Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 9

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Recalled LHP Zach Phillips from Norfolk (IL). Optioned RHP Jason Berken to Norfolk (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Zach McAllister to Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Recalled RHP Vin Mazzaro from Omaha (PCL). Optioned LHP Tommy Hottovy to Omaha.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled RHP Alex White from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Edgmer Escalona to Colorado Springs.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Extended the contract of general manager Doug Melvin by three years through 2015 and promoted him from executive vice president to president of baseball operations. Extended the contract of manager Ron Roenicke by two years through 2014.

NEW YORK METS—Placed C Josh Thole on the seven-day DL. Selected the contract of C Rob Johnson from Buffalo (IL). Transferred RHP Pedro Beato to the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Selected the contract of LHP Alex Hinshaw from Tucson (PCL). Optioned OF Blake Tekotte to Tucson. Transferred RHP Micah Owings from the 15- to 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Activated 3B Ryan Zimmerman from the 15-Day DL. Placed OF Jayson Werth on the 15-Day DL, retroactive to May 7. Agreed to terms with LHP Michael Gonzalez on a minor-league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Released FB Ovie Mughelli.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed P Nick Harris to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS—Agree to terms With TE Evan Rodriguez on a four-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Claimed G Chris Riley off waivers from Tampa Bay and DT Vaughan Meatoga off waivers from Washington.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed K Shayne Graham.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed S Josh Bush, OL Fred Koloto, WR Royce Pollard and QB Matt Simms. Waived C Kris O'Dowd.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed C Colin Miller. Fired college scouting director Jon Kingdon and scout Bruce Kebric. Announced the retirements of scout George Karras and scout Kent McCloughan.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Agreed to terms with LB Mychal Kendricks on a four-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Agreed to terms with WR Toney Clemons.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed LB Melvin Ingram, DE Kendall Reyes and C David Molk to four-year contracts.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed FB Todd Anderson, LB Sammy Brown, CB Jeremy Caldwell, LB Derrick Choice, DT Matt Conrath, S Matt Daniels, QB Austin Davis, TE Cory Harkey, G Michael Hay, C T. Bob Hebert, P John Hekker, LB Alex Hoffman-Ellis, DE Jamaar Jarrett, WR Nicholas Johnson, LB Noah Keller, OT Joe Long, S Rodney McLeod, RB Calvin Middleton, TE DeAngelo Peterson, S Quinton Pointer, RB Nick Schwieger, DE Scott Smith and LS Travis Tripuka.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Fired assistant coach Mike Haviland.

COLLEGE

SUN BELT—From Western Kentucky, named junior C Karavin Dew to the All-Conference Softball First Team, and freshman 3B Preslie Cruce and sophomore OF Kelsie Mattox to the All-Conference Softball Second Team.

BUFFALO—Named Danny White athletic director.

ILLINOIS STATE—Named Dan Muller men's basketball coach.

MCMURRY—Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach J.D. Isler.

TEXAS A&M—Announced the retirement of athletic director Bill Byrne and will become a special adviser to A&M President R. Bowen Loftin.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 20 13 .606 —

Buffalo (Mets) 19 13 .594 ½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 17 14 .548 2

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 15 15 .500 3½

Rochester (Twins) 14 17 .452 5

Syracuse (Nationals) 11 21 .344 8½

South Division

W L Pct GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 19 12 .613 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 15 16 .484 4

Norfolk (Orioles) 14 17 .452 5

Durham (Rays) 12 21 .364 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Toledo (Tigers) 19 11 .633 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 18 13 .581 1½

Columbus (Indians) 17 14 .548 2½

Louisville (Reds) 10 23 .303 10½

Tuesday's games

Syracuse 4, Durham 2, 1st game

Columbus 1, Scranton/WB 0, 1st game

Rochester 3, Pawtucket 1

Norfolk 11, Louisville 4

Buffalo 3, Gwinnett 0

Indianapolis 7, Lehigh Valley 2

Charlotte 4, Toledo 4 (8), susp., rain

Scranton/WB 4, Columbus 3, 2nd game

Durham 2, Syracuse 1, 2nd game

Wednesday's games

Norfolk at Louisville, 11:05 a.m.

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 1:05 p.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Durham at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Scranton-WB, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday's games

Buffalo at Gwinnett, 10:35 a.m.

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 11:05 a.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 12:05 p.m.

Columbus at Scranton-WB, 1:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Louisville, 6:35 p.m.

