Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 30

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES—Recalled up RHP D.J. Mitchell from Scranton-Wilkes/Barre (IL). Optioned Cody Eppley to Scranton-Wilkes/Barre.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Optioned RHP Cory Gearrin to Gwinnett (IL). Activated RHP Tim Hudson from the 15-day DL.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Recalled RHP Jordan Lyles from Oklahoma City (PCL). Optioned INF Brian Bixler to Oklahoma City.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Recalled 1B-OF Tyler Moore from Syracuse (IL). Placed INF Mark DeRosa on the 15-Day DL, retroactive to April 28.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with RB Alvester Alexander, OT James Brown, DT Ronnie Cameron, LB Adrien Cole, S Trevor Coston, WR Trevor Coston, WR Terriun Crump, WR Britton Golden, OT A.J. Greene, S Jeremy Jones, WR Chris Summers and LB Ronnie Thornton.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Capital City 400

Saturday's results

At Richmond International Raceway

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400 laps, 47 points

2. (10) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, 42

3. (22) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, 42

4. (7) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 400, 40

5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 400, 39.6

(27) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400, 39

7. (23) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 400, 37

8. (1) Mark Martin, Toyota, 400, 37

9. (16) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 400, 35

10. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 36

11. (24) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, 33

12. (20) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 400, 32

13. (31) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 400, 31

14. (37) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 400, 30

15. (12) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 400, 29

16. (4) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 400, 28

17. (19) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 400, 27

18. (28) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, 26

19. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, 26

20. (21) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 399, 24

21. (26) Casey Mears, Ford, 399, 23

22. (14) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 399, 22

23. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 399, 21

24. (18) Joey Logano, Toyota, 399, 20

25. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 399, 19

26. (11) Aric Almirola, Ford, 398, 18

27. (15) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 398, 17

28. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 397, 16

29. (17) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 397, 15

30. (29) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 397, 15

31. (30) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 396, 13

32. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 394, 12

33. (33) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 394, 11

34. (42) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 392, 0

35. (40) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 391, 9

36. (41) David Gilliland, Ford, 355, 8

37. (34) David Stremme, Toyota, brakes, 139, 7

38. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, accident, 127, 6

39. (25) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 67, 5

40. (43) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, vibration, 29, 0

41. (35) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 28, 0

42. (39) Mike Bliss, Toyota, rear gear, 23, 0

43. (36) Scott Speed, Ford, electrical, 19, 1

Top 12 in points: 1. Biffle 338; 2. Earnhardt Jr. 333; 3. Hamlin 329; 4. Kenseth 328; 5. Truex Jr. 316; 6. Johnson 314; 7. Harvick 313; 8. Stewart 307; 9. Edwards 287; 10. Newman 278; 11. Ky.Busch 265; 12. Bowyer 264.

Indycar

Itaipava Sao Paulo Indy 300

At Sao Paulo, Brazil

Lap length: 2.536 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (1) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 75

2. (5) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 75

3. (25) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 75

4. (18) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 75

5. (2) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 75

6. (4) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 75

7. (14) J.R. Hildebrand, Dallara-Chevrolet, 75

8. (15) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 75

9. (13) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 75

10. (12) Rubens Barrichello, Dallara-Chevrolet, 75

11. (23) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Lotus, 75

12. (16) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 74

13. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 74

14. (10) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevrolet, 74

15. (17) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 74

16. (6) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 74

17. (3) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 74

18. (22) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Lotus, 74

19. (7) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 73

20. (19) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Chevrolet, 73

21. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 72

22. (26) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 66, mechanical

23. (8) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 61, contact

24. (21) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Lotus, 28, contact

25. (9) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 21, contact

26. (24) Katherine Legge, Dallara-Lotus, 20, contact

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 15 9 .625 —

Buffalo (Mets) 14 10 .583 1

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 12 10 .545 2

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 13 11 .542 2

Rochester (Twins) 9 14 .391 5½

Syracuse (Nationals) 8 15 .348 6½

South Division

W L Pct GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 17 7 .708 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 13 11 .542 4

Norfolk (Orioles) 8 14 .364 8

Durham (Rays) 6 18 .250 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Toledo (Tigers) 14 9 .609 —

Columbus (Indians) 13 10 .565 1

Indianapolis (Pirates) 12 10 .545 1½

Louisville (Reds) 9 15 .375 5½

Sunday's games

Norfolk 7, Louisville 4

Buffalo 8, Rochester 2

Columbus 3, Pawtucket 2

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 8, Lehigh Valley 2

Charlotte 5, Syracuse 2

Gwinnett 2, Toledo 1 (10)

Indianapolis 2, Durham 0

Monday's games

Louisville at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Indianapolis at Durham, 1:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Syracuse, 6 p.m.

