Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Acquired LHP Brad Mills from Toronto for C Jeff Mathis.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed TE Mike McNeill from the practice squad. Waived OL Mike Tepper.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Placed CB Will Middleton on injured reserve. Signed CB David Jones.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS—Reassigned F Fabian Brunnstrom to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Recalled F Chris Mueller from Milwaukee (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned D Cade Fairchild and F Brett Sterling to Peoria (AHL).

COLLEGE

IOWA—Announced WR Marcus Grant and OL lineman Dan Heiar are leaving the football program.

Basketball

college men

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 1 Kentucky 73No. 5 North Carolina 72

No. 8 Connecticut 75 Arkansas 62

Louisiana St. 55 Rutgers 50

No. 21 Mississippi St. West Virginia (n)

No. 17 Pittsburgh 61 Tennessee 56

OVC

Ball St. 71 Tenn.-Martin 48

CSU-Fullerton 79 SIU-Edwardsville 57

Duquesne 77 Tennessee Tech 67

E. Illinois 72 Stony Brook 69

Eastern Ky. 107 Brescia 43

No. 22 Memphis 91 Austin Peay 60

SE Louisiana SE Missouri (n)

STATE

Asbury 80 Ohio-Midwestern 51

Bellarmine 78 St. Joseph's 75

Cumberlands 75 Virginia-Wise 62

Georgetown 61 Campbellsville 60

Ky. Wesleyan 74 Lewis 71

Lindsey Wilson 76 Pikeville 73

Northern Ky. 80 Indianapolis 63

St. Catharine 77 Shawnee St. 69

Tenn. Wesleyan 68 Union 58

Thomas More 68 Grove City 55

Transylvania 82 Anderson 67

TOP 25

No. 2 Ohio St. 64 Texas-Pan Am. 35

No. 16 Marquette 61No. 9 Wisconsin 54

No. 11 Xavier 66 Purdue 63

No. 15 Kansas 70 South Florida 42

Illinois 82No. 19 Gonzaga 75

No. 23 St. Louis 73 Portland 53

No. 25 Texas A&M 55 Stephen F. Austin 42

NATION

Alabama St. 60 FIU 57

Arizona 53 N. Arizona 39

Arizona St. 67 Tulsa 64

Boston U. 75 Boston College 61

BYU 79 Oregon 65

Cleveland St. 66 Detroit 61

Coll. of Charleston 87 Chattanooga 85 (2OT)

Cornell 81 Lehigh 79 (OT)

Denver 62 Texas Southern 46

Elon 51 Navy 48

Fresno St. 82 Utah 52

Gardner-Webb 62 Winthrop 60

George Mason 65 Towson 53

Ga. Southern 73 Appalachian St. 62

Georgetown 84 NJIT 44

Houston 87 Texas A&M-CC 66

Idaho 94 UC Davis 74

Iowa 75 Brown 54

Loyola (Md.) 66 Siena 59

Miami 83 Massachusetts 75

Michigan 76 Iowa St. 66

Minnesota 55 Southern Cal 40

Old Dominion 69 Northeastern 59

Oral Roberts 61 S. Utah 55

Rice 81 St. Thomas (Texas) 67

Richmond 70 Wake Forest 62

South Alabama 67 Alabama A&M 44

Temple 86 Cent. Michigan 74

Texas 69 UCLA 59

Texas St. 103 Houston Baptist 76

Troy 73 Miami (Ohio) 60

Tulane 57 Georgia Tech 52

UCF 67 Hartford 48

Valparaiso 77 Butler 71 (OT)

Virginia 86 Longwood 53

Washington St. 75 E. Washington 49

Wofford 82 The Citadel 63

Wright St. 63 Youngstown St. 62Villanova 73 Penn 65

Yale 68 Vermont 52

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—South Carolina at Clemson, 3:30; Mississippi at Penn St., 6

OVC—Dayton at Murray St., 2; Mid-Continent at Morehead St., 4

STATE—Bowling Green St. at Western Ky., 2; Centre at Rhodes, 2; x-Mid-Continent at Morehead St., 3

