Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed INF Yuniesky Betancourt on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF Irving Falu from Omaha (PCL). Transferred RHP Joakim Soria from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Selected the contract of INF Jayson Nix from Scranton-Wilkes-Barre (IL). Placed INF Eric Chavez on the seven-day concussion DL. Transferred RHP Joba Chamberlain from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Activated RHP Ryan Dempster and RHP Kerry Wood from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Scott Maine and RHP Randy Wells to Iowa (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Waived S Winston Venable.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Named T.J. McCreight director of college scouting, Dave Razzano and Ahmad Russell area scouts. Promoted Andrew Berry to pro scouting coordinator and Todd Vasvari to assistant director of college scouting.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Released CB Drew Coleman.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Re-signed DL Gerard Warren. Released WR Tiquan Underwood.

NEW YORK JETS—Waived G Trevor Canfield.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed RB Antwon Bailey, WR Kelvin Bolden, RB Lennon Creer, C Grant Garner, WR Darius Hanks, LB Donnell Holt, LB Monte Lewis, WR Lance Lewis, LB Brian McNally, NT Vaughn Meatoga, CB Chase Minnifield and RB Michael Shaw.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Signed LW John Mitchell to a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

BIG 12 CONFERENCE—Named Bob Bowlsby commissioner.

MIAMI—Announced Jassany Williams is transferring from Auburn.

Baseball

Minor League

International League

W L Pct GB

Buffalo (Mets) 16 11 .593 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 16 12 .571 ½

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 14 11 .560 1

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 15 12 .556 1

Rochester (Twins) 10 16 .385 5½

Syracuse (Nationals) 10 17 .370 6

South Division

W L Pct GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 18 9 .667 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 14 14 .500 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 9 16 .360 8

Durham (Rays) 9 19 .321 9½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Toledo (Tigers) 17 9 .654 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 14 11 .560 2½

Columbus (Indians) 15 12 .556 2½

Louisville (Reds) 10 18 .357 8

Thursday's games

Buffalo 6, Syracuse 5

Toledo 6, Pawtucket 4

Columbus 12, Gwinnett 8

Louisville 4, Durham 3 (11)

Charlotte 6, Lehigh Valley 5

Rochester 4, Scranton Wilkes-Barre 3

Indianapolis at Norfolk (n)

Friday's games

Pawtucket at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester vs. Scranton

Wilkes-Barre at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday's games

Norfolk at Durham, 5:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 6:35 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Scranton

Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Greensboro (Marlins) 18 8 .692 —

Hickory (Rangers) 16 10 .615 2

Hagerstown (Nationals) 13 11 .542 4

Delmarva (Orioles) 13 13 .500 5

Kannapolis (White Sox) 11 15 .423 7

Lakewood (Phillies) 9 15 .375 8

West Virginia (Pirates) 9 17 .346 9

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Charleston (Yankees) 17 7 .708 —

Asheville (Rockies) 17 9 .654 1

Savannah (Mets) 16 11 .593 2½

Augusta (Giants) 12 13 .480 5½

Lexington (Astros) 12 14 .462 6

Greenville (Red Sox) 9 16 .360 8½

Rome (Braves) 6 19 .240 11½

Thursday's games

Greensboro 7, Hickory 3

Savannah 3, Delmarva 1

Kannapolis 11, Augusta 1

Lexington at Greenville (n)

Lakewood at Charleston, S.C. (n)

West Virginia at Asheville (n)

Rome at Hagerstown (n)

Friday's games

Hickory at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Lakewood at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Lexington at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

College

STATE

Asbury 10 IU-Southeast 1

Union 4 Bryan 3

sec schedule

Wednesday's games

Arkansas 2, Missouri 0

South Carolina 2, Davidson 1

Thursday's game

Florida 5, Kentucky 3

Friday's games

Florida at Kentucky, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Tennessee, 6 p.m.

Auburn at Georgia, 7 p.m.

LSU at Ole Miss, 7:30 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Alabama, 7:30 p.m.

South Carolina at Arkansas, 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

Florida at Kentucky, 2 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Auburn at Georgia, 4 p.m.

LSU at Ole Miss, 3 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Alabama, 3 p.m.

