Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 27

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended free agent RHP Chaz Roe and free agent OF Smaily Borges for 50 games each under baseball's minor league drug program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Rick Peterson director of pitching development; Mike Boulanger minor league hitting coordinator; Mike Bordick special assignment instructor, Bobby Dickerson roving infield instructor; Don Werner roving catching instructor; Butch Davis roving outfield instructor; Eric Cormell roving baserunning and speed training instructor; Scott McGregor rehabilitation coordinator; Dave Schmidt coordinator of Sarasota operations; Ron Johnson manager and Denny Walling hitting coach for Norfolk (IL); Jose Hernandez field coach at Frederick (Carolina); Einar Diaz field coach at Delmarva (SAL); Gary Allenson manager, Brad Komminsk hitting coach and Alan Mills pitching coach for Aberdeen (NYP); Larry Jaster pitching coach of the GCL Orioles; and Elvis Morel manager of the Dominican Summer League Orioles.

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with OF Cody Ross on a one-year contract and with RHP Vicente Padilla on a minor league contract. Designated RHP Scott Atchison for assignment. Extended the player development contract with Lowell (NYP) through the 2014 season.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed RHP Fausto Carmona on the restricted list. Agreed to terms with RHP Dan Wheeler, RHP Jose De La Torre and INF Ryan Rohlinger on minor league contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with 1B Prince Fielder on a nine-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Hiroki Kuroda and LHP Boone Logan on one-year contracts. Designated RHP Kevin Whelan for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with OF Jonny Gomes on a one-year contract. Designated INF Adrian Cardenas for assignment.

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Brad Lidge on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Waived G Donald Sloan.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Assigned F Chris Wright to Dakota (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Announced the retirement of NT Chris Hoke.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Named Greg Schiano coach and signed him to a five-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Assigned F Andreas Engqvist to Hamilton.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Assigned C Jacob Josefson and D Matt Taormina to Albany (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Acquired F Tim Kennedy from Florida for D Sean Sullivan and assigned him to Worcester (AHL).

COLLEGE

OLD DOMINION—Announced athletic director Wood Selig and football coach Bobby Wilder were fined $1,000 each and reprimanded by the NCAA after they failed to attend a mandatory administrative meeting on the eve of an FCS playoff game.

RUTGERS—Named Kyle Flood interim football coach.

TEXAS—Signed football coach Mack Brown to a contract extension through 2020.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 12 6 .667 —

Boston 8 9 .471 3½

New York 7 11 .389 5

New Jersey 6 13 .316 6½

Toronto 6 13 .316 6½

Southeast Division

Miami 13 5 .722 —

Atlanta 13 6 .684 ½

Orlando 12 6 .667 1

Washington 3 15 .167 10

Charlotte 3 16 .158 10½

Central Division

Chicago 16 4 .800 —

Indiana 12 5 .706 2½

Cleveland 7 10 .412 7½

Milwaukee 7 10 .412 7½

Detroit 4 15 .211 11½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 12 7 .632 —

Memphis 10 7 .588 1

Dallas 11 8 .579 1

Houston 10 8 .556 1½

New Orleans 3 15 .167 8½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 15 3 .833 —

Denver 13 5 .722 2

Utah 10 6 .625 4

Portland 11 8 .579 4½

Minnesota 8 10 .444 7

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 9 6 .600 —

L.A. Lakers 11 8 .579 —

Golden State 6 11 .353 4

Phoenix 6 11 .353 4

Sacramento 6 13 .316 5

Thursday's games

Boston 91, Orlando 83

Memphis at L.A. Clippers (n)

Friday's games

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 8 p.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New York at Miami, 8 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Denver, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday's games

Chicago at Miami, 3:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 6 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 8 p.m.

celtics 91, magic 83

BOSTON (91) — Pierce 7-18 8-11 24, Bass 4-12 2-4 10, Garnett 6-14 0-0 12, Bradley 3-7 0-0 6, Pietrus 4-9 1-2 12, Stiemsma 0-0 0-0 0, Daniels 2-2 0-0 4, Dooling 1-2 0-0 3, Wilcox 2-2 0-0 4, Pavlovic 0-1 0-0 0, Moore 5-6 2-2 16. Totals 34-73 13-19 91.

