Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 20

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Brady Anderson special assistant to the executive vice president of baseball operations, Rick Peterson director of pitching development, Mike Boulanger minor league hitting coordinator, Sarah Gelles baseball analytics coordinator and Ben Werthan advance scouting coordinator. Promoted John Stockstill to director of player personnel, Tripp Norton to director of baseball administration, Ned Rice to assistant director of major league operations and Mike Snyder assistant director of scouting and player development.

BOSTON RED SOX—Named Rick Jameyson athletic trainer, Mike Reinold physical therapist, Brad Pearson assistant athletic trainer, Pat Sandora strength and conditioning coach, Dan Dyrek clinical consultant, Mike Boyle strength and conditioning consultant and Tom Hagan chiropractor consultant. Promoted Peter Asnis to team orthopedist.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Accardo and OF Fred Lewis on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Named Dave Miley manager, Scott Aldred pitching coach and Butch Wynegar hitting coach for Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL); Tony Franklin manager, Tom Phelps pitching coach, and Tom Slater hittings coach for Trenton (EL); Luis Sojo manager, Jeff Ware pitching coach, and Justin Turner hitting coach for Tampa (FSL); Carlos Mendoza manager, Danny Borrell pitching coach and Greg Colbrunn hitting coach for Charleston (SALLY); Justin Pope manager, Carlos Chantre pitching and Ty Hawkins hitting coach for Staten Island (NYP) and Tom Nieto manager, Jose Rosado pitching coach and Edwar Gonzalez hitting coach for Yankees (GCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Signed OF Jesus Feliciano, INF Will Rhymes, RHP Romulo Sanchez and RHP Matt Torra to minor league contracts.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Announced the resignation of president of business operations Pam Gardner to become a special advisor to owner and chairman Jim Crane. Designated catcher Craig Tatum for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Signed G Russell Westbrook to a multiyear contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Promoted Dan Evans to vice president of information technology, Andy Major vice president of event operations and guest experience, and Gregg Pastore senior director of digital media.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed WR Diondre Borel, WR Tori Gurley, T Chris Campbell, C Sampson Genus, FB Jon Hoese, DL Johnny Jones, S Anthony Levine and CB Brandian Ross.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Will not retain the service of coaching assistant Devin Fitzsimmons, offensive line coach Pete Metzelaars, special assistant to the defense Rod Perry, wide receivers coach Frank Reich, defensive assistant Bill Teerlinck, defensive line Coach John Teerlinck, strength and conditioning coach Jon Torine and quarterbacks coach Ron Turner. Announced the retirement of defensive coordinator Mike Murphy.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Named Tony Oden secondary coach and Greg Olson quarterbacks coach.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Named Alan Williams defensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Claimed F Brandon Yip off waivers from Colorado. Activated F Jerred Smithson from injured reserve.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Assigned G Antero Niittymaki to Worcester (AHL).

COLLEGE

DEPAUL—Announced junior basketball F Tony Freeland is transferring.

KANSAS—Named DeMontie Cross linebackers coach.

PURDUE—Named Tim Tibesar defensive coordinator and linebackers coach.

TULSA—Named Ross Parmley athletic director.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 10 4 .714 —

New York 6 8 .429 4

Boston 5 8 .385 4½

New Jersey 4 11 .267 6½

Toronto 4 11 .267 6½

Southeast Division

Atlanta 11 4 .733 —

Orlando 10 4 .714 ½

Miami 10 4 .714 ½

Charlotte 3 12 .200 8

Washington 2 12 .143 8½

Central Division

Chicago 13 3 .813 —

Indiana 9 4 .692 2½

Cleveland 6 7 .462 5½

Milwaukee 4 9 .308 7½

Detroit 3 12 .200 9½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 10 5 .667 —

