Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 1

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended Detroit OF Delmon Young for seven days without pay, retroactive to April 27, for an incident that occurred in New York.

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with 3B Brandon Inge on a one-year contract. Designated INF Luke Hughes for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with OF Hideki Matsui on a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Selected the contract of LHP Patrick Corbin from Mobile (AL). Optioned RHP Joe Martinez to Reno (PCL). Transferred INF Geoff Blum from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Reinstated RHP Todd Coffey from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Activated CF Andres Torres from the 15-day DL.

South Atlantic League

GREENVILLE DRIVE—Announced RHP Matt Barnes was promoted to Salem (Carolina).

KANNAPOLIS INTIMIDATORS—Announced RHP Miles Jaye was added to the roster from extended spring training.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Boston G Rajon Rondo one game for bumping referee Marc Davis in an April 29 game.

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Announced coach Paul Silas will not return next season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with WR Stanley Arukwe, LB Broderick Binns, WR Laron Byrd, G Braeden Clayson, FB Jared Crank, G Blake DeChristopher, S Blake Gideon, WR Tre Gray, LB Marcus McGraw, LB Zack Nash, CB James Nixon, DE Conrad Obi, LB Colin Parker, LB Paul Vassallo, C Scott Wedige and WR Marc Wilson.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed TE Lamark Brown, LB Rico Council, QB Dominique Davis, S Chad Faulcon, RB Robbie Frey, LB Max Gruder, T Byrce Harris, LB Jerrell Harris, LS Josh Harris, C Tyler Horn, WR Marcus Jackson, DT Ray Kibble, G Phillip Manley, CB Marty Markett, TE Adam Nissley, DE Louis Nzegwu, WR Cody Pearcy, DT Micanor Regis, WR James Rodgers, LB Pat Schiller, CB Peyton Thompson and P Dawson Zimmerman. Placed TE Ryan Winterswyk on the reserve-retired list.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Agreed to terms with WR Brenton Bersin, G Will Blackwell, DT Nate Chandler, WR Jared Green, WR Wes Kemp, TE Tarren Lloyd, RB Princeton McCarty, RB Tauren Poole, OT Matt Reynolds, RB Lyndon Rowells, DE Ryan Van Bergen and WR Rico Wallace.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Agreed to terms with WR Brenton Bersin, G Will Blackwell, DT Nate Chandler, WR Jared Green, WR Wes Kemp, TE Tarren Lloyd, RB Princeton McCarty, RB Tauren Poole, OT Matt Reynolds, RB Lyndon Rowells, DE Ryan Van Bergen and WR Rico Wallace.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed G Ronald Leary, RB Lance Dunbar, OT Levy Adcock, OT Taylor Dever, OT Jeff Adams, WR Cole Beasley, WR Tim Benford, TE George Bryan, G Harland Gunn, WR Saalim Hakim, LB Adrian Hamilton, LS Charley Hughlett, WR Donavon Kemp, CB Isaac Madison, OT Tyrone Novikoff, RB Darrell Scott, CB Lionel Smith, TE Andrew Szczerba, LB Aston Whiteside, S Eddie Whitley and CB Troy Woolfolk.

DETROIT LIONS—Agreed to terms with QB Kellen Moore.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Agreed to terms with DE James Aiono, DT Chigbo Anunoby, OT Steven Baker, DB Cameron Chism, DE Kevin Eagan, DB Antonio Fenelus, G Jason Foster, LB Chris Galippo, G Hayworth Hicks, DB Buddy Jackson, S Matt Merletti, S Micah Pellerin, WR Jabin Sambrano, P Brian Stahovich, WR Griff Whalen and TE Dominique Jones. Claimed RB Deji Karim off waivers.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed DE Kendrick Adams, RB Joe Banyard, OT Lee Barbiasz, CB Antwon Blake, WR Jarrett Boykin, C Mike Brewster, DE Ryan Davis, CB Antonio Dennard, WR Kevin Elliott, G D.J. Hall Jr., CB Dontrel Johnson, DT Drew Nowak, WR Nelson Rosario, LB J.K. Schaffer, LB Julian Stanford, DE Frank Trotter and TE Matt Veldman.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Agreed to terms with WR Josh Bellamy, TE Tim Biere, OL Justin Cheadle, RB Nate Eachus, DB Jean Fanor, DB Chandler Fenner, FB Taylor Gentry, DB Tysyn Hartman, LB Dexter Heyman, OL Cam Holland, DE Ethan Johnson, WR Brandon Kinnie, DB Terrance Parks, K Matt Szymanski and DB Neiko Thorpe.

