Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 8

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named DeMarlo Hale third base coach and Bill Castro bullpen coach.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Capps on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Announced retirement of special aide Andres Reiner.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Traded RHP Huston Street and cash to San Diego for a player to be named and cash.

MIAMI MARLINS—Agreed to terms with SS Jose Reyes on a six-year contract and LHP Mark Buehrle.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with LHP Erik Bedard and OF Nate McLouth on one-year contracts. Agreed to terms with C Jose Morales on a minor league contract. Designated C Jason Jaramillo and INF Pedro Ciriaco for assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Acquired OF Angel Pagan and a player to be named or cash from the Mets for RHP Ramon Ramirez and OF Andres Torres.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Named Terry Porter, Jack Sikma, T.R. Dunn and Bill Bayno assistants coaches and R.J. Adelman director of player personnel and David Adelman player development coach.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Promoted advance scout Larry Greer to assistant coach. Named Dan Dickau player development assistant.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Placed DT Pat Sims on injured reserve. Signed DT Nick Hayden. Released DT Cornell Banks from the practice squad. Signed DT Swanson Miller to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed QB Graham Harrell from the practice squad. Placed TE Andrew Quarless on injured reserve. Signed G Jake Vermiglio to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed QB Jeff Garcia and P Matt Turk.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed WR Dorin Dickerson to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Placed OT Stacy Andrews on injured reserve. Signed OL Tony Ugoh. Terminated the practice squad contract of QB Ryan Perrilloux. Re-signed OL Selvish Capers to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed RB Lonyae Miller and LB Carl Ihenacho to the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed CB Chris Smith from the practice squad. Released CB Nate Ness. Signed RB Chase Reynolds and QB Matt Gutierrez to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Placed DE Luis Castillo on injured reserve. Signed LB Nate Triplett to a two-year contract. Signed DE Damik Scafe to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Dallas D Mark Fistric, without pay, for three games for charging New York Islanders F Nino Niederreiter during a game on Dec. 3.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Acquired F Krys Barch and a 2012 sixth-round draft pick from Dallas for F Jake Hauswirth and a 2012 fifth-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE—Announced Central Florida, Houston and SMU will join the conference as full members in the 2013-14 academic year and Boise State and San Diego State will join the conference as football-only members in 2013.

Basketball

COLLEGE MEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

SEC

Dayton 74No. 16 Alabama 62

Georgia Tech 68 Georgia 56

No. 12 Florida 78 Arizona 72 (OT)

Vanderbilt 87 Davidson 83

OVC

E. Illinois 83 Oakland City 67

Illinois St. 78 Morehead St. 73

E. Tennessee St. Tennessee Tech (n)

STATE

No. 5 Louisville 90 IUPUI 60

Thomas More 67 Wash. & Jefferson 66

Transylvania 81 Earlham 57

Western Ky 62. Southern Illinois 55

TOP 25

No. 7 Duke 87 Colorado St. 64

No. 8 Xavier Butler (n)

No. 14 Wisconsin 68 Green Bay 42

No. 22 Texas A&M 64 Sam Houston St. 37

No. 24 Illinois 48 St. Bonaventure 43

ILLINOIS ST. 78, MOREHEAD ST. 73

ILLINOIS ST. (6-3) — Ekey 5-8 2-2 17, Carmichael 7-12 3-5 17, Brown 5-7 0-0 13, Cousin 1-4 0-0 3, Moore 2-4 5-8 10, Wilkins 2-4 6-6 10, Upshaw 2-2 2-2 8, Threloff 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-41 18-23 78.

MOREHEAD ST. (4-6) — Kelly 4-9 2-2 11, Owens 2-3 0-0 4, Hill 4-10 0-0 9, Proffitt 6-11 2-4 18, Warner 2-6 2-2 6, Holden 5-8 8-8 21, Mathieu 0-0 0-0 0, Austin 0-0 0-0 0, Percell 0-0 0-0 0, Ferguson 0-0 0-0 0, Chavis 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 25-52 14-16 73.