TOP 25No. 7 Baylor at Northwestern, 4; No. 18 UNLV at Wichita St., 4:05; No. 24 California at San Diego St., 5

college women

saturday's scores

SEC

Arkansas 59 Middle Tenn. St. 53

Mississippi 78 Grambling St. 53

Temple 73 Auburn 57

STATE

Anderson 54 Transylvania 45

Cumberlands 80 Va.-Wise 66

Eastern Ky. 67 Chicago St. 56

Georgetown 65 Campbellsville 52

Indiana-SE 78 Berea 63

Indianapolis 55 Northern Ky. 44

Ky. Christian 83 Asbury 74

Ky. Wesleyan 75 Lewis 59

Lindsey Wilson 75 Pikeville 60

Morehead St. 78 Wright St. 63

Murray St. 78 St. Louis 64

St. Joseph 73 Bellarmine 71

Shawnee St. 82 St. Catharine 64

Thomas More 71 Grove City 29

Union 63 Tenn. Wesleyan 55

TOP 25

No. 19 Texas Tech 70No. 16 Penn St. 66

No. 22 DePaul 70 Loyola-Chicago 65

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 10 Louisville at No. 12 Kentucky, 1; Kansas at Alabama, 2; South Carolina at N.C. State, 2; No. 21 Texas at No. 8 Tennessee, 2; Georgia Tech at No. 15 Georgia, 2; High Point at No. 25 Vanderbilt, 3; Tulane at Mississippi St., 3

STATE—Centre at Rhodes, 1

TOP 25No. 1 Baylor at Minnesota, 2; No. 3 Notre Dame at Creighton, 2:35; No. 4 Texas A&M at No. 13 Purdue, noon; No. 5 Stanford at Fresno St., 5; No. 6 Maryland at American U., 1; Pittsburgh at No. 7 Duke, 2; No. 17 Ohio St. at No. 18 Oklahoma, 3; Rider at No. 20 Georgetown, 2; Northern Iowa at No. 23 Green Bay, 1; William & Mary at No. 24 Delaware, 2

high school boys

saturday's scores

Allen Central 70 Jenkins 60

Anderson Co. 69 Washington Co. 61 (OT)

Ashland Blazer 68 Mason Co. 56

Barbourville 80 Middlesboro 62

Beth Haven 81 Frederick Fraize 23

Betsy Layne 44 Greenup Co. 42

Boyle Co. 60 Estill Co. 33

Buckhorn 48 North Laurel 38

Campbell Co. 69 Calvary Christian 29

Christian Co. 64 North Hardin 61

Clay Co. 77 Jackson Co. 51

Clinton Co. 49 Warren Central 46

Covington Catholic 106 Mercer Co. 54

Cov. Holy Cross 94 Lloyd Memorial 79

Deming 84 Covington Latin 57

Eastern 69 Ky. Country Day 43

Fleming Co. 87 Lafayette 86

Franklin Co. 73 Seven Hills (Ohio) 35

Ga. School f/t Deaf 45

Ky. School f/t Deaf 27

Garrard Co. 50 Campbellsville 41

Grant Co. 81 Trimble Co. 50

Hazard 64 Whitley Co. 51

Hopkinsville 60 Graves Co. 49

Jeffersonville (Ind.) 83 Male 63

Kentucky School f/t Deaf 43

South Carolina School f/t Deaf 34

Knott Co. Central 50

West Jessamine 49

LaRue Co. 74 Australian Travel Team 53

Leslie Co. 69 Knox Central 58

Letcher Co. Central 73 Prestonsburg 40

Lex. Catholic 70 University Heights 57

Louisville Trinity 80 DeSales 40

Massac Co. (Ill.) 62 Calloway Co. 42

McLean Co. 62 Hancock Co. 40

Meade Co. 74 Shawnee 47

Model 58 Sayre 33

Monticello 52 St. Francis 29

Nicholas Co. 82 Menifee Co. 73 (OT)

