Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 27

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES—Assigned OF Chris Dickerson outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with 3B Ryan Zimmerman on an eight-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Assigned D Andrew Bodnarchuk and F Josh Hennessy to Providence (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Assigned C Alexandre Bolduc and D David Rundblad to Portland (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Traded G Ben Bishop to Ottawa for a 2013 second-round draft pick.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Recalled D Evan Oberg from Norfolk (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Assigned F Keith Aucoin to Hershe (AHL).

COLLEGE

MIAMI—Declared basketball C Reggie Johnson ineligible after an investigation revealed that members of his family took impermissible travel benefits.

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint Cup: daytona 500 lineup

After Thursday qualifying; race Monday

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 194.738

2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.087

3. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 193.607

4. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 193.245

5. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 194.028

6. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 191.063

7. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 193.999

8. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.449

9. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 192.777

10. (33) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 191.27

11. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 190.99

12. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 192.868

13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 192.914

14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 191.873

15. (22) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 193.121

16. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 193.803

17. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 188.229

18. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 193.224

19. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 191.84

20. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192.583

21. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 193.665

22. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 193.503

23. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 192.992

24. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 191.506

25. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 193.249

26. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 193.665

27. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 193.382

28. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 191.363

29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 191.738

30. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota

31. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 191.127

32. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 190.022

33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 190.046

34. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 191.16

35. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 192.6

36. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 193.844

37. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 193.374

38. (93) David Reutimann, Toyota, 189.235

39. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 190.605

40. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 193.615

41. (26) Tony Raines, Ford, 192.534

42. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 191.963

43. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, past champion

Baseball

College

STATE

Lindsey Wilson 5-5 Iowa Wesleyan 4-4

St. Catharine 18-21 OSU-Lima 10-2

Union 13 Bethel 3

Buffalo 003 001 002—6 11 1

Kentucky 001 023 001—7 9 0

Thompson, Crumb (6) and Murphy. Littrel, Phillips (7), Gott (9) and Maile. W—Gott (1-0). L—Crumb (0-1). 3B—Zellers (UK). HR—Scahill (B).

Records — UK 6-0, Buffalo 0-3

Transylvania 101 000 260—10 10 0

Maryville 000 000 101— 2 7 5

Morgan, James (7), Winchester (7) and Liggett, Boes. Brackett, Ridgway (7), Roach (8), Roselli (9) and Scates, Waltermyer. W—Morgan (1-0). L—Brackett (2-1). 2B—Bynum (T), Brinkman (T), Mabini (M). 3B—Kopec (M).

Records — Transylvania 2-1, Maryville 6-4

Eastern Ky. 000 000 000—0 4 2

USC Upstate 100 010 20x—4 9 0

Grimm, Wilson (7), Bazzani (7) and Ferraro. Lee and Patterson. W—Lee (1-1). L—Grimm (0-2). 2B—Bumgardner (WSC).

Records — USC Upstate 6-1, Eastern Ky. 2-5

Oakland 000 110 010—3 8 0

Louisville 330 000 00x—6 11 2

Fox, Luxton (5) and Morton. Tingle, Sturgeon (7), Filomeno (9) and O'Brien. W—Tingle (1-0). L—Fox (0-1). 2B—Ryan (O), Ijames (L), Snyder (L). HR—Cieslak (K).

Records — Louisville 6-1, Oakland 0-4

Jackson St. 000 003 100—4 6 1

Morehead St. 001 000 04x—5 7 2

Russell, Mele (8) and Parra. Whittle, Smith (6), Cartwright (8), Duncan (9) and Bainer. W—Cartwright (1-0). L—Russell (0-1). S—Duncan (2). 2B—Sweeney (MS). HR—Bainer (MS).

Records — Morehead St. 4-3, Jackson St. 3-4

S. Illinois 000 120 500—8 13 1

Western Ky. 110 000 001—3 13 0

Dorris, Dray (8) and Bajer. Bado, Pearson (6), Satterlee (7), Haydel (7) and Huck. W—Dorris (2-0). L—Bado (0-1). 2B—Serritella (SI), Andreoli (WK). HR—Serritella (SI).

