Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 8

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended San Francisco RHP Guillermo Mota 100 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance a second time. Suspended Philadelphia LHP Cole Hamels five games for intentionally throwing a pitch at Washington OF Bryce Harper in a May 6 game.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Recalled RHP Jason Berken and selected the contract of RHP Stu Pomeranz from Norfolk (IL). Optioned C Ronny Paulino and RHP Tommy Hunter to Norfolk. Transferred LHP Tsuyoshi Wada to the 60-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Selected the contract of LHP Eric Stults from Charlotte (IL). Recalled LHP Jose Quintana from Birmingham (SL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled RHP Zach McAllister from Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Optioned RHP Brayan Villarreal to Toledo (IL). Activated RHP Doug Fister from the 15-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed 1B Justin Morneau on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 1. Selected the contract of INF Brian Dozier and recalled LHP Scott Diamond from Rochester (IL).

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Reinstated INF Ivan De Jesus from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Albuquerque (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed DT Ryan McBean.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed RB Fred Jackson to a contract extension.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released LB Brashton Satele.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed QB Jordan Palmer, FB Naufahu Tahi, DT Odrick Ray, LB Donovan Richard, DB Jeremiah Brown, WR Mike Brown and WR Chris Forcier. Waived QB Dan LeFevour, S Akwasi Owusu-Ansah, DE Frank Trotter, WR Jarett Dillard, WR Nelson Rosario and WR Jarrett Boykin.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Released K Ryan Longwell.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Announced the retirement of OL Matt Light. Re-signed WR Jabar Gaffney.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Signed DT Remi Ayodele to a one-year contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Announced S Tyvon Branch signed his franchise tender.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed DT Tony Jerod-Eddie.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Agreed to terms with DE Bruce Irvin, LB Bobby Wagner, QB Russell Wilson, LB Korey Toomer, CB Jeremy Lane, S Winston Guy, G J.R. Sweezy and DE Greg Scruggs.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed TE Drake Dunsmore and RB Michael Smith to four-year contracts. Signed DE Quintin Anderson, S Sean Baker, RB De'Anthony Curtis, P Eric Guthrie, OT Jermarcus Hardrick, QB Jordan Jefferson, FB Antonio Leak, DT Jordan Nix, TE Danny Noble, DT Myles Wade, CB Derrick Roberson and DE Hilee Taylor. Waived WR Luther Ambrose, LB Ryan Baker, LB Mike Balogun, QB Zach Collaros, S Ron Girault, C Chaz Hine, DT Donte'e Nicholls, OT Trevor Olson, G Chris Riley, K Jake Rogers, CB Quenton Washington and OT Rocky Weaver.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Philadelphia F Claude Giroux one game for delivering an illegal check to the head of New Jersey C Dainius Zubrus in a May 6 game.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Promoted Norm Maciver to assistant general manager.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Agreed to terms with general manager Mike Gillis on a contract extension.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE—Announced the resignation of commissioner John Marinatto. Named Joseph Bailey III interim commissioner.

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE—Named Eastern Kentucky senior Richie Rodriguez baseball Player of the Week.

SUN BELT CONFERENCE—Named Western Kentucky SS Amanda Thomas the softball Player of the Week.

GEORGETOWN—Named Keith Brown women's basketball coach.

UNC ASHEVILLE—Named Brenda Mock Kirkpatrick women's basketball coach.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 20 12 .625 —

Buffalo (Mets) 18 13 .581 1½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 17 13 .567 2

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 14 14 .500 4

Rochester (Twins) 13 17 .433 6

Syracuse (Nationals) 10 20 .333 9

South Division

W L Pct GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 19 11 .633 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 15 16 .484 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 13 17 .433 6

Durham (Rays) 11 20 .355 8½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Toledo (Tigers) 19 11 .633 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 17 13 .567 2

Columbus (Indians) 16 13 .552 2½

Louisville (Reds) 10 22 .313 10

Monday's games

Norfolk 4, Louisville 2

Pawtucket 4, Rochester 0

Buffalo 4, Gwinnett 3

Indianapolis 4, Lehigh Valley 0

Toledo 6, Charlotte 1

Columbus at Scranton/WB, ppd., rain

Durham at Syracuse, ppd., rain

Tuesday's games

Rochester at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Norfolk at Louisville, 6:35 p.m.

