Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 9

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Acquired LHP Dana Eveland from the L.A. Dodgers for LHP Jarret Martin and OF Tyler Henson. Designated RHP Willie Eyre for assignment. Selected LHP Andrew Loomis from Philadelphia and INF Matt Sweeney from Tampa Bay in the Rule 5 draft. Sent INF Greg Miclat to Texas to complete the trade for C Taylor Teagarden.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Selected LHP Cesar Cabral from Boston and LHP Thomas Melgarejo from the L.A. Dodgers in the Rule 5 draft.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Reached tentative understandings, pending physicals, with 1B Albert Pujols and LHP C.J. Wilson.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Acquired RHP Daniel Turpen from Colorado to complete the Kevin Slowey trade. Selected RHP Terry Doyle from the Chicago White Sox in the Rule 5 draft.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Acquired LHP Cesar Cabral from Kansas City for cash considerations. Selected RHP Brad Meyers from Washington in the Rule 5 draft. Released OF Greg Golson.

TEXAS RANGERS—Assigned INF Greg Miclat to Frisco (Texas). Selected LHP Fabian Williamson from Oakland, OF Efrain Nunez from Seattle and INF Alex Buchholz from Cincinnati in the Rule 5 draft.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Selected INF Gabe Jacobo from the L.A. Angels in the Rule 5 draft.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Selected LHP Robert Fish from the L.A. Angels in the Rule 5 draft.

CHICAGO CUBS—Selected INF Ricky Alvarez from the L.A. Angels in the Rule 5 draft.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Selected RHP Rhiner Cruz from the N.Y. Mets in the Rule 5 draft.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Aaron Harang on a two-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Selected OF Erik Komatsu from Washington and LHP Barrett Browning from the L.A. Angels in the Rule 5 draft.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Selected INF Michael Wing from the L.A. Angels in the Rule 5 draft.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Selected C Beau Seabury from Colorado and RHP Matthew Buschmann from San Diego in the Rule 5 draft.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS—Named P.J. Carlesimo and Mario Elie assistant coaches and Jeremy Bettle strength and conditioning coach.

UTAH JAZZ—Named Michael Sanders player development coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Placed K Rian Lindell on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA—Named Rod Smith co-offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach and Mike Parrish director of football operations.

KANSAS—Named Charlie Weis football coach.

MASSACHUSETTS—Named Charley Molnar football coach.

MEMPHIS—Named Justin Fuente football coach.

ST. JOHN'S—Announced sophomore basketball G Nurideen Lindsey will transfer at the end of the semester.

Baseball

COLLEGE

MSC PRE-SEASON COACHES' POLL

The Mid-South Conference preseason coaches' poll, with total points and number of first place votes in parentheses. West Virginia Tech is not listed due to not being eligible for the 2011-2012 MSC regular season championship:

Points

1. Campbellsville (7) 63

2. Shawnee St. (2) 55

3. Lindsey Wilson 45

4. Cumberlands 36

5. Georgetown 35

6. Virginia-Wise 34

7. St. Catharine 25

8. Rio Grande 15

9. Pikeville 8

Basketball

COLLEGE MEN

THURSDAY'S SCORES

(All times p.m.)

STATE

Alice Lloyd 87 Va. Intermont 77

Ind.-Southeast 89 St. Catharine 84

TOP 25

No. 9 Connecticut 67No. 25 Harvard 53

NATION

Cleveland St. 62 Robert Morris 58

Detroit 92 Western Mich. 81

Florida A&M 82 Southeastern College 64

Oklahoma 73 Oral Roberts 59

Providence 64 Boston College 57

South Dakota 67 Canisius 55

VMI 109 Central Penn. College 86

Ind.-Southeast 89, St. Catharine 84

IND.-SOUTHEAST (8-5) — Watson 29, Lawson 30, Dunaway 5, Allman 3, Cox 1, Simpson 9, Mitchell 12.

ST. CATHARINE (6-5) — Mitchell 16, Carr 40, Pope 3, Withers 7, Taylor 18.

Halftime—St. Catharine 39-36.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Rider at No. 12 Florida, 7

STATE—Berea vs. Cincinnati-Clermont at Asbury, 4; St. Catharine vs. Southern Ind. at Bellarmine, 5; Boyce at Heritage Baptist, 7; Ohio Valley at Bellarmine, 7:30; TBA at Georgetown, TBA; Ky. Christian vs. Taylor, TBA; Mid-Continent at Georgetown, TBA

COLLEGE WOMEN

THURSDAY'S SCORES

(All times p.m.)