Halftime—Illinois St. 34-26. Three-point goals—Illinois St. 12-22 (Ekey 5-8, Brown 3-5, Upshaw 2-2, Moore 1-2, Cousin 1-3, Wilkins 0-2), Morehead St. 9-23 (Proffitt 4-7, Holden 3-5, Kelly 1-1, Hill 1-6, Chavis 0-1, Warner 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Illinois St. 22 (Carmichael 10), Morehead St. 25 (Kelly, Owens 5). Assists—Illinois St. 19 (Brown 6), Morehead St. 13 (Hill 4). Total fouls—Illinois St. 16, Morehead St. 20. A—1,656.

Western Ky. 62, S. ILLINOIS 55

Western Ky. (4-6) — Fant 3-3 2-4 8, Akol 3-7 2-5 8, Kaspar 0-3 0-0 0, McDonald 0-1 5-6 5, Gordon 5-9 3-4 14, Anyigbo 1-3 0-0 2, Crook 4-12 4-6 12, Akamune 0-0 0-0 0, Snipes 1-1 1-2 3, Zollo 1-2 0-0 2, Price 3-7 0-3 8. Totals 21-48 17-30 62.

S. ILLINOIS (1-4) — Seck 7-12 6-7 20, Setty 0-9 2-2 2, Swan 3-7 0-0 6, Early 4-10 5-6 13, Taylor 1-6 0-0 2, Bryer 0-0 2-2 2, Goff 0-1 0-0 0, Lindsay 4-6 0-0 10, Whitt 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-54 15-17 55.

Halftime—Western Ky. 30-27. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 3-9 (Price 2-3, Gordon 1-2, Zollo 0-1, McDonald 0-1, Akol 0-1, Kaspar 0-1), S. Illinois 2-11 (Lindsay 2-3, Swan 0-1, Early 0-2, Taylor 0-2, Setty 0-3). Fouled out—Bryer, Early. Rebounds—Western Ky. 36 (Gordon 13), S. Illinois 37 (Swan 8). Assists—Western Ky. 11 (Crook 4), S. Illinois 12 (Seck 7). Total fouls—Western Ky. 18, S. Illinois 25. A—3,012.

Transylvania 81, Earlham 57

TRANSYLVANIA (5-0, 2-0 HCAC) — Cox 1-3 0-0 3, Meyer 4-7 4-4 16, Owens 2-5 0-0 4, Spurlin 8-14 3-3 19, Rash 8-9 3-3 20, Sirkin 1-2 0-0 2, Beuttel 1-1 0-0 3, Stone 5-9 0-0 12, Fudge 0-1 0-0 0, Botkin 0-1 0-0 0, Dooley 0-0 0-0 0, Clevenger 0-0 0-0 0, Hatfield 0-4 0-0 0, Dunagan 0-1 1-2 1, Satterwhite 0-0 1-2 1, Morrison 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 30-59 12-14 81.

EARLHAM (0-8, 0-2) — Taylor 3-8 1-1 9, Calder 0-3 0-0 0, Bragg 5-9 0-0 12, Rusk 2-5 1-2 6, Bledsoe 3-8 4-4 10, Burton 0-0 0-0 0, Green 0-2 0-0 0, Dixon 0-0 0-0 0, Barger 2-6 0-0 6, Parks 0-0 0-0 0, Messer 0-1 0-0 0, Broderick 3-5 1-2 7, Adeniyi 2-2 2-3 7. Totals 20-49 9-12 57.

Halftime—Transylvania 34-28. Three-point goals—Transylvania 9-19 (Meyer 4-9, Stone 2-4, Beuttel 1-1, Rash 1-1, Cox 1-2, Dunagan 0-1, Hatfield 0-2, Owens 0-2), Earlham 8-25 (Barger 2-5, Bragg 2-6, Taylor 2-7, Adeniyi 1-1, Calder 0-1, Bledsoe 0-1, Green 0-1, Messer 0-1). Rebounds—Transylvania 35 (Stone 6), Earlham 26 (Bledsoe 7). Assists—Transylvania 12 (Cox 5), Earlham 9 (Bledsoe 3). Total fouls—Transylvania 18, Earlham 14. Turnovers—Transylvania 8, Earlham 16. A—255.