Owsley Co. 66 Lynn Camp 38

Paul Dunbar 55 Danville 48

Pendleton Co. 71 South Laurel 56

Rowan Co. 69 East Carter 55

Russell 82 Lewis Co. 71

South Oldham 92 Western Hills 60

Southern 68 Breckinridge Co. 56

Walton-Verona 57 Henry Co. 42

Wayne Co. 97 Oneida Baptist 59

high school girls

saturday's scores

Adair Co. 58 Wayne Co. 42

Allen Central 73 Jackson Co. 47

Ballard 62 North Hardin 47

Bell Co. 56 Sheldon Clark 51

Berea 59 Oneida Baptist 29

Boyle Co. 70 Washington Co. 41

Bullitt Central 71 Bethlehem 56

Burgin 54 Pineville 33

Casey Co. 69 Danville 53

Clark Co. 47 St. Patrick 46

East Carter 46 Rowan Co. 41

Elizabethtown 78 Fort Knox 20

Fairview 61 Elliott Co. 52

Frankfort 37 Woodford Co. 30

Garrard Co. 35 Russell Co. 34

Grant Co. 55 Trimble Co. 47

Grayson Co. 52 Barren Co. 48

Greenwood 52 South Warren 32

Indiana Christian 35

Whitefield Academy 33

Johnson Central 54 East Ridge 51

Lafayette 50 Tates Creek 42

Lawrence Co. 75 Prestonsburg 53

Lexington Christian 55 Harrison Co. 32

Manual 76 Seneca 33

Mayfield 51 Lyon Co. 39

Menifee Co. 57 Nicholas Co. 49

Morgan Co. 63 West Carter 58

Newport Central Catholic 76 Newport 30

Owsley Co. 72 Buckhorn 59

Paris 62 Eminence 43

Perry Co. Central 62 Marshall Co. 44

Pike Co. Central 76 Piarist 43

Pulaski Co. 64 Barbourville 50

Ryle 59 Middlesboro 27

Sacred Heart 65 St.Ursula 60 (OT)

Sayre 41 Betsy Layne 28

Shelby Valley 55 Leslie Co. 42

Somerset 71 Madison Southern 58

South Floyd 78 Phelps 31

Southern 39 North Oldham 34

Walton-Verona 48 South Oldham 45

Western Hills 52 West Jessamine 48

Whitley Co. 77 Knott Co. 70

Wolfe Co. 59 Lee Co. 44

Bowling

local

MEN'S SERIES

Carl Swinford 745, Austin Shields 742, Kenny Hohensee 725, Jonathan Wiggins 708, Darrel Hunt 706

MEN'S GAMES

B.J. Reed 278, Bryan Gaines 277, Mike Hilvers 269, Steve King 269, Austin Shields 269, Darrel Hunt 268, Jason Williams 268, Charles Rose 267, Brandon Shields 267, Curby Barker 259, Jonathan Wiggins 259, Kenny Hohensee 258, Keith Cole 257, Pete Atkeson 256, Carl Swinford 256, Don Rickert 255, Mark Fagan 254, Lee Stritesky 253, Mike Lindsey 252, Jeff Napier 252

WOMEN'S SERIES

Louise Black 679, Jean Almaria 669, Melinda Craig 667, Ellen Coomer 661, Pam Grimes 634, Danette Land 632

WOMEN'S GAMES

Danette Land 265, Ellen Coomer 264, Melinda Craig 248, Louise Black 247, Jean Almaria 236

Football

nfl

injury report

As provided by the league:

CINCINNATI BENGALS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS — BENGALS: OUT: LB Dontay Moch (not injury related). DOUBTFUL: DE Carlos Dunlap (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB Nate Clements (hamstring), S Chris Crocker (biceps), TE Donald Lee (foot), DT Pat Sims (ankle). PROBABLE: RB Cedric Benson (foot), CB Brandon Ghee (groin), DT Domata Peko (foot), WR Jerome Simpson (knee). STEELERS: OUT: WR Arnaz Battle (hamstring), LB Chris Carter (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Larry Foote (hamstring). PROBABLE: S Troy Polamalu (head), C Maurkice Pouncey (illness), QB Ben Roethlisberger (right hand), WR Emmanuel Sanders (foot), LB Stevenson Sylvester (calf), LB LaMarr Woodley (hamstring).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at CLEVELAND BROWNS — RAVENS: OUT: CB Chris Carr (back). QUESTIONABLE: LB Ray Lewis (foot). PROBABLE: RB Anthony Allen (thigh), LB Dannell Ellerbe (thigh), DT Arthur Jones (head). BROWNS: OUT: LB Quinton Spears (hamstring), S T.J. Ward (foot, finger). QUESTIONABLE: S Mike Adams (shoulder), RB Montario Hardesty (calf), DE Jayme Mitchell (ankle), T Tony Pashos (ankle), CB Dimitri Patterson (ankle). PROBABLE: RB Peyton Hillis (hamstring), LB Kaluka Maiava (knee), RB Owen Marecic (head), QB Colt McCoy (right elbow), DT Scott Paxson (shin).

