Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 13

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Announced club owners voted to extend the contract of Baseball Commissioner Bud Selig through the 2014 season.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Ray on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Named Rick Down minor league roving hitting instructor and Tom Nieto manager of the Gulf Coast League Yankees.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with 1B-OF Luke Scott on a one-year contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS—Agreed to terms with 1B Greg Dobbs on a two-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Gomez and LHP Manny Parra on one-year contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Named Bill Callahan offensive line coach and offensive coordinator and Jerome Henderson secondary coach.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed LB Matthias Berning.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Named Raheem Morris defensive backs coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Recalled F Jordan Caron from Providence (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Recalled LW Dane Byers from Springfield (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Recalled F Cody Eakin from Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Announced junior RB Trent Richardson, junior CB Dre Kirkpatrick and junior LB Dont'a Hightower will enter the NFL draft.

ARKANSAS—Announced the resignations of linebackers coach Reggie Johnson, and graduate assistant coaches Richard Owens and Brandon Sharpe, to take coaching positions at Alabama-Birmingham.

CLEMSON—Announced the resignation of defensive coordinator Kevin Steele.

PENN STATE — Named Stan Hixon assistant head coach/wide receivers coach, Larry Johnson defensive line coach, Charles London running backs coach, Mac McWhorter offensive line coach, John Strollo tight ends coach and Ron Vanderlinden linebackers coach

RUTGERS—Named Meredith Long field hockey coach.

TEXAS TECH—Suspended freshman Terran Petteway for a game after he elbowed a Kansas player Wednesday.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 7 3 .700 —

New York 6 4 .600 1

Boston 4 5 .444 2½

Toronto 4 7 .364 3½

New Jersey 2 9 .182 5½

Southeast Division

Miami 8 3 .727 —

Orlando 7 3 .700 ½

Atlanta 8 4 .667 ½

Charlotte 2 9 .182 6

Washington 1 9 .100 6½

Central Division

Chicago 10 2 .833 —

Indiana 7 3 .700 2

Cleveland 4 5 .444 4½

Milwaukee 3 6 .333 5½

Detroit 2 8 .200 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 7 4 .636 —

Dallas 6 5 .545 1

Memphis 3 6 .333 3

Houston 3 7 .300 3½

New Orleans 3 7 .300 3½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 10 2 .833 —

Portland 7 3 .700 2

Denver 7 4 .636 2½

Utah 6 4 .600 3

Minnesota 3 7 .300 6

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 8 4 .667 —

L.A. Clippers 5 3 .625 1

Phoenix 4 5 .444 2½

Sacramento 4 7 .364 3½

Golden State 3 6 .333 3½

Wednesday's games

Indiana 96, Atlanta 84

Sacramento 98, Toronto 91

New York 85, Philadelphia 79

Chicago 78, Washington 64

Oklahoma City 95, New Orleans 85

Dallas 90, Boston 85

San Antonio 101, Houston 95 (OT)

Denver 123, New Jersey 115

L.A. Lakers 90, Utah 87 (OT)

Orlando 107, Portland 104

L.A. Clippers 95, Miami 89 (OT)

Thursday's games

Atlanta 111, Charlotte 81

New York at Memphis (n)

Detroit at Milwaukee (n)

Cleveland at Phoenix (n)

Orlando at Golden State (n)

Friday's games

Detroit at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Hawks 111, Bobcats 81

CHARLOTTE (81) — Thomas 3-6 3-3 9, Diaw 0-3 0-0 0, Mullens 8-16 5-6 21, Augustin 4-9 0-0 8, Henderson 7-13 2-2 16, Biyombo 1-5 0-0 2, White 2-5 0-0 4, Higgins 3-6 0-0 6, Walker 2-9 1-2 6, Diop 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 3-4 0-0 6, Carroll 0-1 3-3 3. Totals 33-78 14-16 81.

ATLANTA (111) — Radmanovic 3-7 0-0 7, Smith 14-22 2-6 30, Pachulia 2-5 6-7 10, Teague 7-16 0-0 16, J.Johnson 7-18 7-8 23, I.Johnson 4-9 4-5 12, Green 4-8 2-2 11, Pargo 0-1 0-0 0, Stackhouse 1-2 0-0 2, Sloan 0-2 0-0 0, Collins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-90 21-28 111.

