Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 12

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Extended their player development contract with Carolina (Carolina) for two years through the 2014 season.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with 1B Kendrys Morales on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with OF Preston Mattingly on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Named Randy Ready hitting coordinator and Vinny Lopez, Justin Mashore, and Humberto Miranda as coaches; Brant Brown coach for Round Rock (PCL); Jason Hart coach for Frisco (Texas); Kenny Holmberg coach for Myrtle Beach (Carolina); Josue Perez and Humberto Miranda coaches for Hickory (SAL); Ryan O'Malley pitching coach, Oscar Bernard and Vinny Lopez coaches, and Sean Fields trainer for Spokane (NWL); Corey Ragsdale manager, Justin Mashore coach, Zach Jones trainer and Wade LaMont strength coach for the Arizona League Rangers; Ryley Westman manager of the Dominican League team. Promoted Jake Krug to director of minor league operations and Jayce Tingler to field coordinator.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Claimed OF Fernando Martinez off waivers from New York (NL). Designated RHP Henry Villar for assignment. Named Joe Pettini bench coach, Matt Sinatro major league catching and advance scouting coordinator, Dan Radison special assistant to the general manager/player development and Mike Elias special assistant to the general manager/scouting.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with C Paul Phillips on a minor-league contract. Claimed INF Jeff Bianchi off waivers from Chicago (NL).

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with OF Scott Hairston on a one-year contract. Named Conor Brooks and Shaun McNamara professional scouts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Waived F Ike Diogu. Signed F Malcolm Thomas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Named William Inge assistant defensive line coach.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Named Ryan Grigson general manager.

NEW YORK JETS—Named Tony Sparano offensive coordinator.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed RB Vai Taua.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK RANGERS—Assigned F Erik Christensen to Connecticut (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned F Evgeny Grachev to Peoria (AHL). Recalled D Cade Fairchild from Peoria.

COLLEGE

AKRON—Named Alan Arrington offensive line coach, Jeff Bowden special teams coordinator/outside receivers coach, Trent Boykin running backs coach, A.J. Milwee quarterbacks coach, John Pont recruiting coordinator/inside receivers coach, Todd Stroud defensive line coach, Mike Woodford safeties coach, Ben Murphy director of operations and John Grieco strength and conditioning coach.

AUBURN—Named Brian VanGorder defensive coordinator.

BAYLOR—Announced junior QB Robert Griffin III will enter the NFL draft.

BOISE STATE—Named Robert Prince offensive coordinator.

FLORIDA—Named Brent Pease offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

GEORGIA—Announced junior TE Orson Charles will enter the NFL draft.

KANSAS—Named Clint Bowen special teams coordinator and defensive assistant, and Jeff Blasko assistant special teams coordinator and tight ends coach.

TEXAS TECH—Named Art Kaufman defensive coordinator.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 7 3 .700 —

New York 6 4 .600 1

Boston 4 5 .444 2½

Toronto 4 7 .364 3½

New Jersey 2 8 .200 5

Southeast Division

Miami 8 2 .800 —

Orlando 6 3 .667 1½

Atlanta 7 4 .636 1½

Charlotte 2 8 .200 6

Washington 1 9 .100 7

Central Division

Chicago 10 2 .833 —

Indiana 7 3 .700 2

Cleveland 4 5 .444 4½

Milwaukee 3 6 .333 5½

Detroit 2 8 .200 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 6 4 .600 —

Dallas 6 5 .545 ½

Memphis 3 6 .333 2½

Houston 3 6 .333 2½

New Orleans 3 7 .300 3

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 10 2 .833 —

Portland 7 2 .778 1½

Utah 6 3 .667 2½

Denver 6 4 .600 3

Minnesota 3 7 .300 6

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 7 4 .636 —

L.A. Clippers 4 3 .571 1

Phoenix 4 5 .444 2

Sacramento 4 7 .364 3

Golden State 3 6 .333 3

Wednesday's games

Indiana 96, Atlanta 84

Sacramento 98, Toronto 91

New York 85, Philadelphia 79

Chicago 78, Washington 64

Oklahoma City 95, New Orleans 85

Dallas 90, Boston 85

Houston at San Antonio (n)

New Jersey at Denver (n)

L.A. Lakers at Utah (n)

Orlando at Portland (n)

Miami at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Orlando at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Pacers 96, Hawks 84

ATLANTA (84) — Smith 7-13 2-6 16, Radmanovic 1-7 0-0 3, Horford 2-5 1-1 5, Teague 2-10 1-2 5, J.Johnson 5-12 2-2 15, Pachulia 3-6 5-8 11, Green 4-10 2-2 10, Pargo 0-3 0-0 0, Collins 0-0 0-0 0, I.Johnson 1-6 3-3 5, Stackhouse 2-4 3-3 8, Sloan 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 30-80 19-27 84.

