Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 25

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended free-agent minor league RHP Michael Hart 50 games for a second violation for a drug of abuse and free-agent minor league RHP Steven Shell 50 games after testing positive for metabolites of Stanozolol.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with INF Wilson Betemit on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Announced the retirement of C Jorge Posada. Agreed to terms with with C Russell Martin on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with RHP Bartolo Colon on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with 1B Carlos Pena on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Morrow on a three-year contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Designated INF Angel Sanchez for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Recalled F Tyler Honeycutt from Reno (NBADL).

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Fired coach Flip Saunders. Promoted assistant coach Randy Wittman to head coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Named Andy Heck offensive line coach, Josh Hingst assistant strength and conditioning coach and Charlie Skalaski assistant to the head coach/offensive assistant.

NEW YORK JETS—Named Dave DeGuglielmo offensive line coach.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Promoted Rich Bisaccia to assistant head coach-special teams. Named Ron Meeks secondary coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed C Chase Beeler, OT Derek Hall, FS Mark LeGree, DB Cory Nelms, WR Kyle Nelson, TE Konrad Reuland and LB Michael Wilhoite.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Reassigned F Zac Dalpe to Charlotte (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled F Brandon Pirri from Rockford (AHL). Placed F Jonathan Toews on injured reserve.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned LW Tomas Kubalik to Springfield (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS—Recalled G Chad Johnson from Connecticut (AHL) on an emergency basis.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned D Ian Cole to Peoria (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Recalled D Evan Oberg and C Mike Angelidis from Norfolk (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS—Recalled F Aaron Gagnon from St. John's (AHL). Placed F Evander Kane on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE—Announced Navy will become a football member for the 2015 season.

CINCINNATI—Signed football coach Butch Jones to a three-year contract extension through the 2017 season.

EAST CAROLINA—Suspended baseball coach Billy Godwin two weeks, effective Feb. 1, for an NCAA violation regarding improper housing benefits for volunteer coaches,

OHIO—Named Jesse Williams defensive line coach.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 12 5 .706 —

Boston 7 9 .438 4½

New York 7 10 .412 5

New Jersey 5 13 .278 7½

Toronto 4 13 .235 8

Southeast Division

Atlanta 13 5 .722 —

Orlando 12 5 .706 ½

Miami 12 5 .706 ½

Charlotte 3 15 .167 10

Washington 2 15 .118 10½

Central Division

Chicago 16 3 .842 —

Indiana 11 5 .688 3½

Milwaukee 6 10 .375 8½

Cleveland 6 10 .375 8½

Detroit 4 14 .222 11½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 10 6 .625 —

San Antonio 11 7 .611 —

Dallas 11 7 .611 —

Houston 10 7 .588 ½

New Orleans 3 14 .176 7½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 14 3 .824 —

Denver 12 5 .706 2

Utah 10 5 .667 3

Portland 10 7 .588 4

Minnesota 7 10 .412 7

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 9 5 .643 —

L.A. Lakers 10 8 .556 1

Phoenix 6 10 .375 4

Sacramento 6 12 .333 5

Golden State 5 11 .313 5

Tuesday's games

New York 111, Charlotte 78

Orlando 102, Indiana 83

Miami 92, Cleveland 85

Toronto at Phoenix (n)

Memphis at Portland (n)

Wednesday's games

New York at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Utah, 9 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Magic 102, Pacers 83

ORLANDO (102) — Turkoglu 4-10 0-0 11, Anderson 8-14 3-5 24, Howard 6-11 2-4 14, Nelson 1-5 0-0 2, J.Richardson 1-6 0-0 2, Davis 4-6 5-6 13, Duhon 3-5 0-0 8, Redick 6-13 2-2 15, Clark 2-6 1-2 5, Q.Richardson 3-7 0-0 8. Totals 38-83 13-19 102.

