Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 29

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms RHP Collin Balester, RHP Luis Marte, RHP David Pauley, INF Danny Worth and OF Clete Thomas on one-year contracts.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jorge De Leon and OF J.B. Shuck on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT—Signed C Mickell Gladness to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed LB Ahmad Brooks to a six-year contract extension through the 2017 season.

COLLEGE

LSU—Named Corey Raymond defensive backs coach.

NORTH CAROLINA STATE—Announced LB D.J. Green was suspended by NCAA for the season after he tested positive for using a banned substance that he did not identify.

TULSA—Named Darnell Walker Sr. cornerbacks coach.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: daytona 500

Monday's race

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 202 laps, 100.9 rating, 47 points

2. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 202, 99.5, 42

3. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 202, 126.2, 42

4. (31) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 202, 124.7, 42

5. (9) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 202, 117.7, 40

6. (37) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 202, 90.4, 39

7. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 202, 83, 37

8. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 202, 81.1, 36

9. (12) Joey Logano, Toyota, 202, 104.4, 36

10. (22) Mark Martin, Toyota, 202, 90.5, 35

11. (30) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 202, 91.6, 33

12. (26) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 202, 106.7, 33

13. (7) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 202, 93.8, 31

14. (32) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 202, 67.2, 30

15. (24) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 202, 70.2, 30

16. (3) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 202, 82.6, 29

17. (14) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 202, 80.2, 27

18. (43) Terry Labonte, Ford, 202, 63.6, 27

19. (41) Tony Raines, Ford, 202, 51.8, 25

20. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 202, 64.9, 0

21. (18) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 202, 64.5, 23

22. (39) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 202, 59.2, 22

23. (33) David Gilliland, Ford, 201, 59.7, 21

24. (6) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 79, 21

25. (36) Casey Mears, Ford, 199, 64, 19

26. (38) David Reutimann, Toyota, accident, 196, 67.1, 18

27. (10) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 196, 53.1, 0

28. (34) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 194, 37.5, 0

29. (20) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 189, 68.4, 15

30. (11) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189, 52.4, 14

31. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 63.6, 13

32. (23) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, accident, 187, 73.3, 12

33. (27) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 187, 72.8, 11

34. (15) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 177, 45.1, 10

35. (40) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 164, 37.6, 0

36. (35) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, accident, 159, 53.9, 8

37. (42) David Stremme, Toyota, engine, 156, 48.2, 7

38. (29) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 138, 34.9, 0

39. (28) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 113, 26.7, 5

40. (16) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, engine, 81, 67.9, 5

41. (17) Robby Gordon, Dodge, engine, 25, 30.5, 3

42. (8) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 1, 28.3, 2

43. (25) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 1, 25.9, 1

Baseball

college

tuesday's scores

Bellarmine 5 Grand Valley St. 3

E. Illinois 9 Lousiville 2

Kentucky 3 Morehead St. 2

Martin Methodist 6 Lindsey Wilson 4

Union 18 Cumberlands 6

E. Illinois 000 201 000—3 8 0

Louisville 000 000 002—2 7 2

Barton, Clark (6), Worman (9), Koser (9) and Reese; Burdi, Kime (4), Ege (8), Green (8), Self (9) and Gibson. W—Barton (1-0). L—Burdi (1-1). Sv—Koser (1). 2B—McManus (E).

Records—E. Illinois 2-4, Louisville 6-2.

Morehead St. 001 000 010—2 7 1

Kentucky 003 000 00x—3 6 2

Roberton, Smallwood (4), Goe (6), Cirbo (7) and E.Bainer; Reed, Phillips (7), Gott (9) and Maile. W—Reed (1-0). L—Robertson (0-1). Sv—Gott (1). 2B—L.Bainer (M), Deeds (M), Cleveland (M), Cousino (K). HR—Pickens (M).

Records—Kentucky 7-0, Morehead St. 4-5.