INDIANA (96) — Granger 9-16 3-3 24, West 5-8 2-2 12, Hibbert 5-10 2-2 12, Collison 3-9 0-0 8, George 2-4 1-1 5, Hill 2-4 0-0 4, Hansbrough 4-9 0-0 8, Foster 1-1 0-0 3, Stephenson 5-7 2-4 12, Jones 2-9 1-2 5, Amundson 1-3 1-2 3, Pendergraph 0-4 0-0 0, Price 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-85 12-16 96.

Atlanta 20 30 9 25—84

Indiana 28 25 27 16—96

Three-point goals—Atlanta 5-13 (J.Johnson 3-5, Stackhouse 1-1, Radmanovic 1-3, Smith 0-1, Pargo 0-1, Teague 0-1, Green 0-1), Indiana 6-14 (Granger 3-5, Collison 2-3, Foster 1-1, George 0-1, Price 0-1, Stephenson 0-1, Jones 0-1, Hill 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 54 (Pachulia, Smith 7), Indiana 54 (Hibbert 11). Assists—Atlanta 14 (J.Johnson, Smith, Teague 3), Indiana 25 (Collison 6). Total fouls—Atlanta 16, Indiana 21. Technicals—I.Johnson, Smith, Amundson, Hansbrough. Flagrant fouls—Collins. Ejected—Collins. A—10,334 (18,165).

Kings 98, Raptors 91

SACRAMENTO (98) — Salmons 3-7 0-0 6, Hickson 3-10 0-0 6, Cousins 6-11 9-11 21, Fredette 3-10 2-2 10, Evans 7-22 14-14 29, Thompson 0-1 0-0 0, Greene 2-6 1-2 6, Garcia 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 6-12 5-5 20. Totals 30-81 31-34 98.

TORONTO (91) — Butler 1-5 0-0 3, Bargnani 2-13 6-6 10, A.Johnson 4-7 0-0 9, Calderon 5-12 1-1 13, DeRozan 5-9 3-3 13, Magloire 0-0 0-2 0, J.Johnson 0-4 0-0 0, Carter 0-2 3-4 3, Barbosa 11-18 0-0 24, Davis 3-4 0-0 6, Kleiza 3-6 4-5 10. Totals 34-80 17-21 91.

Sacramento 23 18 22 35—98

Toronto 19 21 23 28—91

Three-point goals—Sacramento 7-24 (Thomas 3-6, Fredette 2-6, Evans 1-4, Greene 1-5, Salmons 0-1, Garcia 0-2), Toronto 6-20 (Calderon 2-4, Barbosa 2-5, A.Johnson 1-1, Butler 1-3, DeRozan 0-1, J.Johnson 0-1, Kleiza 0-2, Bargnani 0-3). Fouled out—A.Johnson. Rebounds—Sacramento 53 (Cousins 19), Toronto 51 (Bargnani 10). Assists—Sacramento 13 (Thomas 6), Toronto 20 (Calderon 10). Total fouls—Sacramento 15, Toronto 28. Technicals—Cousins. Flagrant fouls—Magloire. A—14,323 (19,800).

Knicks 85, 76ers 79

PHILADELPHIA (79) — Iguodala 5-11 5-8 16, Brand 4-11 3-4 11, Battie 3-4 0-0 6, Holiday 6-13 0-0 13, Meeks 1-4 0-0 3, Vucevic 0-2 0-0 0, Young 6-16 0-0 12, Turner 6-14 4-6 16, Williams 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 32-81 12-18 79.

NEW YORK (85) — Anthony 9-24 8-8 27, Stoudemire 8-14 4-7 20, Chandler 0-1 3-4 3, Shumpert 5-15 0-0 10, Fields 2-5 0-0 4, Harrellson 5-10 0-0 13, Walker 1-3 0-0 3, Douglas 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 32-77 15-19 85.

