Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Signed C Matt Pagnozzi to a minor league contract. Named Rob Leary field coordinator, Mickey Callaway pitching coordinator and Alan Zinter hitting coordinator. Named Phil Clark hitting coach of Columbus (IL); Edwin Rodriguez manager and Scott Erickson pitching coach for Carolina (Carolina); David Wallace manager of Lake County (SAL); Ted Kubiak manager of Mahoning Valley (NYP); Steve Karsay pitching coach and Junior Betances hitting coach for the Indians (Arizona); and Francisco Cabrera hitting coach for the Indians (DSL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Named Tim Purpura senior director of player development. Promoted Jayce Tingler to field coordinator. Agreed to minor league contracts with C Dusty Brown, SS Luis Hernandez and INF Yangervis Solarte.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with INF Diory Hernandez on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Capuano on a two-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Named John Mabry assistant hitting coach. Promoted Barry Weinberg to senior medical advisor and Chris Conroy to assistant athletic trainer.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Named Omar Minaya senior vice president of baseball operations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Atlanta WR Kerry Meier $20,000 for his illegal blindside block to the head area of Minnesota LS Cullen Loeffler in a Nov. 27 game; Fined Washington's Stephen Bowen and Seattle's K.J. Wright $15,000 each for roughing the passer penalties in their Nov. 27 game.

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with WR Earl Bennett on a four-year contract extension through 2015.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Claimed QB Sage Rosenfels off waivers from Miami.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Named Bob Woods assistant coach and Joe Piscotty video coordinator.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Acquired a conditional 2013 seventh-round draft pick from Ottawa Senators for F Rob Klinkhammer.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Activated LW Kristian Huselius from injured reserve.

COLLEGE

CALIFORNIA—Suspended sophomore basketball F Richard Solomon indefinitely, because of conduct contrary to athletic department values.

VANDERBILT—Signed football coach James Franklin to a contract extension.

WESTERN CAROLINA—Named Bruce Johnson assistant baseball coach.

Basketball

College men

Saturday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 5 North Carolina at No. 1 Kentucky, noon; Arkansas at No. 8 Connecticut, 3:15; No. 17 Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 5:15; LSU at Rutgers, 7; West Virginia at No. 21 Mississippi St., 9

OVC — Stony Brook at Eastern Illinois, 3; Ball St. at Tenn.-Martin, 3; CSU Fullerton at SIU Edwardsville, 3; Tennessee Tech at Duquesne, 7; Brescia at Eastern Ky., 7; Austin Peay at No. 22 Memphis, 8:30; SE Louisiana at SE Missouri St., 8:30

STATE — Asbury vs. Ohio Midwestern at Berea; Boyce vs. Concordia at Berea, 2; Bellarmine at St. Joseph's (Ind.), 4; Tennessee Temple at Berea, 4; Campbellsville at Georgetown, 4; Va.-Wise at Cumberlands, 4; Kentucky St. at Claflin, 3:30; Kentucky Wesleyan at Lewis, 3; Pikeville at Lindsey Wilson, 4; Northern Ky. at Indianapolis, 7:45; St. Catharine at Shawnee St., 4; Westminster at Spalding, 3; Grove City at Thomas More, 3; Tennessee Wesleyan at Union, 6

TOP 25 — Texas Pan Am at No. 2 Ohio St., noon; Iowa St. at No. 14 Michigan, noon; Purdue at No. 11 Xavier, 3; No. 19 Gonzaga at Illinois, 3:14; No. 16 Marquette at No. 9 Wisconsin, 4:30; South Florida at No. 15 Kansas, 5:15; Stephen F. Austin at No. 25 Texas A&M, 8; Portland at No. 23 St. Louis, 8

Friday's scores

SEC

Cincinnati 57 Georgia 51

Seton Hall 81 Auburn 59

No. 4 Syracuse 72No. 10 Florida 69

No. 6 Louisville 62No. 20 Vanderbilt 60

STATE

Asbury 90 Tenn. Temple 77

Berea 90 Ohio Midwestern 72

Centre 65 Millsaps 50

TOP 25

No. 13 Missouri 90 Northwestern St. 56

Asbury 90, Tenn. Temple 77

TENN. TEMPLE (4-6) — Smith 21, Morris 9, Beauvil 7, Daniels 14, Hall 10, Quinn 5, Ferrell 9, Brown 2.