Charlotte 21 26 19 15— 81

Atlanta 25 32 28 26—111

Three-point goals—Charlotte 1-8 (Walker 1-3, Henderson 0-1, Diaw 0-2, Augustin 0-2), Atlanta 6-19 (Teague 2-4, J.Johnson 2-8, Green 1-3, Radmanovic 1-4). Fouled out—I.Johnson. Rebounds—Charlotte 37 (Diaw 6), Atlanta 65 (Smith 13). Assists—Charlotte 21 (Augustin 8), Atlanta 29 (J.Johnson 8). Total fouls—Charlotte 19, Atlanta 16. A—10,597 (18,729).

College men

Friday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

STATE — Asbury vs. TBA at at Buena Vista, Va.; Centre at Colorado College, 8; Ky. Christian at Free Will Baptist, 8;

TOP 25No. 24 Seton Hall at south Florida, 7; No. 23 Creighton at Illinois St., 9

Thursday's scores

SEC

No. 20 Miss. St. 62 Tennessee 58

OVC

No. 15 Murray St. 66 Jacksonville St. 55

SE Missouri St. 85 SIU Edwardsville 68

Austin Peay 80 Eastern Ky. 65

Eastern Illinois 68 Tenn.-Martin 55

STATE

Alice Lloyd 76 Berea 57

Bellarmine 84 Drury 65

Georgetown 75 Cumberlands 73

Ky. State 71 Morehouse 66

Northern Ky. 62 Missouri S&T 36

North Texas 84 W. Kentucky 67

Pikeville 82 Rio Grande 78

Spalding 84 Blackburn 52

Ky. Wesleyan Rockhurst (n)

Mid-Continent Martin Methodist (n)

Shawnee St. Lindsey Wilson (n)

TOP 25

Minnesota 77No. 7 Indiana 74

No. 8 Duke 61No. 16 Virginia 58

No. 21 Gonzaga St. Mary's (n)

EAST

Boston College 59 Clemson 57

CCSU 71 Mount St. Mary's 66

LIU 82 Fairleigh Dickinson 64

Manhattan 75 Iona 72

Quinnipiac 78 Robert Morris 76

Sacred Heart 71 St. Francis (Pa.) 68

Siena 83 Rider 79

St. Francis (NY) 81 Monmouth (NJ) 64

Vermont 73 Binghamton 53

Wagner 78 Bryant 61

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 56 Furman 50

Charleston Southern 65 Presbyterian 58

Chattanooga 51 Wofford 48

Coastal Carolina 65 Gardner-Webb 63

Davidson 88 W. Carolina 67

Elon 70 The Citadel 55

Georgia Southern 58 Samford 53

Georgia St. 75 UNC Wilmington 61

High Point 64 Winthrop 54

Idaho 90 Louisiana Tech 88 (OT)

Liberty 69 Radford 64

Middle Tennessee 70 FIU 59

UNC Asheville 89 Campbell 82

VCU 65 James Madison 45

MIDWEST

N. Dakota St. 55 UMKC 54

S. Dakota St. 86 South Dakota 56

S. Utah 72 IUPUI 64

Wisconsin 67 Purdue 62

SOUTHWEST

Houston Baptist 123 Crowley's Ridge 43

Alice Lloyd 76, Berea 57

ALICE LLOYD (9-7) —Hayes 2, Thompson 13, Muse 10, Wilson 22, Dalton 12, Stepp 4, Ailshie 3, Hall 10. Totals 27-57 16-23 76.

BEREA (6-11) — Webster 6, Riley 7, Pponder 10, Cross 13, Davis 6, Currier 2, Garmon 5, Cannon 5, Congleton 3. Totals 24-70 6-11 57.

Halftime—Tied at 29.

AUSTIN PEAY 80, E. KENTUCKY 65

E. KENTUCKY (10-8) — Ja. Jones 8-13 0-1 17, Stutz 4-6 0-0 8, DiNunno 3-6 0-0 8, Jo. Jones 1-4 0-0 2, Riggs 2-6 0-0 5, Newby 0-1 0-0 0, Allgood 2-6 0-0 6, Stenzel 0-0 0-0 0, Knipp 4-10 0-0 11, Parsons 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 2-2 0-2 4, Filipek 2-2 0-2 4. Totals 28-57 0-5 65.

