Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 24

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed OF Jason Repko on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 21. Recalled 1B-OF Lars Anderson from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated SS Asdrubal Cabrera from the bereavement list. Optioned LHP Nick Hagadone to Columbus (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed RHP Justin Miller on unconditional release waivers.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Added RHP Michael Bowden to the roster. Designated RHP Rodrigo Lopez for assignment.

NEW YORK METS—Placed INF Ronny Cedeno on the 15-Day DL, retroactive to April 21. Recalled RHP Jeremy Hefner from Buffalo (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Fined Philadelphia coach Doug Collins $15,000 for verbal abuse of an official during an April 21 game at Indiana.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Announced G Kraig Urbik and G Chad Rinehart signed their tender offers.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed G Chilo Rachal to a one-year contract.

DENVER BRONCOS—S Brian Dawkins announced his retirement.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Released OT Chad Clifton.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Waived DE Phillip Merling.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed LB Bryan Kehl.

COLLEGE

GREAT LAKES VALLEY CONFERENCE—Named Northern Kentucky junior Emily Schwaeble softball pitcher of the week.

KENTUCKY INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—For baseball, from Alice Lloyd, named seniors Trevor Corns the pitcher of the week and Trey King the player of the week. From Asbury, named freshman Scott Layton of Wilmore men's tennis player of the week and freshman Seth Prince men's golfer of the week.

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—For baseball, named Georgetown senior Randy Guite the player of the week and Campbellsville senior Jacob Cook the pitcher of the week.

ARKANSAS—Named John L. Smith football coach.

CONNECTICUT—Granted freshman basketball F Michael Bradley and sophomore basketball F Roscoe Smith have been granted releases from their scholarships.

KANSAS—Dismissed sophomore LB Collin Garrett and freshman CB Chris Robinson for violating team rules.

SMU—Named Larry Brown men's basketball coach.

ST. ANDREW'S—Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Richie Schueler.

VIRGINIA TECH—Fired men's basketball coach Seth Greenberg.

XAVIER—Announced junior men's basketball G Mark Lyons will not return to the school.

Awards

college

catspys

The University of Kentucky's annual awards to recognize academic and athletic performance by men's and women's athletes during the 2011-12 year:

Character — Kelsey Hunyadi, women's soccer; Michael Kidd-Gilchrist men's basketball)

Community Service — Ann Armes, Volleyball; Ashleigh Gustafson, softball; Jake Lewellen, football; Megan Moir, women's golf; Storey Morris, gymnastics; Josh Nadzam, men's cross country/track

Supporting Role — Darius Miller, men's basketball; Keyla Snowden, women's basketball

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year — Ashleigh Gustafson, softball

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year — Billy Joe Murphy, football

Female Academic Team of the Year — cross country

Male Academic Team of the Year — cross country

Rookie of the Year — Bria Goss, women's basketball; Michael Kidd-Gilchrist, men's basketball

Performance of the Year — A'dia Mathies, women's basketball; Luis Orta, men's cross country/track

Scratch Award — Jessi Greenberg, volleyball

One Shining Moment — men's basketball

Bill Keightley "Assist" — Brett Miller, men's basketball manager

Blue Heart — Whitney Rose, gymnastics

Coach of the Year — John Calipari men's basketball; Matthew Mitchell, women's basketball

K-Association Athlete of the Year — A'Dia Mathies women's basketball; Anthony Davis, men's basketball

Miss Wildcat — Ann Armes, volleyball; Rachel Riley, softball; Keyla Snowden, women's basketball

Mr. Wildcat — Luis Orta men's cross country/track; Eric Quigley, men's tennis

Team of the Year — men's basketball, women's basketball

Baseball

minor league

international league

Monday's games

Norfolk at Scranton/WB, ppd., snow

Pawtucket 2, Durham 0, 1st game

Toledo 5, Columbus 3

Louisville 4, Indianapolis 2

Buffalo 5, Lehigh Valley 1

Pawtucket 7, Durham 1, 2nd game

Tuesday's games

Scranton/WB at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's games

Greensboro at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Asheville at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Hagerstown at Rome, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Lexington, 10:05 a.m.

Greenville at Delmarva, 10:35 a.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 11 a.m.

Savannah at West Virginia, 11:05 a.m.

Asheville at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Hagerstown at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

college

baseball america poll

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through April 22 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

W-L Pvs

1. Florida St. 33-7 1

2. Kentucky 35 - 6 3

3. Baylor 35-7 6

4. Louisiana St. 32-9 4

5. Florida 31-9 5

6. Rice 30-12 7

7. South Carolina 30-11 9

8. Cal St. Fullerton 26-13 12

9. Texas A&M 28-12 2

10. Oregon 27-12 8

11. Arizona 26-13 13

12. UCLA 26-10 11

13. Stanford 25-10 14

14. Central Florida 34-8 15

15. Purdue 31-6 16

16. North Carolina 29-12 10

17. San Diego 31-9 19

18. Mississippi 27-13 22

19. N.C. State 26-12 21

20. Texas 23-14 23

21. Arkansas 28-12 17

22. Miami 26-14 18

23. Arizona St. 24-16 20

24. Sam Houston St. 28-11 24

25. New Mexico St. 30-11 25

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through April 22, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Kentucky 35-6 497 2

2. Baylor 35-7 497 3

3. Louisiana St. 32-9 496 1

4. Florida 31-9 494 4

5. Florida St. 33-7 492 5

6. Arizona 26-13 482 8

7. South Carolina 30-11 479 13

8. Rice 30-12 476 11

9. Oregon 27-12 473 6

10. UCLA 26-10 472 7

11. Central Florida 34-8 471 12

12. Cal St. Fullerton 26-13 469 14

13. Stanford 25-10 466 19

14. Texas A&M 28-12 464 9

15. North Carolina 29-12 463 10

16. San Diego 31-9 461 17

17. Purdue 31-6 458 22

18. Texas 23-14 456 23

19. Mississippi 27-13 454 24

20. Arkansas 28-12 452 16

21. N.C. State 26-12 451 18

22. Sam Houston St. 28-11 450 20

23. Oklahoma 26-14 449 26

24. Miami. 26-14 446 15

25. New Mexico St. 30-11 444 25

26. Louisville 28 - 12 440 27

27. Texas Christian 23-14 438 28

28. Oregon St. 26-12 437 30

29. Arizona St. 24-16 435 21

30. Clemson 24-17 433 —

high school

Danville 022 305—12 11 2

Garrard Co. 000 000— 0 2 2

Lasure, Beldon (5), Goodman (6) and W.Graham; McSorley, Wilburn (3), Purcell (6), Teague (6) and Saylor. W—Lasure (3-0). L—McSorley (2-4). 2B—Bell (D), Stamm (D). HR—Caudill (D), Harmon (D).

Records—Danville 15-3, Garrard Co. 8-13.

Western Hills 002 110 0— 4 10 4

Lafayette 552 000 x—12 8 0

Wiard, Barrass (2), Manley (3), Barker (5) and Wright; McAvoy, Johns (6) and Fergerson. W—McAvoy. L—Wiard. 2B—Manley (W), Fitzpatrick (L), Fergerson (L), Gumm (L). 3B—Manley (W).

'all-A' tournament

SECTIONALS

Lex. Christian 000 300 3—6 9 5

B. Brossart 000 000 2—2 3 3

Henzman, Johnson (6) and Hall; Fardo, C.Verst (6) and Norton. W—Henzman. L—Fardo. 2B—Blair (L), Murphy (L).

Records—Lexington Christian 11-8, Bishop Brossart 13-5.

Basketball

nba

conference standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

y-Chicago 48 16 .750 —

y-Miami 46 18 .719 2

x-Indiana 42 23 .646 6½

y-Boston 37 27 .578 11

x-Atlanta 38 26 .594 10

x-Orlando 36 28 .563 12

x-New York 34 30 .531 14

x-Philadelphia 34 30 .531 14

Milwaukee 31 33 .484 17

Detroit 24 41 .369 24½

New Jersey 22 43 .338 26½

Toronto 22 43 .338 26½

Cleveland 21 43 .328 27

Washington 18 46 .281 30

Charlotte 7 57 .109 41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 47 16 .746 —

y-Oklahoma City 46 18 .719 1½

x-L.A. Lakers 41 24 .631 7

x-L.A. Clippers 40 24 .625 7½

x-Memphis 40 25 .615 8

x-Denver 36 28 .563 11½

x-Dallas 36 29 .554 12

Utah 34 30 .531 13½

Phoenix 33 31 .516 14½

Houston 33 32 .508 15

Portland 28 36 .438 19½

Minnesota 26 39 .400 22

Golden State 23 41 .359 24½

Sacramento 21 43 .328 26½

New Orleans 20 44 .313 27½

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Monday's games

Washington 101, Charlotte 73

Pacers 103, Pistons 97

Philadelphia 105, New Jersey 87

Memphis 109, Cleveland 101

Milwaukee 92, Toronto 86

Portland at San Antonio (n)

Tuesday's games

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Washington at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New York, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

New Jersey at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 8 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 8 p.m.

New York at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

wizards 101, bobcats 73

CHARLOTTE (73) — Brown 4-7 0-0 8, Mullens 3-7 3-3 9, Biyombo 1-4 1-2 3, Augustin 4-13 4-5 15, Henderson 5-12 9-11 19, Diop 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Moon 1-6 2-2 4, White 4-8 0-0 8, Williams 1-2 0-0 3, Walker 2-9 0-0 4, Carroll 0-1 0-0 0, Higgins 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 25-73 19-23 73.