NEW YORK JETS—Re-signed WR DaMarcus Ganaway. Agreed to terms with OL John Cullen, LB Marcus Dowtin, CB Donnie Fletcher, DL Damon Harrison, QB G.J. Kinne, TE Brian Linthicum, DB D'Anton Lynn, CB Ryan Steed, LB Donovan Robinson and LB Brett Roy.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed WR Luther Ambrose, LB Ryan Baker, QB Zach Collaros, C Chaz Hine, FB Cody Johnson, CB Leonard Johnson, DT Donte'e Nicholls, WR Tyler Shoemaker, OT Bradley Sowell, S Tramain Thomas, TE Tyler Urban, G Michael VanDerMeulen, CB Quenton Washington and OT T Desmond Wynn.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed LB Jonathan Goff and K Neil Rackers.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Recalled LW Andy Andreoff, C Justin Azevedo, D Andrew Campbell, C Marc-Andre Cliche, LW Richard Clune, D Thomas Hickey, G Martin Jones, D Patrick Mullen, D Jake Muzzin and RW Linden Vey from Manchester (AHL) and C Tyler Toffoli from Ottawa (OHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Signed D Mark Louis to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

APPALACHIAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Union junior 1B Tyler Blake of Burlington baseball Player of the Week.

BIG EAST—Named Louisville junior RP Justin Amlung of Louisville (St. Xavier) baseball Pitcher of the Week.

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—For baseball, named Transylvania sophomore OF Zach Bynum of Lousiville (Male) the Hitter of the Week, and Transylvania senior Taylor Bugh of Lousiville (Ballard) the Pitcher of the Week.

KENTUCKY INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Berea freshman Kari Kviten softball Player of the Week, and Asbury freshman Stephen Woods of Versailles men's tennis Player of the Week.

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—Named Georgetown senior Jason McGinnis baseball Pitcher of the Week, Cumberlands senior Aaron Watkins of Harlan the Men's Golfer of the Week, Cumberlands sophomore Liz Stephens the Women's Golfer of the Week, Campbellsville senior Bailey Dillender of Lexington softball Player of the Week and Lindsey Wilson freshman Kristina Krupinski of Elizabethtown softball Pitcher of the Week.

SUN BELT CONFERENCE—Named Western Kentucky senior RF Ryan Hutchison baseball Player of the Week.

BINGHAMTON—Fired men's basketball coach Mark Macon.

LOUISVILLE—Named Kareem Richardson men's assistant basketball coach, Andre McGee director of men's basketball operations and Doug Davenport director of video operations.

MARYLAND—Announced sophomore G Terrell Stoglin will enter the NBA draft.

MICHIGAN—Reinstated freshman S Josh Furman to the football team.

NEBRASKA—Granted permission to freshman RB Aaron Green for a transfer.

SOUTHERN CAL—Announced F Renaldo Woolridge is transferring from Tennessee.

SOUTHERN MISS—Named Donnie Tyndall men's basketball coach.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 16 9 .640 —

Buffalo (Mets) 14 10 .583 1½

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 12 10 .545 2½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 13 11 .542 2½

Rochester (Twins) 9 14 .391 6

Syracuse (Nationals) 9 15 .375 6½

South Division

W L Pct GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 17 7 .708 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 13 12 .520 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 9 14 .391 7½

Durham (Rays) 7 18 .280 10½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Toledo (Tigers) 14 9 .609 —

Columbus (Indians) 13 11 .542 1½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 12 11 .522 2

Louisville (Reds) 9 16 .360 6

Monday's games

Norfolk 6, Louisville 5 (12)

Durham 1, Indianapolis 0

Pawtucket 6, Columbus 4

Syracuse 12, Charlotte 4

Rochester at Buffalo, ppd., rain

Gwinnett at Toledo, ppd., rain

Tuesday's games

Syracuse at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Gwinnett at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Louisville at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester vs. Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Charlotte at Lehigh Valley, 10:35 a.m.