Memphis 7 6 .538 2

Dallas 8 7 .533 2

Houston 8 7 .533 2

New Orleans 3 12 .200 7

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 12 3 .800 —

Utah 9 4 .692 2

Denver 10 5 .667 2

Portland 8 6 .571 3½

Minnesota 6 8 .429 5½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 8 4 .667 —

L.A. Lakers 10 6 .625 —

Golden State 5 9 .357 4½

Phoenix 5 9 .357 4½

Sacramento 5 10 .333 5

Thursday's games

Houston 90, New Orleans 88 (OT)

Miami 98, L.A. Lakers 87

Dallas at Utah (n)

Friday's games

Portland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Portland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 8 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Heat 98, Lakers 87

L.A. LAKERS (87) — Barnes 1-6 1-2 3, Gasol 11-19 3-3 26, Bynum 6-13 3-4 15, Fisher 1-5 0-0 2, Bryant 8-21 5-5 24, McRoberts 0-1 0-0 0, Morris 0-3 0-0 0, World Peace 2-6 1-2 7, Murphy 4-4 0-0 8, Kapono 1-3 0-0 2, Goudelock 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-81 13-16 87.

MIAMI (98) — James 12-27 5-7 31, Bosh 6-11 3-5 15, Anthony 3-5 1-2 7, Chalmers 3-9 2-2 10, Battier 4-11 0-0 11, Haslem 4-7 0-0 8, Cole 2-7 0-0 4, Curry 2-3 2-2 6, Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Miller 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 38-85 13-18 98.

L.A. Lakers 20 17 19 31—87

Miami 25 27 25 21—98

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 6-20 (Bryant 3-6, World Peace 2-4, Gasol 1-4, Morris 0-1, Barnes 0-1, Kapono 0-2, Fisher 0-2), Miami 9-18 (Battier 3-7, James 2-3, Chalmers 2-5, Jones 1-1, Miller 1-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 50 (Bynum 12), Miami 52 (Bosh, Haslem, James 8). Assists—L.A. Lakers 19 (Bryant 7), Miami 19 (James 8). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 15, Miami 18. Technicals—McRoberts. A—20,004 (19,600).

Rockets 90, Hornets 88 (Ot)

NEW ORLEANS (88) — Ariza 3-9 3-4 10, Smith 8-16 1-1 17, Okafor 4-9 0-0 8, Jack 6-15 2-4 15, Belinelli 6-12 2-3 15, Landry 3-9 0-0 6, Kaman 2-9 1-2 5, Vasquez 3-6 0-0 6, Aminu 2-9 2-2 6, Ayon 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-94 11-16 88.

HOUSTON (90) — Parsons 1-5 0-0 3, Scola 4-9 5-6 13, Dalembert 7-14 1-1 15, Lowry 4-11 1-1 10, Martin 12-27 3-3 32, Lee 7-12 1-2 17, Patterson 0-4 0-0 0, Dragic 0-4 0-0 0, Budinger 0-2 0-0 0, Adrien 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-88 11-13 90.

New Orleans 27 22 14 19 6—88

Houston 32 26 17 7 8—90

Three-point goals—New Orleans 3-11 (Ariza 1-2, Jack 1-3, Belinelli 1-3, Aminu 0-1, Vasquez 0-2), Houston 9-27 (Martin 5-12, Lee 2-4, Parsons 1-3, Lowry 1-4, Dragic 0-2, Budinger 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 60 (Okafor 12), Houston 57 (Dalembert 17). Assists—New Orleans 20 (Jack 7), Houston 17 (Lowry 8). Total fouls—New Orleans 15, Houston 18. Technicals—New Orleans defensive three-second 2. A—10,845 (18,043).

