Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 10

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended San Francisco minor league C Drew Stiner 50 games after testing positive for an amphetamine, in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Seddon on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with INF Howie Kendrick on a four-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with LHP Darren Oliver on a one-year contract.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with INF Brooks Conrad on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Recalled F Yi Jianlian from Texas (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Announced the resignation of defensive coordinator Brian VanGorder to take same position at Auburn.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Fired senior vice president of football operations and general counsel Paul Vance. Promoted assistant general counsel Sashi Brown to senior vice president and general counsel.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Named Romeo Crennel coach.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed LB Eddie Jones to a reserve/future contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Boston F Brad Marchand five games for clipping Vancouver D Sami Salo during Saturday's game.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Fired coach Scott Arniel. Promoted assistant coach Todd Richards to interim coach for the remainder of the season.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed F Ryan Reaves to a two-year contract extension.

COLLEGE

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Transylvania junior F Ethan Spurlin of Stanford (Lincoln County) men's basketball Player of the Week.

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—Named Georgetown senior F Maurice Pearson men's basketball Player of the Week. Named Campbellsville junior Allen Scruggs the Wrestler of the Week.

MORGAN STATE—Suspended men's basketball coach Todd Bozeman indefinitely after being involved in a physical altercation with one of his players.

TULSA—Announced WR/KR Damaris Johnson is withdrawing from school.

UCLA—Dismissed DB Randall Carroll from the football team for failing to meet academic requirements and DE Wesley Flowers and TE Raymond Nelson for violating undisclosed rules.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 6 2 .750 —

New York 5 4 .556 1½

Boston 4 4 .500 2

Toronto 4 5 .444 2½

New Jersey 2 9 .182 5

Southeast Division

Miami 8 1 .889 —

Atlanta 7 3 .700 1½

Orlando 6 3 .667 2

Charlotte 2 7 .222 6

Washington 0 8 .000 7½

Central Division

Chicago 8 2 .800 —

Indiana 6 3 .667 1½

Cleveland 4 4 .500 3

Milwaukee 2 6 .250 5

Detroit 2 7 .222 5½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 6 3 .667 —

Dallas 4 5 .444 2

Memphis 3 5 .375 2½

Houston 2 6 .250 3½

New Orleans 2 6 .250 3½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 8 2 .800 —

Portland 6 2 .750 1

Denver 6 3 .667 1½

Utah 5 3 .625 2

Minnesota 3 6 .333 4½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 4 2 .667 —

L.A. Lakers 6 4 .600 —

Phoenix 4 4 .500 1

Sacramento 3 6 .333 2½

Golden State 2 6 .250 3

Monday's games

Toronto 97, Minnesota 87

Philadelphia 96, Indiana 86

Atlanta 106, New Jersey 101

New York 91, Charlotte 87

Chicago 92, Detroit 68

New Orleans at Denver (n)

Tuesday's games

Houston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 8 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Orlando at Portland, 10 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

76ers 96, pacers 86

INDIANA (86) — George 4-16 2-2 13, West 6-14 3-4 15, Hibbert 7-12 5-9 19, Collison 2-11 4-5 8, Jones 5-10 1-1 12, Hansbrough 3-6 4-5 10, Stephenson 1-5 0-0 2, Foster 1-1 1-2 3, Price 1-7 2-2 4. Totals 30-82 22-30 86.

PHILADELPHIA (96) — Iguodala 7-16 5-7 20, Brand 3-6 0-0 6, Hawes 5-10 2-2 12, Holiday 4-12 3-3 12, Meeks 2-3 0-0 5, Williams 4-11 3-4 13, Vucevic 5-8 0-0 11, Young 6-7 0-0 12, Turner 2-3 1-3 5. Totals 38-76 14-19 96.