Thomas More 67Washington & Jefferson 66

WASH. & JEFF (3-5, 0-2 PAC) — Resnik 13, Bellhy 12, Okocha 10, Carter 9, Zelinsky 5, Robinson 4, Rubin-Goldstein 3, Swan 3, Pilato 3, Deckard 2, Johnson 2.

THOMAS MORE (7-1, 3-0) — Whelan 13, Feinberg 13, Berlekamp 11, Hayes 7, Stafford 7, Krohman 6, King 4, Hamm 3, Rowan 2, Housley 1.

Halftime—Wash. & Jeff. 39-33.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Indiana-SE at St. Catharine, noon; Cincinnati-Clermont vs. Berea at Asbury, 4; Boyce at Heritage Baptist, 7; Benedict at Kentucky St., 7:30; Ohio Valley at Bellarmine, 7:30; Central Christian at Asbury, 8; Mid-Continent at Georgetown, 8; Ky. Christian at Taylor, TBA

TOP 25No. 25 Harvard at No. 9 Connecticut, 7

COLLEGE WOMEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

SEC

North Texas 69 Alabama 63

No. 23 Vanderbilt 99 Tenn.-Martin 84

Florida 91 San Francisco 68

STATE

Northern Ky. 70 Georgetown 49

Tennessee Tech 69 Western Ky. 59

Thomas More 63 Wash. & Jefferson 43

Transylvania 73 Earlham 59

TOP 25

No. 3 Notre Dame 95 Marquette 42

No. 16 Texas Tech 88 Texas-Arlington 48

No. 18 North Carolina 95 Lipscomb 53

No. 19 Georgetown, D.C. 82 Pittsburgh 54

No. 20 DePaul 69 St. Louis 52

northern Ky. 70, georgetown 49

GEORGETOWN (9-2) — King 2-10 2-2 6, Beining 1-5 4-4 6, Howard 4-8 5-6 15, Waddle 1-8 0-0 2, Golden 3-5 5-6 12, Lawrence 1-3 2-2 5, Jonas 0-6 1-2 1, Johnson 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 13-48 19-22 49.

NORTHERN KY. (5-2) — Bowling 0-5 2-2 2, Simpson 1-5 1-2 3, Holton 5-13 1-1 11, Thacker 1-5 0-0 2, Mogan 8-14 4-4 20, Hodges 3-6 0-0 7, Schaefer 0-0 0-0 0, Hamlet 4-8 2-3 12, Hopper 0-0 0-0 0, Bennett 3-6 0-0 9, Gerrety 1-2 0-0 2, Doss 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 27-66 10-12 70.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 43-25. Three-point goals—Georgetown 4-10 (Howard 2-2, Golden 1-2, Jonas 1-2, Waddle 0-4), Northern Ky. 6-19 (Bennett 3-6, Hamlet 2-5, HOdges 1-2, Bowling 0-1, Holton 0-1, Mogan 0-1, Doss 0-1, Thacker 0-2). Rebounds—Georgetown 35 (King 8), Northern Ky. 39 (Bowling 9). Assists—Georgetown 4 (Four tied with 1), Northern Ky. 12 (Mogan 4). Total fouls—Georgetown 10, Northern Ky. 12. Turnovers—Georgetown 18, Northern Ky. 9. A—1,123.

Tennessee Tech 69Western Ky. 59

WESTERN KY. (2-7) — Govan 1-4 2-2 4, Gooch 2-10 0-2 4, Owens 7-10 2-3 16, Obafemi 3-8 1-2 9, J.Johnson 2-3 0-0 4, Mosley 6-11 2-3 14, Means 1-5 0-0 3, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Sholtes 1-1 0-0 3, Fife 0-0 0-0 0, Amos 0-0 0-2 0, I.Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Hill 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-55 7-14 59.

TENNESSEE TECH (3-6) — Cook 2-10 0-0 5, Hayes 8-17 14-15 30, Heady 3-9 0-1 9, Cook 0-3 0-0 0, Darling 4-6 0-0 8, Henderson 0-3 0-0 0, Jordan 5-12 2-2 15, Stirrup 0-2 0-0 0, Barker 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 23-63 16-18 69.