South Carolina at Arkansas, 2 p.m.

High school

Berea 002 303 0—8 7 2

Sayre 020 024 0—8 7 7

Kidd, Long (6), Miller (7) and Miller, Smith (7). Brewer, Stockham (7) and Deppen. 2B—Roberts (S).

Danville 303 202—10 12 2

Casey Co. 000 000 —0 0 1

Baxter, Goodman (3), Lasure (4), Serey (6) and W. Graham, Harmon (6); Lee, Sallee (4), Bastin (6) and Christian. W—Baxter (4-0). L—Lee (2-4). 2B—Bell (D), Baxter (D), Lasure (D). 3B—Lasure (D). HR—Harmon (D).

Records: Danville 21-5, Casey Co. 7-18.

East Jessamine 300 200 000—5 5 2

Lexington Christian 230 000 001—6 7 2

Hall, Peel (2), Baldwin (9) and Treadway, Overstreet (2); Grant, Shacht (6), Johnson (8) and Hall. W—Johnson. L—Peel. 2B—Hall 2 (EJ), Settles (EJ), Rowe (LC), Johnson (LC). 3B—Baldwin (EJ), Blair (LC).

Records: Lexington Christian 14-12, East Jessamine 9-17.

Frankfort 022 020 0—6 6 0

Paris 202 203 x—9 9 1

Hudnall and Stonewell. West and Cooke. W—West. L—Hudnall. 2B—Allen (P).

Records — Frankfort 12-13, Paris 7-13

Basketball

NBA

Playoffs

(All series best-of-7; x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Monday's games

Miami 104 New York 94

Indiana 93 Orlando 78

Oklahoma City 102 Dallas 99Oklahoma City leads series 2-0

Tuesday's games

Boston 87 Atlanta 80series tied 1-1

Philadelphia 109 Chicago 92series tied 1-1

L.A. Lakers 104 Denver 100L.A. Lakers led series 2-0

Wednesday's games

San Antonio 114 Utah 83San Antonio leads series 1-0

Indiana 97 Orlando 74Indiana leads series 2-1

Memphis 105 L.A. Clippers 98series tied 1-1

T hursday's games

Miami 87 New York 70Miami leads series 3-0

Oklahoma City at Dallas (n)

Friday's games

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 5

Indiana at Orlando, 2 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 4:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Chicago at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Miami at New York, 3:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, May 7

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 8 or 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 8

Philadelphia at Chicago, TBD

Orlando at Indiana, TBD

Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Denver at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Wednesday, May 9

x-New York at Miami, TBD

x-Utah at San Antonio, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBD

Thursday, May 10

x-Chicago at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Atlanta at Boston, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Dallas, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Denver, TBD

Friday, May 11

x-Miami at New York, TBD

x-Indiana at Orlando, TBD

x-San Antonio at Utah, TBD

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Saturday, May 12

x-Philadelphia at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-Denver at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Sunday, May 13

x-New York at Miami, TBD

x-Orlando at Indiana, TBD

x-Utah at San Antonio, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBD

Heat 87, Knicks 70

MIAMI (87) — Haslem 1-2 0-0 2, James 9-21 12-13 32, Bosh 3-5 2-3 9, Chalmers 7-11 0-0 19, Wade 8-17 2-3 20, Miller 1-5 1-2 4, Battier 0-6 0-0 0, J.Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, Cole 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 1-1 1. Totals 29-68 18-22 87.

NEW YORK (70) — C.Anthony 7-23 7-9 22, Novak 0-2 0-0 0, Chandler 2-6 6-10 10, Davis 2-5 3-3 7, Fields 3-8 2-2 9, Smith 5-18 2-2 12, Bibby 2-4 2-3 8, Jeffries 0-0 0-0 0, Harrellson 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 22-69 22-29 70.

Miami 19 17 22 29—87

New York 19 21 16 14—70

Three-point goals—Miami 11-29 (Chalmers 5-8, Wade 2-5, James 2-5, Bosh 1-1, Miller 1-4, Battier 0-6), New York 4-20 (Bibby 2-4, Fields 1-3, C.Anthony 1-4, Novak 0-1, Davis 0-3, Smith 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 48 (Bosh 10), New York 49 (Chandler 15). Assists—Miami 11 (James 5), New York 8 (Davis 3). Total fouls—Miami 21, New York 21. Technicals—C.Anthony, New York defensive three-second 3. A—19,763 (19,763).