SEC

No. 10 Kentucky 72No. 6 Duke 65

STATE

Cumberlands 82Trevecca Nazarene 64

St. Catharine 77 Midway 49

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 72 Milwaukee 41

No. 5 Maryland 108 Delaware St. 33

No. 11 Rutgers 68 Fordham 48

No. 21 Green Bay 72 Toledo 65

No. 24 Oklahoma Fresno St. (n)

cumberlands 82,trevecca Nazarene 64

TREVECCA NAZARENE — Raby 5, Bollinger 14, Mitchell 13, Gleaves 11, Wasson 9, Felker 5, Ragland 7.

CUMBERLANDS — Bicane 4, Howard 6, Ratliff 7, Wombles 25, Moss 11, Upchurch 8, Salyers 2, Alexander 19.

Halftime—Cumberlands 30-24.friday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Florida at Pacific, 10

STATE—Azusa Pacific at Campbellsville, 5; Central Christian at Asbury, 6; Georgetown vs. Olivet Nazarene at Portsmouth, Ohio; Alice Lloyd at Ky. Christian, 7; Lindsey Wilson vs. Bethel at Campbellsville, 7; Western Ky. at Illinois St., 7; Tennessee Temple at Union, 8; Berea vs. TBA at Asbury, TBA; Mid-Continent vs. TBA at Calumet-St. Joseph, TBA

TOP 25No. 2 Connecticut at Seton Hall, 7; SIU-Edwardsville at No. 20 DePaul, 8

Middle school

At Bryan Station Middle

A: Bryan Station 47, Beaumont 16

At Jessie Clark

A: Jessie Clark 26, Edythe J. Hayes 12

At Lexington Traditional Magnet School

A: LTMS 47, Southern 25

At Tates Creek Middle

A: Tates Creek 36, Morton 21

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 .750 362 247

N.Y. Jets 7 5 .583 290 260

Buffalo 5 7 .417 278 304

Miami 4 8 .333 246 220

South

Houston 9 3 .750 310 189

Tennessee 7 5 .583 249 229

Jacksonville 3 9 .250 152 238

Indianapolis 0 12 .000 174 358

North

Pittsburgh 10 3 .769 282 198

Baltimore 9 3 .750 296 192

Cincinnati 7 5 .583 266 250

Cleveland4 9 .308 178 254

West

Denver 7 5 .583 256 292

Oakland 7 5 .583 274 308

Kansas City 5 7 .417 163 268

San Diego 5 7 .417 287 289

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 .583 283 244

N.Y. Giants 6 6 .500 287 315

Philadelphia 4 8 .333 271 282

Washington 4 8 .333 202 256

South

New Orleans 9 3 .750 393 269

Atlanta 7 5 .583 269 244

Carolina 4 8 .333 290 324

Tampa Bay 4 8 .333 218 329

North

x-Green Bay 12 0 1.000 420 262

Chicago 7 5 .583 291 242

Detroit 7 5 .583 333 277

Minnesota 2 10 .167 246 330

West

x-San Francisco 10 2 .833 288 161

Seattle 5 7 .417 216 246

Arizona 5 7 .417 232 269

St. Louis 2 10 .167 140 296

x-clinched division

Thursday's game

Pittsburgh 14, Cleveland 3

Sunday's games

New Orleans at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Houston at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 1 p.m.

New England at Washington, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Buffalo at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Oakland at Green Bay, 4:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:20 p.m.

Monday's game

St. Louis at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

FCS PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday's games

Northern Iowa (10-2) at Montana (10-2), 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

Montana State (10-2) at Sam Houston State (12-0), noon

Maine (9-3) at Georgia Southern (10-2), 2 p.m.

Lehigh (11-1) at North Dakota State (11-1), 4 p.m.

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

Army at Navy, 2:30 p.m.

2011 College football awards

Davey O'Brien Award

(Most outstanding quarterback)

Robert Griffin III, Baylor

Chuck Bednarik Award

(Most outstanding defensive player)

Tyrann Mathieu, Louisiana St.

Fred Biletnikoff Award

(Most outstanding wide receiver)

Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma St.

