Other Sports

Scoreboard

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with INF Andy LaRoche on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Jose Mijares on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Acquired C Luis Martinez from San Diego for RHP Ryan Kelly.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Signed LHP Juan Perez and INF Cesar Izturis to minor league contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Signed INF Hector Luna and OF Luis Martinez to minor league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with INF Anderson Hernandez on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Claimed 3B Carlos Rivero off waivers from Philadelphia.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Placed LB Joey Porter on injured reserve. Signed LB Brandon Williams from the practice squad. Re-signed RB William Powell to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BULLS—Agreed to terms with G Derrick Rose to a five-year contract extension.

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Signed F-C Sean Williams.

DETROIT PISTONS—Waived C Jake Voskuhl, G Brian Hamilton and G Walker Russell Jr.

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Signed F Jeff Adrien.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Waived G Antonio Anderson, F-C Dwayne Jones, C Mike Tisdale and G Xavier Silas.

NEW JERSEY NETS—Re-signed F Kris Humphries to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Claimed F Steve Novak off waivers from San Antonio.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Waived F Lawrence Hill and G Adrian Oliver.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Waived G Mike Wilks and F Larry Owens.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended St. Louis WR Austin Pettis has been suspended for four games for violating the NFL policy on performance enhancing substances.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed K Shayne Graham. Placed LB Chavis Williams on injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed S Vincent Fuller.

COLLEGE

HAWAII—Named Norm Chow football coach.

LOUISIANA TECH—Agreed to terms with football coach Sonny Dykes on a contract extension through the 2017 season.

OHIO STATE—Named Everett Withers co-defensive coordinator and assistant head football coach.

ST. JOHN'S (NY)—Announced freshman F Amir Garrett was academically eligible.

YALE—Announced the resignation of football coach Tom Williams, effective on Dec. 31.

Basketball

College Men

Wednesday's Scores

SEC

South Carolina 62 SE Louisiana 43

Vanderbilt 89 Lafayette 58

Mississippi Middle Tenn. St. (n)

Oklahoma St. Alabama (n)

OVC

Belmont 77 Austin Peay 67

Maine 64 E. Illinois 60

No. 22 Murray St. 78 Tenn.-Martin 54

Tennessee St. 78 Alabama A&M 68

STATE

Spalding 83 Thomas More 72

Transylvania 66 Wabash 61

TOP 25

No. 5 North Carolina 82 Texas 63

No. 24 Virginia Seattle (n)

No. 22 MURRAY ST. 78,tenn-MARTIN 54

Tenn.-Martin (3-11) — Washington 0-4 0-0 0, M. Taylor 7-14 8-9 22, Liabo 6-20 1-2 15, Minor 2-3 2-2 7, D. Smith 0-4 0-2 0, Love 1-2 0-2 3, Richardson 0-1 0-0 0, K. Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, King 2-6 1-2 5, Harris 0-1 0-0 0, Maclin 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 19-56 12-19 54.

MURRAY ST. (13-0) — Daniel 4-4 1-2 9, Aska 5-6 2-2 12, Canaan 1-4 8-9 10, Poole 5-6 3-5 15, Long 4-5 0-0 9, Wilson 1-1 0-0 3, Mushatt 1-3 0-0 2, Jackson 2-3 0-0 4, Garrett 2-3 3-7 7, Burge 0-1 0-0 0, Bland 2-4 1-2 5, Nussman 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 28-41 18-27 78.