College Men

Thursday's Scores

SEC

Vanderbilt 69 Alabama 59

OVC

Eastern Ky. 86 Tenn.-Martin 78 (2OT)

Austin Peay 80 SIU-Edwardsville 67

Tennessee St. 55 E. Illinois 46

Jacksonville St. 63 Tennessee Tech 62

STATE

Albany St. 65 Kentucky St. 58

Ky. Wesleyan 84 St. Joseph's 61

Lindsey Wilson 71 Campbellsville 65

Northern Ky. 87 Wis.-Parkside 60

Georgetown 88 Rio Grande 57

St. Catharine 72 Cumberlands 70

TOP 25

No. 4 Duke 91 Wake Forest 73

No. 8 North Carolina Virginia Tech (n)

No. 15 Virginia 70 Georgia Tech 38

No. 22 Illinois Penn St. (n)

No. 24 St. Mary's Pepperdine (n)

Lindsey Wilson 71,Campbellsville 65

LINDSEY WILSON (14-4, 6-1 MSC) — Hanspard 11, Spreen 16, Ballou 3, Kimberland 19, Cox 6, Archie 3, Baker 3.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (13-6, 2-5) — Smith 12, Bohm 4, Henderson 25, Ennis 13, Thoams 2, Clement 2, Truitt 1, Taylor 3, Myers 3.

Halftime—Campbellsville 33-27.

St. Catharine 72, Cumberlands 70

Cumberlands (10-7) — Leadon 8, Watts 24, Cungious 2, Santiago 2, Neely 5, Goins 9, Daniel 20.

St. Catharine (8-7) — Mitchell 10, Johnson 10, Carr 17, Taylor 2, Wilkins 15, Pope 6, Belfield 2, Smith 10.

Halftime—St. Catharine 39-32.

northern Ky. 80,wisconsin-parkside 67

WIS.-PARKSIDE (8-8, 1-7 GLVC) — Harris 14, Saffold 13, Katula 11, Grandstaff 6, Riauka 4, Callozzo 3, Finco 3, Jaskulske 2, Senechalle 2, Krutwig 2.

NORTHERN KY. (14-2, 6-3) — Jones 15, Jackson 14, Van Hoose 13, Watson 12, Faulkner 8, McGlothin 7, Rack 6, Fleming 5, Billups 4, Nealy 2, Stanivukovic 1.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 43-26.

Weekend Schedule

FRIDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Ky. Christian at Boyce, 7; Southwestern at Centre, 8

SATURDAY'S GAMES

SEC—Alabama at No. 2 Kentucky, noon; South Carolina at Auburn, 1:47; No. 20 Michigan at Arkansas, 2; Mississippi at Georgia, 4; No. 13 Connecticut at Tennessee, 4; Louisiana St. at No. 17 Florida, 6; No. 18 Mississippi St. at Vanderbilt, 7

OVC—Tenn.-Matin at Morehead St., 7; Austin Peay at E. Illinois, 7; SE Missouri at Tennessee Tech, 8:30; No. 12 Murray St. at SIU-Edwardsville, 9

STATE—Arkansas-Little Rock at Western Ky., 1; Indiana-East at Alice Lloyd, 1; Geneva at Thomas More, 3; Greenville at Spalding, 3; Heritage Baptist at Ky. Christian, 3; St. Louis Pharmacy at Boyce, 3; Indianapolis at Ky. Wesleyan, 3:15; Wisc.-Parkside at Bellarmine, 3:15; Cumberlands at Campbellsville, 4; Lindsey Wilson at St. Catharine, 4; Pikeville at Virginia-Wise, 4; Transylvania at Anderson, 4; W.Va. Tech at Georgetown, 4; Berea at Brescia, 5; Lewis at Nothern Ky., 5; Bryan at Union, 6; Mid-Continent at Fredman, 8; Trinity at Centre, 8; No. 23 Louisville at Pittsburgh, 9

TOP 25No. 1 Syracuse at Notre Dame, 6; No. 5 Missouri at No. 3 Baylor, 2; Florida St. at No. 4 Duke, 4; No. 6 Ohio St. at Nebraska, 8; No. 7 Kansas at Texas, 4; Purdue at No. 9 Michigan St., noon; Rutgers at No. 10 Georgetown, noon; New Mexico at No. 14 UNLV, 10; Air Force at No. 16 San Diego St., 10; Indiana St. at No. 19 Creighton, 3; No. 21 Marquette at Providence, 7; No. 24 St. Mary's at Santa Clara, 11; No. 25 Kansas St. at Oklahoma St., 1:30