AUSTIN PEAY (4-13) — Baker 6-9 4-4 16, Terry 1-4 1-2 3, Fraley 10-12 5-7 25, Clyburn 3-4 0-0 6, Edmondson 2-5 2-2 6, Covington 0-0 1-2 1, Triggs 1-3 2-4 4, Greer 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Freeman 2-2 0-0 4, Lawrence 2-3 3-7 8, Harms 0-0 0-0 0, Blake 2-6 2-3 7, Hasse 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-48 20-31 80.

Halftime—Austin Peay 38-31. Three-point goals—E. Kentucky 9-26 (Knipp 3-8, DiNunno 2-3, Allgood 2-6, Riggs 1-3, Ja. Jones 1-3, Parsons 0-1, Jo. Jones 0-2), Austin Peay 2-7 (Lawrence 1-2, Blake 1-5). Fouled out—Newby. Rebounds—E. Kentucky 27 (Knipp 7), Austin Peay 33 (Fraley 12). Assists—E. Kentucky 17 (Newby 4), Austin Peay 16 (Edmondson 6). Total fouls—E. Kentucky 27, Austin Peay 12. A—2,021.

Ky. State 71, Morehouse 66

KY. STATE (6-4) — Rich 2, Dawson 13, Darrett 8, Marsh 17, Gaston 13, Carter 2, MOntague 4, Smith 12. Totals 27-62 11-27 71.

MOREHOUSE (3-6) — Callaway 2, Walker 2, Nesbitt 4, Allen 22, Nelson 18, Faquir 10, Zeigler 6, Farris 2. Totals 23-58 14-24 66.

No. 15 MURRAY ST. 66JACKSONVILLE ST. 55

JACKSONVILLE ST. (6-13) — Hall 2-6 0-0 4, Cook 1-1 0-0 2, White 1-6 0-2 2, Boggs 5-5 3-5 13, Williams 6-19 5-6 18, Waiters 1-3 2-4 4, Leggett 4-9 3-5 12, Mafra 0-1 0-0 0, Gaines 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-52 13-22 55.

MURRAY ST. (17-0) — Daniel 4-7 3-6 11, Mushatt 1-5 2-3 4, Canaan 3-11 4-6 10, Poole 4-7 12-14 21, Long 2-7 0-0 4, Wilson 2-4 0-0 4, Jackson 3-5 3-6 10, Garrett 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 20-48 24-35 66.

Halftime—Murray St. 25-23. Three-point goals—Jacksonville St. 2-9 (Leggett 1-1, Williams 1-5, White 0-1, Gaines 0-2), Murray St. 2-11 (Jackson 1-1, Poole 1-3, Long 0-1, Wilson 0-2, Canaan 0-4). Fouled out—Boggs. Rebounds—Jacksonville St. 32 (Williams 4), Murray St. 36 (Daniel 9). Assists—Jacksonville St. 10 (Waiters 4), Murray St. 13 (Canaan 4). Total fouls—Jacksonville St. 26, Murray St. 16. A—5,839.

Northern Ky. 62, Missouri S&T 36

NORTHERN KY. (13-0) — Watson 6, Van Hoose 20, Faulkner 5, Rack 9, Nealy 10, Billups 2, Byrd 5, Jones 5. Totals 24-52 5-10 62.

MISSOURI S&T (2-12) — Pelczynski 4, Steinbeck 4, Jackson 10, Westbrook 5, Khan 5, Boldes 2, Okafor 1, Johnson 5. Totals 12-40 10-18 36.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 29-8.

Pikeville 82, Rio Grande 78

PIKEVILLE — Rhymes 9, Young 23, Whitaker 12, Ellis 6, Setty 21, McHenry 9, Hines 2. Totals 31-57 10-14 82.

RIO GRANDE — Warmack 23, Gunnell 12, Morris 23, Cubbie 2, Haynes 15, Legg 2, Hunter 1. Totals 26-56 17-22 78.

