Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended Toronto 3B Brett Lawrie four games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his aggressive actions toward Umpire Bill Miller during a May 15 game against Tampa Bay.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Assigned RHP Dan Wheeler outright to Columbus (IL). Released RHP Robinson Tejeda.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Promoted OF Wil Myers and RHP Jake Odorizzi from Northwest Arkansas (Texas) to Omaha (PCL).

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed RHP Vance Worley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 12. Recalled LHP Joe Savery from Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Recalled RHP Evan Meek from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned OF Alex Presley to Indianapolis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Los Angeles Lakers F Devin Ebanks $25,000, for actions prior to and following his ejection from the May 14 game at Oklahoma City. Fined Los Angeles Lakers C Andrew Bynum $15,000, for failing to make himself available to the media following the Lakers' May 15 practice.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed DE Landon Cohen.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed OL Jeff Allen, DB De'Quan Menzie, DB Dominique Ellis, OL Rich Ranglin, TE Martin Rucker and LB Leon Williams.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed DE Nick Reed. Waived DE Kevin Cyrille.

COLLEGE

TOLEDO—Announced sophomore men's basketball F J.D. Weatherspoon is transferring from Ohio State.

Baseball

minor league

international league

Wednesday's games

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3, Toledo 1

Charlotte 5, Norfolk 0

Columbus 6, Syracuse 2

Lehigh Valley 1, Indianapolis 0

Rochester 4, Louisville 1

Buffalo 14, Gwinnett 7

Pawtucket at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Norfolk, 2nd game, ppd., rain

Thursday's games

Charlotte at Norfolk, 6:15 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Syracuse at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Louisville at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Norfolk, 8:45 p.m., 2nd game

Friday's games

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Wednesday's games

Lakewood 7, Delmarva 1

Hagerstown 8, Hickory 6

Charleston, S.C. 14, Savannah 5

Greensboro 10, Kannapolis 8 (11)

Rome 4, Augusta 2

Lexington 13, West Virginia 7

Asheville at Greenville (n)

Thursday's games

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Rome 1, Charleston, S.C. 0, 1 innings, comp. of susp. game

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

high school

Lewis Co. 000 000 0—0 1 1

Ashland Blazer 000 001 x—1 2 0

Christy and Riley; Salow and Fritz. W—Salow. L—Christy. 2B—Elam (A).

Paris. 000 00—0 3 4

Sayre 331 5X—12 5 2

West, Myers (4) and Cooke; Flora and Deppen. W—Flora. L—West. 3B—Brewer (S).

Bishop Brossart 200 000 1—3 8 2

Harrison Co 003 043 x—10 10 3

Fardo, Rieger (6) and Baumann; Nutter and Hill. W—Nutter (3-0). L—Fardo (5-4). 2B—Hahn (B), Fardo (B), Bezold (B), Honeycutt (H). HR—Hill (H), Kendall (H), King (H).

Records—Harrison Co. 25-8, Bishop Brossart 19-12.

New. Cent. Cath. 301 040 0—8 10 2

Harrison Co 000 030 0—3 3 2

Cain, Gray (7) and Broering; Martin, Riley (4), Reffett (7) and Hill. W—Cain (4-5). L—Martin (7-1). 2B—Cain (N). HR—Cain (N), Miller (N).

Records—Newport Central Catholic 19-15-1, Harrison Co. 25-9

Estill Co.. 000 050 1—6 5 5

Breathitt Co. 000 400 0—4 6 6

Adams, Day (3), Tuttle (4), Case (5) and Plowman; Hamilton, Daniels (5) and Moore. W—Case. L—Daniels.

West Jessamine. . 230 004 3—12 15 2

Western Hills. 004 000 0—4 2 1

Jones, Carroll (6) and Oaks; Barrass, Conner (3), Fisher (5) and Kinder. W—Jones. L—Barrass. 2B—James (WJ), Oaks 2 (WJ), Taylor (WH).

