Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 14

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with C Kelly Shoppach on a one-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Francisley Bueno, RHP Juan Gutierrez, C Max Ramirez and OF Greg Golson on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Agreed to terms with C Kwame Brown on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Re-signed F Luc Richard Mbah a Moute to a multiyear contract.

NEW JERSEY NETS—Signed F Shelden Williams.

PHOENIX SUNS—Waived G Zabian Dowdell. Signed G Ronnie Price. Added F Marcus Landry to the roster.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Pittsburgh LB James Harrison for one game without pay for his hit on Cleveland QB Colt McCoy in a game on Dec. 8.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed OT Erik Pears to a contract extension.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Placed RB DeMarco Murray and S Barry Church on injured reserve. Signed RB Sammy Morris and S Mana Silva. Signed CB C.J. Wilson to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Placed CB Ron Parker on injured reserve. Released DE Keith Darbut from the practice squad. Signed DE John Graves to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed DE Nick Reed. Signed DT Lamar Divens, OT Mike Ingersoll and FB Austin Sylvester to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed LB Kevin Malast off Jacksonville's practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed TE Richared Quinn. Placed T Chris Baker on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Fined Tampa Bay F Steve Downie $2,500 for leaving the bench to become involved in an altercation in a game on Dec. 8.

BOSTON BRUINS—Recalled F Zach Hamill from Providence (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Assigned LW Tim Kennedy to San Antonio (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Activated F Blake Geoffrion from injured reserve and assigned him to Milwaukee (AHL). Assigned D Taylor Aronson to Cincinnati (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Recalled F Evgeny Grachev from Peoria (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Assigned D Evan Oberg to Norfolk (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS—Claimed F Antti Miettinen off waivers from Tampa Bay. Activated D Ron Hainsey from the injured reserve.

COLLEGE

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—Named Cumberlands senior Jered Medina the Wrestler of the Week.

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE—Named Eastern Kentucky junior C Jade Barber of women's basketball Newcomer of the Week.

COLORADO STATE—Named Jim McElwain football coach.

IDAHO—Announced the retirement of offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach Steve Axman.

KANSAS—Named Ron Powlus quarterbacks coach and Tim Grunhard offensive line coach.

Basketball

college men

tuesday's scores

SEC

South Carolina 66 Presbyterian 58

No. 17 Mississippi St. 75 Fla. Atlantic 68

OVC

Tenn.-Martin 86 Bethel 83

TOP 25

No. 14 Wisconsin 60 Milwaukee 54

No. 20 Michigan 63 Ark.-Pine Bluff 50

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Lafayette at Mississippi, 7; South Florida at Auburn, 9; Tennessee at College of Charleston, 9

STATE—Lindsey Wilson at Southern Wesleyan, 4

TOP 25—S.C.-Upstate at No. 2 Ohio St., 7:30; Bethune-Cookman at No. 6 Baylor, 8

nabc division Ii poll

With first-place votes in parentheses:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Metropolitan St. (5) 9-0 197 2

2. Southern Indiana (1) 8-0 188 3t

3. Lincoln Memorial (1) 10-0 180 3t

4. Ky. Wesleyan ( 1 ) 7 - 0 177 5

5. Bellarmine 8 - 1 161 6

6. Colorado Mines 7-0 156 7

7. Missouri Southern 10-1 143 1

8. Humboldt St. 6-1 141 8

9. West Liberty St. 8-1 127 11

10. Rollins 7-0 122 13

11. Cal Poly Pomona 5-0 114 14t

12. Tarleton St. 8-1 111 12

13. Indiana (Pa.) 7-1 87 14t

14. Augustana 7-1 84 16

15. Fort Hays St. 8-1 83 10

16. Winona St. 8-1 79 17

17. Georgia Southwestern6-1 60 19

18. Alabama-Huntsville 6-2 56 18

19. Findlay 7-2 49 9

20. Bowie St. 5-1 46 20

21. Northern Ky. 8 - 0 42 23

22. Alaska-Anchorage 5-2 36 22

23. Midwestern St. 6-0 28 24

24. Arkansas Tech 5-1 22 25

25. Benedict 3-1 21 21naia poll

With first-place votes in parentheses:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Concordia (8) 9-0 309 1