Halftime—Murray St. 36-16. Three-point goals—Tenn.-Martin 4-16 (Liabo 2-8, Minor 1-1, Love 1-1, M. Taylor 0-1, Washington 0-1, King 0-4), Murray St. 4-9 (Poole 2-3, Wilson 1-1, Long 1-1, Jackson 0-1, Bland 0-1, Canaan 0-1, Burge 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Tenn.-Martin 24 (D. Smith 6), Murray St. 35 (Aska 7). Assists—Tenn.-Martin 13 (Liabo 4), Murray St. 15 (Canaan 7). Total fouls—Tenn.-Martin 23, Murray St. 17. Technicals—Tenn.-Martin Bench, Daniel. A—5,877

transylvania 66, wabash 61

WABASH (9-1) — Bailey 4-10 2-2 11, Curosh 0-2 1-2 1, Zinnerman 4-16 0-0 9, Shelbourne 5-11 2-2 14, Oetting 1-8 0-0 3, Hodges 1-1 0-0 3, Surenkamp 3-7 0-0 9, Hawn 3-4 0-0 9, Walsh 1-3 0-0 2, Nicksic 0-2 0-0 0, Totals 22-64 5-6 61.

TRANSYLVANIA (9-0) — Spurlin 7-13 5-5 19, Rash 10-19 4-6 25, Cox 4-6 2-4 12, Meyer 2-7 2-3 7, Owens 1-3 1-2 3, Stone 0-0 0-0 0, Fudge 0-0 0-0 0, Botkin 0-0 0-0 0, Hatfield 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-50 14-20 66.

Halftime—Wabash 23-21. Three-point goals—Wabash 12-36 (Hawn 3-4, Surenkamp 3-7, Shelbourne 2-5, Hodges 1-1, Oetting 1-3, Bailey 1-5, Zinnerman 1-9, Walsh 0-2), Transylvania 4-13 (Cox 2-3, Rash 1-4, Meyer 1-4, Owens 0-1, Hatfield 0-1). Rebounds—Wabash 44 (Curosh 10), Transylvania 26 (Spurlin 6). Assists—Wabash 12 (Curosh 4), Transylvania 10 (Cox 6). Fouled out—Bailey, Surenkamp. Total fouls—Wabash 22, Transylvania 11. Turnovers—Wabash 12, Transylvania 6. A—455.

Thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Loyola, Md. at No. 3 Kentucky, 1; Florida St. at No. 11 Florida, 7; Louisiana St. at North Texas, 8; Louisiana Tech at Arkansas, 8; Northwestern St. at No. 18 Mississippi St., 8; Auburn at Hawaii, 1 a.m.

OVC—Tennessee Tech at Kennesaw St., 4:30; SE Missouri at Sacramento St., 9:05

TOP 25—Tulane at No. 1 Syracuse, 7; Miami-Ohio at No. 2 Ohio St., 8:30; No. 6 Baylor vs. Saint Mary's (Cal) at Las Vegas, 10:30; Fairfield at No. 8 Connecticut, 7; No. 9 Missouri vs. No. 25 Illinois at St. Louis, Mo., 9; Milwaukee at No. 10 Marquette, 9; No. 12 Kansas at Southern Cal, 11; No. 14 Xavier vs. Long Beach State at Honolulu, 11; Memphis at No. 16 Georgetown, 7; UMBC at No. 17 Indiana, 6; Lehigh at No. 19 Michigan St., 9; Bradley at No. 20 Michigan, 6:30; Northwestern at No. 23 Creighton, 8:05

College Women

Wednesday's Scores

SEC

No. 8 Kentucky 90 Samford 61

Arkansas 86 Texas Southern 41

Florida 62 Duquesne 49

Marist 69 Auburn 61

Mississippi 74 Cleveland St. 63

South Carolina 65 Savannah St. 39

STATE

No. 15 Texas Tech 75 Western Ky. 38

Viterbo 75 Pikeville 69

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 90 McNeese St. 50

No. 2 Connecticut 72 Charleston 24

No. 17 Georgetown 71No. 7 Miami 46

No. 16 Penn St. 78 Bucknell 54

No. 24 Nebraska 80 South Dakota St. 71

No. 15 TEXAS TECH 75,western Ky. 38

WESTERN KY. (3-9) — Gooch 2-6 1-2 5, Owens 1-8 5-6 7, J. Johnson 1-3 2-2 4, Means 0-2 0-0 0, Obafemi 1-10 2-2 4, Thomas 1-5 2-2 4, Fife 0-2 0-0 0, Govan 3-7 0-0 6, Amos 0-1 0-0 0, I. Johnson 3-11 0-0 6, Hill 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 13-59 12-14 38.