Halftime—Pikeville 45-43.

College women

Friday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

STATE — Ky. Christian at Free Will Baptist, 6

TOP 25 — Florida St. at No. 7 Duke, 7

Thursday's scores

SEC

No. 9 Kentucky 61No. 6 Tennessee 60

No. 19 Georgia 61 Florida 55

Mississippi 60 Arkansas 54

LSU 58 No. 24 South Carolina 48

No. 25 Vanderbilt 66 Auburn 58

Mississippi St. 66 Alabama 61

STATE

Alice Lloyd 60 Berea 51

Cumberlands 72 Georgetown 42

Ky. Wesleyan 76 Rockhurst 72

Northern Ky. 52 Missouri S&T 34

Rio Grande 82 Pikeville 65

Asbury Midway (n)

Drury 67 Bellarmine 53

Spalding 78 Blackburn 47

Mid-Continent Martin Methodist (n)

Shawnee St. Lindsey Wilson (n)

TOP 25

Clemson 52No. 22 North Carolina 47

No. 14 Green Bay 68 Wright St. 50

No. 20 Delaware 69 N.C. Wilmington 37

No. 13 Miami 75No. 5 Maryland 63

No. 15 Nebraska 75 Wisconsin 69

No. 11 Ohio St. 82 Northwestern 72

No. 17 Purdue 72 Minnesota 55

No. 4 Stanford 62 Utah 43

No. 23 Gonzaga 87 San Francisco 52

Alice Lloyd 60, Berea 51

ALICE LLOYD (4-15) — Nickell 18, Durman 2, Crowder 5, Burchell 6, Gabbard 13, Hack 6, Bays 2, Brown 1, McDaniel 7. Totals 20-63 14-20 60.

BEREA (4-15) — Romine 8, Pierce 10, Butler 13, Puente 4, Garland 6, Walker 7, Thompson 2, Steve 1. Totals 17-45 15-24 51.

Halftime—Berea 28-25.

Ky. Wesleyan 76, Rockhurst 72

KY. WESLEYAN (9-4) — Mitchell 4, Tyra 5, Barton 7, Ka.Rhoads 6, Ko.Rhoads 11, Smith 4, Goffinet 5, Behrens 18, Phelps 5, Ogle 6, Gambill 5. Totals 25-58 16-22 76.ROCKHURST (3-9) — Sarcone 18, McFarland 7, Streich 8, Cook 11, Grahn 17, Binion 1, Skala 2, Hohenadel 2, Nash 2, Siscos 4. Totals 26-54 16-24 72.

Halftime—Rockhurst 44-36.

Northern Ky. 52??Missouri S&T 34

NORTHERN KY. (11-2) — Bowling 4, Hopper 4, Holton 13, Thacker 2, Mogan 18,Simpson 6, Bennett 3, Doss 2. Totals 21-48 7-8 52.

MISSOURI S&T (10-3) — Parks 10, Sample 4, Jensen 2, Kemp 10, Meyer 6, Richardson 2. Totals 12-52 9-10 34.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 23-13.

Rio Grande 82, Pikeville 65

PIKEVILLE — Haney 3, Conley 18, Wainscott 4, Smith 2, Jackson 12, Jones 6, Stamper 3, Grant 2, Mason 11, Lyons 2, Shouse-Stacy 2. Totals 26-61 9-14 65.

RIO GRANDE — Hammond 7, Fountain 20, Helton 23, Shaw 10, Morris 4, Woodson 12, Morris 6. Totals 30-58 11-13 82.

Halftime—Rio Grand 48-34.

