Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 19

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Joel Zumaya on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Yu Darvish on a six-year contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with OF Jack Cust on a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with LHP R.J. Swindle, C Koyie Hill and INF Eugenio Velez on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Named Zydrunas Ilgauskas special assistant to the general manager.

NEW JERSEY NETS — Signed F Larry Owens. Waived F Dennis Horner. Assigned F Jordan Williams to Springfield (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Nolan Cromwell senior offensive assistant.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Named Marlon McCree assistant secondary coach.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed G John Malecki, TE Jamie McCoy, OT Chris Scott, OT Trevis Turner, DT Corbin Bryant, QB Jerrod Johnson, DL Mike Blanc, DT Kade Weston, CB Marshall McFadden and DB Antonio Smith to reserve/future contracts.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Promoted general manager Mike Reinfeldt to senior executive vice president and chief operating officer, and vice president of player personnel Ruston Webster to general manager, and Lake Dawson to vice president of player personnel.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled F Zac Dalpe from Charlotte (AHL). Reassigned F Brett Sutter to Charlotte.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned F Chris Mueller to Milwaukee (AHL).

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Named Doug Nussmeier offensive coordinator and Lance Thompson outside linebackers coach.

ILLINOIS — Named Tim Banks defensive coordinator. Announced FB Jay Prosch is transferring to Auburn.

TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN — Named Jiovanna Martinez men's and women's graduate assistant track and field coach.

UTAH — Dismissed G Josh Watkins from the men's basketball team for an undisclosed team rules violation.

WASHINGTON — Named Eric Kiesau offensive coordinator.

WASHINGTON & LEE — Promoted assistant head coach and offensive coordinator Scott Abell to head football coach.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 10 4 .714 —

New York 6 8 .429 4

Boston 5 8 .385 4½

New Jersey 4 11 .267 6½

Toronto 4 11 .267 6½

Southeast Division

Atlanta 11 4 .733 —

Orlando 10 4 .714 ½

Miami 9 4 .692 1

Charlotte 3 12 .200 8

Washington 2 12 .143 8½

Central Division

Chicago 13 3 .813 —

Indiana 9 3 .750 2

Cleveland 6 7 .462 5½

Milwaukee 4 9 .308 7½

Detroit 3 12 .200 9½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 10 5 .667 —

Dallas 8 6 .571 1½

Memphis 7 6 .538 2

Houston 7 7 .500 2½

New Orleans 3 11 .214 6½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 12 3 .800 —

Utah 9 4 .692 2

Denver 10 5 .667 2

Portland 8 6 .571 3½

Minnesota 6 8 .429 5½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 10 5 .667 —

L.A. Clippers 7 4 .636 1

Phoenix 5 9 .357 4½

Golden State 5 9 .357 4½

Sacramento 4 10 .286 5½

Wednesday's games

San Antonio 85, Orlando 83 (OT)

Washington 105, Oklahoma City 102

Denver 108, Philadelphia 104 (OT)

Boston 96, Toronto 73

New Jersey 107, Golden State 100

Phoenix 91, New York 88

Memphis 93, New Orleans 87

Minnesota 93, Detroit 85

Atlanta 92, Portland 89

Indiana at Sacramento (n)

Dallas at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Miami, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Leaders

(Through Tuesday's games)