Records — Southern Illinois 4-3, WKU 2-5

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 20 14 .588 —

New York 17 18 .486 3½

Boston 15 17 .469 4

Toronto 10 23 .303 9½

New Jersey 10 25 .286 10½

Southeast Division

Miami 27 7 .794 —

Orlando 22 13 .629 5½

Atlanta 20 14 .588 7

Washington 7 26 .212 19½

Charlotte 4 28 .125 22

Central Division

Chicago 27 8 .771 —

Indiana 21 12 .636 5

Cleveland 13 18 .419 12

Milwaukee 13 20 .394 13

Detroit 11 24 .314 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 24 10 .706 —

Dallas 21 13 .618 3

Houston 20 14 .588 4

Memphis 19 15 .559 5

New Orleans 8 25 .242 15½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 27 7 .794 —

Portland 18 16 .529 9

Denver 18 17 .514 9½

Minnesota 17 17 .500 10

Utah 15 17 .469 11

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 20 11 .645 —

L.A. Lakers 20 14 .588 1½

Golden State 13 17 .433 6½

Phoenix 14 20 .412 7½

Sacramento 11 22 .333 10

Friday's games

All-Star Break; no games scheduled

Saturday's games

All-Star Break; no games scheduled

college men

Monday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

TOP 25No. 20 Notre Dame at No. 9 Georgetown, 7; Texas Tech at No. 13 Baylor, 9; No. 4 Kansas at Oklahoma St., 9

Sunday's scores

TOP 25

No. 16 Wisconsin 63No. 8 Ohio St. 60

Miami 78No. 15 Florida St. 62

No. 23 Indiana 69 Minnesota 50

conference TOURNAMENTS

HEARTLAND collegiate athletic

At Lexington

Semifinals

Rose-Hulman 59 Hanover 56

Transylvania 71 Anderson 59

Sunday's finals

Rose-Hulman 76 Transylvania 73 (OT)

GReat lakes valley

First round

Ky. Wesleyan 79 Missouri S&T 59

Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic

First round

Asbury 96 Indiana-East 93 (OT)

Southern Collegiate Athletic

Sunday's finals

Trinity 61 Centre 50

Ky. Wesleyan 79, Missouri S&T 59

MISSOURI S&T (7-20) — Jackson 13, Pelczynski 16, Westbrook 10, Foster 3, Khan 9, Okafor 3, Johnson 5. Totals 19-50 16-18 59.

KY. WESLEYAN (21-6) — Stewart 13, Young 13, Walker 6, Johnson 17, Oxley 11, Dawson 8, Gilstrap 3, Johnston 2, Shelley 2, Herzog 2, Neel 2. Totals 25-53 24-31 79.

Halftime—Ky. Wesleyan 34-18.

Rose-Hulman 76,Transylvania 73 (OT)

ROSE-HULMAN — Strickland 10-16 5-6 30; Gerken 6-9 4-5 17; Weatherford 6-12 0-1 15; Martin 1-1 3-6 6; Gissntanner 1-5 0-0 3; Balsbaugh 0-1 3-4 3; Haslag 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-45 15-24 76.

TRANSYLVANIA — Meyer 8-11 2-2 23; Rash 6-21 4-6 16; Spurlin 6-12 2-4 14; Cox 4-10 0-0 9; Hatfield 3-5 0-0 8; Owens 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 28-61 8-13 73.

Halftime—Transylvania 37-29. Three-point goals—Rose-Hulman 11-20 (Strickland 5-5, Weatherford 3-7, Martin 1-1, Gerken 1-3, Gissentanner 1-4); Transy 9-18 (Meyer 5-7, Hatfield 2-3, Owens 1-1, Cox 1-3, Rash 0-4). Fouled out—Balsbaugh, Meyer. Rebounds—Rose-Hulman 30 (Weatherford 7); Transy 33 (Spurlin 12). Assists—Rose-Hulman 10 (Weatherford 4); Transy 12 (Rash 5). Total fouls—Rose-Hulman 14, Transy 19. A—961.