Football

NFL

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

second round

Saturday's games

New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at New England, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 15

Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 22

Second round winners, TBA

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

Conference champions, TBA

Golf

Professional

PGA European: Joburg Open

At Johannesburg

Royal Johannesburg and Kensington G.C.

e - East Course: 7,592-yard, par 72

w - West Course: 7,237-yard, par 71

First round

(incomplete after rain delay)

w-Damien McGrane 31-32—63

w-Jamie Elson 30-33—63

w-Reinier Saxton 32-32—64

w-Peter Karmis 32-32—64

e-Desvonde Botes 35-30—65

w-Joel Sjoholm 33-32—65

w-David Drysdale 35-30—65

w-George Coetzee 33-32—65

w-George Murray 32-33—65

w-Carlos del Moral 32-33—65

w-Shaun Norris 33-32—65

w-Tommy Fleetwood 33-33—66 w-Retief Goosen 31-35—66 w-Peter Hedblom 32-34—66 w-Warren Abery 34-32—66 w-Richard Finch 33-33—66 w-Marc Warren 32-34—66 w-Wallie Coetsee 34-32—66 w-Brandon Pieters 31-35—66

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 27 10 4 58 118 86

Philadelphia 26 12 4 56 142 124

New Jersey 24 17 2 50 119 124

Pittsburgh 21 17 4 46 124 112

N.Y. Islanders 15 20 6 36 98 129

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 28 11 1 57 148 77

Ottawa 24 15 6 54 143 144

Toronto 22 15 5 49 135 131

Buffalo 18 19 5 41 107 123

Montreal 16 20 7 39 110 119

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 21 13 8 50 109 116

Washington 22 17 2 46 119 120

Winnipeg 20 17 5 45 112 124

Tampa Bay 17 21 4 38 115 146

Carolina 15 23 7 37 118 150

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 25 12 5 55 110 89

Detroit 27 15 1 55 138 101

Chicago 25 13 5 55 139 125

Nashville 23 15 4 50 115 115

Columbus 11 26 5 27 101 142

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 27 14 3 57 144 108

Minnesota 22 15 6 50 101 105

Colorado 23 20 1 47 115 124

Calgary 20 19 5 45 109 127

Edmonton 16 22 4 36 112 121

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 23 11 5 51 116 94

Los Angeles 21 15 7 49 93 95

Dallas 23 17 1 47 114 119

Phoenix 20 17 7 47 111 114

Anaheim 13 22 6 32 104 135

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's games

Washington 1, Pittsburgh 0

New Jersey 2, Edmonton 1 (OT)

Thursday's games

Detroit 3, Phoenix 2 (SO)

Boston 2, Montreal 1

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Carolina 5, Tampa Bay 2

Vancouver at St. Louis (n)

Colorado at Nashville (n)

San Jose at Winnipeg (n)

Minnesota at Chicago (n)

Anaheim at Calgary (n)

Dallas at Los Angeles (n)

Friday's games

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Horse racing

Friday's entries

Turfway

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Cool Trick C. Carman 117 3-1

2 Wild Alex A. Rivero 117 7-2

3 Getalong A. Perez 117 6-1

4 Brilliant Bid L. Martinez Jr. 124 8-1

5 Jinete A. De Leon 124 6-1

6 Crafty Scout R. Mojica Jr. 124 7-2

7 Wakes Week C. Roman 119 4-1

2nd—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 5:59

1 Tough Nuggies A. Canchano 124 15-1

2 Arzani E. Paucar 124 5-1

3 Walkin On a Dream

M. Straight 124 10-1

4 Reillys Birdstone J. Felix 124 6-1

5 Devilish Belle P. Ouzts 124 7-2

6 Justifiably Salty L. Martinez Jr. 124 3-1

7 Strawberry Fire V. Lebron 124 5-2

8 Dreams Fly M. Pedroza 124 20-1

3rd—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:28

1 It's a Signer V. Lebron 121 4-1

2 Be a Bidder A. De Leon 121 12-1

3 Chase Me Forever

C. Roman 116 12-1

4 Mana Winds A. Pusac 121 12-1

5 Believe in Frost T. Pompell 121 10-1

6 Camp Capote L. Martinez Jr. 121 15-1

7 Big Blue Fever Y. Yaranga 121 5-1

8 Go Go Olmo P. Ouzts 121 12-1

9 Busybeingfabulous

R. Prescott 121 20-1

10 Course Made Good

R. Mojica Jr. 121 15-1

11 Mr Big Shot A. Jimenez 121 6-1

12 A Shot At Love B. Creed 121 3-1

4th—$9,000, claiming ($7,500-10,000), 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 6:57