TENNESSEE TITANS at BUFFALO BILLS — TITANS: OUT: LB Barrett Ruud (groin). QUESTIONABLE: S Tommie Campbell (shoulder), T David Stewart (calf). PROBABLE: G Eugene Amano (hip), WR Donnie Avery (hamstring), TE Jared Cook (concussion), DE Jason Jones (knee), LB Colin McCarthy (knee), DE Derrick Morgan (ankle). BILLS: OUT: S George Wilson (neck). DOUBTFUL: K Rian Lindell (shoulder). PROBABLE: CB Leodis McKelvin (ribs), WR Naaman Roosevelt (shoulder).

DENVER BRONCOS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS — BRONCOS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Von Miller (thumb), WR Eddie Royal (toe). PROBABLE: S David Bruton (Achilles), T Ryan Clady (knee), TE Daniel Fells (hand), RB Willis McGahee (illness). VIKINGS: OUT: CB Chris Cook (not injury related), RB Adrian Peterson (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: CB Asher Allen (shoulder), WR Percy Harvin (illness), LB E.J. Henderson (shoulder), TE Kyle Rudolph (quadriceps). PROBABLE: LB Erin Henderson (hamstring), G Anthony Herrera (knee), S Jamarca Sanford (shoulder), TE Visanthe Shiancoe (hamstring).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — RAMS: OUT: LB Josh Hull (hamstring), T Mark LeVoir (pectoral). QUESTIONABLE: DT Justin Bannan (shoulder), QB Sam Bradford (ankle), DE Chris Long (ankle), S Darian Stewart (head). PROBABLE: LB Chris Chamberlain (hamstring), WR Dominique Curry (shoulder), P Donnie Jones (ankle), CB Justin King (ankle), RB Brit Miller (hamstring). 49ERS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Braylon Edwards (knee). PROBABLE: CB Chris Culliver (shoulder), T Anthony Davis (ankle), RB Frank Gore (ankle), RB Bruce Miller (concussion), C Adam Snyder (hamstring).