Playoff leaders

(Through Wednesday)

Scoring

G FG FT Pts Avg

Bryant, LAL 2 26 15 69 34.5

Westbrook, OKC 2 23 9 57 28.5

Nowitzki, DAL 2 18 20 56 28.0

Durant, OKC 2 15 18 51 25.5

James, MIA 2 18 14 51 25.5

Pierce, BOS 2 17 13 48 24.0

Parker, SAN 2 16 14 46 23.0

Wade, MIA 2 19 6 44 22.0

Paul, LAC 2 15 9 43 21.5

Holiday, PHL 2 18 2 42 21.0

Anthony, NYK 2 15 11 41 20.5

Granger, IND 3 23 7 61 20.3

Gay, MEM 2 17 5 40 20.0

Griffin, LAC 2 16 7 39 19.5

Smith, ATL 2 16 6 38 19.0

Davis, ORL 3 23 10 56 18.7

Bynum, LAL 2 17 3 37 18.5

Mayo, MEM 2 11 9 37 18.5

Conley, MEM 2 9 13 36 18.0

Garnett, BOS 2 13 9 35 17.5

FG percentage

FG FGA Pct

Diaw, SAN 9 11 .818

Noah, CHI 15 19 .789

Ibaka, OKC 10 14 .714

Leonard, SAN 8 12 .667

Davis, NYK 9 14 .643

Bynum, LAL 17 27 .630

Young, LAC 10 16 .625

Brand, PHL 13 21 .619

Brewer, DEN 8 13 .615

Wade, MIA 19 31 .613

Rebounds

G Off Def Tot Avg

Smith, ATL 2 3 27 30 15.0

Garnett, BOS 2 1 23 24 12.0

Duncan, SAN 2 4 20 24 12.0

Hibbert, IND 3 14 22 36 12.0

Bynum, LAL 2 5 17 22 11.0

Noah, CHI 2 7 14 21 10.5

Hill, LAL 2 9 11 20 10.0

Anthony, NYK 2 7 12 19 9.5

West, IND 3 8 20 28 9.3

Pierce, BOS 2 1 17 18 9.0

Assists

G Ast Avg

Rondo, BOS 1 11 11.0

Parker, SAN 2 17 8.5

Paul, LAC 2 17 8.5

Chalmers, MIA 2 15 7.5

Miller, DEN 2 15 7.5

Conley, MEM 2 14 7.0

Gasol, LAL 2 13 6.5

Kidd, DAL 2 12 6.0

James, MIA 2 12 6.0

Nelson, ORL 3 17 5.7Golf

Professional

PGA: Wells Fargo

At Charlotte, N.C.

7,469-yard, par 26-26—72 Quail Hollow Club Course

Ryan Moore 32-33—65-7

Stewart Cink 31-34—65-7

Webb Simpson 31-34—65-7

Rickie Fowler 33-33—66-6

John Senden 32-34—66-6

D.A. Points 33-33—66-6

Brian Davis 31-35—66-6

Patrick Reed 32-34—66-6

Billy Mayfair 33-34—67-5

Brendon de Jonge 33-34—67-5

Brian Harman 34-33—67-5

Tommy Gainey 35-33—68-4

Kevin Stadler 34-34—68-4

Martin Flores 34-34—68-4

Seung-Yul Noh 36-32—68-4

Jonas Blixt 34-34—68-4

Jeff Overton 34-34—68-4

Hunter Haas 32-36—68-4

Arjun Atwal 34-34—68-4

Vijay Singh 33-35—68-4

Rocco Mediate 35-33—68-4

Nick Watney 35-33—68-4

Alexandre Rocha 35-33—68-4

Roberto Castro 33-35—68-4

Others

Josh Teater 36-33—69-3

Carl Pettersson 33-36—69-3

Kyle Stanley 33-37—70-2

Rory McIlroy 35-35—70-2

Phil Mickelson 36-35—71-1

Lee Westwood 34-37—71-1

J.B. Holmes 33 - 38—71 - 1

Tiger Woods 37-34—71-1

Hunter Mahan 38-35—73 +1

Steve Flesch 38 - 37—75 +3

Nationwide: Stadion Classic

At Athens, Ga.

