Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 26

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended free-agent minor league LHP Dustin Richardson and free-agent minor league 1B Daryle Ward 50 games for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with INF Robert Andino on a one-year contract.

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with RHP Andrew Bailey on a one-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Roman Colon on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with OF Andruw Jones on a one-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with RHP Brad Ziegler on a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS—Traded LHP Jeremy Horst to Philadelphia for INF Wilson Valdez. Agreed to terms with RHP Nick Masset on a two-year contract and UT Willie Harris on a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Betancourt on a two-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Motte on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Phoenix C Robin Lopez one game for improper conduct towards a game official during Tuesday's game against Toronto.

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Exercised their fourth-year contract option on G-F Gerald Henderson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Signed commissioner Roger Goodell to a contract extension through the 2018 season.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Named Chuck Pagano coach.

COLLEGE

NOTRE DAME—Named Harry Hiestand offensive line coach and running game coordinator.

SAN JOSE STATE—Agreed to terms with football coach Mike MacIntyre on a contract extension through the 2017 season.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 12 6 .667 —

Boston 7 9 .438 4

New York 7 11 .389 5

New Jersey 6 13 .316 6½

Toronto 5 13 .278 7

Southeast Division

Miami 13 5 .722 —

Orlando 12 5 .706 ½

Atlanta 13 6 .684 ½

Washington 3 15 .167 10

Charlotte 3 16 .158 10½

Central Division

Chicago 16 4 .800 —

Indiana 12 5 .706 2½

Cleveland 7 10 .412 7½

Milwaukee 7 10 .412 7½

Detroit 4 15 .211 11½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 12 7 .632 —

Dallas 11 7 .611 ½

Memphis 10 7 .588 1

Houston 10 8 .556 1½

New Orleans 3 15 .167 8½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 15 3 .833 —

Denver 12 5 .706 2½

Utah 10 5 .667 3½

Portland 11 7 .611 4

Minnesota 7 10 .412 7½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 9 5 .643 —

L.A. Lakers 10 8 .556 1

Phoenix 6 11 .353 4½

Sacramento 6 12 .333 5

Golden State 5 11 .313 5

Wednesday's games

Cleveland 91, New York 81

Washington 92, Charlotte 75

New Jersey 97, Philadelphia 90 (OT)

Miami 101, Detroit 98

Milwaukee 105, Houston 99

Oklahoma City 101, New Orleans 91

San Antonio 105, Atlanta 83

Indiana 95, Chicago 90

Minnesota at Dallas (n)

Toronto at Utah (n)

Denver at Sacramento (n)

Portland at Golden State (n)

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers (n)

Thursday's games

Boston at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Wizards 92, Bobcats 75

CHARLOTTE (75) — Brown 3-7 4-6 10, Thomas 5-9 3-4 13, Mullens 1-6 3-4 5, Walker 4-19 0-0 8, Carroll 7-10 3-3 17, Diaw 2-8 0-0 4, White 1-4 0-0 2, Higgins 4-10 4-6 13, Biyombo 0-2 1-2 1, Najera 0-0 0-0 0, Diop 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 28-78 18-25 75.

WASHINGTON (92) — Lewis 3-8 0-0 6, Blatche 7-15 3-4 17, McGee 3-5 0-0 6, Wall 6-9 0-0 12, Young 7-18 4-4 20, Vesely 3-3 0-1 6, Seraphin 3-6 2-3 8, Mack 1-4 1-2 4, Crawford 4-9 1-2 9, Singleton 1-4 0-0 2, Booker 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 39-83 11-16 92.

Charlotte 17 11 21 26—75

Washington 31 17 23 21—92

Three-point goals—Charlotte 1-9 (Higgins 1-2, Carroll 0-1, Diaw 0-2, Walker 0-4), Washington 3-10 (Young 2-4, Mack 1-2, Singleton 0-1, Crawford 0-1, Lewis 0-1, Blatche 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 47 (Thomas 9), Washington 59 (McGee, Blatche 10). Assists—Charlotte 13 (Walker 4), Washington 23 (Crawford 5). Total fouls—Charlotte 12, Washington 28. A—15,286 (20,278).

Cavaliers 91, Knicks 81

NEW YORK (81) — Anthony 5-14 5-7 15, Stoudemire 9-19 1-1 19, Chandler 4-6 3-4 11, Shumpert 3-9 1-2 7, Fields 5-7 3-4 13, Douglas 3-12 0-0 8, Jeffries 1-3 1-2 4, Walker 1-3 0-0 2, Bibby 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 32-76 14-20 81.