1 Not an Altar Boy S. Figueroa 120 5-1

2 Operative Assets

L. Martinez Jr. 118 5-1

3 City Seeker M. Pedroza 119 6-1

4 Biogio's Gift V. Lebron 110 4-5

5 Say Dubai A. Tamburello 115 10-1

6 Dance Action S. Gonzalez Jr. 120 9-2

5th—$22,000, maiden special weight, fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:26

1 Maria's Dane V. Lebron 124 2-1

2 Tivoli J. McKee 124 5-1

3 Mist of May J. Felix 124 6-1

4 Candy Melody P. Ouzts 124 4-1

5 Miss Sid Tom M. Straight 124 30-1

6 Ride Around Sally A. Canchano 124 6-1

7 Pelago F. Arguello Jr. 124 5-2

6th—$9,000, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:55

1 Texas Holdem Joe

C. Roman 119 20-1

2 Herekino B. Creed 124 8-1

3 Phrogphlyer R. Prescott 124 4-1

4 Sunday News J. Felix 122 15-1

5 Dynamic Knight V. Lebron 124 8-5

6 Road Poet T. Pompell 124 15-1

7 Free Africa B. Whitacre 124 5-2

8 Fire Angel L. Martinez Jr. 124 8-1

7th—$24,000, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 8:24

1 Tigerdude V. Lebron 120 5-2

2 My Friend Steve T. Pompell 120 10-1

3 Got Zip C. Roman 115 7-2

4 Phantom Fury R. Prescott 117 2-1

5 Becknerville Bound

S. Gonzalez Jr. 120 5-1

6 Texas Josh A. Canchano 118 4-1

8th—$9,000, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds, 6 1/2 furlongs, 8:53

1 Little Willy J. Felix 122 4-1

2 Nacona J. McKee 122 7-2

3 Infiltrate R. Prescott 122 3-1

4 Tarpy Says V. Lebron 122 5-2

5 Lorenzo's Forest C. Roman 117 12-1

6 Lifeboat F. Arguello Jr. 122 20-1

8 Go Bray Boo A. Jimenez 122 6-1

9 Red Harley A. De Leon 120 20-1

10 Skip for Gin J. Musarro 122 30-1

9th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 9:22

1 Loves to Fly J. McKee 121 5-2

2 Fly to Glory L. Martinez Jr. 121 12-1

3 Puzzling Move Y. Yaranga 121 15-1

4 Dirtydancingdebbie

R. Prescott 121 20-1

5 Mis Pardner Rules

P. Ouzts 121 4-1

6 Libel and Slander A. De Leon 121 12-1

7 How About Alexis A. Perez 114 6-1

8 Coalinga B. Creed 124 6-1

9 Zone A. Jimenez 121 10-1

10 Soulful Silver C. Roman 116 5-1

10th—$24,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:51

1 Day Ride M. Straight 121 10-1

2 L J's Way R. Prescott 121 3-1

3 Slick pardoned Me A. Canchano 121 5-2

4 Fela Kuti T. Pompell 121 4-1

5 Night Party V. Lebron 121 2-1

6 Mine Shaft Gold J. Felix 121 15-1

7 Factum C. Roman 116 15-1

11th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 10:20

1 Mr. Watt M. Pedroza 121 15-1

2 Baron Slew V. Lebron 121 3-1

3 Justamatteroftime

G. Laurente 121 20-1

4 Ragpicker's Saint P. Ouzts 121 20-1

5 Major Keene T. Pompell 121 20-1

7 Ridge City M. Straight 124 8-18 Souped Up Fast S. Gonzalez Jr. 121 5-1

9 Pronto Caballo R. Prescott 118 7-2

10 Angel's Can Boogie

J. McKee 118 5-1

11 Espresso Joe A. Jimenez 121 30-1

12 Navajo Park N. Turner 117 6-1

13 Moore Hill M. Adam 121 30-1

12th—$6,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 10:49

1 Kid Rocker M. Straight 124 30-1

2 Triple Quiz P. Ouzts 124 20-1

3 Tiger Woz R. Mojica Jr. 124 15-1

4 Prairie Prince R. Prescott 124 12-1

5 Five and Five V. Lebron 124 3-1

6 Savage Vow J. Felix 124 4-1

7 Pure Prize George

L. Martinez Jr. 124 20-1

8 C. I. Eddie J. McKee 124 4-1

10 Storming Hedges T. Pompell 124 8-1

11 Big Trumpet A. Tamburello 124 6-1

12 Hard Knot C. Roman 119 8-1

Thursday's results

Turfway

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$8,000, cl, 4YO up, 1mi.