Rochester at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Pawtucket at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Greensboro (Marlins) 16 7 .696 —

Hickory (Rangers) 15 8 .652 1

Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 10 .545 3½

Delmarva (Orioles) 12 11 .522 4

Lakewood (Phillies) 9 13 .409 6½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 9 14 .391 7

West Virginia (Pirates) 7 16 .304 9

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Charleston (Yankees) 16 6 .727 —

Asheville (Rockies) 16 7 .696 ½

Savannah (Mets) 13 11 .542 4

Lexington (Astros) 11 13 .458 6

Augusta (Giants) 10 12 .455 6

Greenville (Red Sox) 8 15 .348 8½

Rome (Braves) 6 17 .261 10½

Sunday's games

Savannah 9, Lexington 3

Lakewood 7, Greenville 3

Kannapolis 8, Rome 5

Asheville 12, Delmarva 1, (7)

Asheville 9, Delmarva 8, comp. of susp. game

Greensboro 9, West Virginia 4

Augusta 2, Hagerstown 0

Hickory 12, Charleston, S.C. 3

Monday's games

Savannah at Lexington, 10:05 a.m.

Kannapolis at Rome, 10:30 a.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 11 a.m.

Greenville at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Greensboro at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

College

STATE

Thomas More 7 Thiel 1

Wis.-Parkside 4-2 Northern Ky. 3-7

Eastern Ky. 001 050 300—9 12 2

Morehead St. 010 000 000—1 6 5

Grimm and Hagen. Whittle, Robertson (5), Arias (6), Duncan (9) and Williams. W—Grimm (5-4). L—Whittle (1-3). 2B—Jamison (EK), Garcia (EK), Dunlop (EK), Hagen 2 (EK), Bainer (MS).

Records — Eastern Ky. 22-19, Morehead St. 24-19

ULM 000 220 200 001—7 14 5

WKU 002 300 010 000—6 11 2

Wine, Adams (6), Richardson (7), Browning (9), Thamm (10) and Fiasco. Clay, Glasscock (6), Hammonds (7) and Kelly. W—Thamm (4-2). L—Hammonds (0-5). 2B—Rapp 2 (ULM), Fiasco (ULM), Wilcox 2 (WKU). 3B—Hodgins (WKU).

Records — ULM 21-23, Western Ky. 18-26

Basketball

nba

playoffs schedule

(All series best-of-7)

FIRST ROUND

Saturday's games

Chicago 103 Philadelphia 91Chicago leads series 1-0

Miami 100 New York 67Miami leads series 1-0

Orlando 81 Indiana 77Orlando leads series 1-0

Oklahoma City 99 Dallas 98Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

Sunday's games

San Antonio 106 Utah 91San Antonio leads series 1-0

L.A. Lakers 103 Denver 88L.A. Lakers lead series 1-0

Atlanta 83 Boston 74Atlanta lead series 1-0

L.A. Clippers at Memphis (n)

Monday's games

New York at Miami, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Golf

Local

Hole-in-one

At University Club of Ky., Wildcat Course

Rick Schulz aced the 178-yard 8th hole with a 4-hybrid. Witnesses: Tony Jankowski, Dale Stepaniack, Kyle McCaffery

Hockey

nhl

playoffs schedule

(All series best-of-7)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Friday's game

Phoenix 4 Nashville 3 (OT)

Saturday's games

N.Y. Rangers 3 Washington 1N.Y. Rangers lead series 1-0

Los Angeles 3 St. Louis 1Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Sunday's games

Philadelphia 4 New Jersey 3 (OT)Philadelphia leads series 1-0

Phoenix 4 Nashville 3Phoenix leads series 2-0

Monday

Washington at NY Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Nashville, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Friday, May 4

Phoenix at Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 5

NY Rangers at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Horse racing

Sunday's result

Woodbine

8th—$152,985, stk, 3YO F, 7f, clear.

Fury S.

2 (1) Northern Passion (L.Contreras)

3.90 2.40 2.10

4 (3) Dene Court (P.Husbands) 2.60 2.20

7 (6) Casa Loma (S.Bahen) 2.50

Off 4:49. Time 1:22.78. Fast. Scratched—Kitty's Got Class. Also ran—Awesome Fire, Rose and Shine, Logan's Peak, City Trip. $1 Pick 3 (12-3/5-1/2) paid $17.55. Triactor (2-4-7) paid $18.50. Exactor (2-4) paid $8.20. $1 Superfecta (2-4-7-6) paid $59.40.