ORLANDO (83) — Turkoglu 3-10 2-4 10, Anderson 5-12 1-1 12, Howard 6-12 4-8 16, Nelson 3-8 4-6 11, J.Richardson 5-12 2-4 13, Davis 3-11 1-3 7, Q.Richardson 0-3 0-0 0, Duhon 1-2 0-0 2, Clark 2-3 1-2 5, Redick 2-6 3-3 7. Totals 30-79 18-31 83.

Boston 16 21 27 27—91

Orlando 32 26 17 8—83

Three-point goals—Boston 10-21 (Moore 4-4, Pietrus 3-8, Pierce 2-6, Dooling 1-2, Bradley 0-1), Orlando 5-17 (Turkoglu 2-5, Anderson 1-2, J.Richardson 1-4, Nelson 1-4, Q.Richardson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 47 (Garnett 10), Orlando 60 (Howard 16). Assists—Boston 23 (Pierce 10), Orlando 16 (Turkoglu 7). Total fouls—Boston 27, Orlando 23. Technicals—Boston Coach Rivers, Anderson, Howard, Redick. A—18,952 (18,500).

COLLEGE MEN

THURSDAY'S SCORES

SEC

No. 14 Florida 64 Mississippi 60

OVC

Jacksonville St. 63 E. Illinois 45

SE Missouri 65 Austin Peay 60

Tennessee St. 72 Tenn.-Martin 59

Tennessee Tech 82 Eastern Ky. 65

STATE

Bellarmine 67 Southern Indiana 53

Florida Atlantic 67 Western Ky. 66

Ky. Wesleyan 74 Northern Ky. 57

Pikeville 67 Cumberlands 56

St. Catharine 93 Georgetown 87 (OT)

TOP 25

No. 7 North Carolina 74 N.C. State 55

No. 25 Wisconsin 57No. 16 Indiana 50

No. 19 Virginia 66 Boston College 49

No. 21 St. Mary's Loyola Marymount (n)

Fla. atlantic 67, Western Ky. 66

Western Ky. (6-15) — Akamune 4-7 0-0 8, Akol 1-1 0-0 2, McDonald 1-4 2-2 4, Gordon 5-10 5-6 16, Crook 3-13 2-2 8, Anyigbo 0-0 0-0 0, Snipes 0-2 2-2 2, Starks 0-0 0-0 0, Zollo 2-4 0-0 5, Fant 4-9 5-6 13, Price 3-5 0-2 8. Totals 23-55 16-20 66.

FAU (9-12) — Penn 1-3 2-2 4, White 3-7 2-3 9, Richardson 10-15 2-2 25, Tucker 1-2 2-2 4, Gantt 3-11 1-2 7, Taylor 1-5 2-2 5, Mattison 1-2 1-2 3, McCoy 5-7 0-1 10, Bertone 0-0 0-0 0, Grier 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-54 12-16 67.

Halftime—Tied 32-32. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 4-10 (Price 2-3, Gordon 1-1, Zollo 1-2, Snipes 0-1, McDonald 0-3), FAU 5-18 (Richardson 3-7, White 1-2, Taylor 1-3, Grier 0-2, Gantt 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Western Ky. 35 (Akamune, Fant 7), FAU 30 (McCoy 7). Assists—Western Ky. 11 (Crook 7), FAU 17 (Taylor 6). Total fouls—Western Ky. 18, FAU 18. A—1,554.

TENNESSEE TECH 82, Eastern Ky. 65

TENNESSEE TECH (13-8) — Barnes 1-2 0-0 2, Ogbe 0-0 0-0 0, Swansey 3-6 0-0 7, Dillard 3-8 8-9 14, Murphy 11-19 8-8 34, McMorrow 2-2 0-0 4, McKay 0-0 2-2 2, Hill 0-0 0-0 0, Hunley 0-0 0-0 0, Dunn 2-4 2-3 8, Inameti 1-1 2-2 4, Bailey 1-1 5-5 7. Totals 24-43 27-29 82.

