Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended free agent minor league RHP Estarlin Arias 50 games after testing positive for metabolites of Boldenone, a performance-enhancing substance.

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with LHP Madison Bumgarner on a six-year contract.

South Atlantic League

KANNAPOLIS INTIMIDATORS—Added INF Kyle Eveland and INF Grant Buckner from extended spring training. Sent INF Joe De Pinto to extended spring training. Released C Jim Jacquot.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Signed C Mikki Moore.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Signed G Morris Almond. Waived Roger Mason Jr.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed LS Clark Harris and S Jeromy Miles.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Relased K Kai Forbath.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed WR Lee Evans to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed CB Antwaun Molden.

NEW YORK JETS—Announced LB Aaron Maybin signed his one-year restricted free agent tender. Signed DE Jay Richardson and S DeAngelo Smith.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Re-signed QB Charlie Batch to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Re-signed LB London Fletcher.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Fined Ottawa F Zenon Konopka $2,500 and the franchise $10,000, for Konopka's conduct prior to an April 14 game at New York.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled F Jeremy Morin, F Brandon Pirri, D Joe Lavin, D Ryan Stanton and G Carter Hutton from Rockford (AHL) and F Brandon Saad from Saginaw (OHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS—Recalled G Tom McCollum, D Travis Ehrhardt, D Garnet Exelby, D Doug Janik, D Brian Lashoff, D Brendan Smith, F Joakim Andersson, F Louis-Marc Aubry, F Fabian Brunnstrom, F Francis Pare and F Tomas Tatar from Grand Rapids Griffins (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Fired assistant coaches Scott Allen and Dean Chynoweth.

COLLEGE

NAIA—Announced St. Andrews, Gwinnett, Indiana-Kokomo and Lindenwood have been admitted to full membership, effective August 1.

DUKE—Announced men's freshman basketball G-F Michael Gbinije is transferring.

KANSAS—Named Mahogany Green women's assistant basketball coach.

PURDUE—Announced men's junior basketball G John Hart is transferring.

hEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Transylvania senior Taylor Bugh baseball pitcher of the week. Named Transylvania senior Lucy Wright women's field athlete of the week.

Southeastern conference—Named Kentucky sophomore Lauren Cumbess softball pitcher of the week.

Mid-South conference—Named St. Catharine junior Hagan Goldey softball player of the week. Named Georgetown senior Michelle Dresselhaus softball pitcher of the week. Named Lindsey Wilson senior Trina Slapeka women's tennis player of the week. Named Campbellsville senior Pablo Numbela men's tennis player of the week. Named Campbellsville junior Chance Kopacz baseball player of the week.

BIG EAST Conference—Named Louisville freshman Jared Ruxer baseball pitcher of the week.

Baseball

minor league

international

Monday's games

Pawtucket 4, Syracuse 3

Lehigh Valley 8, Buffalo 2

Louisville 7, Columbus 4

Toledo 9, Indianapolis 2

Norfolk at Gwinnett (n)

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Rochester (n)

Durham at Charlotte (n)

Tuesday's games

Durham at Charlotte, 11:15 a.m.

Pawtucket at Syracuse, 6 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 6:35 p.m.

Rochester vs. Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Delmarva (Orioles) 7 5 .583 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 7 5 .583 —

Hickory (Rangers) 7 5 .583 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 6 6 .500 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 6 6 .500 1

Lakewood (Phillies) 6 6 .500 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 5 7 .417 2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Charleston (Yankees) 8 3 .727 —

Asheville (Rockies) 8 4 .667 ½

Savannah (Mets) 7 4 .636 1

Augusta (Giants) 5 7 .417 3½

Greenville (Red Sox) 4 8 .333 4½

Lexington (Astros) 4 8 .333 4½

Rome (Braves) 2 8 .200 5½

Monday's games

Hickory 4, Kannapolis 3

Lakewood 5, Greensboro 4

Savannah at Rome, 7 p.m.