TEXAS TECH (10-0) — Mallard 2-7 3-5 8, Baker 3-5 3-7 9, Hyde 1-2 3-4 6, Morris 4-8 0-0 11, Smalls 3-5 3-3 9, Brown 4-5 0-0 9, Barncastle 0-1 0-0 0, Battle 2-2 0-0 5, Bokenkamp 2-2 0-0 5, Schneider 1-1 0-0 2, Nobles 1-3 5-6 7, Walker 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 24-45 19-27 75.

Halftime—Texas Tech 35-16. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 0-11 (I. Johnson 0-1, Govan 0-1, Means 0-2, Fife 0-2, Obafemi 0-5), Texas Tech 8-12 (Morris 3-5, Mallard 1-1, Brown 1-1, Bokenkamp 1-1, Battle 1-1, Hyde 1-1, Smalls 0-1, Barncastle 0-1). Fouled out—J. Johnson. Rebounds—Western Ky. 36 (J. Johnson, Obafemi 6), Texas Tech 35 (Baker, Hyde, Smalls 5). Assists—Western Ky. 5 (I. Johnson 2), Texas Tech 18 (Brown 4). Total fouls—Western Ky. 18, Texas Tech 12. A—7,888.

Viterbo 75, Pikeville 69

VITERBO (5-8) — Becker 5, Templin 13, Babiash 8, Anderson 16, Pavlinec 6, Engh 6, Weaver 12, Halverson 3, Straub 2, O'Toole 4.

PIKEVILLE (4-9) — Haney 13, Conley 11, Wainscott 11, Jackson 10, Shouse-Stacy 6, Stamper 11, Coleman 5, Mason 2.

Halftime—Viterbo 40-35.

thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Grambling at Louisiana St., 1; Appalachian St. at No. 13 Georgia, 7; Florida St. at No. 25 Vanderbilt, 8

TOP 25—Cal St. Bakersfield at No. 4 Stanford, 5; Washington St. at No. 11 Ohio St., 7; IPFW at No. 20 Purdue, 7; Southern Illinois at No. 21 DePaul, 8

High School Boys

Wednesday's Scores

Allen Co.-Scottsville 65 Mercer Co. 62 (OT)

Ashland Blazer 80 Pike Co. Central 54

Atherton 71 Shawnee 38

Barbourville 72 North Laurel 55

Bethlehem 77 Frankfort 50

Carroll Co. 59 Silver Grove 28

Central Hardin 71 St. Xavier 68

Clark Co. 63 Southern 58

Clinton Co. 62 Pulaski Co. 56

Collegiate 71 Spencer Co. 55

Collins 73 Silver Thorne (Canada) 38

Covington Holy Cross 86 Dayton 46

Crittenden Co. 52 Stewart Co. (Tenn.) 51

Doss 69 Shelby Valley 50

Manual 70 Greenup Co. 35

Dyer Co. (Ten.) 92 Christian Co. 48

East Jessamine 87 LaRue Co. 74

Elizabethtown 74 Holmes 72

Eminence 34 Red Boling Sprinds (Tenn.) 31

Evengel Christian (La.) 52 Corbin 48

Fern Creek 65 Tates Creek 59 (OT)