INDIANA (83) — Granger 5-13 4-4 16, West 3-8 0-0 6, Hibbert 5-16 6-6 16, Collison 5-10 1-1 11, George 3-8 0-0 7, Hansbrough 2-7 4-4 8, Hill 1-4 0-0 2, Amundson 0-2 0-0 0, Stephenson 4-6 0-0 8, Jones 3-4 3-3 9, Pendergraph 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-78 18-18 83.

Orlando 22 23 29 28—102

Indiana 29 16 17 21— 83

Three-point goals—Orlando 13-32 (Anderson 5-7, Turkoglu 3-7, Duhon 2-3, Q.Richardson 2-5, Redick 1-4, J.Richardson 0-3, Nelson 0-3), Indiana 3-11 (Granger 2-5, George 1-5, Stephenson 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 52 (Howard 9), Indiana 46 (Hibbert 12). Assists—Orlando 22 (Turkoglu 8), Indiana 8 (Granger, Hibbert 3). Total fouls—Orlando 19, Indiana 17. Technicals—Indiana defensive three-second. A—12,760 (18,165).

Knicks 111, Bobcats 78

NEW YORK (111) — Anthony 0-7 1-1 1, Stoudemire 7-12 4-4 18, Chandler 9-10 2-4 20, Shumpert 1-9 1-2 3, Fields 6-12 5-6 18, Jeffries 3-5 4-4 11, Douglas 4-7 1-2 9, B.Walker 1-6 2-2 5, Bibby 1-3 1-2 4, Novak 3-3 0-0 9, Lin 2-2 4-4 8, Jordan 1-1 0-0 2, Balkman 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 39-78 26-33 111. CHARLOTTE (78) — Brown 6-13 3-3 15, Thomas 1-9 2-2 4, Mullens 3-8 0-0 6, K.Walker 7-17 6-6 22, Henderson 6-14 3-4 15, Diaw 1-6 2-2 4, Biyombo 0-5 0-0 0, Carroll 1-5 1-1 3, Higgins 1-2 4-4 6, Najera 1-2 0-0 3, Diop 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-82 21-22 78.

New York 26 26 21 38—111

Charlotte 23 19 15 21— 78

Three-point goals—New York 7-19 (Novak 3-3, Jeffries 1-2, Bibby 1-3, Fields 1-3, B.Walker 1-5, Douglas 0-1, Anthony 0-2), Charlotte 3-11 (K.Walker 2-4, Najera 1-1, Brown 0-1, Carroll 0-2, Diaw 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New York 61 (Chandler 17), Charlotte 41 (Diaw 6). Assists—New York 26 (Fields 5), Charlotte 10 (Higgins, K.Walker 2). Total fouls—New York 21, Charlotte 22. Technicals—Thomas. Flagrant fouls—Jeffries. A—16,802 (19,077).

Heat 92, Cavaliers 85

CLEVELAND (85) — Casspi 3-5 0-2 6, Jamison 2-6 0-0 5, Varejao 5-9 1-2 11, Irving 7-11 2-2 17, Parker 1-6 0-0 3, Samuels 7-10 1-2 15, Gee 3-7 0-1 7, Hollins 1-1 1-2 3, Gibson 2-6 2-2 8, Sessions 3-7 4-4 10. Totals 34-68 11-17 85.

MIAMI (92) — James 8-21 1-4 18, Bosh 10-16 14-14 35, Anthony 1-2 0-0 2, Chalmers 2-4 4-4 9, Battier 1-6 0-0 3, Miller 2-6 0-0 4, Haslem 1-4 2-2 4, Cole 5-8 0-0 10, Pittman 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 2-3 2-2 7. Totals 32-70 23-26 92.

Cleveland 18 19 21 27—85

Miami 17 20 24 31—92

Three-point goals—Cleveland 6-16 (Gibson 2-4, Jamison 1-1, Gee 1-2, Irving 1-3, Parker 1-4, Casspi 0-1, Sessions 0-1), Miami 5-18 (Bosh 1-1, Jones 1-2, Chalmers 1-3, James 1-4, Battier 1-5, Cole 0-1, Miller 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 43 (Varejao 11), Miami 38 (Haslem 10). Assists—Cleveland 20 (Irving, Jamison 4), Miami 16 (James 5). Total fouls—Cleveland 27, Miami 15. Technicals—Cleveland defensive three-second. A—19,600 (19,600).