WASHINGTON (101) — C.Singleton 3-7 1-2 7, Vesely 8-8 0-0 16, Seraphin 6-11 0-0 12, Wall 7-13 2-4 16, Crawford 1-8 0-0 2, Nene 8-11 2-3 18, Martin 4-9 0-0 9, Evans 2-5 0-0 5, J.Singleton 2-4 2-2 6, Mack 4-5 0-1 8, Almond 1-1 0-0 2, Cook 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 46-83 7-12 101.

Charlotte 22 17 23 11— 73

Washington 31 32 20 18—101

Three-point goals—Charlotte 4-15 (Augustin 3-5, Williams 1-1, Mullens 0-1, Moon 0-4, Walker 0-4), Washington 2-18 (Evans 1-2, Martin 1-6, Cook 0-1, Wall 0-1, J.Singleton 0-1, C.Singleton 0-2, Crawford 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 44 (Mullens 8), Washington 50 (J.Singleton 9). Assists—Charlotte 12 (Augustin 6), Washington 28 (Wall 14). Total fouls—Charlotte 14, Washington 25. Technicals—Washington defensive three-second. Flagrant fouls—Thomas. A—17,355 (20,278).

pacers 103, pistons 97

DETROIT (97) — Prince 5-11 3-3 14, Maxiell 4-9 2-4 10, Monroe 8-15 2-6 18, Knight 6-14 1-2 16, Stuckey 0-2 0-0 0, Daye 4-7 2-3 11, Gordon 2-8 3-4 7, Macklin 3-6 0-0 6, Villanueva 5-9 0-0 13, Bynum 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 38-83 13-22 97.

INDIANA (103) — Jones 2-7 1-1 6, West 9-19 2-2 20, Pendergraph 5-10 0-0 10, Price 1-3 0-0 2, George 6-15 13-15 27, Barbosa 4-11 4-5 13, Hansbrough 4-10 5-5 13, Collison 1-8 2-2 4, Amundson 1-5 0-4 2, Fesenko 1-2 2-2 4, Stephenson 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 35-92 29-38 103.

Detroit 26 26 23 22— 97

Indiana 26 28 22 27—103

Three-point goals—Detroit 8-16 (Villanueva 3-5, Knight 3-5, Prince 1-1, Daye 1-2, Gordon 0-1, Stuckey 0-2), Indiana 4-15 (George 2-7, Barbosa 1-1, Jones 1-4, Price 0-1, Collison 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 51 (Monroe 12), Indiana 69 (George 10). Assists—Detroit 16 (Bynum 5), Indiana 21 (Price 6). Total fouls—Detroit 26, Indiana 20. Technicals—Monroe. A—13,584 (18,165).

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Friday, April 20

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2

Nashville 2, Detroit 1, Nashville wins series 4-1

Saturday's games

Washington 4, Boston 3

Florida 3, New Jersey 0

Ottawa 2, NY Rangers 0

St. Louis 3, San Jose 1, St. Louis wins series 4-1

Chicago 2, Phoenix 1 (OT)

Sunday's games

Philadelphia 5, Pittsburgh 1, Philadelphia wins series 4-2

Boston 4, Washington 3 (OT), series tied 3-3

Los Angeles 2, Vancouver 1 (OT), Los Angeles wins series 4-1

Monday's games

NY Rangers 3, Ottawa 2, series tied 3-3

Phoenix at Chicago, Phoenix led series 3-2

Tuesday's games

Florida at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m., Florida leads series 3-2

Wednesday's games

Washington at Boston, TBD

x-Chicago at Phoenix, TBD

Thursday's games

Ottawa at NY Rangers, TBD

x-New Jersey at Florida, TBDHorse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra poll

The 2012 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through April 22. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10 -9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, age and sex (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare), records (Starts, 1st-2nd-3rd finishes), total points, and previous rank :

A - S S 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Mucho Macho Man (20)

4-C 22-0-0 444 1

2. Havre de Grace (23) 5-M 11-0-0 435 2

3. Alternation (1) 4-C 33-0-0 268 3

4. Awesome Maria 5-M 22-0-0 250 4

5. Ron The Greek 5-H 31-2-0 209 5

6. Wise Dan (6) 5-G 11-0-0 202 —

7. Game On Dude 5-G 21-0-0 179 6

8. Awesome Feather 4-F 11-0-0 150 7

9. Jackson Bend 5-H 32-0-1 116 8

10. Nates Mineshaft (2)5-R 33-0-0 106 10

Other horses receiving votes: Acclamation 95, Caleb's Posse 74, Bodemeister 63, Amazombie 48, Plum Pretty 39, Royal Delta 32, Hymn Book 27, Union Rags 22, Animal Kingdom 20, Gemologist 20, It's Tricky 20, Mission Impazible 20, To Honor And Serve 16, Get Stormy 13, I'll Have Another 11, Creative Cause 7, Bourbon Bay 6, Mr. Commons 6, Daisy Devine 5, Hansen 3, Calibrachoa 2, Dullahan 2, Shackleford 2, Turallure 2, Grace Hall 1.