Durham at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Norfolk at Louisville, 11:05 a.m.

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 1:05 p.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Durham at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Greensboro (Marlins) 22 8 .733 —

Hickory (Rangers) 18 12 .600 4

Hagerstown (Nationals) 17 12 .586 4½

Delmarva (Orioles) 14 16 .467 8

Kannapolis (White Sox) 13 17 .433 9

West Virginia (Pirates) 11 20 .355 11½

Lakewood (Phillies) 10 19 .345 11½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Charleston (Yankees) 21 8 .724 —

Asheville (Rockies) 19 12 .613 3

Savannah (Mets) 19 12 .613 3

Lexington (Astros) 14 17 .452 8

Augusta (Giants) 13 16 .448 8

Greenville (Red Sox) 13 17 .433 8½

Rome (Braves) 6 24 .200 15½

Monday's games

Asheville 4, Lexington 3

Greensboro 6, West Virginia 3

Charleston, S.C. 5, Delmarva 4

Greenville 11, Rome 6

Savannah 5, Lakewood 0

Kannapolis 5, Hickory 4

Hagerstown 11, Augusta 3

Tuesday's games

Augusta at Hagerstown, 10:35 a.m.

West Virginia at Greensboro, 12:30 p.m.

Rome at Greenville, 2:05 p.m.

Lexington at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

college

sec standings

EASTERN DIVISION

SEC Overall

W-L W-L

South Carolina 16-8 36-12

Kentucky 15-9 37-11

Florida 14-10 35-13

Georgia 12-12 28-20

Vanderbilt 11-13 23-24

Tennessee 8-16 23-24

WESTERN DIVISION

SEC Overall

W-L W-L

Louisiana St. 16-8 38-11

Arkansas 12-12 34-15

Mississippi St. 12-12 29-18

Mississippi 11-13 33-18

Auburn 10-14 25-22

Alabama 7-17 18-30

Tuesday's games

North Florida at Florida

Presbyterian at Auburn

MVSU at Mississippi St.

Louisville at Vanderbilt

Wednesday's games

Kentucky at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Georgia at Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.

Furman at South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Memphis, 7:30 p.m.

Weekend series (Fri-Sun. unless noted)

Alabama at Kentucky: 6:30 p.m., 2 p.m., TBD

Auburn at Alabama (Thurs.-Sat.)

Auburn at Arkansas

Mississippi St. at Florida

Tennessee at Mississippi

Vanderbilt at LSU

South Carolina at Georgia

baseball america poll

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through Sunday and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

W-L Pvs

1. Florida St. 39-7 1

2. Baylor 38-8 2

3. Louisiana St. 38-11 4

4. South Carolina 36-12 5

5. Rice 33-13 6

6. Florida 35-13 7

7. Kentucky 37 - 11 3

8. Cal St. Fullerton 30-14 8

9. Oregon 34-14 10

10. Texas A&M 34-14 9

11. UCLA 31-13 14

12. North Carolina 34-13 16

13. N.C. State 33-12 17

14. Arizona 30-15 11

15. Purdue 35-9 13

16. Central Florida 37-11 15

17. Stanford 29-14 12

18. San Diego 36-11 19

19. Arizona St. 29-17 20

20. Arkansas 34-15 18

21. Virginia 31-14 23

22. Louisville 33 - 15 22

23. Oregon St. 30-15 —

24. Texas Christian 29-16 —

25. Mississippi St. 29-18 —

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through Sunday, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Florida St. 39-7 500 2