College men

Wednesday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC — LSU at No. 18 Mississippi St., 8; Alabama at South Carolina, 8; Auburn at Arkansas, 9

STATE — Transylvania at Franklin, 7:30; Bluefield at Union, 7:30; Thomas More at Grove City, 8;

TOP 25 — Penn St. at No. 4 Ohio St., 6:30; No. 24 Florida St. at Wake Forest, 7; No. 2 Missouri at Oklahoma St., 7:30; No. 15 Creighton at Drake, 8:05; Minnesota at No. 10 Michigan St., 8:30; No. 8 Duke at Maryland, 9; No. 22 Kansas St. at Texas Tech, 9; No. 12 UNLV at Boise St., 10

Tuesday's scores

SEC

No. 1 Kentucky 57 Georgia 44

Vanderbilt 65 Tennessee 47

OVC

Morehead St. 75 Norfolk St. 69

STATE

Alice Lloyd 69 Asbury 64

IU-Southeast 80 Berea 56

Tuskegee 65 Kentucky St. 60

Cincinnati Christian Ky. Christian (n)

Free Will Boyce (n)

TOP 25

No. 6 Baylor 77 Oklahoma 65

No. 20 Michigan 66 Purdue 64

No. 17 Marquette 67 South Florida 47

No. 13 San Diego St. 52 Wyoming 42

EAST

Boston U. 83 UMBC 48

Buffalo 65 E. Michigan 47

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 101 Longwood 58

Hampton 78 S.C. State 66Alice Lloyd 69, Asbury 64

ASBURY (7-12) — Euton 12, Jones 7, Flannery 13, Johnson 18, Morris 5, Bair 2, Hurtle 5, Richardson 2. Totals 22-81 9-12 64.

ALICE LLOYD (11-9) — Hayes 14, Thompson 17, Muse 6, Wilson 15, Dalton 8, Ailshie 7, Hall 2. Totals 25-64 13-20 69.

Halftime—Alice Lloyd 41-31.

IU Southeast 80, Berea 56

IU SOUTHEAST (15-6) — Clark 6, Mitchell 8, Simpson 17, Dunaway 8, Allman 12, Dow 2, Bell 14, Henes 2, Lawson 11. Totals 33-67 7-11 80.

BEREA (7-14) — Clark 5, Webster 6, Riley 8, Ponder 3, Cross 9, Carlton 5, Hayden 9, Cannon 4, Congleton 7. Totals 24-65 1-8 55.

Halftime—IU Southeast 45-23.

MOREHEAD ST. 75, NORFOLK ST. 69

MOREHEAD ST. (11-11) — Kelly 6-9 2-3 15, Austin 2-5 0-0 5, Proffitt 5-6 4-4 18, Atkinson 1-2 1-1 3, Warner 1-5 6-6 9, Owens 2-4 1-2 5, Holden 4-7 0-0 12, Mathieu 0-2 0-0 0, Percell 0-0 0-0 0, Chavis 4-6 0-2 8. Totals 25-46 14-18 75.

NORFOLK ST. (15-6) — Tamares 3-7 0-0 6, O'Quinn 4-7 6-12 14, Williams 4-8 2-2 13, McCauley 1-3 0-0 2, McEachin 7-15 0-0 19, Johnson 4-9 2-2 12, Fuentes 0-0 1-4 1, Graham 0-0 0-0 0, Pugh 0-1 0-1 0, Wheeless 1-3 0-2 2, Rogers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-53 11-23 69.

Halftime—Morehead St. 39-31. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 11-18 (Proffitt 4-5, Holden 4-7, Austin 1-1, Kelly 1-2, Warner 1-3), Norfolk St. 10-25 (McEachin 5-11, Williams 3-6, Johnson 2-5, Wheeless 0-1, Tamares 0-1, McCauley 0-1). Fouled out—Owens. Rebounds—Morehead St. 33 (Warner 12), Norfolk St. 24 (O'Quinn 7). Assists—Morehead St. 15 (Atkinson 4), Norfolk St. 19 (Williams 7). Total fouls—Morehead St. 21, Norfolk St. 18. Technical—Warner. A—1,561.

