Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 22

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Acquired INF Drew Sutton from Pittsburgh for a player to be named or cash considerations.

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed RHP Neftali Feliz on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Yoshinori Tateyama from Round Rock (PCL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Recalled INF Josh Bell from Reno (PCL). Designated INF Cody Ransom for assignment.

NEW YORK METS—Recalled C-OF Vinny Rottino from Buffalo (IL). Optioned RHP Chris Schwinden to Buffalo.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ORLANDO MAGIC—Fired coach Stan Van Gundy and general manager Otis Smith.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed C Reggie Stephens. Claimed G Matt Murphy off waivers from Indianapolis.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed DT Kheeston Randall.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Announced WR Wes Welker signed a franchise tender contract. Signed DB Nate Ebner.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Agreed to terms with QB Nick Foles on a four-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Agreed to terms with LB Zach Brown.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Signed D Alexander Sulzer to a one-year contract.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Agreed to terms with F Nicolas Blanchard on a two-year contract and with D Bobby Sanguinetti on a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed D Jani Hakanpaa.

COLLEGE

KENTUCKY STATE—Named interim men's basketball coach Antwain Banks the permanent head coach.

PACIFIC—Announced men's basketball coach Bob Thomason will retire after next season.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 28 18 .609 —

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 25 18 .581 1½

Buffalo (Mets) 26 19 .578 1½

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 23 20 .535 3½

Syracuse (Nationals) 21 24 .467 6½

Rochester (Twins) 19 25 .432 8

South Division

W L Pct GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 26 19 .578 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 23 22 .511 3

Norfolk (Orioles) 19 25 .432 6½

Durham (Rays) 19 27 .413 7½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Indianapolis (Pirates) 24 20 .545 —

Toledo (Tigers) 23 22 .511 1½

Columbus (Indians) 21 23 .477 3

Louisville (Reds) 15 30 .333 9½

Monday's games

Syracuse 3, Toledo 1

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 9, Columbus 6

Durham 3, Charlotte 2 (10)

Rochester 10, Gwinnett 1

Indianapolis 8, Buffalo 6

Pawtucket 4, Norfolk 0

Louisville at Lehigh Valley (n)

Tuesday's games

Syracuse at Toledo, 10:30 a.m.

Scranton/WB at Columbus, 10:35 a.m.

Louisville at Lehigh Valley, 10:35 a.m.

Gwinnett at Rochester, 11:05 a.m.

Pawtucket at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Charlotte at Durham, 1:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

south atlantic league

First half

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Greensboro (Marlins) 30 12 .714 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 23 17 .575 6

Delmarva (Orioles) 20 22 .476 10

Hickory (Rangers) 20 22 .476 10

Kannapolis (White Sox) 17 26 .395 13½

Lakewood (Phillies) 16 25 .390 13½

West Virginia (Pirates) 14 30 .318 17

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Charleston (Yankees) 30 13 .698 —

Asheville (Rockies) 27 15 .643 2½

Savannah (Mets) 26 17 .605 4

Greenville (Red Sox) 22 20 .524 7½

Lexington (Astros) 22 21 .512 8

Augusta (Giants) 19 22 .463 10

Rome (Braves) 9 33 .214 20½

Monday's games

Hickory 5, Kannapolis 1, 1st game

Kannapolis 4, Hickory 1 (6), 2nd game

Delmarva at Lakewood, ppd., rain

Augusta at Rome, ppd., rain

West Virginia 4, Lexington 3

Charleston, S.C. 5, Savannah 3 (11)

Greenville at Asheville (n)

Greensboro 1, Hagerstown 0 (2), susp., rain

Tuesday's games

Augusta at Rome, 10:30 a.m.

Kannapolis at Hickory, 4 p.m., 1st game

Kannapolis at Hickory, 6:35 p.m., 2nd game

Delmarva at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Greensboro at Hagerstown, 10:35 a.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 11:05 a.m.

Greenville at Asheville, 11:05 a.m.

Augusta at Rome, 1 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

college

big east tournament

At Clearwater, Fla.

