matt Kuchar 35-37—72 E

Hunter Mahan 35-37—72 E

Gary Woodland 37-36—73 +1

Webb Simpson 35-38—73 +1

Zach Johnson 37-36—73 +1

Jason Day 35-39—74 +2

Bo Van Pelt 37-37—74 +2

Bubba Watson 36-39—75 +3

Keegan Bradley 39-37—76 +4

Martin Laird 40-37—77 +5

Bill Haas 40-38—78 +6

Paul Casey 38-41—79 +7

PGA Tour Qualifying

At La Quina, Calif.

7,204-yard, par-72 Jack Nicklaus Course (host course)

7,300-yard, par-72 PGA West Stadium Course

Will Claxton 64-70—134-10

Matt Jones 67-68—135-9

Harris English 68-67—135-9

Billy Hurley III 65-71—136-8

Daniel Summerhays 64-73—137-7

Alexandre Rocha 67-70—137-7

Bobby Gates 67-70—137-7

Vaughn Taylor 65-72—137-7

Mark Anderson 66-72—138-6

Kevin Kisner 67-71—138-6

Jeff Maggert 66-72—138-6

Dean Wilson 67-71—138-6

Shane Bertsch 67-71—138-6

William McGirt 65-73—138-6

Others

Adam Hadwin 70 - 69—139 - 5

Bob Estes 67-73—140-4

Derek Fathauer 69 - 72—141 - 3

Bob May 70-71—141-3

Shaun Micheel 67-75—142-2

Sam Saunders 68-74—142-2

David Duval 72-72—144 E

Rich Beem 72-72—144 E

Boo Weekley 74-72—146 +2

Lee Janzen 71-75—146 +2

Steve Flesch 72 - 75—147 +3

Andy Winings 70 - 77—147 +2

Ty Tryon 78-70—148+4

PGA EUROPE: HONG KONG OPEN

At Hong Kong

6,730-yd., par-70 (35 - 35) Hong Kong Golf Club

Rory McIlroy, 31-33—64-6

David Horsey 32-32—64 -6

Alvaro Quiros 33-31—64 -6

Miguel Angel Jimenez 30-35—65 -5

Gareth Maybin 35-31—66 -4

Darren Beck 33-33—66 -4

Marcus Fraser 32-35—67 -3

Peter Hanson 35-33—68 -2

Juvic Pagunsan 34-34—68 -2

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 34-34—68 -2

Y.E.Yang 32-36—68 -2

Oliver Fisher 36-32—68 -2

Richie Ramsay 33-35—68 -2

Kunal Bhasin 35-33—68 -2Others

Padraig Harrington 34-36—70 E

Colin Montgomerie 38-35—73 +1

Jose Maria Olazabal 37-36—73 +1

John Daly 35-39—74 +2

Justin Rose 39-35—74 +2

sunshine tour: Nedbank Challenge

At Sun City, South Africa

7,590-yd., par-72 (36 - 36) Gary Player Country Club

Charl Schwartzel 37-31—68-4

Lee Westwood 34-34—68-4

Robert Karlsson 33-36—69-3

Simon Dyson 35-35—70-2

Luke Donald 35-35—70-2

Martin Kaymer 34-36—70-2

Kyung-tae Kim 36-34—70-2

Graeme McDowell 34-36—70-2

Jason Dufner 34-36—70-2

Anders Hansen 36-36—72 E

Francesco Molinari 35-37—72 E

Darren Clarke 38-36—74 +2

LGPA Tour Qualifying

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

6,389-yard, par-72 Champions Course

6,568-yard, par-72 Legends Course

Christine Song 66-70—136-8

a-Stephanie Kono 67-71—138-6

Jacqui Concolino 70-72—142-2

Rebecca Durham 71-71—142-2

Jennie Lee 71-71—142-2

Lili Alvarez 73-70—143-1

Karlin Beck 71-72—143-1

Brittany Johnston 69-74—143-1

Mariajo Uribe 71-72—143-1

Jodi Ewart 70-73—143-1

Jean Reynolds 72-71—143-1

Kentuckians

Leah Wigger 73-76—149 +5

Mallory Blackwelder 72-77—149 +5

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 15 7 4 34 82 64