Philadelphia 15 20 21 23—79

New York 28 17 22 18—85

Three-point goals—Philadelphia 3-15 (Iguodala 1-3, Meeks 1-3, Holiday 1-4, Young 0-1, Turner 0-2, Williams 0-2), New York 6-22 (Harrellson 3-5, Douglas 1-2, Walker 1-3, Anthony 1-4, Fields 0-2, Shumpert 0-6). Fouled out—Young. Rebounds—Philadelphia 46 (Brand 10), New York 58 (Chandler 13). Assists—Philadelphia 10 (Holiday 4), New York 13 (Anthony 5). Total fouls—Philadelphia 19, New York 20. Technicals—Iguodala, Anthony. Flagrant fouls—Battie. A—19,763 (19,763).

College men

Thursday's schedule

(A ll times p.m.)

SEC — Tennessee at No. 20 Mississippi St., 9

OVC — Eastern Ky. at Austin Peay, 8; Tenn.-Martin at Eastern Illinois, 8; Jacksonville St. at No. 15 Murray St., 8; SIU Edwardsville at SE Missouri St., 8

TOP 25 — Minnesota at No. 7 Indiana, 8; No. 16 Virginia at No. 8 Duke, 9; No. 21 Gonzaga at St. Mary's, 11

Wednesday's games

SEC

No. 2 Kentucky 68 Auburn 53

Mississippi 71 Arkansas 63

LSU Alabama (n)

OVC

Tennessee St. 77 Morehead St. 72

STATE

Milligan 84 Union 72

Thomas More 70 Waynesburg 62

TOP 25

No. 13 Michigan 66 Northwestern 64 (OT)

No. 25 Marquette 83 St. John's 64

No. 1 Syracuse 79 Villanova 66

No. 9 Missouri 75 Iowa St. 69

No. 10 Kansas Texas Tech (n)

Milligan 84, Union 72

UNION (4-16) — Davis 9, Hurd 2, Juzbasic 12, Young 18, Strange 7, Fernandez 4, Smith 2, Sanford 12, Stamper 6. Totals 25-48 16-19 72.

MILLIGAN (5-9) — Grisby 12, Woods 3, DeVault 24, Sitton 16, Hardy 14, Edwards 3, Ellis 3, Seymour 2, Hendren 5, McLeod 2. Totals 31-65 17-23 84.

Halftime—Milligan 42-37.

TENNESSEE ST. 77MOREHEAD ST. 72

MOREHEAD ST. (8-10) — Kelly 4-7 1-1 9, Percell 0-0 0-0 0, Holden 4-12 0-0 12, Austin 2-7 0-2 6, Proffitt 5-8 6-6 19, Owens 1-3 0-0 2, Bailey 2-4 0-0 4, Mathieu 2-3 0-0 4, Atkinson 0-0 0-0 0, Warner 2-3 3-5 8, Chavis 4-6 0-0 8. Totals 26-53 10-14 72.

TENNESSEE ST. (9-9) — Dockery 1-6 5-6 7, Butcher 3-5 3-4 12, Harris 3-10 2-3 11, Bawa 0-1 0-0 0, Thornton 0-0 0-0 0, Ward 1-3 2-2 4, Moore 9-12 5-6 30, Covington 2-3 0-0 4, Rhett 1-1 0-0 2, Green 3-6 1-2 7. Totals 23-47 18-23 77.

Halftime—Tennessee St. 34-32. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 10-26 (Holden 4-11, Proffitt 3-6, Austin 2-5, Warner 1-2, Mathieu 0-1, Kelly 0-1), Tennessee St. 13-25 (Moore 7-9, Butcher 3-4, Harris 3-7, Ward 0-1, Bawa 0-1, Green 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Morehead St. 27 (Kelly 6), Tennessee St. 30 (Dockery, Moore 8). Assists—Morehead St. 14 (Austin 6), Tennessee St. 18 (Harris 6). Total fouls—Morehead St. 17, Tennessee St. 12. Technical—Tennessee St. Bench. A—1,306.

Thomas More 70, Waynesburg 62

WAYNESBURG (3-12) — Alexander 21, Galante 10, Bonnet 10, Propst 6, Altmeyer 4, Cromwell 4, Baker 4, Allenby 3. Totals 24-62 9-12 62.

THOMAS MORE (10-5) — Feinberg 17, Clemons 17, Whelan 10, Krohman 6, Berlekamp 4, Hamm 3, King 3, Stafford 3, Renken 3, Mumford 2, Marshall 2. Totals 20-48 24-33 70.