7,253-yard, par 35-36—71

University of Georgia G.C.

Kent Jones 30-33—63-8

Lee Janzen 32-33—65-6

David Skinns 32-33—65-6

Brandon Brown 31-34—65-6

Doug LaBelle II 35-31—66-5

Jim Herman 34-32—66-5

Luke List 35-31—66-5

Chris Nallen 33-33—66-5

Hudson Swafford 33-33—66-5

Steve LeBrun 33-34—67-4

Aron Price 34-33—67-4

Woody Austin 33-34—67-4

Martin Piller 34-33—67-4

Cameron Percy 34-33—67-4

Josh Broadaway 33-34—67-4

Fran Quinn 33-34—67-4

Tyrone Van Aswegen 32-35—67-4

Others

Andrew Svoboda 35-34—69-2

Alex Aragon 35-36—71 E

Derek Fathauer 36 - 36—72 +1

Robert Damron 37-35—72+1

European Tour: Spanish Open

At Seville, Spain

7,134-yard, par 72

Real Club de Golf de Sevilla

Leading scores

Shaun Micheel 33-34—67-5

Jorge Campillo 33-35—68-4

Robert Rock 34-34—68-4

Danny Willett 36-32—68-4

Matthew Baldwin 35-34—69-3

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 35-34—69-3

Sam Hutsby 38-32—70-2

Matteo Manassero 33-37—70-2

Gary Orr 35-35—70-2

Graeme Storm 37-33—70-2

Francesco Molinari 35-35—70-2

Thomas Aiken 36-35—71-1

Simon Dyson 35-36—71-1

Richardo Gonzalez 36-35—71-1

Soren Kjeldsen 36-35—71-1

Pablo Larrazabal 37-34—71-1

James Morrison 35-36—71-1

Peter Lawrie 38-33—71-1

Craig Lee 35-36—71-1

Christian Nilsson 34-37—71-1

Pablo Larrazabal 37-34—71-1

Marcel Siem 37-34—71-1

Local

Ladies' Day

At Keene Run G.C.

Low gross—Annie Brush 95 net: Susan Whitehouse 71

At Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Low gross—DeeDee Hays 83, net: Shirley Webb 72

"Bingo Bango Bongo":—Brenda Heeter 18

Hockey

NHL

playoffs

(All series best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Monday's games

Washington 3 NY Rangers 2

Los Angeles 5 St. Louis 2Los Angeles leads series 2-0

Tuesday's games

New Jersey 4 Philadelphia 1

Wednesday's games

NY Rangers 2 Washington 1 (3OT)NY Rangers leads series 2-1

Nashville 2 Phoenix 0Phoenix leads series 2-1

Thursday's games

New Jersey 4 Philadelphia 3 (OT)New Jersey leads series 2-1

St. Louis at Los Angeles (n)

Friday's game

Phoenix at Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 5

NY Rangers at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 7

Washington at NY Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 8

New Jersey at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Wednesday, May 9

x-NY Rangers at Washington, TBD

Phoenix at Nashville, TBD

Thursday, May 10

x-Philadelphia at New Jersey, TBD

x-St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD

Friday, May 11

x-Nashville at Phoenix, TBD

Saturday, May 12

x-Washington at NY Rangers, TBD

x-New Jersey at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Playoff leaders

(Through Wednesday)