2. Baylor 38-8 499 1

3. South Carolina 36-12 497 4

4. Louisiana St. 38-11 496 5

5. Florida 35-13 493 8

6. Oregon 34-14 490 7

7. Kentucky 37 - 11 488 3

8. Rice 33-13 485 9

9. Cal St. Fullerton 30-14 482 14

10. Arizona 30-15 479 6

11. UCLA 31-13 476 11

12. Texas A&M 34-14 474 12

13. Arkansas 34-15 470 13

14. North Carolina 34-13 467 16

15. N.C. State 33-12 466 17

16. Stanford 29-14 463 10

17. Central Florida 37-11 460 15

18. San Diego 36-11 456 19

19. Arizona St. 29-17 453 28

20. St. John's 31-17 449 30

21. Purdue 35-9 448 18

22. Oregon St. 30-15 446 —

23. Virginia 31-14-1 442 23

24. Texas 27-18 440 20

25. Oklahoma St. 28-18 439 25

26. Louisville 33 - 15 437 22

27. Utah Valley 35-11 434 —

28. Texas Christian 29-16 433 27

29. Coastal Carolina 32-14 432 24

30. Mississippi St. 29-18 431 29

high school

Johnson Central 000 100 0—1 2 1

A.Blazer 320 000 x—5 6 0

Young, Mayes (2) and LeMaster; Hunter, Salow (6) and Fritz. W—Hunter. L—Young. 2B—O'Bryan (A).

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, April 28

Chicago 103, Philadelphia 91

Miami 100, New York 67

Orlando 81, Indiana 77

Oklahoma City 99, Dallas 98

Sunday, April 29

San Antonio 106, Utah 91

L.A. Lakers 103, Denver 88

Atlanta 83, Boston 74

L.A. Clippers 99, Memphis 98

Monday, April 30

Miami 104, New York 94

Indiana 93, Orlando 78

Oklahoma City 102, Dallas 99

Tuesday, May 1

Boston 87, Atlanta 80

Philadelphia 109, Chicago 92

L.A. Lakers 104, Denver 100

Wednesday, May 2

San Antonio 114, Utah 83

Indiana 97, Orlando 74

Memphis 105, L.A. Clippers 98

Thursday, May 3

Miami 87, New York 70

Oklahoma City 95, Dallas 79

Friday's games

Boston 90, Atlanta 84 (OT)

Philadelphia 79, Chicago 74

Denver 99, L.A. Lakers 84

Saturday's games

Indiana 101, Orlando 99 (OT), Indiana leads series 3-1

L.A. Clippers 87, Memphis 86

Oklahoma City 103, Dallas 97, Oklahoma City wins series 4-0

San Antonio 102, Utah 90

Sunday's games

Philadelphia 89, Chicago 82, Philadelphia leads series 2-1

New York 89, Miami 87, Miami leads series 3-1

Boston 101, Atlanta 79, Boston led series 2-1

L.A. Lakers at Denver (n), L.A. Lakers led series 2-1

Monday's games

San Antonio 87, Utah 81, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Memphis at L.A. Clippers (n), L.A. led series 2-1

Tuesday's games

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Boston at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

x-New York at Miami, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

x-Chicago at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Atlanta at Boston, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Denver, TBD

Friday, May 11

x-Miami at New York, TBD

x-Indiana at Orlando, TBD

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Saturday, May 12

x-Philadelphia at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Denver at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Sunday, May 13

x-New York at Miami, TBD

x-Orlando at Indiana, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBD

spurs 87, jazz 81

First round

San Antonia wins series 4-0

SAN ANTONIO (87) — Leonard 1-7 0-0 3, Duncan 4-10 3-3 11, Diaw 0-1 0-0 0, Parker 4-14 2-5 11, Green 1-5 2-2 5, Ginobili 6-11 2-4 17, Bonner 1-4 2-3 5, Splitter 3-9 4-5 10, Jackson 2-5 2-2 8, Neal 4-6 2-2 11, Blair 2-2 2-4 6, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Mills 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-74 21-30 87.