Western Ky. 000 002 000— 2 6 1

Murray St. 000 410 05x —10 12 2

Strauss, Clay (4), Glasscock (5), Hammonds (7), Haydel (8) and Messex; Babin, Shuemaker (7) and Rhodes. W—Babin (1-0). L—Clay (1-2). Sv—Shuemaker (2). 2B—Kozlowski (M), Wheeler (M). 3B—Hutchison (W), Stetson (M).

Records—Murray st. 6-3, Western Ky. 2-6.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 21 14 .600 —

New York 17 18 .486 4

Boston 16 17 .485 4

Toronto 10 24 .294 10½

New Jersey 11 25 .306 10½

Southeast Division

Miami 27 7 .794 —

Orlando 22 13 .629 5½

Atlanta 20 14 .588 7

Washington 7 27 .206 20

Charlotte 4 28 .125 22

Central Division

Chicago 28 8 .778 —

Indiana 22 12 .647 5

Milwaukee 14 20 .412 13

Cleveland 13 19 .406 13

Detroit 11 25 .306 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 24 10 .706 —

Dallas 21 14 .600 3½

Houston 21 14 .600 3½

Memphis 19 15 .559 5

New Orleans 8 26 .235 16

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 27 7 .794 —

Portland 18 16 .529 9

Denver 18 17 .514 9½

Minnesota 17 17 .500 10

Utah 15 17 .469 11Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 20 11 .645 —

L.A. Lakers 20 14 .588 1½

Golden State 13 18 .419 7

Phoenix 14 20 .412 7½

Sacramento 11 22 .333 10

Tuesday's games

Boston 86, Cleveland 83

Indiana 102, Golden State 78

Philadelphia 97, Detroit 68

Chicago 99, New Orleans 95

Houston 88, Toronto 85

Milwaukee 119, Washington 118

New Jersey 93, Dallas 92

Utah at Sacramento (n)

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers (n)

Wednesday's games

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

celtics 86, cavaliers 83

BOSTON (86) — Pierce 4-11 2-2 12, Bass 6-12 0-0 12, Garnett 5-11 8-8 18, Rondo 0-6 0-0 0, Allen 8-13 2-2 22, Wilcox 2-4 1-2 5, Pietrus 4-8 0-0 9, Dooling 0-3 0-0 0, Bradley 3-5 0-0 6, Stiemsma 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-74 13-14 86.

CLEVELAND (83) — Casspi 3-7 3-4 10, Jamison 4-15 0-0 8, Erden 2-2 0-2 4, Irving 8-14 5-5 24, Parker 0-4 1-2 1, Sessions 4-11 5-8 13, Gee 4-8 0-0 8, Thompson 5-9 3-4 13, Gibson 1-7 0-0 2, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Samuels 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-78 17-25 83.

Boston 28 15 21 22—86

Cleveland 15 23 28 17—83

Three-point goals—Boston 7-17 (Allen 4-8, Pierce 2-7, Pietrus 1-2), Cleveland 4-17 (Irving 3-3, Casspi 1-3, Gee 0-1, Parker 0-2, Sessions 0-2, Jamison 0-3, Gibson 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 46 (Wilcox 11), Cleveland 51 (Thompson 10). Assists—Boston 27 (Rondo 11), Cleveland 18 (Parker 5). Total fouls—Boston 20, Cleveland 17. Technicals—Boston defensive three-second 2. A—15,971 (20,562).

76ers 97, pistons 68

PHILADELPHIA (97) — Iguodala 5-8 0-1 12, Brand 5-9 0-0 10, Allen 3-5 0-0 6, Holiday 4-8 2-2 10, Meeks 4-7 2-2 12, Vucevic 3-8 0-0 6, Williams 6-12 0-0 13, Young 9-17 2-2 20, Turner 3-8 2-2 8, Nocioni 0-2 0-0 0, Elson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-84 8-9 97.

DETROIT (68) — Prince 2-10 0-0 4, Maxiell 2-4 0-0 4, Monroe 7-16 6-7 20, Knight 2-8 3-4 8, Stuckey 5-12 7-9 17, Gordon 1-10 0-0 3, Wilkins 2-5 0-0 4, Jerebko 1-5 0-0 2, Bynum 2-5 0-0 4, Wallace 1-1 0-0 2, Daye 0-2 0-0 0, Macklin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-79 16-20 68.