Eastern Ky. (12-10) — Stutz 3-5 7-7 13, DiNunno 4-12 0-0 8, Jo. Jones 1-7 0-0 3, Ja. Jones 7-14 8-12 23, Allgood 2-3 0-0 5, Newby 1-2 0-0 2, Stenzel 1-2 0-0 3, Knipp 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 3-6 0-0 8, Filipek 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-53 15-19 65.

Halftime—Tennessee Tech 36-26. Three-point goals—Tennessee Tech 7-12 (Murphy 4-7, Dunn 2-4, Swansey 1-1), Eastern Ky. 6-17 (Johnson 2-5, Allgood 1-1, Stenzel 1-2, Jo. Jones 1-2, Ja. Jones 1-4, Stutz 0-1, DiNunno 0-2). Fouled out—Ja. Jones. Rebounds—Tennessee Tech 32 (Dillard 9), Eastern Ky. 21 (Ja. Jones 5). Assists—Tennessee Tech 12 (Barnes, Murphy, Swansey 3), Eastern Ky. 11 (DiNunno 5). Total fouls—Tennessee Tech 15, Eastern Ky. 24. Technical—Eastern Ky. Bench. A—2,400.

No. 14 FLORIDA 64, MISSISSIPPI 60

FLORIDA (16-4) — Yeguete 0-1 0-1 0, Murphy 3-7 0-0 7, Boynton 4-12 0-1 12, Walker 3-7 2-2 10, Beal 4-7 1-2 9, Rosario 2-5 2-2 8, Young 7-10 1-3 15, Wilbekin 1-2 0-0 3, Prather 0-0 0-0 0, Larson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-51 6-11 64.

MISSISSIPPI (13-7) — Henry 9-16 0-1 21, Buckner 2-6 1-2 5, Holloway 3-7 2-2 8, Williams 5-11 0-0 14, Summers 1-6 5-6 7, Cox 1-5 0-0 2, White 1-1 0-0 2, Aniefiok 0-0 1-2 1, Short 0-0 0-0 0, Kendrick 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-52 9-13 60.

Halftime—Mississippi 38-28. Three-point goals—Florida 10-27 (Boynton 4-10, Walker 2-4, Rosario 2-5, Wilbekin 1-2, Murphy 1-3, Beal 0-3), Mississippi 7-12 (Williams 4-6, Henry 3-5, Summers 0-1). Fouled Out—Holloway. Rebounds—Florida 23 (Murphy, Yeguete, Young 4), Mississippi 41 (Henry 10). Assists—Florida 21 (Walker 9), Mississippi 12 (Summers 6). Total fouls—Florida 15, Mississippi 16. A—7,488.

asbury 78, indiana-SE 75

INDIANA-SE (15-7, 5-1 KIAC) — Mitchell 8, Simpson 7, Dunaway 6, Allman 11, Cox 13, Batalevic 5, Bell 4, Lawson 3.

ASBURY (8-12, 2-4) — Euton 10, Jones 9, Flannery 11, Johnson 19, Morris 21, Hurtle 8

Halftime—Indiana-SE 47-40.

Ky. wesleyan 74, northern Ky. 57

KY. WESLEYAN (16-2, 8-2 GLVC) — Young 29, Oxley 15, Johnson 13, Gilstrap 6, Walker 5, Dawson 4, Stewart 2.

NORTHERN KY. (15-3, 7-3) — Van Hoose 14, Watson 14, Faulkner 14, Billups 7, Jackson 4, Nealy 4.

Halftime—Ky. Wesleyan 36-35.

pikeville 67, cumberlands 56

CUMBERLANDS (11-8, 4-5 MSC) — Cungious 9, Santiago 11, Neely 17, Daniel 11, Clayman 8.

PIKEVILLE (13-7, 5-4) — McHenry 15, Young 13, Whitaker 10, Ellis 12.