Halftime—Tenn. Tech 38-35. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 4-13 (Obafemi 2-6, Sholtes 1-1, Means 1-4, Govan 0-1, I.Johnson 0-1), Tenn. Tech 7-21 (Jordan 3-6, Heady 3-7, Cook 1-2, Hayes 0-1, Henderson 0-1, Stirrup 0-2). Rebounds—Western Ky. 38 (Mosley 8), Tenn. Tech 38 (Three tied with 6). Assists—Western Ky. 13 (Govan 3, Means 3), Tenn. Tech 12 (Hayes 5). Total fouls—Western Ky. 15, Tenn. Tech 15. Turnovers—Western Ky. 24, Tenn. Tech 16. A—1,003.

Transylvania 73, Earlham 59

EARLHAM (1-5, 0-1 HCAC) — Long 2-9 0-0 4, Altman 3-9 0-2 7, Sells 2-5 1-1 5, Darrett 5-14 2-2 14, Sneed 5-15 2-2 14, Norman 0-0 0-0 0, Combs 1-1 0-0 2, Watt 0-0 0-0 0, Darnell 1-5 0-0 3, Franks 0-1 2-2 2, Brown 3-6 0-0 1-2 7, Jackson 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 22-65 9-13 59.

TRANSYLVANIA (1-4, 0-1) — Demus 4-9 0-0 8, Lucas 4-6 3-7 13, McKenzie 7-8 2-2 16, Dobson 4-4 1-2 9, Gillespie 3-11 3-4 10, Keise 0-0 0-0 0, Fant 0-4 0-0 0, V.Whitlock 0-0 1-2 1, Coffman 3-6 0-1 6, Ullrich 0-0 0-0 0, Pharis 2-5 1-2 5, L.Whitlock 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 1-1 0-0 2, Colliver 1-6 1-2 3. Totals 29-60 12-22 73.

Halftime—Transylvania 32-30. Three-point goals—Earlham 6-21 (Darrett 2-7, Sneed 2-9, Altman 1-1, Darnell 1-3, Franks 0-1), Transylvania 3-9 (Lucas 2-3 Gillespie 1-2, Fant 0-2, Coffman 0-2). Rebounds—Earlham 45 (Brown 17), Transylvania 36 (Demus 6, McKenzie 6). Assists—Earlham 6 (Darrett 4), Transylvania 17 (Gillespie 7). Fouled out—Long. Total fouls—Earlham 19, Transylvania 15. Turnovers—Earlham 21, Transylvania 15. A—195.

Thomas More 63Washington & Jefferson 43

WASH. & JEFF. (3-4, 1-2 PAC) — Walsh 14, Cotton 9, Rivera 8, Seamon 3, Kirkpatrick 3, Strimel 2, Bernardi 2, Lavery 2.

THOMAS MORE (5-1, 3-0) — Kees 12, Long 11, Dixon 10, Kitchen 8, Corey 8, Beasley 4, Brunsman 4, Burgoyne 3, Chucta 2, Hargett 1.

Halftime—Thomas More 32-26.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 6 Duke at No. 10 Kentucky, 6

STATE—Trevecca Nazarene at Cumberlands, 6; St. Catharine at Midway, 7:30

TOP 25—Milwaukee at No. 1 Baylor, 8; Delaware St. at No. 5 Maryland, 7; Fordham at No. 11 Rutgers, 7:30 No. 21 Green Bay at Toledo, 7; No. 24 Oklahoma at Fresno St., 10

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Bishop Brossart 66 Bracken Co. 32

Colerain (Ohio) 76 Ryle 48

Fleming Co. 54 Russell 51

Grant Co. 63 Williamstown 61

North Oldham 52 Collegiate 35

Southern 82 Evangel Christian 39

Valley 64 North Bullitt 57

Villa Madonna 69 Covington Latin 44

Fleming Co. 54, Russell 51

Fleming Co. (2-1) — Burns 15, McAdams 13, Taylor 12, Stewart 8, Saunders 4, Williams 2.