(Double-elimination)

Wednesday's first round

Game 1: Rutgers vs. Seton Hall, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Notre Dame vs. St. John's, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Pittsburgh vs. Louisville, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Connecticut vs. South Florida, 8 p.m.

Thursday's games

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday's games

Game 9: Game 6 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 11 winner (if necessary), 5 p.m.

Game 14: Game 12 loser vs. Game 12 winner (if necessary), 6:30 or 8 p.m.

ovc tournament

At Jackson, Tenn.

(Double-elimination)

Wednesday's first round

E.Illinois vs. Morehead St., 4 p.m.

Jacksonville St. vs. SE Missouri, 8 p.m.

Thursday's games

Game 3: E.Illinois-MSU loser vs. JSU-SEM loser, noon

Game 4: TBD vs. Eastern Ky., 4 p.m.

Game 5: TBD vs. Austin Peay, 8 p.m.FRIDAY'S GAMES

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. TBD, noon

Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 26

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.

sun belt tournament

At Bowling Green

(Pool play)

Wednesday's games

La.-Monroe vs. South Alabama, 11 a.m.

Middle Tenn. vs. Arkansas St., 3 p.m.

Western Ky. vs. Fla. Atlantic, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

Troy vs. Fla. International, 11 a.m.

Fla. Atlantic vs. La.-Monroe, 3 p.m.

South Alabama vs. Western Ky., 7 p.m.

Friday's games

FIU vs. Middle Tenn., 11 a.m.

Arkansas St. vs. Troy, 3 p.m.

Fla. Atlantic vs. South Alabama, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Troy vs. Middle Tenn., 11 a.m.

Arkansas St. vs. FIU, 3 p.m.

La.-Monroe vs. Western Ky., 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

Finals

TBD

baseball america poll

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through May 20 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

W-L Pvs

1. Florida St. 43-12 1

2. Louisiana St. 42-14 9

3. Florida 40-16 3

4. Rice 39-15 5

5. Oregon 41-14 6

6. Baylor 42-12 7

7. South Carolina 39-15 2

8. Texas A&M 41-14 10

9. UCLA 38-14 11

10. North Carolina 42-13 12

11. Kentucky 41 - 15 4

12. Cal St. Fullerton 33-18 8

13. Arizona 36-16 14

14. Stanford 36-14 17

15. N.C. State 38-15 13

16. Arizona St. 35-18 18

17. Virginia 36-16 19

18. Purdue 41-12 15

19. Central Florida 41-14 16

20. Texas Christian 35-17 20

21. San Diego 39-13 21

22. Louisville 38 - 18 22

23. Oregon St. 35-18 23

24. Mississippi St. 34-21 —

25. Arkansas 39-17 —

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through May 20, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Oregon 41-14 498 1

2. Louisiana St. 42-14 496 4

3. South Carolina 39-15 495 3

4. Florida 40-16 493 5

5. Florida St. 43-12 491 6

6. Baylor 42-12 489 7

7. North Carolina 42-13 486 10

8. Arizona 36-16 485 8

9. Rice 39-15 483 9

10. UCLA 38-14 482 11

11. Texas A&M 41-14 480 13

12. Stanford 36-14 478 15

13. Kentucky 41 - 15 477 2

14. Arkansas 39-17 474 17

15. Cal St. Fullerton 33-18 471 12

16. N.C. State 38-15 469 14

17. Arizona St. 35-18 467 16

18. Purdue 41-12 459 18

19. Central Florida 41-14 457 19

20. San Diego 39-13 454 20

21. Mississippi St. 34-21 452 —

22. Texas 30-20 449 21

23. Miami 34-19 448 —

24. Virginia 36-16-1 446 23

25. Oklahoma 35-21 442 24

26. Louisville 38 - 18 441 25

27. Kent St. 37-17 438 —

28. Oregon St. 35-18 434 28

29. Texas Christian 35-17 433 29

30. Utah Valley 43-12 431 27

high school

district tournament scores

(All games Monday's first round, unless noted;all times p.m.)