Mercer Co . 000 000 0—0 1 0

Lex. Catholic. 003 010 x—4 6 0

Banks and Gay; Cleary, Haynes (5) and Jackson. W—Cleary. L—Banks. HR—Jackson (L).

Model 041 02—7 6 5

LCA. 634 4x—17 14 3

Hampton, Baker (2), White (3), Daniels (4) and Curtis; Grant and Hall, Smith (5). W—Grant. L—Hampton. 2B—Roberts (M), Daniels (M), W. Barker (L). HR—Johnson (L).

Records—Model 15-14, LCA 21-14.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Monday's games

Philadelphia 92, Boston 91, series tied 1-1

Oklahoma City 119, L.A. Lakers 90, Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

Tuesday's games

Indiana 78, Miami 75, series tied 1-1

San Antonio 108, L.A. Clippers 92, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Wednesday's games

Boston 107, Philadelphia 91, Boston Leads series 2-1

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City (n)

Thursday's games

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Boston at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 19

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 20

Miami at Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, May 21

Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

Tuesday, May 22

Indiana at Miami, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

Wednesday, May 23

x-Boston at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Thursday, May 24

x-Miami at Indiana, TBD Friday, May 25

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Saturday, May 26

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

Sunday, May 27

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

Celtics 107, 76ers 91

Celtics lead series 2-1

BOSTON (107) — Pierce 6-17 11-14 24, Bass 5-10 0-0 10, Garnett 12-17 3-5 27, Rondo 9-16 4-4 23, Bradley 0-2 0-0 0, Stiemsma 0-0 0-0 0, R.Allen 1-1 1-2 3, Pietrus 4-8 2-2 13, Hollins 1-4 1-1 3, Dooling 1-1 0-0 2, Daniels 0-0 0-0 0, Pavlovic 0-0 0-0 0, Moore 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 40-77 22-28 107.

PHILADELPHIA (91) — Iguodala 3-6 2-3 10, Brand 1-6 1-1 3, Hawes 2-8 0-1 4, Holiday 5-10 2-2 15, Turner 1-10 2-4 4, T.Young 10-16 2-2 22, L.Allen 2-4 0-0 4, L.Williams 4-10 3-3 13, Meeks 4-9 4-4 13, S.Young 0-0 0-0 0, Vucevic 0-1 1-2 1, Silas 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-81 17-22 91.

Boston 28 32 29 18—107

Philadelphia 33 16 17 25— 91

Three-point goals—Boston 5-11 (Pietrus 3-4, Rondo 1-3, Pierce 1-3, Bradley 0-1), Philadelphia 8-15 (Holiday 3-4, L.Williams 2-3, Iguodala 2-4, Meeks 1-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 55 (Garnett 13), Philadelphia 41 (Turner 8). Assists—Boston 26 (Rondo 14), Philadelphia 22 (Holiday 9). Total fouls—Boston 19, Philadelphia 20. A—20,351 (20,318).

Spurs 108, Clippers 92

Tuesday's late game

Spurs lead series 1-0

L.A. CLIPPERS (92) — Butler 6-13 0-0 15, Griffin 7-17 1-2 15, Jordan 3-5 1-2 7, Paul 3-13 0-0 6, Foye 1-3 0-0 3, Bledsoe 10-16 2-2 23, Young 4-7 2-3 13, Martin 2-6 3-4 7, Williams 1-3 0-0 3, Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Simmons 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-83 9-13 92.

SAN ANTONIO (108) — Leonard 5-8 3-4 16, Duncan 12-20 2-2 26, Diaw 3-9 0-0 7, Parker 1-9 5-5 7, Green 6-11 0-0 15, Ginobili 6-13 7-8 22, Bonner 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 1-3 0-0 3, Splitter 2-2 0-2 4, Neal 2-4 0-0 5, Anderson 1-1 0-0 3, Mills 0-0 0-0 0, Blair 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-80 17-21 108.