Ray Guy Award

(Most outstanding punter)

Ryan Allen, Louisiana Tech

Lou Groza Award

(Most outstanding linebacker)

Randy Bullock, Texas A&M

Doak Walker Award

(Most outstanding running back)

Trent Richardson, Alabama

Jim Thorpe Award

(Most outstanding defensive back)

Morris Claiborne, Louisiana St.

Outland Trophy

(Most outstanding interior lineman)

Barrett Jones, Alabama

Maxwell Award

(Player of the year)

Andrew Luck, Stanford

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

DUBAI WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

7,675-yard, par-72

Jumeirah Golf Estates, Earth Course

Peter Hanson 34-30—64-8

Paul Lawrie 32-33—65 -7

Rory McIlory 36-30—66 -6

Sergio Garcia 35-32—67 -5

Ross Fisher 35-33—68 -4

Robert Rock 35-33—68 -4

Alvaro Quiros 33-35—68 -4

Jaco Van Zyl 34-35—69 -3

Shane Lowry 33-36—69 -3

David Horsey 36-33—69 -3

David Lynn 34-35—69 -3

Thomas Aiken 34-35—69 -3

Charl Schwartzel 35-34—69 -3

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 34-36—70 -2

Hennie Otto 37-33—70 -2

Felipe, Aguilar 35-35—70 -2

Gregory Bourdy 35-35—70 -2

Thorbjorn Olesen 36-34—70 -2

Thomas Levet 36-34—70 -2

Alexander Noren 32-38—70 -2

Others

Lee Westwood 35-38—73 +1

Ernie Els 36-38—74 +2

Retief Goosen36-38—74 +2Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 17 7 3 37 96 79

Pittsburgh 16 9 4 36 88 72

N.Y. Rangers 15 6 4 34 73 58

New Jersey 14 12 1 29 70 78

N.Y. Islanders 9 11 6 24 59 82

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 17 9 1 35 89 56

Toronto 15 10 3 33 89 90

Buffalo 14 11 2 30 76 74

Ottawa 13 12 4 30 90 101

Montreal 11 11 7 29 72 76

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 16 8 4 36 80 69

Washington 14 12 1 29 84 87

Winnipeg 12 11 4 28 77 83

Tampa Bay 12 14 2 26 73 91

Carolina 9 17 4 22 77 104

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 17 8 4 38 96 90

Detroit 17 9 1 35 82 61

St. Louis 16 9 3 35 70 62

Nashville 13 11 4 30 74 77

Columbus 8 16 4 20 68 94

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 18 7 3 39 71 61

Vancouver 17 10 1 35 93 70

Edmonton 13 12 3 29 79 76

Colorado 13 14 1 27 75 84

Calgary 12 13 2 26 67 78

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Phoenix 15 10 3 33 76 72

Dallas 15 10 1 31 69 72

Los Angeles 13 10 4 30 62 61

San Jose 14 9 1 29 68 58

Anaheim 8 15 5 21 65 92

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's games

Washington 5, Ottawa 3

Philadelphia 5, Buffalo 4 (OT)

Carolina 5, Edmonton 3

Thursday's games

New Jersey 5, Ottawa 4 (SO)

Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Rangers 2 (SO)

Vancouver 4, Montreal 3 (SO)

Florida 2, Boston 0

Chicago 3, N.Y. Islanders 2 (OT)

Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 2

Nashville 4, Columbus 3 (OT)

Detroit 5, Phoenix 2

Anaheim 4, St. Louis 2

Colorado at Calgary (n)

Minnesota at Los Angeles (n)

Dallas at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Florida at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

high school

At Lexington Ice Center

Oldham Co. 8, Henry Clay 5

GoalsOC: Macht 3, Gregory 2, Gifford, Meyers, Scott HC: Cason 2 Shah, Watson, George

Goalkeepers—OC: Zeiser HC: Hoffman, Wilson

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

FRIDAY'S TURFWAY ENTRIES

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Candid Image A. Canchano 122 5-1