Louisville at Durham, 11:05 a.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Gwinnett at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Rochester vs. Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Greensboro (Marlins) 16 8 .667 —

Hickory (Rangers) 16 8 .667 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 13 11 .542 3

Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 11 .522 3½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 10 14 .417 6

Lakewood (Phillies) 9 14 .391 6½

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 16 .333 8

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Charleston (Yankees) 16 7 .696 —

Asheville (Rockies) 16 8 .667 ½

Savannah (Mets) 14 11 .560 3

Augusta (Giants) 11 12 .478 5

Lexington (Astros) 11 14 .440 6

Greenville (Red Sox) 9 15 .375 7½

Rome (Braves) 6 18 .250 10½

Monday's games

Savannah 10, Lexington 9 (12)

Kannapolis 7, Rome 0

Hickory 6, Charleston, S.C. 4

Greenville 7, Lakewood 0

Augusta 7, Hagerstown 1

Delmarva 4, Asheville 1

West Virginia 9, Greensboro 6

Tuesday's games

No games scheduled

Wednesday's games

Hickory at Greensboro, 10:45 a.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 5:35 p.m., 1st game

Lakewood at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 8:05 p.m., 2nd game

college

sec schedule

Tuesday's games

Missouri at Arkansas, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Miss at Mississippi, 7:30 p.m.

Tulane at Louisiana St., 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Missouri at Arkansas, 4 p.m.

Davidson at South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Murray St. at Mississippi, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's game

Florida at Kentucky, 7:30 p.m.

May 4-6 weekend series

Florida at Kentucky

Vanderbilt at Tennessee

Auburn at Georgia

LSU at Ole Miss

Mississippi St. at Alabama

South Carolina at Arkansas

baseball america poll

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through April 29 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

W-L Pvs

1. Florida St. 36-7 1

2. Baylor 38-8 3

3. Kentucky 36 - 9 2

4. Louisiana St. 35-10 4

5. South Carolina 33-11 7

6. Rice 30-12 6

7. Florida 33-12 5

8. Cal St. Fullerton 26-14 8

9. Texas A&M 31-13 9

10. Oregon 30-13 10

11. Arizona 29-13 11

12. Stanford 28-11 13

13. Purdue 34-7 15

14. UCLA 28-12 12

15. Central Florida 35-10 14

16. North Carolina 30-13 16

17. N.C. State 30-12 19

18. Arkansas 31-13 21

19. San Diego 33-11 17

20. Arizona St. 26-17 23

21. Sam Houston St. 31-12 24

22. Louisville 31 - 12 —

23. Virginia 30-14 —

24. Mississippi 28-16 18

25. Texas 25-16 20

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through April 29, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor 38-8 499 t1

2. Florida St. 36-7 498 5

3. Kentucky 36 - 9 497 t1

4. South Carolina 33-11 496 7

5. Louisiana St. 35-10 495 3

6. Arizona 29-13 484 6

7. Oregon 30-13 481 9

8. Florida 33-12 480 4

9. Rice 30-12 476 8

10. Stanford 28-11 474 13

11. UCLA 28-12 470 10

12. Texas A&M 31-13 468 14

13. Arkansas 31-13 464 20

14. Cal. St. Fullerton 26-14 463 12

15. Central Florida 35-10 461 11

16. North Carolina 30-13 459 15

17. N.C. State 30-12 458 21

18. Purdue 34-7 456 17

19. San Diego 33-11 453 16

20. Texas 25-16 450 18

21. Sam Houston St. 31-12 448 22

22. Louisville 31 - 13 444 26

23. Virginia 30-14-1 442 —

24. Coastal Carolina 30-13 441 —

25. Oklahoma St. 26-17 439 —

26. Oklahoma 28-16 438 23

27. Texas Christian 26-15 436 27

28. Arizona St. 26-17 435 29

29. Mississippi St. 27-17 433 —

30. St. John's 28-16 430 —

high school

Fairview 000 01— 1 3 3

A.Blazer 012 44—11 12 0

Rowe, Messer (5) and Burke; Hunter and Fritz. W—Hunter. L—Rowe. 2B—Yongue (A).