1st at Fulton Co.

Hickman Co. 9 Fulton Co. 0

2nd at Brooks Stadium

Heath 6 Paducah Tilghman 1

Lone Oak 12 Reidland 0

6th at Henderson Co.

Union Co. 10 Webster Co. 3

11th at Meade Co.

Meade Co. 4 Breckinridge Co. 1

14th at Warren East

Warren East 10 Warren Central 0 (5)

15th at Glasgow

Glasgow 9 Monroe Co. 1

17th at at North Hardin

North Hardin 14 Fort Knox 1 (5)

18th at LaRue Co.

LaRue Co. 8 Caverna 2

Green Co. 12 Hart Co. 0 (5)

23rd at Butler

Central 11 Portland Christian 6

Finals

Butler 19 Central 2 (5)

24th at North Bullitt

Bullitt Central 8 Fairdale 4

27th at Waggener

Ballard 8 Seneca 0

28th at Eastern

Eastern 5 Louisville Christian 0

29th at South Oldham

North Oldham 7 Oldham Co. 6

South Oldham 10 Trimble Co. 0 (5)

32ND AT SIMON KENTON

Simon Kenton 4 Williamstown 2

35th at Beechwood

Covington Catholic 8 Holmes 0

36th at Highland Hills Park

Newport Central Catholic 22 Dayton 0 (5)

38th at Harrison Co.

Harrison Co. 14 Deming 2 (5)

40th at Clark Co.

Bourbon Co. 10 Paris 0 (5)

41st at Franklin Co.

Tuesday's first round

Frankfort at Franklin Co., 5:30

Western Hills vs. Woodford Co., 8

Wednesday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7:30

42nd at Scott Co.

Bryan Station 14 Sayre 0

Scott Co. 2 Henry Clay 1

Tuesday's finals

Bryan Station at Scott Co., 6

43rd at Paul Dunbar

Tates Creek 10 Lexington Christian 1

Tuesday's semifinals

Paul Dunbar vs. Lafayette, 5:30

Tates Creek vs. Lex. Catholic, 8

Wednesday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6:30

45th at Lincoln Co.

Danville 19 Garrard Co. 2 (5)

46th at Mercer Co.

West Jessamine 2 East Jessamine 1

Mercer Co. 8 Burgin 0

Tuesday's finals

Mercer Co. vs. West Jessamine, 6

47th at Casey Co.

Pulaski Co. 8 Rockcastle Co. 2

Somerset 6 Casey Co. 0

50th at williamsburg

South Laurel 10 Williamsburg 0

51st at Union College

Barbourville 20 Lynn Camp 0 (5)

56th at owsley Co.

Estill Co. 12 Lee Co. 2 (6)

Powell Co. 19 Owsley Co. 1 (5)

57th at Magoffin Co.

Magoffin Co. 15 Sheldon Clark 5

58th at Allen Central

Prestonsburg 10 South Floyd 0 (6)

59th at Pikeville

East Ridge 7 Shelby Valley 0

60th at Belfry

Pike Co. Central 9 Phelps 8 (9)

62nd at East Carter

East Carter 16 Elliott Co. 0 (5)

West Carter 6 Morgan Co. 5

64th at Boyd Co.

Boyd Co. 5 Fairview 038th

Deming 200 00 —2 3 6

Harrison Co. 472 1x—14 6 2

Earlywine, Burns (4) and Burns, Earlywine (5); King, Nutter (3), Riley (4), Reffett (5) and Hill. W—Nutter (4-0). L—Earlywine (2-5). 2B—Burns (D), Pilosky (D), Nutter (H).

Records—Harrison Co. 27-9, Deming 6-17.

45th at Lincoln Co.

Garrard Co. 101 00— 2 7 1

Danville 359 2x—19 11 0

Murphy, Purchel (1), McSorley (2), Wilburn (3), Lyons (3), Saylor (4) and Saylor, Lyons (4); Caudill, Beldon (3), Harmon (5) and Lasure, W.Graham (4). W—Caudill (8-2). L—Murphy (2-7). 2B—Saylor 2 (G), Caudill (D), Dell (D), Harmon 2 (D). 3B—Midkiff (G). HR—Bell (D).