CLEVELAND (91) — Casspi 5-8 2-4 13, Jamison 6-15 0-0 15, Varejao 4-8 2-4 10, Irving 1-7 4-4 7, Parker 5-11 1-4 13, Samuels 3-7 0-0 6, Gibson 2-7 3-3 8, Sessions 1-5 0-0 3, Hollins 4-4 1-4 9, Gee 3-6 1-3 7. Totals 34-78 14-26 91.

New York 23 22 19 17—81

Cleveland 27 18 24 22—91

Three-point goals—New York 3-20 (Douglas 2-8, Jeffries 1-2, Stoudemire 0-1, Shumpert 0-1, Fields 0-1, Bibby 0-2, Walker 0-2, Anthony 0-3), Cleveland 9-20 (Jamison 3-4, Parker 2-4, Sessions 1-1, Casspi 1-1, Irving 1-4, Gibson 1-4, Varejao 0-1, Gee 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New York 54 (Stoudemire 14), Cleveland 52 (Varejao 16). Assists—New York 18 (Anthony 6), Cleveland 28 (Irving 7). Total fouls—New York 23, Cleveland 21. Technicals—Chandler. A—16,760 (20,562).

Nets 97, 76ers 90 (OT)

NEW JERSEY (97) — Stevenson 1-2 0-0 3, Humphries 6-11 1-2 13, Okur 3-13 2-2 11, D.Williams 14-28 3-4 34, Morrow 5-11 4-4 16, Farmar 5-11 0-0 12, Sha.Williams 2-3 0-0 5, She.Williams 1-2 1-2 3, Owens 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-82 11-14 97.

PHILADELPHIA (90) — Iguodala 4-12 4-4 12, Brand 6-10 4-5 16, Battie 1-1 0-0 2, Holiday 5-13 2-2 14, Meeks 2-4 0-0 6, Young 5-9 0-0 10, L.Williams 7-15 2-4 17, Allen 2-5 2-2 6, Turner 3-10 1-2 7. Totals 35-79 15-19 90.

New Jersey 22 21 23 16 15—97

Philadelphia 18 27 16 21 8—90

Three-point goals—New Jersey 12-27 (D.Williams 3-7, Okur 3-8, Farmar 2-4, Morrow 2-4, Sha.Williams 1-2, Stevenson 1-2), Philadelphia 5-14 (Holiday 2-2, Meeks 2-4, L.Williams 1-4, Young 0-1, Turner 0-1, Iguodala 0-2). Fouled out—Brand. Rebounds—New Jersey 54 (Humphries 19), Philadelphia 42 (Meeks 8). Assists—New Jersey 21 (D.Williams 11), Philadelphia 21 (Holiday 7). Total fouls—New Jersey 15, Philadelphia 20. Technicals—Philadelphia defensive three-second. A—13,138 (20,318).

HEAT 101, PISTONS 98

MIAMI (101) — James 9-20 13-14 32, Bosh 12-15 2-2 27, Anthony 2-4 3-4 7, Chalmers 5-7 3-3 16, Battier 0-3 0-0 0, Haslem 0-3 0-0 0, Miller 5-8 0-0 10, Curry 0-2 0-0 0, Cole 4-9 1-2 9, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-71 22-25 101.

DETROIT (98) — Wilkins 4-9 0-0 9, Wallace 0-2 0-0 0, Monroe 8-14 4-4 20, Knight 7-14 2-5 17, Stuckey 3-5 9-12 15, Jerebko 3-7 0-0 7, Daye 10-18 4-4 28, Russell Jr. 1-1 0-0 2, Maxiell 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 36-72 19-25 98.

Miami 24 32 24 21—101

Detroit 17 33 2424— 98

Three-point goals—Miami 5-15 (Chalmers 3-5, Bosh 1-1, James 1-3, Miller 0-1, Cole 0-2, Battier 0-3), Detroit 7-22 (Daye 4-8, Jerebko 1-3, Knight 1-4, Wilkins 1-5, Stuckey 0-2). Fouled out—Stuckey. Rebounds—Miami 28 (James, Bosh 6), Detroit 51 (Monroe 10). Assists—Miami 24 (James 7), Detroit 19 (Stuckey 6). Total fouls—Miami 20, Detroit 24. Technicals—Detroit Coach Frank. A—18,058 (22,076).

Bucks 105, Rockets 99

MILWAUKEE (105) — Delfino 3-9 0-0 8, Mbah a Moute 1-3 0-0 2, Bogut 1-4 1-2 3, Jennings 6-16 4-4 20, Livingston 3-6 0-0 6, Dunleavy 6-11 3-4 18, Jackson 8-16 1-2 20, Gooden 4-8 2-2 11, Ilyasova 3-7 1-2 7, Udrih 2-6 1-1 6, Leuer 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 1-2 0-0 2, Sanders 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 39-91 13-17 105.