Fleming Co. 101 Paris 52

Franklin Co. 56 South Warren 44

Franklin-Simpson 61 Meade Co. 59

Gallatin Co. 61 Butler Co. 43

Clark Co. 63 Southern 58

Grant Co. 82 Jackson City 30

Graves Co. 59 Leslie Co. 56

Grayson Co. 47 Greenwod 39

Hazard 68 Prestonsburg 47

Heath 76 West Memphis (Ark.) 58

Henderson Co. 60 Crockett Co. (Tenn.) 46

Henry Clay 64 Jeffersontown 60

Hopkinsville 73 Mayfield 54

Iroqouis 63 Pulaski Co. 60

Johnson Central 64 Russell 47

Knott Co. Central 54 Montgomery Co. 43

Lexington Catholic 75 Phelps 36

Lexington Christian 58 Danville 55

Livingston Central 65 Hickman Co. 47

Madison Central 66 Russell Co. 47

Male 55 Bryan Station 40

Manual 70 Greenup Co. 35

Mason Co. 44 Cooper High 42

Mayfield 66 Reidland 44

McCreary Central 59 Casey Co. 39

McCreary Central 62 Oneida (Tenn.) 49

McLean Co. 62 Monticello 37

Meade Co. 48 Owensboro Catholic 41

Middlesboro 39 Berea 36

Monroe Co. 72 Campbellsville 41

Muhlenberg Co. 64 Lafayette 62

Murray 62 Todd Co. Central 57

Ohio Co. 75 Boyle Co. 60

Oldham Co. 64 Scott 39

Owensboro 64 Caldwell Co. 42

Paducah Tilghman 77 Hickman Co. 50

Paintsville 68 Belfry 65 (OT)

Paul Dunbar 79 Pikeville 47

Pendleton Co. 69 Louisville Holy Cross 60

Rockcastle Co. 52 Washington Co. 41

Russellville 65 Garrard Co. 54

Sheldon Clark 69 Raceland 42

Simon Kenton 86 St. Patrick 63

Somerset (Pa.) 69 Ballard Memorial 63

Somerset 80 Cordia 60

South Laurel 62 Boyd Co. 59

South Oldham 56 DeSales 53

Spring Hill (Tenn.) 61 Franklin Co. 58

St. Henry 57 Nelson Co. 37

Trigg Co. 68 Murray 59

Villa Madonna 59 Hancock Co. 47

Waggener Academy 51 Whitefield 49

Walton (Fla.) 56 Beth Haven 53

Warren East 80 Green Co. 52

Wayne Co. 75 Clay Co. 71

Webster Co. 66 Edmonson Co. 45

West Jessamine 88 Western Hills 60

Westminster (Fla.) 62 Letcher Co. Central 53

Winton Woods (Ohio) 77 Covington Catholic 70

Woodford Co. 57 Marion Co. 51

high school girls

wednesday's scores

Allen Co.-Scottsville 41 Spencer Co. 12

Anderson Co. 58 Letcher Co. Central 46

Ballard Owensboro Catholic

Beech (Tenn.) 46 Ballard Memorial 41

Belfry 58 Wolfe Co. 48

Boone Co. 58 Sheldon Clark 32

Bullitt East 40 Eastern 38

Caldwell Co. 51 Dawson Springs 27

Calloway Co. 64 Northwest (Tenn.) 42

Casey Co. 59 Scott Co. 53

Central Hardin 58 Warren East 51

Christian Co. 47 Seneca 39

Clay Co. 54 Glasgow 45

Corbin 65 Bullitt East 61 (2OT)

Danville 74 Barbourville 47

Daviess Co. 67 Corbin 49

Manual 70 East Carter 31

East Ridge 54 Phelps 35

Franklin Co. 43 Carroll Co. 26

Franklin-Simpson 81 Crittenden Co. 35

Gallatin Co. 64 Jeffersontown 58

Graves Co. 61 Apollo 47

Green Co. 70 Western Hills 26

Heath 46 Hickman Co. 30

Highlands 57 Whitley Co. 46

Iroquois 53 Southern 44

Johnson Central 70 Fairview 34

Knox Central 63 Bethlehem 34

Lafayette 40 Henry Clay 37

LaRue Co.39 Male 36

Leslie Co. 49 Bullitt Central 46 (OT)

Letcher Co. Central 61 Ransom Everglades (Fla.) 27

Lewis Co. 46 Nicholas Co. 41

Louisville Holy Cross 61 Doss 12

Marshall Co. 74 Nelson Co. 61

Mercy Academy 55 Murray 46

Monroe Co. 50 Central 26

North Hardin 74 Campbellsville 28

Notre Dame 68 Holmes 36

Paducah Tilghman 84 Cairo (Ill.) 49

Paul Dunbar 47 Bryan Station 44

Pikeville 59 Paris 45

Powell Co. 75 Bath Co. 40

Rockcastle Co. 54 Boyle Co. 38

Russell 60 Owsley Co. 57

Ryle 52 Assumption 44

Shelby Co. 45 Atherton 36

Shelby Valley 64 Grundy (Va.) 50

South Oldham 64 Collins 54

St. Joseph (W.Va.) 49 Sacred Heart 45

Tates Creek 59 Harrison Co. 37

Trigg Co. 65 Caldwell Co. 50

Union Co. 50 Lyon Co. 38

Walton-Verona 90 Campbell Co. 43

Warren Central 68 Owensboro 27

Washington Co. 45 Taylor Co. 42

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-New England 11 3 .786 437 297

N.Y. Jets 8 6 .571 346 315

Miami 5 9 .357 286 269

Buffalo 5 9 .357 311 371

South

y-Houston 10 4 .714 343 236

Tennessee 7 7 .500 279 278

Jacksonville 4 10 .286 207 293

Indianapolis 1 13 .071 211 395

North

x-Baltimore 10 4 .714 334 236

x-Pittsburgh 10 4 .714 285 218

Cincinnati 8 6 .571 305 283

Cleveland 4 10 .286 195 274

West

Denver 8 6 .571 292 343

Oakland 7 7 .500 317 382

San Diego 7 7 .500 358 313

Kansas City 6 8 .429 192 319

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 8 6 .571 348 296

N.Y. Giants 7 7 .500 334 372

Philadelphia 6 8 .429 342 311

Washington 5 9 .357 252 300

South

x-New Orleans 11 3 .786 457 306

Atlanta 9 5 .643 341 281

Carolina 5 9 .357 341 368

Tampa Bay 4 10 .286 247 401

North

y-Green Bay 13 1 .929 480 297

Detroit 9 5 .643 395 332

Chicago 7 7 .500 315 293

Minnesota 2 12 .143 294 406

West

y-San Francisco 11 3 .786 327 185

Seattle 7 7 .500 284 273

Arizona 7 7 .500 273 305

St. Louis 2 12 .143 166 346

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Thursday's game

Houston at Indianapolis, 8:20 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 21 8 4 46 116 95

N.Y. Rangers 19 8 4 42 91 68

Pittsburgh 19 11 4 42 110 90

New Jersey 18 14 1 37 91 96

N.Y. Islanders 11 14 6 28 72 99

Northeast Division

Boston 22 9 1 45 111 63

Toronto 16 13 4 36 102 108

Ottawa 16 14 4 36 106 117

Buffalo 16 14 3 35 90 98

Montreal 13 15 7 33 88 97

Southeast Division

Florida 18 10 6 42 91 86

Washington 17 14 1 35 95 97

Winnipeg 15 13 5 35 91 100

Tampa Bay 14 16 2 30 87 107

Carolina 10 19 6 26 89 120

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 22 9 4 48 118 102

Detroit 21 10 1 43 107 71

St. Louis 19 9 4 42 82 69

Nashville 17 12 4 38 86 88

Columbus 9 20 4 22 80 111

Northwest Division

Minnesota 20 10 5 45 85 78

Vancouver 20 11 2 42 110 80

Calgary 15 15 4 34 84 95

Colorado 16 17 1 33 91 102

Edmonton 14 16 3 31 89 90

Pacific Division

Phoenix 18 13 3 39 90 89

Dallas 19 13 1 39 86 93

San Jose 17 10 3 37 86 74

Los Angeles 15 14 4 34 72 81

Anaheim 9 19 5 23 78 110

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's games

Phoenix 4, Carolina 3

Chicago 5, Montreal 1

Philadelphia 4, Dallas 1

St. Louis at Colorado (n)

Detroit at Vancouver (n)

Tampa Bay at San Jose (n)

Thursday's games

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Florida at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Thursday's Entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$6,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Tricky Waters N. Solomon 121 4-1

2 Hot Fuel A. Rivero 115 6-1

3 First Instinct R. Prescott 121 5-1

4 ClssDoesMttr R. Rechy 121 12-1

5 LgndaryBrvry A. Canchano 121 5-1

6 Yield R. Morales 117 10-1

7 Lyddon J. McKee 121 3-1

8 Kid Rocker M. Straight 122 20-1

9 Lucky Albert A. Tamburello 121 12-1

10 MsterKrisLeeM.Werner-Hagerty122 8-1

2nd—$8,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, post 5:59

1 Kenyafly M. Pedroza 118 4-1

2 Lady Lynum R. Morales 113 15-1

3 Syn No More R. Mojica, Jr. 118 6-1

4 ManningMller P. Ouzts 115 8-1

5 Minon A. Contreras 111 10-1

6 UnbrdldAllure A. Jimenez 118 15-1

7 Dower V. Lebron 119 5-1

8 LcysSltryMvsM.Werner-Hagerty119 50-1

9MtiontoDsmssM. Straight 118 6-1

10 HnymoonWrsR. Prescott 119 5-1

11 Kazoom A. Canchano 119 5-1

3rd—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 6:28

1 Clever Attack D. Sarvis 118 30-1

2 Hellcat Senior R. Morales 116 4-1

3 WicklwCounty A. Contreras 111 10-1

4 ClasscReward R. Mojica, Jr. 119 5-1

5 Espresso Joe A. Jimenez 119 30-1

6 Major Keene J. McKee 119 30-1

7 MssssppiMny T. Pompell 118 6-1

8 Stone Eagle J. Vargas 119 12-1

9 Mr. Watt M. Pedroza 118 6-1

10 ShmValntine A. De Leon 119 30-1

11 SoupdUpFast S. Gonzalez, Jr. 118 6-1

12 Baron Slew V. Lebron 122 7-2

4th—$11,000, maiden claiming ($20,000-30,000), 2-year-olds, fillies, 61/2 furlongs, 6:578

1 Starmy M. Adam 122 6-1

2 Saguaro V. Lebron 122 15-1

3 CnadianQun F. Arguello, Jr. 122 8-1

4 RdBnIcCream A. Canchano 122 3-1

5 PquenoDiablo R. Prescott 122 15-1

6 Dixie Carol R. Morales 117 5-1

7 AlcibidesLgcy A. Contreras 111 6-1

8 CmbtMission M. Pedroza 122 5-2

9 Winter's Child J. McKee 122 12-1

5th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 7:26

1 Brother Dan A. Pusac 118 6-1

2 Humble Earl C. Chavez 119 15-1

3 BksOthrBrthr A. Perez 112 15-1

4 StageSuccess S. Gonzalez, Jr. 119 12-1

5 Mr. Zarrow J. Vargas 119 30-1

6 B Man P. Ouzts 118 20-1

7 Hey Drew R. Morales 114 5-1

8 RmsestheGrt R. Prescott 119 8-1

9 GoldBellsSpin B. Creed 119 5-1

10 Gypsy Wind V. Lebron 121 5-2

11 Tamborim B. Whitacre 119 30-1

12 MiamiRckstr A. Contreras 111 6-1

6th—$10,000, claiming ($7,000-8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 7:55