Halftime—Pikeville 31-21.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Boyce at Appalachian, 7; Johnson at Ky. Christian, 8; Centre at Austin, 9

COLLEGE WOMEN

THURSDAY'S SCORES

SEC

No. 6 Kentucky 66 Auburn 48

South Carolina 61Mississippi 43

Arkansas 51 Mississippi St. 35

Vanderbilt 68No. 17 Georgia 48

No. 7 Tennessee 86 Alabama 56

STATE

Asbury 78 Indiana-SE 75

Bellarmine 78 Southern Indiana 70

Cumberlands 65 Pikeville 42

Lindsey Wilson 80 Virginia-Wise 76

Northern Ky. 64 Ky. Wesleyan 51

St. Catharine 72 Georgetown 60

Southern Illinois 74 Murray St. 57

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 89 Oklahoma 58

Virginia Tech 75No. 8 Maryland 69

No. 9 Ohio St. 73 Indiana 55

No. 10 Miami 64 Wake Forest 39

No. 12 Green Bay 60 Butler 36

No. 13 Purdue 80 Northwestern 70

No. 15 Delaware 84 Hofstra 66

No. 18 Penn St. 77 Michigan 56

No. 19 Nebraska 60 Iowa 53

Loyola MarymountNo. 22 Gonzaga (n)

southern illinois 74,murray st. 57

MURRAY ST. (8-12) — Lowe 3-8 7-7 13, McBean 0-2 0-0 0, Burgess 6-13 4-7 17, Robinson 1-12 0-0 2, Schwab 2-4 0-0 5, Elkins 2-3 2-2 6, Kirby 0-2 2-2 2, Mahurin 0-1 1-2 1, Watson 3-4 2-4 8, Nevels 1-4 0-0 3, Hosey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-54 18-24 57.

SO. ILLINOIS (5-14) — Haynes 1-6 0-0 2, Patterson 4-9 0-0 8, Macklin 8-13 4-4 20, Griffin 3-4 0-0 13, Oliver 5-11 0-0 13, Wright 6-15 2-2 15, LeMar 3-5 0-1 7, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Mitchell 1-1 0-0 2, Armstrong 0-1 0-0 0, Shannon 0-0 0-0 0, Courier 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 31-68 6-7 74.

Halftime—Murray St. 37-30. Three-point goals—Murray St. 3-16 (Nevels 1-1, Schwab 1-2, Burgess 1-2, Kirby 0-2, Robinson 0-4, Lowe 0-5), So. Illinois 6-24 (Oliver 3-6, Griffin 1-2, LeMar 1-2, Wright 1-6, Macklin 0-1, Armstrong 0-1, Haynes 0-3). Rebounds—Murray St. 34 (Three with 6), So. Illinois 42 (Patterson 10). Assists—Murray St. 5 (Burgess 3), So. Illinois 12 (Four with 2). Total fouls—Murray St. 11, So. Illinois 21. Turnovers—Murray St. 19, So. Illinois 19. A—340.Northern Ky. 64, Ky. Wesleyan 51

KY. WESLEYAN (12-6, 6-4 GLVC) — Smith 12, Rowe 11, Goffinet 8, Barton 8, Behrens 6, Ko.Rhoads 2, Ka.Rhoads 2, Mitchell 2.

NORTHERN KY. (14-4, 7-3) — Hopper 14, Bowling 10, Thacker 9, MOgan 8, Bennett 8, Hamlet 5, Simpson 4, Doss 4.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 22-21.

asbury 76, indiana-SE 73

ASBURY (12-10, 5-1 KIAC) — Griffith 17, Barbee 17, Gray 2, Carroll 14, Bargo 4, Hollon 5, Downs 11, Steiner 6.

INDIANA-SE (17-7, 5-2) — Murphy 12, Wineinger 23, K.Woods 1, Wheat 11, A.Woods 18, Cureton 8.

Halftime—Asbury 38-29.

cumberlands 65, pikeville 42

CUMBERLANDS (19-1, 9-0 MSC) — Wombles 13, Bicane 10, Alexander 5, Howard 8, Upchurch 19, Salyers 2, Costa 2, Moss 4, Brimm 2.

PIKEVILLE (4-17, 0-9) — Jones 1, Conley 8, Wainscott 4, Jackson 11, Haney 4, Smith 1, Grant 3, Swindall 3, Lyons 7.