Halftime—Thomas More 31-29.

College women

Thursday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC — Florida at No. 19 Georgia, 7; No. 6 Tennessee at No. 9 Kentucky, 7; No. 24 South Carolina at LSU, 8; Arkansas at Mississippi, 8; Auburn at No. 25 Vanderbilt, 9; Mississippi St. at Alabama, 9

TOP 25 — N.C. Wilmington at No. 20 Delaware, 7; Northwestern at No. 11 Ohio St., 7; No. 5 Maryland at No. 13 Miami, 7; No. 14 Green Bay at Wright St., 7; Clemson at No. 22 North Carolina, 7; No. 15 Nebraska at Wisconsin, 8; No. 17 Purdue at Minnesota, 8; No. 4 Stanford at Utah, 9; San Francisco at No. 23 Gonzaga, 9

Wednesday's scores

STATE

Hanover 71 Transylvania 55

No. 16 Louisville 63 South Florida 57

Milligan 53 Union 49

North Texas 50 Western Ky. 42

Thomas More 74 Waynesburg 58

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 71 Oklahoma St. 44

Oklahoma 71No. 10 Texas Tech 68

Texas 76No. 12 Texas A&M 71

Hanover 71, Transylvania 55

TRANSYLVANIA (5-9) — Coffman 4-17 6-7 17; Gillespie 2-10 5-6 11; Fant 3-8 0-0 7; Lucas 1-1 4-5 6; McKenzie 1-3 3-3 5; Pharris 2-5 0-4 4; Thomas 1-1 0-0 2; Whitlock 1-3 0-0 2; Dobson 0-4 1-2 1; Colliver 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 15-55 19-27 55.

HANOVER (10-3) — Hopkins 6-12 0-0 14; Prater 5-7 3-5 13; Bischoff 3-7 2-2 10; Schmahl 2-7 4-5 8; Weddle 3-7 2-4 8; Bowyer 1-3 0-0 3; Caudill 0-1 3-3 3; Morse 1-5 0-0 3; Withered 1-4 0-0 3; Trambaugh 1-2 0-0 2; Gahimer 1-2 0-0 2; Watson 0-1 2-4 2; Brewer 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 24-63 16-23 71.

Halftime—Hanover 45-24. Three-point goals—Transy 6-12 (Coffman 3-6, Gillespie 2-3, Fant 1-3); Hanover 7-22 (Bischoff 2-3, Hopkins 2-5, Bowyer 1-1, Morse 1-4, Withered 1-3, Gahimer 0-1, Brewer 0-4). Fouled out—Gahimer. Rebounds—Transy 40 (Pharris 7); Hanover 43 (Schmahl 8, Prater 8). Assists—Transy 8 (Gillespie 2, Lucas 2); Hanover 17 (Morse 5). Total fouls—Transy 18, Hanover 21. A—n/a.

No. 16 LOUISVILLE 63SOUTH FLORIDA 57

SOUTH FLORIDA (9-8) — Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Conner 1-8 0-0 2, Wynne 9-21 0-4 20, Orekhova 3-9 3-3 11, Stringfield 0-2 0-2 0, Saunders 8-19 1-1 18, Bernard 0-2 0-0 0, Rowe 3-5 0-0 6, Andrel. Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Mcdonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-69 4-10 57.

LOUISVILLE (14-3) — Burke 3-15 1-2 8, Dyer 0-0 0-0 0, Vails 2-2 10-11 14, Smith 1-9 3-5 5, S. Schimmel 5-11 2-2 16, Harper 1-1 4-6 6, Slaughter 0-0 0-0 0, Hammond 0-2 0-0 0, J. Schimmel 0-1 0-0 0, Taylor 2-4 0-0 4, Warren 5-6 0-1 10. Totals 19-51 20-27 63.

Halftime—South Florida 33-29. Three-point goals—South Florida 5-18 (Wynne 2-4, Orekhova 2-7, Saunders 1-3, Andrel. Smith 0-1, Rowe 0-1, Conner 0-2), Louisville 5-18 (S. Schimmel 4-9, Burke 1-9). Fouled out—Warren. Rebounds—South Florida 40 (Rowe 8), Louisville 44 (Vails 8). Assists—South Florida 9 (Saunders 3), Louisville 10 (S. Schimmel 3). Total fouls—South Florida 23, Louisville 12. A—7,987.