Indiana 20 20 24 22—86

Philadelphia 25 20 28 23—96

Three-point goals—Indiana 4-13 (George 3-8, Jones 1-1, Price 0-2, Collison 0-2), Philadelphia 6-17 (Williams 2-4, Vucevic 1-1, Meeks 1-2, Holiday 1-3, Iguodala 1-5, Turner 0-1, Hawes 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 52 (West 11), Philadelphia 51 (Iguodala 9). Assists—Indiana 18 (George 5), Philadelphia 19 (Williams 6). Total fouls—Indiana 21, Philadelphia 24. A—8,612 (20,318).

raptors 97, timberwolves 87

MINNESOTA (87) — W.Johnson 0-5 0-0 0, Love 3-16 5-10 13, Milicic 3-8 0-0 6, Ridnour 6-9 0-0 13, Ellington 2-6 0-0 5, Williams 4-11 5-5 13, Tolliver 0-3 2-2 2, Rubio 2-9 5-7 10, Barea 5-9 4-4 16, Randolph 2-4 5-5 9. Totals 27-80 26-33 87.

TORONTO (97) — Butler 1-8 0-0 2, Bargnani 11-25 8-9 31, A.Johnson 7-9 5-6 19, Calderon 6-11 1-1 14, DeRozan 3-11 3-3 9, J.Johnson 2-3 0-0 5, Davis 2-3 0-0 4, Barbosa 2-7 9-9 13, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-77 26-28 97.

Minnesota 25 24 20 18—87

Toronto 27 28 18 24—97

Three-point goals—Minnesota 7-24 (Barea 2-4, Love 2-4, Rubio 1-2, Ridnour 1-3, Ellington 1-3, Tolliver 0-2, Williams 0-3, W.Johnson 0-3), Toronto 3-19 (J.Johnson 1-1, Calderon 1-2, Bargnani 1-6, Barbosa 0-2, DeRozan 0-3, Butler 0-5). Fouled out—Tolliver. Rebounds—Minnesota 54 (Love 14), Toronto 51 (A.Johnson 11). Assists—Minnesota 14 (Rubio 6), Toronto 16 (Calderon 6). Total fouls—Minnesota 26, Toronto 28. Technicals—Minnesota defensive three-second 2, Toronto Bench. A—14,097 (19,800).

hawks 106, nets 101

ATLANTA (106) — Radmanovic 4-11 2-2 14, Smith 10-14 6-11 26, Horford 7-14 0-0 14, Teague 8-13 1-2 20, J.Johnson 9-15 4-4 22, McGrady 1-2 0-0 2, Pachulia 0-2 0-0 0, Pargo 2-5 0-0 5, Green 1-1 0-0 3, I.Johnson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-78 13-19 106.

NEW JERSEY (101) — Brooks 7-14 2-2 19, Humphries 4-7 5-6 13, Petro 4-8 0-0 8, D.Williams 6-17 2-2 15, Morrow 6-11 4-5 20, Sha.Williams 4-10 0-0 11, She.Williams 3-6 2-2 8, Farmar 2-4 3-4 7. Totals 36-77 18-21 101.

Atlanta 31 25 24 26—106

New Jersey 18 27 26 30—101

Three-point goals—Atlanta 9-21 (Radmanovic 4-11, Teague 3-3, Green 1-1, Pargo 1-3, J.Johnson 0-3), New Jersey 11-22 (Morrow 4-6, Brooks 3-6, Sha.Williams 3-6, D.Williams 1-4). Fouled out—Humphries. Rebounds—Atlanta 39 (Horford 9), New Jersey 47 (Brooks 10). Assists—Atlanta 26 (Horford, J.Johnson 6), New Jersey 24 (D.Williams 14). Total fouls—Atlanta 17, New Jersey 20. Technicals—Atlanta defensive three-second. A—12,259 (18,711).

knicks 91, bobcats 87

CHARLOTTE (87) — Diaw 8-12 0-0 19, Thomas 2-7 2-2 6, Diop 1-2 0-0 2, Augustin 4-13 1-1 12, Henderson 7-16 0-0 14, White 7-11 1-2 15, Brown 2-6 0-0 4, Mullens 1-6 2-2 4, K.Walker 2-9 5-7 10, Carroll 0-0 1-1 1, Biyombo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-82 12-15 87.

NEW YORK (91) — Anthony 6-18 9-13 22, Stoudemire 7-25 11-13 25, Chandler 7-8 6-8 20, Shumpert 7-13 2-2 16, Fields 2-6 1-2 5, B.Walker 0-2 0-0 0, Harrellson 0-1 1-2 1, Douglas 1-5 0-0 2, Bibby 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-79 30-40 91.