ASBURY (4-4) — Euton 24, Jones 14, Flannery 22, Hurtle 8, Johnson 2, Bair 6, Brauner 4, Richardson 7, Pohl 3.

Halftime—Asbury 42-32.

Berea 90, Ohio Midwestern 72

OHIO MIDWESTERN — Smith 7, Chancellor 7, Palmer 19, McCoy 7, M.Johnson 2, L.Johnson 2, Nichols 5, Davis 4, Smythe 2, Taylor 5, Primus 9, Rimmer 3. Totals 30-60 7-19 72.

BEREA — Clark 6, Webster 22, Ponder 8, Cross 15, Davis 20, Garmon 10, Hayden 1, Cannon 8. Totals 29-62 27-34 90.

Halftime—Berea 45-25.

Centre 65, Millsaps 50

CENTRE (4-2, 1-0 SCAC) — Griggs 3, Mullaney 16, Ross 17, Karsner 16, Taylor 4, Lopez 2, Jackson 3, Melloan 4.

MILLSAPS (3-2, 0-1) — Merkel 7, Meades 9, Brown 12, Kinnear 2, Cortese 9, Thomas 9, Montgomery 2.

Halftime—Centre 38-22.

No. 4 SYRACUSE 72No. 10 FLORIDA 68

FLORIDA (5-2) — Young 2-5 2-2 6, Yeguete 5-8 0-2 10, Boynton 9-16 0-0 22, Walker 6-13 0-0 17, Beal 2-9 3-5 7, Rosario 0-2 2-2 2, Wilbekin 1-1 0-0 2, Prather 1-2 0-0 2, Larson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-57 7-11 68.

SYRACUSE (8-0) — Christmas 0-0 0-0 0, Joseph 5-14 3-4 14, Melo 4-5 1-2 9, Jardine 6-10 3-5 16, Triche 5-13 9-9 20, Waiters 1-8 0-0 2, Fair 4-10 1-1 9, Keita 1-1 0-0 2, Reese 0-0 0-0 0, Southerland 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 26-64 17-21 72.

Halftime—Syracuse 31-27. Three-point goals—Florida 9-26 (Walker 5-9, Boynton 4-10, Rosario 0-2, Beal 0-5), Syracuse 3-17 (Jardine 1-3, Triche 1-4, Joseph 1-5, Waiters 0-1, Fair 0-1, Southerland 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Florida 33 (Beal 10), Syracuse 40 (Fair 11). Assists—Florida 15 (Walker 5), Syracuse 13 (Jardine 7). Total fouls—Florida 17, Syracuse 12. A—24,459.

College women

sATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

(All times p.m.)

SEC — Auburn at Temple, 1; Grambling St. at Mississippi, 3; Arkansas at Middle Tenn. St., 8

OVC— Wright St. at Morehead St., 2; SIU Edwardsville at Southern Ill., 3:05; South Alabama at Tennessee St., 4; Lindenwood at SE Missouri St., 6:30; UAB at Austin Peay, 8; St. Louis at Murray St., 8

STATE — Brescia at St. Mary Woods, 1; Westminster at Spalding, 1; Grove City at Thomas More, 1; Anderson at Transylvania, 2; Ky. Wesleyan at Lewis, 1; Pikeville at Lindsey Wilson, 2; Midway at Roosevelt, 2; Ky. Christian at Asbury, 2; Bellarmine at St. Joseph's, 2; Berea at Indiana SE, 2; Campbellsville at Georgetown, 2; Va.-Wise at Cumberlands, 2; Ky. Christian at Asbury, 2; St. Catharine at Shawnee St., 2; Tenn. Wesleyan at Union, 4; Indianapolis at Northern Ky., 5:30; Centre at Rhodes, 6

TOP 25No. 16 Penn St. at No. 19 Texas Tech, 3; Loyola Chicago at No. 22 Depaul, 8

Friday's scores

SEC

Alabama 69 SE Louisiana 56

No. 11 Rutgers 63 Florida 63

No. 25 Vanderbilt 77 Denver 56

OVC

Evansville 63 Eastern Ky. 56

STATE

Centre 66 Millsaps 61

TOP 25

No. 23 Green Bay 66 Marquette 50

No. 3 Notre Dame 69 Pennsylvania 38

Centre 66, Millsaps 61

CENTRE (4-1) — Winstead 2, Benham 12, Prewitt 25, Huter 11, Hartlage 6, Mire 2, Baechle 6, West 2. Totals 26-55 13-15 66.

MILLSAPS (3-2) — White 9, Love 19, Johnson 8, Earl 2, Morton 17, Okeke 6. Totals 21-47 10-16 61.

Halftime—Tied at 28.

Evansville 63, Eastern Ky. 56

EASTERN KY. (2-5) — Barber 2-8 0-2 4, Jones 5-11 2-4 12, Gray 3-12 0-0 7, Coles 2-6 0-1 4, Carpenter 7-15 6-7 22, Booth 1-5 0-0 3, Allen 2-4 0-0 4, Lawrence 0-1 0-0 0, Bouie 0-1 0-0 0, Shaw 0-0 0-0 0, Bryant 0-1 0-0 0, Stovall 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-65 8-14 56.

EVANSVILLE (2-5) — Collins 3-6 5-8 12, Heck 5-12 0-0 11, Blair 3-9 11-16 17, Ware 3-4 0-0 6, Ellerson 6-12 1-2 15, Weedman 1-3 0-0 2, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 0-2 0-0 0, Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Gillum 0-3 0-2 0. Totals 21-52 17-28 63.

Halftime—Tied at 25. Three-point field goals—Eastern Ky. 4-15 (Carpenter 2-3, Gray 1-6, Booth 1-4, Coles 0-1, Lawrence 0-1), Evansville 4-19 (Ellerson 2-7, Collins 1-3, Heck 1-3, Gillum 0-2, Blair 0-1, Lewis 0-1, Weedman 0-1, Miller 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 35 (Coles 11), Evansville 46 (Blair 9). Assists—Eastern Ky. 11 (Gray 4), Evansville 20 (Heck 8). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 22, Evansville 12. Technicals—None. A—425.

Calendar

Baseball

CAMPS

Dec. 21-23 — Coaches Winter Camp, 9 a.m.-noon, ages 13-18, $150. Register at www.championslexington.com.

Dec. 27-29 — Coaches Winter Camp, 9 a.m.-noon, age 12u, $150. Register at www.championslexington.com.

Help Wanted

Henry Clay — Assistant coach, fast-pitch softball. Chris Hould (859) 494-1233 or www.fcps.net/employment/supplemental-vacancies.

Scott County — Seeking coach interested in starting lacrosse teams. Joe Covington (959) 333-6100 or joe.covington@scott.kyschools.us.

Tates Creek — Fast-pitch softball head freshman coach and JV/varsity assistant coaches. John Groft (859) 420-7355 or John.Groft@fayette.kyschools.us. Head volleyball coach. Joe Ruddell (859) 381-3649.

Keep us informed

Mail items to Sports Calendar, Lexington Herald-Leader, 100 Midland Avenue, Lexington, Ky. 40508-1999, or fax (Attention: Sports Calendar) to (859) 231-1451. When listing phone number, specify area code. Items should specify sport and should be received at least three weeks before the event.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 .727 331 223