Russell (2-3) — Skaggs 31, Dehoff 4, Parsley 4, Buckley 9, Porter 2, Heyes 1.

Fleming Co. 12 18 13 11—54

Russell 13 12 16 8—51

Grant Co. 63, Williamstown 61

Grant Co. (3-0) — Hurley 10, Hicks 5, Anglin 7, Carr 18, Shipp 2, Coleman 4, Hunt 17.

Williamstown (2-2) — Jump 6, Jones 9, Whaley 8, McKinley 22, Simpson 16.

Grant Co. 10 15 17 21—63

Williamstown 21 16 7 17—61

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Eastern 68 Moore 32

Lewis Co. 50 Morgan Co. 47

Mason Co. 83 Augusta 38

Mercy 61 Lexington Catholic 51

Pike Co. Central 63 Cordia 32

Princeton (Ohio) 75 Boone Co. 66

Rowan Co. 50 West Carter 38

South Oldham 61 Floyd Central (Ind.) 45

St. Henry 53 Cooper 38

Villa Madonna 48 Covington Latin 31

Mason Co. 83, Augusta 38

Mason Co. (2-3) — Moran 21, Steltner 1, Allen 8, Bierley 21, Hamm 17, Cropper 2, Brooks 8, Henry 5.

Augusta (1-2) — Krebs 4, Whiteman 7, McCord 4, Kelsch 8, Wiseman 9, Kennard 6.

Mason Co. 12 18 16 27—83

Augusta 4 11 15 8—38

Mercy 61, Lexington Catholic 51

Lexington Catholic (1-1) — Botkin 15, Johns 7, Walton 1, Rhule 10, Wilson 5, Blake 13.

Mercy (2-0) — Co. Roush 7, Ch. Roush 11, Hartlage 21, Richardson 2, Dircksen7, Stiger 2, Keck 9, Martin 2.

Lex. Catholic 9 10 11 21—51

Mercy 14 14 13 20—61 Pike Co. Central 63, Cordia 32

Pike Co. Central (5-0) — Little 2, Clark 10, Brizangine 4, Blackburn 4, Campbell 6, Prater 22, Coleman 4, Branham 1, Hamilton 4, Wright 2, Anderson 4.

Cordia (1-3) — Taylor 5, H.Anthony 19, Barber 2, A.Anthony 3, Everage 2, Couch 1.

Pike Co. Central 22 11 8 22—63

Cordia 3 10 12 7—32

Princeton (Ohio) 75,Boone Co. 66

Princeton (4-0) — Roper 14, Ballew 5, K. Mitchell 31, Rucker 2, Smith 6, C. Mitchell 15, Harden 2.

Boone Co. (2-1) — Popp 3, Jones 4, A. Switzer 3, Moss 38, Nash 6, E. Switzer 2, Hill 10.

Princeton (Ohio) 14 16 22 23—75

Boone Co. 22 13 16 15—66

South Oldham 61, Floyd Central (Ind.) 45

Floyd Central — Mayfield 7, Smith 4, Feather 4, Kiser 4, Bruno 6, Kingsley 5, Hinton 2, Kiser 4, Kiser 10.

South Oldham — Dye 10, Gamsky 11, Wright 5, Fowler 2, Mullins 2, Housley 5, Whitfield 21, Sedoris 5.