Goal scoring

Name Team GP G

Danny Briere Philadelphia 8 7

Claude Giroux Philadelphia 8 7

Jordan Staal Pittsburgh 6 6

Andy McDonald St Louis 7 5

Antoine Vermette Phoenix 9 5

Travis Zajac New Jersey 9 5

Dustin Brown Los Angeles 7 4

Brad Richards NY Rangers 10 4

Sean Bergenheim Florida 7 3

Patrik Berglund St Louis 7 3

Mikkel Boedker Phoenix 9 3

Gabriel Bourque Nashville 8 3

Brian Boyle NY Rangers 7 3

Ryan Callahan NY Rangers 10 3

Jason Chimera Washington 10 3

Sean Couturier Philadelphia 8 3

Sidney Crosby Pittsburgh 6 3

Tyler Kennedy Pittsburgh 6 3

Anze Kopitar Los Angeles 7 3

Andrei Kostitsyn Nashville 7 3

Ilya Kovalchuk New Jersey 8 3

David Legwand Nashville 8 3

Evgeni Malkin Pittsburgh 6 3

Alex Ovechkin Washington 10 3

Zach Parise New Jersey 9 3

Rich Peverley Boston 7 3

Taylor Pyatt Phoenix 9 3

Matt Read Philadelphia8 3

Alexander Semin Washington 10 3

Jason Spezza Ottawa 7 3

Max Talbot Philadelphia 8 3

Kris Versteeg Florida 7 3

Stephen Weiss Florida 7 3

Assists

Name Team GP A

Claude Giroux Philadelphia 8 8

Jakub Voracek Philadelphia 8 7

Keith Yandle Phoenix 9 7

David Clarkson New Jersey 9 6

Jaromir Jagr Philadelphia 8 6

Dustin Brown Los Angeles 7 5

Sidney Crosby Pittsburgh 6 5

Marian Gaborik NY Rangers 10 5

Evgeni Malkin Pittsburgh 6 5

Andy McDonald St Louis 7 5

Alexander Radulov Nashville 7 5

Brad Richards NY Rangers 10 5

Mikael Samuelsson Florida 7 5

Brayden Schenn Philadelphia 8 5

Derek Stepan NY Rangers 10 5

Justin Williams Los Angeles 7 5

Power play goals

Name Team GP PP

Claude Giroux Philadelphia 8 3

Antoine Vermette Phoenix 9 3

Stephen Weiss Florida 7 3

Patrik Berglund St Louis 7 2

Ryan Callahan NY Rangers 10 2

Scott Hartnell Philadelphia 8 2

Ilya Kovalchuk New Jersey 8 2

Chris Kunitz Pittsburgh 6 2

Andy McDonald St Louis 7 2

Henrik Sedin Vancouver 5 2

Alexander Semin Washington 10 2

Anton Stralman NY Rangers 10 2

Steve Sullivan Pittsburgh 6 2

Kris Versteeg Florida 7 2

Henrik Zetterberg Detroit 5 2

Short handed goals

Name Team GP SH

Dustin Brown Los Angeles 7 2

Max Talbot Philadelphia 8 2

Claude Giroux Philadelphia 8 1

Matt Greene Los Angeles 7 1

Tomas Kopecky Florida 7 1

Anze Kopitar Los Angeles 7 1

Bryce Salvador New Jersey 9 1

Softball

College women

Evansville 000 000 0—0 6 0

Western Ky. 020 010 x—3 5 4

Patterson and Malone. Wagner and Dew. W—Wagner (13-4). L—Patterson (8-19). 2B—Dwe (WK), Smith (WK). HR—Mattox (WK), Thomas (WK).

Records — Western Ky. 29-23-1, Evansville 15-36-0

High school

East Jessamine 021 133 5—15 13 0

Danville 003 000 0— 3 7 3

Hamm and Welch. Young and Estes. W—Hamm. L—Young. 2B—Hamm (EJ), Fain (EJ). HR—Hamm (EJ), Schubert (EJ).

Lafayette 400 020 1—7 9 0

Henry Clay 000 010 0—1 5 2

Kincaid and Mitchell; Hamilton, Williams (1) and Miller. W—Kincaid. L—Hamilton. 2B—Mitchell (L), Cooley (L).

Records: Lafayette 24-1, Henry Clay 11-11-1.

Lex. Catholic 001 100 2—4 9 0

Woodford Co. 100 140 x—6 8 1

Mitchell, Baker (5) and Walden. Abel and Jamison. W—Abel (8-5). L—Mitchell (3-1). 2B—Fletcher (WC), Maronde (LC). 3B—Robic (LC), Graham (WC). HR—Jamison (WC), Mousette (WC).

Records — Lexington Catholic 13-10, Woodford Co. 16-10

Lincoln Co. 300 000 0—3 3 3

Tates Creek 700 101 x—9 9 2

Gabriel and Hogue; Yuttayong and Adams. W—Gabriel. L—Yuttayong. 2B—Groft (TC), Yuttayong (TC). 3B—Yuttayong (TC). HR—Conley (LC).