Scoring

G FG FT Pts Avg

Bryant, LAL 15 170 106 462 30.8

James, MIA 12 131 89 358 29.8

Anthony, NYK 12 103 88 313 26.1

Durant, OKC 14 127 86 364 26.0

Love, MIN 13 104 100 333 25.6

Aldridge, POR 13 120 54 295 22.7

Ellis, GOL 12 97 64 271 22.6

Bargnani, TOR 11 89 56 245 22.3

Griffin, LAC 11 99 42 241 21.9

Bosh, MIA 13 104 49 260 20.0

Lee, GOL 12 101 37 239 19.9

Howard, ORL 13 96 66 258 19.8

Westbrook, OKC 14 103 57 272 19.4

Jennings, MIL 13 94 32 243 18.7

J. Johnson, ATL 14 93 45 259 18.5

Gay, MEM 12 93 26 220 18.3

Jefferson, UTA 12 95 26 216 18.0

D. Williams, NJN 13 75 59 234 18.0

Nowitzki, DAL 14 92 62 251 17.9

Anderson, ORL 13 79 29 232 17.8

FG percentage

FG FGA Pct

Gortat, PHX 85 136 .625

Hawes, PHL 57 97 .588

Howard, ORL 96 164 .585

James, MIA 131 227 .577

Millsap, UTA 89 159 .560

Horford, ATL 57 103 .553

Harrington, DEN 78 141 .553

Monroe, DET 91 165 .552

White, CHA 62 113 .549

Blair, SAN 67 123 .545

Rebounds

G Off Def Tot Avg

Howard, ORL 13 49 145 194 14.9

Love, MIN 13 61 125 186 14.3

Bynum, LAL 11 43 110 153 13.9

Varejao, CLE 13 60 88 148 11.4

Griffin, LAC 11 40 85 125 11.4

Gasol, MEM 12 27 103 130 10.8

Lee, GOL 12 41 84 125 10.4

McGee, WAS 13 41 90 131 10.1

Cousins, SAC 13 56 71 127 9.8

Hibbert, IND 12 39 78 117 9.8

Assists

G Ast Avg

Nash, PHX 12 120 10.0

Rondo, BOS 12 120 10.0

Calderon, TOR 14 127 9.1

Rose, CHI 13 113 8.7

Lowry, HOU 12 104 8.7

Paul, LAC 9 76 8.4

Rubio, MIN 13 108 8.3

D. Williams, NJN 13 107 8.2

James, MIA 12 91 7.6

Jack, NOR 12 88 7.3

College men

Thursday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC — Vanderbilt at Alabama, 7

OVC — Tenn.-Martin at Eastern Ky., 7; Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 8; Austin Peay at SIU Edwardsville, 8; Tennessee St. at Eastern Illinois, 8

STATE — Brescia at Asbury, 7; Wis.-Parkside at Northern Ky., 7:30; Albany St. at Kentucky St., 7:30; St. Joseph's at Ky. Wesleyan, 7:30; Lewis at Bellarmine, 8; Lindsey Wilson at Campbellsville, 8; Cumberlands at St. Catharine, 8; Rio Grande at Georgetown, 8; Bethel at Mid-Continent, 8; Cumberlands at St. Catharine, 8

TOP 25 — Wake Forest at No. 4 Duke, 7; No. 15 Virginia at Georgia Tech, 8; No. 8 North Carolina at Virginia Tech, 9; No. 22 Illinois at Penn St., 9; Pepperdine at No. 24 St. Mary's, 10

Wednesday's scores

SEC

Georgia 57 Tennessee 53 (OT)

Mississippi 75No. 18 Mississippi St. 68

OVC

No. 12 Murray St. 66 Morehead St. 60

STATE

Transylvania 53 Mount St. Joseph 44

Wilmington 96 Thomas More 83

Point Union (n)

TOP 25

Cincinnati 70No. 13 Connecticut 67

Nebraska 70No. 11 Indiana 69

No. 19 Creighton 66 Missouri St. 65

TexasNo. 25 Kansas St. (n)

No. 16 San Diego St. New Mexico (n)

TCUNo. 14 UNLV (n)