Milligan 53, Union 49

UNION (12-5) — Thomas 2, Waters 25, Pile 11, Rice 2, Roberts 2, Hill 7. Totals 19-56 10-14 49.

MILLIGAN (11-7) — Price 7, Mainer 10, Good 8, Hill 5, Kelly 6, Weddle 3, Freeman 11, Hardiman 2. Totals 17-63 16-26 53.

Halftime—Union 21-20.

North Texas 50, Western Ky. 42

WESTERN KY. (5-11) — Mosley 4-7 0-4 8; Gooch 3-10 0-0 6; J.Johnson 3-3 0-0 6; Sholtes 1-2 3-5 6; Obafemi 1-5 2-2 5; Owens 2-4 0-0 4; Govan 2-5 0-0 4; I.Johnson 101 0-0 2; Fothergill 0-2 1-2 1; Thomas 0-1 0-0 0; Means 0-4 0-0 0; Hill 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 6-13 42.

NORTH TEXAS (10-8) — McCoy 6-10 0-0 18; Godbolt 5-9 6-7 16; Torru 2-9 1-2 6; Hudson 1-1 2-2 4; Stanley 1-4 0-0 2; Blakely 1-5 0-0 2; Foreman 0-0 2-3 2; Nelson 0-2 0-0 0; Evans 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 16-44 11-14 50.

Halftime—North Texas 23-17. Three-point goals—WKU 2-12 (Sholtes 1-1, Obafemi 1-4, Gooch 0-1, Fother gill 0-1, Hill 0-2, Means 0-3); N. Texas (7-15) McCoy 6-9, Torru 1-5, Nelson 0-1). Fouled out—Owens. Rebounds—WKU 32 (Mosley 6); N.Texas 32 (Torru 8). Assists—WKU 10 (Means 3); N. Texas 10 (four players with 2). Total fouls—WKU 20, North Texas 17. A—1,018.

Thomas More 74, Waynesburg 58

WAYNESBURG (11-3) — Hunter 21, Drayer 14, Spencer 8, Pearce 6, Giuliani 4, Lovely 4, Hasek 1. Totals 20-66 13-21 58.

THOMAS MORE (11-3) — Long 15, Dixon 14, Kitchen 12, Beasley 10, Kees 6, Corey 5, Burgoyne 5, Brunsman 5, Hargett 2. Totals 33-66 5-16 74.

Halftime—Waynesburg 40-38.

High school boys

Wednesday's scores

Allen Central 61 Phelps 57

Beechwood 68 Newport 63

Buckhorn 59 Clay Co. 55

Bullitt East 71 Southern 46

Campbell Co. 60 Conner 40

Dixie Heights 69 Simon Kenton 63

Eminence 77 Brown 59

Moore 46 Male 28

Newport Cent. Cath. 52 Boone Co. 49

Pleasure Ridge Park 96 Fern Creek 59

Shelby Valley 69 South Floyd 53

Sheldon Clark 43 Letcher Co. Central 39

Trinity 73 Beth Haven 34

Union (Va.) 58 East Ridge 56

Allen Central 61, Phelps 57

15th Region All "A" Classic

At East Kentucky Expo Center

Phelps (5-11) — Stiltner 13, Hatfield 5, Rayborn 20, Branham 13, Compton 2, Avina 3, Mayhorn 1.

Allen Central (7-9) — Harlow 8, Tackett 24, Cole 14, Jarrell 8, Handshoe 5, Adkins 2.

Phelps 12 14 16 15—57

Allen Central 11 16 14 20—61

Moore 46, Male 28

Louisville Invitational at Bellarmine

Male (10-10) — Moran 5, Taylor 8, Julian 6, Stoner 2, Brasher 7.

Moore (15-3) — Boyd 12, McKay 4, Bryant 10, Hoff 8, Latham 1, Webster 3 , Ja. Sanford 2, Je. Sanford 6.

Male 7 8 6 7—28

Moore 10 11 8 17—46

Newport Central Catholic 52Boone Co. 49

Newport Central Catholic (7-4) — Bueter 5, Hightchew 12, Ryan 16, Seibert 3, Schulte 6, McDonald 10.

Boone Co. (13-4) — C. Stanley 16, Downs 10, Carr 4, B. Stanley 4, McQueary 13, Datrow 2.