N.Y. Jets 6 5 .545 256 241

Buffalo 5 6 .455 261 281

Miami 3 8 .273 212 206

South

Houston 8 3 .727 293 179

Tennessee 6 5 .545 226 212

Jacksonville 3 8 .273 138 200

Indianapolis 0 11 .000 150 327

North

Baltimore 8 3 .727 272 182

Pittsburgh 8 3 .727 233 188

Cincinnati 7 4 .636 259 215

Cleveland 4 7 .364 165 216

West

Oakland 7 4 .636 260 274

Denver 6 5 .545 221 260

Kansas City 4 7 .364 153 265

San Diego 4 7 .364 249 275

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 4 .636 270 225

N.Y. Giants 6 5 .545 252 277

Philadelphia 4 8 .333 271 282

Washington 4 7 .364 183 222

South

New Orleans 8 3 .727 362 252

Atlanta 7 4 .636 259 227

Tampa Bay 4 7 .364 199 291

Carolina 3 8 .273 252 305

North

W L Pct PF PA

Green Bay 11 0 1.000 382 227

Chicago 7 4 .636 288 232

Detroit 7 4 .636 316 246

Minnesota 2 9 .182 214 295

West

San Francisco 9 2 .818 262 161

Seattle 5 7 .417 216 256

Arizona 4 7 .364 213 256

St. Louis 2 9 .182 140 270

Monday's game

New Orleans 49, N.Y. Giants 24

Thursday's game

Seattle 31, Philadelphia 14

Sunday's games

Kansas City at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 1 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Washington, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Miami, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:15 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 4:15 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 4:15 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 5

San Diego at Jacksonville, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

professional

chevron world challenge

At Thousand Oaks, Calif.

7,023-yd., par-72 Sherwood C.C.

Tiger Woods 69-67—136-8

Matt Kuchar 72-67—139-5

K.J. Choi 66-73—139-5

Zach Johnson 73-67—140-4

Hunter Mahan 72-68—140-4

Rickie Fowler 71-70—141-3

Jason Day 74-68—142-2

Gary Woodland 73-70—143-1

Bubba Watson 75-70—145 +1

Jim Fuyrk 71-74—145 +1

Steve Stricker 69-76—145 +1

Bo Van Pelt 74-72—146 +2

Bill Haas 78-69—147 +3

Paul Casey 79-68—147 +3

Nick Watney 71-78—149 +5

Martin Laird 77-74—151 +7

Keegan Bradley 76-75—151 +7

Webb Simpson 73-79—152 +8

PGA Tour Qualifying

At La Quina, Calif.

7,204-yard, par-72 Jack Nicklaus Course (host course)