Floyd Central (Ind.) 12 13 11 9—45

South Oldham 25 12 14 10—61

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

'B' TOURNAMENT

First round

At Southern

Morton 26, Southern 16

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 .750 362 247

N.Y. Jets 7 5 .583 290 260

Buffalo 5 7 .417 278 304

Miami 4 8 .333 246 220

South

Houston 9 3 .750 310 189

Tennessee 7 5 .583 249 229

Jacksonville 3 9 .250 152 238

Indianapolis 0 12 .000 174 358

North

Baltimore 9 3 .750 296 192

Pittsburgh 9 3 .750 268 195

Cincinnati 7 5 .583 266 250

Cleveland 4 8 .333 175 240

West

Denver 7 5 .583 256 292

Oakland 7 5 .583 274 308

Kansas City 5 7 .417 163 268

San Diego 5 7 .417 287 289

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 .583 283 244

N.Y. Giants 6 6 .500 287 315

Philadelphia 4 8 .333 271 282

Washington 4 8 .333 202 256

South

New Orleans 9 3 .750 393 269

Atlanta 7 5 .583 269 244

Carolina 4 8 .333 290 324

Tampa Bay 4 8 .333 218 329

North

x-Green Bay 12 0 1.000 420 262

Chicago 7 5 .583 291 242

Detroit 7 5 .583 333 277

Minnesota 2 10 .167 246 330

West

x-San Francisco 10 2 .833 288 161

Seattle 5 7 .417 216 246

Arizona 5 7 .417 232 269

St. Louis 2 10 .167 140 296

x-clinched division

Thursday's game

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 11

New Orleans at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Houston at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 1 p.m.

New England at Washington, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Buffalo at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Oakland at Green Bay, 4:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 12

St. Louis at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

Wednesday's games

Washington 5, Ottawa 3

Philadelphia 5, Buffalo 4 (OT)

Carolina at Edmonton (n)

Thursday's games

Florida at Boston, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 BigSisndTwins L. Martinez, Jr. 122 4-1

2 AnnofCastlman A. Tamburello 122 20-1

3 Ofourooneofive R. Rechy 122 15-1

4 Dakota Dim P. Ouzts 122 10-1

5 Idealhouse A. Contreras 115 9-5

6 Alivila R. Morales 117 4-1

7 Kentucky Kitty T. Pompell 122 10-1

8 Scotland Place M. Straight 122 15-1

9 GoldnTeardrop R. Prescott 122 8-1

10 Margaret Pride M. Werner-Hagerty

122 15-1

2nd—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 2-year-olds, 1 mile, post 5:59

1 Valentino First M. Pedroza 122 5-1

2 Buffalo Soldier R. Morales 117 4-1

3 Taji's Flame G. Kuntzweiler 122 12-1

4 Ghost Pepper P. Ouzts 122 10-1

5 Gold Silt P. Johnson 122 3-1

6 RunMarvinRun F. Arguello, Jr. 122 5-1

7 RaisethBounty R. Mojica, Jr. 122 20-1

8 LyphardsAction V. Lebron 122 5-1

9 OprativeAssets S. Gonzalez 122 10-1

10 Pleasant Tiger A. Canchano 122 12-1

3rd—$9,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 6:28

1 CommdoreKte B. Creed 119 7-2

2 ForbdtheQueen R. Vazquez 119 30-1

3 Bom Baby R. Morales 114 4-1

4 Insightfully Y. Yaranga 119 8-1

5 ClifftysDynagirl A. Contreras 112 6-1

6 Neon Lipstick F. Arguello, Jr. 119 10-1

7 On Your Knees A. De Leon 119 30-1

8 Handz a Flyin V. Lebron 119 3-1

9 Dreamintowin P. Ouzts 119 7-2

4th—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 6:57

1 I'm Ready R. Morales 116 5-2

2 Call to Taps G. Kuntzweiler 121 8-1

3 My Cheyrona M. Pedroza 121 20-1

4 Beating Swifty E. Zuniga 122 20-1

5 Butchski A. Contreras 115 12-1

6 LaveensLegacy J. Sunseri 121 30-1

7 OffleeCharmng T. Johns 122 30-1

8 Happy Drunk V. Lebron 121 3-1

9 Sinful State B. Creed 122 3-1

10 HouseofFshion R. Mojica, Jr. 121 10-1

11 NoPerfctName M. Adam 122 20-1

12 Our Bella Girl P. Ouzts 121 20-1

5th—$11,000, claiming ($10,000-12,500), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 7:26