College women

Wednesday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

OVC — Longwood at Eastern Ky., 7

STATE — Bluefield at Union, 5:30; Western Ky. at Fla. Atlantic, 6; Thomas More at Grove City, 6; Transylvania at Franklin, 7:30

TOP 25No. 3 Connecticut at Syracuse, 7; Boston Coll. at No. 25 North Carolina, 7; No. 21 Texas Tech at Kansas, 8; No. 23 BYU at Seattle, 10

Tuesday's scores

SEC

LSU 71 E. Tennessee St. 68 (OT)

STATE

Alice Lloyd 83 Asbury 74

Tuskegee 64 Kentucky St. 54

IU Southeast Midway (n)

TOP 25

No. 11 Rutgers 65No. 23 Depaul 64

No. 20 Georgetown 64 W. Virginia 54

Oklahoma St. 57 No. 14 Texas A&M 53

Alice Lloyd 83, Asbury 74

ASBURY (11-10) — Griffith 15, Barbee 19, Gray 18, Carroll 14, Hollon 3, Steiner 4, Rinehart 1. Totals 26-61 17-31 74.

ALICE LLOYD (6-17) — Nickell 18, McDaniel 7, Crowder 10, Burchell 12, Gabbard 10, Brown 13, Minix 7, Durman 6. Totals 27-67 24-32 83.

Halftime—Asbury 40-37.

High school boys

All "A" Classic schedule

(All times p.m. unless noted)

Thursday at Frankfort

West Carter vs. Webster Co., 8:30 a.m.; Betsy Layne vs. Heath, 10 a.m.; Bardstown vs. Lexington Christian, 11:30 a.m.; Glasgow vs. McLean Co., 1; Covington Holy Cross vs. Barbourville, 5; Owen Co. vs. Buckhorn, 6:30; Bishop Brossart vs. Louisville Collegiate, 8; DeSales vs. Danville, 9:30

Middle school boys

At Beaumont

A: Crawford 47, Beaumont 42

B: Crawford 45, Beaumont 32

At Morton

A: LTMS 45, Morton 34

B: LTMS 48, Morton 36

At Leestown

A: Leestown 44, Southern 22

B: Leestown 51, Southern 26

At Winburn

A: EJ Hayes 50, Winburn 39

B: Winburn 47, EJ Hayes 28

Football

NFL

Playoff schedule

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 29 at Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC, 7 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5 at Indianapolis

New England vs. N.Y. Giants, 6:20 p.m.

Pro Bowl roster

Sunday, Jan. 29 at Honolulu

s-starter; n-non-participant; i-injured, will not play; r-injury replacement; x-non-participating player replacement

AFC

Offense

Wide receivers — s-Mike Wallace, Pittsburgh; s-A.J. Green, Cincinnati; Brandon Marshall, Miami; n-Wes Welker, New England; x-Vincent Jackson, San Diego.

Tackles — s-Joe Thomas, Cleveland; s-D'Brickashaw Ferguson, New York Jets; n-Jake Long, Miami; x-Ryan Clady, Denver.

Guards — s-Marshal Yanda, Baltimore; sx-Ben Grubbs, Baltimore; n-Logan Mankins, New England; n-Brian Waters, New England; x-Brandon Moore, New York Jets.

Centers — s-Nick Mangold, New York Jets; n-Maurkice Pouncey, Pittsburgh; x-Chris Myers, Houston.

Tight ends — s-Antonio Gates, San Diego; n-Rob Gronkowski, New England; x-Jermaine Gresham, Cincinnati.

Quarterbacks — s-Ben Roethlisberger, Pittsburgh; Philip Rivers, San Diego; n-Tom Brady, New England; x-Andy Dalton, Cincinnati.