Records—Danville 28-9, Garrard Co. 13-23.

46th at Mercer Co.

E.Jessamine 100 000 0—1 3 1

W.Jessamine 000 101 x—2 5 3

Baldwin and Overstreet; Settle and Oaks. W—Settle. L—Baldwin. 2B—Baldwin (E).

56th at Owsley Co.

O wsley Co. 000 10— 1 7 7

Powell Co. 852 4x—19 17 1

Allen and B.Hill; Spencer, Hatmaker (3) and Hayes. W—Spencer. L—Allen.

Records—Powell Co. 27-10, Owsley Co. 0-22.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday, May 12

Boston 92, Philadelphia 91

Sunday, May 13

Miami 95, Indiana 86

Monday, May 14

Philadelphia 82, Boston 81

Oklahoma City 119, L.A. Lakers 90

Tuesday, May 15

Indiana 78, Miami 75

San Antonio 108, L.A. Clippers 92

Wednesday, May 16

Boston 107, Philadelphia 91

Oklahoma City 77, L.A. Lakers 75

Thursday, May 17

Indiana 94, Miami 75

San Antonio 105, L.A. Clippers 88

Friday, May 18

Philadelphia 92, Boston 83

L.A. Lakers 99, Oklahoma City 96

Saturday, May 19

San Antonio 96, L.A. Clippers 86

Oklahoma City 103, L.A. Lakers 100

Sunday's games

Miami 101, Indiana 93, series tied 2-2

San Antonio 102, L.A. Clippers 99, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Monday's games

Boston 101, Philadelphia 85, Boston leads series 2-2

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma City leads series 3-0

Tuesday's game

Indiana at Miami, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Boston at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's game

Miami at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

Sunday, May 27

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

celtics 101, 76ers 85

Boston leads series 3-2

PHILADELPHIA (85) — Iguodala 3-10 1-4 8, Brand 8-13 3-4 19, Hawes 4-8 2-2 10, Holiday 4-6 0-0 10, Turner 5-13 1-2 11, Meeks 0-3 0-0 0, L.Allen 6-6 0-0 12, T.Young 3-8 0-0 6, L.Williams 3-10 3-4 9, Silas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-77 10-16 85.

BOSTON (101) — Pierce 3-7 9-9 16, Bass 9-13 9-10 27, Garnett 8-17 4-5 20, Rondo 6-10 1-3 13, R.Allen 2-7 0-0 5, Stiemsma 5-5 0-0 10, Pietrus 1-4 1-2 3, Dooling 0-1 0-0 0, Hollins 1-2 0-2 2, Daniels 0-1 2-2 2, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Pavlovic 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 36-69 26-33 101.

Philadelphia 27 23 16 19— 85

Boston 23 24 28 26—101

Three-point goals—Philadelphia 3-9 (Holiday 2-3, Iguodala 1-4, L.Williams 0-2), Boston 3-15 (Pavlovic 1-1, Pierce 1-4, R.Allen 1-5, Rondo 0-1, Dooling 0-1, Pietrus 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 46 (Turner 10), Boston 41 (Garnett, Bass 6). Assists—Philadelphia 20 (Holiday 7), Boston 22 (Rondo 14). Total fouls—Philadelphia 24, Boston 18. Technicals—Philadelphia Coach Collins. A—18,624 (18,624).

spurs 102, clippers 99

Sunday's late game

San Antonio wins series 4-0

SAN ANTONIO (102) — Leonard 2-5 1-1 5, Duncan 9-14 3-3 21, Diaw 0-3 2-4 2, Parker 5-13 7-9 17, Green 5-9 1-2 14, Ginobili 4-9 3-4 11, Splitter 5-7 1-2 11, Jackson 1-1 0-0 2, Bonner 2-4 0-0 5, Neal 5-7 2-2 14. Totals 38-72 20-27 102.

