Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 5

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Announced the resignation of executive vice president for baseball operations Joe Torre.

American League

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with RHP Fernando Rodney on a one-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Andrew Brackman on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Named Phil Huttmann and Jamie Brewington professional scouts. Signed LHP Jo-Jo Reyes and RHP Logan Kensing to minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Traded F Marreese Speights to Memphis and Memphis traded G Xavier Henry to New Orleans. The 76ers received a 2012 second-round draft pick from Memphis and a 2013 second-round draft pick New Orleans.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Assigned F Luke Babbitt and G Armon Johnson to Idaho (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Fired special teams coordinator Ray Rychleski. Signed OT Mike Tepper, DT Ollie Ogbu and OG Matt Murphy.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Fired secondary coach Marcus Robertson and assistant secondary coach Curtis Fuller.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed CB Travon Bellamy, QB Jonathan Crompton, RB Tristan Davis and OL Nevin McCaskill.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Assigned D Derek Joslin and F Zac Dalpe to Charlotte (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled D Dylan Olsen from Rockford (AHL). Placed F Marcus Kruger and D Steve Montador on injured reserve. Activated F Andrew Shaw.

DALLAS STARS—Activated D Stephane Robidas from injured reserve. Assigned D Brenden Dillon to Texas (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS—Reassigned F Joakim Andersson to Grand Rapids (AHL). Recalled F Chris Conner from Grand Rapids.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Recalled G Jacob Markstrom from San Antonio (AHL). Assigned G Brian Foster to San Antonio.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Recalled C Steve Zalewski from Albany (AHL).

COLLEGE

BOISE STATE—Agreed to terms with football coach Chris Petersen on a contract extension through the 2016 season.

HOUSTON—Named Lee Hays offensive line coach.

IOWA—Announced freshman RB Mika'il McCall is leaving the football program and intends to transfer.

KANSAS—Named Scott Holsopple director of strength and conditioning for football.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 3 2 .600 —

Boston 4 3 .571 —

Toronto 3 3 .500 ½

New York 2 4 .333 1½

New Jersey 1 6 .143 3

Southeast Division

Miami 6 1 .857 —

Orlando 5 2 .714 1

Atlanta 4 2 .667 1½

Charlotte 2 4 .333 3½

Washington 0 6 .000 5½

Central Division

Chicago 6 1 .857 —

Indiana 4 2 .667 1½

Cleveland 3 3 .500 2½

Milwaukee 2 3 .400 3

Detroit 2 4 .333 3½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 3 2 .600 —

Memphis 3 3 .500 ½

Houston 2 3 .400 1

Dallas 2 4 .333 1½

New Orleans 2 4 .333 1½

Northwest Division

Portland 4 1 .800 —

Oklahoma City 5 2 .714 —

Denver 4 2 .667 ½

Utah 3 3 .500 1½

Minnesota 2 4 .333 2½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 4 3 .571 —

L.A. Clippers 2 2 .500 ½

Phoenix 2 3 .400 1

Golden State 2 3 .400 1

Sacramento 2 4 .333 1½

Tuesday's late games

Chicago 76, Atlanta 74

Utah 85, Milwaukee 73

L.A. Lakers 108, Houston 99

Wednesday's games

Toronto 92, Cleveland 77

Orlando 103, Washington 85

Boston 89, New Jersey 70

Chicago 99, Detroit 83

Miami 118, Indiana 83

Charlotte 118, New York 110

Philadelphia 101, New Orleans 93

Memphis 90, Minnesota 86

Phoenix at Dallas (n)

Golden State at San Antonio (n)

Sacramento at Denver (n)

Houston at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

Miami at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Raptors 92, Cavaliers 77

CLEVELAND (77) — Casspi 4-8 0-0 10, Jamison 8-19 2-4 19, Varejao 0-4 3-4 3, Irving 3-13 6-6 12, Parker 2-6 2-2 8, Sessions 2-7 2-2 7, Gee 0-5 2-2 2, Gibson 2-8 0-0 4, Hollins 1-4 4-4 6, T.Thompson 0-5 1-2 1, M.Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Harangody 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 24-81 22-26 77.

TORONTO (92) — Butler 0-6 0-0 0, Bargnani 11-16 6-7 31, A.Johnson 3-6 0-0 6, Calderon 6-8 0-0 13, DeRozan 9-18 2-2 25, Carter 0-1 0-0 0, J.Johnson 1-8 2-4 4, Davis 4-7 0-0 8, Magloire 0-1 0-0 0, Barbosa 1-4 0-0 3, Forbes 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 36-77 10-13 92.