Sunday's games

OVC—Longwood at Eastern Ky., 2

TOP 25—Penn St. at No. 11 Indiana, noon; Virginia Tech at No. 15 Virginia, 6; Wisconsin at No. 22 Illinois, 2

NCCAA Division I Poll

W-L

1. California Baptist 10-1

2. Grace, Ind. 15-2

3. Trevecca Nazarene 10-5

4. North Greenville 6-3

5. Dallas Baptist 9-5

6. Azusa Pacific 7-2

7. The Master's 12-3

8. SW Assemblies of God 10-2

9. Cedarville 7-7

10. Campbellsville 11 - 5

College Women

Thursday's Scores

SEC

No. 6 Kentucky 69No. 15 Georgia 64

Florida 61 Alabama 37

No. 9 Tennessee 65 Louisiana St. 56

Auburn 53 South Carolina 49

Mississippi St. 51 Mississippi 46

Arkansas 69No. 25 Vanderbilt 47

STATE

Asbury 83 Brescia 63

Bellarmine 80 Lewis 74

Campbellsville 77 Lindsey Wilson 65

Cumberlands 93 St. Catharine 55

Kentucky St. 64 Alabany St. 44

Ky. Wesleyan 78 St. Joseph's 63

Georgetown 103 Rio Grande 70

Tennessee St. 86 Morehead St. 80 (OT)

Wis.-Parkside 66 Northern Ky. 60

TOP 25

No. 3 Connecticut 80 Cincinnati 37

No. 4 Stanford Washington St. (n)

No. 8 Maryland 86 Wake Forest 58

No. 10 Ohio St. 82No. 20 Nebraska 68

No. 11 Miami 56 Virginia 53

No. 12 Green Bay 75 Youngstown St. 50

No. 13 Purdue 82 Indiana 60

No. 16 Delaware 65 Towson 46

No. 22 Penn St. 71 Illinois 65

No. 24 North Carolina 56 Virginia Tech 37

Eastern Ky. 86, Tenn.-MARTIN 78 (2OT)

Tenn.-MARTIN (3-17) — Washington 3-6 0-0 6, M. Taylor 5-9 5-8 15, Liabo 8-23 5-7 23, Minor 3-6 2-4 8, D. Smith 4-11 4-6 12, Love 1-1 0-0 3, Richardson 0-0 0-0 0, K. Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, King 2-4 1-1 6, Maclin 2-5 1-1 5. Totals 28-65 18-27 78.

Eastern Ky. (11-9) — Ja. Jones 5-14 9-10 20, Stutz 7-10 4-4 18, DiNunno 3-7 4-6 10, Jo. Jones 5-11 0-1 13, Riggs 1-6 6-8 9, Newby 0-2 0-0 0, Allgood 2-3 0-0 6, Knipp 1-3 1-2 4, Johnson 1-2 3-4 6. Totals 25-58 27-35 86. Halftime—Eastern Ky. 37-26. End of regulation—Tied 62. End of first overtime—Tied 71. Three-point goals—Tenn.-Martin 4-16 (Liabo 2-10, Love 1-1, King 1-3, Washington 0-1, Minor 0-1), Eastern Ky. 9-22 (Jo. Jones 3-4, Allgood 2-3, Johnson 1-2, Ja. Jones 1-3, Knipp 1-3, Riggs 1-3, Newby 0-1, Stutz 0-1, DiNunno 0-2). Fouled out—Washington. Rebounds—Tenn.-Martin 41 (M. Taylor 12), Eastern Ky. 33 (Jo. Jones, Stutz 6). Assists—Tenn.-Martin 14 (King, Washington 3), Eastern Ky. 11 (Ja. Jones, Jo. Jones 3). Total fouls—Tenn.-Martin 24, Eastern Ky. 23. A—1,400.