DALLAS COWBOYS at ARIZONA CARDINALS — COWBOYS: OUT: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), NT Josh Brent (knee), RB Tony Fiammetta (illness), QB Jon Kitna (back), RB Phillip Tanner (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB Mike Jenkins (hamstring), G Kyle Kosier (foot), S Gerald Sensabaugh (foot). PROBABLE: LB Bruce Carter (knee), LB Sean Lee (wrist), P Mat McBriar (left foot). CARDINALS: DOUBTFUL: LB Joey Porter (knee), S Kerry Rhodes (foot). QUESTIONABLE: TE Todd Heap (hamstring), LB Reggie Walker (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Michael Adams (hamstring), TE Rob Housler (groin), QB Kevin Kolb (toe), RB LaRod Stephens-Howling (shoulder), RB Beanie Wells (knee).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at NEW YORK GIANTS — PACKERS: OUT: LB Desmond Bishop (calf), T Chad Clifton (hamstring, back), LB A.J. Hawk (calf), G Josh Sitton (knee). PROBABLE: TE Andrew Quarless (groin), RB James Starks (knee, ankle). GIANTS: OUT: LB Mark Herzlich (ankle), DE Osi Umenyiora (ankle, knee). DOUBTFUL: WR Mario Manningham (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Michael Boley (hamstring), RB Ahmad Bradshaw (foot). PROBABLE: WR Victor Cruz (hip), S Derrick Martin (hamstring), WR Hakeem Nicks (ribs, concussion), S Antrel Rolle (back), DE Justin Tuck (ankle).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — COLTS: OUT: TE Dallas Clark (fibula), QB Peyton Manning (neck). QUESTIONABLE: RB Joseph Addai (hamstring), G Ryan Diem (knee), TE Brody Eldridge (hand), WR Anthony Gonzalez (groin), RB Ryan Mahaffey (concussion), DT Drake Nevis (low back), T Joe Reitz (knee), C Jeff Saturday (knee). PATRIOTS: OUT: T Sebastian Vollmer (back, foot). DOUBTFUL: LB Brandon Spikes (knee). QUESTIONABLE: S Patrick Chung (foot), G Dan Connolly (groin), WR Julian Edelman (back), LB Dane Fletcher (thumb), LB Gary Guyton (shoulder), S James Ihedigbo (shoulder), CB Devin McCourty (shoulder), CB Antwaun Molden (concussion), WR Taylor Price (hamstring), WR Matthew Slater (shoulder), RB Shane Vereen (hamstring), C Ryan Wendell (calf), RB Danny Woodhead (abdomen). PROBABLE: WR Chad Ochocinco (hamstring).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — CHARGERS: DNP: DE Luis Castillo (tibia), LB Na'il Diggs (chest), G Brandyn Dombrowski (foot). LIMITED: DE Corey Liuget (fibula). FULL: WR Malcom Floyd (hip), TE Antonio Gates (not injury related), G Tyronne Green (hand), LB Shaun Phillips (foot), G Louis Vasquez (ankle). JAGUARS: DNP: CB William Middleton (hamstring). LIMITED: LB Kevin Bentley (knee), DE Aaron Kampman (hamstring), DT Terrance Knighton (ankle), S Chris Prosinski (hamstring), DE Matt Roth (concussion), CB Ashton Youboty (hip). FULL: DT Tyson Alualu (not injury related), RB Brock Bolen (calf), DE John Chick (abdomen), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (not injury related), RB Greg Jones (not injury related), WR Cecil Shorts (hamstring), T Guy Whimper (thigh).

college

weekend scores

Friday

Mid-American Championship

Northern Illinois 23 Ohio 20

Pac-12 Championship

No. 8 Oregon 49 UCLA 31

Saturday

SEC Championship

No. 1 Louisiana St. 42.No. 12 Georgia 10

ACC Championship

No. 5 Virginia TechNo. 21 Clemson (n)

Big Ten Championship

No. 15 WisconsinNo. 11 Michigan St. (n)

C-USA Championship

No. 24 Southern Miss. 49No. 7 Houston 28

TOP 25

No. 13 OklahomaNo. 3 Oklahoma St. (n)

No. 9 Boise St. 45 New Mexico 0

No. 16 Kansas St. 30 Iowa St. 23

No. 18 TCU 56 UNLV 9

No. 19 Baylor 48 Texas 24

NATION

Arkansas St. 45 Troy 14

BYU Hawaii (n)

Cincinnati 35 Connecticut 27

Fresno St. San Diego St. (n)

La.-Monroe 26 Fla. Atlantic 0

Nevada 56 Idaho 3

North Texas 59 Middle Tenn. St. 7

Pittsburgh 33 Syracuse 20

Utah St. 24 New Mexico St. 21

bowl schedule

All times p.m. and subject to change; broadcast network in parentheses:

Saturday, Dec. 17

New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque

MWC vs. Pac-12, 2 (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl at Boise, Idaho

Utah St. (6-5) vs. MWC, 5:30 (ESPN)

New Orleans Bowl

La.-Lafayette (8-4) vs. C-USA, 9 (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 20

Beef 'O'Brady's Bowl at St. Petersburg, Fla.