Charlotte 21 24 20 22—87

New York 24 26 22 19—91

Three-point goals—Charlotte 7-19 (Diaw 3-5, Augustin 3-9, K.Walker 1-2, Henderson 0-3), New York 1-10 (Anthony 1-2, Douglas 0-1, Bibby 0-1, Stoudemire 0-2, Shumpert 0-2, B.Walker 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 54 (Diaw 10), New York 56 (Chandler 13). Assists—Charlotte 21 (Diaw 7), New York 16 (Anthony 6). Total fouls—Charlotte 24, New York 22. Technicals—Augustin, White, Charlotte defensive three-second, Stoudemire, New York defensive three-second. A—19,763 (19,763).

college men

monday's scores

STATE

Benedict 75 Kentucky St. 70

Campbellsville 73 Olivet Nazarene 62

TOP 25

Cincinnati 68No. 11 Georgetown 64

No. 17 Connecticut 64 West Virginia 57

campbellsville 73,olivet nazarene 62

OLIVET NAZARENE (7-8) — Streets 8, Boyce 6, Laferney 13, Marshall 19, Bennett 8, Davis 6, Ryan 2.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (12-5) — Smith 16, Bohm 4, Henderson 15, Ennis 13, Thomas 7, Bobson 3, Taylor 3, Myers 12.

Halftime—Campbellsville 33-30.

tuesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Georgia at No. 19 Florida, 7; Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 9

STATE—Asbury at Indiana-East, 7; Berea at Cincinnati Christian, 7; Boyce at Ky. Christian, 7; Lindenwood at Mid-Continent, 7; No. 14 Louisville at Providence, 7; Brescia at Indiana-SE, 7:30; Fontbonne at Spalding, 8

TOP 25—Miami at No. 3 North Carolina, 9; No. 4 Baylor at No. 18 Kansas St., 8; No. 5 Ohio St. at Illinois, 9; Iowa at No. 6 Michigan St., 7; Chicago St. at No. 22 San Diego St., 10; Northern Iowa at No. 23 Creighton, 9; DePaul at No. 24 Seton Hall, 7

naia poll

As voted by coaches. With first-place votes in parentheses:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Okla. Baptist (11) 14-0 312 3

2. Shorter (1) 15-0 298 4

3. Robert Morris 15-1 295 2

4. Concordia 13-2 283 1

5. Georgetown 14 - 2 265 6

6. Texas Wesleyan 10-2 256 7

7. Azusa Pacific 13-2 248 9

8. Rogers St. 13-2 241 5

9. Martin Methodist 11-3 239 8

10. Southern Poly 12-2 221 13

11. Mountain St. 11-5 206 11

12. So. Nazarene 12-3 191 16

13. Mont. St.-No. 15-2 187 19

14. Lindsey Wilson 11 - 4 183 18

15. Evangel 13-4 174 14

16. The Master's 12-3 149 —

17. Our Lady o/t Lake 10-3 133 23

18. (tie) Xavier, La. 10-4 119 21

18. (tie) Freed-Hardeman 11-5 119 17

20. Biola 12-4 114 15

21. Lee 9-3 95 —

22. Campbellsville 11 - 5 94 25

23. Mont. Wesleyan 14-4 93 —

24. Cal St.-San Marcos 11-6 84 —

25. St. Xavier 12-4 70 22

Others receiving votes: Tougaloo 58, SAGU 50, Columbia 40, Montana Western 31, Cumberland (Tenn.) 19, Okla. Christian 17, Shawnee St. 14, MidAm. Nazarene 6, Baker 5, Westmont 5, Great Falls 1, Hope International 1, Oklahoma City 1, Spring Hill 1, Voorhees 1, Pikeville 1.

college women

monday's scores

STATE

Benedict 71 Kentucky St. 63

Eastern Ky. 62 Murray St. 61

Morehead St. 68 Jacksonville St. 52

TOP 25

No. 13 Miami 77 Georgia Tech 65

eastern Ky. 62, murray St. 61

EASTERN KY. (8-7, 4-1 OVC) — Allen 2-5 0-0 4, Jones 1-8 3-3 5, Gray 1-9 0-0 3, Carpenter 4-13 6-6 15, Stovall 5-11 4-4 14, Booth 0-1 0-0 0, Coles 4-11 2-2 12, Bryant 1-1 0-0 2, Barber 3-4 1-3 7. Totals 21-63 16-18 62.