Lexington 6, Greenville 2

Charleston, S.C. 5, Augusta 1

Delmarva 5, Hagerstown 4

Asheville 16, West Virginia 0

Tuesday's games

Kannapolis at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Greensboro at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Savannah at Rome, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

college

Baseball America poll

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through April 15 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

Record Prvs

1. Florida State 29-7 1

2. Texas A&M 28-8 2

3. Kentucky 32-5 3

4. Louisiana State 30-7 5

5. Florida 28-8 7

6. Baylor 30-7 8

7. Rice 27-11 9

8. Oregon 24-10 16

9. South Carolina 27-10 10

10. North Carolina 27-9 14

11. UCLA 24-8 17

12. Cal State Fullerton 23-12 12

13. Arizona 24-11 4

14. Stanford 22-9 6

15. Central Florida 30-8 15

16. Purdue 28-5 19

17. Arkansas 25-10 11

18. Miami25-11 13

19. San Diego 29-8 20

20. Arizona State 23-13 21

21. North Carolina State 24-10 22

22. Mississippi 24-12 18

23. Texas 20-13 23

24. Sam Houston State 25-10 24

25. New Mexico State 27-10 25

Collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through April 15, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Louisiana St. 30-7 497 3

2. Kentucky 32-5 496 1

3. Baylor 30-7 495 5

4. Florida 28-8 492 4

5. Florida St. 29-7 490 2

6. Oregon 24-10 487 10

7. UCLA 24-8 486 11

8. Arizona 24-11 479 8

9. Texas A&M 28-8 477 6

10. North Carolina 27-9 474 12

11. Rice 27-11 472 13

12. Central Florida 30-8 469 15

13. South Carolina 27-10 467 18

14. Cal St. Fullerton 23-12 466 14

15. Miami, Fla. 25-11 464 7

16. Arkansas 25-10 463 9

17. San Diego 29-8 461 19

18. N.C. State 24-10 460 17

19. Stanford 22-9 458 16

20. Sam Houston St.25-10 456 20

21. Arizona St. 23-13 454 24

22. Purdue 28-5 453 22

23. Texas 20-13 451 25

24. Mississippi 24-12 449 21

25. New Mexico St. 27-10 448 23

26. Oklahoma 22-14 446 —

27. Louisville 25-11 439 26

28. Texas Christian 20-13 436 —

29. Missouri St. 27-10 434 —

30. Oregon St. 23-11 430 —

sec standings

East

Conf. overall

Kentucky 11-4 32-5

Florida 9-6 28-8

South Carolina 8-7 27-10

Georgia 7-8 23-14

Tennessee 7-8 21-15

Vanderbilt 6-9 16-20

West

LSU 11-4 30-7

Arkansas 8-7 25-10

Mississippi 7-8 24-12

Auburn 7-8 19-16

Mississippi State 5-10 21-15

Alabama 4-11 13-23

Tuesday's games

(all times p.m.)

Stephen F. Austin at Arkansas, 4

Furman at Georgia, 6

Cincinnati at Kentucky, 6:30

Troy at Auburn, 7

Coll. of Charleston at South Carolina, 7

East Tennessee at Tennessee, 7

Georgia Southern at Florida, 7

Miss. Valley St. at Alabama, 7

Mississippi at Mississippi St., 7:30

Middle Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 7:30

Stephen F. Austin at Arkansas, 7:30

Wednesday's games

Alabama A&M at Auburn, 7

Miss. Valley St. at Alabama, 7

Lamar at LSU, 7:30

Thursday's game

Tennessee at Miss. St., 7:30 (ESPNU)

Friday's games

LSU at Kentucky, 6:30 (FS South)

Georgia at Florida, 7

South Carolina at Auburn, 7

Arkansas at Mississippi, 7:30

Tennessee at Mississippi State, 7:30

Vanderbilt at Alabama, 7:30

Saturday's games

LSU at Kentucky, 2 (FS South)

Tennessee at Mississippi State, 2

Vanderbilt at Alabama, 3

South Carolina at Auburn, 4

Arkansas at Mississippi, 5

Georgia at Florida, 7

Sunday's games

LSU at Kentucky, 1

South Carolina at Auburn, 2

Vanderbilt at Alabama, 2

Arkansas at Mississippi, 2:30

Georgia at Florida, 3

high school

Metcalfe Co. 200 000 0—2 3 1

Barren Co. 312 001 x— 7 8 3

Clemons and White. Jackson, Coulter (3), Owens (5), Crabtree (6) and Matthews. W —Jackson (5-1). L—Clemons (0-1). S—Crabtree (1). 2B—Coulter (B). 3B—Hammer (B), Dillon (B). HR—Coulter (B).