HOUSTON (99) — Parsons 7-14 2-3 16, Scola 7-11 4-5 18, Dalembert 4-9 5-6 13, Lowry 2-16 2-4 8, Martin 12-22 0-0 29, Lee 2-10 2-2 7, Dragic 2-7 0-0 4, Patterson 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 38-93 15-20 99.

Milwaukee 29 13 30 33—105

Houston 23 28 19 29— 99

Three-point goals—Milwaukee 14-29 (Jennings 4-7, Dunleavy 3-5, Jackson 3-6, Delfino 2-5, Udrih 1-2, Gooden 1-2, Livingston 0-1, Ilyasova 0-1), Houston 8-31 (Martin 5-12, Lowry 2-9, Lee 1-6, Parsons 0-2, Dragic 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 56 (Ilyasova 19), Houston 60 (Dalembert 18). Assists—Milwaukee 26 (Udrih 7), Houston 22 (Lowry 10). Total fouls—Milwaukee 17, Houston 15. A—10,573 (18,043).

Thunder 101, Hornets 91

NEW ORLEANS (91) — Ariza 1-8 0-0 2, Smith 4-8 0-0 8, Okafor 4-6 0-0 8, Jack 6-14 7-7 20, Belinelli 2-8 0-0 4, Landry 2-5 11-11 15, Henry 1-5 1-2 3, Aminu 5-6 1-1 11, Ayon 8-10 0-0 16, Vasquez 2-5 0-0 4, Summers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-75 20-21 91.

OKLAHOMA CITY (101) — Durant 9-13 7-7 25, Ibaka 7-11 0-0 14, Perkins 1-3 1-2 3, Westbrook 4-14 6-9 14, Sefolosha 1-6 2-2 5, Harden 4-5 9-10 18, Collison 2-2 3-3 7, Jackson 2-5 0-0 4, Mohammed 1-2 0-0 2, Cook 3-3 0-0 9, Hayward 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-64 28-33 101.

New Orleans 22 29 20 20— 91

Oklahoma City 30 30 18 23—101

Three-point goals—New Orleans 1-7 (Jack 1-1, Smith 0-1, Ariza 0-2, Belinelli 0-3), Oklahoma City 5-13 (Cook 3-3, Harden 1-2, Sefolosha 1-4, Jackson 0-1, Durant 0-1, Westbrook 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 36 (Okafor 8), Oklahoma City 40 (Ibaka, Durant 7). Assists—New Orleans 16 (Jack 5), Oklahoma City 21 (Harden 6). Total fouls—New Orleans 24, Oklahoma City 17. Technicals—Ariza, Westbrook. A—18,203 (18,203).

COLLEGE MEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

SEC

South Carolina 56 Alabama 54

No. 18 Mississippi St. 76 Louisiana St. 71

Auburn Arkansas (n)

STATE

Louisville 84 Villanova 74

Transylvania 73 Franklin 65

Thomas More 73 Grove City 65

Union 93 Bluefield 79

TOP 25

Oklahoma St. 79No. 2 Missouri 72

No. 4 Ohio St. 78 Penn St. 54

No. 8 Duke 74 Maryland 61

No. 10 Michigan St. 68 Minnesota 52

No. 12 UNLV Boise St. (n)

No. 15 Creighton 77 Drake 69

No. 22 Kansas St. Texas Tech (n)

No. 23 Florida St. 75 Wake Forest 52

Transylvania 73, Franklin 65

TRANSYLVANIA (16-2, 10-1 HCAC) — Spurlin 2-6 0-0 4, Rash 7-11 4-6 18, Cox 0-3 5-6 5, Meyer 5-10 4-4 15, Owens 6-10 4-4 18, Sirkin 0-0 0-0 0, Beuttel 0-0 0-0 0, Stone 0-0 0-0 0, Fudge 0-0 2-2 2, Botkin 3-3 2-2 9, Clevenger 1-1 0-0 2, Hatfield 0-0 0-0 0, Dunagan 0-0 0-0 0, Morrison 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-44 21-24 73.

FRANKLIN (10-8, 7-4) — Erwin 3-8 8-8 15, Merschbrock 11-12 1-6 23, Ellis 0-1 0-0 0, Howard 5-8 2-2 15, Starrett 1-6 0-0 3, Sargent 0-4 0-0 0, Barton 1-3 2-2 4, Conoley 1-4 0-0 2, Kwiatkowski 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 23-50 13-18 65.

Halftime—Transylvania 42-38. Three-point goals—Transylvania 4-9 (Owens 2-2, Botkin 1-1, Meyer 1-4, Cox 0-1, Rash 0-1), Franklin 6-16 (Howard 3-5, Kwiatkowski 1-1, Erwin 1-4, Ellis 0-1, Sargent 0-2). Rebounds—Transylvania 25 (Meyer 5, Owens 5), Franklin 26 (Merschbrook 8). Assists—Transylvania 11 (Rash 4), Franklin 15 (Erwin 5, Ellis 5). Fouled out—Spurlin, Howard. Total fouls—Transylvania 17, Franklin 24. Turnovers—Transylvania 10, Franilni 14. A—275.

Thomas More 73, Grove City 65

THOMAS MORE (12-7, 7-3 PAC) — Feinberg 16, Hamm 12, STafford 11, Clemons 9, Renken 8, Clark 7, Whelan 4, Berlekamp 3, Mumford 3.

GROVE CITY (7-11, 3-7) — Matson 19, Verderber 15, Schwartz 8, Marmelstein 5, Fleeger 4, Durbin 4, Giesler 3, Patterson 3, Locher 2, Eberly 2.

Halftime—Thomas More 34-23.

Union 93, Bluefield 79

BLUEFIELD (14-10, 7-2 AAC) — O'boute 2, M'bala 34, Carpenter 11, Wilson 10, Marion 17, Porter 2, Williams 3.

UNION (5-18, 2-7) — Davis 15, Hurd 12, Young 12, Strange 15, fernandez 2, Sanford 27, Juzbasic 10.

Halftime—Union 41-38.

Thursday's Games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 14 Florida at Mississippi, 7

OVC—Tennessee Tech at Eastern Ky., 7; Tennessee St. at Tenn.-Martin, 8; E. Illinois at Jacksonville St., 8; Austin Peay at SE Missouri 8

STATE—Western Ky. at Florida Atlantic, 6; Lindsey Wilson at Virginia-Wise, 7; Indiana-SE at Asbury, 7:30; Stillman at Kentucky St., 7:30; Ky. Wesleyan at Northern Ky., 7:45; Blue Mounatain at Mid-Continent, 8; Cumberlands at Pikeville, 8; Georgetown at St. Catharine, 8; Shawnee St. at Campbellsville, 8; Southern Indiana at Bellarmine, 8; Spalding at Fontbonne, 8

TOP 25—N.C. State at No. 7 North Carolina, 7; No. 16 Indiana at No. 25 Wisconsin, 9; Boston College at No. 19 Virginia, 9; No. 21 St. Mary's at Loyola Marymount, 10

COLLEGE WOMEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

STATE

Eastern Ky. 80 Longwood 62

Franklin 67 Transylvania 59

Thomas More 66 Grove City 52

Union 70 Bluefield 55

Florida Atlantic 60 Western Ky. 58

TOP 25

No. 3 Connecticut 95 Syracuse 54

Kansas 62No. 21 Texas Tech 43

No. 23 BYU Seattle (n)

No. 25 North Carolina 77 Boston College 46

Eastern Ky. 80, Longwood 62

LONGWOOD (5-19) — Billups 7-14 3-4 17, Elkington 2-9 0-0 6, Smith 5-21 7-11 18, Neal 3-14 1-3 7, Sullivan 0-1 0-1 0, Oliver 1-1 0-0 2, Tobeck 4-6 2-2 12, Frazer 0-2 0-0 0, Long 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-68 13-21 62.

EASTERN KY. (10-9) — Jones 3-6 1-4 7, Barber 8-12 3-5 19, Gray 1-2 0-0 2, Coles 5-7 1-1 12, Carpenter 6-8 5-6 18, Booth 4-10 0-1 9, Lawrence 0-4 0-0 0, Bouie 0-0 0-0 0, Bryant 1-1 2-2 4, Allen 4-9 0-0 9, Polson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-60 12-19 80.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 43-26. Three-point goals—Longwood 5-17 (Tobeck 2-3, Elkington 2-6, Smith 1-8), Eastern Ky. 4-14 (Coles 1-2, Carpenter 1-2, Allen 1-2, Booth 1-4, Jones 0-1, Lawrence 0-3). Rebounds—Longwood 31 (Billups 7), Eastern Ky. 52 (Barber 17). Assists—Longwood 13 (Smith 5), Eastern Ky. 19 (Gray 4). Total fouls—Longwood 17, Eastern Ky. 18. Turnovers—Longwood 15, Eastern Ky. 27. A—125.

Franklin 67, Transylvania 59

FRANKLIN (17-1, 10-1 HCAC) — Dollens 0-3 0-0 0, Prewett 2-5 0-1 4, Condra 8-12 6-11 26, Tarkington 3-7 2-2 8, Schott 5-11 1-2 11, Rich 2-2 0-0 4, Pedersen 1-1 0-0 3, Schwab 0-1 0-0 0, Beaman 1-5 6-6 8, Freeland 0-0 1-2 1, Owen 0-2 2-2 2, Finke 0-2 0-0 0, Dall 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 22-55 18-26 67.

TRANSYLVANIA (8-10, 6-5) — Lucas 5-8 5-8 15, McKenzie 0-4 2-5 2, Dobson 2-3 0-3 4, Fant 2-6 0-0 5, Coffman 5-16 4-4 17, V.Whitlock 03- 0-0 0, Gillespie 4-16 3-7 11, Pharris 2-3 1-2 5, L.Whitlock 0-2 0-0 0, Colliver 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 20-62 15-31 59.

Halftime—Franklin 38-32. Three-point goals—Franklin 5-9 (Condra 4-6, Pedersen 1-1, Schott 0-1), Transylvania 4-12 (Coffman 3-6, Fant 1-1, Lucas 0-1, McKenzie 0-1, Gillespie 0-3). Rebounds—Franklin 37 (Condra 9), Transylvania 39 (McKenzie 10). Assists—Franklin 4 (Beaman 3), Transylvania 5 (McKenzie 2). Fouled out—Dollens, Schott. Total fouls—Franklin 25, Transylvania 19. Turnovers—Franklin 15, Transylvania 12. A—294.

Fla. Atlantic 60, Western Ky. 58

WESTERN KY. (6-14, 3-5 SBC) — Owens 7-14 4-5 18, J.Johnson 2-3 0-0 4, Sholtes 2-7 4-6 8, I.Johnson 0-4 0-0 0, Obafemi 3-8 0-0 9, Mosley 2-9 2-2 6, Fothergill 0-1 2-2 2, Govan 3-8 1-1 7, Gooch 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 21-60 13-16 58.

FLA. ATLANTIC (11-8, 6-2) — Byczkowski 1-2 0-0 2, Miller 6-10 6-9 18, Goins 3-7 4-4 11, Scott 4-7 0-2 8, Stamps 4-6 0-2 10, Smith 1-5 0-0 3, Penate 0-2 0-0 0, Dempsey 2-5 2-3 6, Brooks 0-2 0-0 0, Proctor 0-1 0-0 0, Dennis 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 22-52 12-20 60.

Halftime—Fla. Atlantic 33-22. Three-point goals—WKU 3-9 (Obafemi 3-5, Sholtes 0-1, Fothergill 0-1, Govan 0-2), Fla. Atlantic 4-11 (Stamps 2-2, Goins 1-1, Smith 1-3, Dempsey 0-1, Penate 0-2, Brooks 0-2). Rebounds—WKU 39 (Mosley 11), Fla. Atlantic 36 (Miller 12). Assists—WKU 9 (Sholtes 3), Fla. Atlantic 15 (Byczkowski 2). Total fouls—WKU 17, Fla. Atlantic 15. Turnovers—WKU 12, Fla. Atlantic 14. A—196.

Thomas More 66, Grove City 52

THOMAS MORE (14-4, 10-1 PAC) — Kitchen 18, Long 16, Corey 11, Beasley 7, Dixon 6, Brunsman 4, Kees 2.

GROVE CITY (4-14, 23-8) — Gibson 17, Coneby 12, Gebrosky 6, Shirey 6, Malone 5, Wells 2, Maust 2, Caldwell 2.

Halftime—Thomas More 35-29.

Union 70, Bluefield 55

BLUEFIELD (12-8, 6-4 AAC) — Tolliver 6, Robson 1, Gilliard 2, Darling 2, Arrington 4, Simmons 11, Rouse 16, Cataldi 2, McNeal 6, Washington 2, McDaniel 3.

UNION (16-5, 7-3) —Thomas 6, Waters 23, Perkins 10, Roberts 6, Pile 15, Clark 2, Hill 2.

Halftime—Union 41-26.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 6 Kentucky at Auburn, 7; Mississippi at South Carolina, 7; Arkansas at Mississippi St., 8; No. 7 Tennessee at Alabama, 9; No. 17 Georgia at Vanderbilt, 9

STATE—Ky. Wesleyan at Northern Ky., 4:30; Lindsey Wilson at Virginia-Wise, 5; Stillman at Kentucky St., 5:30; Southern Indiana at Bellarmine, 5:45; Blue Mountain at Mid-Continent, 6; Cumberlands at Pikeville, 6; Georgetown at St. Catharine, 6; Midway at Brescia, 6; Shawnee St. at Campbellsville, 6; Asbury at Indiana-SE, 7; Spalding at Fontbonne, 7; Murray St. at Southern Illinois, 7:05

TOP 25No. 1 Baylor at Oklahoma, 8; Virginia Tech at No. 8 Maryland, 8; No. 9 Ohio St. at Indiana, 8; Wake Forest at No. 10 Miami, 7; No. 12 Green Bay at Butler, 7; No. 13 Purdue at Northwestern, 8; Hofstra at No. 15 Delaware, 7; No. 18 Penn St. at Michigan, 7; Iowa at No. 19 Nebraska, 8:05; Loyola Marymount at No. 22 Gonzaga, 9

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Bath Co. 49 Deming 48

Frankfort 74 University Heights 66

St. Xavier 63 Boone Co. 55

Frankfort 74, University Heights 66

University Heights (10-9) — McNease 11, Vance 2, Johnson 4, Allen 15, Brown 6, Byrum 10, White 9, P'Pool 7, Mumford 2.

Frankfort (9-12) — Floyd 21, Washington 2, Davis 8, Oliver 10, Perry 16, Reed 1, Quire 2, Jackson 14.

Univ. Heights 15 14 17 20—66

Frankfort 18 16 19 21—74

St. Xavier 63, Boone Co. 55

St. Xavier (13-7) — Shaw 8, Glasford 10, Jones 16, Walker 4, Clemons 5, Smith 8, Kiesleer 8, Hardy 4.

Boone Co. (16-5) — Stanley 10, Downs 2, Carr 10, Pitts 8, McQueary 25.

St. Xavier 14 12 21 15—63

Boone Co. 12 8 20 15—55

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Bishop Brossart 54 Harlan 31

Green Co. 60 Lexington Christian 44

Louisville Christian 63 Butler 58

Louisville Holy Cross 48 Raceland 35

Magoffin Co. 75 University Heights 67

Manual 70 Jeffersontown 29

Mercy 71 Assumption 46

Newport Central Catholic 69 Owsley Co. 32

Oldham Co. 34 North Oldham 33

Owensboro Catholic 41 Murray 40

Sacred Heart 66 Ballard 47

Walton-Verona 82 Ky. Country Day 41

Louisville Christian 63, Butler 58

Louisville Invitational at Bellarmine

Louisville Christian (16-8) — Helm 9, Gardner 6, Shaeen 7, Dow 29, Campbell 8, Taylor 4.

Butler (13-8) — Stallard 6, Lawerence 10, Smith 11, Moore 15, Martinez 14, Pearson 2.

Lou. Christian 21 9 17 16—63

Butler 17 17 13 11—58

Mercy 71, Assumption 46

Louisville Invitational at Bellarmine

Assumpion (11-11) — Foley 5, Friedrich 10, Kaiser 8, Durbin 3, Kiesler 11, Jenkins 2, White 5, Deeley 2.

Mercy (18-3) — Co.Roush 13, Ch.Roush 17, Hartlage 16, Richardson 8, Dircksen 2, Martin 6, Doherty 2, Bewley 3, Keck 4.

Assumption 10 11 10 15—46

Mercy 18 18 19 16—71

Manual 70, Jeffersontown 29

Louisville Invitational at Bellarmine

Jeffersontown (10-11) — Betts 1, Boyd 17, Calderon 2, McCune 5, Thompson 4.

Manual (18-2) — Styles 6, K.Wright 6, Bodine 4, Wilson 8, L.Wright 10, T.Curry 4, Mitchell 7, Prentice 2, D.Curry 10, Allen 3, Davis-Kent 3, Long 1, Pasley 6.

Jeffersontown 5 9 6 9—29

Manual 20 15 20 15—70

Sacred Heart 66, Ballard 47

Louisville Invitational at Bellarmine

Ballard (15-6) — Richardson 10, Martin 5, Franklin 8, Matchen 8, Martin 11, A. Watkins 1, C. Watkins 4.

Sacred Heart (13-8) — Ruffin 13, Smith 4, Tubb 9, Matula 14, Merriweather 6, Walsh 6, Gahafer 6, Stough 2, Samsel 1, Halbleib 2, Johnson 3.