Philadelphia 22 28 25 22—97

Detroit 20 14 19 15—68

Three-point goals—Philadelphia 5-13 (Iguodala 2-3, Meeks 2-5, Williams 1-2, Nocioni 0-1, Holiday 0-1, Vucevic 0-1), Detroit 2-10 (Gordon 1-2, Knight 1-4, Prince 0-1, Jerebko 0-1, Daye 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 51 (Young 8), Detroit 50 (Monroe, Maxiell 8). Assists—Philadelphia 26 (Williams 7), Detroit 14 (Monroe 3). Total fouls—Philadelphia 19, Detroit 11. Technicals—Philadelphia defensive three-second. A—11,916 (22,076).

bucks 119, wizards 118

WASHINGTON (118) — Singleton 4-14 6-6 16, Booker 9-16 2-2 20, McGee 2-4 0-0 4, Wall 5-13 9-9 19, Young 3-11 0-0 7, Vesely 0-1 0-0 0, Seraphin 1-2 0-0 2, Crawford 6-11 4-4 19, Mason 5-7 0-0 14, Mack 1-1 0-0 2, Evans 6-7 0-0 15. Totals 42-87 21-21 118.

MILWAUKEE (119) — Delfino 4-11 2-4 11, Ilyasova 5-9 2-2 13, Gooden 3-9 9-11 15, Jennings 6-18 1-2 14, Livingston 3-4 0-0 6, Udrih 2-7 2-2 6, Mbah a Moute 4-6 5-7 13, Dunleavy 9-17 5-5 28, Leuer 1-3 0-0 2, Harris 4-7 3-4 11. Totals 41-91 29-37 119.

Washington 24 29 36 29—118

Milwaukee 33 34 25 27—119

Three-point goals—Washington 13-24 (Mason 4-6, Evans 3-4, Crawford 3-4, Singleton 2-4, Young 1-5, Wall 0-1), Milwaukee 8-25 (Dunleavy 5-10, Ilyasova 1-2, Jennings 1-5, Delfino 1-5, Harris 0-1, Gooden 0-1, Udrih 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 49 (Booker 11), Milwaukee 54 (Ilyasova 11). Assists—Washington 24 (Wall 15), Milwaukee 30 (Jennings 10). Total fouls—Washington 24, Milwaukee 19. Technicals—Washington defensive three-second. A—13,548 (18,717).

college men

tuesday's scores

SEC

Mississippi 77 Arkansas 75

Vanderbilt 77No. 16 Florida 67

TOP 25

No. 4 Duke 79 Wake Forest 71

No. 18 Indiana 70No. 5 Michigan St. 55

No. 14 Wisconsin 52 Minnesota 45

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Auburn at Alabama, 8; Mississippi St. at South Carolina, 8; Tennessee at Louisiana St., 9

STATE—South Florida at No. 19 Lousiville, 7

TOP 25—Maryland at No. 6 North Carolina, 7; Iowa St. at No. 7 Missouri, 8; No. 8 Marquette at Cincinnati, 7; No. 10 Ohio St. at Northwestern, 8:30; No. 17 UNLV at Colorado St., 10; No. 21 San Diego St. at Boise St., 10; Massachusetts at No. 23 Temple, 7

ncaa division iii tournament

FIRST ROUND

At Transylvania

Friday's games

Wittenberg vs. Birmingham-Southern, 5:30 p.m.

Carroll at Transylvania, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

At Transylvania

Saturday's game

Wittenberg-Birmingham So. winner vs. Carroll-Transylvania winner, 7 p.m.

conference tournaments

(In bracket order;all times p.m., unless noted)

GREAT LAKES VALLEY

At Springfield, Ill.

Friday's quarterfinals

Mo.-St. Louis vs. Drury, 3:30

Northern Ky. vs. Ky. Wesleyan, 6

Bellarmine vs. Lewis, 7

Indianapolis vs. So. Indiana, 9:30

Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic

Tuesday's finals

Indiana-SE 99 Brescia 63

mid-south

At Frankfort

Thursday's quarterfinals

Lindsey Wilson vs. Rio Grande, 2

Pikeville vs. Cumberlands, 4

Georgetown vs. Virginia-Wise, 6

St. Catharine vs. Campbellsville, 8

Friday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 6 and 8

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 4

OHIO VALLEY

At Nashville

Wednesday's first round

SE Missouri vs. Eastern Ky., 7

Austin Peay vs. Jacksonville St., 9

Thursday's second round

Tennessee Tech vs. TBD, 7

Morehead St. vs. TBD, 9

Friday's semifinals

No. 12 Murray St. vs. TBD, 7

Tennessee St. vs. TBD, 9

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 2

Southern intercollegiate athletic

At Morehouse

Tuesday's first round

Claflin 73 Lane 57

Fort Valley St. Miles

Wednesday's games

First round

Kentucky St. vs. Albany St., 2

Paine at Morehouse, 4

Quarterfinals

Tuskegee vs. Fort Valley St.-Miles winner, 8

sun belt

At Hot Springs, Ark.

Saturday's first round

South Alabama vs. Troy, 7

Fla. Atlantic vs. Arkansas St., 7:15

Western Ky. vs. Fla. International, 9:30

transouth

Thursday's quarterfinals

(All games 7 p.m. local)

Blue Mountain at Martin Methodist

Lyon at Mid-Continent

Bethel at Cumberland (Tenn.)

Freed-Hardeman at Union (Tenn.)

indiana-se 99, brescia 63

KIAC Tournament finals at Berea

BRESCIA (16-16) — Way 9, Christian 15, Garrett 8, Rowe 6, Brown 10, Halcomb 3, Farely 2, Simpson 4, Jackson 6.

INDIANA-SE (25-7) — Clark 11, Simpson 23, Dunaway 8, Mitchell 10, Dow 10, Gagel 8, Batalevic 20, Bell 3, Henes 2, Lawson 4.

Halftime—Indiana-SE 51-30.

college women

tuesday's scores

No regular-season SEC, state, or Top 25 games scheduled

wednesday's games

TOP 25—Seattle at No. 2 Stanford, 10 p.m.; No. 8 Delaware at William & Mary, 7 p.m.

ncaa division III tournament

FIRST ROUND

At Centre

Friday's games

Washington U vs. Ferrum, 5 p.m.

Guilford at Centre, 7 p.m.

At Thomas More

Friday's games

Maryville vs. Illinois-Wesleyan, 5 p.m.

Louisiana College at Thomas More, 7 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

At Centre

Saturday's game

Washington U-Ferrum winner vs. Guilford-Centre winner, 5

At Thomas More

Saturday's game

Maryville-Illinois Wesleyan winner vs. Louisiana College-Thomas More winner, 7 p.m.

naia division II tournament

Bracket for March 7-13 tournament to be announced Wednesday. AAC Tournament winner Union is an automatic qualifier.conference tournaments

(In bracket order; all times p.m., unless noted)

BIG EAST

At Hartford, Conn.

Friday's first round

Providence vs. Syracuse, noon

Pittsburgh vs. South Florida, 2

Seton Hll vs. Villanova, 6

Marquette vs. Cincinnati, 8

Saturday's second round

West Virginia vs. TBD, noon

DePaul vs. TBD, 2

No. 20 Louisville vs. TBD, 6

No. 23 Rutgers vs. TBD, 8

Sunday's quarterfinals

No. 12 Georgetown vs. TBD, noon

No. 3 Notre Dame vs. TBD, 2

No. 18 St. John's vs. TBD, 6

No. 4 Connecticut vs. TBD, 8

Semifinals — Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals winners, 6 and 8

Finals — Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals winers, 7

GREAT LAKES VALLEY

At Springfield, Ill.

Thursday's quarterfinals

Drury vs. Indianapolis, 1

Wis.-Parkside vs. Ky. Wesleyan, 3:30

Quincy vs. Lewis, 7

Northern Ky. vs. Maryville, 9:30

Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic

Tuesday's finals

Indiana-SE 77 Asbury 64

mid-south

At Frankfort

Thursday's quarterfinals

Cumberlands vs. Virginia-Wise, 2

Campbellsville vs. St. Catharine, 4

Shawnee St. vs. Rio Grande, 6

Georgetown vs. Lindsey Wilson, 8

Friday's semifinals

Cumberlands-Virginia-Wise winner vs. Campbellsville-St. Catharine winner, 2

Shawnee St.-Rio Grande winner vs. Georgetown-Lindsey Wilson winner, 4

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 1:30

Ohio Valley

At Nashville

Wednesday's first round

Morehead St. vs. Austin Peay, 1

Eastern Ky. vs. Tennessee St., 3

Thursday's quarterfinals

Murray St. vs. TBD, 1 p.m.

Tenn. Tech vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

southeastern

At Nashville

Thursday's first round

Auburn vs. Florida, 1

Mississippi vs. Louisiana St., 7:30

Alabama vs. No. 25 South Carolina, 10

Mississippi St. vs. Vanderbilt, 3:30

Friday's quarterfinals

No. 10 Kentucky vs. TBD, 1

Louisiana St. vs. TBD, 7:30

No. 16 Georgia vs. TBD, 10

No. 13 Tennessee vs. TBD, 3:30

Saturday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 4 and 6

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6

Southern intercollegiate athletic

Tuesday's first round

LeMoyne-Owen 76 Kentucky St. 53

sun belt

At Hot Springs, Ark.

Saturday's first round

Fla. International vs. La.-Lafayette, 1

La.-Monroe vs. Western Ky., 1:15

North Texas vs. Troy, 3:15

South Alabama vs. Arkansas St., 3:30

transouth

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Freed-Hardeman 68 Mid-Continent 53

indiana-SE 77, asbury 64

KIAC Tournament finals at Berea

INDIANA-SE (26-7) — Murphy 20, Wineinger 7, K.Woods 11, Wheat 1, A.Woods 19, Willoughby 3, Cureton 16.

ASBURY (18-12) — Griffith 7, Barbee 8, Williams 2, Gray 3, Carroll 26, Hodge 3, Downs 6, Steiner 2, Jarboe 3, Todd 2, Rinehart 2.

Halftime—Indiana-SE 40-24.

usa today-espn poll

The USA Today-ESPN Women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 27, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and last weeks ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (31) 30-0 775 1

2. Stanford 26-1 736 2

3. Notre Dame 28-2 720 3

4. Connecticut 26-4 672 4

5. Maryland 25-4 634 6

6. Duke 24-4 631 7

7. Miami 25-4 596 5

8. Delaware 26-1 538 8

9. Kentucky 24 - 5 532 10

10. Tennessee 21-8 479 9

11. Green Bay 25-1 465 12

12. Penn St. 23-5 426 15

13. Texas A&M 20-8 367 11

14. Georgetown 22-7 338 13

15. Georgia 22-7 326 16

16. Ohio St. 24-5 318 14

17. Louisville 21 - 8 298 17

18. Georgia Tech 22-7 264 19

19. Rutgers 21-8 198 20

20. Gonzaga 25-4 147 21

21. St. John's 21-8 140 25

22. St. Bonaventure 27-2 134 22

23. DePaul 21-9 107 18

24. Nebraska 21-7 70 23

25. Purdue 21-8 50 —

Others receiving votes: Middle Tennessee 25, Vanderbilt 18, Florida Gulf Coast 17, California 14, Princeton 11, West Virginia 8, Arkansas 7, South Carolina 7, UTEP 5, LSU 2.

middle school boys

fayette co. 'A' Tournament

Quarterfinals

At Bryan Station

Bryan Station 58, Leestown 33

At Tates Creek

Edythe J. Hayes 61, Tates Creek 45Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 40 15 6 86 169 124