Newport Cent. Catholic 7 15 15 15—52

Boone Co. 9 15 13 12—49

Shelby Valley 69, South Floyd 53

15th Region All "A" Classic

At East Kentucky Expo Center

South Floyd (2-10) — Marson 16, Rhea 8, Daniels 12, Bailey 5, Salisbury 2, Thornsbury 3, Justice 5, Martin 2.

Shelby Valley (8-5) — Hamilton 4, Lucas 2, Robinson 1, Bentley 8, Rowe 1, Richardson 16, Belter 24, Newsome 13.

South Floyd 8 9 20 16—53

Shelby Valley 19 13 14 23—69

Sheldon Clark 43, Letcher Co. Central 39

WYMT Classic at Knott Co. Central

Sheldon Clark (14-2) — Moore 12, Johnson 15, Kirk 6, Parsley 7, Chapman 1, Rice 2.

Letcher Co. Central (10-6) — Sexton 2, Johnson 14, Ballou 7, Stewart 12, Gregory 4.

Sheldon Clark 9 2 8 24—43

Letcher Co. Central 9 10 8 12—39

Trinity 73, Beth Haven 34

Beth Haven (13-3) — Brown 16, Lacefield 3, Pierce 9, Lampkin 3, Haydon 3.

Trinity (12-2) — Hicks 18, Foster 9, Saxton 3, Rice 2, Dieudonne 6, Hepler 2, Perito 3, Allen-Kawa 5, Thurman 6, Quick 7, Owens 3, Strothman 7.

Beth Haven 9 9 6 10—34

Trinity 14 23 16 20—73

High school girls

Wednesday's scores

Bishop Brossart 44 Bracken Co. 40

Deming 38 Calvary Christian 37

Eminence 40 Brown 35

Gallatin Co. 42 Trimble Co. 39

Holmes 59 Harrison Co. 46

Jeffersonville (Ind.) 80 Eastern 47

Knott Co. Central 65 Wolfe Co. 51

Leslie Co. 71 Breathitt Co. 66

Lloyd Memorial 42 Ludlow 40

North Oldham 37 Henry Co. 33 (OT)

Owen Co. 61 Carroll Co. 16

Sayre 46 Berea 27

St. Henry 66 Newport 26

Bishop Brossart 44Bracken Co. 40

10th Region All "A" Classic

At Nicholas Co.

Bracken co. (9-6) — Tarvin 6, Stricklen 14, Conley 13, Wills 3, B. Cummins 4.

Bishop Brossart (13-3) — Greis 5, Futscher 6, Eisenman 15, Stadtmiller 5, Young 5, Verst 8, Ziegler 3.

Bracken Co. 9 11 8 12—40

Bishop Brossart 9 14 10 11—44

Deming 38, Calvary Christian 37

10th Region All "A" Classic

At Nicholas Co.

Deming (3-9) — Carmack 4, J. Mitchell 16, Smothers 2, L. Mitchell 12, Waerner 4.

Calvary Christian (5-9) — Merkley 8, Roaden 4, Emmerich 10, Norton 4, Caudill 9, McCord 2.

Deming 9 9 16 4—38

Calvary Christian 9 9 7 12—37

Knott Co. Central 65Wolfe Co. 51

Knott Co. Central (8-6)— Slone 12, King 7, Jacobs 14, Pike 11 Ratliff 6, Short 2, Hatmaker 2, Lewis 7, Cox 2, Johnson 2Wolfe Co. (8-10) — Prater 20, Spencer 7, Buckner 2, Hurt 12, Ross 5, Mcontosh 1, Rice 2, Triplett 2

Knott Co. Central 17 19 22 7—65

Wolfe Co. 6 16 10 19—51

Leslie Co. 71, Breathitt Co. 66

Breathitt Co. — Spencer 24, Cox 10, Herald 17, Gross 5, Hatton 10.

Leslie Co. — Slusher 4, McIntosh 14, Wilson 5, Moore 16, Little 9, Cornett 2, Stidham 6, Boggs 2, Asher 13.

Breathitt Co. 14 9 19 24—66

Leslie Co. 17 17 14 23—71

Owen Co. 61, Carroll Co. 16

8th Region All "A" Classic

At Williamstown

Owen Co. (13-2) — Gayheart 9, Waldrop 9, Dermon 2, Neeley 16, Gambrell 8, Gamble 10, Spaulding 4, Marcum 3.