Trinity 61, Centre 50

CENTRE — Ellis 3, Lopez 9, Mullaney 11, Ross 10, Karsner 8, Whiteside 6, Melloan 3. Totals 18-58 9-11 50.

TRINITY — Kitzinger 6, Young 4, Wilt 7, Beall 5, Lambert 26, Feldman 7, Hopson 6. Totals 19-48 18-22 61.

Halftime—Trinity 28-18.

mid-south conference tournament

MONDAY'S FIRST ROUND

Rio Grande at Shawnee St., 5 p.m.

At Frankfort

Friday's Quarterfinals

Game 2: Lindsey Wilson vs. First round winner, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Pikeville vs. Cumberlands, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Georgetown vs. Virginia-Wise, 6 p.m.

Game 5: St. Catharine vs. Campbellsville, 8 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Finals — March 4

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

college women

Sunday's scores

SEC

No. 13 Kentucky 76 Mississippi St. 40

Auburn 46 Mississippi 43

No. 18 Georgia 62 LSU 46

South Carolina 53 Arkansas 47

No. 10 Tennessee 75 Florida 59

Vanderbilt 67 Alabama 54

STATE

Indianapolis 84 Bellarmine 56

Middle Tennessee 77 Western Ky. 62

TOP 25

No. 9 Delaware 89 Northeastern 71

No. 7 Duke 69 North Carolina 63

No. 17 Georgia Tech 62 Clemson 50

No. 6 Maryland 65 N.C. State 50

No. 5 Miami 88 Boston Coll. 42

No. 23 Nebraska 71No. 8 Ohio St. 57

No. 11 Penn St. 74 Minnesota 51

No. 22 Purdue 90 Indiana 58

Middle Tennessee 77,Western Ky. 62

MIDDLE TENNESSEE (24-5) — Roew 11-14 5-12 27; Jones 6-18 0-0 15; Elie 6-9 1-2 13; March 4-5 0-0 11; Cason 3-9 2-4 9; Stewart 0-0 2-4 2; Brinkley 0-1 0-0 0; Leonard 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 30-60 10-22 77.WESTERN KY. (8-20) — Govan 9-12 4-4 22; Gooch 6-8 0-0 12; Owens 3-7 0-0 6; Obafemi 2-7 1-2 6; Mosley 3-7 0-0 6; Johnson 1-4 2-2 4; Sholtes 1-7 2-2 4; Means 1-6 0-0 2; Thomas 0-2 0-0 0; Fothergill 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-62 9-10 62.

Halftime—Middle Tennessee 45-26. Three-point goals—Middle Tenn. 7-28 (March 3-4, Jones 3-13, Cason 1-4, Brinkley 0-1, Elie 0-2); WKU 1-11 (Obafemi 1-4, Govan 0-1, Gooch 0-1, Fothergill 0-2, Means 0-3). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Middle Tenn. 38 (Rowe 10); WKU 38 (Mosley 10). Assists—Middle Tenn. 17 (Jones 9); WKU 7 (Means 2). Total fouls—Middle Tenn. 13, WKU 19. A—1,234.

conference TOURNAMENTS

Southern Collegiate Athletic

Semifinals

Centre 67 Rhodes 56

GREAT LAKES VALLEY

First round

Indianapolis 84 Bellarmine 56

Ky. Wesleyan 84 Saint Joesph's 73

Indianapolis 84, Bellarmine 56

BELLARMINE (13-14) — Hamilton 15, Goodin 9, Matheis 9, Brady 8, Osen 5, Montano 4, Hutchinson 2, Lamb 2, Greenwell 2. Totals 19-55 13-15 56.

INDIANAPOLIS (18-9) — Turner 29, McIntosh 22, Gardner 8, Jovanovic 6, Lecher 4, Gonser 4, Walter 3, Lythjohan 3, Wortman 3, Birchmeier 2. Totals 30-64 15-16 84.

Halftime—Indianapolis 46-34.

Ky. Wesleyan 84, St. Joseph's 73

ST. JOSEPH'S (14-13) — Birmingham 4, Appelhans 4, Ortiz 17, Cruse 12, Mills 13, Szala 6, Reynolds 11, Stout 6. Totals 26-58 15-23 73.