M.Southern 000 00— 0 6 4

Boyle Co. 333 6x—15 12 0

Reynolds, Norris (4) and Puckett; Miniard and Young. W—Miniard. L—Reynolds. 2B—Whittle (B). HR—Preston (B).

Records—Boyle Co. 12-12, Madison Southern 9-15.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(All series best-of-7; x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Saturday's games

Chicago 103, Philadelphia 91, Chicago leads series 1-0

Miami 100, New York 67

Orlando 81, Indiana 77

Oklahoma City 99, Dallas 98

Sunday's games

San Antonio 106, Utah 91, San Antonio leads series 1-0

L.A. Lakers 103, Denver 88, L.A. Lakers lead series 1-0

Atlanta 83, Boston 74, Atlanta lead series 1-0

L.A. Clippers 99, Memphis 98, L.A. Clippers lead series 1-0

Monday's games

Miami 104, New York 94, Miami leads series 2-0

Indiana 93, Orlando 78, series tied 1-1

Dallas at Oklahoma City (n), Oklahoma City led series 1-0

Tuesday's games

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Utah at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Miami at New York, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 5

Indiana at Orlando, 2 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 4:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Chicago at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Miami at New York, 3:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, May 7

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 8 or 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 8

x-Philadelphia at Chicago, TBD

x-Orlando at Indiana, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Denver at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Wednesday, May 9

x-New York at Miami, TBD

x-Utah at San Antonio, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBD

Thursday, May 10

x-Chicago at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Atlanta at Boston, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Dallas, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Denver, TBD

Friday, May 11

x-Miami at New York, TBD

x-Indiana at Orlando, TBD

x-San Antonio at Utah, TBD

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Saturday, May 12

x-Philadelphia at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-Denver at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Sunday, May 13

x-New York at Miami, TBD

x-Orlando at Indiana, TBD

x-Utah at San Antonio, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBD

heat 104, knicks 94

First round

Miami leads series 2-0

NEW YORK (94) — C.Anthony 12-26 6-9 30, Stoudemire 6-9 6-9 18, Chandler 6-8 1-1 13, Davis 5-8 0-0 12, Fields 1-5 0-0 2, Bibby 1-3 0-0 3, Smith 6-11 0-0 13, Novak 1-3 0-0 3, Jeffries 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 38-77 13-19 94.

MIAMI (104) — James 8-18 3-7 19, Haslem 0-2 1-2 1, Bosh 7-12 6-8 21, Chalmers 4-10 3-4 13, Wade 11-18 3-3 25, Miller 3-5 2-2 11, J.Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, Battier 4-6 0-0 11, Cole 1-1 0-0 2, Jones 0-1 1-1 1. Totals 38-73 19-27 104.

New York 24 23 22 25— 94

Miami 27 26 25 26—104

Three-point goals—New York 5-15 (Davis 2-3, Bibby 1-2, Novak 1-3, Smith 1-3, Fields 0-1, C.Anthony 0-3), Miami 9-21 (Battier 3-5, Miller 3-5, Chalmers 2-5, Bosh 1-1, Jones 0-1, Wade 0-1, James 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New York 48 (C.Anthony 9), Miami 40 (Haslem 8). Assists—New York 15 (Davis 6), Miami 28 (James 9). Total fouls—New York 22, Miami 17. Technicals—Chandler, Miami defensive three-second. A—19,684 (19,600).

pacers 93, magic 78

First round

Series tied 1-1

ORLANDO (78) — Turkoglu 4-11 0-0 10, Anderson 3-9 2-2 11, Davis 5-16 8-10 18, Nelson 4-13 4-5 12, J.Richardson 1-5 0-0 2, Q.Richardson 1-3 0-0 3, Redick 5-12 2-2 13, Duhon 1-2 0-0 3, Clark 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 27-76 16-19 78.

INDIANA (93) — Granger 7-21 3-3 18, West 5-14 8-10 18, Hibbert 2-5 0-0 4, Hill 6-10 5-6 18, George 7-10 3-3 17, Barbosa 4-10 2-2 10, Amundson 0-0 2-2 2, Collison 1-2 0-0 2, Hansbrough 1-5 2-2 4. Totals 33-77 25-28 93.