Asbury 83, Brescia 63

BRESCIA (7-14, 0-3 KIAC) — King 2, Moore 9, Grubbs 6, Turner 9, Anson 20, Wendt 3, Hodge 12, Simons 2.

ASBURY (11-9, 4-0) — Griffith 4, Barbee 19, Williams 7, Gray 3, Carroll 24, Hollon 2, Hodge 2, Downs 6, STeiner 10, Burr 2, Rinehart 4.

Halftime—Asbury 39-35.

Campbellsville 77,Lindsey Wilson 65

LINDSEY WILSON (14-6, 3-4 MSC) — Rainey 35, Niamke 20, Brimm 5, Litzinger 2, Williams 3.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (14-6, 5-2) — Jehlik 12, Clifton 5, Craig 11, Lee 17, Allen 9, Compton 4, Kimberland 2, Isaacs 9, Hellyer 2.

Halftime—Lindsey Wilson 38-32.

wisconsin-parkside 66,Northern Ky. 60

WIS.-PARKSIDE (13-3, 6-2 GLVC) — Rooney 20, Selk 10, Beyer 10, Endisch 9, Bettiga 7, Leyns 6, Slivka 4.

NORTHERN KY. (12-4, 5-3) — Mogan 19, bennett 12, Holton 2, Hopper 2, Hamlet 1, Bowling 1.

Halftime—Wis.-Parkside 34-23.

bellarmine 80, lewis 74

LEWIS (4-12, 2-6 GLVC) — Grayer 18, Nellen 14, Reinhart 13, Rinehart 11, Johnson 7, Murdock 4, Itschner 4, Kish 3.

BELLARMINE (7-9, 1-7) — Brady 20, Montano 16, Goodin 13, Matheis 13, Hutchinson 12, Osen 6.

Halftime—Bellarmine 38-34.

Cumberlands 93, St. Catharine 55

Cumberlands (17-1) — Upchurch 3, Howard 23,Ratliff 2, Wombles 24, Costa 15, Bicane 14, Alexander 4, Moss 8.

St. Catharine (15-5) — Howard 14, Jackson 4, Hofstraat 6, Calhoun 4, Gibson 10, Shrout 3, Evans 9, Milam 5.

Halftime—Cumberlands 41-27.

VANDERBILT 69, ALABAMA 59

VANDERBILT (14-4) — Goulbourne 2-8 6-6 11, Taylor 5-11 5-6 17, Ezeli 5-8 2-9 12, Tinsley 1-3 2-2 4, Jenkins 5-11 6-6 20, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Parker 0-0 0-0 0, Tchiengang 1-4 0-0 2, Odom 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 20-50 21-29 69.

ALABAMA (13-5) — Green 3-7 0-0 6, Mitchell 0-8 0-0 0, Lacey 4-10 0-0 10, Releford 5-16 2-2 14, Randolph 5-12 2-3 13, Hankerson Jr. 1-3 2-2 5, Eblen 0-1 0-0 0, Gueye 2-2 1-2 5, Jacobs 2-4 0-0 4, Cooper 0-5 0-0 0, Steele 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 23-70 7-10 59.

Halftime—Vanderbilt 26-19. Three-point goals—Vanderbilt 8-18 (Jenkins 4-7, Taylor 2-4, Odom 1-2, Goulbourne 1-3, Tinsley 0-1, Tchiengang 0-1), Alabama 6-24 (Releford 2-4, Lacey 2-7, Hankerson Jr. 1-2, Randolph 1-3, Cooper 0-3, Mitchell 0-5). Fouled Out—Green. Rebounds—Vanderbilt 48 (Ezeli 10), Alabama 35 (Green 8). Assists—Vanderbilt 12 (Tinsley 5), Alabama 13 (Mitchell 4). Total Fouls—Vanderbilt 12, Alabama 22. Technical—Alabama Bench. A—12,202.

weekend schedule

(All times p.m.)