1 Sir Jock M. Pedroza 119 8-1

2 Ridge Dance P. Ouzts 121 4-1

3 Babe's Trooper R. Vazquez 121 3-1

4 BeauchmpVcry A. Contreras 114 5-1

5 Canook V. Lebron 121 6-1

6 Doublefour J. McKee 121 10-1

7 Hancho R. Morales 116 6-1

8 Lumpy's Ace R. Prescott 121 9-2

6th—$10,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:55

1 Broken Tango A. Canchano 121 9-5

2 Clever Attack D. Sarvis 120 20-1

3 Barat V. Lebron 120 8-1

4 Cleansed M. Straight 117 8-1

5 AbovetheCurve T. Pompell 121 6-1

6 Barry Dale B. Castaneda 120 5-1

7 Legolas A. De Leon 120 10-1

8 Wilsons Storm R. Vazquez 121 8-1

9 Rllwitdlittlemn R. Mojica, Jr. 121 6-1

7th—$11,000, maiden claiming ($20,000-30,000), 2-year-olds, 51/2 furlongs, 8:24

1 Infiltrate M. Straight 122 8-1

2 Win for Morgan S. Gonzalez, Jr. 122 5-2

3 World Tour O. Rossi 118 10-1

4 Ninja Cat J. McKee 122 2-1

5 Sunday Mass R. Mojica, Jr. 122 12-1

6 Kitten's Rule T. Pompell 122 10-1

7 MikesDixieDncr R. Prescott 122 6-1

8 Little Willy V. Lebron 122 8-1

9 RedRiverToccet P. Ouzts 118 15-1

8th—$26,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 8:53

1 Whisked Away V. Lebron 121 5-2

2 Kenny Lane R. Morales 116 4-1

3 ScarlttGo'Hara L. Martinez 120 15-1

4 Eden Star B. Creed 120 3-1

5 Mazucambera M. Pedroza 120 10-1

6 WonGreatDmsl P. Ouzts 120 9-2

7 LilMissSmrtyK R. Prescott 120 4-1

9th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:22

1 WatershdEvent N. Solomon 119 30-1

2 Stylish Gold A. Tamburello 119 20-1

3 Sunburst T. Pompell 116 20-1

4 DirtyWaterDog G. Lagunes 119 20-1

5 Birman M. Pedroza 119 5-1

6 Gold BellsSpin B. Creed 119 12-1

7 InspectrMorse R. Mojica, Jr. 118 4-1

8 Hey Drew R. Morales 114 5-1

9 B Man P. Ouzts 118 30-1

10 Hopping Holly J. McKee 119 8-1

11 SwingingBernie V. Lebron 119 5-2

12 Stage Success S. Gonzalez 119 8-1

© 2011 Equibase LLC

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Saturday

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Navy-x 7 7 Army

x-at Landover, Md.

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

N.C. State 1½ 2½ Louisville

monday, Jan. 2

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon 4½ 6 Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Oklahoma St. 3 3½ Stanford

tuesday, Jan. 3

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Michigan 1 1½ Virginia Tech

wednesday, Jan. 4

Orange Bowl at Miami

Clemson pk 3½ West Virginia

thursday, Jan. 5

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Arkansas 7½ 7½ Kansas St.

Monday, Jan. 9

BCS National Championship at New Orleans

Louisiana St. 1 1 Alabama

NFL

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at Pittsburgh 13½ 14 Cleveland

Sunday

at Baltimore 16 16½ Indianapolis

at Cincinnati 1 3 Houston

at Green Bay 12 11 Oakland

at N.Y. Jets 9½ 9 Kansas City

at Detroit off off Minnesota

New Orleans 4½ 3½ at Tennessee

at Miami 3½ 3 Philadelphia

New England 8½ 8 at Washington

Atlanta 3 2½ at Carolina

at Jacksonville off off Tampa Bay

San Francisco 3½ 4 at Arizona

at Denver 4 3½ Chicago

at San Diego 6½ 7 Buffalo

at Dallas 3½ 3½ N.Y. Giants

Monday

at Seattle off off St. Louis

Off key — Minnesota RB questionable; Tampa Bay QB questionable; St. Louis QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Providence 11½ Boston College

at UConn 6 Harvard

at Detroit 4 W. Michigan

at Drake 12½ E. Michigan

West Virginia-x 1½ at Kansas St.

x-at Wichita, Kan.

  Comments