UTAH (81) — Millsap 4-17 2-4 10, Favors 4-8 8-12 16, Jefferson 13-19 0-1 26, Harris 6-17 7-9 19, Hayward 0-7 0-0 0, Burks 0-8 0-0 0, Howard 0-2 0-0 0, Kanter 1-1 0-0 2, Tinsley 1-4 0-0 2, Carroll 3-5 0-0 6, Ahearn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-88 17-26 81.

San Antonio 22 28 18 19—87

Utah 19 23 16 23—81

Three-point goals—San Antonio 10-22 (Ginobili 3-6, Jackson 2-4, Parker 1-1, Leonard 1-2, Neal 1-2, Bonner 1-3, Green 1-4), Utah 0-13 (Tinsley 0-1, Jefferson 0-1, Hayward 0-1, Burks 0-1, Carroll 0-2, Millsap 0-3, Harris 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 52 (Jackson 6), Utah 68 (Millsap 19). Assists—San Antonio 12 (Parker 3), Utah 16 (Harris 7). Total fouls—San Antonio 23, Utah 23. Technicals—Tinsley. A—19,911 (19,911).

Golf

state

pro-am championship

At Big Spring C.C., Louisville

Top teams—Oxmoor CC (Schmitt-Faulkner-Jasper-Burns) 130, Big Spring CC (Maxwell-Cook-Hamilton-Kirchdorfer) 132, Charlie Vettiner GC (Vadden-Ice-Ratterman-Crockett) 135, Lake Forest CC (Meyer-Shepard-McCann-Bernd) 136, Valhalla GC #2 (Horn-Drenth-Volz-Anderson) 137.

local

hole-in-one

Tuesday, May 1

At Griffin Gate

Art Mitchell aced the 99-yard 4th hole with a gap wedge. Witnesses: Steve Creasman, Doug Brookshire, Allen Pelfrey, Mike Hagerty.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Friday, April 27

Phoenix 4, Nashville 3 (OT)

Saturday, April 28

NY Rangers 3, Washington 1

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1

Sunday, April 29

Philadelphia 4, New Jersey 3 (OT)

Phoenix 5, Nashville 3

Monday, April 30

Washington 3, NY Rangers 2

Los Angeles 5, St. Louis 2

Tuesday, May 1

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1

Wednesday, May 2

NY Rangers 2, Washington 1 (3OT)

Nashville 2, Phoenix 0

Thursday, May 3

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 3 (OT)

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 2

Friday's games

Phoenix 1, Nashville 0

Saturday's games

Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Sunday's games

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1, Los Angeles wins series 4-0

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 2, New Jersey leads series 3-1

Monday's games

N.Y. Rangers 3, Washington 2 (OT), N.Y. leads series 3-2

Nashville at Phoenix (n), Phoenix led series 3-1

Tuesday's games

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, TBD

x-Phoenix at Nashville, TBD

Thursday's games

x-Philadelphia at New Jersey, TBD

Friday, May 11

x-Nashville at Phoenix, TBD

Saturday, May 12

x-Washington at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-New Jersey at Philadelphia, TBD

world championships

(3 points for a win in regulation; 2 points for an overtime win; 1 point for an overtime loss)

Group H

At Helsinki, Finland

W OTW OTL L Pts

Canada 2 0 1 0 7

Switzerland 2 0 0 0 6

Finland 2 0 0 0 6

United States 1 1 0 1 5

Slovakia 1 0 0 2 3

France 1 0 0 2 0

Belarus 2 0 0 2 0

Kazakhstan 2 0 0 0 2

Tuesday's games

Canada 7, France 2

Slovakaia 4, United States 2

Wednesday's games

Belarus vs. Kazakhstan, 9:15 a.m.

Finland vs. Switzerland, 3:15 p.m.

Group S

At Stockholm, Sweden

W OTW OTL L Pts

Sweden 3 0 0 0 9

Russia 2 0 0 0 6

Czech Republic 1 1 0 1 5

Latvia 1 0 0 1 3

Germany 1 0 0 1 3

Italy 0 1 0 1 2

Denmark 0 0 1 2 1

Norway 0 0 1 2 1

Tuesday's games

Czech Republic 4, Norway 3

Sweden 6, Denmark 4

Wednesday's games

Latvia vs. Italy, 10:15 a.m.

Russia vs. Germany, 2:15 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra poll

The 2012 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, age and sex (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare), records (Starts, 1st-2nd-3rd finishes), total points, and previous rank:

A - S S 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Wise Dan (16) 5-G 11-0-0 306 2

2. To Honor And Serve (8)

4-H 11-0-0 254 4

3. Successful Dan (4) 6-G 22-0-0 251 —

4. Awesome Maria (2) 5-M 22-0-0 208 3

5. Alternation (1) 4-C 33-0-0 196 5

6. Mucho Macho Man (5)

4-C 32-0-1 195 1

7. I'll Have Another (7) 3-C 33-0-0 189 —

8. Shackleford (1) 4-C 31-0-1 158 —

9. Bodemeister 3-C 52-3-0 114 —

10. Game On Dude (2) 5-G 21-0-0 108 7

Other horses receiving votes: Ron The Greek 107, Jackson Bend 93, Awesome Feather (1) 75, Groupie Doll 61, Acclamation (1) 52, Caleb's Posse 50, Amazombie 30, Winter Memories 27, Royal Delta 25, Believe You Can 22, Little Mike 15, It's Tricky 14, Morning Line 13, Nates Mineshaft 13, Animal Kingdom 12, Hymn Book 8, Fort Larned 7, Get Stormy 6, Havre de Grace 6, Mission Impazible 6, Mr. Commons 5, Stephanie's Kitten 4, Plum Pretty 3, Bourbon Bay 2, Dullahan 2, Hungry Island 2, Juanita 1.ntra 3-year-old poll

The 2012 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis. With first place votes in parentheses, Sex (C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare), record Starts, 1st-2nd-3rd finishes), total points and previous rank:

S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. I'll Have Another (43) C 33-0-0 475 5

2. Bodemeister (5) C 52-3-0 435 2

3. Dullahan C 31-1-1 360 6

4. Went The Day Well C 42-0-0 284 —

5. Creative Cause C 41-1-1 241 4

6. Union Rags C 31-0-1 228 1

7. Believe You Can F 43-0-0 150 —

8. Hansen C 41-2-0 116 7

9. Gemologist C 32-0-0 84 3

10. Broadway's Alibi F 32-1-0 58 —

Other horses receiving votes: Liaison 32, Alpha 31, Daddy Nose Best 23, Secret Circle 19, Silver Max 19, Hierro 14, Grace Hall 10, Contested 9, Paynter 9, Mark Valeski 7, On Fire Baby 7, Take Charge Indy 7, My Miss Aurelia 6, Rousing Sermon 6, The Lumber Guy 3, El Padrino 2, Isn't He Clever 2, Trinniberg 2, Bobina 1.

Tennis

high school boys

11th region tournament

At Lexington Christian and Shillito Park

Tuesday's quarterfinals begin 4:30 p.m. at Lexington Christian

(In bracket order;with seed preceding, in parentheses)

SINGLES

First round

#1 Lewis, Lexington Catholic, bye; Sanchez, Bryan Station, def. Abdulkareem, Tates Creek, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; #7 Dubilier, Henry Clay, def. Money 6-1, 6-0; Myers, Sayre, def. Brabon, West Jessamine, 6-1, 6-0.

#3 Albrecht, Lexington Christian, bye. Miller, Scott Co., def. Waggonner, East Jessamine, 6-0, 6-0; (5) Shelton, Paul Dunbar, def. Brown, Woodford Co., 6-1, 6-0; Kelly, Male, def. Boots, Madison Central, 6-0, 6-1.