Carroll Co. (4-12) — Moore 1, Arvin 3, Hardesty 5, Ogden 3, Hill 3, Groseclose 1.

Owen Co. 14 10 22 15—61

Carroll Co. 6 3 5 2—16

Sayre 46, Berea 27

Berea (6-9) — Shearer 9, Haycraft 2, Coccari 2, Fain 9, Sandefur 5.

Sayre (10-4) — Orourke 10, Rahman 10, Culbertson 9, Mitchell 11, Bowie 6.

Berea 3 2 10 12—27

Sayre 10 13 4 19—46

Football

NFL

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

second round

Saturday's games

New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at New England, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 15

Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 22

Second round winners, TBA

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

Conference champions, TBA

Hockey

NHL

Wednesday's games

Washington 1, Pittsburgh 0

New Jersey at Edmonton (n)

Thursday's games

Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

Thursday's entries

Turfway

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 5:30

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Soldero L. Martinez Jr. 124 7-2

2 El Bomba A. Tamburello 124 9-2

3 Teetee's tapit R. Prescott 124 6-1

4 Lusk C. Roman 119 3-1

5 Uno Chapo T. Pompell 124 7-2

6 Ballacolla Y. Yaranga 124 5-1

7 Power Chipped M. Straight 124 10-1

2nd—$6,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 5:59

1 a-Olive Can C. Roman 119 8-5

2 Jeniigotyournumber

J. Lumpkins 124 5-1

4 Stich's Publicpick

J. McKee 124 6-1

5 She's Stubbern F. Arguello Jr. 124 20-1

6 Roja's hero A. De Leon 124 30-1

7 Little Miss Lucy B. Creed 124 15-1

8 Out of My Mind T. Pompell 124 3-1

1A a-Call Her Grimace

C. Roman 119 8-5

9 Smokin Ban M. Guzman 124 10-1

10 Little B's Angel N. Turner 117 15-1

11 Little Red Wagon

L. Martinez Jr. 124 20-1

3rd—$9,000, claiming ($7,500-10,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 6:28

1 Good Whiskey V. Lebron 121 5-1

2 I'm Ready J. Felix 118 6-1

3 The War Department

P. Ouzts 121 8-1

4 Proud Pick L. Martinez Jr. 121 20-1

5 Wild Flare M. Straight 121 5-1

6 Unbridled Allure A. Jimenez 115 8-1

7 Dangerous Lover

C. Roman 116 5-2

8 October Song Y. Yaranga 121 3-1

4th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 6:57

1 Sun Valley Al A. Tamburello 121 12-1

2 Derbyville Special

A. Pusac 121 12-1

3 Orangefield A. Jimenez 121 20-1

4 Rocket Zone R. Mojica Jr. 121 8-1

5 Joe's Big Time P. Ouzts 121 20-1

6 Klondike Express

R. Prescott 121 8-1

7 Unitedstatesmarine

S. Gonzalez Jr. 121 15-1

8 I Take Diamonds T. Pompell 121 2-1

9 Sailing Along J. Felix 121 5-2

10 East Coast Trail V. Lebron 121 5-1

5th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:26

1 Watershed Event F. Arguello Jr. 121 30-1

2 Jeff the Clocker C. Roman 113 10-1

3 Dubai Affair P. Ouzts 121 30-1

4 Borden Brave A. De Leon 121 12-1

5 Swinging Bernie V. Lebron 121 5-2

6 Wheres Denton R. Prescott 121 15-1

7 California Lion L. Martinez Jr. 121 12-1

8 Birman M. Pedroza 124 3-1

9 Scariff Island T. Pompell 124 3-1

10 Amanofhisword R. Mojica Jr. 121 5-1

6th—$11,000, claiming ($10,000-12,500), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile 7:55