Cleveland 18 21 12 26—77

Toronto 21 25 20 26—92

Three-point goals—Cleveland 7-23 (Parker 2-3, Casspi 2-4, Sessions 1-1, Harangody 1-1, Jamison 1-5, Irving 0-1, Gibson 0-3, Gee 0-5), Toronto 10-28 (DeRozan 5-8, Bargnani 3-7, Barbosa 1-3, Calderon 1-3, Forbes 0-1, Butler 0-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 56 (Varejao 13), Toronto 49 (J.Johnson 8). Assists—Cleveland 16 (Irving 4), Toronto 23 (Calderon 11). Total fouls—Cleveland 17, Toronto 18. A—14,468 (19,800).

Magic 103, Wizards 85

WASHINGTON (85) — Lewis 3-10 0-0 6, Blatche 5-12 0-0 10, McGee 2-8 2-2 6, Wall 6-16 2-4 14, Young 5-15 6-6 17, Mason 1-5 2-2 4, Seraphin 0-2 3-4 3, Booker 4-8 0-0 8, Crawford 3-10 0-0 6, Singleton 3-5 0-0 7, Mack 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 34-93 15-18 85.

ORLANDO (103) — Turkoglu 7-9 0-0 14, Anderson 7-16 6-6 23, Howard 11-13 6-14 28, Nelson 3-8 0-0 7, J.Richardson 3-9 0-0 8, Davis 2-10 0-0 4, Redick 5-11 3-3 14, Duhon 0-1 2-2 2, Q.Richardson 1-3 0-0 3, Hughes 0-2 0-0 0, Wafer 0-0 0-0 0, Harper 0-2 0-0 0, Clark 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-85 17-25 103.

Washington 14 24 22 25— 85

Orlando 31 25 27 20—103

Three-point goals—Washington 2-12 (Singleton 1-2, Young 1-3, Blatche 0-1, Lewis 0-2, Crawford 0-2, Mason 0-2), Orlando 8-19 (Anderson 3-5, J.Richardson 2-3, Q.Richardson 1-2, Nelson 1-3, Redick 1-4, Turkoglu 0-1, Harper 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 52 (Crawford 7), Orlando 64 (Howard 20). Assists—Washington 12 (Wall 5), Orlando 27 (Nelson 9). Total fouls—Washington 21, Orlando 13. Technicals—Washington defensive three-second. A—18,846 (18,500).

Celtics 89, Nets 70

NEW JERSEY (70) — James 1-2 0-0 2, She.Williams 3-6 2-2 8, Okur 2-8 0-0 4, Gaines 4-12 0-1 8, Brooks 7-16 2-4 17, Farmar 4-9 2-3 11, Morrow 4-7 0-0 9, Petro 1-3 0-0 2, Stevenson 0-2 0-0 0, Sha.Williams 2-6 0-0 5, J.Williams 2-3 0-0 4, Horner 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-74 6-10 70.

BOSTON (89) — Pierce 8-14 5-7 24, Garnett 6-7 2-2 14, O'Neal 1-4 0-0 2, Rondo 4-8 0-3 8, Dooling 2-6 0-0 5, Bass 7-10 1-2 15, Pavlovic 0-3 0-0 0, Daniels 0-7 2-2 2, Stiemsma 0-0 1-2 1, Bradley 4-8 2-3 11, Wilcox 1-1 0-0 2, Moore 2-3 0-0 5, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-71 13-21 89.

New Jersey 17 18 12 23—70

Boston 18 16 29 26—89

Three-point goals—New Jersey 4-20 (Morrow 1-1, Brooks 1-3, Farmar 1-4, Sha.Williams 1-4, Stevenson 0-1, Gaines 0-3, Okur 0-4), Boston 6-16 (Pierce 3-5, Moore 1-1, Dooling 1-4, Bradley 1-4, Pavlovic 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Jersey 40 (She.Williams 9), Boston 52 (Bass 13). Assists—New Jersey 15 (Gaines, Farmar 6), Boston 24 (Rondo 12). Total fouls—New Jersey 23, Boston 20. Technicals—New Jersey defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

Bulls 99, Pistons 83

CHICAGO (99) — Deng 1-6 0-0 2, Boozer 9-15 1-2 19, Noah 5-9 3-4 13, Rose 7-15 3-4 17, Hamilton 5-9 3-3 14, Gibson 5-9 2-4 12, Asik 1-1 0-0 2, Brewer 4-6 0-2 9, Lucas 2-4 0-0 6, Korver 1-2 0-0 3, Scalabrine 0-0 0-0 0, Butler 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 40-76 14-21 99.