Ballard 10 8 17 12—47

Sacred Heart 20 15 19 12—66Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 31 12 4 66 132 96

Philadelphia 29 14 5 63 162 142

Pittsburgh 28 17 4 60 152 127

New Jersey 26 19 3 55 129 136

N.Y. Islanders 19 22 7 45 115 143

Northeast Division

Boston 31 14 2 64 171 102

Ottawa 27 19 6 60 157 160

Toronto 25 19 5 55 151 147

Montreal 19 21 9 47 130 134

Buffalo 20 24 5 45 119 149

Southeast Division

Washington 26 19 3 55 136 137

Florida 22 15 11 55 122 136

Winnipeg 22 22 6 50 124 143

Tampa Bay 21 23 4 46 136 165

Carolina 18 24 9 45 130 159

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 33 16 1 67 160 117

St. Louis 29 13 7 65 124 102

Nashville 30 16 4 64 140 127

Chicago 29 15 6 64 162 144

Columbus 13 30 6 32 115 163

Northwest Division

Vancouver 30 15 4 64 158 122

Minnesota 24 18 7 55 115 126

Colorado 26 23 2 54 131 144

Calgary 23 21 6 52 120 137

Edmonton 18 26 5 41 122 142

Pacific Division

San Jose 27 14 6 60 131 110

Los Angeles 24 16 10 58 111 111

Dallas 25 21 2 52 126 136

Phoenix 22 20 8 52 130 134

Anaheim 18 23 7 43 124 144

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's game

Montreal 7, Detroit 2

Thursday-Saturday

No games scheduled

Sunday's game

NHL All-Star Game at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 30

No games scheduled

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$9,000, claiming ($7,500-10,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Jazz Life O. Mojica 121 3-1

2 Sonja's Angel J. McKee 121 4-1

3 Fourteenkrtprze M. Werner-Hagerty

121 3-1

4 Banner Year M. Pedroza 121 10-1

5 Dowooper V. Lebron 121 5-2

6 Pride of Paris C. Roman 119 6-1

7 Castle Dreamer L. Martinez 121 15-1

2nd—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, post 5:59

1 Sissy Boy C. Roman 119 8-1

2 Sunburst A. Sanchez III 124 15-1

3 Six Shots J. McKee 124 4-1

4 Monashee Gold V. Lebron 124 3-1

5 Bullbuck O. Mojica 124 6-1

6 Power Chipped T. Pompell 124 15-1

7 Teetee's Tapit R. Prescott 124 5-1

8 Soldero L. Martinez 124 9-2

9 CountthDreams M. Adam 124 30-1

10 Ballacolla A. Pusac 124 15-1

3rd—$9,000, claiming ($7,500-10,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 6:28

1 D. C. Gene O. Mojica 121 5-2

2 It's AllAboutJoy M. Straight 118 10-1

3 Whtthecatdrgin J. McKee 121 7-5

4 Beaucoup Gold C. Roman 113 20-1

5 GrandPianoMan M. Pedroza 118 12-1

6 Rip and Roll A. Jimenez 121 20-1

7 ThomasIsRockin V. Lebron 124 7-2

8 Chapter Twelve R. Mojica 118 10-1

4th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 6:57

1 Borden Brave F. Arguello 121 20-1

2 EasytoRemembr A. Stephen 121 30-1

3 Broke by Noon A. Perez 114 8-1

4 Cold Feet M. Pedroza 121 7-2

5 Achievable R. Prescott 121 15-1

6 Wrknnthrailroad P. Ouzts 121 7-2

7 Gift Coupon F. Villeda 111 20-1

8 Candid Image A. Canchano 121 8-1

9 Goldfinder T. Pompell 121 6-1

10 Tsunami King C. Roman 116 3-1

11 Dream Victory L. Martinez 121 12-1

5th—$10,000, claiming ($7,000-8,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 7:26

1 Star Sheba L. Martinez 119 8-1

2 Dixie Pixie V. Lebron 121 4-1

3 Tapitforpar C. Roman 116 8-1

4 Kentucky Gal J. Felix 119 10-1

5 Miss Eliza O. Mojica 121 4-1

6 DreamngfDonto J. McKee 121 5-2

7 Glory Chaser R. Prescott 121 5-1

8 Checkitoff B. Creed 121 8-1

6th—$10,000, claiming ($7,000-8,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 7:55

1 Koda T. Pompell 121 10-1

2 Willbrite F. Villeda 111 10-1

3 EndersUniverse A. Rivero 114 12-1

4 MyDmnckJams A. Sanchez III 121 10-1

5 Hour by Hour L. Martinez 121 4-1

6 KokaKolaOcean R. Prescott 121 7-2

7 Cape Hatchet J. McKee 121 3-1

8 Mobeetie A. De Leon 119 10-1

9 Bourbon Trail C. Roman 116 10-1

10 JackinthePlpit F. Arguello 121 10-17th—$11,000, maiden claiming ($20,000-30,000), 3-year-olds, fillies, 1 mile, 8:24

2 Sasybey M. Pedroza 118 12-1

3 Four Point V. Lebron 122 2-1

4 RadcalMeasurs A. Canchano 122 5-2

5 Bentley Danielle C. Roman 117 15-1

6 Silver Stef R. Prescott 122 5-2

1 a-Centuous J. Felix 122 15-1

1A a-SistrGenevra J. Vargas 122 15-1

7 Big Debbie B. Whitacre 118 15-1

8 Janice Sue B. Creed 122 6-1

8th—$24,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:53

1 a-Longhammer J. McKee 121 7-5

2 SlickPrdonedMe C. Roman 116 3-1

3 Mo'millions A. Rivero 114 20-1

4 Fire Angel L. Martinez 121 20-1

5 Big Flirt M. Straight 121 8-1

6 Perfect Start B. Creed 121 8-1

7 Rather Quick F. Arguello 121 20-1

8 Warbird V. Lebron 121 5-1

9 Patchen Fox P. Ouzts 121 6-1

1A a-Very Fair J. McKee 121 7-5

9th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 51/2 furlongs, 9:22

1 Metrosmile T. Pompell 121 10-1

2 Positively Paige V. Lebron 121 5-2

3 OnMyWayHome P. Ouzts 121 8-1

4 Ballygawley O. Mojica 121 12-1

5 HlfMoonBeauty C. Roman 116 20-1

6 Imustbeperfect M. Straight 121 4-1

7 Under Served L. Martinez 121 12-1

8 Be Daring R. Prescott 121 6-1

9 Angel Hope J. McKee 121 10-1

10 AbsoluteChrm M. Adam 121 12-1

11 Angel in Blue J. Lumpkins 121 30-1

12 SassyMssCthy Y. Yaranga 121 30-1

a-coupled

© 2012 Equibase LLC

Tennis

PROFESSIONAL

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Play began at 7 p.m. EST Wednesday

Rod Laver Arena

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, vs. Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (7), Romania

About 9:30 p.m. Wednesday: Kim Clijsters (11), Belgium, vs. Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus

Maria Sharapova (4), Russia, vs. Petra Kvitova (2), Czech Republic

Night Session (3:30 a.m. Thursday)

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

Exhibition: Martina Navratilova, United States, and Goran Ivanisevic, Croatia, vs. Martina Hingis, Switzerland, and Pat Cash, Australia

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Sunday

Pro Bowl at Honolulu

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

NFC 3½ 4 AFC

Sunday, Feb. 5

Super Bowl at Indianapolis

New England 3½ 3 N.Y. Giants

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at North Carolina 15 N.C. State

at Iowa 6 Nebraska

Florida 5½ at Mississippi

at FAU 11 Western Ky.

Fresno St. 1 at Louisiana Tech

at UALR 2½ South Alabama

at Green Bay 1½ Valparaiso

at Milwaukee 4 Butler

at James Madison 9½ William & Mary

at Middle Tenn. 19 Troy

Washington 6 at Arizona St.

at Denver 11 Arkansas St.

at Virginia 18½ Boston College

at Wisconsin 6½ Indiana

at Utah St. 7½ Hawaii

at New Mexico St. 4½ Nevada

Long Beach St. 10½ at UC Riverside

Cal St. - Fullerton 5 at CS Northridge

UC Santa Barbara 13 at UC Davis

Cal Poly 5 at Pacific

Saint Mary's (Cal) 7 at Loyola Marymount

at San Diego 2½ Pepperdine

San Francisco 3 at Santa Clara

at Idaho 10½ San Jose St.

at Southern Cal 2½ Colorado

at Arizona 8½ Washington St.

at UCLA 25 Utah

Gonzaga 14 at Portland

at Coll. of Charleston 10 Furman

at UNC Greensboro 2½ Appalachian St.

Wofford 8½ at The Citadel

Davidson 6½ at Chattanooga

at Eastern Kentucky pk Tennessee Tech

at Rider 6 St. Peter's

at W. Carolina 6 Elon

Austin Peay 1½ at SE Missouri

at Jacksonville St. 6 E. Illinois

Tennessee St. 6½ at UT - Martin

at Samford 4 Georgia Southern

at E. Washington 2 Montana

at Idaho St. 1 N. Colorado

at Portland St. 6½ Montana St.

Weber St. 7½ at Sacramento St.

at Oakland 2½ S. Dakota St.

N. Dakota St. 4 at IPFW

at Oral Roberts 19 South Dakota

at S. Utah 8½ Mo. - Kansas City

  Comments