EAST

American U. 67 Navy 60

Army 91 Colgate 75

Bucknell 68 Lehigh 61

Buffalo 82 Akron 70

Drexel 56 Hofstra 50

Duquesne 80 UMass 69

Fordham 66 Rhode Island 64

George Washington 83 Richmond 65

Northeastern 60 Georgia St. 57

Old Dominion 71 Towson 41

Temple 76 La Salle 70

Villanova 84 Seton Hall 76

West Virginia 78 Marshall 62

SOUTH

Charlotte 74 Kennesaw St. 63

George Mason 89 Delaware 63

James Madison 69 UNC Wilmington 61

McNeese St. 61 SE Louisiana 47

Miami 76 Clemson 73

South Florida 64 St. John's 49

MIDWEST

Ball St. 73 Cent. Michigan 52

Bowling Green 65 Miami (Ohio) 57

E. Michigan 62 W. Michigan 59 (OT)

Ohio 87 Kent St. 65

Toledo 71 N. Illinois 41

Xavier 68 Saint Joseph's 55

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 99 Nicholls St. 76

SMU 70 Houston 54

UTSA 80 Northwestern St. 62

FAR WEST

Wyoming 64 Air Force 53

CINCINNATI 70, No. 13 UCONN 67

CINCINNATI (15-4) — Jackson 0-1 0-0 0, Gates 5-10 3-3 13, Wright 5-6 0-0 13, Dixon 4-17 2-4 12, Kilpatrick 5-15 2-4 16, Davis 2-3 0-0 4, Mbodj 0-0 0-0 0, Sanders 0-0 0-0 0, Parker 5-10 0-0 12. Totals 26-62 7-11 70.

UCONN (14-4) — Daniels 0-1 0-0 0, Oriakhi 1-7 0-0 2, Drummond 2-9 0-2 4, Lamb 5-12 3-3 14, Napier 10-19 4-5 27, Allen 1-1 0-0 2, Giffey 4-6 0-0 10, Olander 1-1 2-2 4, Smith 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 26-59 9-12 67.

Halftime—Cincinnati 42-33. Three-point goals—Cincinnati 11-26 (Kilpatrick 4-9, Wright 3-4, Parker 2-4, Dixon 2-8, Davis 0-1), UConn 6-16 (Napier 3-8, Giffey 2-3, Lamb 1-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Cincinnati 32 (Gates 12), UConn 41 (Lamb 8). Assists—Cincinnati 10 (Wright 5), UConn 15 (Napier 7). Total fouls—Cincinnati 16, UConn 15. A—10,167.

NEBRASKA 70, No. 11 INDIANA 69

INDIANA (15-4) — Watford 3-8 1-2 8, Zeller 7-12 4-5 18, Hulls 3-8 4-5 12, Oladipo 2-4 0-0 5, Jones III 2-4 0-1 4, Sheehey 3-6 0-0 7, Pritchard 2-3 0-0 4, Roth 3-5 0-0 9, Elston 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-51 9-13 69.

NEBRASKA (10-8) — Ubel 1-4 0-0 2, McCray 4-9 0-0 11, Richardson 1-5 6-8 9, Spencer 8-19 3-4 23, Walker 2-4 0-0 5, Diaz 3-9 4-5 10, Talley 4-11 1-2 10. Totals 23-61 14-19 70.

Halftime—Indiana 41-34. Three-point goals—Indiana 8-18 (Roth 3-5, Hulls 2-6, Sheehey 1-2, Watford 1-2, Oladipo 1-3), Nebraska 10-30 (Spencer 4-12, McCray 3-6, Walker 1-3, Richardson 1-3, Talley 1-5, Ubel 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 34 (Watford 10), Nebraska 32 (Talley 9). Assists—Indiana 17 (Jones III 5), Nebraska 15 (Richardson 5). Total fouls—Indiana 12, Nebraska 15. Technical—Pritchard. A—10,438.

Transylvania 53Mount St. Joseph 44

TRANSYLVANIA (14-2) — Rash 4-4 10-12 18; Spurlin 3-4 6-6 12; Meyer 1-4 4-4 7; Cox 2-7 0-0 5; Owens 2-6 0-4 5; Buettel 1-3 0-0 3; Hatfield 0-2 2-2 2; Fudge 0-1 1-2 1; Botkin 0-1 0-0 0; Dunagan 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-33 23-30 53.

MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (6-10) — Mann 4-9 2-3 11; Countryman 2-12 4-4 9; Dav.Lane 2-4 2-2 8; Bush 2-4 1-3 6; Cass 2-8 2-6 8; Barber 0-1 2-2 2; Dan.Lane 1-4 0-0 2; Gallenstein 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 13-44 13-20 44.

Halftime—Transylvania 26-11. Three-point goals—Transy 4-19 (Owens 1-3, Beuttrel 1-3, Meyer 1-4, Cox 1-5, Fudge 0-1, Botkin 0-1, Hatfield 0-2); Mt. St. Joseph 5-22 (Dav.Lane 2-4, Bush 1-2, Mann 1-4, Countryman 1-9, Cass 0-1, Dan.Lane 0-2). Fouled out—Mann, Dan.Lane, Countryman. Rebounds—Transy 28 (Owens 5, Meyer 5); Mt. St. Joseph 31 (Mann 9). Assists—Transy 7 (Cox 3); Mount St. Joseph 8 (Dan.Lane 2). Total fouls—Transy 22, Mt. St. Joseph 24. A—384.

Wilmington 96Thomas More 83

THOMAS MORE (10-7) — Mumford 15, Stafford 13, Whelan 13, Krohman 10, Feinberg 10, Berlekamp 7, Marshall 6, Hamm 6, Clemons 3. Totals 29-55 17-26 83.

WILMINGTON (8-7) — Bowman 26, Heard II 21, Candella 18, Ransome 13, Vonderhaar 8, Johnson 5, Leppert 3, Nowlin 2. Totals 30-58 28-33 96.

Halftime—Wilmington 35-34.

College women

Thursday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 6 Kentucky at No. 15 Georgia, 7; South Carolina at Auburn, 7; Alabama at Florida, 7; LSU at No. 9 Tennessee, 7; Mississippi St. at Mississippi, 8; No. 25 Vanderbilt at Arkansas, 8

OVC — Morehead St. at Tennessee St., 8

STATE — Brescia at Asbury, 5; Lindsey Wilson at Campbellsville, 5; St. Joseph's at Ky. Wesleyan, 5:15; Albany St. at Kentucky St., 5:30; Wis.-Parkside at Northern Ky., 5:30; Lewis at Bellarmine, 5:45; Rio Grande at Georgetown, 6; Cumberlands at St. Catharine, 6; Bethel at Mid-Continent, 6

TOP 25No. 24 North Carolina at Virginia Tech, 5; No. 20 Nebraska at No. 10 Ohio St., 6; Wake Forest at No. 8 Maryland, 7; No. 11 Miami at Virginia, 7; No. 16 Delaware at Towson, 7; Cincinnati at No. 3 Connecticut, 7:30; Youngstown St. at No. 12 Green Bay, 8; No. 22 Penn St. at Illinois, 8; No. 13 Purdue at Indiana, 8; Washington St. at No. 4 Stanford, 10Wednesday's games

STATE

No. 18 Louisville 64 Providence 48

Thomas More 68 Chatham 30

Transylvania 68 Mount St. Joseph 56

Union 78 Point 57

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 72No. 17 Texas Tech 64

No. 5 Duke 79 Georgia Tech 62

No. 14 Texas A&M 78 Missouri 52

No. 18 LOUISVILLE 64PROVIDENCE 48

PROVIDENCE (10-9) — Wright 1-4 1-2 3, Okafor 2-5 1-2 5, Cropper 5-12 2-4 14, Wells 2-8 4-5 8, Barnes 2-9 0-0 5, McCabe 0-0 0-0 0, Pearson 1-4 0-0 2, Roberts 3-12 0-0 6, Rule 0-3 0-0 0, Edwards 1-2 1-2 3, Harris 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 18-60 9-15 48.