2 (2) El Bomba (A.Tamburello)

10.60 5.00 3.20

3 (3) Teetee's Tapit (R.Prescott) 7.40 4.60

1 (1) Soldero (L.Martinez, Jr.) 3.00

Off 5:31. Time 1:42.65. Also ran—Lusk, Power Chipped, Ballacolla, Uno Chapo. Exacta (2-3) paid $86.20. Superfecta (2-3-1-4) paid $734.40. Trifecta (2-3-1) paid $320.20.

2nd—$6,000, mdn cl, 4YO up F &M, 5½ f.

1 (1) a-Olive Can (V.Lebron)

2.60 2.20 2.10

2 (2) Jeniigotyournumber (J.Lumpkins)

7.80 4.40

8 (7) Out of My Mind (T.Pompell) 2.80

Off 5:58. Time 1:09.28. Scratched—Beating Swifty. Also ran—Little B's Angel, a-Call Her Grimace, Smokin Ban, Stich's Publicpick, She's Stubbern, Roja's Hero, Little Miss Lucy, Little Red Wagon. Daily Double (2-1) paid $23.00. Exacta (1-2) paid $23.80. Superfecta (1-2-8-10) paid $1,117.20. Trifecta (1-2-8) paid $81.60.

a-Coupled.

3rd—$9,000, cl, 4YO up F &M, 1mi.

3 (3) The War Department (P.Ouzts)

14.20 5.40 3.00

8 (6) October Song (Y.Yaranga) 3.20 2.20

1 (1) Good Whiskey (V.Lebron) 2.20

Off 6:26. Time 1:42.87. Scratched—Dangerous Lover, Proud Pick. Also ran—I'm Ready, Unbridled Allure, Wild Flare. Pick 3 (2-1-3) paid $131.20. Daily Double (1-3) paid $25.60. Exacta (3-8) paid $47.60. Superfecta (3-8-1-2) paid $330.00. Trifecta (3-8-1) paid $107.00.

4th—$7,000, cl, 4YO up, 1mi, snow.

4 (4) Rocket Zone (R.Mojica, Jr.)

13.40 4.60 4.00

8 (7) I Take Diamonds (M.Pedroza)

2.40 2.40

10 (9) East Coast Trail (V.Lebron) 3.60

Off 6:55. Time 1:42.22. Scratched—Unitedstatesmarine. Also ran—Derbyville Special, Sailing Along, Orangefield, Joe's Big Time, Sun Valley Al, Klondike Express. Pick 4 (2-1/3-3-4) paid $1,772.80. Pick 3 (1-3-4) paid $219.80. Daily Double (3-4) paid $85.60. Exacta (4-8) paid $33.00. Superfecta (4-8-10-2) paid $531.60. Trifecta (4-8-10) paid $130.00.

5th—$8,000, cl, 4YO up, 1mi, snow.

2 (2) Jeff the Clocker (C.Roman)

13.40 4.80 4.80

5 (5) Swinging Bernie (V.Lebron) 4.00 3.40

3 (3) Dubai Affair (P.Ouzts) 11.20

Off 7:24. Time 1:41.69. Also ran—Scariff Island, Borden Brave, Wheres Denton, Birman, Watershed Event, California Lion, Amanofhisword. Pick 3 (3-4-2) paid $965.00. Daily Double (4-2) paid $153.60. Exacta (2-5) paid $54.60. Superfecta (2-5-3-9) paid $6,126.40. Trifecta (2-5-3) paid $613.20.

6th—$11,000, cl, 4YO up F &M, 1mi, snow.

3 (3) Queen of Scioto (V.Lebron)

12.20 5.40 3.00

1 (1) It's Tiffin Time (R.Mojica, Jr.)