2. Robert Morris (4) 10-0 304 1

3. Oklahoma Baptist 9-0 293 3

4. Shorter 11-0 282 5

5. Rogers St. 8-0 265 6

6. Georgetown 11 - 1 261 4

7. Texas Wesleyan 6-1 258 7

8. Martin Methodist 9-2 236 8

9. Azusa Pacific 7-2 233 10

10. Westminster 10-2 215 11

11. Mountain St. 9-4 212 9

12. Cumberlands 9 - 2 198 12

13. Southern Poly 8-2 192 18

14. Evangel 10-3 181 14

15. Biola 7-2 163 15

16. Southern Nazarene 6-2 161 13

17. Freed-Hardeman 9-3 155 19

18. Lindsey Wilson 7 - 3 136 16

19. Montana St.-Northern12-2 130 17

20. John Brown 10-2 116 20

21. Xavier 6-2 112 —

22. Saint Xavier 8-3 101 23

23. Our Lady of the Lake 7-3 70 24

24. Fresno Pacific 6-3 62 25

25. Campbellsville 8 - 3 61 —

college women

tuesday's scores

SEC

No. 6 Tennessee 67No. 11 Rutgers 61

Louisiana St. 58 UCLA 41

STATE

Centre 81 Mt. St. Joseph 67

Ky. Wesleyan 76 Central St. 68

TOP 25

No. 12 Ohio St. 83 Southern U 49

No. 23 DePaul 78 Princeton 67

centre 81, mt. St. joseph 67

CENTRE (6-1) — Burke 8, Winstead 8, Benham 11, Prewitt 22, Huter 8, Holle 2, Hartlage 2, Anderson 1, Mire 2, Baechle 2, West 3.

MT. ST. JOSEPH (2-7) — Monahan 2, Cole 13, Miknius 14, Blevins 9, Collins 6, Gast 7, Mosley 6, Schroeder 5, Paff 5.

Halftime—Centre 38-33.

ky. wesleyan 76, central St. 68

CENTRAL ST. (6-5) — Beasley 8, Walker 15, Allen 10, Lang 16, Snell 7, Hanson 2, Longmire 1, Spencer 5, Gober 2, team 2.

KY. WESLEYAN (6-2) — Rowe 10, Behrens 13, Tyra 14, Goffinet 11, Barton 9, Ko.Rhoads 2, Smith 2, Ka.Rhoads 4, Phelps 5, Gambill 4, Mitchell 2.

Halftime—Ky. Wesleyan 37-35.

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—S.C. State at South Carolina, noon; Central Michigan at Mississippi, 3:30; South Florida at Auburn, 7

STATE—Bellarmine at Concordia, 5; St. Catharine at Northwood, 6; Berea at Midway, 7; No. 14 Louisville at Cincinnati, 7

TOP 25—Ark.-Pine Bluff at No. 24 Texas, noon

NAIA poll

With first-place votes in parentheses:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Oklahoma City (11) 7-0 281 1

2. Union 11-1 272 2

3. Freed-Hardeman 9-2 263 4

4. Lewis-Clark St. 9-1 252 5

5. Westmont 10-1 243 6

6. Shawnee St. 10-2 233 7

7. Langston 9-0 226 8

8. Vanguard 6-1 215 10

9. Lee 9-1 207 9

10. Saint Xavier 9-2 195 13

11. Azusa Pacific 5-3 192 3

12. Campbellsville 9 - 3 188 14

13. Olivet Nazarene 10-2 170 11

14. Cumberlands 10 - 1 169 15

15. Southern Nazarene 6-3 156 16

16. Xavier 7-3 143 17

17. Lubbock Christian 6-3 136 19

18. Shorter 9-1 128 18

19. Bethel 6-4 112 12

20. Georgetown 10 - 3 102 21

21. Robert Morris 9-1 100 22

22. Lindsey Wilson 8 - 3 89 25

23. Columbia 8-4 86 20

24. Rocky Mountain 10-2 68 24

25. Rogers St. 9-3 52 —

high school boys

tuesday's scores

Adair Co. 83 Campbellsville 46

Ashland Blazer 100 Rose Hill 30

Bardstown 66 Hart Co. 29

Bell Co. 58 Pineville 54

Bellevue 70 Dayton 65

Berea 51 Eminence 45

Bethlehem 62 Taylor Co. 55

Betsy Layne 43 Pike Co. Central 36

Bowling Green 60 Grayson Co. 49

Boyd Co. 68 Elliott Co. 61

Breathitt Co. 86 Morgan Co. 37

Breckinridge Co. 53 Meade co. 47

Buckhorn 59 Owsley Co. 37

Bullitt East 63 Oldham Co. 39

Burgin 61 Ky. School f/t Deaf 30

Central Hardin 56 John Hardin 54 (OT)

Clark Co. 64 Paris 27

Clay Co. 44 Boyle Co. 43

Clinton Co. 92 Cumberland Co. 47

Cooper 65 Model 54

Corbin 67 South Laurel 64 (OT)

Covington Catholic 62 Conner 52

Covington Holy Cross 96 Scott 74

Dixie Heights 50 Highlands 35

East Jessamine 82 Mercer Co. 72

Fairdale 59 Beth Haven 55

Fairview 71 Lewis Co. 59

Fort Knox 59 Shawnee 56

Franklin Co. 63 Frankfort 42

Glasgow 69 Logan Co. 65

Greenup Co. 49 East Carter 41

Greenwood 65 Franklin-Simpson 59

Hancock Co. 47 Frederick Fraize 9

Harrison Co. 73 Deming 33

Hazard 58 Estill Co. 41

Henry Co. 69 Carroll Co. 51

Holmes 101 Newport 53

Hopkinsville 63 Henderson Co. 49

Iroquois 59 Doss 50

LaRue Co. 68 North Hardin 62

Letcher Co. Central 52 South Floyd 43

Lexington Christian 81 Paul Dunbar 69

Louisville Christian 74 Waggener 55

Louisville Trinity 87 Seneca 23

Madison Southern 89 Garrard Co. 78

Manual 101 Portland Christian 34

Marshall Co. 79 Carlisle Co. 51

Mayfield 51 Fulton City 40

McLean Co. 71 Whitesville Trinity 38

Middlesboro 74 Harlan 63

Mingo Central (W.Va.) 65 Belfry 51

Montgomery Co. 62 Bourbon Co. 49

Moore 64 Male 29

Murray 73 Fulton Co. 23

Nelson Co. 57 Washington Co. 44

North Bullitt 80 Ky. Country Day 77

North Laurel 67 Rockcastle Co. 51

Ohio Co. 53 Muhlenberg Co. 51

Oneida Baptist 64 Lynn Camp 54

Owen Co. 39 Gallatin Co. 34

Owensboro 62 Daviess Co. 57

Paducah Commu. Chr. 65 Fort Campbell 50

Pendleton Co. 60 Beechwood 48

Pleasure Ridge Park 86 Lou. Holy Cross 65

Powell Co. 73 Lee Co. 52

Prestonsburg 57 East Ridge 46

Russell 74 Bath Co. 43

Russell Co. 60 Monroe Co. 24

Sheldon Clark 71 Allen Co. Central 48

Simon Kenton 82 Williamstown 44

Somerset 70 Casey Co. 35

South Oldham 92 Trimble Co. 36

St. Henry 54 Grant Co. 50

St. Xavier 73 Atherton 62

Tates Creek 61 Lafayette 46

Villa Madonna 46 Ludlow 34

Warren East 50 South Warren 34

Wayne Co. 92 Monticello 44

West Jessamine 62 Lincoln Co. 47

Wolfe Co. 80 Menifee Co. 70

high school girls

tuesday's scores

Adair Co. 73 Campbellsville 26

Apollo 42 Union Co. 39

Ashland Blazer 82 Rose Hill Christian 22

Ballard 64 Woodford Co. 56

Ballard Memorial 56 Lone Oak 46

Barbourville 49 Lynn Camp 44

Barren Co. 71 Caverna 41

Bellevue 70 Dayton 65

Calvary Christian 60 Silver Grove 21

Casey Co. 59 Somerset 36

Central 62 Valley 56

Clinton Co. 46 Cumberland Co. 41

Danville 52 Mercer Co. 43

Franklin Co. 54 Frankfort 44

Glasgow 64 Logan Co. 26

Graves Co. 48 St. Mary 42

Grayson Co. 74 Meade Co. 58

Hancock Co. 47 Frederick Fraize

Harlan Co. 73 Hazard 40

Hart Co. 52 Bardstown 39

Hopkins Co. Central 64 Madisonville 44

Hopkinsville 74 Crittenden Co. 39

Iroquois 66 Doss 37

John Hardin 48 Central Hardin 36

Knott Co. Central 93 Cordia 23

Lafayette 48 Lexington Christian 46

Letcher Co. Central 72 East Ridge 39

Louisville Christian 77 Waggener 33

Lou. Holy Cross 60 Pleasure Ridge Park 46

Lyon Co. 51 Dawson Springs 42

Magoffin Co. 53 Lawrence Co. 44

Male 57 Moore 28

Manual 77 Portland Christian 5

Marion Co. 92 Green Co. 61

Mayfield 54 Reidland 34

Mercy 67 Jeffersontown 41

Metcalfe Co. 62 Edmonson Co. 33

Monroe Co. 92 Russell Co. 62

Montgomery Co. 59 Bourbon Co. 41

Nelson Co. 56 Washington Co. 35

Newport Central Catholic 71 Holmes 44

North Bullitt 78 Ky. Country Day 37

North Hardin 49 LaRue Co. 46

Paducah Comm. Chr. 55 Fort Campbell 38

Paul Dunbar 74 Anderson Co. 60

Perry Co. Central 85 Leslie Co. 40

Pike Co. Central 75 Phelps 23

Presentation 87 Shawnee 26

Ryle 52 Dixie Heights 32

Sacred Heart 89 Seneca 51

Scott Co. 69 Bryan Station 57

Shelby Valley 70 Belfry 42