7,300-yard, par-72 PGA West Stadium Course

Will Claxton 64-70-69—203-13

Bobby Gates 67-70-68—205-11

Matt Jones 67-68-70—205-11

Seung-yul Noh 69-72-64—205-11

Vaughn Taylor 65-72-69—206-10

Billy Hurley III 65-71-70—206-10

Harris English 68-67-72—207-9

Brian Harman 69-71-67—207-9

Tommy Biershenk 70-70-68—208-8

Brendon Todd 71-68-69—208-8

Brad Fritsch 72-67-69—208-8

William McGirt 65-73-70—208-8

Stephen Gangluff 72-72-64—208-8

Brett Wetterich 72-72-64—208-8

Marco Dawson 73-68-67—208-8

Paul D. Haley 71-70-67—208-8

Jarrod Lyle 68-72-68—208-8

Kent Jones 68-72-68—208-8

Dicky Pride 67-72-70—209-7

Adam Hadwin 70-69-70—209 - 7

Charlie Beljan 70-73-66—209-7

Kevin Kisner 67-71-71—209-7

Dean Wilson 67-71-71—209-7

Daniel Summerhays 64-73-72—209-7

Bob May 70-71-68—209-7

Bob Estes 67-73-69—209-7

Other Kentuckians

Derek Fathauer 69-72-71—212 - 4

Andy Winings 70-77-71—218 +2

Steve Flesch 72-75-72—219+3

pga europe: Hong Kong Open

At Hong Kong

6,730-yd., par-70 (35 - 35) Hong Kong Golf Club

Rory McIlroy 64-69—133-7

Alvaro Quiros 64-69—133-7

Richie Ramsay 68-66—134-6

Panupol Pittayarat 69-65—134-6

Miguel Angel Jimenez 65-70—135-5

Danny Lee 70-65—135-5

Pariya Junhasavasdikul 70-65—135-5

Peter Hanson 68-68—136-4

David Horsey 64-72—136-4

Soren Kjeldsen 70-66—136-4

Martin Wiegele 70-66—136-4

Marcus Fraser 67-69—136-4

Berry Henson 69-68—137-3

Darren Beck 66-71—137-3

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 68-69—137-3

Y.E. Yang 68-69—137-3

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 69-69—138-2

Juvic Pagunsan 68-70—138-2

Stephen Dodd 70-68—138-2

Peter Lawrie 69-69—138-2

Others

Jason Knutzon 73-66—139-1

Paul Lawrie 69-70—139-1

Ben Fox 70-70—140 E

Padraig Harrington 70-71—141 +1

Colin Montgomerie 73-69—142 +2

Jose Maria Olazabal 73-69—142+2

John Daly 74-68—142 +2

Missed cut

Justin Rose 74-69—143 +3

Anthony KangStates 76-70—146 +6

sunshine tour: Nedbank Challenge

At Sun City, South Africa

7,590-yd., par-72 (36 - 36) Gary Player Country Club

Graeme McDowell 70-67—137-7

Robert Karlsson 69-69—138-6

Jason Dufner 70-68—138-6

Martin Kaymer 70-68—138-6

Lee Westwood 68-70—138-6

Kyung-tae Kim 70-70—140-4

Simon Dyson 70-70—140-4

Anders Hansen 72-69—141-3

Luke Donald 70-71—141-3

Charl Schwartzel 68-74—142-2

Darren Clarke 74-69—143-1

Francesco Molinari 72-77—149 +5

LGPA Tour Qualifying

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

6,389-yard, par-72 Champions Course

6,568-yard, par-72 Legends Course

(a-amateur)

Christine Song 66-70-70—206-10

Jennie Lee 71-71-69—211-5

Jacqui Concolino 70-72-71—213-3

a-Stephanie Kono 67-71-75—213-3

Junthima Gulyanamitta 71-73-70—214-2

Thidapa Suwannapura 68-80-68—216 E

Paola Moreno 73-71-72—216 E

Dori Carter 74-71-71—216 E

Angela Oh 70-75-72—217 +1

Min Seo Kwak 71-74-72—217 +1

Stephanie Sherlock 73-72-72—217 +1

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 75-71-71—217 +1

Sandra Changkija 73-72-72—217 +1

Jodi Ewart 70-73-74—217 +1

Karlin Beck 71-72-74—217 +1

Kentuckians

Mallory Blackwelder 72 - 77 - 71—220 +4

Leah Wigger 73-76-74—223+7

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 15 7 4 34 82 64

N.Y. Rangers 14 5 3 31 65 49

Philadelphia 13 7 3 29 80 68

New Jersey 12 11 1 25 60 68

N.Y. Islanders 7 11 4 18 43 69

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 15 7 1 31 81 50

Toronto 14 9 2 30 82 81

Buffalo 13 11 1 27 69 67

Ottawa 12 11 2 26 77 86

Montreal 10 11 5 25 65 68

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 13 8 4 30 68 62

Washington 12 11 1 25 72 77

Tampa Bay 11 11 2 24 65 76

Winnipeg 10 11 4 24 71 80

Carolina 8 15 4 20 64 91

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 16 7 1 33 73 52

Chicago 14 8 3 31 80 78

St. Louis 14 8 2 30 59 50

Nashville 12 9 4 28 66 68

Columbus 7 15 3 17 59 82

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 16 7 3 35 64 57

Vancouver 14 10 1 29 78 66

Edmonton 12 10 3 27 67 63

Colorado 11 13 1 23 68 74

Calgary 10 12 2 22 54 64

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 15 9 1 31 65 67

Los Angeles 13 8 4 30 59 56

San Jose 14 7 1 29 64 51

Phoenix 13 8 3 29 65 58

Anaheim 7 13 4 18 54 77

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Columbus 4, Calgary 3 (SO)

San Jose 4, Montreal 3 (SO)

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Carolina 3

Dallas 3, Ottawa 2

Winnipeg 1, Phoenix 0

Nashville 6, Vancouver 5

Los Angeles 2, Florida 1

Friday's games

Detroit 4, Buffalo 1

Minnesota 4, New Jersey 2

N.Y. Islanders at Chicago (n)

St. Louis at Colorado (n)

Columbus at Edmonton (n)

Philadelphia at Anaheim (n)

Saturday's games

Montreal at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Washington, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Florida at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Cincinnati 8½ 9½ UConn

at Pittsburgh 11½ 10 Syracuse

at Kansas St. 11 11 Iowa St.

Wyoming 5 5½ at Colorado St.

at TCU 40 39 UNLV

at Oklahoma St. 3 3½ Oklahoma

at Baylor 2 2½ Texas

at Nevada 19½ 19½ Idaho

at Boise St. 48½ 48½ New Mexico

BYU 8 8 at Hawaii

Utah St. 12½ 14 at New Mexico St.

at San Diego St. 7 8 Fresno St.

at Arkansas St. 18 17½ Troy

at North Texas 5 5½ Middle Tenn.