L.A. CLIPPERS (99) — Butler 3-8 0-0 6, Griffin 9-20 3-3 21, Jordan 4-7 2-4 10, Paul 9-18 3-3 23, Foye 2-6 4-6 8, Williams 3-7 1-1 7, Young 1-4 0-0 3, Martin 1-2 0-0 2, Bledsoe 8-10 0-0 17, Evans 0-0 0-2 0, Simmons 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 41-86 13-19 99.

San Antonio 26 25 23 28—102

L.A. Clippers 21 26 28 24— 99

Three-point goals—San Antonio 6-15 (Green 3-5, Neal 2-3, Bonner 1-1, Diaw 0-1, Leonard 0-2, Ginobili 0-3), L.A. Clippers 4-16 (Paul 2-5, Bledsoe 1-1, Young 1-3, Foye 0-1, Williams 0-2, Simmons 0-2, Butler 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 48 (Duncan 9), L.A. Clippers 44 (Jordan 8). Assists—San Antonio 28 (Parker 5), L.A. Clippers 22 (Paul 11). Total fouls—San Antonio 22, L.A. Clippers 22. Technicals—Leonard, Butler, Paul. A—19,060 (19,060).

Golf

professional

fedex cup standings

Pts Money

1. Jason Dufner 1,435$3,108,972

2. Hunter Mahan 1,395 3,109,088

3. Bubba Watson 1,372 3,204,778

4. Phil Mickelson 1,307 2,838,778

5. Rory McIlroy 1,290 2,996,000

6. Matt Kuchar 1,257 3,035,049

7. Carl Pettersson 1,215 2,411,753

8. Johnson Wagner 1,094 2,068,483

9. Rickie Fowler 1,058 2,461,254

10. Justin Rose 1,036 2,357,702

11. Luke Donald 1,005 2,156,906

12. Kyle Stanley 964 2,008,919

13. Mark Wilson 932 1,927,685

14. Bill Haas 906 1,873,206

15. Tiger Woods 904 1,848,050

16. Brandt Snedeker 888 1,757,814

17. Ben Curtis 886 2,154,480

18. Zach Johnson 886 1,881,525

19. Keegan Bradley 874 1,710,477

20. John Huh 839 1,830,580

21. Steve Stricker 834 1,727,610

22. Martin Laird 801 1,836,554

23. Ernie Els 703 1,430,676

24. Kevin Na 686 1,524,571

25. Robert Garrigus 682 1,298,988

Kentuckians

86. J.B. Holmes 303 567,692

108. Josh Teater 233 234,832

state

amateur championship

QUALIFYING ROUND

At Pendleton C.C., Butler

Qualifiers

Lance Lucas, Union 69

Timothy Cooper, Falmouth 70

Jones Brown, Wilder 72

Brett Metzger, Cold Spring 72

Nick Jones, Paducah 73

Tanner Walton, Maysville 76

Alternates

Logan Adams, Georgetown 76

Eddie Sharpe, Greensburg 76

local

Cunningham Golf Car Pro-Assistant

At Winchester C.C.

Basham-Hennessy (Cherokee) 135

Hill-Cox (Lindsey) 136

Ohr-Redle (Wildwood) 136

Stocker-Curry (South Park) 136

Morrow-Wollitz (Hunting Creek) 137

Thomas-Schneider (Harmony Landing)137

Sedgwick-Steen (Louisville C.C.) 138

Ohr-Renn (Wildwood) 139

Sedgwick-Stith (Louisville C.C.) 139

Gilliland-Watts (Audubon) 140

Finney-Hardesty (Owl Creek) 140

Schuetz-Layne (Summit Hills) 140

Women's Central Ky. Golf Association

At Arlington G.C.

First flight, gross—Ann Combs 77; net—Jackie Hacker 70, Les Hodge 71.

Second flight, gross—Bettie Lou Evans 84; net—Angie Hampton 70, Shirley Allen 72.

Third flight, gross—Deedie Tucker 87; net—Peggy Oliver 69, Theresa Atha 73.

Fourth flight, gross—Diane Bowling 87; net—Brenda Majcher 63, Kay Smith 73.