Running backs — s-Maurice Jones-Drew, Jacksonville; n-Ray Rice, Baltimore; n-Arian Foster, Houston; x-Ryan Mathews, San Diego; x-Willis McGahee, Denver.

Fullback — s-Vonta Leach, Baltimore.

Defense

Ends — s-Dwight Freeney, Indianapolis; s-Elvis Dumervil, Denver; n-Andre Carter, New England; x-Antonio Smith, Houston.

Interior linemen — s-Haloti Ngata, Baltimore; Richard Seymour, Oakland; n-Vince Wilfork, New England; x-Geno Atkins, Cincinnati.

Outside linebackers — s-Von Miller, Denver; s-Tamba Hali, Kansas City; n-Terrell Suggs, Baltimore; x- James Harrison, Pittsburgh.

Inside/Middle linebackers — s-Ray Lewis, Baltimore; Derrick Johnson, Kansas City.

Cornerbacks — s-Darrelle Revis, New York Jets; s-Champ Bailey, Denver; Johnathan Joseph, Houston.

Free safeties — s-Ed Reed, Baltimore; Eric Weddle, San Diego.

Strong safety — n-Troy Polamalu, Pittsburgh; Brian Dawkins, Denver.

Specialists

Punter — Shane Lechler, Oakland.

Placekicker — Sebastian Janikowski, Oakland.

Kick returner — Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh.

Special teamer — n- Matthew Slater, New England; x-Montell Owens, Jacksonville.

Long snapper — Jon Condo, Oakland.

NFC

Offense

Wide receiver — s-Larry Fitzgerald, Arizona; s-Steve Smith, Carolina; Greg Jennings, Green Bay; n-Calvin Johnson, Detroit; x-Roddy White, Atlanta

Tackles — s-Jason Peters, Philadelphia; s-Joe Staley, San Francisco; Jermon Bushrod, New Orleans.

Guards — s-Jahri Evans, New Orleans; s-Carl Nicks, New Orleans; Davin Joseph, Tampa Bay.

Centers — s-Ryan Kalil, Carolina; Scott Wells, Green Bay.

Tight ends — s-Jimmy Graham, New Orleans; Tony Gonzalez, Atlanta.

Quarterbacks — s-Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay; Drew Brees, New Orleans; n-Eli Manning, New York Giants; x-Cam Newton, Carolina.

Running backs — s-LeSean McCoy, Philadelphia; Matt Forte, Chicago; i-Frank Gore, San Francisco; x-Marshawn Lynch, Seattle.

Fullback — n-John Kuhn, Green Bay; x-Michael Robinson, Seattle.

Defense

Ends — s-Jared Allen, Minnesota; s-Jason Babin, Philadelphia; n-Jason Pierre-Paul, New York Giants; x-Julius Peppers, Chicago.

Interior lineman — s-Justin Smith, San Francisco; s-Jay Ratliff, Dallas; B.J. Raji, Green Bay.

Outside linebackers — s-DeMarcus Ware, Dallas; s-Clay Matthews, Green Bay; n-Lance Briggs, Chicago; x-Chad Greenway, Minnesota.

Inside/Middle linebackers — s-Patrick Willis, San Francisco; n-Brian Urlacher, Chicago; x-London Fletcher, Washington.

Cornerbacks — s-Charles Woodson, Green Bay; i-Carlos Rogers, San Francisco; Charles Tillman, Chicago; r-Brandon Browner, Seattle.

Free safeties — s-Earl Thomas, Seattle; i-Dashon Goldson, San Francisco; r-Kam Chancellor, Seattle.

Strong safety — s-Adrian Wilson, Arizona.

Specialists

Punter — Andy Lee, San Francisco.

Placekicker — David Akers, San Francisco.

Kick returner — Patrick Peterson, Arizona.

Special teamer — Corey Graham, Chicago.