Records: Tates Creek 13-14, Lincoln Co. 15-13.

Wednesday's game

Tates Creek 000 220 3—7 11 1

Bryan Station 000 000 0—0 4 2

Groft and Adams; Smith and Dawson. W—Groft. L—Smith. 2B—Groft (TC), Downing (TC), Yuttayong (TC). HR—Skaggs (TC).

Records: Tates Creek 12-14, Bryan Station 7-15.

Tennis

College Men

NCAA Tournament Pairings

Lexington Regional

At Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex

Friday, May 11

First round

Indiana vs. Louisville, noon

Kentucky vs. Radford, 3 p.m.

S aturday, May 12

Second round

Indiana-Louisville winner vs. Kentucky-Radford winner, 2 p.m.LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

At UCLA

Saturday, May 12

First round

San Diego vs. Fresno St., 9 a.m.

UCLA vs. Eastern Ky., noon

Sunday, May 13

Second round

San Diego-Fresno St. winner vs. UCLA-Eastern Ky. winner, 1 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 18

x-Round of 16, 9 a.m.

SUNDAY, MAY 20

x-Quarterfinals, noon

MONDAY, MAY 21

x-Semifinals, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 22

x-National championship, 5 p.m.

x-at Athens, Ga.

HCAC tournament pairings

At West Indy Racquet Club

Indianapolis, Ind.

Saturday's first round

Game 1: No. 4 Rose-Hulman vs. No. 5 Anderson, 9 a.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Franklin vs. No. 6 Hanover, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 3: No. 1 Earlham vs. No. 4/5 seed, 2 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 Transylvania vs. No. 3/6 seed, 2 p.m.

Sunday, May 6

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m.

College Women

NCAA Tournament Pairings

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

At UCLA

Friday, May 11

First round

Arkansas vs. Long Beach St., 10 a.m.

UCLA vs. Eastern Ky., 1 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

Second round

Arkansas-Long Beach St. winner vs. UCLA-Eastern Ky. winner, 3 p.m.

High school boys

Wednesday's results

At North Laurel

North Laurel 9, South Laurel 0

Singles—Brad Baker def. Austin Phelps 8-0. Travis Evans def. Justin Phelps 8-2. Josh Harris def. Jacob Hubbuch 8-0. Rajeev Jadhav def. Tyler Kirby 8-0. Arjun Kanthawar def. Ben McDonald 8-0. Justin Maggard def. Ethan Carnahan 8-0.

Doubles—Baker/Jadhav def. A. Phelps/Kirby 8-0. Evans/Spencer Bolton def. J. Phelps/McDonald 8-0. J. Maggard/Sammy Maggard def. Jon Hampton/Plinio Tuta 8-1.

High school girls

Wednesday's results

At North Laurel

North Laurel 7, South Laurel 2

Singles—Neha Rao (SL) def. Kendra Smallwood 8-0. Makara Prichard (NL) def. Mackenzie Jones 8-1. Pooja Kanthawar (NL) def. Katie Kilburn 8-2. Caroline Moore (NL) def. Kaylynn Collette 8-4. Mercedes Laster (NL) def. Emily Turner 8-4. Brynna Ryle (NL) def. Abbi Rush 8-2.

Doubles—Kanthawar/Moore (NL) def. Kilburn/Collette 2-6, 6-3, 6-4. Turner/Rush (SL) def. Laster/Ryle 7-5, 5-7, 7-6 (3). Smallwood/Prichard (NL) def. Jones/Savannah Durham 8-1.

Track and field

High school

LCA Pole Vault Only Meet

BOYS

1. Tighe Harrod, Franklin County, 11-0; 2. Jared Statler, Madison Central, 10-6; Seth Yocum, Lexington Christian Academy, 10-6

GIRLS

1. Maggie Murdock, Scott County, 10-0; 2. Abby Harris, Scott County, 8-6; 2. Julie Sonday, Lexington Christian Academy, 8-6

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NBA playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

at Boston 8 Atlanta

at Philadelphia 2 Chicago

at Denver 4 L.A. Lakers

  Comments