DETROIT (83) — Prince 3-11 1-2 7, Jerebko 5-13 2-2 13, Monroe 8-15 3-3 19, Stuckey 2-5 1-1 5, Gordon 2-10 3-3 7, Knight 2-9 0-0 4, Maxiell 2-4 0-0 4, Wilkins 5-7 0-0 10, Wallace 2-4 0-0 4, Bynum 5-9 0-1 10, Villanueva 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-88 10-12 83.

Chicago 22 29 20 28—99

Detroit 14 21 23 25—83

Three-point goals—Chicago 5-12 (Lucas 2-2, Brewer 1-1, Hamilton 1-1, Korver 1-2, Rose 0-6), Detroit 1-6 (Jerebko 1-3, Prince 0-1, Knight 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 53 (Noah 11), Detroit 44 (Monroe 13). Assists—Chicago 31 (Rose 10), Detroit 18 (Monroe 5). Total fouls—Chicago 12, Detroit 16. Technicals—Chicago Coach Thibodeau. Flagrant fouls—Gordon. A—9,125 (22,076).

Bobcats 118, Knicks 110

CHARLOTTE (118) — Maggette 4-12 3-4 12, White 5-8 0-0 10, Diaw 12-15 0-0 27, Augustin 4-14 5-6 14, Henderson 10-13 3-4 24, K.Walker 3-8 0-0 7, Mullens 6-8 4-4 16, Brown 1-3 2-3 4, Biyombo 0-0 0-0 0, Carroll 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 47-85 17-21 118.

NEW YORK (110) — Anthony 12-24 6-6 32, Stoudemire 10-19 4-5 25, Chandler 4-4 3-5 11, Douglas 6-17 0-0 13, Fields 2-5 0-2 5, Shumpert 6-10 2-2 18, Harrellson 0-1 0-0 0, B.Walker 2-4 0-0 6, Balkman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-85 15-20 110.

Charlotte 30 32 26 30—118

New York 26 26 26 32—110

Three-point goals—Charlotte 7-11 (Diaw 3-3, K.Walker 1-2, Henderson 1-2, Maggette 1-2, Augustin 1-2), New York 11-29 (Shumpert 4-6, B.Walker 2-4, Anthony 2-6, Stoudemire 1-3, Fields 1-3, Douglas 1-6, Balkman 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 45 (White 9), New York 45 (Stoudemire 12). Assists—Charlotte 27 (Augustin 10), New York 19 (Douglas, Anthony 5). Total fouls—Charlotte 16, New York 20. A—19,763 (19,763).

Heat 118, Pacers 83

INDIANA (83) — Granger 2-13 1-1 6, West 2-6 5-5 9, Hibbert 7-11 2-3 16, Collison 5-9 0-0 10, George 4-11 2-4 13, Hansbrough 2-8 10-11 14, Hill 1-5 6-7 9, Stephenson 0-2 0-0 0, Amundson 1-2 2-6 4, D.Jones 0-2 2-2 2, Price 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-69 30-39 83.

MIAMI (118) — James 12-21 9-11 33, Bosh 7-11 8-8 22, Anthony 2-2 2-2 6, Chalmers 6-10 0-0 14, J.Jones 4-9 2-2 14, Battier 2-6 0-0 4, Haslem 3-5 2-2 8, Cole 4-12 1-1 10, Pittman 1-2 0-0 2, Harris 1-1 2-2 5, Howard 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-80 26-28 118.

Indiana 27 12 27 17— 83

Miami 29 33 26 30—118

Three-point goals—Indiana 5-19 (George 3-5, Hill 1-3, Granger 1-7, Stephenson 0-1, D.Jones 0-1, Collison 0-2), Miami 8-21 (J.Jones 4-8, Chalmers 2-5, Harris 1-1, Cole 1-4, Battier 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 48 (Hibbert 12), Miami 46 (Haslem 10). Assists—Indiana 12 (George 3), Miami 25 (James 13). Total fouls—Indiana 26, Miami 25. Technicals—West, Indiana defensive three-second, Miami defensive three-second 2. A—20,201 (19,600).