Big East vs. C-USA, 8 (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego

MWC vs. WAC, 8 (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 22

MAACO Bowl at Las Vegas

MWC vs. Pac-12, 8 (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

WAC vs. C-USA, 8 (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 26

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

ACC vs. MWC, 4 (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit

Big Ten vs. MAC, 4:30 (ESPN2)

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

ACC vs. Big East, 8 (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Military Bowl at Washington

At large vs. ACC, 4:30 (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Big 12 vs. Pac-12, 8 (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 29

Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

ACC vs. Big East, 5:30 (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Pac-12 vs. Big 12, 9 (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl at Dallas

C-USA vs. BYU (8-3), noon (ESPN)

Pinstripe Bowl at Bronx, N.Y.

Big East vs. Big 12, 3:30 (ESPN)

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.

SEC vs. ACC, 6:40 (ESPN)

Insight Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Big 12 vs. Big 10, 10 (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meinke Car Care Bowl at Houston

Big 12 vs. Big Ten, noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Pac-12 vs. ACC, 2 (CBS-27)

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

SEC vs. C-USA, 3:30 (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Pac-12 vs. ACC/WAC, 3:30 (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl at Atlanta

SEC vs. ACC, 7:30 (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 2

TicketCity Bowl at Dallas

Big Ten vs. C-USA, noon (ESPNU)

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Big 10 vs. SEC, 1 (ESPN)

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

SEC vs. Big 10, 1 (ABC-36)

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Big 10 vs. SEC, 1 p.m. (ESPN2)

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

BCS (Pac-12 champion) vs. BCS (Big Ten champion), 5 (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

BCS vs. BCS (Big 12 champion), 8:30 (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

BCS (At-large) vs. BCS (SEC Champion), 8 (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Orange Bowl at Miami

BCS (At-large) vs. BCS (ACC Champion), 8 (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 6

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Big 12 vs. SEC, 8 p.m. (Fox-56)

Saturday, Jan. 7

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Big East vs. SEC, noon (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 8

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. (9-2) vs. MAC, 9 (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 9

BCS National Championship

at New Orleans

BCS1 vs. BCS2, 8:30 (ESPN)

Golf

professional

PGA: chevron world challenge

At Thousand Oaks, Calif.

7,023-yd., par-72 Sherwood C.C.

Zach Johnson 73-67-68—208-8

Tiger Woods 69-67-73—209-7

K.J. Choi 66-73-72—211-5

Gary Woodland 73-70-70—213-3

Hunter Mahan 72-68-73—213-3

Matt Kuchar 72-67-74—213-3

Paul Casey 79-68-67—214-2

Bubba Watson 75-70-70—215-1

Bill Haas 78-69-69—216 E

Rickie Fowler 71-70-75—216 E

Martin Laird 77-74-66—217 +1

Bo Van Pelt 74-72-71—217 +1

Steve Stricker 69-76-73—218 +2

Jim Fuyrk 71-74-73—218 +2

Jason Day 74-68-77—219 +3

Webb Simpson 73-79-68—220 +4

Nick Watney 71-78-73—222 +6

Keegan Bradley 76-75-74—225 +9

pga qualifying

At La Quinta, Calif.

7,204-yd., par-72 Jack Nicklaus Course (Host Course)