Pittsburgh 36 21 5 77 198 163

Philadelphia 34 20 7 75 203 187

New Jersey 35 23 4 74 172 170

N.Y. Islanders 26 28 9 61 148 187

Northeast Division

Boston 37 21 3 77 200 140

Ottawa 34 23 8 76 199 192

Toronto 29 27 7 65 187 195

Buffalo 27 27 8 62 154 180

Montreal 24 30 10 58 164 177

Southeast Division

Florida 30 20 12 72 158 172

Washington 32 26 5 69 172 178

Winnipeg 30 27 8 68 166 186

Tampa Bay 29 28 6 64 176 213

Carolina 24 26 13 61 166 190

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 42 19 3 87 202 151

St. Louis 39 17 7 85 161 126

Nashville 37 20 7 81 181 165

Chicago 33 24 7 73 193 189

Columbus 18 38 7 43 146 212

Northwest Division

Vancouver 40 16 7 87 203 154

Colorado 33 27 4 70 168 173

Calgary 28 24 11 67 151 173

Minnesota 28 26 9 65 139 167

Edmonton 25 31 6 56 167 184

Pacific Division

Phoenix 32 21 9 73 164 155

San Jose 32 22 7 71 177 159

Dallas 33 26 4 70 165 171

Los Angeles 29 23 12 70 138 137

Anaheim 27 26 10 64 161 178

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's games

Ottawa 1, Boston 0

Florida 5, Toronto 3

Washington 3, N.Y. Islanders 2 (OT)

Carolina 4, Nashville 3

Detroit 5, Columbus 2

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1

Los Angeles 4, Minnesota 0

Vancouver at Phoenix (n)

Philadelphia at San Jose (n)

Wednesday's games

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Buffalo at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Softball

college

monday's scores

Lindsey Wilson 8-4 Union 0-2

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Purdue 9 Penn St.

at Pittsburgh 11½ St. John's

at Louisville 7½ South Florida

at Cincinnati 1 Marquette

at Kent St. 1 Ohio

at East Carolina pk Marshall

at Bowling Green 8½ Miami (Ohio)

at Akron 7 Buffalo

at W. Michigan 10 E. Michigan

at North Carolina 20 Maryland

Georgia Tech 1 at Boston College

at Richmond 2 Dayton

La Salle 2½ at George Wash.

at St. Bonaventure 3 Saint Joseph's

at Rhode Island 5½ Fordham

at Temple 12 UMass

at Ball St. 8 Cent. Michigan

at Charlotte 2 Duquesne

Toledo 5 at N. Illinois

at Houston 1½ Tulane

at Missouri 11½ Iowa St.

at New Mexico 17½ Air Force

at Alabama 12 Auburn

Mississippi St. 1½ at South Carolina

at UAB 1 Tulsa

at Southern Miss. 12½ SMU

Ohio St. 5½ at Northwestern

at Nebraska 2 Iowa

at Texas 9½ Oklahoma

at N.C. State 4½ Miami

at UTEP 5½ Rice

at LSU 1 Tennessee

UNLV 2 at Colorado St.

San Diego St. 2 at Boise St.

at Cal St. - Fullerton 14½ CS Northridge

at Long Beach St. 20 UC Irvine

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

West Coast

First round at Las Vegas

Portland pk Santa Clara

Ohio Valley

First round at Nashville

SE Missouri 2½ Eastern Ky.

Austin Peay 1½ Jacksonville St.

Big South quarterfinals at Asheville, N.C.

Coastal Carolina 5½ VMI

Campbell 1½ Winthrop

at UNC Asheville 8½ High Point

Charleston Southern 3 Liberty

Atlantic Sun

Quarterfinals at Macon, Ga.

Belmont 16 Jacksonville

at Mercer 10 Lipscomb

Patriot League

Quarterfinals

at Bucknell 21½ Navy

at Holy Cross 6½ Lafayette

at Lehigh 21½ Colgate

at American U. 13 Army

  Comments