Bilderback, Lexington Christian, def. Ko, Lexington Catholic, 6-7 (3), 6-0, 6-1; Least, Woodford Co., def. Abel, Tates Creek, 6-1, 6-0; Dabney, Sayre, def. Lucas, Bryan Station, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-1; #4 Meikle, West Jessamine, bye.

Hughes, Lafayette, def. Ward, Scott Co., 6-3, 6-0; Wermeling, Henry Clay, def. McDanald, East Jessamine, 6-0, 6-0; Collins, Madison Central, def. Reese, Paul Dunbar, 6-4, 6-4; #2 Benson, Male, bye.

Second round

#1 Lewis, Lexington Catholic def. Sanchez, Bryan Station, 6-0, 6-0.

Dubillier, Henry Clay, def. Myers, Saure, 6-1, 6-1.

#3 Albrecht, Lexington Christian, def. Miller, Scott Co., 6-0, 6-0.

#5 Shelton, Paul Dunbar, def. Kelly, Male, 6-0, 6-1.

#8 Least, Woodford Co., def. Bilderback, Lexington Christian, 6-1, 6-0.

#4 Meikle, West Jessamine, def. Dabney, Sayre, 6-0, 6-0.

#6 Wermeling, Henry Clay, def. Hughes, Lafayette, 6-2, 6-0

#2 Benson, Male, def. Collins, Madison Central 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES

First round

#1 Gillespie-Harris, Lafayette, bye; Mullinix-Rodes, Lexington Catholic, def. Monell-Seals, West Jessamine, 6-3, 6-4; #7 Puckett-Haley, Lexington Christian, def. Byers-Falcharpour, Lafayette, 6-0, 6-1; King-Settles, Bryan Station, def. Wrobleski-Reihmer, Scott Co., 6-1, 6-4.

#4 Atwood-Hughes, bye; Harper-Davis, East Jessamine, def. Sabharwal-Sabharwal, 6-1, 6-3; #8 Danaher-Siddiqi, Paul Dunbar, def. Glass-Culotta, Madison Central, 6-0, 6-1; Yoder-Logue, Male, def. Favetto-Boyd, Woodford Co., 6-4, 6-0.

Armbruster-Griggs, Lafayette, def. Schindler-Deaton, Lexington Catholic, 6-2, 6-2; #6 Sparks-Sparks, West Jessamine, def. Verlander-Shier, Bryan Station, 6-2, 6-1; Prewitt-Garrett, Sayre, def. Bradshaw-Bradshaw, East Jessamine, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3; #3 Brubaker-Frisbie, Male, bye.

Dick-Renfrow, Scott Co., def. Shalash-Ahady, Tates Creek, 6-1, 6-2; #4 Halpin-Yurkoski, Henry Clay, 6-3, 6-0; Furuki-Gettler, Paul Dunbar, def. Durham-Owsley, Madison Central, 6-1, 6-2; #2 Ludt-Slone, Lexington Christian, bye.

Second round

#1 Gillespie-Harris, Lafayette, def. Mullinix-Rodes, Lexington Catholic, 6-1, 6-1; #7 Puckett-Haley, Lexington Christian, def. King-Settles, Bryan Station, 6-4, 6-1; #4 Atwood-Hughes, Henry Clay, def. Harper-Davis, East Jessamine, 6-0, 6-1; Yoder-Logue, Male, def. #8 Danaher-Siddiqi, Paul Dunbar, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

#6 Sparks-Sparks, West Jessamine, def. Armbruster-Griggs, Lafayette, 6-0, 6-2; #3 Brubaker-Frisbie, Male, def. Prewitt-Garrett, Sayre, 6-1, 6-0; #5 Halpin-Yurkoski, Henry Clay, def. Dick-Renfrow, Scott Co., 6-0, 6-0; #2 Ludt-Stone, Lexington Christian, def. Furuki-Gettler, Paul Dunbar, 6-3, 6-1.

high school girls

11th region tournament

At Lexington Christian and Shillito Park

Tuesday's quarterfinals begin 4:30 p.m. at Lexington Christian

(In bracket order;with seed preceding)

SINGLES

First round

#1 Mok, Sayre, bye; Marletta, Bryan Station, def. Phillips, Tates Creek, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; #7 Green, Lexington Catholic, def. Hamilton, Male, 6-0, 6-0; Berry, Woodford Co., def. Ford, Madison Central, 6-0, 6-0.