MURRAY ST. (4-11, 1-3) — Lowe 5-13 0-0 15, McBean 1-1 0-0 2, Elkins 1-5 1-1 4, Burgess 4-14 6-7 14, Robinson 7-23 1-2 19, Cunningham 0-0 0-0 0, Kirby 0-2 2-2 2, Mahurin 0-1 0-0 0, Schwab 0-1 1-2 1, Watson 2-2 0-0 4, Hosey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-64 11-14 61.

Halftime—Tied at 29. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 4-16 (Coles 2-4, Gray 1-4, Carpenter 1-5, Jones 0-1, Stovall 0-2), Murray St. 10-27 (Lowe 5-10, Robinson 4-10, Elkins 1-3, Schwab 0-1, Burgess 0-3). Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 48 (Jones 12), Murray St. 41 (Lowe 7). Assists—Eastern Ky. 11 (Jones 4), Murray St. 15 (Burgess 6). Fouled out—Elkins. Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 15, Murray St. 17. Turnovers—Eastern Ky. 19, Murray St. 16. A—228.

morehead St. 68, Jacksonville St. 52

MOREHEAD ST. (6-10, 3-1 OVC) — Harris 5-12 9-13 19, Turner 1-8 0-0 3, Dixon 5-17 6-6 20, Lumpkin 5-11 0-0 11, Arledge 0-3 0-0 0, Ryans 4-4 0-0 9, Greenwell 1-6 0-0 2, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Kyle 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 2-2 0-0 4, Ituen 0-2 0-0 0, Parker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-65 15-19 68.

JACKSONVILLE ST. (3-15, 0-5) — Morton 2-12 1-4 5, Morrow 2-9 0-0 4, Lane 3-8 3-4 9, Manning 1-3 3-4 5, Vaughn 7-10 0-1 14, McCarthy 2-3 0-0 4, Pacholke 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Banks 0-3 0-0 0, MIller 0-2 0-0 0, Taite 0-0 0-0 0, Cantrell 4-7 3-4 11. Totals 21-58 10-17 52.

Halftime—Jacksonville St. 28-27. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 7-31 (Dixon 4-12, Ryans 1-1, Lumpkin 1-4, Turner 1-6, Ituen 0-1, Arledge 0-3), Jacksonville St. 0-6 (McCarthy 0-1, Miller 0-1, Morton 0-2, Lane 0-2). Rebounds—Morehead St. 40 (Harris 13), Jacksonville St. 46 (Vaughn 14). Assists—Morehead St. 11 (Harris 4), Jacksonville St. 8 (Morton 4). Fouled out—Arledge. Total fouls—Morehead St. 17, Jacksonville St. 18. Turnovers—Morehead St. 17, Jacksonville St. 27. A—256.

tuesday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Alice Lloyd at Ohio Christian, 5; Fontbonne at Spalding, 6

TOP 25No. 2 Notre Dame at No. 18 Georgetown, 7; Providence at No. 3 Connecticut, 7; No. 8 Rutgers at Pittsburgh, 7

associated press poll

The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 8, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (39) 15-0 975 1

2. Notre Dame 15-1 935 3

3. Connecticut 12-2 879 2

4. Stanford 13-1 863 4

5. Maryland 16-0 825 5

6. Tennessee 12-3 769 6

7. Duke 12-2 744 7

8. Rutgers 13-2 673 10

9. Kentucky 14-2 631 11

10. Texas Tech 14-0 609 13

11. Ohio St. 15-1 572 8

12. Texas A&M 10-3 532 9

13. Miami 12-3 460 12

14. Green Bay 13-0 435 17

15. Nebraska 14-1 389 19

16. Louisville 13-3 346 14

17. Purdue 13-3 344 18

18. Georgetown 13-3 332 15

19. Georgia 13-3 300 16

20. Delaware 12-1 285 21

21. DePaul 13-3 197 20

22. North Carolina 12-3 180 25

23. Gonzaga 14-2 106 —

24. South Carolina 14-2 93 —

25. Vanderbilt 13-2 60 24

Others receiving votes: Penn St. 59, LSU 34, Georgia Tech 15, Kansas St. 13, Michigan St. 7, Kansas 4, Michigan 4, St. John's 2, Texas 2, St. Bonaventure 1.

naia poll

As voted by coaches. With first-place votes in parentheses:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Oklahoma City (12) 14-0 312 1

2. Union, Tenn. 15-1 302 2

3. Freed-Hardeman 14-2 292 3

4. Westmont 14-1 278 5

5. Langston 13-0 267 7

6. Lewis-Clark St. 15-2 264 4

7. Lee 14-1 257 9

8. Cumberlands 14 - 1 242 14

9. Shawnee St. 13-3 222 6

10. (tie) St. Xavier 12-4 217 10

10. (tie) Vanguard 9-3 217 8

12. Lubbock Christian 10-3 211 17

13. Azusa Pacific 9-5 184 11

14. Olivet Nazarene 13-3 182 13

15. Georgetown 12 - 4 168 20

16. So. Nazarene 11-4 165 15

17. Xavier, La. 11-5 159 16

18. Campbellsville 12 - 6 138 12

19. Belhaven 12-5 121 —

20. Lindsey Wilson 12 - 4 120 22

21. Shorter 11-3 105 18

22. William Woods 10-4 80 —

23. Robert Morris 11-3 79 21

24. Westminster 9-6 71 —

25. Lyon 12-3 68 —

Others receiving votes: Biola 63, MidAm. Nazarene 55, St. Gregory's 23, Park 20, LSU-Shreveport 14, Bethel (Tenn.) 13, Avila 5, Montana-St. Northern 3, Rio Grande 1, Oklahoma Baptist 1, Columbia 1, Montana Western 1, Martin Methodist 1, St. Catharine 1.high school boys

monday's scores

Adair Co. 65 Caverna 50

Beth Haven 40 Western 38

Bowling Green 81 Monroe Co. 46

Fern Creek 69 Collegiate 58

Livingston Central 67 Reidland 59

Louisville Christian 62 Atherton 59

Ludlow 80 Bellevue 42

Madison Central 60 Mercer Co. 38

Male 64 Doss 60

McCreary Central 72 Jackson Co. 55

Newport 71 Highlands 69

Russell 65 Morgan Co. 44

Scott Co. 76 Woodford Co. 67

Simon Kenton 74 Scott 54

Somerset 56 Estill Co. 52

Southern 87 Fairdale 85

high school girls

monday's scores

Adair Co. 76 Caverna 54

Apollo 57 Breckinridge Co. 46

Barbourville 93 Red Bird 32

Betsy Layne 77 Phelps 35

Boyd Co. 67 Menifee Co. 58

Bracken Co. 61 Augusta 29

Campbellsville 45 Portland Christian 27

Clark Co. 67 Bath Co. 35

Clay Co. 56 Rockcastle Co. 46

Corbin 50 South Laurel 35

Covington Holy Cross 65 Bellevue 22

Covington Latin 53 Calvary Christian 34

East Carter 56 Elliott Co. 29

Estill Co. 55 Breathitt Co. 53

Frankfort 49 Sayre 33

Grant Co. 49 Ludlow 27

Harrison Co. 59 Mason Co. 46

Leslie Co. 78 Knott Co. Central 77

Letcher Co. Central 69 Pike Co. Central 29

Lincoln Co. 65 Whitley Co. 63

Lloyd Memorial 62 Dayton 38

Louisville Holy Cross 66 Seneca 41

Madison Central 67 Scott Co. 32

Monroe Co. 52 Bowling Green 34

Monticello 41 Casey Co. 38

Murray 78 Heath 43

Painstville 64 Pikeville 47

Pineville 47 Jackson Co. 26

Powell Co. 55 Lee Co. 43

Rowan Co. 64 Morgan Co. 44

Simon Kenton 71 Scott 29

Somerset 50 North Laurel 31

Warren Central 41 Edmonson Co. 38

Wolfe Co. 59 Jackson City 53

Golf

professional

pga: tournament of champions

At Kapalua, Hawaii

7,411-yd., par-73

Plantation Course at Kapalua

AFTER FINAL ROUND

Steve Stricker 68-63-69-69—269

Martin Laird 68-70-67-67—272

Webb Simpson 68-68-69-68—273

Jonathan Byrd 67-71-67-68—273

K.J. Choi 70-73-69-65—277

Harrison Frazar 74-69-66-68—277

Chris Kirk 75-66-70-67—278

Bryce Molder 71-70-67-70—278

Johnson Wagner 72-72-68-67—279

Rory Sabbatini 73-70-68-68—279

Ben Crane 72-71-68-68—279

Scott Piercy 72-71-69-68—280

Nick Watney 73-71-68-68—280

D.A. Points 71-69-71-69—280

Kevin Na 73-64-71-72—280

Keegan Bradley 69-72-75-65—281

Sean O'Hair 73-70-70-69—282

Bubba Watson 74-69-72-69—284

Mark Wilson 72-71-69-72—284

Bill Haas 73-73-70-69—285

Aaron Baddeley 75-68-74-69—286

Michael Bradley 68-75-75-69—287

Scott Stallings 74-69-74-70—287

Gary Woodland 73-71-73-72—289

Brendan Steele 76-76-72-71—295

David Toms 76-74-75-71—296

Jhonattan Vegas 75-73-76-74—298

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 26 9 4 56 116 82

Philadelphia 24 12 4 52 137 121

New Jersey 23 16 2 48 114 117

Pittsburgh 21 15 4 46 123 106

N.Y. Islanders 14 19 6 34 91 125

Northeast Division

Boston 26 11 1 53 141 73

Ottawa 22 15 6 50 135 143

Toronto 21 15 5 47 133 131

Buffalo 18 18 5 41 107 121

Montreal 16 18 7 39 109 114

Southeast Division

Florida 21 13 8 50 109 116

Winnipeg 20 16 5 45 109 119

Washington 21 16 2 44 116 115

Tampa Bay 17 20 3 37 109 136

Carolina 14 22 7 35 112 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 26 14 1 53 134 94

St. Louis 24 12 5 53 107 89

Chicago 24 13 5 53 134 123

Nashville 22 15 4 48 111 114

Columbus 11 25 5 27 99 137

Northwest Division

Vancouver 26 14 3 55 139 104

Minnesota 21 15 6 48 96 101

Colorado 23 19 1 47 114 120

Calgary 19 19 5 43 103 124

Edmonton 16 22 3 35 111 119

Pacific Division

San Jose 23 11 4 50 112 89

Dallas 23 16 1 47 112 114

Los Angeles 20 15 7 47 88 93

Phoenix 20 17 5 45 108 109

Anaheim 12 22 6 30 99 133

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.Monday's games

Florida 2, Vancouver 1

Washington at Los Angeles (n)

Tuesday's games

Winnipeg at Boston, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 9 p.m.

New Jersey at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Swimming

high school

fayette co. city meet

Saturday's event

Combined team results—Henry Clay 1,139; Paul Dunbar 1,135; Tates Creek 761; Lafayette 610, Bryan Station 356.

BOYS

Teams—Paul Dunbar 645, Tates Creek 513, Henry Clay 398, Lafayette 216, Bryan Station 206.