L.A. Clippers 29 20 23 20— 92

San Antonio 29 28 30 21—108

Three-point goals—L.A. Clippers 9-19 (Young 3-3, Butler 3-7, Foye 1-1, Williams 1-2, Bledsoe 1-3, Paul 0-3), San Antonio 13-25 (Leonard 3-3, Green 3-6, Ginobili 3-8, Anderson 1-1, Diaw 1-2, Jackson 1-2, Neal 1-2, Parker 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 42 (Jordan, Griffin 9), San Antonio 53 (Diaw 12). Assists—L.A. Clippers 19 (Paul 10), San Antonio 29 (Parker 11). Total fouls—L.A. Clippers 21, San Antonio 17. A—18,581 (18,797).

Golf

college men

division iii championship

At Howey-in-the-Hill, Fla.

Second round

Top teams

1. Oglethorpe 577

2. Methodist 591

t3. Texas at Tyler 595

t3. Guilford 595

t5. Transylvania 596

t5. Redlands 596

t5. Illinois Wesleyan 596

t5. Claremont Mudd Scripps 596

t5. St. John Fisher 596

10. Christopher Newport 597

Transylvania individuals

33. Jantzen Latham 77-72—149

43. Clay Hinton 77-73—150

t47. Hunter Frazier 79-72—151

t47. James Dawson 75-76—151

69. Justin Tereshko 82-71—153

college women

naia tournament

At Greenville, Tenn.

6,044-yd., par-73

Link Hills G. & C.C.

AFTER second ROUND

Top teams—British Columbia 604, Savannah Art and Design 605, Shorter 606, William Woods 607, Embry-Riddle 612, Oklahoma Christian 616, Oklahoma City 618, Northwood 619, Cumberland 619, Lubbock Christian 619.

Cumberland individuals—Liz Stephens 153; Cristina Jimenez 155; Laura Beth Harris 157; McKinzie Price 157; Taylor Gillis 166.

Lindsey Wilson individual—t15. Kaitlin Allan 151.

Hockey

Professional

NHL playoffs

(Best-of 7)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Monday's game

N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 0, N.Y. leads series 1-0

Tuesday's game

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0, Los Angeles leads series 2-0

Wednesday's game

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, series tied 2-2

Thursday's game

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Saturday's game

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Sunday, May 20

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Monday, May 21

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

World Championship

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Helsinki, Finland

Canada vs. Slovakia, 6 a.m.

United States vs. Finland, 11:30 a.m.

At Stockholm, Sweden

Russia vs. Norway, 8:45 a.m.

Sweden vs. Czech Republic, 2:15 p.m.

Saturday at Helsinki, Finalnd

Semfinals

Canada-Slovakia winner vs. U.S.-Finland winner, 7:30 a.m.

Russia-Norway winner vs. Sweden-Czech Republic winner, 11:30 a.m.

Sunday at Helsinki, Fin alnd

Third-place game, 9 a.m.

Championship, 1:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

Thursday's churchill entries

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$53,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 5 furlongs, 12:45

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Track That Cat C. Borel 118 10-1

2 Floral Sky S. Bridgmohan

118 3-1

3 Krazy for Kaya J. Garcia 118 8-5

4 All Day Donna O. Rossi 118 6-1

5 Jane's Heir M. Mena 118 6-1

6 Miz Wounded Knee

C. Lanerie 118 3-1

2nd—$25,700, maiden claiming ($50,000-$45,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 1:17

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Donoharm C. Borel 118 3-1

2Bulldog LegendG. Saez 118 5-1

3 Scat Chief M. Mena 118 6-1

4 Karma Shield M. Cruz 125 7-2

5 Midway In B. Hernandez, Jr.

118 20-1

6 ManlyS. Bridmohan118 5-2

7 Portman C. Lanerie 118 12-1

8Certain Swagger J. Castanon 118 8 -1

3rd—$23,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 1:49

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Pedrolino M. Mena 118 9-5

2Hammers BullettB. Hernandez, Jr.

118 8-1

3 Whatthecatdrugin

S. Bridgmohan120 6-1

4 Bobby SandsL. Goncalves118 5-1

5 Silent Pipe C. Lanerie 118 5-1

6 Shraded EdgeM. Cruz118 2-1

4th—$25,700, claiming ($30,000-$25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:21

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Sgt. Mauro C. Borel 123 5-1

2Gentle TapS. Bridgmohan

125 2-1

3Mardi Gras Party

P. Johnson125 20-1

4 Strong AppealL. Goncalves125 7-2

5Good ChemistryM. Mena 125 5-2

6 EllioM. Pedroza123 4-1

5th—$53,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs, 2:53

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Speight Me L. Goncalves 116 15-1

2Doctor DossS. Bridgmohan

116 8-1

3 Mucho Macho Uno

G. Saez116 7-2

4 Grand IdolL. Bethancourt115 12-1

5 Grand Avenue M. Mena 116 8-1

6 TerubchehV. Lebron116 10-1

7 Hilarium S. Sellers 116 7-5

8 Charliedidit J. Court 116 4-1

6th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles, 3:25

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Tap Magic M. St. Julien 123 20-1

2Jam Jar JanieR. Morales 111 10-1

3 CarnelianG. Saez123 20-1

4 AnthensomeJ. Court123 5-1

5 Fawning B. Hernandez, Jr.

116 10-1

6 GuileC. Borel116 7-5

7 Davi Dance M. Pedroza 123 15-1

8 Centuous L. Bethancourt

109 15-1

9Savannah's GloryJ. McKee123 5-2

10 Birdie BellF. Arguello, Jr. 116 20-1

7th—$58,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles, 3:57

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Kaz U CanL. Goncalves123 12-1

2DoilookfatntheseM. Mena 123 3-1

3 Silver La BelleC. Borel123 8-1

4 Puddy TapS. Bridgmohan123 7-2

5Japanese Garden

J. Castanon 123 8-1

6 She's PickyC. Lanerie123 7-2

7 Starformer S. Sellers 123 5-2

8th—$55,300, allowance, 3-year-old fillies, 1 1 8 miles, 4:29

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Teeny LizR. Vazquez118 10-1

2Spun RibbonL. Goncalves 118 15-1

3 Sky High LadyJ. Castanon118 8-1

4 Lily HannahJ. Court120 10-2

5Cozze Up LadyM. Mena 118 9-1

6 Silver HustlerS. Sellers118 6-1

7Heart of DestinyC. Lanerie 118 5-2

8 A T Money B. Hernandez, Jr.

118 12-1

9 M'Dearest S. Bridgmohan

118 5-1

10 Holiday BroadC. Borel 118 8-1

11mto-Malibu Holiday

M. Cruz 118 4-1

12 ae-Jazz M. Mena 118 15-1

13 ae-Singn On Themoon

G. Saez 118 5-1

14 ae-Right Sassy

L. Goncalves118 15-1

9th—$18,200, claiming ($15,000-$10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 1 2 furlongs, 4:59

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 AghamoraM. Pedroza124 30-1

2Virginia AnnG. Saez 118 3-1

3 Janice SueB. Hernandez, Jr.

116 20-1

4 TothyownselfE. Wilkinson124 6-1

5Lay UpS. Bridgmohan

122 4-1

6 Pressthehardways

S. Sellers124 15-1

7Grand DistractionR. Vazquez 124 20-1

8 Devil's Prize M. Cruz 124 5-1

9 Lillian GishL. Goncalves118 12-1

10 Chinchilla LadyM. Mena 124 20-1

11Miss Bess J. Castanon 118 15-1

12 Storm Cloud Coming

C. Borel 124 4-1

13 ae-Emmy Who

J. McKee 124 15-1

ae-also eligible

mto-main track only

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Softball

high school

Owen Co 040 100 1—6 9 2

Franklin Co. 002 125 x—10 11 4

Sutherland and Matt; Howard, Hack (3) and Johnson. W—Hack. L—Sutherland. 2B—Zeigler (F), Howard (F), Gaines (F). 3B—Sutton (O).

college

ncaa tournament

Double Elimination

Regionals

Louisville Regional

At Louisville

Kentucky (29-28) vs. Michigan (39-15), 4:30 p.m.

Louisville (53-3) vs. Valparaiso (42-17), 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 19

Game 3: Kentucky-Michigan winner vs. Louisville-Valparaiso winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Kentucky-Michigan loser vs. Louisville-Valparaiso loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 20

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Game 6 rematch, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.

Other first round games

Thursday's games

Eugene Regional

At Eugene, Ore.

Mississippi State (33-22) vs. BYU (43-13), 6 p.m.

Oregon (39-15) vs. Portland State (27-23), 9 p.m.

Friday's games

Berkeley Regional

At Berkeley, Calif.

Boston U. (40-14) vs. Arkansas (27-26), 8 p.m.

California (50-4) vs. Iona (35-24), 10 p.m.

Seattle Regional

At Seattle

Texas Tech (40-15) vs. Maryland (34-20), 6:30 p.m.

Harvard (33-13) vs. Washington (36-17), 9 p.m.

Columbia Regional

At Columbia, Mo.

Massachusetts (38-11) vs. DePaul (35-20), 5 p.m.

Missouri (43-12) vs. Illinois State (35-21), 7:30 p.m.

College Station Regional

At College Station, Texas

LSU (34-22) vs. Texas State (38-15), 5 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman (30-29) vs. Texas A&M (39-16), 8 p.m.

Gainesville Regional

At Gainesville, Fla.

UCF (39-17) vs. South Florida (45-11), 3:30 p.m.

Florida (46-11) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (37-22), 6 p.m.

Los Angeles Regional

At Los Angeles

Florida State (46-14) vs. San Diego State (30-22), 6 p.m.

Hofstra (38-13) vs. UCLA (36-18), 8:30 p.m.

Tucson Regional

At Tucson, Ariz.

Notre Dame (38-14) vs. Hawaii (44-7), 5:30 p.m.

Arizona (35-17) vs. North Dakota State (37-20), 8 p.m.

Norman Regional

At Norman, Okla.

Oregon State (34-21) vs. Tulsa (41-12), 6 p.m.

Lehigh (40-17) vs. Oklahoma (45-8), 8:30 p.m.

Tempe Regional

At Tempe, Ariz.

Long Beach State (28-23) vs. Syracuse (40-14), 6:30 p.m.

Arizona State (46-7) vs. LIU (25-33), 9:30 p.m.

Lafayette Regional

At Lafayette, La.

Stanford (38-17) vs. Baylor (33-20), 4:30 p.m.

MVSU (34-17) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (49-4), 7 p.m.

Austin Regional

At Austin, Texas

Auburn (33-21) vs. Houston (34-22), 2 p.m.

Northwestern (27-27) vs. Texas (42-10), 5 p.m.

Knoxville Regional

At Knoxville

UAB (37-20) vs. Virginia Tech (40-19), 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee (46-10) vs. Miami (Ohio) (40-18), 6 p.m.

Athens Regional

At Athens, Ga.

North Carolina (41-13) vs. Georgia Southern (42-18), 2:30 p.m.

Coastal Carolina (43-18) vs. Georgia (41-15), 5 p.m.

Tuscaloosa Regional

At Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Georgia Tech (36-21) vs. South Alabama (39-15), 4:30 p.m.

UT-Martin (39-20) vs. Alabama (50-7), 7 p.m.

  Comments