COLLEGE MEN

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

(All times p.m.)

OVC— Morehead St. at Jacksonville St., 8; SE Missouri St. at Tenn.-Martin, 8; Tennessee St. at Tennessee St., 8

STATE — La.-Lafayette at Western Ky., 7; Lindsey Wilson at W.Va. Tech, 7; William Jewell at Northern Ky., 7:30; Kentucky St. at Albany St., 7:30; Drury at Ky. Wesleyan, 7:30; Union at Montreat, 7:30; Rockhurst at Bellarmine, 8; Campbellsville at Pikeville, 8; Mid-continent at Trevecca Nazarene, 8; St. Catharine at Va.-Wise, 8

TOP 25No. 16 Michigan at No. 12 Indiana, 9; Pepperdine at No. 25 Gonzaga, 9; San Diego Christian at No. 24 San Deigo St., 10; No. 17 UNLV at CSU Bakersfield, 10

Wednesday's scores

SEC

Florida St. 85 Auburn 56

Memphis 69 Tennessee 51

OVC

No. 19 Murray St. 76 Eastern Ky. 67

Eastern Illinois 73 SIU Edwardsville 59

STATE

Centre 91 Berea 64

Life 85 Georgetown 81

Transylvania 76 Franklin 55

TOP 25

No. 1 Syracuse 87 Providence 73

Temple 78No. 5 Duke 73

No. 9 Georgetown 73No. 20 Marquette 70

No. 14 Kansas 67No. 23 Kansas St. 49

Centre 91, Berea 64

BEREA (5-10) — Webster 11, Riley 7, Ponder 6, Cross 24, Davis 3, Clark 6, Currier 1, Garmon 2, Cannon 2, Congleton 2. Totals 25-60 6-11 64.

CENTRE (9-3) — Ross 22, Karsner 7, Ellis 6, Taylor 2, Mullany 19, Wright 2, Griggs 6, Lopez 10, Jackson 6, Whiteside 2, Lohr 2, Newsome 4, Melloan 3. Totals 33-63 16-20 91.

Halftime—Centre 36-29

No. 19 MURRAY ST. 76 E. KENTUCKY 67

E. KENTUCKY (9-7) — Stutz 2-4 0-0 4, DiNunno 4-11 0-0 8, Jo. Jones 3-8 0-0 6, Ja. Jones 8-12 7-10 23, Riggs 3-10 8-8 16, Newby 2-5 0-2 4, Allgood 2-3 0-0 6, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Filipek 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-54 15-20 67.

MURRAY ST. (15-0) — Daniel 4-7 7-9 16, Mushatt 1-5 0-0 2, Canaan 5-11 4-6 16, Poole 6-12 7-8 22, Long 1-3 0-0 2, Wilson 5-7 1-2 13, Jackson 0-3 1-2 1, Garrett 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 24-50 20-27 76.

Halftime—Murray St. 44-33. Three-point goals—E. Kentucky 4-17 (Allgood 2-3, Riggs 2-5, Jo. Jones 0-4, DiNunno 0-5), Murray St. 8-17 (Poole 3-5, Wilson 2-3, Canaan 2-5, Daniel 1-1, Long 0-1, Jackson 0-2). Fouled out—Long, Stutz. Rebounds—E. Kentucky 35 (Stutz 12), Murray St. 26 (Mushatt 10). Assists—E. Kentucky 6 (Newby 2), Murray St. 11 (Canaan, Jackson 3). Total fouls—E. Kentucky 26, Murray St. 15. Technical—Long. A—5,852.College women

Thursday's schedule

(All times p.m. unless noted)

SEC — Arkansas at No. 11 Kentucky, 6; No. 24 Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 7; No. 16 Georgia at No. 6 Tennessee, 7; Auburn at Alabama, 7:30; Florida at Missisippi, 8; LSU at Mississippi St., 8

STATE — Kentucky Christian vs. Ozark Christian at Kansas, Okla., 10 a.m.; Oakland City at Brescia, 2; Lindsey Wilson at W. Va. Tech, 5; Drury at Ky. Wesleyan, 5:15; Kentucky St. at Albany St., 5:30; William Jewell at Northern Ky., 5:30; Union at Montreat, 5:30; Rockhurst at Bellarmine, 5:45; Mid-Continent at Trevecca Nazarene, 6; Campbellsville at Pikeville, 6; Cumberlands at Rio Grande, 6; St. Catharine at Va.-Wise, 6

TOP 25 — Wisconsin at No. 18 Purdue, 6; Towson at No. 21 Delaware, 7; No. 25 North Carolina at Virginia, 7; N.C. State at No. 12 Miami, 7; Indiana at No. 19 Nebraska, 8:05; Oregon at No. 4 Stanford, 10

Wednesday's scores

OVC

Eastern Illinois 60 Xavier 54

STATE

Franklin 67 Transylvania 57

Thomas More 69 Thiel 47

Western Ky. 49 La.-Lafayette 45

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 90 Missouri 46

No. 2 Connecticut 79 West Virginia 60

No. 3 Notre Dame 74 Seton Hall 36

Kansas St. 71No. 9 Texas A&M 69 (OT)

No. 13 Texas Tech 58 Oklahoma St. 53

Kansas at No. 23 Texas (n)

Franklin 67, Transylvania 57

TRANSYLVANIA — Gillespie 4-11 7-8 18; Coffman 6-11 3-6 15; McKenzie 4-15 6-6 14; Dobson 1-1 3-6 5; Lucas 1-4 1-2 3; Thomas 1-2 0-0 2; Whitlock 0-1 0-0 0; Pharris 0-2 0-0 0; Fant 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 17-50 20-28 57.

FRANKLIN — Prewett 7-11 7-10 21; Condra 6-15 4-7 16; Schott 5-9 2-2 12; Beaman 2-3 4-5 8; Dollens 0-3 4-4 4; Tarkington 1-2 2-2 4; Dall 1-2 0-0 2; Rich 0-1 0-0 0; Schwab 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 23-30 67.

Halftime—Transylvania 26-25. Three-point goals—Transylvania 3-7 (Gillespie 3-5, McKenzie 0-1, Coffman 0-1); Franklin 0-3 (Prewett 0-1, Condra 0-1, Schwab 0-1). Total fouls—Transylvania 24, Franklin 20. Rebounds—Transylvania 34 (McKenzie 7), Franklin 34 (Condra 11). Assists—Transylvania 6 (Gillespie 3); Franklin 13 (Schott 3, Beaman 3). Fouled out—Fant. A—205.

Thomas More 69, Thiel 47

THOMAS MORE (9-3) — Kitchen 13, Corey 13, Dixon 11, Burgoyne 10, Long 8, Kees 6, Beasley 3, Brunsman 3, Krusling 2.

THIEL (2-10) — Davis 16, Murphy 8, Muffley 8, Barzak 6, Hines 6, Monteleone 3.

Halftime—Thomas More 37-14.

Western Ky. 49, La.-Lafayette 45

LA.-LAFAYETTE (5-9) — Motley 9-21 2-2 24; West 2-5 0-0 5; Whittaker 2-5 0-0 5; Nino 2-8 1-2 5; Beaty 2-4 0-0 4; Arceneaux 1-3 0-0 2; Brunker 0-2 0-0 0; Brown 0-4 0-0 0; Davis 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 18-57 3-4 45.

WESTERN KY. (4-10) — Mosley 8-12 5-6 21; Govan 4-11 2-3 11; Obafemi 4-14 0-0 10; J.Johnson 2-3 0-1 4; Means 1-7 0-0 2; Thomas 0-3 1-2 1; I.Johnson 0-1 0-0 0; Gooch 0-3 0-0 0; Owens 0-3 0-0 0; Fothergill 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 19-61 8-12 49.

Halftime—Western Ky. 27-16. Three-point goals—La.-Lafayette 6-22 (Motley 4-8, West 1-2, Whittaker 1-3, Brown 0-1, Beaty 0-2, Nino 0-2, Davis 0-4); Western Ky. 3-20 (Obafemi 2-8, Govan 1-3, I.Johnson 0-1, Means 0-4, Fothergill 0-4). Total fouls—La.-Lafayette 15, Western Ky. 9. Rebounds—La.-Lafayette 32 (West 9); Western Ky. 51 (Mosley 16, Obafemi 11). Assists—La.-Lafayette 9 (four players with 2); Western Ky. 7 (Means 3). Fouled out—none. A—3,414.

High school boys

Wednesday's scores

Belfry 54 Phelps 41

Central 70 Doss 65

Greenup Co. 54 Morgan Co. 53

Ky. Country Day 53 North Oldham 46

Owsley Co. 67 Cordia 58

Prestonsburg 71 Allen Central 58

St. Henry 63 Cooper 56 (2OT)

Wolfe Co. 65 Magoffin Co. 50

Belfry 54, Phelps 41

Phelps (5-9) — Smith 5, Rayburn 13, Hatfield 5, Stiltner 6, Branham 6, Mayhorn 6.

Belfry (4-6) — Turner 11, Hurley 1, Messer 2, Robinson 12, Runyon 16, Charles 10, West 2.

Phelps 10 9 13 9—41

Belfry 13 10 12 19—54

St. Henry 63, Cooper 56 (2OT)

Cooper () — Morgan 1, Holland 2, Cook 8, McMahan 2, Collins 18, Webster 8, Maniacci 13, Shelton 4.

St. Henry (6-6) — Best 3, Schwarte 5, Dedden 10, McLaughlin 6, Gripshover 3, Hils 7, Wischer 2, Carr 5, Kuebbing 7, Meiman 13, Kunstek 2.

Cooper 9 14 7 9 8 9—56

St. Henry 10 4 17 8 8 16—63

Wolfe Co. 65, Magoffin Co. 50

Magoffin Co. (7-6) — Kazee 5, Kennard 7, Howes 9, Pitts 21, Hall 4, Bain 2, Bowlen 2.

Wolfe Co. (6-6) — Denninston 30, Hayes 7, Graham 2, Gilbert 8, Dunn 6, Conway 10, Terrill 2.

Magoffin Co. 6 12 16 16—50

Wolfe Co. 16 11 18 20—65

High school girls

Wednesday's scores

Allen Central 44 Prestonsburg 39

Belfry 60 Phelps 28

Collins 64 Presentation 59

Fern Creek 56 Southern 42

Madison Central 61 Dixie Heights 50

Newport 44 Dayton 35

Newport Cent. Cath. 66 Cov. Holy Cross 43

Notre Dame 73 Cooper 45

Sheldon Clark 51 Hazard 45

South Oldham 65 Collins 32

St. Patrick 60 Nicholas Co. 50

Walton-Verona 63 Trimble Co. 24

Belfry 60, Phelps 28

Phelps (4-7) — Branham 10, Dotson 4, Norman 13, Wolford 1.

Belfry (7-6) — Woolum 8, Stack 17, Baker 11, Elkins 6, Tackett 11, Justice 3, Cisco 2, Goff 2.

Phelps 11 7 6 4—28

Belfry 1 18 19 22—60

Newport Central Catholic 66Covington Holy Cross 43

Covington Holy Cross (4-7) — McLendon 5, Tupman 1, Hungler 2, Staubitz 3, Beal 21, Hassert 1, Julian 6, Volpenhein 2, Mayhaus 2.

Newport Central Catholic (7-3) — Huber 10, Ware 7, Hoover 1, Zimmerman 3, Mayes 7, Muench 7, Kiernan 19, Schalk 5, Kohls 7.

Covington Holy Cross 8 7 13 15—43

Newport Central Cath 19 18 11 18—66

Notre Dame 73, Cooper 45

Cooper (6-9) — Brinneman 6, Moore 2, Smith 3, Thompson 7, Scheek 5, Ross 14, Arnett 8.

Notre Dame (11-1) — Schilling 9, Ogle 7, Bernhard 2, Voskuhl 17, Ung 2, Clemons 2, Thelen 9, Brannen 13, Clark 5, Rahschulte 7.

Cooper 15 10 11 9—45

Notre Dame 19 22 18 14—73

South Oldham 65, Collins 32

Tuesday's game

South Oldham (10-3) — Dye 14, Sanford 11, Gamsky 3, Wright 7, Fowler 3, Housley 9, Whitfield 17, Beaudrie 1.

Collins (11-3) — Cardwell 13, Clemens 2, Wells 7, Mouser 5, Beans 3, Cloyd 2.

South Oldham 21 15 11 18—65

Collins 8 13 2 11—32

St. Patrick 60, Nicholas Co. 50

Nicholas Co. — Wade 11, Bretz 11, Caharn 6, Johnson 4, Kiskaden 15, Martin 3.

St. Patrick — McKay 9, Tolle 17, Douglas 12, Ring 6, Likins 14, Anderson 2.

Nicholas Co. 17 5 14 14—50

St. Patrick 27 12 11 10—60

Football

NFL

Playoff schedule

Wild-card playoffs

Saturday's games

Cincinnati at Houston, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 8

Atlanta at New York Giants, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Denver, 4:30 p.m.

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

Atlanta, N.Y. Giants or New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:30 p.m.

Cincinnati, Pittsburgh or Denver at New England, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh, Denver or Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Detroit, Atlanta or N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

Wednesday's games

Montreal 7, Winnipeg 3

Boston 6, New Jersey 1

Minnesota at Vancouver (n)

San Jose at Anaheim (n)

Thursday's games

Calgary at Boston, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

Thursday's entries

Turfway

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Chile Tequila Y. Yaranga 121 10-1

2 Berry Delightful M. Straight 121 8-1

3 Sneak Around A. Pusac 121 6-1

4 Langley Park T. Pompell 121 7-2

5 Character Flaw A. Jimenez 121 5-1

6 Golden Teardrop R. Prescott 121 5-1

7 Wicked Princess A. Tamburello 121 15-1

8 No Due Diligence L. Martinez Jr. 121 9-2

9 Big Sis and Twins A. Rivero 117 5-1

2nd—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 5:59

1 Ats Good P. Ouzts 121 3-1

2 Camp Capote L. Martinez Jr. 121 12-1

3 Jot Em Down A. Rivero 114 10-1

4 Gilmer R. Prescott 121 3-1

5 He's Smokin' A. Jimenez 121 20-1

6 Glass Age V. Lebron 121 5-2

7 Krismo T. Pompell 121 12-1

8 Pleasant Man E. Paucar 121 15-1

9 Bob's Rocky F. Arguello Jr. 121 10-1

10 Paigetherage M. Hagerty 121 30-1

3rd—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-old fillies, 5 1/2 furlongs, 6:28

1 Monkey Toes J. Felix 122 20-1

2 Half Pot T. Johns 122 30-1

3 Combat Mission P. Ouzts 122 3-1

4 Sweet Nikosi V. Lebron 122 7-2

5 Diamond Inthe Funk

R. Prescott 122 5-1

6 Bullish Babe F. Arguello Jr. 122 6-1

7 Duchess of Spain B. Castaneda 122 5-1

8 Enduring Heart A. Canchano 122 6-1

9 Got No Answers A. Tamburello 122 20-1

4th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 6:57

1 Broke by Noon A. Perez 114 10-1

2 Parade Boldly A. Jimenez 121 10-1

3 Canyon Copper C. Roman 116 2-1

4 Kenny the Salesman

Y. Yaranga 121 20-1

5 Workinonthrailroad

P. Ouzts 121 6-5

6 Apache Storm A. Pusac 121 12-1

7 Steve's Revenge M. Pedroza 121 10-1

8 Dirty Water Dog A. Sanchez III 121 10-1

5th—$9,000, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 7:26

1 Dazzling Nicole C. Roman 119 15-1

2 Justice Scores A. Canchano 124 20-1

3 Pressthehardways

B. Whitacre 124 15-1

4 No Silver Lining T. Pompell 122 5-1

5 Tallys Wildcat R. Mojica Jr. 124 4-1

6 My Celtic Star A. Tamburello 124 3-1

7 Cindy Andy P. Ouzts 124 12-1

8 Strawberry Quake

A. Pusac 124 10-1

9 Striped Lady L. Martinez Jr. 124 20-1

10 Merab J. McKee 124 30-1

11 Beautiful Temper V. Lebron 124 5-26th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 7:55

1 G. Areyoukidding L. Martinez Jr. 121 10-1

2 Tony Lantana F. Arguello Jr. 121 30-1

3 Wilderness V. Lebron 124 5-1

4 Time to Getit C. Roman 116 20-1

5 Native Niko G. Laurente 121 20-1

6 Dewdetime R. Prescott 124 4-1

7 Don'tgetmadgeteven

A. Pusac 121 20-1

8 Way Cool N. Solomon 124 4-1

9 Detroit's Dancer Y. Yaranga 121 20-1

10 I've Heard It All A. De Leon 121 20-1

11 Fidgity Felon T. Pompell 121 2-1

12 Sea of Enquiry M. Pedroza 121 12-1

7th—$22,000, maiden special weight, fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:24

1 Miss Jane Ann C. Roman 119 20-1

2 Gracious M. Pedroza 124 4-1

3 O'Shannon F. Arguello Jr. 124 12-1

4 Lukes Horse Doctor

P. Ouzts 124 15-1

5 Prelude to Passion

M. Adam 124 8-1

6 Seven Cat Kitty M. Straight 124 20-1

7 Invoke T. Pompell 124 30-1

8 Stage Presence V. Lebron 124 5-2

9 Unbridled Isabel J. Felix 124 20-1

10 Know in Advance J. McKee 124 15-1

11 Tothyownself E. Wilkinson 124 8-1

12 Quiet Pola L. martinez Jr. 124 8-1

8th—$10,000, claiming ($7,000-8,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:53

1 Indigo Slew L. Martinez Jr. 121 15-1

3 Four Wealth R. Mojica Jr. 119 5-1

4 Prize Master J. McKee 119 12-1

5 Hour by Hour G. Laurente 121 6-1

6 Rockerfeller V. Lebron 121 5-1

7 Shot of Kela P. Ouzts 119 12-1

8 Phat Day C. Roman 116 4-1

9 Headstart M. Straight 121 5-1

10 Stormin Wildcat T. Pompell 121 3-1

9th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 9:22

1 Dawns Mistake R. Mojica Jr. 121 15-1

2 Marianne Can M. Straight 121 30-1

3 China Melissa A. Canchano 121 15-1

4 Hemet Tap A. Jimenez 121 20-1

5 Manning Miller P. Ouzts 121 8-1

6 Sashita V. Lebron 121 5-2

7 Cleota M. Hagerty 121 4-1

8 Barely Friends B. Creed 121 20-1

9 Freckled Rose R. Prescott 121 5-1

10 Jenel's Jobless L. Martinez Jr. 121 15-1

11 Here Comes Dessert

A. Sanchez III 121 20-1

12 Scarlett D'Herea A. De Leon124 4-1

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Friday

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Arkansas 7½ 7½ Kansas St.

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh 5½ 3½ SMU

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. 1 1½ N. Illinois

Monday

BCS National Championship

At New Orleans

Alabama +1 1 LSU

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Houston 3 3 Cincinnati

at New Orleans 10 10½ Detroit

Sunday

at N.Y. Giants 3½ 3 Atlanta

Pittsburgh 8 8½ at Denver

NCAA basketball

Favorite Thursday Underdog

at UMass 12½ Fordham

at Old Dominion 3½ George Mason

at Indiana 8 Michigan

Pittsburgh 3½ at DePaul

at FAU 13 La. - Monroe

at Cleveland St. 17 Ill. - Chicago

at Youngstown St. 8½ Loyola of Chicago

at Villanova 8 South Florida

at W. Kentucky pk La. - Lafayette

at South Alabama 4½ North Texas

Denver 1 at Arkansas St.

Purdue 5 at Penn St.

Middle Tenn. 8½ at Troy

at Gonzaga 24 Pepperdine

Washington St. 2½ at Utah

Stanford 1 at Oregon

Washington 2½ at Colorado

Saint Mary's (Cal) 17 at San Diego

at Utah St. 8½ Fresno St.

BYU 9 at Loyola Marymount

Santa Clara 1 at Portland

at Idaho 2 Nevada

at Oregon St. 2 California

at Pacific 3 UC Irvine

at UC Santa Barbara 10 Cal St. - Fullerton

at Long Beach St. 12 Cal Poly

UC Riverside 2½ at UC Davis

at Southern Cal 7 Arizona St.

UCLA - x 1 Arizona

at Chattanooga 2½ W. Carolina

at Wofford pk Coll. of Charleston

Davidson 9½ at UNC Greensboro

at Elon 6½ Georgia Southern

at Furman 12 The Citadel

at St. Peter's 8½ Canisius

at Loyola (Md.) 4 Manhattan

Appalachian St. 1 at Samford

at Tennessee Tech 6 Tennessee St.

SE Missouri 2 at UT - Martin

at Jacksonville St. 2 Morehead St.

at Idaho St. 2½ Montana St.

at E. Washington 3½ Weber St.

at Portland St. 6½ N. Arizona

at Oakland 8 W. Illinois

at IPFW 1 IUPUI

at Oral Roberts 8½ N. Dakota St.

S. Dakota St. 6½ at S. Utah

x - at Anaheim, Calif.

NBA

Favorite Thursday Underdog

Miami 3 at Atlanta

at San Antonio 3½ Dallas

at Sacramento pk Milwaukee

at Portland 3½ L.A. Lakers

  Comments