2 DanseursNobles A. Sanchez III 122 12-1

3 Cab A. De Leon 122 7-2

4 Executive Chief J. Sunseri 122 15-1

5 Wilderness V. Lebron 122 5-2

6 Afleet Indy R. Mojica Jr. 122 8-1

7 Power Parts A. Perez 115 12-1

8 Katzmetic L. Martinez Jr. 122 6-1

9 Only Blue Skies A. Jiminez 122 6-1

2nd—$6,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 5:59

2 Rational Reaction R. Mojica Jr. 122 3-1

3 Gayla's Gold A. Pusac 121 15-1

4 Hankering A. Contreras 114 3-1

5 Willubmysugardaddy

B. Whitacre 122 20-1

6 SetasSassyShoes B. Creed 121 5-2

7 Giada N. Solomon 122 10-1

8 Reign of Hope E. Zuniga 122 20-1

9 Wekiva's Ilean R. Prescott 122 4-1

10 Kissin Star M. Pedroza 122 20-1

3rd—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:28

1 He's Smokin' M. Pedroza 119 15-1

2 Looking at Joseph A. De Leon 119 15-1

3 Touch Me Quick V. Lebron 119 6-1

4 More Tobe Revealed

T. Pompell 119 15-1

5 Sir P. T. Chalone L. Martinez Jr. 118 3-1

6 Bob's Rocky F. Arguello Jr. 118 20-1

7 Busybeingfaboulous

A. Canchano 118 12-1

8 Derbyville Special

A. Pusac 119 12-1

9 Smart Eddie J. McKee 119 7-2

10 Tough Bee B. Whitacre 119 15-1

11 Unitedstatesmarine

R. Mojica Jr. 118 4-1

4th—$9,000, maiden claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 6:57

2 Daba Daba A. Contreras 115 4-1

3 Zak Benate R. Vazquez 122 6-1

1 a-Harley's Cat R. Mojica Jr. 122 10-1

4 DieuEtLesDames A. Tamburello 122 8-1

1A a-Dr. Calahan N. Solomon 122 10-1

5 Dancetothewire L. Martinez Jr. 120 3-1

6 Twinkle Star F. Arguello Jr. 122 12-1

7 Wildcat Humor J. McKee 122 7-2

8 Wood Quay G. Kuntzweiler 122 5-1

5th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 7:26

1 Reina Sofia B. Creed 119 20-1

2 Hearts Don't Lie A. Jiminez 119 20-1

3 Ok Elusive A. Contreras 112 8-1

4 ClassofFiftyTwo E. Paucar 118 3-1

5 Daisy Again V. Lebron 121 9-2

6 CalamityJeanne L. Martinez Jr. 118 8-1

7 Ruby'sMagicSpell A. Canchano 119 8-1

8 Flyaway Baby A. De Leon 119 15-1

9 Autumn Glory T. Pompell 118 15-1

10 Urban Explorer P. Ouzts 118 5-1

11 Hallie Ruth R. Prescott 119 10-1

12 MagnificentMile M. Pedroza 115 10-1

6th—$12,000, claiming ($20,000-$30,000), 2-year-olds, 5 1/2 furlongs, 7:55

1 Glowing Tale J. McKee 120 5-1

2 MyNewfoundSaint M. Pedroza 120 5-1

3 Uncle Virgil L. Martinez Jr. 120 6-1

4 D'Wildcat Road R. Morales 115 5-2

5 Wygun P. Ouzts 120 10-1

6 Ivan's Joy R. Mojica Jr. 120 5-1

7 Surprise Ending R. Prescott 120 3-1

7th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:24

1 Cover Boy A. Tamburello 118 6-1

2 Chase Me Forever M. Straight 118 20-1

3 Course Made Good

R. Mojica Jr. 118 30-1

4 Halo Casper E. Paucar 119 12-1

5 Homer T M. Werner-Hagerty

119 30-1

6 Nacho Man L. Martinez Jr. 118 6-1

7 Jot Em Down M. Guzman 119 10-1

8 Krismo E. Zuniga 119 10-1

9 Cookie Czar G. Lagunes 119 6-1

10 Two Step Hero N. Solomon 119 8-1

11 DeccanOdyssey P. Ouzts 118 7-2

12 Roman Along F. Arguello Jr. 118 9-2

8th—$8,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:53

1 Mr. Watt M. Pedroza 118 12-1

2 Classic Reward R. Mojica Jr. 119 15-1

3 Souped Up Fast S. Gonzalez Jr. 118 5-1

4 It's All About Joy V. Lebron 118 5-2

5 Thunder Highway E. Zuniga 119 20-1

6 Transaction P. Ouzts 118 15-1

7 Grand Piano Man M. Straight 119 3-1

8 Sheriff Bullock J. McKee 118 4-1

9 Espresso Joe A. Jiminez 119 30-1

10 EasttoRemember R. Morales 114 12-1

11 Major Winters T. Pompell 119 15-1

9th—$22,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile, 9:22

1 Got Zip A. Contreras 115 3-1

2 Groom of Doom R. Morales 117 15-1

3 Tap'n My Toes L. Martinez Jr. 122 15-1

4 Oil Capitol G. Kuntzweiler 122 7-2

5 Sharp Daddy M. Straight 122 4-1

6 Seaclipse B. Creed 122 8-1

7 Onceinmylifetime P. Ouzts 122 8-1

8 Discussion Closed M. Pedroza 122 7-2

10th—$28,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 9:51

1 El Gran Sol A. Stephen 121 3-1

2 Threeforall A. Canchano 121 10-1

3 Tend P. Outzts 121 8-5

4 Dynamite Bob B. Creed 121 6-1

5 Live From Appollo V. Lebron 121 5-2

6 Doinmysongndance

G. Kuntzweiler 120 8-1

11th—$22,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 10:20

1 Pana Memories M. Pedroza 121 5-1

2 Dixie Gone Wild R. Morales 116 8-1

3 Buddah'sDelight M. Adam 121 10-1

4 Asiyu Too A. Contreras 114 10-1

5 Reillys Birdstone R. Mojica Jr. 121 20-1

6 Tothyownself E. Wilkinson 121 12-1

7 Portend P. Ouzts 122 2-1

8 Strawberry Quake A. Pusac 122 10-1

9 Hurricane Flag B. Creed 122 12-1

10 OnMyWayHome M. Straight 121 5-1

11 No Silver Lining R. Prescott 122 12-1

12th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 10:49

1 Rock N Dirt A. Canchano 119 15-1

2 Hellcat Senior R. Morales 113 3-1

3 Bullybullybully P. Ouzts 116 8-5

4 East Coast Trail M. Pedroza 119 8-1

5 Tutankhamun R. Prescott 119 10-1

6 Brother Walter A. Pusac 119 30-1

7 R T's Black Cat G. Lagunes 119 30-1

8 Keenus From Louisa

A. Contreras 111 30-1

9 Repentant Spirit A. De Leon 119 10-1

10 Aligned A. Jiminez 118 15-1

11 Rewardable B. Creed 119 12-1

12 Bustanai L. Martinez Jr. 119 12-1

a-coupled

Thursday's turfway results

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$8,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

1 (1) Big Sis and Twins (L.Martinez, Jr.) 5.80 3.20 2.80

9 (7) Golden Teardrop (R.Prescott) 3.40 3.00

7 (6) Kentucky Kitty (T.Pompell) 7.40

Off 5:32. Time 1:43.48. Fast. Scratched—Idealhouse, Scotland Place. Also ran—Dakota Dim, Alivila, Ofourooneofive, Ann of Castleman, Margaret Pride. Exacta (1-9) paid $21.40. Superfecta (1-9-7-4) paid $486.20. Trifecta (1-9-7) paid $140.20.

2nd—$7,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 1mi.

9 (8) Operative Assets (S.Gonzalez, Jr.)

14.00 5.60 4.00

2 (2) Buffalo Soldier (R.Morales) 3.40 3.20

6 (5) Run Marvin Run (F.Arguello, Jr.) 4.20

Off 5:59. Time 1:41.87. Fast. Scratched—Ghost Pepper. Also ran—Taji's Flame, Raise the Bounty, Gold Silt, Valentino First, Pleasant Tiger, Lyphard's Action. dq—Valentino First (1-7). Daily Double (1-9) paid $39.60. Exacta (9-2) paid $44.60. Superfecta (9-2-6-3) paid $1,518.20. Trifecta (9-2-6) paid $221.60.

3rd—$9,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

9 (9) Dreamintowin (P.Ouzts)

5.40 3.60 2.60

5 (5) Cliffty's Dynagirl (A.Contreras) 7.60 4.40

1 (1) Commadore Kate (B.Creed) 3.00

Off 6:33. Time 1:41.17. Fast. Also ran—Bom Baby, Insightfully, Neon Lipstick, Forbid the Queen, Handz a Flyin, On Your Knees. Pick 3 (1-9-9) 3 Correct Paid $158.20. Daily Double (9-9) paid $39.20. Exacta (9-5) paid $41.40. Superfecta (9-5-1-3) paid $829.80. Trifecta (9-5-1) paid $162.80.