Fifth flight, gross—Anne Garden 93; net—Pat Cole 69, Marcy Goff 71.

hole-in-one

At Spring Valley Golf Club

Dee Boone aced the 149-yard 17th hole with a pitching wedge. Witness: Ken Greves.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday, May 13

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2

Monday, May 14

N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 0

Tuesday, May 15

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0

Wednesday, May 16

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Thursday, May 17

Los Angeles 2, Phoenix 1

Saturday, May 19

N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 0

Sunday's game

Phoenix 2, Los Angeles 0, Los Angeles leads series 3-1

Monday's game

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 1, series tied 2-2

Tuesday's game

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Wednesday's game

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Thursday's game

x-Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday's game

x-N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Saturday's game

x-Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 27

x-New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra poll

The 2012 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, age and sex (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare), records (Starts, 1st-2nd-3rd finishes), total points, and previous rank:

A - S S 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Alternation (8) 4-C 4 4-0-0 358 4

2. I'll Have Another (24)

3-C 4 4-0-0 331 6

3. Wise Dan (8) 5-G 1 1-0-0 303 1

4. To Honor And Serve (3)

4-H 11-0-0 281 2

5. Successful Dan 6-G 2 2-0-0 237 3

6. Awesome Maria (1) 5-M 2 2-0-0 187 5

7. Bodemeister 3-C 6 2-4-0 150 9

8. Mucho Macho Man 4-C 3 2-0-1 127 7

9. Shackleford (1) 4-C 3 1-0-1 124 8

10. Game On Dude (1) 5-G 2 1-0-0 73 10

Other horses receiving votes: Awesome Feather 65, Jackson Bend 56, Nehro 56, Ron The Greek 49, Groupie Doll 47, Caleb's Posse 31, Acclamation 15, Royal Delta 15, Amazombie 10, Winter Memories 9, Include Me Out 8, Nates Mineshaft 8, Believe You Can 7, It's Tricky 7, Morning Line 7, Animal Kingdom 6, Get Stormy 4, Mr. Commons 4, Hymn Book 3, Plum Pretty 2, Dullahan 1, Hudson Steele 1, Stay Thirsty 1, Stephanie's Kitten 1, Zagora 1.

ntra 3-year-old poll

The 2012 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis. With first-place votes in parentheses, sex, record (starts, 1st-2nd-3rd finishes), total points and previous rank:

S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. I'll Have Another (47) C 4 4-0-0 470 1

2. Bodemeister C 6 2-4-0 423 2

3. Creative Cause C 5 1-1-2 339 5

4. Dullahan C 3 1-1-1 331 3

5. Union Rags C 3 1-0-1 238 6

6. Believe You Can F 4 3-0-0 152 7

7. Mark Valeski C 4 2-2-0 143 9

8. Hansen C 4 1-2-0 109 8

9. Went The Day Well C 5 2-0-0 80 4

10. Broadway's Alibi F 3 2-1-0 61 10

Other horses receiving votes: Gemologist 48, Alpha 34, Paynter 33, In Lingerie 23, Silver Max 18, Hierro 15, Secret Circle 14, Take Charge Indy 12, Liaison 9, Rousing Sermon 7, Grace Hall 6, Agave Kiss 4, Daddy Nose Best 4, Zetterholm 4, Street Life 3, Drill 2, The Lumber Guy 2, Trinniberg 1.

Softball

high school

district tournament scores

(All games Monday's first round, unless noted;all times p.m.)

1st at Fulton Co.

Carlisle Co. 17 Fulton Co. 2 (3)

3rd at Ballard Memorial

Graves Co. 10 Mayfield 0 (5)

5th at Lee S. Jones Park

Livingston Central 15 Trigg Co. 0 (3)

6th at Webster Co.

Henderson Co. 16 Webster Co. 0 (3)

11th at meade Co.