Records—Barren Co. 13-7, Metcalfe Co. 1-11.

Frankfort. 000 000 4—4 3 1

Woodford Co. 101 201 x—5 10 1

Bramble, Slone (6) and Stonewall; Couch, Hacker (7), Parrett (7) and Bingham. W —Couch. L—Bramble. S—Parrett.

Records—Frankfort 5-8, Woodford Co. 13-2.

Lou. Trinity. 000 021 0—3 9 2

Lex. Christian. 100 021 x—4 6 0

Pritchett and Pfaapt; Bale, Murphy (6), Schackt (6) and Hall. W —Schackt. L—Pritchett. 2B—Hill (T), Blair (L). 3B—Kalinowski (L). HR—Liebman (T).

Records—Trinity 6-11, Lexington Christian 8-7.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-Chicago 46 15 .754 —

y-Miami 43 17 .717 2½

x-Indiana 39 22 .639 7

x-Boston 36 25 .590 10

x-Atlanta 36 25 .590 10

x-Orlando 36 25 .590 10

New York 31 29 .517 14½

Philadelphia 31 29 .517 14½

Milwaukee 29 31 .483 16½

Detroit 22 38 .367 23½

New Jersey 22 40 .355 24½

Toronto 22 40 .355 24½

Cleveland 20 39 .339 25

Washington 15 46 .246 31

Charlotte 7 53 .117 38½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 44 16 .733 —

y-San Antonio 42 16 .724 1

x-L.A. Lakers 39 22 .639 5½

x-L.A. Clippers 37 23 .617 7

Memphis 35 25 .583 9

Dallas 34 27 .557 10½

Denver 34 27 .557 10½

Houston 32 29 .525 12½

Phoenix 31 29 .517 13

Utah 31 30 .508 13½

Portland 28 33 .459 16½

Minnesota 25 37 .403 20

Golden State 22 37 .373 21½

Sacramento 20 41 .328 24½

New Orleans 19 42 .311 25½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday's games

New Orleans 75, Charlotte 67

Indiana 111, Minnesota 88

Atlanta 109, Toronto 87

Orlando 113, Philadelphia 100

Miami 101, New Jersey 98

Washington 87, Chicago 84

Denver 105, Houston 102

Dallas at Utah (n)

Portland at Phoenix (n)

San Antonio at Golden State (n)

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers (n)

Tuesday's games

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Boston at New York, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New York at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Boston, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Hawks 109, Raptors 87

ATLANTA (109) — Jo.Johnson 6-13 4-5 18, Smith 6-15 3-6 15, Collins 0-2 0-0 0, Teague 6-11 6-8 19, Hinrich 3-6 0-0 6, I.Johnson 9-13 3-4 21, Williams 5-11 5-7 16, Radmanovic 1-2 0-0 3, McGrady 3-7 4-6 11, Pargo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-80 25-36 109.

TORONTO (87) — Anderson 4-8 2-2 12, A.Johnson 4-8 0-0 8, Gray 0-0 0-0 0, Uzoh 2-11 0-0 4, DeRozan 8-14 5-5 22, Ja.Johnson 7-11 3-5 18, Alabi 4-9 0-0 8, Davis 3-6 0-0 6, Forbes 3-12 3-4 9. Totals 35-79 13-16 87.

Atlanta 30 24 25 30—109

Toronto 32 19 17 19—87

Three-point goals—Atlanta 6-21 (Jo.Johnson 2-6, Radmanovic 1-1, McGrady 1-3, Teague 1-3, Williams 1-3, Hinrich 0-2, Smith 0-3), Toronto 4-9 (Anderson 2-4, DeRozan 1-1, Ja.Johnson 1-1, Forbes 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 50 (Smith 9), Toronto 49 (Uzoh 10). Assists—Atlanta 28 (Teague 10), Toronto 20 (Uzoh 8). Total fouls—Atlanta 13, Toronto 27. Technicals—Toronto defensive three-second 2. A—15,992 (19,800).

Heat 101, Nets 98

MIAMI (101) — L.James 11-19 14-15 37, Haslem 2-3 0-0 4, Bosh 8-16 6-6 22, Chalmers 1-3 0-0 3, Harris 3-5 0-0 7, Miller 3-9 0-0 8, Jones 1-5 0-0 3, Anthony 3-4 2-2 8, Cole 4-7 1-4 9. Totals 36-71 23-27 101.

NEW JERSEY (98) — Green 6-17 0-0 15, Humphries 12-16 5-8 29, J.Williams 1-5 0-0 2, Gaines 4-10 2-4 11, Brooks 10-17 4-4 24, Stevenson 1-2 0-0 3, Morrow 3-8 0-0 6, Petro 1-2 0-0 2, Johnson 3-5 0-0 6, S.Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-82 11-16 98.

Miami 29 23 18 31—101

New Jersey 34 21 24 19— 98

Three-point goals—Miami 6-18 (Miller 2-6, L.James 1-2, Chalmers 1-2, Harris 1-3, Jones 1-4, Cole 0-1), New Jersey 5-16 (Green 3-9, Stevenson 1-2, Gaines 1-3, Brooks 0-1, Morrow 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 42 (Bosh 15), New Jersey 43 (Humphries 8). Assists—Miami 20 (L.James 7), New Jersey 21 (Gaines 7). Total fouls—Miami 15, New Jersey 20. Technicals—New Jersey defensive three-second. A—18,711 (18,711).

Magic 113, 76ers 100

PHILADELPHIA (100) — Iguodala 6-12 0-1 15, T.Young 7-11 1-2 15, Brand 4-8 1-2 9, Holiday 7-15 0-0 18, Meeks 2-5 1-1 5, Williams 5-11 3-4 15, Hawes 3-10 4-4 10, Turner 6-8 1-1 13. Totals 40-80 11-15 100.

ORLANDO (113) — J.Richardson 6-10 3-3 17, Anderson 11-16 2-2 26, Orton 3-3 0-0 6, Nelson 7-18 0-0 16, Redick 8-16 0-0 18, Q.Richardson 5-9 1-1 13, Clark 7-14 0-0 14, Wafer 0-3 0-0 0, Duhon 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 48-90 6-6 113.

Philadelphia 27 28 24 21—100

Orlando 21 40 29 23—113

Three-point goals—Philadelphia 9-18 (Holiday 4-8, Iguodala 3-6, Williams 2-3, Hawes 0-1), Orlando 11-18 (Anderson 2-2, Q.Richardson 2-3, J.Richardson 2-3, Redick 2-4, Nelson 2-5, Duhon 1-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 35 (Iguodala 8), Orlando 51 (Anderson 16). Assists—Philadelphia 27 (Hawes 9), Orlando 28 (Nelson 13). Total fouls—Philadelphia 10, Orlando 14. Technicals—Philadelphia defensive three-second. A—18,846 (18,500).

Nuggets 105, Rockets 102

DENVER (105) — Gallinari 3-9 3-4 11, Faried 2-5 0-0 4, Koufos 0-4 0-0 0, Lawson 9-15 5-8 25, Afflalo 10-16 5-6 26, Harrington 4-11 4-4 15, Miller 2-8 0-0 4, McGee 4-5 1-4 9, Brewer 4-5 2-3 11, Mozgov 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 38-80 20-29 105.

HOUSTON (102) — Parsons 8-16 3-3 21, Scola 6-15 2-2 14, Dalembert 1-5 3-5 5, Dragic 8-19 3-3 21, Lee 8-15 0-0 18, Patterson 4-10 1-2 9, Budinger 2-5 0-0 4, Lowry 3-9 2-2 10. Totals 40-94 14-17 102.

Denver 21 23 31 30—105

Houston 32 19 23 28—102

Three-point goals—Denver 9-18 (Harrington 3-9, Lawson 2-2, Gallinari 2-3, Brewer 1-2, Afflalo 1-2), Houston 8-29 (Lee 2-6, Lowry 2-6, Dragic 2-7, Parsons 2-7, Scola 0-1, Budinger 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Denver 53 (Harrington 9), Houston 55 (Scola 13). Assists—Denver 26 (Miller 13), Houston 25 (Scola, Dragic 7). Total fouls—Denver 18, Houston 21. A—15,988 (18,043).

Pacers 111, Timberwolves 88

MINNESOTA (88) — Johnson 3-7 0-0 9, Randolph 1-7 4-4 6, Pekovic 4-11 2-2 10, Barea 5-14 2-5 14, Webster 2-4 0-0 5, Beasley 6-11 1-2 13, Williams 3-15 7-8 13, Ellington 2-5 0-2 4, Miller 2-5 0-0 5, Tolliver 0-2 0-0 0, Lee 4-6 1-2 9. Totals 32-87 17-25 88.

INDIANA (111) — Granger 6-14 2-2 19, West 9-14 4-4 22, Hibbert 5-7 2-3 12, Hill 3-8 4-4 11, George 5-9 6-6 18, Barbosa 3-11 2-2 9, Hansbrough 2-10 0-0 4, Collison 0-2 0-0 0, Amundson 1-3 0-2 2, Jones 3-5 2-2 9, Price 1-2 0-0 3, Fesenko 1-2 0-0 2, Pendergraph 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-88 22-25 111.

Minnesota 13 17 33 25— 88

Indiana 32 32 29 18—111

Three-point goals—Minnesota 7-25 (Johnson 3-4, Barea 2-6, Miller 1-2, Webster 1-3, Ellington 0-1, Beasley 0-3, Williams 0-6), Indiana 11-24 (Granger 5-7, George 2-2, Jones 1-2, Price 1-2, Hill 1-5, Barbosa 1-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 53 (Williams 10), Indiana 62 (Hibbert 11). Assists—Minnesota 16 (Barea 9), Indiana 24 (Granger 5). Total fouls—Minnesota 20, Indiana 20. A—11,845 (18,165).

Wizards 87, Bulls 84

WASHINGTON (87) — C.Singleton 0-0 0-0 0, Vesely 3-8 0-0 6, Seraphin 10-19 1-3 21, Wall 5-15 6-7 16, Crawford 2-13 5-6 9, Martin 2-10 0-0 5, J.Singleton 3-5 0-0 6, Evans 5-8 3-3 14, Mack 2-7 0-0 4, Cook 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 34-89 15-19 87.

CHICAGO (84) — Brewer 3-9 0-2 6, Boozer 6-15 4-6 16, Noah 3-7 0-0 6, Watson 6-15 2-2 17, Hamilton 9-20 3-3 22, Asik 0-1 2-3 2, Gibson 3-6 2-2 8, Korver 0-4 3-4 3, Lucas 1-6 0-0 2, Butler 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-84 16-22 84.

Washington 19 24 14 30—87

Chicago 23 17 23 21—84

Three-point goals—Washington 4-18 (Cook 2-4, Evans 1-2, Martin 1-6, Mack 0-1, Wall 0-2, Crawford 0-3), Chicago 4-14 (Watson 3-6, Hamilton 1-3, Lucas 0-1, Korver 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 58 (Seraphin 13), Chicago 59 (Boozer 13). Assists—Washington 18 (Crawford 6), Chicago 22 (Watson 8). Total fouls—Washington 21, Chicago 22. Technicals—Chicago defensive three-second. A—22,307 (20,917).

Golf

college women

Sun Belt Conference Tournament

At Muscle Shoals, Ala.

First round

Team scores

1. Denver 288

2. Middle Tennessee 295

3. North Texas 296

4. Florida International 298

5. Arkansas-Little Rock 302

6. South Alabama 304

7. Arkansas State 305

8. Troy 309

9. Louisiana Monroe 312

10. Western Kentucky 316

11. Florida Atlantic 335

Western Kentucky individual scores

T-12. Kristen Wilkinson 75

T-26. Kelsey Burrell 77

T-41. Kate Larimore 80

T-48. Amy O'Connell 84

T-50. April Butler 85

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Sunday's games

Nashville 3, Detroit 2, Nashville leads series 2-1

Philadelphia 8, Pittsburgh 4, Pittsburgh leads series 3-0

Florida 4, New Jersey 2, series tied 1-1

Los Angeles 1, Vancouver 0, Los Angeles leads series 3-0

Monday's games

NY Rangers 1, Ottawa 0, NY leads series 2-1

Boston 4, Washington 3, Boston leads series 2-1

St. Louis at San Jose (n)

Tuesday's games

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 7:30

Phoenix at Chicago, 9 p.m.

Wednesday's games

NY Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Thursday's games

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

x-Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

Washington at Boston, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Running

boston marathon

Monday's top finishers

Men

Time

1. Wesley Korir, Kenya 2:12:40

2. Levy Matebo, Kenya 2:13:06

3. Bernard Kipyego, Kenya 2:13:13

4. Jason Hartmann, Boulder, Colo.2:14:31

5. Wilson Chebet, Kenya 2:14:56

6. Laban Korir, Kenya 2:15:29

7. Michel Butter, Netherlands 2:16:38

8. David Barmasai, Kenya 2:17:16

9. Hideaki Tamura, Japan 2:18:15

10. Mathew Kisorio, Kenya 2:18:15

11. Tim Chichester, Mount Morris, N.Y.

2:21:10

12. Sergio Reyes, Palmdale, Calif. 2:22:06

13. Brendan Martin, Rochester, Mich.

2:22:32

14. Gebregziabher Gebremariam, Ethiopia

2:22:56

15. Uli Steidl, Seattle 2:23:08

Women

Time

1. Sharon Cherop, Kenya 2:31:50

2. Jemima Jelagat Sumgong, Kenya

2:31:52

3. Georgina Rono, Kenya 2:33:09

4. Firehiwot Dado, Ethiopia 2:34:56

5. Diana Sigei, Kenya 2:35:40

6. Rita Jeptoo, Kenya 2:35:53

7. Mayumi Fujita, Japan 2:39:11

8. Nadezdha Leonteva, Russia 2:40:40

9. Svetlana Pretot, France 2:40:50

10. Sheri Piers, Falmouth, Maine2:41:55

11. Genet Getaneh, Ethiopia 2:42:11

12. Larisa Zyusko, Russia 2:47:47

13. Sheila Croft, Redmond, Was. 2:48:31

14. Paula Keating, Canada 2:48:58

15. Hilary Dionne, Charlestown, Mass.

2:51:56

Kentuckians

Men

224. Paul McCaffrey, Lexington 2:50:31

225. Mark Hamilton, Louisville 2:50:32

401. Tim Kaiser, Dry Ridge 2:56:43

449. Paul Loheide, Louisville 2:58:08

520. Frank Romanelli, Lexington 2:59:43

564. Denny Kramer, Alexandria 3:00:55

735. Jordan Tinnell, Louisville 3:04:55

759. Matthew McDaniel, Frankfort 3:05:28

928. Kelly Hutchins, Mayfield 3:08:20

1,034. Kevin Dobson, Hebron 3:10:11

1,048. Benjamin Wolfe, Louisville 3:10:24

1,408. Aaron Disselkamp, Louisville3:15:39

1,623. Jeremy Burtel, Louisville 3:17:58

1,737. Ryoma Yoshioka, Lexington3:19:11

1,776. Tom Butler, Lexington 3:19:36

2,061. Charles Gartland, Louisville3:22:15

2,169. Tim Sheridan, Louisville 3:23:09

2,330. Ron Shashy, Lexington 3:24:34

2,458. Eric Van Laningham, Burlington

3:25:34

2,566. Don Gilbert, Auburn 3:26:33

2,749. Tim Cantrell, Florence 3:27:41

2,828. Artis Truett, Owensboro 3:28:17

2,835. Matthew Graham, Louisville3:28:19

3,143. David Szeremet, Fort Thomas

3:30:31

3,147. Michael Ruppe, Louisville 3:30:34

3,379. Takumi Tsuda, Lexington 3:32:25

3,639. Robert Tagher, Walton 3:34:22

3,932. Jay Krebs, Edgewood 3:36:18

4,382. Patrick Hatton, Paducah 3:38:54

5,151. Brendan Cryan, Louisville 3:43:20

5,180. Brian Jones, Prospect 3:43:28

5,360. Naphtali Tate, Crestwood 3:44:34

5,736. Joseph Dreas, Independence 3:46:45

5,789. Kenji Heilman, Union 3:47:00

5,888. Brian Lea, Lexington 3:47:32

6,096. Philip Frey, Owensboro 3:48:29

6,231. Brad Sullivan, Mayfield 3:49:08

6,720. Frank Cupolo, Prospect 3:51:27

6,770. Todd Shouse, Hopkinsville 3:51:40

6,780. Drew Lamaster, Louisville 3:51:43

7,016. Matthew Parker, Worthville 3:52:44

7,256. William Yoakum, Hopkinsville 3:53:56

7,662. Jason Darnall, Benton 3:55:40

8,018. Donnie Gilman, Union 3:57:14

8,207. Steven Walrad, Simpsonville 3:58:05

8,332. Thomas Hines, Louisville 3:58:35

8,334. Thomas Habimana, Louisville 3:58:36

8,418. Kenneth Roth, Covington 3:59:01

8,751. Michael Madgett, Lexington4:00:35

9,051. Dennis Emerson, Union 4:02:09

9,245. Louis Adamson, Louisville 4:03:09

9,587. Daniel Mayfield, Owensboro4:04:59

9,588. Jerrod Beyke, Owensboro 4:04:59

10,005. Andrew Biernat, Ft. Wright4:07:08

10,230. Steven Anderson, Louisville 4:08:15

10,429. Stephen Leach, Louisville 4:09:19

10,434. Eric Endean, Lexington 4:09:21

11,302. Mark Schoenegge, Prospect 4:13:55

12,229. Dannis Hughbanks, Pewee Valley 4:18:54

12,478. Michael Clemons, Louisville 4:20:19

13,281. Keith Baldwin, Louisville 4:24:50

13,292. Chip White, Madisonville 4:24:53

14,106. John Cerqueira, Danville 4:29:35

15,222. James Bowman, Berea 4:37:38

15,379. Ronald Dunn, Paducah 4:38:41

15,921. Joey White, Madisonville 4:43:16

16,002, John Glenney, Lexington 4:43:54

16,130. David Taylor, Madisonville 4:44:57

16,509. Randall Blinn, Louisville 4:48:07

16,966. Jeff Wells, Louisville 4:52:32

19,347. Orry Zumbiel, Florence 5:25:31

20,294. Jerry Johnson, Louisville 5:47:41

20,465. Peter Strople, Florence 5:52:50

20,508. Doug Smith, Louisville 5:54:07

20,835. Larry Pitt, Louisville 6:07:18

21,045. Earley Johnson, Lexington6:17:07

21,068. Terryl Doby, Fort Campbell6:18:42

Women

2,398. April Woo, Louisville 3:25:04

2,546. Jordin Cooper, Independence 3:26:13

2,978. Kristin Clark, Louisville 3:29:21

3,319. Jaime Key, Louisville 3:32:02

3,678. Kelsey Hackney, Louisville 3:34:37

3,815. Lorna Whaley, Louisville 3:35:36

4,845. Margaret Livesay, Louisville3:41:32

5,141. Cheehee Kim, Fort Thomas3:43:16

5,572. Amy Kadner, Louisville 3:45:46

6,346. Ellen Thimme, Prospect 3:49:42

6,686. Amanda Taylor, Louisville 3:51:20

8,121. Beth Harris, Bowling Green3:57:44

8,971. Kellie McClung, Louisville 4:01:46

9,040. Brenda Knight, Henderson 4:02:05

9,334. Claudine Geoghegan, Louisville 4:03:45

9,669. Melissa Christensen, Crestwood 4:05:18

10,168. Shannon Frey, Louisville 4:07:57

11,168. Nicole Koors, Florence 4:13:04

11,364. Madelyn Blue, Louisville 4:14:14

12,017. Gretchen Cassidy, Louisville4:17:48

12,154. Karen Stillwagon, Louisville4:18:30

12,164. Rebekah Robinson, Louisville 4:18:34

12,165. Brooke Vernon, Prospect 4:18:34

12,167. Amy Jay, Louisville 4:18:34

12,548. Jennifer Lackey, Lexington4:20:44

13,091. Rachel Crone, Lexington 4:23:42

13,224. Maureen Harrison, Bowling Green 4:24:29

14,122. Pam Beury, Louisville 4:29:41

14,171. Claire Hanssen, Lexington4:30:02

14,227. Staci Horn, Owensboro 4:30:25

14,228. Terri Taylor, Owensboro 4:30:25

14,230. Suzanna Anderson, Owensboro 4:30:25

14,361. Janet Geiger, Ft. Thomas 4:31:15

14,624. Valarie Barbour, Villa Hills 4:33:05

15,969. Shelley Pennington, Louisville4:43:38

16,186. Bridget McKinney, Louisville 4:45:27

17,955. Susan Ham, Erlanger 5:03:22

18,241. Kelly Schaffrick, Elizabethtown 5:07:25

19,030. Carrie Hoddinott, Louisville5:19:44

19,610. Carol Russell, Lexington 5:30:38

19,781. Mary White, Union 5:34:27

20,207. Elizabeth Johnson, Lexington 6:01:34

Softball

high school

Nicholas Co. 000 003 2—5 9 1

Bishop Brossart . 200 000 1—3 6 1

Curran and M. Bretz; Shackelford and Reiderman. W —Curran. L—Shackelford. 3B—S. Bretz (N), Williams 2 (B).

Records: Bishop Brossart 9-3, Nicholas Co. 11-0.

Tennis

high school boys

Bryan Station def. Scott Co. 3-2

Singles

Erin Miller (SC) def. Anton Verlander (BS) 6-0, 6-2

Palmer Ward (SC) def. Jackson Lucas (BS) 6-3, 6-1

Sisco Sanchez (BS) def. Jim Dick (SC) 6-3, 3-6 (11-9)

Doubles

Zach King/Adam Kline (BS) def. Trevor Wrobleski/Austin Reihmer (SC) 2-6, 6-3 (10-7)

Kyle Settles/Sisco Sanchez (BS) def. Dillon Renfro/Mathew Wallace (SC) 6-3, 7-5

Lexington Catholic def. Sayre 4-1

Singles

Zach Lewis (LC) def. David Dabney (S) 6-0, 6-0

Mathew Ko (LC) def. Zachary Myers (S) 6-2, 4-6, (11-9)

Franklin Mullinex (LC) def. Alexander Demos (S) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Allen Prewitt/Henry Garrett (S) def. WIll Deaton/Alec Schindler (LC) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)

Quinn Welch/Hunter Cloud (LC) def. Devon Bellamy/Jess Mendes (S) 6-2, 6-2

Lexington Christian def. Mercer Co. 5-0

Singles

Robert Albrecht (LCA) def. Chris Fuller (M) 6-0, 6-0

Briscoe Bilderback (LCA) def. Jacob Crowell (M) 6-0, 6-1

Jasen Sonday (LCA) def. Nathan Sheehan (M) 8-2

Doubles

Ryan Ludt/Adam Slone (LCA) def. Jacob Crowell/Nathan Sheehan (M) 6-0, 6-0

Landon Puckett/Hunter Haley (LCA) def. Rett Pigman/Chris Fuller (M) 6-2, 6-2

high school Girls

Lexington Christian def. Mercer Co. 6-0

Singles

Hope Frazier (LCA) def. Caitlin Baer (M) 6-1, 6-3

Emily Parks (LCA) def. Sarah Walker (M) 6-0, 7-5

Spencer Branham (LCA) def. Alli Long (M) 8-1

Doubles

Katie Eden/Hannah Sither (LCA) def. Christy Ingram/Erin Pigman (M) 6-1, 6-2

Sara Langley/Spencer Branham (LCA) def. Mary Baxter/Catheryne Claunch (M) 9-7

  Comments