Durham at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Greensboro (Marlins) 23 8 .742 —

Hickory (Rangers) 18 12 .600 4½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 17 13 .567 5½

Delmarva (Orioles) 14 16 .467 8½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 13 17 .433 9½

West Virginia (Pirates) 11 21 .344 12½

Lakewood (Phillies) 10 20 .333 12½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Charleston (Yankees) 21 8 .724 —

Savannah (Mets) 20 12 .625 2½

Asheville (Rockies) 19 13 .594 3½

Lexington (Astros) 15 17 .469 7½

Augusta (Giants) 14 16 .467 7½

Greenville (Red Sox) 14 17 .452 8

Rome (Braves) 6 25 .194 16

Tuesday's games

Lexington 2, Asheville 1

Augusta 8, Hagerstown 1 (7)

Greensboro 10, West Virginia 2

Greenville 1, Rome 0

Savannah 6, Lakewood 1

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Hickory at Kannapolis, ppd., rain

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

Thursday's games

Asheville at Rome, 10:30 a.m.

Greensboro at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Savannah at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.college

Eastern Ky. 422 002 000—10 14 1

Dayton 001 001 010— 3 8 2

Bozman, Greene (3), Rexroat (5), Bottoms (6), Terry (8), Bazzani (9) and Hagen; Sagerman, Konrad (2), Miller (8) and Jeffery. W—Bozman (2-0). L—Sagerman (1-2). 2B—Rodriguez (E), Daniel (E). HR—Grisham (E), Soloman (E), Hundley (D).

Records—Eastern Ky. 25-20, Dayton 22-27.

high school

Bryan Station 000 100 0—1 2 3

Lafayette 103 000 x—4 4 1

McIntosh, Springer (4) and Lewis; Miller and Fergerson. W—Miller. L—McIntosh.

Southwestern 001 002 0—3 4 1

W.Jessamine 200 020 x—4 3 0

Starnes and Lynch; Greer, Carroll (6), Peters (6) and Oaks. W—Greer. L—Starnes. 2B—Howard (S), Starnes (S), James (W), Pasch (W).

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, April 28

Chicago 103, Philadelphia 91

Miami 100, New York 67

Orlando 81, Indiana 77

Oklahoma City 99, Dallas 98

Sunday, April 29

San Antonio 106, Utah 91

L.A. Lakers 103, Denver 88

Atlanta 83, Boston 74

L.A. Clippers 99, Memphis 98

Monday, April 30

Miami 104, New York 94

Indiana 93, Orlando 78

Oklahoma City 102, Dallas 99

Tuesday, May 1

Boston 87, Atlanta 80

Philadelphia 109, Chicago 92

L.A. Lakers 104, Denver 100

Wednesday, May 2

San Antonio 114, Utah 83

Indiana 97, Orlando 74

Memphis 105, L.A. Clippers 98

Thursday, May 3

Miami 87, New York 70

Oklahoma City 95, Dallas 79

Friday , May 4

Boston 90, Atlanta 84 (OT)

Philadelphia 79, Chicago 74

Denver 99, L.A. Lakers 84

Saturday's games

Indiana 101, Orlando 99 (OT), Indiana leads series 3-1

L.A. Clippers 87, Memphis 86

Oklahoma City 103, Dallas 97, Oklahoma City wins series 4-0

San Antonio 102, Utah 90

Sunday's games

Philadelphia 89, Chicago 82, Philadelphia leads series 2-1

New York 89, Miami 87, Miami leads series 3-1

Boston 101, Atlanta 79, Boston leads series 3-1

L.A. Lakers 92, Denver 88

Monday's games

San Antonio 87, Utah 81, San Antonio wins series 4-0

L.A. Clippers 101, Memphis 97 (OT), L.A. led series 2-1

Tuesday's games

Indiana 105, Orlando 87, Indiana wins series 4-1

Atlanta 87, Boston 86, Boston leads series 3-2

Philadelphia at Chicago (n), Philadelphia led series 2-1

Denver at L.A. Lakers (n), L.A. led series 2-1

Wednesday's games

New York at Miami, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

x-Chicago at Philadelphia, TBD

Atlanta at Boston, 6 or 8 p.m.

x-L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

x-Miami at New York, 8 or 8:30 p.m.

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

x-Philadelphia at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Denver at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Sunday, May 13

x-New York at Miami, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBD

pacers 105, magic 87

First round

Indiana wins series 4-1

ORLANDO (87) — Turkoglu 1-6 5-7 7, Anderson 5-13 0-0 14, Davis 6-17 3-3 15, Nelson 11-21 0-0 27, J.Richardson 3-7 1-5 8, Redick 4-7 3-4 12, Orton 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 1-1 0-0 2, Duhon 0-3 0-0 0, Q.Richardson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-76 12-19 87.

INDIANA (105) — Granger 8-20 5-5 25, West 6-13 0-0 12, Hibbert 5-10 1-3 11, Hill 5-11 3-4 15, George 3-7 0-1 8, Barbosa 3-4 1-1 7, Hansbrough 1-3 0-0 2, Collison 9-10 0-0 19, Amundson 3-4 0-0 6, Pendergraph 0-0 0-0 0, Price 0-0 0-0 0, Stephenson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-82 10-14 105.

Orlando 19 28 24 16— 87

Indiana 28 22 19 36—105

Three-point goals—Orlando 11-30 (Nelson 5-8, Anderson 4-9, J.Richardson 1-3, Redick 1-4, Duhon 0-2, Turkoglu 0-4), Indiana 9-17 (Granger 4-9, Hill 2-2, George 2-4, Collison 1-1, Barbosa 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 41 (Davis 8), Indiana 53 (West 8). Assists—Orlando 14 (Nelson 5), Indiana 16 (Collison 6). Total fouls—Orlando 17, Indiana 16. A—18,165 (18,165).

hawks 87, celtics 86

BOSTON (86) — Pierce 7-17 0-0 16, Bass 4-10 6-6 14, Garnett 7-12 2-2 16, Rondo 6-17 0-0 13, Bradley 1-2 0-0 2, Stiemsma 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 5-10 3-5 15, Pietrus 1-4 0-0 2, Hollins 2-4 1-2 5, Dooling 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 34-77 12-15 86.

ATLANTA (87) — M.Williams 5-9 2-2 15, Smith 6-16 1-2 13, Horford 8-15 3-4 19, Teague 5-11 4-4 16, Jo.Johnson 6-17 2-2 15, McGrady 0-0 0-0 0, Dampier 1-1 0-0 2, Hinrich 3-4 0-0 7, Green 0-0 0-0 0, Collins 0-0 0-0 0, I.Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-73 12-14 87.

Boston 21 19 24 22—86

Atlanta 15 25 26 21—87

Three-point goals—Boston 6-14 (Allen 2-4, Pierce 2-4, Dooling 1-1, Rondo 1-2, Pietrus 0-3), Atlanta 7-16 (M.Williams 3-6, Teague 2-3, Hinrich 1-1, Jo.Johnson 1-5, Smith 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 41 (Garnett, Bass 7), Atlanta 46 (Smith 16). Assists—Boston 23 (Rondo 12), Atlanta 20 (Smith 6). Total fouls—Boston 13, Atlanta 19. A—19,319 (18,729).

clippers 101, grizzlies 97 (OT)

Monday's late game

First round

L.A. leads series 3-1

MEMPHIS (97) — Gay 8-25 6-7 23, Randolph 5-11 2-2 12, Gasol 1-4 6-10 8, Conley 10-15 3-3 25, Allen 3-7 0-0 6, Mayo 1-6 2-2 5, Cunningham 2-5 0-0 4, Arenas 0-0 0-0 0, Pondexter 1-2 0-0 2, Speights 4-7 1-1 9, Haddadi 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 36-83 21-27 97.

L.A. CLIPPERS (101) — Butler 5-10 3-4 14, Griffin 10-15 10-17 30, Jordan 3-5 0-1 6, Paul 10-22 6-6 27, Foye 1-5 0-0 3, Williams 3-10 2-2 9, Martin 1-4 0-0 2, Young 1-4 2-2 5, Evans 0-1 2-4 2, Bledsoe 0-0 3-4 3. Totals 34-76 28-40 101.

Memphis 26 19 19 23 10— 97

L.A. Clippers 32 19 18 18 14—101

Three-point goals—Memphis 4-13 (Conley 2-2, Mayo 1-4, Gay 1-6, Allen 0-1), L.A. Clippers 5-16 (Butler 1-2, Paul 1-3, Young 1-3, Williams 1-4, Foye 1-4). Fouled out—Griffin. Rebounds—Memphis 58 (Randolph 9), L.A. Clippers 49 (Paul 9). Assists—Memphis 18 (Conley 8), L.A. Clippers 18 (Paul, Griffin 7). Total fouls—Memphis 34, L.A. Clippers 26. Technicals—Cunningham, Gay, Randolph, Jordan, Paul. A—19,167 (19,060).

Golf

professional

fedex cup standings

Pts Money

1. Hunter Mahan 1,395 $3,109,088

2. Bubba Watson 1,372 3,204,778

3. Rory McIlroy 1,290 2,996,000

4. Phil Mickelson 1,178 2,562,606

5. Carl Pettersson 1,135 2,164,753

6. Johnson Wagner 1,060 2,021,648

7. Justin Rose 1,018 2,335,206

8. Kyle Stanley 964 2,008,919

9. Jason Dufner 932 1,919,687

9. Mark Wilson 932 1,927,685

11. Luke Donald 895 1,814,906

12. Brandt Snedeker 888 1,757,814

13. Tiger Woods 875 1,811,000

14. Bill Haas 865 1,806,659

15. Rickie Fowler 856 1,834,254

16. Steve Stricker 834 1,727,610

17. Keegan Bradley 795 1,609,692

18. John Huh 792 1,735,580

19. Ben Curtis 684 1,527,480

20. Zach Johnson 683 1,254,525

21. Ernie Els 676 1,408,544

22. Ben Crane 675 1,336,031

23. Webb Simpson 659 1,295,197

24. Louis Oosthuizen 623 1,462,839

25. Robert Garrigus 615 1,142,988

26. D.A. Points 612 1,266,533

27. Lee Westwood 609 1,508,675

28. Matt Kuchar 602 1,217,799

29. Martin Laird 598 1,209,554

30. Kevin Na 592 1,228,487

31. Jim Furyk 582 1,168,941

32. Charles Howell III 554 836,270

33. Matt Every 546 1,150,447

34. Graeme McDowell 542 1,131,568

35. Charlie Wi 540 1,062,047

36. George McNeill 535 962,804

37. John Rollins 524 1,063,440

38. Spencer Levin 518 830,123

39. Sang-Moon Bae 509 955,381

40. Cameron Tringale 507 950,619

41. John Senden 499 896,138

42. Sean O'Hair 488 757,922

43. Bud Cauley 475 756,922

44. Brian Davis 453 819,788

45. Scott Piercy 428 733,067

46. Aaron Baddeley 424 810,321

47. Bo Van Pelt 409 868,188

48. Jeff Overton 409 721,644

49. Jonathan Byrd 408 889,370

50. Ryan Moore 405 835,215

75. J.B. Holmes 303 567,692

76. James Driscoll 300 481,298

77. Charl Schwartzel 299 694,060

78. Sergio Garcia 296 622,825

79. Ricky Barnes 294 544,029

80. Brendan Steele 281 586,709

81. Graham DeLaet 274 485,864

82. Jeff Maggert 270 418,278

83. Brian Harman 269 450,522

84. Martin Flores 266 411,474

85. Billy Mayfair 263 447,022

86. Bob Estes 262 461,919

87. Kevin Streelman 261 523,301

88. Henrik Stenson 261 446,605

89. Greg Owen 258 447,804

90. Vijay Singh 257 359,365

91. Fredrik Jacobson 257 502,382

92. Daniel Summerhays 256 401,825

93. Jonas Blixt 252 401,798

94. Charley Hoffman 251 469,320

95. Boo Weekley 250 538,284

96. Padraig Harrington 249 535,738

97. Will Claxton 239 322,838

98. Tim Herron 234 299,355

99. Kevin Chappell 232 256,523

100. Rory Sabbatini 229 401,100

Others

112. Josh Teater 210 208,498

113. Trevor Immelman 207 341,819

114. Mark D. Anderson 205 290,922

115. Dicky Pride 203 386,363

116. Stewart Cink 202 300,820

117. Jerry Kelly 201 233,629

118. Jarrod Lyle 199 363,685

119. Brendon Todd 195 361,957

120. Erik Compton 186 175,573

121. Roberto Castro 183 194,926local

ladies' day

Fayette Women's Golf Association

At Tates Creek G.C.

First flight, gross—Maddy Moser 91, Roz Tender 91; net—Helen Hamilton 73, Kathy McArdle 73, Mary Ann Ambroziak 75, Suzanne Adams 75, Brenda Buntin 75.

Second flight, gross—Mary Fangman 97; net—Shirley Cox 73, Shari Gatewood 74, Becky Hudson 74.

Third flight, gross—Sandi Morgan 95; net—Daphna Epperson 70; Leslie Mattmiller 73.

Fourth flight, gross—Sharon Fegley 103; net—Leo Moore 77, Kathy Haag 77, Greer Klesk 78.

At Lone Oak, Nicholasville

Gross—Pat Carter 48, Cantrell 53; net—Jane Burton 38, Lou Brown 41.

At Meadowbrook G.C.

First flight, gross—Carol Puckett 37.

Second flight—Kirsten Kegley 41.

Third flight—Kay Griffin 40.

Fourth flight—Melinda Slynn 40.

At Spring Valley G.C.

Gross—Bettie Lou Evans 81; net—Penny Allen 71; Best Side—Claire Colliver 65.

At Woodford Hills C.C.

18 holes

Gross—Melinda Hendricks 78; net—Liz Jacobson 69; Special—Melinda Hendricks.

9 holes

Gross—Chris Franklin 46; net—Marsha Stark 31; Special—Chris Franklin.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Friday, April 27

Phoenix 4, Nashville 3 (OT)

Saturday, April 28

NY Rangers 3, Washington 1

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1

Sunday, April 29

Philadelphia 4, New Jersey 3 (OT)

Phoenix 5, Nashville 3

Monday, April 30

Washington 3, NY Rangers 2

Los Angeles 5, St. Louis 2

Tuesday, May 1

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1

Wednesday, May 2

NY Rangers 2, Washington 1 (3OT)

Nashville 2, Phoenix 0

Thursday, May 3

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 3 (OT)

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 2

Friday, May 4

Phoenix 1, Nashville 0

Saturday, May 5

Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Sunday's games

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 1, Los Angeles wins series 4-0

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 2

Monday's games

N.Y. Rangers 3, Washington 2 (OT), N.Y. leads series 3-2

Phoenix 2, Nashville 1, Phoenix wins series 4-1

Tuesday's game

New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 1, New Jersey wins series 4-1

Wednesday's game

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

x-Washington at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

world championships

(3 points for a win in regulation; 2 points for an overtime win; 1 point for an overtime loss)

Group H

At Helsinki, Finland

W OTW OTL L Pts

Finland 3 0 0 0 9

Canada 2 0 1 0 7

Switzerland 2 0 0 1 6

United States 1 1 0 1 5

Slovakia 1 0 0 2 3

Belarus 3 0 0 2 3

France 1 0 0 2 0

Kazakhstan 3 0 0 0 2

Tuesday's games

Belarus 3, Kazakhstan 2

Finland 5, Switzerland 2

Wednesday's games

Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia, 9:15 a.m.

Canada vs. Switzerland, 1:15 p.m.

Group S

At Stockholm, Sweden

W OTW OTL L Pts

Sweden 3 0 0 0 9

Russia 3 0 0 0 9

Latvia 2 0 0 1 6

Czech Republic 1 1 0 1 5

Germany 1 0 0 2 3

Italy 0 1 0 2 2

Denmark 0 0 1 2 1

Norway 0 0 1 2 1

Tuesday's games

Latvia 5, Italy 0

Russia 2, Germany 0

Wednesday's games

Norway vs. Italy, 10:15 a.m.

Sweden vs. Germany, 2:15 p.m.

Lacrosse

high school boys

At Lexington Catholic

Lexington Catholic 13, Sayre 6

GoalsLC: Mesmer 5, Duncan 3, Yorthey 3, Hawkridge, Gilbert; S: McCullough 2, Courtney, Van Meter 2, Solomon.

GoalkeepersLC: Peavler; S: Bates.

Records—Lexington Catholic 2-10, Sayre 7-6.Softball

high school

Lex.Catholic 000 000 0—0 2 1

Lou.Christian 010 020 x—3 7 0

Mitchell and Walden; Foster and Cook. W—Foster (18-5). L—Mitchell (3-2). HR—Foster (Cr).