Orlando 21 23 13 21—78

Indiana 24 18 30 21—93

Three-point goals—Orlando 8-25 (Anderson 3-8, Turkoglu 2-4, Duhon 1-1, Q.Richardson 1-2, Redick 1-5, J.Richardson 0-2, Nelson 0-3), Indiana 2-20 (Hill 1-3, Granger 1-10, George 0-2, Barbosa 0-5). Fouled out—Anderson. Rebounds—Orlando 44 (Davis 10), Indiana 55 (Hibbert 13). Assists—Orlando 16 (Nelson, Redick, J.Richardson 3), Indiana 9 (West 4). Total fouls—Orlando 20, Indiana 17. A—18,165 (18,165).

Golf

professional

fedex cup leaders

Points Money

1. Hunter Mahan 1,378 $3,094,040

2. Bubba Watson 1,372 3,204,778

3. Phil Mickelson 1,136 2,515,481

4. Carl Pettersson 1,111 2,145,253

5. Johnson Wagner 1,056 2,008,193

6. Rory McIlroy 1,045 2,424,000

7. Justin Rose 1,018 2,335,206

8. Kyle Stanley 964 2,008,919

9. Jason Dufner 932 1,919,687

9. Mark Wilson 932 1,927,685

11. Luke Donald 895 1,814,906

12. Brandt Snedeker 888 1,757,814

13. Tiger Woods 875 1,811,000

14. Bill Haas 865 1,806,659

15. Steve Stricker 834 1,727,610

16. Keegan Bradley 795 1,609,692

17. John Huh 792 1,735,580

18. Zach Johnson 682 1,241,525

19. Ernie Els 676 1,408,544

20. Ben Crane 627 1,268,431

21. Louis Oosthuizen 623 1,462,839

22. Matt Kuchar 602 1,217,799

23. Kevin Na 592 1,228,487

24. Ben Curtis 584 1,290,230

25. Robert Garrigus 561 1,042,238

26. Martin Laird 556 1,162,429

27. Charles Howell III 554 836,270

28. Matt Every 546 1,150,447

29. Graeme McDowell 542 1,131,568

30. Jim Furyk 540 1,121,816

31. Charlie Wi 540 1,062,047

32. Webb Simpson 524 983,197

33. John Rollins 524 1,063,440

34. Lee Westwood 509 1,271,425

35. Sang-Moon Bae 498 941,146

36. Cameron Tringale 497 936,384

37. Spencer Levin 483 795,673

38. George McNeill 481 862,054

39. Bud Cauley 475 756,922

40. John Senden 446 795,38841. Sean O'Hair 435 657,172

42. Scott Piercy 428 733,067

43. Aaron Baddeley 419 796,866

44. Bo Van Pelt 409 868,188

45. Jeff Overton 388 705,108

46. Brian Davis 385 663,788

47. Chris Stroud 384 719,169

48. Jimmy Walker 382 754,792

49. Greg Chalmers 372 508,852

50. Colt Knost 370 746,846

51. D.A. Points 367 694,533

52. Ian Poulter 365 796,445

53. Harrison Frazar 362 681,626

54. Kevin Stadler 356 688,003

55. Ken Duke 356 695,700

56. Rickie Fowler 356 664,254

57. Dustin Johnson 348 735,410

58. Bryce Molder 347 623,745

59. Ryan Palmer 347 522,002

60. John Mallinger 345 553,300

61. Harris English 342 555,705

62. Brendon de Jonge 341 496,608

63. Jonathan Byrd 340 733,370

64. Tom Gillis 333 592,693

65. Brian Gay 322 566,719

66. Michael Thompson 320 481,314

67. K.J. Choi 318 490,936

68. Pat Perez 317 518,574

69. Nick Watney 317 500,335

70. Robert Allenby 309 556,263

71. Ryan Moore 305 597,965

72. Charl Schwartzel 299 694,060

73. Sergio Garcia 296 622,825

74. Ricky Barnes 294 544,029

75. J.B. Holmes 292 553,457

76. David Toms 276 447,337

77. Graham DeLaet 274 485,864

78. Jeff Maggert 270 418,278

79. Geoff Ogilvy 268 391,077

80. Bob Estes 262 461,919

81. Kevin Streelman 261 523,301

82. Henrik Stenson 261 446,605

83. Brendan Steele 260 570,173

84. Brian Harman 258 436,287

85. Greg Owen 258 447,804

86. Vijay Singh 257 359,365

87. Fredrik Jacobson 257 502,382

88. Daniel Summerhays

256 401,825

89. Charley Hoffman 251 469,320

90. Boo Weekley 250 538,284

91. Seung-yul Noh 250 366,333

92. Padraig Harrington249 535,738

93. Tim Herron 234 299,355

94. James Driscoll 232 325,298

95. Rory Sabbatini 229 401,100

96. Billy Mayfair 228 412,572

97. Kris Blanks 227 314,465

98. William McGirt 226 290,916

99. Rod Pampling 223 364,951