KY. WESLEYAN (15-12) — PHelps 6, Behrens 5, Ko.Rhoads 11, Rowe 12, Ka.Rhoads 19, Smith 2, Tyra 4, Goffinet 17, Ogle 6, Mitchell 2. Totals 25-54 28-36 84.

Halftime—St. Joseph's 36-27.

mid-south conference tournament

MONDAY'S FIRST ROUND

Pikeville vs. Virginia-Wise, noon

At Frankfort

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Game 2: Cumberlands vs. First round winner, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Campbellsville vs. St. Catharine, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Shawnee St. vs. Rio Grande, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Georgetown vs. Lindsey Wilson, 8 p.m.

Friday's SEMIFINALS

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

Finals — March 4

Semifinals winners, 1:30 p.m.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 39 15 6 84 167 124

Pittsburgh 36 21 5 77 198 163

Philadelphia 34 20 7 75 203 187

New Jersey 35 22 4 74 172 168

N.Y. Islanders 26 28 8 60 146 184

Northeast Division

Boston 37 20 3 77 200 139

Ottawa 33 23 8 74 198 192

Toronto 29 26 7 65 184 190

Buffalo 27 27 8 62 154 180

Montreal 24 29 10 58 163 175

Southeast Division

Florida 29 20 12 70 153 169

Winnipeg 30 26 8 68 163 181

Washington 31 26 5 67 169 176

Tampa Bay 28 28 6 62 174 212

Carolina 23 26 13 59 162 187

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 41 19 3 85 197 149

St. Louis 38 17 7 83 158 125

Nashville 36 19 7 79 176 160

Chicago 33 24 7 73 193 189

Columbus 18 37 7 43 144 207

Northwest Division

Vancouver 40 16 7 87 203 154

Colorado 32 27 4 68 164 172

Calgary 28 23 11 67 150 170

Minnesota 28 25 9 65 139 163

Edmonton 24 31 6 54 162 181

Pacific Division

Phoenix 32 21 9 73 164 155

San Jose 32 22 7 71 177 159

Dallas 33 26 4 70 165 171

Los Angeles 28 22 12 68 133 135

Anaheim 27 25 10 64 160 174

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday's games

Tampa Bay 4, New Jersey 3

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 2

Dallas 3, Vancouver 2 (OT)

Ottawa 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Florida 4, Montreal 2

Minnesota 4, San Jose 3

Anaheim 3, Chicago 1

Monday's games

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Turfway

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$7,000, mdn cl, 3YO F, 5½ f.

4 (4) Surf Diva (V.Lebron) 2.80 2.20 2.10

5 (5) My Libertine (P.Ouzts) 3.00 2.20

6 (6) Lawyer Brockmeyer (J.McKee 2.40

Off 1:11. Time 1:07.64. Scratched—The Cat. Also ran—Rosie's Prayer, Seattle Rising, Go for Gale. Exacta (4-5) paid $11.60. Superfecta (4-5-6-1) paid $46.80. Trifecta (4-5-6) paid $27.00.

2nd—$7,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

6 (5) True Starlet (J.McKee)

3.40 2.10 2.10

2 (2) Kelsey Drive (R.Prescott) 2.80 2.40

3 (3) Wild Bushrose (F.Villeda) 6.20

Off 1:37. Time 1:41.88. Scratched—Shaylee's Comet. Also ran—Belling the Cat, Ravingaboutkitten, Late. Daily Double (4-6) paid $5.60. Exacta (6-2) paid $5.40. Superfecta (6-2-3-5) paid $228.20. Trifecta (6-2-3) paid $37.20.

3rd—$7,000, mdn cl, 4YO up F &M, 1mi.

7 (7) Baby Brown Eyes (F.Villeda)

12.00 6.00 3.20

4 (4) Doctor Zen (R.Mojica, Jr.) 5.80 4.00

6 (6) Awesome Baby Baby (A.De Leon) 2.40

Off 2:04. Time 1:42.84. Also ran—Call to Taps, Our Bella Girl, Mist in the Morn, Bandini Girl. Pick 3 (4-6-7) paid $32.20. Daily Double (6-7) paid $17.20. Exacta (7-4) paid $81.00. Superfecta (7-4-6-5) paid $1,223.40. Trifecta (7-4-6) paid $395.20.

4th—$9,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

3 (3) Grace's Devil (A.Jimenez)

3.80 2.40 2.10

4 (4) Mr. Latonia (J.Medina) 4.80 3.40

5 (5) Savage Vow (V.Lebron) 2.10

Off 2:35. Time 1:41.38. Also ran—Fire Angel, Alyeye, Win It, J G's Jazz Band. Pick 4 (4/7-4/6-7-3) paid $71.40. Pick 3 (6-7-3) paid $43.40. Daily Double (7-3) paid $26.60. Exacta (3-4) paid $17.40. Superfecta (3-4-5-6) paid $73.60. Trifecta (3-4-5) paid $37.80.

5th—$11,000, mdn cl, 3YO F, 1mi.

1 (1) Debonair Dancer (L.Martinez, Jr.)

3.40 2.60 2.10

6 (6) My Chuly (Y.Yaranga) 5.60 2.80

4 (4) Gattino (M.Pedroza) 2.20

Off 3:03. Time 1:42.85. Also ran—Big Debbie, Sasybey, Golden Flatter. Pick 3 (7-3-1) paid $50.40. Daily Double (3-1) paid $11.60. Exacta (1-6) paid $22.00. Superfecta (1-6-4-5) paid $59.40. Trifecta (1-6-4) paid $33.60.

6th—$24,000, alc opt cl, 3YO, 1mi.

4 (3) Tiz Tee Time (B.Creed)

3.00 2.40 2.10

6 (6) Hand I Was Dealt (R.Prescott)

3.20 2.40

2 (1) Network News (V.Lebron) 3.00

Off 3:34. Time 1:40.38. Scratched—Princess Kuma. Also ran—Valentino First, Rahy Girl, Operative Assets. Pick 3 (3-1-4) paid $22.60. Daily Double (1-4) paid $9.00. Exacta (4-6) paid $9.60. Superfecta (4-6-2-5) paid $169.20. Trifecta (4-6-2) paid $38.00.

7th—$24,000, alc opt cl, 4YO up F &M, 1mi.

2 (2) Wanta Go (A.Canchano)

13.60 5.40 3.40

5 (5) Jelly Cable (B.Creed) 3.20 2.20

4 (4) Tivoli (V.Lebron) 2.40

Off 4:01. Time 1:40.19. Also ran—Lemonappeal, Alpha Nova, Queen of Scioto. $0.5 Pick 5 (7-3-1-4-2) 5 Correct Paid $186.75, paid $2.50. Pick 3 (1-4-2) paid $54.80. Daily Double (4-2) paid $21.80. Exacta (2-5) paid $44.40. Superfecta (2-5-4-3) paid $1,117.00. Trifecta (2-5-4) paid $218.40.

8th—$9,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

7 (7) Makenzie's Magic (L.Bethancourt)

10.60 4.00 2.80

3 (3) Dazzle Her (V.Lebron) 2.60 2.40

4 (4) Shirley Says So (J.McKee) 2.60

Off 4:30. Time 1:41.51. Also ran—Grace's Miracle, Hankering, Striped Lady, Enduring Heart. Pick 3 (4-2-7) paid $418.60. Daily Double (2-7) paid $289.80. Exacta (7-3) paid $49.80. Superfecta (7-3-4-1) paid $402.80. Trifecta (7-3-4) paid $167.80.

9th—$24,000, alc opt cl, 4YO up F &M, 1mi.

3 (3) Missed the Point (M.Pedroza)

15.80 6.00 4.20

7 (7) Newstouse (F.Arguello, Jr.) 4.00 3.00

4 (4) City of Trix (M.Straight) 2.80

Off 5:01. Time 1:40.41. Also ran—Golden Meadow, Afleet Lexi, Lady of Rivendell, Whiskey Vixen. Pick 3 (2-7-3) paid $1,234.20. Daily Double (7-3) paid $126.80. Exacta (3-7) paid $73.80. Superfecta (3-7-4-6) paid $1,114.20. Trifecta (3-7-4) paid $144.60.