Halftime—Cumberlands 35-13.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Johnson at Ky. Christian, 6; Centre at Austin, 7

TOP 25No. 5 Duke at Clemson, 8:30

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

At Bryan Station

A: Bryan Station 47, Beaumont 35

B: Bryan Station 33, Beaumont 32

At Crawford

A: Crawford 60, Winburn 51

B: Crawford 44, Winburn 35

At Morton

A: Morton 47, Leestown 41

B: Leestown 51, Morton 49

At Southern

A: Jessie Clark 67, Southern 24

B: Southern 48, Jessie Clark 40

At Tates Creek

A: Tates Creek 54, E.J. Hayes 49

B: Tates Creek 34, E.J. Hayes 14

Football

NFL

SUPER BOWL ROSTERS

AFC Champion

New England Patriots

Head coach: Bill Belichick

No. Player Pos. Ht. Wt.

3 Stephen Gostkowski K 6-1 215

8 Brian Hoyer QB 6-2 215

10 Tiquan Underwood WR 6-1 183

11 Julian Edelman WR 5-10 198

12 Tom Brady QB 6-4 225

14 Zoltan Mesko P 6-5 231

15 Ryan Mallett QB 6-6 238

18 Matthew Slater WR 6-0 200

22 Stevan Ridley RB 5-11 225

23 Nate Jones CB 5-10 185

24 Kyle Arrington CB 5-10 196

25 Patrick Chung S 5-11 212

27 Antwaun Molden CB 6-1 198

29 Sterling Moore S 5-10 205

31 Sergio Brown S 6-2 210

32 Devin McCourty CB 5-10 193

33 Kevin Faulk RB 5-8 202

34 Shane Vereen RB 5-9 205

36 Lousaka Polite RB 6-0 245

39 Danny Woodhead RB 5-8 195

41 Malcolm Williams CB 5-11 200

42 BenJarvus Green-Ellis

RB 5-11 215

44 James Ihedigbo S 6-1 215

48 Danny Aiken C 6-4 252

50 Rob Ninkovich LB 6-2 255

51 Jerod Mayo LB 6-1 245

52 Dane Fletcher LB 6-2 244

54 Brian Waters G 6-3 320

55 Brandon Spikes LB 6-2 250

58 Tracy White LB 6-0 230

59 Gary Guyton LB 6-3 245

61 Marcus Cannon T 6-5 358

62 Ryan Wendell C 6-2 290

63 Dan Connolly G 6-4 313

64 Donald Thomas G 6-4 310

65 Nick McDonald G 6-4 316

70 Logan Mankins G 6-4 310

71 Brandon Deaderick DE 6-4 305

72 Matt Light T 6-4 305

74 Kyle Love DT 6-1 310

75 Vince Wilfork NT 6-2 325

76 Sebastian Vollmer T 6-8 315

77 Nate Solder T 6-8 319

81 Aaron Hernandez TE 6-1 245

83 Wes Welker WR 5-9 185

84 Deion Branch WR 5-9 195

85 Chad Ochocinco WR 6-1 192

87 Rob Gronkowski TE 6-6 265

90 Niko Koutouvides LB 6-2 238

94 Shaun Ellis DE 6-5 290

95 Mark Anderson DE 6-4 255

97 Ron Brace DT 6-3 330

98 Gerard Warren DT 6-4 325

NFC Champion

New York Giants

Head coach: Tom Coughlin

No. Player Pos. Ht. Wt.

5 Steve Weatherford P 6-2 211

8 David Carr QB 6-3 212

9 Lawrence Tynes K 6-1 194

10 Eli Manning QB 6-4 218

12 Jerrel Jernigan WR 5-8 189

13 Ramses Barden WR 6-6 224

15 Devin Thomas WR 6-2 221

20 Prince Amukamara CB 6-0 207

21 Kenny Phillips S 6-2 217

22 Derrick Martin S 5-10 198

23 Corey Webster CB 6-0 200

26 Antrel Rolle S 6-0 206

27 Brandon Jacobs RB 6-4 264

28 D.J. Ware RB 6-0 225

31 Aaron Ross CB 6-0 190

33 Da'Rel Scott RB 5-11 210

34 Deon Grant S 6-2 215

36 Will Blackmon CB 6-0 206

39 Tyler Sash S 6-0 215

44 Ahmad Bradshaw RB 5-10 214

45 Henry Hynoski RB 6-1 266

47 Travis Beckum TE 6-3 234

51 Zak DeOssie LB 6-4 249

53 Greg Jones LB 6-0 248

55 Spencer Paysinger LB 6-2 236

57 Jacquian Williams LB 6-3 224

58 Mark Herzlich LB 6-4 246

59 Michael Boley LB 6-3 230

62 Mitch Petrus G 6-3 315

63 Jim Cordle C 6-3 320

64 David Baas C 6-4 312

66 David Diehl T 6-5 304

67 Kareem McKenzie T 6-6 330

69 Justin Trattou DE 6-4 255

70 Tony Ugoh T 6-5 304

71 Dave Tollefson DE 6-4 266

72 Osi Umenyiora DE 6-3 255

73 Jimmy Kennedy DT 6-4 302

76 Chris Snee G 6-3 305

77 Kevin Boothe G 6-5 320

79 James Brewer T 6-6 330

80 Victor Cruz WR 6-0 204

82 Mario Manningham WR 6-0 185

85 Jake Ballard TE 6-6 275

86 Bear Pascoe TE 6-5 283

88 Hakeem Nicks WR 6-1 208

90 Jason Pierre-Paul DE 6-5 278

91 Justin Tuck DE 6-5 268

93 Chase Blackburn LB 6-3 247

94 Mathias Kiwanuka LB 6-5 267

95 Rocky Bernard DT 6-3 301

97 Linval Joseph DT 6-4 323

99 Chris Canty DT 6-7 317

PATRIOTS-GIANTS SERIES HISTORY

Series tied 5-5

(Home Team in CAPS)

2011 — Giants 24, PATRIOTS 20

2007 — Giants 17, Patriots 14-x

2007 — Patriots 38, GIANTS 35

2003 — PATRIOTS 17, Giants 6

1999 — PATRIOTS 16, Giants 14

1996 — Patriots 23, GIANTS 22

1990 — Giants 13, PATRIOTS 10

1987 — GIANTS 17, Patriots 10

1974 — Patriots 28, GIANTS-y 20

1970 — Giants 16, PATRIOTS 0

x-Super Bowl; y-game played in New Haven, Conn.

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

PGA: FARMERS INSURANCE OPEN

At La Quinta, Calif.

s - Torrey Pines (South Course), 7,698 yards, par 72 (36 - 36)

n - Torrey Pines (North Course), 7,094 yards, par 72 (36 - 36)

(a - denotes amateur)