LOUISVILLE (15-4) — Burke 3-5 2-2 11, Warren 2-3 0-1 4, Vails 2-5 1-1 5, Smith 5-10 2-3 12, S. Schimmel 2-8 2-2 7, Harper 0-1 0-0 0, Slaughter 4-6 0-0 10, Hammond 0-0 0-0 0, Dyer 3-4 1-3 7, J. Schimmel 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 4-6 0-1 8. Totals 25-48 8-13 64.

Halftime—Louisville 26-19. Three-point goals—Providence 3-14 (Cropper 2-4, Barnes 1-5, Roberts 0-1, Wells 0-4), Louisville 6-15 (Burke 3-3, Slaughter 2-4, S. Schimmel 1-6, Smith 0-1, Harper 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Providence 31 (Wright 7), Louisville 40 (Taylor 10). Assists—Providence 7 (Pearson, Wells 2), Louisville 14 (S. Schimmel 5). Total fouls—Providence 18, Louisville 15. A—7,987.

Thomas More 68, Chatham 30

THOMAS MORE (12-4) — Kitchen 17, Kees 12, Corey 8, Hargett 7, Brunsman 7, Dixon 4, Krusling 3, Burgoyne 3, Long 3, Chucta 2, Leffel 2. Totals 29-70 4-7 68.

CHATHAM (3-13) — Zelenak 9, Speeney 8, Sargent 4, King 4, Rowe 3, Saylor 2. Totals 9-57 10-13 30.

Halftime—Thomas More 38-18.

Transylvania 68Mount St. Joseph 56

MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (2-14) — Blevins 6-10 2-2 14; Cole 5-11 0-0 10; Donald 4-8 0-0 10; Mosler 3-7 1-1 8; Benzinger 2-7 0-0 5; Schroeder 2-5 0-0 4; Collins 1-1 1-2 3; Monahan 0-3 2-2 2; Gast 0-2 0-0 0, Miknius 0-10 0-0 0. Totals 23-64 6-7 56.

TRANSYLVANIA (7-9) — Lucas 5-7 6-8 19; Coffman 5-14 3-3 14; McKenzie 3-10 4-4 10; Fant 2-11 0-0 6; Pharris 2-3 2-4 6; Whitlock 3-5 0-0 6; Thomas 2-4 1-2 5; Dobson 1-1 0-0 2; Colliver 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 16-21 68.

Halftime—Transylvania 36-23. Three-point goals—Mt. St. Joseph 4-22 (Donald 2-6, Mosler 1-1, Benzinger 1-4, Monahan 0-1, Gast 0-2, Schroeder 0-2, Miknius 0-6); Transy 6-15 Lucas 3-5, Fant 2-5, Coffman 1-5). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Mt. St. Joseph 39 (Blevins 10); Transy 37 (Dobson 7). Assists—Mt. St. Joseph 11 (Miknius 5); Transy 15 (Coffman 6). Total fouls—Mt. St. Joseph 17, Transy 13. A—249.

Union 78, Point 57

POINT (7-10) — Herrod 15, Wooley 2, Tancini 7, Bell 16, Davies 6, Williams 2, Hall 2, Cook 1, Perry 6. Totals 18-56 20-28 57.

UNION (14-5) — Thomas 6, Waters 23, Perkins 13, Roberts 8, Pile 13, Rice 2, Johnson 2, Hill 7, Griffin 4. Totals 22-57 31-38 78.

Halftime—Union 35-25.

Football

NFL

Playoff schedule

Conference Championships

Sunday's games

Baltimore at New England, 3 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 6:30 p.m.

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 29 at Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC, 7 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5 at Indianapolis

NFC vs. AFC, 6:20 p.m.

Injury report

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT - Definitely will not play; DNP - Did not practice; LIMITED - Limited participation in practice; FULL - Full participation in practice):

NEW YORK GIANTS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — GIANTS: DNP: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (foot). LIMITED: LB Mark Herzlich (ankle), QB Eli Manning (illness), DE Justin Tuck (shoulder), DE Osi Umenyiora (ankle, knee), CB Corey Webster (hamstring). 49ERS: DNP: WR Ted Ginn Jr. (knee), S Dashon Goldson (ankle), C Jonathan Goodwin (calf). LIMITED: TE Delanie Walker (jaw).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — RAVENS: LIMITED: S Ed Reed (ankle). PATRIOTS: DNP: QB Tom Brady (left shoulder). LIMITED: WR Deion Branch (knee), T Marcus Cannon (ankle), S Patrick Chung (knee), LB Dane Fletcher (thumb), TE Aaron Hernandez (concussion), S James Ihedigbo (shoulder), DT Kyle Love (ankle), G Logan Mankins (knee), LB Rob Ninkovich (hip), T Nate Solder (concussion), LB Brandon Spikes (knee), T Sebastian Vollmer (back, foot), WR Wes Welker (knee), LB Tracy White (abdomen). FULL: CB Kyle Arrington (foot), G Dan Connolly (groin), WR Matthew Slater (shoulder).

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 29 11 4 62 125 90

Philadelphia 27 13 4 58 149 129

New Jersey 26 17 2 54 126 126

Pittsburgh 24 17 4 52 136 117

N.Y. Islanders 17 21 6 40 106 134

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 29 13 1 59 156 88

Ottawa 26 16 6 58 149 150

Toronto 22 18 5 49 139 140

Buffalo 19 22 5 43 114 140

Montreal 17 21 8 42 116 126

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 25 18 2 52 128 127

Florida 21 14 9 51 112 123

Winnipeg 21 20 5 47 116 133

Tampa Bay 18 23 4 40 126 159

Carolina 16 24 8 40 124 156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 28 13 6 62 156 135

Detroit 30 15 1 61 149 105

St. Louis 27 12 6 60 116 94

Nashville 26 16 4 56 125 123

Columbus 13 27 5 31 110 149

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 28 15 4 60 151 117

Minnesota 22 17 7 51 106 118

Colorado 24 21 2 50 120 134

Calgary 21 20 6 48 112 133

Edmonton 17 24 4 38 116 131

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 26 12 5 57 125 100

Los Angeles 23 15 9 55 105 105

Dallas 24 19 2 50 122 129

Phoenix 21 18 7 49 120 119

Anaheim 15 22 7 37 113 138

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.Wednesday's games

Washington 3, Montreal 0

Chicago 6, Buffalo 2

Florida at Colorado (n)

Phoenix at Anaheim (n)

Thursday's games

Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Ottawa at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

Thursday's entries

Turfway

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Storms of Yanji S. Gonzalez Jr. 124 3-1