© 2012 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

College

Kentucky 001 004 0—5 9 1

Florida 000 010 0—1 7 1

Bell and Joiner. Rogers, Haeger (5) and Horton. W—Bell (14-10). L—Haeger (13-4). 2B—Riley (K), Coyle (F), Horton (F).

Records — Kentucky 26-27, Florida 48-3

La.-Lafayette 020 002 0—4 9 0

Western Ky. 200 000 0—2 4 1

Brignac, Wallace (2) and Draheim. Rousseau, Sulaski (6) and Quarles. W—Wallace (23-0). L—Rousseau (13-13). 2B—Cormier (LL), Dew (WK), Smith (WK). HR—Walden (WK).

Records — La.-Lafayette 44-2, Western Ky. 28-23-1.

Eastern Ky. 100 010 2—4 11 1

SIU Edwardsville 000 000 1—1 3 2

Robb, Driver (3) and Tackett. Lambrecht, Gray (2) and Stanicek. W—Driver (3-0). L—Lambrecht (15-14). 2B—Howes (EK), Wood (EK). HR—Tackett (EK).

Records — Eastern Ky. 26-26, SIU Edwardsville 21-28

Local

Men's Independent at Idle Hour

Zenom 20, Webasto 1; Abracadabra Bats 4, DSOP. 2; Shockers 15, Catz 13; BW's 20, Sal's Swingers 14

Tennis

Professional

Porsche Grand Prix

At Stuttgart, Germany

Surface: Clay-indoor

Singles championship

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, 6-1, 6-4.

Barcelona Open

At Barcelona, Spain

Surface: Clay-outdoor

Singles championship

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. David Ferrer (3), Spain, 7-6 (1), 7-5.

College men

At Midland, Mich.

Northern Ky. 5, Northwood 4

Track and field

College

Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational

At Stanford

MEN

100m — 1. Colin Hepburn, Stanford 10.83

110m hurdles — 1. Corey Dysick, Stanford 15.89

200m — 1. Colin Hepburn, Stanford 21.53

400m — 1. Amaechi Morton, Stanford 46.12

800m — 1. Prince Mumba, Santa Monica 1:47.04; 19. Keffri Neal, Kentucky 1:51.04; 25. Robert Scharold, Kentucky 1:51.90; 32. Trent Halasek, Kentucky 1:52.89;

1,500m No. 5 — 1. Shane Moskowitz, Oklahoma St. 3:44.31; 6. Matt Hillenbrand, Kentucky 3:47.20

1,500m No. 6 — 1. Josh Nadzam, Kentucky 3:45.10; 8. Adam Kahleifeh, Kentucky 3:55.11

3,000m steeplechase No. 1 — 1. Kyle Alcorn, Nike 8:26.66

3,000m steeplechase No. 2— 1. Jordan Fife, Brooks Team 8:33.89

3,000m steeplechase No. 3 — 1. Tom Wade, Lamar 8:43.26; 4. Luis Orta, Kentucky 8:47.52

5,000m No. 3 — 1. Christian Thompson, Colorado 13:59.23; 10. Walter Luttrell, Kentucky 14:11.79

WOMEN

100m — 1. Shataya Hendrocks, Stanford 11.50

100m hurdles — 1. Katie Nelms, Stanford 13.24

400m — 1. Alima Kamara, California 53.87

400m hurdles — 1. Kori Carter, Stanford 57.60

800m — 1. Morgan Uceny, adidas 2:02.46; 25. Allison Peare, Kentucky 2:09.13

1,500m No. 3 — 1. Violah Lagat, Florida St. 4:15.15

1,500m No. 4 — 1. Taylor Bryson, California 4:20.35

1,500m No. 5 — 1. Kate Kujawa, Oklahoma St. 4:22.60

1,500m No. 6— 1. Maria Benard, British Columbia 4:30.54; No. 8. Megan Wright, Kentucky 4:34.81

3,000m steeplechase No. 1— 1. Shalaya Kipp, Colorado 9:43.09

3,000m steeplechase No. 2 — 1. Angela Maria Figueroa, Columbia 9:52.35

3,000m steelepchase No. 3 — 1. Fiona Crombie 10:08.36

5,000m No. 3 — 1. Elizabeth Yetzer, 16:34.36

  Comments