Long snapper — Brian Jennings, San Francisco.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 31 12 4 66 132 96

Philadelphia 29 14 5 63 162 142

Pittsburgh 27 17 4 58 149 125

New Jersey 26 19 3 55 129 136

N.Y. Islanders 19 22 7 45 115 143

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 31 14 2 64 171 102

Ottawa 27 18 6 60 155 157

Toronto 25 19 5 55 151 147

Montreal 18 21 9 45 123 132

Buffalo 20 24 5 45 119 149

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 26 19 3 55 136 137

Florida 22 15 11 55 122 136

Winnipeg 22 22 6 50 124 143

Tampa Bay 21 23 4 46 136 165

Carolina 18 24 9 45 130 159

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 33 15 1 67 158 110

St. Louis 29 13 6 64 122 99

Chicago 29 14 6 64 161 141

Nashville 29 16 4 62 137 126

Columbus 13 30 6 32 115 163

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 29 15 4 62 155 120

Colorado 26 22 2 54 129 141

Minnesota 23 18 7 53 112 124

Calgary 23 20 6 52 120 136

Edmonton 18 26 4 40 120 139

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 26 14 6 58 130 110

Los Angeles 24 16 10 58 111 111

Dallas 24 21 2 50 125 136

Phoenix 21 20 8 50 127 132

Anaheim 18 22 7 43 124 143

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's games

Buffalo 2, New Jersey 1 (SO)

Philadelphia 3, Florida 2 (SO)

Toronto 4, N.Y. Islanders 3 (OT)

N.Y. Rangers 3, Winnipeg 0

Washington 5, Boston 3

Tampa Bay 4, Columbus 2

Pittsburgh at St. Louis (n)

Nashville at Chicago (n)

Anaheim at Dallas (n)

Minnesota at Colorado (n)

San Jose at Calgary (n)

Ottawa at Phoenix (n)

Edmonton at Vancouver (n)

Wednesday's game

Detroit at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

Quarterfinals

Men

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Juan Martin del Potro (11), Argentina, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-3.

Women

Kim Clijsters (11), Belgium, def. Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, 6-3, 7-6 (4). Maria Sharapova (4), Russia, def. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 6-2, 6-3.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL

Sunday

Pro Bowl at Honolulu

Favorite Open Today Underdog

NFC 3½ 3½ AFC

Feb. 5

Super Bowl at Indianapolis

New England 3½ 3 N.Y. Giants

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at Ohio St. 23½ Penn St.

at Northeastern 8 Delaware

George Mason 4 at Hofstra

VCU 20½ at Towson

at Pittsburgh 12 Providence

at Louisville 9½ Villanova

West Virginia 7 at St. John's

at Drexel 5½ Georgia St.

at Richmond 12½ Fordham

St. Bonaventure 4½ at Rhode Island

Florida St. 9 at Wake Forest

at La Salle 10 George Washington

at Saint Joseph's 5½ Dayton

at Illinois St. 1½ Missouri St.

at Virginia Tech 1 BYU

Southern Miss. 1½ at East Carolina

at Xavier 1½ Saint Louis

Old Dominion 3 at UNC Wilmington

at Rutgers 11 DePaul

at Wright St. 8½ Ill. - Chicago

at Marshall 9½ UAB

at Detroit 14 Loyola of Chicago

at Miami (Ohio) 11½ Toledo

at Bowling Green 7 Cent. Michigan

at Ohio 11½ W. Michigan

at Kent St. 23 N. Illinois

at Indiana St. pk N. Iowa

at TCU 4½ Air Force

Temple 1 at Charlotte

Missouri 8 at Oklahoma St.

at Tulsa 2½ UCF

at Seton Hall 6½ Notre Dame

at Mississippi St. 9 LSU

Creighton 5 at Drake

at Wichita St. 16 Evansville

at Memphis 11½ Rice

at Tulane 4½ SMU

Alabama 5½ at South Carolina

at La. - Lafayette 6½ North Texas

at Michigan St. 11½ Minnesota

Kansas St. 9½ at Texas Tech

Duke 11½ at Maryland

at Arkansas 11 Auburn

UNLV 9 at Boise St.

at New Mexico 12½ Colorado St.

  Comments