4th—$7,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

1 (1) I'm Ready (R.Morales)

4.20 2.80 3.00

8 (8) Happy Drunk (V.Lebron) 3.40 3.60

2 (2) Call to Taps (G.Kuntzweiler) 5.00

Off 7:30. Time 1:42.51. Fast. Scratched—Sterling Vixen, Giada. Also ran—Sinful State, Butchski, Our Bella Girl, No Perfect Name, Laveen's Legacy, Offlee Charming, My Cheyrona, House of Fashion, Beating Swifty. Pick 4 (1/5/8-9-9-1/13/14) 4 correct paid $644.40. Pick 3 (9-9-1) 3 correct paid $112.00. Daily Double (9-1) paid $21.40. Exacta (1-8) paid $13.00. Superfecta (1-8-2-9) paid $157.20. Trifecta (1-8-2) paid $60.80.

5th—$11,000, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

2 (1) Ridge Dance (P.Ouzts)

21.60 8.20 5.40

8 (7) Lumpy's Ace (R.Prescott) 4.20 3.20

5 (4) Canook (V.Lebron) 2.80

Off 7:57. Time 1:18.35. Fast. Scratched—Sir Jock. Also Ran—Doublefour, Hancho, Babe's Trooper, Beauchamp Viceroy. Pick 3 (9-1-2) 3 Correct Paid $182.40. Daily Double (1-2) paid $48.80. Exacta (2-8) paid $85.80. Superfecta (2-8-5-6) paid $1,738.20. Trifecta (2-8-5) paid $373.00.

6th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

3 (2) Barat (V.Lebron) 24.60 6.00 4.40

1 (1) Broken Tango (A.Canchano) 2.80 2.40

4 (3) Cleansed (M.Straight) 3.00

Off 8:23. Time 1:41.07. Fast. Scratched—Clever Attack, Above the Curve. Also ran—Rollwitdlittleman, Legolas, Wilsons Storm, Barry Dale. Pick 3 (1-2-3) 3 correct paid $752.00. Daily Double (2-3) paid $160.20. Exacta (3-1) paid $55.00. Superfecta (3-1-4-9) paid $758.80. Trifecta (3-1-4) paid $169.40.

7th—$11,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 5½ f.

2 (1) Win for Morgan (S.Gonzalez, Jr.)

9.80 4.40 3.80

3 (2) World Tour (O.Rossi) 4.60 3.40

9 (7) Red River Toccet (P.Ouzts) 6.60

Off 8:53. Time 1:06.71. Fast. Scratched—Infiltrate, Mikes Dixie Dancer. Also ran—Ninja Cat, Sunday Mass, Little Willy, Kitten's Rule. $0.5 Pick 5 (9-1/13/14-2-3-2) 5 correct paid $1,789.70, 4 correct paid $22.05. Pick 3 (2-3-2) 3 correct paid $1,096.00. Trifecta (2-3-9) paid $433.60. Superfecta (2-3-9-4) paid $1,190.80. Daily Double (3-2) paid $105.80. Exacta (2-3) paid $55.80.

8th—$26,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

7 (7) Lil Miss Smarty K (R.Prescott)

3.40 4.00 2.60

1 (1) Whisked Away (V.Lebron)

No Tix No Tix No Tix

6 (6) Won Great Damsel (P.Ouzts) 2.40

Off 9:21. Time 1:12.24. Fast. Also ran—Mazucambera, Kenny Lane, Eden Star, Scarlett Go' Hara. dh—Lil Miss Smarty K, Whisked Away (1). Pick 3 (3-2-1) 3 correct paid $336.20, Pick 3 (3-2-7) 3 correct paid $178.80. Exacta (1-7) paid $29.80. Exacta (7-1) paid $20.00. Superfecta (1-7-6-5) paid $407.20. Superfecta (7-1-6-5) paid $310.80. Trifecta (1-7-6) paid $91.80. Trifecta (7-1-6) paid $64.00. Daily Double (2-1) paid $33.20. Daily Double (2-7) paid $26.40. 9th—$8,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