#3 Frazier, Lexington Christian, bye; Barati, Lafayette, def. Burch, Paul Dunbar, 7-5, 6-3; #5 Miracle, Scott Co., def. Herring, Henry Clay, 6-2, 6-2; Sampson, West Jessamine, def. Morguelan, East Jessamine, 6-1, 6-3.

Hall, Sayre, def. Dong, Lafayette, 6-1, 6-0; #6 Tudor, Male, def. Ball, Bryan Station, 6-0, 6-1; Russell, Scott Co., def. Lockwood-Nelson, Tates Creek, 6-0, 6-0; #4 Kibler, East Jessamine, bye.

Desrochers, West Jessamine, def. Hicks, Woodford Co., 6-0, 6-3; #8 Harris, Lexington Christian, def. Egenhauser, Paul Dunbar, 6-2, 6-3; Bryant, Henry Clay, def. Walker, Madison Central, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2; #2 Rizer, Lexington Catholic, bye.

Second round

#1 Mok, Sayre, def. Marlette, Bryan Station, 6-0, 6-0.

#7 Green, Lexington Catholic, def. Berry, Woodford Co., 6-3, 6-3.

#3 Frazier, Lexington Christian, def. Barati, Lafayette, 6-2, 6-0.

#5 Miracle, Scott Co., def. Sampson, West Jessamine, 6-1, 6-1.

#6 Tudor, Male, vs. Hall, Sayre, delayed (rain).

#4 Kibler, East Jessamine, def. Russell, Scott Co., 6-1, 6-1.

#8 Harris, Lexington Christian, def. Desrochers, West Jessamine, 6-1, 6-1.

#2 Rizer, Lexington Catholic, def. Bryant, Henry Clay, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

First round

#1 Mielcarek-Henry, Henry Clay, bye; Sizemore-Watts, Woodford Co., def. Ball-Rawlings, Bryan Station, 6-0, 6-3; #7 Rexroat-Rexroat, Scott Co., def. Culbertson-Farmer, Sayre, 6-1, 6-2; Shigmatsu-Yu, Paul Dunbar, def. Neal-Castle, Tates Creek, 6-4, 6-3.

#3 Eden-Sither, Lexington Christian, bye; Ridings-Kelley, Madison Central, def. Rhacker-Pryse, East Jessamine, 6-1, 6-0; #6 Mitchell-Ludt, West Jessamine, def. Deaton-Bishop, Lexington Catholic, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (7); Short-Sebastian, Male, def. Bardin-King, Lafayette, 6-2, 6-2.

Patterson-Hazard, Lexington Catholic, def. Clevenger-O'Dell, Madison Central, 7-5, 7-6 (6); #5 Ravencraft-Tsamas, Delventhal-Delventhal, Paul Dunbar, 6-0, 6-0; Abner-Droege, Male, def. VanDyke-Terrazas, East Jessamine, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; #4 Smith-Wooley, Tates Creek, bye.

Haley-Haley, West Jessamine, def. Ritchie-Salyers, Scott Co., 7-6 (4), 6-2; #8 Mechas-Mechas, Sayre, def. McGoodwins-Edwins, Bryan Station, 6-1, 6-1; Sandknop-Johnson, Woodford Co., def. Holl-Sawaya, Lafayette, 6-0, 6-0; #2 Puckett-Macy, Lexington Christian, bye.