N.Y. Rangers 14 5 3 31 65 49

Philadelphia 13 7 3 29 80 68

New Jersey 12 10 1 25 58 64

N.Y. Islanders 7 11 4 18 43 69

Northeast Division

Boston 15 7 1 31 81 50

Toronto 14 9 2 30 82 81

Buffalo 13 10 1 27 68 63

Ottawa 12 10 2 26 75 83

Montreal 10 11 4 24 62 64

Southeast Division

Florida 13 7 4 30 67 60

Washington 12 11 1 25 72 77

Tampa Bay 11 11 2 24 65 76

Winnipeg 9 11 4 22 70 80

Carolina 8 15 4 20 64 91

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 15 7 1 31 69 51

Chicago 14 8 3 31 80 78

St. Louis 14 8 2 30 59 50

Nashville 11 9 4 26 60 63

Columbus 6 15 3 15 55 79

Northwest Division

Minnesota 15 7 3 33 60 55

Vancouver 14 9 1 29 73 60

Edmonton 12 10 3 27 67 63

Colorado 11 13 1 23 68 74

Calgary 10 12 1 21 51 60

Pacific Division

Phoenix 13 7 3 29 65 57

Dallas 14 9 1 29 62 65

Los Angeles 12 8 4 28 57 55

San Jose 13 7 1 27 60 48

Anaheim 7 13 4 18 54 77

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Carolina 3

Ottawa at Dallas (n)

Phoenix at Winnipeg (n)

Columbus at Calgary (n)

Nashville at Vancouver (n)

Florida at Los Angeles (n)

Montreal at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Detroit at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Conference Championships

Mid - American at Detroit

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

N. Illinois 4½ 3½ Ohio

Pac-12

at Oregon 29½ 31 UCLA

Saturday

at Cincinnati 8½ 9½ UConn

at Pittsburgh 11½ 10½ Syracuse

at Kansas St. 11 10½ Iowa St.

Wyoming 5 5½ at Colorado St.

at TCU 40 39½ UNLV

at Oklahoma St. 3 3½ Oklahoma

at Baylor 2 3 Texas

at Nevada 19½ 20 Idaho

at Boise St. 48½ 48½ New Mexico

BYU 8 7½ at Hawaii

Utah St. 12½ 14 at New Mexico St.

at San Diego St. 7 8 Fresno St.

at Arkansas St. 18 17½ Troy

at North Texas 5 5½ Middle Tenn.

Louisiana-Monroe 9 7½ at FAU

Conference Championships

Conference USA

at Houston 13 14 Southern Miss.

Southeastern at Atlanta

LSU 10 13½ Georgia

ACC at Charlotte, N.C.

Virginia Tech 6½ 7 Clemson

Big Ten at Indianapolis

Wisconsin 10 9½ Michigan St.

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Buffalo 1½ 1½ Tennessee

at Chicago 9 7 Kansas City

at Miami 2½ 3 Oakland

at Pittsburgh 7 6½ Cincinnati

Baltimore 7 6½ at Cleveland

N.Y. Jets 3½ 3 at Washington

Atlanta 1 3 at Houston

at Tampa Bay 3½ 3 Carolina

at New Orleans 8½ 9 Detroit

at Minnesota 1 1½ Denver

at San Francisco 13 13 St. Louis

Dallas 6½ 4½ at Arizona

Green Bay 7 7 at N.Y. Giants

at New England 20½ 20 Indianapolis

Monday

San Diego 3 3 at Jacksonville

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Syracuse 4½ Florida

at Georgia pk Cincinnati

at Louisville 8½ Vanderbilt

at Seton Hall 9 Auburn

Washington 2 at Nevada

at Loyola Marymount 8 Columbia

Fairfield 8 at Niagara

at Rider 5½ Manhattan

Iona 10 at Canisius

at Oklahoma 19 Sacramento St.

  Comments