South Oldham 70 Jeffersonville (Ind.) 52

South Warren 41 Warren East 33

Southwestern 49 Wayne Co. 40

Taylor Co. 63 Bethlehem 44

Todd Co. Central 67 Butler Co. 27

Webster Co. 78 Trigg Co. 53

Whitley Co. 58 Williamsburg 27

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 10 3 .769 396 274

N.Y. Jets 8 5 .615 327 270

Buffalo 5 8 .385 288 341

Miami 4 9 .308 256 246

South

y-Houston 10 3 .769 330 208

Tennessee 7 6 .538 266 251

Jacksonville 4 9 .308 193 252

Indianapolis 0 13 .000 184 382

North

Baltimore 10 3 .769 320 202

Pittsburgh 10 3 .769 282 198

Cincinnati 7 6 .538 285 270

Cleveland 4 9 .308 178 254

West

Denver 8 5 .615 269 302

Oakland 7 6 .538 290 354

San Diego 6 7 .462 324 299

Kansas City 5 8 .385 173 305

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 6 .538 324 349

Dallas 7 6 .538 317 281

Philadelphia 5 8 .385 297 292

Washington 4 9 .308 229 290

South

x-New Orleans 10 3 .769 415 286

Atlanta 8 5 .615 300 267

Carolina 4 9 .308 313 355

Tampa Bay 4 9 .308 232 370

North

y-Green Bay 13 0 1.000 466 278

Detroit 8 5 .615 367 305

Chicago 7 6 .538 301 255

Minnesota 2 11 .154 274 364

West

y-San Francisco 10 3 .769 307 182

Seattle 6 7 .462 246 259

Arizona 6 7 .462 253 288

St. Louis 2 11 .154 153 326

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Monday's game

Seattle 30, St. Louis 13

Thursday's game

Jacksonville at Atlanta, 8:20 p.m.

Saturday's game

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday's games

New Orleans at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Houston, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Miami at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

New England at Denver, 4:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Arizona, 4:15 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 4:15 p.m.

Baltimore at San Diego, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 19

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 8:30 p.m.

seahawks 30, rams 13

Monday's game

St. Louis 0 3 3 7 — 13

Seattle 10 0 10 10 — 30

First quarter: Sea—Robinson 17 blocked punt return (Hauschka kick), 9:57. Sea—FG Hauschka 42, 1:35. Second quarter: StL—FG Jo.Brown 46, 11:04. Third quarter: Sea—FG Hauschka 23, 12:03. StL—FG Jo.Brown 29, 1:49. Sea—Baldwin 29 pass from Jackson (Hauschka kick), :06. Fourth quarter: Sea—FG Hauschka 48, 8:27. StL—S.Jackson 1 run (Jo.Brown kick), 4:39. Sea—Lynch 16 run (Hauschka kick), 2:57.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—St. Louis, S.Jackson 20-63, Williams 8-49, Norwood 1-3, Bradford 2-(minus 1). Seattle, Lynch 23-115, Tate 1-14, Forsett 1-8, Jackson 5-4, Washington 1-3, Morrah 1-1.

PASSING—St. Louis, Bradford 12-29-1-193. Seattle, Jackson 21-32-0-224, Lynch 0-2-0-0.

RECEIVING—St. Louis, Lloyd 5-82, S.Jackson 3-60, Kendricks 1-26, Alexander 1-12, Pettis 1-7, B.Gibson 1-6. Seattle, Baldwin 7-93, Tate 3-39, Forsett 2-14, Miller 2-13, Williams 2-13, Lynch 2-8, A.McCoy 1-23, Obomanu 1-13, Butler 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Seattle, Hauschka 38 (WR).

college

fcs playoffs

Semifinals

Friday

Montana (11-2) vs. Sam Houston St. (13-0), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Georgia Southern (11-2) vs. North Dakota St. (12-1), 2:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Jan. 7

At Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

DIVISION II playoffs

Saturday's FINALS

Wayne St. vs. Pittsburgh St., 11 a.m.

division III playoffs

Friday's FINALS

Mt. Union vs. Wis.-Whitewater, 7 p.m.

naia playoffs

Saturday's FINALS

At Rome, Ga.