Swimming

50 free—Adam Harter, Paul Dunbar, 23.08; Evan Adams, Tates Creek, 23.18; Michael Rukavina, Henry Clay, 23.24; 100 back—Christian Clark, Tates Creek, 56.60; Cameron Brewer, Bryan Station, 57.37; Collier Witt, Paul Dunbar, 59.42; 100 breast—Trent Mattingly, Paul Dunbar, 1:03.70; Kenneth Freeman, Lafayette, 1:04.40; Spencer Fair, Paul Dunbar, 1:04.99; 100 butterfly—Russ Bryant, Henry Clay, 52.89; Ross Wilson, Bryan Station, 54.81; Miles Marquette, Paul Dunbar, 55.99; 100 free—Rukavina, Henry Clay, 50.66; Fair, Paul Dunbar, 51.32; Witt, Paul Dunbar, 51.44; 200 free—Zachary Kendall, Paul Dunbar, 1:50.15; Ethan Curl, Tates Creek, 1:50.26; Kyler Johnson, Lafayette, 1:54.60; 200 freestyle relay—Paul Dunbar 'A', 1:33.08; Lafayette 'A', 1:38.61; Paul Dunbar 'B', 1:42.32; 200 IM—Bryant, Henry Clay, 2:00.67; Clark, Tates Creek, 2:02.69; Wilson, Bryan Station, 2:03.60; 200 medley relay—Tates Creek 'A' 1:44.00, Paul Dunbar 1:44.17, Henry Clay 1:47.65; 400 freestyle relay—Paul Dunbar 'A', 3:25.74; Tates Creek 'A', 3:25.85; Henry Clay 'A', 3:28.14; 500 free—Curl, Tates Creek, 4:56.79; Johnson, Lafayette, 5:10.79; Kendall, Paul Dunbar, 5:11.16.

Diving

1 meter—KeQuane Ellis, Bryan Station, 209.45; Kayden Jenson, Paul Dunbar, 137.05; Alex Allen, Tates Creek, 135.15.

GIRLS

Teams—Henry Clay 741, Paul Dunbar 490, Lafayette 394, Tates Creek 248, Bryan Station 150.

Swimming

50 free—Sydney Toth, Paul Dunbar, 25.42 seconds; Courtney Jones, Lafayette, 26.26; Margaret Clifton, Henry Clay, 26.90; 100 back—Sandra Wilk, Paul Dunbar, 59.37; Kelly Ren, Henry Clay, 1:00.66; Kyrie Dobson, Lafayette, 1:03.61; 100 breast—Lauren Mehanna, Lafayette, 1:11.92; Lauren Stigers, Henry Clay, 1:14.06; Alli Peoples, Bryan Station, 1:17.33; 100 butterfly—Toth, Paul Dunbar, 1:01.04; Lauren Clark, Henry Clay, 1:05.17; Casey Ren, Paul Dunbar, 1:05.42; 100 free—K.Ren, Henry Clay, 55.83; Jones, Lafayette, 58.21; Jessie Kono, Henry Clay, 58.59; 200 free—Wilk, Paul Dunbar, 1:59.15; Jessie Kono, Henry Clay, 2:04.97; Jacquelyn Engel, Henry Clay, 2:15.50; 200 freestyle relay—Paul Dunbar 'A', 1:46.30; Henry Clay 'A', 1:50.71; Tates Creek 'A', 1:51.23; 200 IM—Dobson, Lafayete, 2:20.30; C.Ren, Paul Dunbar, 2:21.82; Jamie Smith, Henry Clay, 2:27.20; 200 medley relay—Lafayette 'A' 1:55.79, Paul Dunbar 'A' 1:58.25, Henry Clay 2:00.84; 400 freestyle relay—Paul Dunbar 'A', 3:51.81; Henry Clay 'A', 3:59.18; Lafaytee 'A', 4:00.67; 500 free—Smith, Henry Clay, 5:41.69; Ember Moran, Henry Clay, 5:42.29; Olivia Burchett, Henry Clay, 5:49.04.

Diving

1 meter—Rebecca Hamperian, Lafayette, 268.95; Kara Fredlock, Bryan Station, 224.90; Lauren Stigers, Henry Clay, 181.20.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

New Orleans 3 3½ at San Francisco

at New England 13 13½ Denver

Sunday

at Baltimore 7 7½ Houston

at Green Bay 9 8½ N.Y. Giants

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Virginia Tech 3½ Florida St.

La Salle 2 at Penn

at Michigan St. 15 Iowa

at Seton Hall 12 DePaul

Louisville 8 at Providence

at Notre Dame 6 South Florida

at Indiana St. 7½ Evansville

Ball St. 5 at Toledo

at Florida 16½ Georgia

at Wichita St. 13 Illinois St.

at Drake 8 Bradley

at Missouri St. 13 S. Illinois

at Kansas St. 1 Baylor

at North Carolina 16 Miami

Ohio St. 9 at Illinois

at Creighton 6½ N. Iowa

Vanderbilt 2½ at South Carolina

  Comments