Spencer Levin 33-29—62-10n

Kyle Stanley 32-30—62-10n

Bill Haas 32-31—63-9n

Rod Pampling 31-33—64-8n

Josh Teater 31 - 33—64 - 8n

John Huh 32-32—64-8n

Vijay Singh 31-33—64-8n

Greg Chalmers 33-32—65-7n

Justin Leonard 32-33—65-7n

Camilo Villegas 33-32—65-7n

Martin Flores 35-30—65-7n

Sang-Moon Bae 33-32—65-7n

Pat Perez 33-33—66-6n

Dustin Johnson 32-34—66-6n

Marc Turnesa 34-32—66-6s

Colt Knost 34-32—66-6n

Chris Riley 35-32—67-5n

Marco Dawson 33-34—67-5s

Brandt Snedeker 33-34—67-5s

Harris English 33-34—67-5n

Alexandre Rocha 32-35—67-5n

Kevin Sutherland 32-35—67-5n

Arjun Atwal 34-33—67-5n

Cameron Tringale 33-34—67-5n

Danny Lee 34-33—67-5n

Paul Goydos 35-33—68-4s

Gavin Coles 34-34—68-4n

Rickie Fowler 35-33—68-4n

Cameron Beckman 34-34—68-4s

James Driscoll 33-35—68-4s

Andres Romero 34-34—68-4n

Tim Herron 34-34—68-4n

Chris DiMarco 36-32—68-4n

Robert Allenby 35-33—68-4n

Troy Kelly 32-36—68-4n

Bio Kim 36-32—68-4n

Others

Jhonattan Vegas 34-35—69-3s

Stewart Cink 35-34—69-3s

Keegan Bradley 34-35—69-3n

Bubba Watson 33-36—69-3n

Ryo Ishikawa 35-34—69-3s

Nick Watney 34-35—69-3s

Hunter Mahan 34-35—69-3s

Ben Crane 34-36—70-2n

Boo Weekley 35-36—71-1s

Justin Rose 36-35—71-1s

Ernie Els 35-36—71-1s

Stuart Appleby 36-35—71-1n

Geoff Ogilvy 36-36—72 Es

Y.E. Yang 38-36—74 +2s

Anthony Kim 39-37—76 +4s

J.B. Holmes 38 - 38—76 +4s

Phil Mickelson 39-38—77 +5s

pga europe: Abu Dhabi Championship

At Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

7,600-yd., par-72

Abu Dhabi Golf Club's National course

Robert Karlsson 33-34—67-5

Rory McIlroy 33-34—67-5

Gareth Maybin 32-36—68-4

Richard Finch 33-35—68-4

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet 34-34—68-4

Nicolas Colsaerts 33-36—69-3

Robert Rock 36-33—69-3

Richie Ramsay 36-33—69-3

Tiger Woods 35-35—70-2

Michael Hoey 37-33—70-2

Jbe Kruger 36-34—70-2

Liang Wen-chong 35-35—70-2

David Drysdale 34-36—70-2

Charl Schwartzel 34-36—70-2

Thorbjorn Olesen 34-36—70-2

Johan Edfors 34-36—70-2

Paul Lawrie 33-37—70-2

Anthony Wall 33-37—70-2

Jose Manuel Lara 36-34—70-2

Others

K.J. Choi 36-35—71-1

Luke Donald 36-35—71-1

Colin Montgomerie 35-36—71-1

Sergio Garcia 36-35—71-1

Padraig Harrington 35-36—71-1

Lee Westwood 36-36—72 E

Miguel Angel Jimenez 36-36—72 E

Martin Kaymer 39-38—77 +5

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 31 12 4 66 132 96

Philadelphia 29 14 5 63 162 142

Pittsburgh 28 17 4 60 152 127

New Jersey 26 19 3 55 129 136

N.Y. Islanders 19 22 7 45 115 143

Northeast Division

Boston 31 14 2 64 171 102

Ottawa 27 19 6 60 157 160

Toronto 25 19 5 55 151 147

Montreal 19 21 9 47 130 134

Buffalo 20 24 5 45 119 149

Southeast Division

Washington 26 19 3 55 136 137

Florida 22 15 11 55 122 136

Winnipeg 22 22 6 50 124 143

Tampa Bay 21 23 4 46 136 165

Carolina 18 24 9 45 130 159WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 33 16 1 67 160 117

St. Louis 29 13 7 65 124 102

Nashville 30 16 4 64 140 127

Chicago 29 15 6 64 162 144

Columbus 13 30 6 32 115 163

Northwest Division

Vancouver 30 15 4 64 158 122

Minnesota 24 18 7 55 115 126

Colorado 26 23 2 54 131 144

Calgary 23 21 6 52 120 137

Edmonton 18 26 5 41 122 142

Pacific Division

San Jose 27 14 6 60 131 110

Los Angeles 24 16 10 58 111 111

Dallas 25 21 2 52 126 136

Phoenix 22 20 8 52 130 134

Anaheim 18 23 7 43 124 144

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's game

Montreal 7, Detroit 2

Thursday-Saturday

No games scheduled

Sunday's game

NHL All-Star Game at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 30

No games scheduled

ALL-STAR TEAMS

Teams selected Thursday from the NHL All-Star player draft (with player, position and team; x-last pick):

TEAM CHARA

Captain: Zdeno Chara, D, Boston.

Assistant captain: Joffrey Lupul, F, Toronto.

Draft: 1. Pavel Datsyuk, F, Detroit; 2. Tim Thomas, G, Boston; 3. Evgeni Malkin, F, Pittsburgh; 4. Marian Hossa, F, Chicago; 5. Kimmo Timonen, D, Philadelphia; 6. Corey Perry, F, Anaheim; 7. Carey Price, G, Montreal; 8. Phil Kessel, F, Toronto; 9. Ryan Suter, D, Nashville; 10. Jimmy Howard, G, Detroit.