Carroll vs. St. Xavier, 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 19 7 3 41 106 82

N.Y. Rangers 17 7 4 38 83 61

Pittsburgh 17 10 4 38 95 79

New Jersey 16 13 1 33 79 86

N.Y. Islanders 9 13 6 24 65 93

Northeast Division

Boston 19 9 1 39 97 59

Toronto 16 11 3 35 93 95

Buffalo 15 12 3 33 81 82

Montreal 13 11 7 33 79 80

Ottawa 14 13 4 32 94 107

Southeast Division

Florida 16 9 6 38 84 80

Winnipeg 14 12 4 32 84 93

Washington 15 13 1 31 89 94

Tampa Bay 12 16 2 26 79 101

Carolina 9 18 5 23 80 110

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 18 8 4 40 99 92

Detroit 19 9 1 39 93 63

St. Louis 17 9 3 37 71 62

Nashville 15 11 4 34 79 80

Columbus 9 17 4 22 73 100

Northwest Division

Minnesota 20 8 3 43 80 66

Vancouver 18 10 2 38 98 73

Edmonton 14 13 3 31 83 80

Calgary 14 14 2 30 74 82

Colorado 13 16 1 27 78 91

Pacific Division

Dallas 17 11 1 35 74 78

Phoenix 15 11 3 33 77 76

San Jose 15 10 2 32 75 64

Los Angeles 13 13 4 30 65 70

Anaheim 8 16 5 21 67 95

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's games

Columbus 2, Vancouver 1 (SO)

New Jersey 3, Florida 2 (SO)

Boston 3, Los Angeles 0

Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2 (OT)

Toronto 2, Carolina 1 (OT)

Dallas 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Detroit 4, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 5, Washington 1

Montreal 5, N.Y. Islanders 3

Nashville 2, Calgary 1

Winnipeg 2, Minnesota 1

San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Boston at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Golf

Professional

PGA TOUR OF AUSTRALASIA JBWere MASTERS

Where: Melbourne, Australia

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Victoria Golf Club (6,886 yards, par 71)

Purse: $1.02 million ($183,300 to the winner)

TV: Golf (8:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Wednesday; 9 a.m.-noon Thursday-Saturday; 9 a.m.-noon Sunday)

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

N.C. State 1½ 2½ Louisville

Monday, Jan. 2

TicketCity Bowl at Dallas

Houston 7 5½ Penn St.

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Georgia 3 3½ Michigan St.

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla

South Carolina 1 2 Nebraska

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida 1 2 Ohio St.

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon 4½ 6 Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Oklahoma St. 3 3½ Stanford

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Michigan 1 2½ Virginia Tech

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Orange Bowl at Miami

Clemson pk 3½ West Virginia

Thursday, Jan.5

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Arkansas 7½ 7½ Kansas St.

Friday, Jan. 6

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh 5½ 5 SMU

Sunday, Jan. 8

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. 1 1½ N. Illinois

Monday, Jan. 9

BCS National Championship at New Orleans

LSU 1 pk Alabama

NFL

Thursday

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Atlanta 10½ 11 Jacksonville

Saturday

Dallas 6½ 7 at Tampa Bay

Sunday

at N.Y. Giants 7½ 7 Washington

Green Bay 14 14 at Kansas City

New Orleans 7 7 at Minnesota

at Chicago 4 3½ Seattle

at Buffalo off off Miami

at Houston 6½ 6½ Carolina

Tennessee 7 6½ at Indianapolis

Cincinnati 6½ 6 at St. Louis

Detroit pk 1 at Oakland

New England 4½ 6 at Denver

at Philadelphia 2 3 N.Y. Jets

at Arizona 6½ 7 Cleveland

Baltimore 1 2½ at San Diego

Monday

at San Francisco off off Pittsburgh

Off key — Miami QB questionable, Pittsburgh QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Cincinnati 4 at Wright St.

at Mississippi 14½ La. - Lafayette

at Maryland 14 FIU

DePaul 10 at N. Illinois

at Auburn 2 South Florida

at UNLV 19 UTEP

at Richmond pk Iona

Princeton 3½ at Rider

at Coll. of Charleston pk Tennessee

at N. Colorado 1 Denver

at UCLA 10 E. Washington

  Comments