Records—Louisville Christian 27-5, Lexington Catholic 13-11.

coaches' poll

With first-place votes in parentheses:

Pts Pvs

1. Allen Co. (11) 491 1

2. Ballard (5) 476 2

3. Greenwood (7) 471 7

4. Mercy (1) 427 4

5. Lafayette 334 3

6. Assumption 329 8

7. Green Co. (1) 316 9

8. Christian Co. (1) 314 5

9. Owensboro Catholic 281 10

10. Scott Co. 267 5

11. Male 263 11

12. North Laurel 186 12

13. Central Hardin 151 14

14. Bowling Green 118 13

15. Livingston Central 112 17

16. Grayson Co. 106 19

17. Ashland Blazer 97 15

18. Reidland 91 16

19. (tie) Lou. Christian (1) 78 t22

19. (tie) Daviess Co. 78 —

21. Lone Oak 64 21

22. Hopkins Co. Central 59 25

23. Heath 57 18

24. Glasgow 50 —

25. Muhlenberg Co. 47 —

Others receiving votes: Bullitt East 44, Pleasure Ridge Park 39, Oldham Co. 36, Eastern 33, Calloway Co. 30, Butler 26, Meade Co. 22, Marshall Co. 21, Henderson Co. 19, Bell Co. 18, Madisonville 16, Union Co. 14, Holy Cross 10, Butler Co. 8, Walton-Verona 7, Taylor Co. 2, Bullitt Central 1, Franklin Co. 1, Harrison Co. 1, South Laurel 1.

Tennis

high school boys

11th region tournament

At Lexington Christian and Shillito Park

Wednesday's semifinals begin 4:30 p.m. at Lexington Christian

(In bracket order;with seed preceding, in parentheses)

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

#1 Lewis, Lexington Catholic, def. #7 Dubilier, Henry Clay, 6-0, 6-0

#3 Albrecht, Lexington Christian, def. #5 Shelton, Paul Dunbar, 6-1, 6-3

#4 Meikle, West Jessamine. def. #8 Least. Woodford Co., 6-1, 6-0.

#2 Benson, Model, def. #6 Wermeling, Henry Clay, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

#1 Gillespie-Harris, Lafayette, def. #7 Puckett-Haley, Lexington Christian, 6-0, 6-0.

#4 Atwood-Hughes, Henry Clay, def. Yoder-Logue, Model, 7-5, 6-1

#3 Brubaker-Frisbie, Model, def. Sparks-Sparks, West Jessamine, 6-3, 6-4

#5 Halpin-Yurkoski, Henry Clay, def. #2 Ludt-Slone, Lexington Christian, 6-3, 6-2

high school girls

11th region tournament

At Lexington Christian and Shillito Park

Wednesday's semifinals begin 4:30 p.m. at Lexington Christian

(In bracket order;with seed preceding, in parentheses)

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

#1 Mok, Sayre, def. #7 Green, Lexington Catholic, 6-0, 6-1.

#3 Frazier, Lexington Christian, def. #5 Miracle, Scott Co., 6-0, 6-0.

#6 Tudor, Model, def. #4 Kibler, East Jessamine, 6-2, 6-1.

#2 Rizer, Lexington Catholic, def. #8 Harris, Lexington Christian, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

#1 Gillespie-Harris, Lafayette, def. #7 Puckett-Haley, LexChristian, 6-0, 6-0

#4 Atwood-Hughes, Henry Clay, def. Yoder-Logue, Model, 7-5, 6-1

#3 Brubaker-Frisbie, Model, def. Sparks-Sparks, West Jessamine, 6-3, 6-4

#5 Halpin-Yurkoski, Henry Clay, def. #2 Ludt-Slone, LexChristian, 6-3, 6-2

Volleyball

college

2012 kentucky schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted; all home games in all caps)

Aug. 24—a-NORTH CAROLINA, 7; 25—a-LIPSCOMB, 11 a.m.; 25—LONG BEACH ST. 8; 28—at Louisville, 7; 31—b-TBA

Sept. 1—b-TBA; 6—c-Duquesne, 5:30; 7—c-Oklahoma, 5:30; 8—c-Nebraska, TBA; 16—FLORIDA, 1:30; 21—at Louisiana St., 8; 23—at Texas A&M, 3:30; 28—TENNESSEE, 7; 30—AUBURN, 1:30

Oct. 5—at Mississipi, 8; 7—at Florida, 1:30; 12—MISSISSIPPI ST., 7; 14—TEXAS A&M, 1:30; 19—ARKANSAS, 7; 21—LOUISIANA ST., 1:30; 26—at Tennessee, 7; 28—at Georgia, 1:30

Nov. 2—Mississippi, 7; 4—SOUTH CAROLINA, 1:30; 9—at Alabama, 8; 11—at Arkansas, 2:30; 18—GEORGIA, 1:30; 21—at MIssouri, 8; 23—at Auburn, 4

a-Kentucky Classic; b-Ohio Tournament at Athens, Ohio; c-Ameritas Players Challenge at Lincoln, Neb.

  Comments