7,300-yd., par-72 PGA West Stadium Course

Will Claxton 64-70-69-70—273-15

Marco Dawson 73-68-67-67—275-13

Seung-yul Noh 69-72-64-72—277-11

Harris English 68-67-72-70—277-11

Bobby Gates 67-70-68-73—278-10

Brendon Todd 71-68-69-71—279-9

Stephen Gangluff72-72-64-71—279-9

Vaughn Taylor 65-72-69-73—279-9

Billy Hurley III 65-71-70-74—280-8

Bob May 70-71-68-72—281-7

Jarrod Lyle 68-72-68-73—281-7

Brian Harman 69-71-67-74—281-7

Tommy Biershenk70-70-68-73—281-7

William McGirt 65-73-70-73—281-7

Paul D. Haley 71-70-67-74—282-6

Roberto Castro71-71-68-72—282-6

Ron Whittaker 68-75-68-71—282-6

Charlie Beljan 70-73-66-73—282-6

Dean Wilson 67-71-71-73—282-6

Alexandre Rocha67-70-75-70—282-6

Others

Daniel Summerhays

64-73-72-74—283-5

Derek Fathauer 69-72-71-73—285-3

Adam Hadwin 70 - 69 - 70 - 76—285 -3

Justin Hicks 73-71-68-75—287-1

Patrick Sheehan73-75-70-71—289+1

Andy Winings 70-77-71-72—290 +2

Tommy Armour III

75-74-69-72—290 +2

David Duval 72-72-73-73—290 +2

Steve Flesch 72 - 75 - 72 - 72—291 +3

Daniel Chopra 70-74-71-76—291 +3

Boo Weekley 74-72-68-78—292 +4

Andrew Johnson69-78-75-74—296+8

Hong Kong open

At Hong Kong

6,730-yd., par-70 Hong Kong Golf Club

Alvaro Quiros 64-69-67—200-10

Peter Hanson 68-68-65—201-9

Y.E. Yang 68-69-65—202-8

P.Junhasavasdikul 70-65-67—202-8

Rory McIlroy 64-69-70—203-7

Gregory Havret 70-69-66—205-5

David Horsey 64-72-69—205-5

Soren Kjeldsen 70-66-69—205-5

Marcus Fraser 67-69-69—205-5

Danny Lee 70-65-70—205-5

Robert Jan Derksen72-68-66—206-4

Peter Karmis 72-68-66—206-4

Jason Knutzon 73-66-67—206-4

Ian Poulter 71-68-67—206-4

Juvic Pagunsan 68-70-68—206-4

Berry Henson 69-68-69—206-4

Richie Ramsay 68-66-72—206-4

Jose Manuel Lara 70-70-67—207-3

Peter Lawrie 69-69-69—207-3

Kiradech 68-69-70—207-3

M. Angel Jimenez 65-70-72—207-3

Panupol Pittayarat 69-65-73—207-3

Others

Paul Lawrie 69-70-69—208-2

John Daly 74-68-67—209-1

Ben Fox 70-70-69—209-1

Padraig Harrington70-71-70—211 +1

sunshine tour: Nedbank Golf Challenge

At Sun City, South Africa

7,590-yd., par-72 Gary Player C.C.

Lee Westwood 68-70-62—200-16

Graeme McDowell 70-67-70—207-9

Robert Karlsson 69-69-69—207-9

Jason Dufner 70-68-70—208-8

Martin Kaymer 70-68-70—208-8

Kyung-tae Kim 70-70-70—210-6

Charl Schwartzel 68-74-68—210-6

Luke Donald 70-71-70—211-5

Simon Dyson 70-70-75—215-1

Anders Hansen 72-69-77—218 +2

Darren Clarke 74-69-76—219 +3

Francesco Molinari72-77-73—222 +6

LGPA Final Qualifying

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

6,389 yd., par - 72 Champions Course; 6,468-yd., par - 72 Legends Course at LPGA International

(a - amateur)

Christine Song66-70-70-72—278-10

Junthima Gulyanamitta

71-73-70-68—282-6

Jennie Lee 71-71-69-73—284-4

Jodi Ewart 70-73-74-70—287-1

Karlin Beck 71-72-74-71—288 E

Maude-Aimee Leblanc

75-71-71-71—288 E

Dori Carter 74-71-71-73—289 +1

Jacqui Concolino70-72-71-76—289 +1

Sandra Changkija73-72-72-73—290 +2

Elisa Serramia 72-75-76-68—291 +3

Angela Oh 70-75-72-74—291 +3

Stephanie Sherlock

73-72-72-74—291 +3

Thidapa Suwannapura

68-80-68-75—291 +3

Paola Moreno 73-71-72-75—291 +3

Failed to qualify

Mallory Blackwelder

72-77-71-81—301-13

local

hole-i-one

At Greenbrier G. & C.C.

Todd Howard aced the 155-yd. 14th hole. Witnesses: Roger Belanger, Steve Barnhardt and Ray Shepherd.