1 It's Tiffin Time R. Mojica Jr. 119 4-1

2 Cactus Cadillac L. Martinez Jr. 119 5-1

3 Queen of Scioto V. Lebron 121 3-1

4 Keiai Tokyo C. Carman 114 15-1

5 She's a Lady Cat P. Ouzts 121 3-1

6 Galloping Domino

C. Roman 116 5-2

7 Jojo Jettin A. Tamburello 121 12-1

7th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:24

1 Tellmenicethings A. Rivero 114 30-1

3 Stack Singing A. De Leon 121 30-1

4 Jessie's Knockout V. Lebron 121 20-1

5 Royal Marque P. Ouzts 121 12-1

6 Sunset Belle R. Prescott 121 4-1

7 A. J.'s Love J. Felix 121 6-1

8 Madalin Nicole C. Roman 116 6-1

9 Slydonna N. Turner 114 50-1

10 Bom Baby M. Pedroza 121 5-1

11 My Gal Sunday A. Jimenez 121 10-1

12 Noshmeinhergame

B. Creed 121 8-1

13 Woody's Bluff A. Tamburello 121 5-2

8th—$26,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:53

2 Threeforall A. Canchano 121 12-1

3 Big Albert B. Creed 121 7-2

1 a-Dynamite Bob L. Martinez Jr. 121 10-1

4 Baseballbabesnbeer

C. Roman 116 8-1

5 Becky's Kitten V. Lebron 121 3-1

6 Sok Sok P. Ouzts 121 7-2

7 Derivative R. Prescott 121 5-1

8 Bee Line's Edge F. Arguello Jr. 121 12-1

1A a-Chocho Jr. A. Jimenez 121 10-1

9 Unsaddled Glory M. Pedroza 121 15-1

9th—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 9:22

1 First Shadow M. Pedroza 122 3-1

2 Park and Fly A. De Leon 122 12-1

3 El Barron V. Lebron 122 5-2

4 Abu Dhabi Champion

S. Gonzalez Jr. 122 12-1

5 Valentino First J. Felix 122 3-1

6 Pleasant Tiger A. Canchano 122 30-1

7 State Charmer R. Mojica Jr. 122 50-1

8 Kitten's Rule A. Rivero 115 30-1

9 Gray Wagon M. Straight 122 30-1

10 Dance to the Wire

L. Martinez Jr. 122 10-1

11 Circletherunway J. McKee 122 10-1

12 Activate C. Roman 117 10-1

a-coupled

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

New Orleans 3 3 at San Francisco

at New England 13 13½ Denver

Sunday

at Baltimore 7 7½ Houston

at Green Bay 9 7½ N.Y. Giants

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at VCU 15½ James Madison

Clemson 9 at Boston College

at Purdue 1 Wisconsin

at Georgia St. 11½ UNC Wilmington

Idaho 2 at Louisiana Tech

Middle Tenn. 10½ at FIU

at North Texas 5½ W. Kentucky

at La. - Lafayette 8 South Alabama

at Milwaukee 8 Wright St.

at Green Bay pk Detroit

at Drexel 3½ George Mason

at Indiana 9½ Minnesota

UALR 2 at La. - Monroe

at Arizona 5 Oregon St.

at Mississippi St. 8 Tennessee

at New Mexico St. 4½ Utah St.

at Duke 10½ Virginia

Cal Poly 7 at UC Irvine

at CS Northridge 3½ Pacific

UC Santa Barbara 8½ at UC Riverside

at Stanford 22 Utah

at Santa Clara 10½ San Diego

at Fresno St. 8½ Hawaii

at Nevada 18 San Jose St.

at San Francisco 9½ Portland

Loyola Marymount 1 at Pepperdine

at Long Beach St. 26½ UC Davis

at Arizona St. 1½ Oregon

at Saint Mary's (Cal) 3 Gonzaga

at California 12 Colorado

Elon 3 at The Citadel

at Georgia Southern 5½ Samford

at Appalachian St. 4½ Furman

at Chattanooga 3 Wofford

at Coll. of Charleston 13½ UNC Greensboro

at Davidson 14½ W. Carolina

at Siena 3 Rider

at Iona 15 Manhattan

at Austin Peay 4½ E. Kentucky

at E. Illinois 10 UT - Martin

at SE Missouri 11½ SIU - Edwardsville

at Murray St. 18½ Jacksonville St.

Montana 6 at N. Arizona

at Weber St. 13 Montana St.

at N. Colorado 4½ Portland St.

E. Washington 4½ at Sacramento St.

at IUPUI 7½ S. Utah

South Dakota 15 at S. Dakota St.

Oral Roberts 6 at W. Illinois

at N. Dakota St. 14½ Mo. - Kansas City

NBA

Favorite Today Underdog

at Atlanta 9 Charlotte

at Milwaukee 9 Detroit

New York 1 at Memphis

at Phoenix 8½ Cleveland

Orlando 5½ at Golden State

  Comments