Hancock Co. 3 Breckinridge Co. 0

13th at Todd Co. Central

Franklin-Simpson 10 Russellville 0

14th at WKU

Warren East 13 Warren Central 0

15th at Glasgow A.L. Field

Allen Co.-Scottsville 12 Monroe Co. 0 (5)

17th at Central Hardin

John Hardin 17 Fort Knox 16

21st at pleasure ridge park

Lou. Holy Cross 17 Valley 0 (3)

PRP 24 Beth Haven 2 (3)

23rd at St. Rita

Presentation 16 Portland Christian 2 (5)

Finals

Butler 6 Presentation 0

24th at North Bullitt

Southern 7 Fairdale 0

27th at Ballard

Ballard 17 Waggener 0

28th at Louisville Christian

Louisville Christian 14 Ky. Country Day 0 (5)

32nd at simon kenton

Simon Kenton 8 Grant Co. 7

Walton-Verona 13 Williamstown 3 (5)

34th at Lloyd Memorial

Lloyd Memorial 10 Heritage Academy 2

Ludlow 13 Villa Madonna 3 (5)

35th at Softball City

Cov. Holy Cross 20 Cov. Latin 0 (3)

37th at Campbell Co.

Silver Grove 21 Calvary Christain 6

41st at woodford co. park

Tuesday's first round

Woodford Co. vs. Frankfort, 5:30

Franklin Co. vs. Western Hills, 7:30

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6

42nd at Scott Co.

Henry Clay 13 Bryan Station 1 (5)

Tuesday's finals

Henry Clay at Scott Co., 6

43rd at lexington christian

Lex. Christian Paul Dunbar (n)

Tuesday's semifinals

Tates Creek vs. LCA, 6

LCA-PD winner vs. Lafayette, 7:30

Wednesday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6

46th at Burgin

Mercer Co. 15 Burgin 0 (3)

Tuesday's first round

East Jessamine vs. West Jessamine, 6

Wednesday's finals

Mercer Co. vs. EJ-WJ winner, 6

51st at Lynn Camp

Barbourville 13 Lynn Camp 3 (5)

Knox Central 11 Pineville 1 (6)

53rd at Jenkins

Jenkins 15 Cordia 0 (3)

Letcher Co. Central 19 Knott Co. Central 4 (4)

55th at jackson city

Jackson City 9 Wolfe Co. 4

56th at Owsley Co.

Estill Co. 10 Owsley Co. 0 (5)

57th at Magoffin Co.

Johnson Central 11 Paintsville 2

58th

Betsy Layne 6 South Floyd 5

Prestonsburg 9 Allen Central 7

62nd at Morgan Co.

East Carter 17 Elliott Co. 1 (3)

coaches' poll

With total votes, and first-place votes in parentheses:

Pts

1. Allen Co. (15) 457

2. Ballard (4) 426

3. Greenwood (5) 419

4. Mercy (1) 376

5. Christian Co. (2) 344

6. Assumption 313

7. Green Co. 296

8. Scott Co. 277

9. Owensboro Catholic 234

10. North Laurel 186

11. Lafayette 179

12. Male 177

13. Central Hardin 171

14. Bowling Green 151

15. Louisville Christian 139

16. Reidland 133

17. Lone Oak 132

18. (tie) Grayson Co. 118

18. (tie) Livingston Central 118

20. Daviess Co. 115

21. Heath 107

22. Oldham Co. 102

23. Hopkins Co. Central 88

24. Marshall Co. 81

25. (tie) Bullitt East 66

25. (tie) Eastern 66

Others receiving votes: Ashland 58, Muhlenberg Co. 44, Boyle Co. 31, Meade Co. 27, Bell Co. 18, Madisonville 17, Franklin Co. 16, South Laurel 15, Calloway Co. 13, Butler 12, Apollo 11, Manual 12, Glasgow 11, Pleasure Ridge Park 10, Walton-Verona 9, Butler Co. 8, Corbin 7, Holy Cross 5, Nicholas Co. 1

local

Men's church competitive at Southland

Northeast Christian 17, Bethel Harvest 12; Georgetown Nazarene 10, Porter Memorial Baptist 8; Porter Memorial Baptist 18, Bethel Harvest 8

  Comments