At University Club of Ky., Big Blue Course

Scott White aced the 153-yd. 8th hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Doyle Freano, Greg Irwin, Brian Craig, Phillip Craig.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 16 7 4 36 85 66

N.Y. Rangers 15 5 3 33 69 51

Philadelphia 14 7 3 31 84 71

New Jersey 12 12 1 25 62 72

N.Y. Islanders 7 11 5 19 47 74

Northeast Division

Boston 16 7 1 33 85 51

Toronto 14 10 2 30 83 85

Buffalo 13 11 1 27 69 67

Ottawa 12 11 3 27 79 89

Montreal 11 11 5 27 67 69

Southeast Division

Florida 13 8 4 30 68 62

Washington 13 11 1 27 75 79

Winnipeg 11 11 4 26 75 82

Tampa Bay 11 12 2 24 67 80

Carolina 8 16 4 20 66 94

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 16 7 1 33 73 52

Chicago 15 8 3 33 85 82

St. Louis 14 8 3 31 61 53

Nashville 12 9 4 28 66 68

Columbus 7 16 3 17 62 88

Northwest Division

Minnesota 16 7 3 35 64 57

Vancouver 14 10 1 29 78 66

Edmonton 13 10 3 29 73 66

Colorado 12 13 1 25 71 76

Calgary 10 12 2 22 54 64

Pacific Division

Dallas 15 9 1 31 65 67

Los Angeles 13 9 4 30 60 58

San Jose 14 7 1 29 64 51

Phoenix 13 8 3 29 65 58

Anaheim 7 13 5 19 57 81

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday's games

Montreal 2, Los Angeles 1

Boston 4, Toronto 1

Washington 3, Ottawa 2 (OT)

Pittsburgh 3, Carolina 2

Winnipeg 4, New Jersey 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 2

Chicago at St. Louis (n)

Buffalo at Nashville (n)

Philadelphia at Phoenix (n)

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas (n)

Calgary at Edmonton (n)

Florida at San Jose (n)

Sunday's games

Detroit at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Monday's games

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

December 4-10

Sunday 2:20 p.m. 2:50 a.m..

Monday 3:20 p.m. 3:45 a.m.

Tuesday 4:10 p.m. 4:35 a.m.

Wednesday 5 p.m. 5:20 a.m.

Thursday 5:45 p.m. 6:05 a.m.

Friday 6:25 p.m. 6:50 a.m.

Saturday 7:10 p.m. 7:30 a.m.

December 11-18

Sunday 7:50 p.m. 8:10 a.m.

Monday 8:30 p.m. 8:50 a.m.

Tuesday 9:15 p.m. 9:40 a.m.

Wednesday 10 p.m. 10:25 a.m.

Thursday 10:50 p.m. 11:15 a.m.

Friday 11:40 p.m. —

Saturday—12:15 p.m.

Sunday 12:30 a.m. 1 p.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Today

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Buffalo 1½ 1½ Tennessee

at Chicago 9 7 Kansas City

at Miami 2½ 3 Oakland

at Pittsburgh 7 7 Cincinnati

Baltimore 7 6½ at Cleveland

N.Y. Jets 3½ 3 at Washington

Atlanta 1 2½ at Houston

at Tampa Bay 3½ 2½ Carolina

at New Orleans 8½ 9 Detroit

at Minnesota 1 1½ Denver

at San Francisco 13 13½ St. Louis

Dallas 6½ 4½ at Arizona

Green Bay 7 6 at N.Y. Giants

at New England20½ 20½ Indianapolis

Monday

San Diego 3 3 at Jacksonville

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Southern Miss. 3 New Mexico St.

at Middle Tenn. 6½ Akron

at George Wash. - x 1½ VCU

at UALR 1½ SMU

Bowling Green 3½ at W. Kentucky

at Clemson 9½ South Carolina

at Wichita St. 2 UNLV

at Northwestern 3½ Baylor

at Stanford 6 N.C. State

at Maryland - x 1 Notre Dame

at San Diego St pk California

at Creighton 8½ Nebraska

at Virginia Tech 4½ Kansas St.

at Penn St. 1 Mississippi

at Loyola Marymount 13 North Texas

Rider 3 at Marist

at Manhattan 3½ St. Peter's

Iona 15 at Niagara

at Murray St. 4 Dayton

Fairfield 5 at Canisius

at Oregon St. 9½ Montana

x - at Verizon Center

  Comments