1 Satum R. Morales 116 8-1

2 Rough Stock D. Sarvis 121 12-1

3 Forever Sure A. Contreras 113 8-1

4 Indigo Slew L. Martinez, Jr. 121 12-1

5 Be Rich A. Canchano 121 10-1

6 Headstart M. Straight 121 8-1

7 Peckinpah B. Castaneda 120 10-1

8 Yo Coltrane R. Mojica, Jr. 120 10-1

9 H. J. Arvin A. De Leon 120 12-1

10 SeaofEnquiry A. Rivero 114 15-1

11 StormnWldct T. Pompell 124 7-2

12 BabesTroopr R. Prescott 121 3-17th—$10,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 8:24

1 FrtnartprzeM.Werner-Hagerty120 6-1

2 QuiteExplsive A. Stephen 121 3-1

3 PointandClick V. Lebron 121 10-1

4 CastleDreamr A. Tamburello 120 10-1

5 ShesaDreamr A. Rivero 113 12-1

6 Sunlit J. McKee 121 4-1

7 YouDntKnwZp B. Creed 120 9-2

8 Angel Hope A. Jimenez 118 12-1

9 FollwtheLady R. Morales 115 4-1

8th—$24,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 61/2 furlongs, 8:53

1 Exhilarating V. Lebron 121 6-1

3 Indian Cee P. Ouzts 120 12-1

4 Strmnthhrizn A. Contreras 114 6-1

5 NationalSprk B. Creed 120 8-1

6 WldctDreamr F. Arguello, Jr. 121 20-1

7 Credit Crunch J. McKee 121 8-1

8 Tart'sKnickers M. Pedroza 120 6-1

9 M.McGonagll G. Kuntzweiler 120 6-1

10 FabuleuxBell R. Morales 115 4-1

11 Miss Gigi R. Prescott 121 20-1

12 Alley Sprout R. Mojica, Jr. 120 5-1

13 Bandi's Gal T. Pompell 120 20-1

9th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:22

1 Roman Sur A. Contreras 112 4-1

2 Prosico T. Pompell 119 30-1

3 AlfriesFriends R. Morales 114 4-1

4 Stylish Gold A. Tamburello 119 15-1

5 Amanofhswrd R. Mojica, Jr. 122 6-1

6 Young Joe L. Martinez, Jr. 119 12-1

7 SwngngBrnie V. Lebron 119 5-2

8 Borden Brave A. Canchano 119 8-1

9 Geri's Kid J. Vargas 119 30-1

10 Dntgtmdgtvn J. McKee 119 12-1

11 BksClrnceisl R. Prescott 119 12-1

12 ApcheStorm A. Pusac 119 20-1

© 2011 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

MAACO Bowl at Las Vegas

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Boise St. 11½ 14 Arizona St.

Saturday

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

Southern Miss. 5½ 6½ Nevada

Monday, Dec. 26

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Missouri 3½ 4½ North Carolina

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit

Purdue 2½ 2½ W. Michigan

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

N.C. State 1½ 2 Louisville

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Military Bowl at Washington

Toledo 3 3 Air Force

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Texas 3 3 California

Thursday, Dec. 29

Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Florida St. 3 3 Notre Dame

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Baylor 8½ 9½ Washington

Friday, Dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl at Dallas

BYU pk 2½ Tulsa

Pinstripe Bowl at New York

Rutgers 2 2 Iowa St.

Music City Bowl at Nashville

Mississippi St. 6½ 6½ Wake Forest

Insight Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Oklahoma 15½ 14 Iowa

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meineke Car Care Bowl at Houston

Texas A&M 10 10 Northwestern

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech 3 3 Utah

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Illinois 3 2½ UCLA

Liberty Bowl at Memphis

Vanderbilt 1½ 2½ Cincinnati

Chick - fil - A Bowl at Atlanta

Auburn 1 1½ Virginia

Monday, Jan. 2

TicketCity Bowl at Dallas

Houston 7 6 Penn St.

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Georgia 3 3½ Michigan St.

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla

South Carolina 1 2 Nebraska

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida 1 2 Ohio St.