FRIDAY'S GAME

STATE—Alice Lloyd at Midway, 7:30

SATURDAY'S GAMES

STATE—Geneva at Thomas More, 1; Greenville at Spalding, 1; Indianapolis at Ky. Wesleyan, 1; Lindsey Wilson at St. Catharine, 1; Murray St. at SIU-Edwardsville, 1; Wis.-Parkside at Bellarmine, 1; Cumberlands at Campbellsville, 2; Mid-Continent at Freedman, 2; Pikeville at Virginia-Wise, 2; St. Louis Pharmacy at Midway, 2; Transylvania at Anderson, 2; W.Va. Tech at Georgetown, 2; Berea at Brescia, 3; Lewis at Northern Ky., 3; Bryan at Union, 4; Tenn.-Martin at Eastern Ky., 4; Trinity at Centre, 6

TOP 25No. 23 Kansas St. at No. 1 Baylor, 8; Villanova at No. 2 Notre Dame, 1; No. 3 Connecticut at No. 21 DePaul, 8; Washington at No. 4 Stanford, 4; No. 7 Rutgers at South Florida, 7; Cleveland St. at No. 12 Green Bay, 3; No. 14 Texas A&M at Kansas, 8

SUNDAY'S GAMES

SEC—Florida at No. 6 Kentucky, 2; South Carolina at No. 25 Vanderbilt, 1:30; Arkansas at Louisiana St., 3; No. 15 Georgia at Mississippi, 3; Auburn at Mississippi St., 3

STATE—Arkansas-Little Rock at Western Ky., 2; No. 18 Louisville at No. 19 Georgetown, 5

TOP 25No. 8 Maryland at No. 5 Duke, 3:30; Illinois at No. 10 Ohio St., 2; Drexel at No. 16 Delaware, 3:30; No. 17 Texas Tech at Iowa St., 2:30; Minnesota at No. 20 Nebraska, 6; Iowa at No. 22 Penn St., 3; No. 24 North Carolina at N.C. State, 1

NCCAA Division I Poll

W-L

1. Indiana Wesleyan 17-1

2. North Greenville 9-3

3. California Baptist 11-1

4. Bethel 14-3

5. Chowan 6-6

6. Cedarville 8-5

7. San Diego Christian 12-2

8. Grace, Ind. 12-6

9. (tie) Campbellsville 12 - 6

9. (tie) Azusa Pacific 5-4

NCCAA Division Ii Poll

W-L

1. Ky. Christian 18 - 0

2. Maranatha Baptist 7-5

3. Ohio Christian 11-9

4. Baptist Bible 9-4

5. Hillsdale Free Will Baptist 10-6

6. Central Christian 8-8

7. Moody Bible 4-9

8. (tie) Grace Bible 9-7

8. (tie) North Central, Minn. 4-11

8. (tie) Trinity Bible 8-3

Middle School Boys

At Beaumont

A: Beaumont 53, Winburn 43

B: Beaumont 47, Winburn 28

At Bryan Station

A: Bryan Station 60, Tates Creek 58

B: Bryan Station 47, Tates Creek 36

At Crawford

A: Crawford 47, Southern 38

B: Crawfort 49, Southern 35

At Edythe J. Hayes

A: E.J. Hayes 49, Morton 37

B: Morton 46, E.J. Hayes 36

Golf

Professional

PGA: Humana Challenge

At La Quinta, Calif.

p -6,950-yard, par-72 (36-36) PGA West (Palmer Course)

q -7,060-yard, par-72 (36-36) La Quinta Club

n -6,924-yard, par-72 (36-36) par- PGA West (Nicklaus Course)

Camilo Villegas 32-31—63-9n

David Toms 32-31—63-9q

Ted Potter Jr. 30-34—64-8n

Sang-Moon Bae 31-33—64-8n

Brandt Snedeker 33-31—64-8n

Bob Estes 32-32—64-8n

Steve Marino 34-31—65-7q

Chad Collins 34-31—65-7n

Mathew Goggin 33-32—65-7p

Brendon de Jonge 31-34—65-7q

Ben Crane 34-31—65-7n

Seung-yul Noh 31-34—65-7n

Kevin Chappell 33-32—65-7q

Blake Adams 34-32—66-6p

Stephen Ames 34-32—66-6n

Gary Christian 36-30—66-6n

Bud Cauley 33-33—66-6q

Mark Wilson 33-33—66-6n

Martin Laird 33-33—66-6p

Kevin Na 33-33—66-6n

Brendon Todd 34-32—66-6p

Others

Rory Sabbatini 37-31—68-4p

Zach Johnson 35-33—68-4p

Charles Howell III 35-34—69-3p

Jhonattan Vegas 35-35—70-2p

Anthony Kim 32-38—70-2n

Matt Kuchar 36-35—71-1p

Rocco Mediate 34-37—71-1p

Bill Haas 36-35—71-1n

Josh Teater 35 - 36—71 - 1q

Stuart Appleby 35-36—71-1q

Greg Norman 37-35—72 Eq

Dustin Johnson 35-37—72 Ep

Phil Mickelson 33-41—74 +2q

David Duval 40-37—77 +5n

PGA Europe: Volvo Champions

At George, South Africa

7,271-yard, par-73

Links Course at Fancourt

Nicolas Colsaerts 34-30—64-9

Branden Grace 35-33—68-5

Thomas Aiken 32-36—68-5

Tom Lewis 33-35—68-5

David Horsey 36-33—69-4

Joost Luiten 36-33—69-4

Louis Oosthuizen 35-34—69-4

Padraig Harrington 34-35—69-4

Matthew Zions 34-36—70-3

Colin Montgomerie 34-36—70-3

Others

Jose Maria Olazabal 34-37—71-2

Miguel Angel Jimenez 36-35—71-2

Thomas Bjorn 34-37—71-2

Ernie Els 37-34—71-2

Retief Goosen 36-36—72-1

Robert Karlsson 40-34—74 +1

Darren Clarke 38-36—74 +1

Charl Schwartzel 39-36—75 +2

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 29 12 4 62 126 94

Philadelphia 27 14 4 58 150 133

Pittsburgh 25 17 4 54 140 118

New Jersey 26 18 2 54 127 130

N.Y. Islanders 18 21 6 42 110 135

Northeast Division

Boston 30 13 1 61 160 89

Ottawa 26 16 6 58 149 150

Toronto 23 18 5 51 143 141

Buffalo 19 23 5 43 115 144

Montreal 17 21 8 42 116 126

Southeast Division

Washington 25 18 2 52 128 127

Florida 21 14 10 52 115 127

Winnipeg 22 20 5 49 120 134

Tampa Bay 18 23 4 40 126 159

Carolina 16 24 8 40 124 156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 28 12 6 62 117 94

Chicago 28 13 6 62 156 135

Detroit 30 15 1 61 149 105

Nashville 27 16 4 58 128 123

Columbus 13 28 5 31 110 152

Northwest Division

Vancouver 28 15 4 60 151 117

Colorado 25 21 2 52 124 137

Minnesota 22 18 7 51 107 122

Calgary 21 20 6 48 112 133

Edmonton 17 25 4 38 116 132

Pacific Division

San Jose 26 12 5 57 125 100

Los Angeles 23 15 9 55 105 105

Dallas 24 19 2 50 122 129

Phoenix 21 19 7 49 122 125

Anaheim 16 22 7 39 119 140

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Toronto 4, Minnesota 1

Boston 4, New Jersey 1

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 1

Nashville 3, Columbus 0

St. Louis 1, Edmonton 0

Winnipeg 4, Buffalo 1

Detroit at Phoenix (n)

Calgary at Los Angeles (n)

Ottawa at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Florida at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Ottawa at Anaheim, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Florida at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Tennis

Professional

Australian Open

At Melbourne

THIRD ROUND

Men

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.Women

Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, def. Nina Bratchikova, Russia, 6-1, 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, def. Mona Barthel, Germany, 6-2, 6-4.