Louisiana-Monroe 9 7½ at FAU

Conference USA Championship

at Houston 13 13½ Southern Miss.

Southeastern Conference Championship

At Atlanta

LSU 10 13½ Georgia

Atlantic Coast Conference Championship

At Charlotte, N.C.

Virginia Tech 6½ 7 Clemson

Big Ten Conference Championship

At Indianapolis

Wisconsin 10 9½ Michigan St.

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Buffalo 1½ 1½ Tennessee

at Chicago 9 7 Kansas City

at Miami 2½ 3 Oakland

at Pittsburgh 7 7 Cincinnati

Baltimore 7 6½ at Cleveland

N.Y. Jets 3½ 3 at Washington

Atlanta +1 3 at Houston

at Tampa Bay 3½ 3 Carolina

at New Orleans 8½ 9 Detroit

at Minnesota 1 1½ Denver

at San Francisco 13 13½ St. Louis

Dallas 6½ 4½ at Arizona

Green Bay 7 6½ at N.Y. Giants

at New England 20½ 20 Indianapolis

Monday

San Diego 3 3 at Jacksonville

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at Kentucky 5 North Carolina

at Michigan 10 Iowa St.

at Miami 7½ UMass

Richmond 1 at Wake Forest

at Hofstra 1½ James Madison

at Tulane 1 Georgia Tech

at Butler 5 Valparaiso

at Illinois St. 9½ UNC Wilmington

Drexel 3 at Delaware

Cleveland St. 1 at Detroit

at Milwaukee 16½ Ill. - Chicago

at Georgia St. 10 William & Mary

at Minnesota 6 Southern Cal

at Wright St. 4 Youngstown St.

at Iowa 18 Brown

at Xavier 4½ Purdue

at Illinois 2 Gonzaga

at UConn 14½ Arkansas

at Fresno St. 11 Utah

at Temple 18 Cent. Michigan

at Wisconsin 9 Marquette

Texas 2½ at UCLA

at Tulsa 10 Arizona St.

at East Carolina 6 Charlotte

Idaho 4 at UC Davis

BYU - x 5½ Oregon

at Kansas 17 South Florida

at Tennessee 2 Pittsburgh

at Buffalo 3 St. Bonaventure

at Kent St. 8½ UAB

at Villanova 14½ Penn

at Rutgers 5 LSU

George Mason 14½ at Towson

Old Dominion 1½ at Northeastern

Miami (Ohio) 4½ at Troy

at Drake 3½ Air Force

at N. Iowa 8 Colorado St.

at Evansville 6½ TCU

at Green Bay 6 Loyola of Chicago

at Saint Louis 18½ Portland

at La. - Monroe 3 Louisiana Tech

at Mississippi St. 2½ West Virginia

at Santa Clara 13½ CS Northridge

Utah St. 4 at Pacific

at Boise St. 5 Indiana St.

at Wyoming 6½ Bradley

at New Mexico 7 Missouri St.

Hawaii 1 at Pepperdine

at UC Irvine 5 San Diego

Saint Mary's (Cal) 5 at Cal Poly

Columbia - y 4 North Texas

Ball St. 7 at UT - Martin

Cal St. - Fullerton 8½ at SIU - Edwardsville

at Coll. of Charleston 14 Chattanooga

at W. Carolina 6 UNC Greensboro

at Arizona 21 N. Arizona

at Washington St. 7 E. Washington

Loyola (Md.) 2 at Siena

at Duquesne 12½ Tennessee Tech

Appalachian St. 2½ at Georgia Southern

at Wofford 12 The Citadel

at Davidson 14½ Furman

at Memphis 15½ Austin Peay

at Weber St. 15 San Jose St.

at Oakland 12½ Mo. - Kansas City

N. Dakota St. 2½ at IUPUI

at IPFW 7½ South Dakota

at W. Illinois pk S. Dakota St.

at Oral Roberts 16 S. Utah

x - at Salt Lake City; y - at Los Angeles

  Comments