ntra 3-year-old poll

The 2012 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through April 22. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3 -2-1 basis. With first place votes in parentheses, Sex (C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare), record Starts, 1st-2nd-3rd finishes), total points and previous rank:

S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Union Rags (18) C 2 1-0-1 440 1

2. Bodemeister (14) C 4 2-2-0 435 2

3. Gemologist (9) C 2 2-0-0 392 3

4. I'll Have Another (7) C 2 2-0-0 328 5

5. Creative Cause (2) C 3 1-1-1 316 4

6. Dullahan (2) C 2 1-1-0 291 6

7. Hansen (1) C 3 1-2-0 180 8

8. Take Charge Indy C 2 1-1-0 173 9

9. Alpha C 3 2-1-0 168 7

10. Daddy Nose Best C 2 2-0-0 68 —

Other horses receiving votes: Went The Day Well 33, El Padrino 17, Secret Circle 16, Daddy Long Legs 13, Mark Valeski 11, On Fire Baby 11, Grace Hall 8, My Miss Aurelia 4, Trinniberg 4, All Squared Away 2, Done Talking 2, Mamma Kimbo 1, Rousing Sermon 1, The Lumber Guy 1.

Lacrosse

high school boys

At Paul Dunbar

Paul Dunbar 10, Henry Clay 5

GoalsPD: Miller 2, Smith 3, Gassett 3, Whitley, Eade; HC: Cason, Spencer, Decamp, Linton 2.

GoalkeepersPD: Rich; HC: Begley.

Records—Paul Dunbar 6-6, Henry Clay 4-7.

Softball

college

Transylvania 201 030 0—6 6 2

Asbury 101 001 1—4 8 1

Foree and Hamilton; Robinson and Patrick. W—Foree (8-7). L—Robinson (9-11). 2B—McCarty 2 (T), Ladanyi (T), Warford (A), Baker (A), Brown (A). 3B—Hamilton (T). HR—Harreld (A).

Transylvania 000 000 0—0 3 1

Asbury 021 011 x—5 15 0

Hampton and Hamilton; Herreld and Vernon. W—Herreld (8-8). L—Hampton (0-4). 2B—Hamilton (T), Harreld (A).

Records—Asbury 19-24, Transylvania 17-15-1.

high school

Berea 000 400 1—5 3 6

Garrard Co. 001 020 1—4 7 3

Jolly and Debord; Day and Morris. W—Jolly. L—Day.

Records—Berea 7-6, Garrard Co. 2-16.

Henry Clay 027 41—14 10 0

Bryan Station 000 00— 0 1 0

Williams and Miller; Smith, Beal (3) and Brock. W—Williams. L—Smith. 2B—Stokes (H). HR—Miller 2 (H), Parsons (H).

Lafayette 406 8—18 16 0

Lex. Christian 000 0— 0 2 5

Kincaid, Vescio (3) and Mitchell; James and Covington. W—Kincaid. L—James. 2B—Kincaid (La), Perkins (La), Cooley (La), Mitchell (La), Pilon (La).

Lex. Cath 010 020 0—3 8 0

Paul Dunbar 000 103 x—4 8 2

Baker and Walden; Shanks, Norton (6) and Ferguson. W—Norton (3-5). L—Baker (3-2). 2B—Martin (L), Shanks (P), Champa (L), Martin (P).

Records—Paul Dunbar 4-10, Lexington Catholic 12-7.

Tennis

high school boys

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 5, Sayre 0

Singles

Albrecht def. Prewitt 6-0, 6-0; Bilderback def. Myers 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 7; Sonday def. Garrett 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Ludt-Slone def Sabharwal-Zhang 6-0, 6-0; Puckett-Haley def. Demos-Sabharwal 6-2, 6-0.

At Garrard Co.

Berea 3, Garrard Co. 2

Singles

Jackson (B) def. Smith 6-3, 6-1; Anderson (G) def. Gadd 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.

Doubles

Johnson-Barrett (G) def. Jackson-Gadd 7-6, 6-1; Lykins-Pulsford (B) def. Stall-Carver 6-3, 6-4; Hartman-Robinson (B) def. Hayes-Sloan 6-2, 6-0.

high school girls

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 3, Sayre 2

Singles

Mok S def. Frazier 6-0, 6-0; Em.Mechas S def. Harris 4-6, 6-3, 1-0; Parks L def. El.Mechas 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Puckett-Macy L def. Culbertson-Hall 6-2, 6-0; Eden-Sither L def. Ball-Rosenstein 6-0, 6-0.

  Comments