Second round

Men

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.

David Ferrer (5), Spain, def. Ryan Sweeting, United States, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.

Janko Tipsarevic (9), Serbia, def. James Duckworth, Australia, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Gilles Simon (12), France, lost to Julien Benneteau, France, 7-5, 7-6 (8), 1-6, 3-6, 6-2.

Gael Monfils (14), France, def. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 2-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-2.

Andy Roddick (15), United States, lost to Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, retired.

Richard Gasquet (17), France, def. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-2, 3-0, retired.

Viktor Troicki (19), Serbia, lost to Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Milos Raonic (23), Canada, def. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 7-5.

Kei Nishikori (24), Japan, def. Matthew Ebden, Australia, 3-6, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-1.

Marcel Granollers (26), Spain, lost to Frederico Gil, Portugal, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Juan Ignacio Chela (27), Argentina, def. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.

Alex Bogomolov Jr. (32), Russia, lost to Michael Llodra, France, 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 5-7, 6-4.

Women

Petra Kvitova (2), Czech Republic, def. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (4), Russia, def. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-0, 6-1.

Vera Zvonareva (7), Russia, def. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Marion Bartoli (9), France, def. Jelena Dokic, Australia, 6-3, 6-2.

Serena Williams (12), United States, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-4.

Sabine Lisicki (14), Germany, def. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-1, 6-2.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (15), Russia, lost to Vania King, United States, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Dominika Cibulkova (17), Slovakia, lost to Greta Arn, Hungary, 6-2, 3-6, 10-8.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (18), Russia, def. Sloane Stephens, United States, 7-6 (6), 7-5.

Ana Ivanovic (21), Serbia, def. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-3.

Roberta Vinci (23), Italy, lost to Zheng Jie, China, 6-4, 6-2.

Kaia Kanepi (25), Estonia, lost to Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 6-2, 7-5.

Maria Kirilenko (27), Russia, def. Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.

Nadia Petrova (29), Russia, lost to Sara Errani, Italy, 6-2, 6-2.

Angelique Kerber (30), Germany, def. Stephanie Dubois, Canada, 7-5, 6-1.

friday's show court schedule

Play began at 7 p.m. EST Wednesday

Rod Laver Arena

3 a.m. EST Thursday: Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, vs. Roger Federer (3)

Alexandr Dolgopolov (13), Ukraine, vs. Bernard Tomic, Australia

Anabel Medina Garrigues (26), Spain, vs. Li Na (5), China

Hisense Arena

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, vs. Mona Barthel, Germany

Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, vs. Monica Niculescu (31), Romania

John Isner (16), United States, vs. Feliciano Lopez (18), Spain

3 a.m. EST Thursday: Kim Clijsters (11), Belgium, vs. Daniela Hantuchova (20), Slovakia

Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, vs. Juan Martin del Potro (11), Argentina

Margaret Court Arena

Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini, Italy, vs. Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic

Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (8), Poland

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, vs. Kevin Anderson (30), South Africa

Not before 11 p.m. EST Thursday: Christina McHale, United States, vs. Jelena Jankovic (13), Serbia

Colin Ebelthite and Marinko Matosevic, Australia, vs. Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (7), Romania

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

SATURDAY

East - West Shrine Game at St. Petersburg, Fla.

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

West 1½ 1½ East

NFL Playoffs

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at New England 6½ 7 Baltimore

at San Francisco 1 2½ N.Y. Giants

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Milwaukee 1½ at Youngstown St.

at Cleveland St. 9½ Green Bay

Manhattan 8½ at Marist

at Iona 18 Rider

  Comments