Second round

#1 Mielcarek-Henry, Henry Clay, def. Sizemore-Watts, Woodford Co., 6-0, 6-0.

#7 Rexroat-Rexroat, Scott Co., def. Shigmatsu-Yu, Paul Dunbar, 7-6 (1), 6-1.

#3 Eden-Sither, Lexington Christian, def. Ridings-Kelley, Madison Central, 6-0, 6-2.

#6 Mitchell-Ludt, West Jessamine, def. Short-Sebastian, Male, 6-1, 6-2.

#5 Ravencraft-Tsamas, Henry Clay, def. Patterson-Hazard, Lexington Catholic, 6-1, 6-0.

#4 Smith-Wooley, Tates Creek, def. Abner-Droege, Male, 6-0, 6-1.

#8 Mechas-Mechas, Sayre, def. Haley-Haley, West Jessamine, 6-1, 6-2.

#2 Puckett-Macy, Lexington Christian, def. Sandknop-Johnson, Woodford Co., 6-0, 6-0.

Track and field

high school

fayette co. championship

At Paul Dunbar

Note: Meet called due to thunderstorms

(Top three finishers in each event)

BOYS

Teams—Bryan Station 93, Paul Dunbar 66, Henry Clay 47, Tates Creek 35, Lafayette 34.

100—Webb, Bryan Station, 11.14 seconds; Butler, Lafayette, 11.41; Bonnett, Paul Dunbar, 11.48; 1,600—Denham, Paul Dunbar, 4:49.41; Krolak, Paul Dunbar, 4:49.68; Johnson, Bryan Station, 4:57.99; 110 hurdles—Mclimore, Bryan Station, 15.59; Smith, Bryan Station, 15.85; Cole, Henry Clay, 16.27; 4x200 relay—Paul Dunbar 1:31.14; Bryan Station 1:31.73; Henry Clay 1:32.93; 4x800 relay—Paul Dunbar 8:17.01; Bryan Station 8:20.54; Tates Creek 8:28.50; Long jump—Duncan, Bryan Station, 22-00.00; Williams, Bryan Station, 21-09.00; Howard, Henry Clay, 20-09.00; Discus—Grimes, Tates Creek, 125-06; McCleary, Lafayette, 116-10; Lindsey, Henry Clay, 108-08.

GIRLS

Teams—Paul Dunbar 106, Bryan Station 89, Tates Creek 80, Henry Clay 48, Lafayette 30.

100—Raglin, Paul Dunbar, 12.70 seconds; Frazier, Bryan Station, 12.76; Straughn, Bryan Station, 13.01; 1,600—Florence, Paul Dunbar, 5:35.38; Bledsoe, Paul Dunbar, 5:37.73; Guilfoil, Bryan Station, 5:39.15; 100 hurdles—Fender, Paul Dunbar, 16.06; Benton, Paul Dunbar, 1.79; Cowan, Lafayette, 18.09; 4x100 relay—Bryan Station 49.56; Paul Dunbar 49.89; Tates Creek 50.00; 4x200 relay—Henry Clay 1:43.45; Tates Creek 1:44.93; Paul Dunbar 1:46.46; 4x800 relay—Paul Dunbar 10:14.72; Tates Creek 10:18.87; Bryan Station 10:40.74; High jump—Booker, Tates Creek, 4-08.00 meters; Taylor, Bryan Station, 4-06.00; Roberts, Bryan Station, 4-04.00; Pole vault—Jeanjaquet, Henry Clay, 8-06.00; Grewe, Paul Dunbar, 8-00.00; Dobias, Tates Creek, 8-00.00; Triple jump—Muhammad, Paul Dunbar, 34-07.75; Grewe, Paul Dunbar, 33-05.75; Roberts, Bryan Station, 31-01.25; Shot put—Brown, Tates Creek, 33-05.00; Stewart, Bryan Station, 30-06.00; Tichenor, Tates Creek, 29-11.00.

  Comments