100. Adam Scott 222 464,366

Other Kentuckian

121. Josh Teater 175 174,048

local

Kentucky Senior Golf Association

Spring Special at Arlington G.C., Richmond

First flight, gross—Dennis Long 70, Nick Pearl 73, Roger Schoeni 71; net—Terri Bowman 70, Kenneth Kirchner 71, David Houk 73.

Second flight, gross—Happy Rakestraw 72, Allen Fugate 76, Philip Harper 76; net—Rick Smith 69, John Browning 73, Horace Brown 74.

Third flight, gross—George Arnold 73, Tony Jacobi 78, Jim Earnest 78; net—Gerald Belcher 70, Larry Miller 72, Moe Miller 73.

Fourth flight, gross—Doug Elliot 75, Mike Harper 82, Jim Lintner 82; net—Albert Gehringer 70, K.O. Johnson 71, Jim McKinny 74.

Fifth flight, gross—Philip Stone 85, Robert Price 89, Cecil Turner 89; net—Barry Hickman 69, Charles Stone 72, Tom Jeffus 74.

Sixth flight, gross—George Gupton 74, Willis Black 76, Fred McMillen 76; net—Hobie Henninger 67, Rondel Dunavent 69, Michael Zeller 70.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(All series best-of-7)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Friday, April 27

Phoenix 4, Nashville 3 (OT)

Saturday's games

NY Rangers 3, Washington 1

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1

Sunday's games

Philadelphia 4, New Jersey 3 (OT), Philadelphia leads series 1-0

Phoenix 5, Nashville 3, Phoenix leads series 2-0

Monday's games

Washington 3, NY Rangers 2, series tied 1-1

Los Angeles at St. Louis (n), Los Angeles led series 1-0

Tuesday's games

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Nashville, 9 p.m.

Thursday's games

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Friday's game

Phoenix at Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 5

NY Rangers at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 7

Washington at NY Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 8

New Jersey at Philadelphia, TBD

Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Wednesday, May 9

NY Rangers at Washington, TBD

Phoenix at Nashville, TBD

Thursday, May 10

Philadelphia at New Jersey, TBD

St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD

Friday, May 11

Nashville at Phoenix, TBD

Saturday, May 12

Washington at NY Rangers, TBD

New Jersey at Philadelphia, TBD

Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD.Horse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra poll

The 2012 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through April 22. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, age and sex (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare), records (Starts, 1st-2nd-3rd finishes), total points, and previous rank:

A - S S 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Mucho Macho Man (25)

4-C 2 2-0-0 374 1

2. Wise Dan (6) 5-G 1 1-0-0 228 6

3. Awesome Maria (1) 5-M 2 2-0-0 214 4

4. To Honor and Serve (4)

4-H 11-0-0 208 —

5. Alternation (1) 4-C 3 3-0-0 207 3

6. Ron The Greek 5-H 3 1-2-0 166 5

7. Game On Dude 5-G 2 1-0-0 144 7

8. Awesome Feather 4-F 1 1-0-0 106 8

9. Nates Mineshaft (2) 5-R 3 3-0-0 104 10

10. Jackson Bend 5-H 3 2-0-1 102 9

Other horses receiving votes: Acclamation 77, Caleb's Posse 63, Bodemeister 51, Amazombie 39, Union Rags 33, Plum Pretty 30, Gemologist 26, Royal Delta 20, Havre de Grace 19, Hymn Book 17, I'll Have Another 16, Animal Kingdom 10, Get Stormy 9, It's Tricky 8, Mr. Commons 8, Creative Cause 7, Mission Impazible 7, Shackleford 4, Bourbon Bay 3, Endorsement 2, Successful Dan 2, California Flag 1, Daisy Devine 1, Grace Hall 1, Mobilized 1, On Fire Baby 1, Turallure 1.