11. Brian Campbell, D, Florida; 12. Patrick Kane, F, Chicago; 13. Dion Phaneuf, D, Toronto; 14. Jarome Iginla, F, Calgary; 15. Dennis Wideman, D, Washington; 16. Marian Gaborik, F, New York Rangers; 17. Jordan Eberle, F, Edmonton; 18. Tyler Seguin, F, Boston; 19. Jamie Benn, F, Dallas.

TEAM ALFREDSSON

Captain: Daniel Alfredsson, F, Ottawa.

Assistant captain: Henrik Lundqvist, G, New York Rangers.

Draft: 1. Erik Karlsson, D, Ottawa; 2. Jason Spezza, F, Ottawa; 3. Claude Giroux, F, Philadelphia; 4. Jonathan Quick, G, Los Angeles; 5. Kris Letang, D, Pittsburgh; 6. Steven Stamkos, F, Tampa Bay; 7. Brian Elliott, G, St. Louis; 8. Shea Weber, D, Nashville; 9. Daniel Sedin, F, Vancouver; 10. Dan Girardi, D, New York Rangers.

11. Keith Yandle, D, Phoenix; 12. Milan Michalek, F, Ottawa; 13. Henrik Sedin, F, Vancouver; 14. James Neal, F, Pittsburgh; 15. Alex Edler, D, Vancouver; 16. John Tavares, F, New York Islanders; 17. Scott Hartnell, F, Philadelphia; 18. Jason Pominville, F, Buffalo; 19. x-Logan Couture, F, San Jose.

Tennis

PROFESSIONAL

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

SINGLES — Semifinals

Men

Rafael Nadal (2) def. Roger Federer (3), 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Women

Maria Sharapova (4) def. Petra Kvitova (2), 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka (3) def. Kim Clijsters (11), 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Sunday

Pro Bowl at Honolulu

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

NFC 3½ 4 AFC

Sunday, Feb. 5

Super Bowl at Indianapolis

New England 3½ 3 N.Y. Giants

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Brown 1 Dartmouth

at Detroit 14½ Ill. - Chicago

at Wright St. 8½ Loyola of Chicago

Harvard 6½ at Yale

at Siena 9 Marist

Iona 2½ at Fairfield

Loyola (Md.) 2½ at Niagara

Manhattan 9 at Canisius

at Stony Brook 4½ Boston U.

5 p.m. Mike Fields blogs from the boys' All "A" Classic. Twitter: @mikefieldsnotes

TV, radio

BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m.KHSAA Sweet 16 Draw Show WKYT-27

6:30 p.m.Women: Florida State at N.C. State FS South

7 p.m.Men: Iona at Fairfield ESPNU

8 p.m.Boys: Henry Clay at Lafayette WVLK-FM 101.5

8 p.m.Boys: Lexington Catholic at Tates Creek WLAP-AM 630

8 p.m.NBA: Knicks at Heat ESPN

8:30 p.m.Women: Duke at Clemson FS South

9 p.m.Men: Boston U at Stony Brook ESPNU

BOXING

9 p.m.Junior welterweights: ESPN2 Ruslan Provodnikov vs. David Torres

EXTREME SPORTS

10:30 p.m.Winter X Games ESPN

2 a.m.Winter X Games (taped) ESPN2

GOLF

3 p.m.PGA: Farmers Insurance Open Golf

4 a.m.PGA Europe: Abu Dhabi Championship Golf

HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.Men: Colgate at Cornell CBS Sports

7:30 p.m.Men: Yale at Harvard NBC Sports

HORSE RACING

12:10 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

TENNIS

3 a.m.Australian Open ESPN2

Around town

BASKETBALL

6 p.m.Girls: Lexington Catholic at Tates Creek

7:30 p.m.Girls: Scott County at Henry Clay

8 p.m.Boys: Henry Clay at Lafayette; Lexington Catholic at Tates Creek; Paul Dunbar at Bryan Station

HOCKEY

MidnightMen: Illinois vs. Kentucky at Lexington Ice Center

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

1:15 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

  Comments