10th—$9,000, cl, 4YO up F &M, 6f.

6 (6) Miss Eliza (V.Lebron) 3.40 2.20 2.10

2 (2) Stunning Electra (L.Martinez, Jr.)

6.40 4.20

1 (1) Ocean Surge (R.Prescott) 2.40

Off 5:28. Time 1:12.50. Scratched—Carmen Camacho. Also ran—Coalinga, Puzzling Move, True Jean, Real Fun. Pick 4 (2-7-3-6/7) paid $5,433.00. Pick 3 (7-3-6) paid $379.20. Daily Double (3-6) paid $34.80. Exacta (6-2) paid $23.80. Superfecta (6-2-1-3) paid $151.60. Trifecta (6-2-1) paid $60.40. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

Gulfstream

10th—$150,000, stk, 4YO up, 1mi, tf., cloudy.

Mac Diarmida S.

5 (5) Simmard (J.Castellano)

10.60 5.20 3.40

3 (3) Newsdad (J.Leparoux) 4.20 3.00

2 (2) Musketier (J.Velazquez) 3.00

Off 4:59. Time 2:11.71. Firm. Also ran—Center Divider, Eagle Poise, Crimson China, Middie, Mambo Meister, Minister Colin, Dixie Emperor. $1 Pick 3 (8-8-5) paid $1,143.50. Daily Double (8-5) paid $193.00. Exacta (5-3) paid $40.60. $1 Superfecta (5-3-2-8) paid $196.60. $1 Trifecta (5-3-2) paid $59.80.

11th— $400,000, stk, 3YO, 1 1 16 mi, cloudy.

Fasig-Tipton Fountain of Youth S.

7 (6) Union Rags (J.Leparoux)

4.40 3.20 2.10

6 (5) News Pending (K.Desormeaux)

10.80 3.60

5 (4) Discreet Dancer (J.Velazquez) 2.10

Off 5:34. Time 1:42.68. Fast. Scratched—Algorithms. Also Ran—Neck 'n Neck, Fort Loudon, Csaba, Casual Trick. $1 Pick 3 (8-5-7) paid $258.50. Daily Double (5-7) paid $31.00. Exacta (7-6) paid $62.20. $1 Superfecta (7-6-5-1) paid $280.70. $1 Trifecta (7-6-5) paid $62.90.

© 2012 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

College

STATE

Ashland 4-7 Northern Ky. 1-2

Union 9-4 Cumberlands 1-3

At Memphis

Maryville 013 006—10 16 0

Transylvania 000 001—1 5 1

Reeder, Henry (3) and Brew. Hampton, Foree (3), Young (6) and McCarty. W—Henry. L—Hampton. 2B—Dockery (M), Smith (M), Kelleh 2 (M), Youngdeer (M).

Rhodes 001 03—4 7 1

Transylvania 103 00—4 4 2

Becher, Peters (4) and Lowry, Brown. Young, Foree (5) and McCarty. 2B—McCarty (T), Mitchell (T).At Woodstock, Ga.

Alabama St. 000 500 1—6 8 3

Eastern Ky. 202 000 0—4 4 1

Valencia, Patt (3) and Wright. Robb, Pittsenbarger (5) and Pounds. W—Patt (2-3). L—Robb (2-2). 2B—Rodrigues (AS), McQueen (EK). HR—Hernandez (AS), Howes (EK).

Records — Alabama 2-10, Eastern Ky. 6-3

Bowling Green 202 020 0—6 8 4

Morehead St. 010 100 1—3 7 0

Kertes, Greenwalt (7) and McClelland. Pfost, McMurray (4) and Rhodus. W—Kertes (1-2). L—Pfost (0-2). 2B—Fulk (BG), Berger (BG), Yoho (BG). HR—Berger (BG), Yoho 2 (BG).