3.40 2.80

6 (6) Galloping Domino (C.Roman) 2.80

Off 7:53. Time 1:43.55. Also ran—Cactus Cadillac, She's a Lady Cat, Keiai Tokyo, Jojo Jettin. Pick 3 (4-2-3) paid $1,134.20. Daily Double (2-3) paid $144.00. Exacta (3-1) paid $45.80. Superfecta (3-1-6-2) paid $395.60. Trifecta (3-1-6) paid $171.60.

7th—$8,000, cl, 4YO up F &M, 1mi, snow.

6 (4) Sunset Belle (R.Prescott)

5.40 3.00 2.60

10 (8) Bom Baby (M.Pedroza) 4.20 3.60

8 (6) Madalin Nicole (C.Roman) 3.80

Off 8:22. Time 1:43.80. Scratched—Emmy, Miss Deweese Inlet, Stack Singing. Also ran—Royal Marque, Jessie's Knockout, Woody's Bluff, My Gal Sunday, Tellmenicethings, Slydonna, A. J.'s Love, Noshameinhergame. $0.5 Pick 5 (3-4-2-3-2/3/6/14) paid $186.70. Pick 3 (2-3-6) paid $431.60. Daily Double (3-6) paid $50.80. Exacta (6-10) paid $27.20. Superfecta (6-10-8-5) paid $2,675.40. Trifecta (6-10-8) paid $132.60.

8th—$26,000, alc opt cl, 4YO up, 6f, snow.

3 (2) Big Albert (B.Creed) 12.80 7.80 4.20

9 (9) Unsaddled Glory (M.Pedroza)

34.20 13.40

1 (3) Dynamite Bob (A.Jimenez) 5.40

Off 8:51. Time 1:12.46. Scratched—Chocho Jr. Also ran—Bee Line's Edge, Threeforall, Becky's Kitten, Baseballbabesnbeer, Sok Sok, Derivative. Pick 3 (3-6-3) paid $314.80. Daily Double (6-3) paid $46.60. Exacta (3-9) paid $262.60. Superfecta (3-9-1-8) paid $5,604.40. Trifecta (3-9-1) paid $1,406.60.

9th—$7,000, mdn cl, 3YO, 1mi, snow.

3 (2) El Barron (V.Lebron) 8.00 4.60 3.40

1 (1) First Shadow (M.Pedroza) 3.80 2.80

8 (6) Kitten's Rule (A.Rivero) 7.40

Off 9:20. Time 1:44.88. Scratched—Four Star Player, Cherokee John, Activate, State Charmer, Park and Fly. Also ran—Circletherunway, Abu Dhabi Champion, Valentino First, Gray Wagon, Dance to the Wire, Pleasant Tiger. Pick 4 (3-2/3/6/14-3-3) paid $1,023.20. Pick 3 (6-3-3) paid $126.40. Superfecta (3-1-8-11) paid $2,200.80. Trifecta (3-1-8) paid $447.40. Daily Double (3-3) paid $53.20. Exacta (3-1) paid $21.00. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

© 2012 Equibase Company LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

New Orleans 3 3½ at San Francisco

at New England 13 13½ Denver

Sunday

at Baltimore 7 7½ Houston

at Green Bay 9 7½ N.Y. Giants

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

Seton Hall 1 at South Florida

at Columbia 3½ Penn

at Butler 2 Cleveland St.

Princeton 2 at Cornell

at Valparaiso 4½ Youngstown St.

at Evansville 5½ Drake

at S. Illinois pk Indiana St.

at Wichita St. 20½ Bradley

at N. Iowa 6½ Missouri St.

Creighton 1½ at Illinois St.

at Fairfield 6½ Loyola (Md.)

at Niagara 4½ St. Peter's

at Canisius 3½ Marist

NBA

Favorite Today Underdog

at Charlotte 6 Detroit

Indiana 6 at Toronto

at Philadelphia 11½ Washington

Chicago 1½ at Boston

at Houston 7½ Sacramento

Minnesota 3 at New Orleans

at San Antonio 3 Portland

at Dallas 7½ Milwaukee

at Phoenix 9 New Jersey

Miami 4 at Denver

at L.A. Lakers 11 Cleveland

  Comments