2 Mr. Clinton Y. Yaranga 124 8-5

3 Aliwal North A. Tamburello 124 8-1

4 Breslauer J. Enriquez 124 20-1

5 Lidos Abit Sassy F. Villeda 114 20-1

6 Pallaso J. Musarro 124 7-2

7 Pheasant Lane A. De Leon 124 10-1

8 Two Coins C. Roman 119 8-1

2nd—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 5:59

1 Foggystateofmind R. Prescott 121 15-1

2 Big Picture Guy J. McKee 118 4-1

3 Above the Curve O. Mojica 121 2-1

4 Busybeingfabulous F. Villeda 111 30-1

5 Ethical Lawyer M. Straight 121 6-1

6 Angel First Class T. Pompell 118 7-2

7 Native Notebook V. Lebron 121 20-1

8 Contender B. Creed 121 3-1

3rd—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 6:28

2 Call My Job P. Ouzts 122 8-1

3 Alakazam B. Creed 122 4-1

4 Deal With It R. Prescott 122 9-2

5 Dance to the Wire

A. Rivero 115 20-1

6 Taji's Flame P. Johnson 122 8-1

7 Big Royal Deal J. Lumpkins 122 10-1

1 a-Cat On A. Tamburello 122 7-2

1A a-Dieu Et Les Dames

C. Roman 117 7-2

8 Light of the Storm

R. Mojica Jr. 122 6-1

9 Fancy Farm A. Canchano 122 4-1

4th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:57

1 Time to Getit C. Roman 116 10-1

2 Wilderness V. Lebron 121 4-1

3 Just Dazzling T. Johns 121 30-1

4 Royal Integrity O. Mojica 121 5-1

5 Prince Don R. Prescott 121 6-1

6 G Areyoukidding L. Martinez Jr. 124 7-2

7 Variant B. Creed 121 8-1

8 Bred to Win M. Pedroza 121 12-1

9 Grasmere Park J. McKee 121 3-1

5th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

1 Varvatos J. Jimenez 121 10-1

2 Only Blue Skies J. Vargas 121 20-1

3 Keen Case A. Pusac 121 9-2

4 Eagle Eye Justice V. Lebron 121 7-2

5 Road Man J. Lumpkins 121 4-1

6 Magic Man T. Pompell 121 3-1

7 Power Parts A. Perez 114 12-1

8 Touch Me Quick O. Mojica 121 4-1

6th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:55

1 Tutankhamun R. Prescott 121 5-1

2 Popular Cause J. McKee 121 3-1

3 Mount Dollberg A. Tamburello 121 2-1

4 Rising Icon J. Felix 121 6-1

5 R T's Black Cat A. Canchano 121 20-1

6 Luckie Chuckie C. Roman 116 5-1

7 Show Me Boy R. Mojica Jr. 121 30-1

8 Witty Kitty F. Villeda 111 20-1

9 Legolas L. Martinez Jr. 121 6-1

7th—$6,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:24

1 Champagne Nights

M. Adam 124 12-1

2 Sterling Vixen A. Canchano 124 5-2

3 Squeakin Bye C. Roman 119 5-1

4 Gayla's Gold A. Sanchez III 124 20-1

5 Dare Ridge Y. Yaranga 124 5-2

6 K R A Centsation

M. Straight 124 50-1

8 Monarchos Song

F. Villeda 114 15-1

9 Princess Freedom

L. Martinez Jr. 124 20-1

10 Mist in the Morn S. Gonzalez Jr. 124 50-1

8th—$10,000, claiming ($7,000-8,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:53

2 Grand Piano Man

M. Pedroxa 119 15-1

3 Our King A. Jimenez 119 5-1

4 Cornwhiskey B. Creed 121 6-1

5 Lucky Chuck L. Martinez Jr. 121 5-2

6 Sarkozy A. Tamburello 121 8-1

7 Great Risk A. Pusac 121 12-1

1 a-Eddie Set Go J. Felix 121 4-1

1A a-For Men Only V. Lebron 121 4-1

8 Canyon Copper C. Roman 116 5-1

9 H. J. Arvin R. Arguello Jr. 121 10-1

9th—$9,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 9:22

1 Bernt to Run F. Villeda 111 50-1

2 Skys Red Roxy P. Ouzts 124 3-1

3 Safari Dream L. Martinez Jr. 121 15-1

4 Stunning Electra F. Arguello Jr. 121 12-1

5 Get Your Shine On

J. McKee 121 8-1

6 Classic Emily N. Turner 114 30-1

7 Our Song O. Mojica 121 50-1

8 Minnie Sunshine V. Lebron 121 6-1

9 Queen Gracie B. Creed 121 8-1

10 Delitefully Wild R. Mojica Jr. 121 6-1

11 Miss Ziggy R. Prescott 121 4-1

12 Silver Pendant C. Roman 119 6-1

a-coupled

© 2012 Equibase Co., LLCTennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

SECOND-ROUND SINGLES

Men

Kevin Anderson (30), South Africa, def. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3), 6-3. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, def. Mardy Fish (8), United States, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 7-6 (6). Juan Martin del Potro (11), Argentina, def. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3. Feliciano Lopez (18), Spain, def. Flavio Cipolla, Italy, 7-5, 7-6 (4), 6-2. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Tommy Haas, Germany, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland def. Andreas Beck, Germany, walkover. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, def. Donald Young, United States, 6-3 6-1 3-6 6-3. John Isner (16), United States, def. David Nalbandian, Argentina, 4-6, 6-3, 2-6 ,7-6 (5), 10-8. Nicolas Almagro (10), Spain, def. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 4-6, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-0. Bernard Tomic, Australia, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. Alexandr Dolgopolov (13), Ukraine, def. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 3-6, 8-6. Stanislas Wawrinka (21), Switzerland, def. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 5-7, 6-1. Juan Ignacio Chela (27), Argentina, def. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.