Morehead St. 260 000 0—8 11 4

Indiana St. 001 001 0—2 7 4

Whitcomb and Massaro. Scott, Felker (2), Belsser (2) and Andres. W—Whitcomb (2-1). L—Scott (1-2). 2B—Riddle (MS), Andres (IS), Tinsman (IS).

Records — Morehead St. 2-6, Indiana St. 1-2

Western Ky. 000 502 3—10 9 2

Indiana St. 020 000 0— 2 4 5

Albright, Wagner (3) and Dew, Quarles. Beisser and Andres. W—Wagner (5-1). L—Beisser (0-1). 2B—Sadler (WKU), Mattox (WKU), Smith 2 (WKU).

Records — Western Ky, 10-3, Indiana St. 1-3

Tennis

College men

At Aurora

Murray State 5, Western Ky. 2

Singles — Arthur Valle (MUR) def. J.T. Closi 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (9-7). Craig Kirchgessner (WKU) def. Jose Berardo 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (9-7). Daniel Heibel (MUR) def. Lance Freeman 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-3). Max McClean (MUR) def. Arul Selvan 6-2, 6-3. Tyler Jeffers (MUR) def. Robert Whitmer 7-5, 5-7, 10-6. Brody Freeman (WKU) def. Aleks Mitric 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

Doubles — Valle/Heibel (MUR) def. Kirchgessner/Freeman 8-5. Closi/Fish (WKU) def. Jeffers/McLean 8-5. Berardo/Gerlach (MUR) def. De Seroux/Whitmer 9-8 (9-7).

At Richmond

Samford 7, Morehead State 0

Singles— Zac Dunkle (SAM) def. David Clifford 6-1, 6-1. Carson Kadi (SAM) def. Justin Harlow 6-1, 7-5. Elliot Barnwell (SAM) def. Kevin Deligny 6-0, 7-5. Fernando Costa (SAM) def. Seve Day 6-1, 6-3. Alexander Sajonz (SAM) def. Nathan Martin 6-0, 6-3. Ryan Shidler (SAM) def. Hugo Almonte 6-1, 3-6, 10-8.

Doubles — Zac Dunkle/Alexander Sajonz (SAM) def. Seve Day/Kevin Deligny 8-2. David Clifford/Justin Harlow (MOR) def. Elliot Barnwell/Ryan Shidler 8-5. Fernando Costa/Carson Kadi (SAM) def. Nathan Martin/Nathan Blum 8-2.

At Crestview Hills

Northern Ky. 7, West Alabama 0

College women

At Morehead

Morehead State 7, Bellarmine 0

Singles — 1. Alix Young (MOR) def. Rebecca Porter 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Alexis Garrett (MOR) def. Emily Roebker 6-2, 6-1. Victoria Cran (MOR) def. Evann Waschuk 6-2, 6-0. Brooke Helms (MOR) def. Abby Day 6-0, 6-0. Jessica Montemayor (MOR) def. Kelly Hollingsworth 6-0, 6-1. Shilpa Naruka (MOR) def. Hannah-Rose Hagan 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles — Victoria Cran/Brooke Helms (MOR) def. Rebecca Porter/Evann Waschuk 8-3. Alix Young/Alexis Garrett (MOR) def. Emily Roebker/Jamie Claeys 8-0. Jessica Montemayor/Shilpa Naruka (MOR) def. Kelly Hollingsworth/Hannah-Rose Hagan 8-6.

At Crestview Hills

West Alabama 5, Northern Ky. 3

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at Georgetown 6 Notre Dame

Kansas 10 at Oklahoma St.

at Baylor 20½ Texas Tech

at Montana St. 8½ N. Arizona

MVSU 5½ at Jackson St.

Big South Conference

First round

at VMI 9 Radford

at High Point 5½ Gardner - Webb

NBA

Tuesday

Favorite Today Underdog

Boston 3 at Cleveland

at Indiana 6½ Golden State

Philadelphia 4 at Detroit

at Houston 9 Toronto

at Chicago 13½ New Orleans

at Milwaukee 6½ Washington

at Dallas 10 New Jersey

at Sacramento pk Utah

at L.A. Clippers 8½ Minnesot a

  Comments