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon 4½ 6 Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Oklahoma St. 3 3½ StanfordTuesday, Jan. 3

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Michigan 1 2½ Virginia Tech

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Orange Bowl at Miami

Clemson pk 3½ West Virginia

Friday, Jan. 6

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Arkansas 7½ 7½ Kansas St.

Saturday, Jan. 7

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh 5½ 3½ SMU

Sunday, Jan. 8

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. 1 1½ N. Illinois

Monday, Jan. 9

BCS National Championship at New Orleans

LSU 1 pk Alabama

NFL

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Houston 6½ 6 at Indianapolis

Saturday

at Kansas City 1 1½ Oakland

Denver 3 3 at Buffalo

at Tennessee 7½ 7½ Jacksonville

at Cincinnati 5½ 4 Arizona

at New England 10½ 9½ Miami

at Baltimore 13½ 13 Cleveland

at N.Y. Jets 3 3 N.Y. Giants

at Washington 5½ 6½ Minnesota

at Carolina 7 7½ Tampa Bay

at Pittsburgh off off St. Louis

at Detroit 3 2½ San Diego

San Francisco 3 2½ at Seattle

at Dallas 3 2 Philadelphia

Sunday

at Green Bay 12½ 13 Chicago

Monday, Dec. 26

at New Orleans 6½ 6½ Atlanta

Off key — Pittsburgh QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

South Alabama - a 3 San Diego

at Michigan 17 Bradley

Bowling Green 2 at FIU

at Wright St. 2 Cent. Michigan

at Virginia Tech 18 E. Michigan

at George Washington 1½ James Madison

at Syracuse 20 Tulane

at N.C. State 11½ Northeastern

at Harvard 13½ FAU

at Florida 9½ Florida St.

Miami 2 at Charlotte

at Georgetown 3 Memphis

at Southern Miss. 9½ South Florida

at Green Bay 3 Idaho

at Creighton 5½ Northwestern

LSU 7 at North Texas

at Texas A &M 10 Rice

at Saint Louis 17½ Arkansas St.

at Arkansas 12 Louisiana Tech

at Iowa 3 Boise St.

at Ohio St. 27 Miami (Ohio)

at Gonzaga 14½ Air Force

at BYU 10½ UC Santa Barbara

at Stanford 11½ Butler

at Marquette 15½ Milwaukee

Missouri - b 2 Illinois

at Washington 22 CS Northridge

at Nevada 12½ Portland

Washington St. - c 12½ Pepperdine

at UC Riverside 5½ San Jose St.

Kansas 6½ at Southern Cal

Tennessee Tech - a 11 Kennesaw

Bethune - Cookman - a 1 Texas A &M - CC

West Virginia - a 3 Missouri St.

Saint Mary's (Cal) - a pk Baylor

Texas - Arlington - d 6 St. Peter's

Kent St. 1 at Utah St.

at Kentucky 23½ Loyola, Md.

at Connecticut 11½ Fairfield

VCU 12½ at UNC Greensboro

Princeton 2½ at Siena

at Georgia St. 14½ Georgia Southern

at UMass 3 Davidson

at Canisius 2 Loyola of Chicago

at Weber St. 13½ Utah

Wyoming 6½ at Idaho St.

at Denver 22 The Citadel

Colorado St. 1½ at N. Colorado

at Sacramento St. 2½ SE Missouri

at San Diego St. 16½ Elon

at Cal St. - Fullerton 10 Portland St.

at Michigan St. 14½ Lehigh

at Minnesota 11½ N. Dakota St.

at Oral Roberts 13 Texas Tech

at New Mexico 22 Mo. - Kansas City

at S. Utah 9 UC Davis

a-at Las Vegas; b-at St. Louis; c-at Seattle; d-at Logan, Utah

Diamond Head Classic at Honolulu

First round

Clemson 7 UTEP

Kansas St. 13½ S. Illinois

Xavier 1 Long Beach St.

Auburn 1 at Hawaii

  Comments