Women

Nina Bratchikova, Russia, def. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 6-2, 6-1. Jelena Jankovic (13), Serbia, def. Chang Kai-chen, Taiwan, 6-4, 6-2. Romina Oprandi, Italy, def. Francesca Schiavone (10), Italy, 6-4, 6-3. Julia Goerges (22), Germany, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-2, 2-0, retired. Christina McHale, United States, def. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-4, 6-4. Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, def. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 6-1, 7-6 (4). Monica Niculescu (31), Romania, def. Pauline Parmentier, France, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1. Agnieszka Radwanska (8), Poland, def. Paula Ormaechea, Argentina, 6-3, 6-1. Mona Barthel, Germany, def. Petra Cetkovska (32), Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, def. Casey Dellacqua, Australia, 6-1, 6-0. Maria Sharapova (4), Russia, def. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-0, 6-1. Ana Ivanovic (21), Serbia, def. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-3. Vera Zvonareva (7), Russia, def. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-1, 7-6 (3). Sara Errani, Italy, def. Nadia Petrova (29), Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Angelique Kerber (30), Germany, def. Stephanie Dubois, Canada, 7-5, 6-1. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, def. Kaia Kanepi (25), Estonia, 6-2, 7-5. Serena Williams (12), United States, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-4.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Saturday

East - West Shrine Game

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Favorite Open Today Underdog

West 1½ 1½ East

NFL playoffs

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at New England 6½ 7 Baltimore

at San Francisco 1 2½ N.Y. Giants

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at Duke 22½ Wake Forest

at Alabama 7 Vanderbilt

at UALR 1½ La. - Lafayette

at Middle Tenn. 14 Arkansas St.

at South Alabama 5½ FIU

at VCU 20½ William & Mary

Valparaiso 3½ at Loyola of Chicago

Virginia 3 at Georgia Tech

at NC State 16 Boston College

FAU 3 at Troy

Butler 7 at Ill. - Chicago

Denver 12½ at La. - Monroe

at Oregon 6 Southern Cal

at Washington pk California

at Colorado 9½ Arizona St.

at BYU 18 Loyola Marymount

Illinois 3 at Penn St.

Arizona 13 at Utah

North Carolina 7 at Virginia Tech

Long Beach St. 1½ at Cal Poly

at UC Santa Barbara 18 CS Northridge

Stanford 1 at Washington St.

at Saint Mary's (Cal) 23 Pepperdine

at Portland 5½ San Diego

at Gonzaga 16 San Francisco

New Mexico St. 6½ at San Jose St.

at Oregon St. 1 UCLA

at Hawaii 10 Louisiana Tech

at E. Kentucky 12 UT - Martin

at UNC Greensboro pk Chattanooga

at Wofford 8 Appalachian St.

at Davidson 9 Coll. of Charleston

at Furman 7 Georgia Southern

Fairfield 5½ at St. Peter's

at Elon 8 Samford

at Loyola (Md.) 10½ Siena

Austin Peay 8½ at SIU - Edwardsville

at E. Illinois 2 Tennessee St.

at Tennessee Tech 9½ Jacksonville St.

Niagara 1 at Canisius

at Montana St. 6½ Sacramento St.

at Weber St. 15 N. Arizona

at Montana 11½ N. Colorado

IUPUI 1 at South Dakota

W. Illinois 3½ at Mo. - Kansas City

at Oral Roberts 17 IPFW

Oakland 2 at S. Utah

  Comments