10 (10) Hopping Holly (J.McKee)

27.60 10.80 6.60

11 (11) Swinging Bernie (V.Lebron) 5.00 4.20

6 (6) Gold Bells Spin (B.Creed) 5.40

Off 9:57. Time 1:40.48. Fast. Scratched—Humble Earl, Sarkozy. Also ran—Stylish Gold, Birman, Watershed Event, Stage Success, Inspector Morse, Hey Drew, Dirty Water Dog, Sunburst, B Man. Pick 4 (3-2-1/7-10) 4 correct paid $2,722.40. Pick 3 (2-1-10) 3 correct paid $302.40, Pick 3 (2-7-10) 3 correct paid $324.80. Superfecta (10-11-6-2) paid $14,979.00. Trifecta (10-11-6) paid $887.80. Daily Double (1-10) paid $99.20. Daily Double (7-10) paid $44.80. Exacta (10-11) paid $177.00.

Volleyball

COLLEGE

NCAA TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

(All times p.m.)

FRIDAY'S GAMES

At Lexington

No. 9 UCLA (26-6) vs. No. 8 Penn St. (25-7), 5

No. 1 Texas (24-4) vs. Kentucky (28-5), 7

At Gainesville, Fla.

No. 3 Illinois (29-4) vs. Ohio St. (21-14), 5

Michigan (22-12) vs. Florida (26-5), 7

At Minneapolis, Minn.

No. 12 Florida St. (26-6) vs. No. 5 Purdue (29-4), 6

No. 4 Iowa St. (24-5) vs. No. 13 Minnesota (20-11), 8

At Honolulu, Hawaii

No. 7 Southern Cal (27-4) vs. No. 10 Hawaii (31-1), 11:59

Kansas St. (22-10) vs. No. 15 Pepperdine (24-6), 10

SATURDAY'S QUARTERFINALS

At Lexington

UCLA-Penn St. winner vs. Texas-Kentucky winner, 4:30

At Gainesville, Fla.

Illinois-Ohio St. winner vs. Michigan-Florida, 7

At Minneapolis, Minn.

Purdue-Florida St. winner vs. Minnesota-Iowa St. winner, 9:30

At Honolulu, Hawaii

Southern Cal-Hawaii winner vs. Pepperdine-Kansas St. winner, 11:59

THURSDAY, DEC. 15

At San Antonio, Texas

Quarterfinal winners, TBD

Quarterfinal winners, TBD

SATURDAY, DEC. 17

At San Antonio, Texas

Semifinals winners, 8:30

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Baltimore 16 16½ Indianapolis

at Cincinnati 1 3 Houston

at Green Bay 12 11 Oakland

at N.Y. Jets 9½ 10½ Kansas City

at Detroit Off Off Minnesota

New Orleans 4½ 3½ at Tennessee

at Miami 3½ 3 Philadelphia

New England 8½ 8 at Washington

Atlanta 3 3 at Carolina

at Jacksonville Off Off Tampa Bay

San Francisco 3½ 4 at Arizona

at Denver 4 3½ Chicago

at San Diego 6½ 7 Buffalo

at Dallas 3½ 3½ N.Y. Giants

Monday

at Seattle Off Off St. Louis

Off Key—Minnesota RB questionable, Tampa Bay QB questionable, St. Louis QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Iowa St. 9 Iowa

at Colorado 4½ Wyoming

at Oregon St. 12 Idaho

Florida - x 24½ Rider

UMass - y 14 Siena

Fairfield - y 1 Old Dominion

at VCU 3 Richmond

x-at Jacksonville, Fla.; y-at Springfield, Mass.

NCAA Football

Saturday's game

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Navy-x 7 7 Army

x-at Landover, Md.

TUESDAY, DEC. 27

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

NC State 1½ 2½ Louisville

MONDAY, JAN. 2

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon 4½ 6 Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Oklahoma St. 3 3½ Stanford

TUESDAY, JAN. 3

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans, La.

Michigan 1 2½ Virginia Tech

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 4

Orange Bowl at Miami, Fla.

Clemson Pk 3½ West Virginia

FRIDAY, JAN. 6

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Arkansas 7½ 8 Kansas St.

MONDAY, JAN. 9

BCS National Championship at New Orleans

Louisiana St. 1 1 Alabama

  Comments