ntra 3-year-old poll

The 2012 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through April 22. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis. With first place votes in parentheses, Sex (C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare), record Starts, 1st-2nd-3rd finishes), total points and previous rank:

S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Union Rags (16) C 2 1-0-1 361 1

2. Bodemeister (15) C 4 2-2-0 337 2

3. Gemologist (6) C 2 2-0-0 311 3

4. Creative Cause (1) C 3 1-1-1 262 5

5. I'll Have Another (4) C 2 2-0-0 249 4

6. Dullahan C 2 1-1-0 200 6

7. Hansen C 3 1-2-0 143 7

8. Alpha C 3 2-1-0 124 9

9. Take Charge Indy C 2 1-1-0 123 8

10. Daddy Nose Best C 2 2-0-0 61 10

Other horses receiving votes: Went The Day Well 53, El Padrino 33, Daddy Long Legs 13, Secret Circle 11, On Fire Baby 10, Grace Hall 6, Mark Valeski 4, Karlovy Vary 3, Rousing Sermon 3, Liaison 1, Prospective 1, Trinniberg 1.

Softball

college

usa today/nsfa coaches poll

With records, points, previous ranking, and first-place votes in parentheses:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. California (29) 42-3 748 1

2. Florida (1) 41-5 702 3

3. Arizona St. 39-5 690 4

4. Alabama 42-4 669 2

5. Oklahoma 38-7 629 6

6. La.-Lafayette 41-2 583 7

7. (tie) Tennessee 40-9 557 8

7. (tie) Texas 37-7 557 5

9. Louisville 43 - 2 498 11

10. Missouri 34-10 470 10

11. Washington 36-11 431 9

12. Georgia 35-12 420 12

13. Arizona 31-12 403 13

14. Hawaii 37-5 363 14

15. UCLA 33-12 358 15

16. Oregon 31-11 291 18

17. South Florida 40-8 238 17

18. Texas A&M 31-14 230 19

19. Stanford 32-12 218 16

20. North Carolina 36-10 194 21

21. Florida St. 42-11 154 22

22. Michigan 32-13 119 20

23. Louisiana St. 32-15 69 23

24. Texas Tech 37-13 67 24

25. Baylor 28-16 40 25

high school

Lafayette 209 01—12 12 1

Lex.Catholic 000 00— 0 4 0

Kincaid and Mitchell; Baker and Walden. W—Kincaid (22-1). L—Baker (4-3). 2B—Kincaid (La). HR—Perkins, Kincaid.

Records—Lafayette 22-1, Lexington Catholic 13-9.

Marion Co. 001 050 1—7 11 1

Garrard Co. 011 200 0—4 8 3

Walls and Miles; Day, Clem (3), Morton (5) and Morris. W—Walls. L—Clem. 2B—Farwick (M), Miles (M), Morris (G), Day (G). 3B—Farwick (M).

Records—Marion Co. 13-4, Garrard Co. 2-19.

Tennis

high school boys

At Scott Co.

Sayre 3, Scott Co. 2

Singles

Miller (SC) def. Meyers 6-1, 6-2; Ward (SC) def. Zhang 6-1, 6-0; Sabharwal (S) def. Wrobleski 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

Prewitt-Garrett (S) def. Dick-Renfrow 8-2; Sabharwal-Demos (S) def. Wallace-Roman 9-7.

high school girls

At Scott Co.

Scott Co. 5, Sayre 0

Singles

Scott Co. def. Sayre, forfeit; Scott Co. def. Sayre, forfeit.

Doubles

Rexroat-Rexroat def. Mechas-Mechas 6-1, 6-3; Ritchie-Salyers def. Culbertson-Farmer 6-1, 6-4; Miracle-Russel def. Hall-Chauhloub 6-1, 6-1.

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments