Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 5

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed RHP Carl Pavano on the 15-day DL. Reinstated RHP Nick Blackburn from the 15-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Assigned RHP Michael Bowden outright to Iowa (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Announced coach Randy Wittman will return next season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed P Delbert Alvarado.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed CB Alan Ball and RB Justin Forsett.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed DT Jeris Pendleton.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed S Abram Elam.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed RB Lamar Miller.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed CB Corey Gatewood.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed FB Marcel Reece to an exclusive-rights tender.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed DL Wallace Gilberry and DE Jayme Mitchell to one-year contracts and RB Doug Martin to a five-year contract. Released DE Hilee Taylor. Waived DT Myles Wade.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Traded G Tomas Vokoun to Pittsburgh for a 2012 seventh-round draft pick.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR — Suspended Kurt Busch one week for verbally abusing a media member.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA ATLANTIC — Named Fernanda Nelson volleyball coach.

KANSAS — Announced LB Jake Farley is transferring to Northern Iowa.

OHIO STATE — Suspended TE Jake Stoneburner and OT Jack Mewhort from the football team after they were arrested by police on a misdemeanor charge of obstructing official business.

SMU — Named George Lynch men's basketball assistant strength and conditioning coach.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Saturday's game

Oklahoma City 109 San Antonio 103Series tied 2-2

Sunday's game

Miami 93 Boston 91 (OT)

Monday's game

Oklahoma City at San Antonio (n);

Series tied 2-2

Tuesday

Boston at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Friday x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Saturday

x-Miami at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Baseball

major league

2012 draft

June 4-6

Monday

FIRST ROUND

1. Houston, Carlos Correa, SS, Puerto Rico Baseball Academy

2. Minnesota, Byron Buxton, OF, Appling County HS (Ga.)

3. Seattle, Mike Zunino, C, Florida

4. Baltimore, Kevin Gausman, RHP, LSU

5. Kansas City, Kyle Zimmer, RHP, San Francisco

6. Chicago Cubs, Albert Almora, OF, Mater Academy (Fla.)

7. San Diego, Max Fried, LHP, Harvard-Westlake HS (Calif.)

8. Pittsburgh, Mark Appel, RHP, Stanford

9. Miami, Andrew Heaney, LHP, Oklahoma State

10. Colorado, David Dahl, OF, Oak Mountain HS (Ala.)

11. Oakland, Addison Russell, SS, Pace HS (Fla.)

12. New York Mets, Gavin Cecchini, SS, Barbe HS (La.)

13. Chicago White Sox, Courtney Hawkins, OF, Carroll HS (Texas)

14. Cincinnati, Nick Travieso, RHP, Archbishop McCarthy HS (Fla.)

15. Cleveland, Tyler Naquin, OF, Texas A&M

16. Washington, Lucas Giolito, RHP, Harvard-Westlake HS (Calif.)

17. Toronto, D.J. Davis, OF, Stone County HS (Miss.)

18. Los Angeles Dodgers, Corey Seager, SS, Northwest Cabarrus HS (NC)

19. St. Louis (Pujols-LA Angels), Michael Wacha, RHP, Texas A&M

20. San Francisco, Chris Stratton, RHP, Mississippi State

21. Atlanta, Lucas Sims, RHP, Brookwood HS (Ga.)

22. Toronto (Beede-unsigned), Marcus Stroman, RHP, Duke

23. St. Louis, James Ramsey, OF, Florida State

24. Boston, Deven Marrero, SS, Arizona St.

25. Tampa Bay, Richie Shaffer, 3B, Clemson

26. Arizona, Stryker Trahan, C, Acadiana HS (La.)

27. Milwaukee (Fielder-Detroit), Clint Coulter, C, Union HS (Wash.)

28. Milwaukee, Victor Roache, OF, Georgia Southern

29. Texas, Lewis Brinson, OF, Coral Springs HS (Fla.)

30. New York Yankees, Ty Hensley, RHP, Santa Fe HS (Okla.)

31. Boston (Papelbon-Philadelphia), Brian Johnson, LHP, Florida

minor league

International league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 36 22 .621 —

Buffalo (Mets) 33 25 .569 3

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 31 26 .544 4½

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

31 27 .534 5

Syracuse (Nationals) 26 31 .456 9½

Rochester (Twins) 25 32 .439 10½

South Division

Gwinnett (Braves) 33 25 .569 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 33 26 .559 ½

Durham (Rays) 26 33 .441 7½

Norfolk (Orioles) 26 33 .441 7½

West Division

Indianapolis (Pirates) 34 23 .596 —

Toledo (Tigers) 27 31 .466 7½

Columbus (Indians) 26 31 .456 8

Louisville (Reds) 18 40 .310 16½

Monday's games

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5, Norfolk 4 (13)

Rochester 2, Columbus 1, comp. of susp. game

Buffalo 2, Toledo 1 (10)

Indianapolis 4, Syracuse 3

Durham 2, Louisville 1

Rochester 4, Columbus 0 (7)

Pawtucket at Lehigh Valley, ppd., rain

Charlotte 3, Gwinnett 2

Tuesday's games

Louisville at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Norfolk at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Louisville at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greensboro (Marlins) 40 17 .702 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 33 23 .589 6½

Hickory (Rangers) 31 25 .554 8½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 28 29 .491 12

Delmarva (Orioles) 22 34 .393 17½

Lakewood (Phillies) 19 37 .339 20½

West Virginia (Pirates) 18 39 .316 22

Southern Division

Asheville (Rockies) 40 17 .702 —

Charleston (Yankees) 34 22 .607 5½

Savannah (Mets) 33 23 .589 6½

Lexington (Astros) 31 25 .554 8½

Greenville (Red Sox) 29 27 .518 10½

Augusta (Giants) 22 33 .400 17

Rome (Braves) 14 43 .246 26

Monday's games

Hickory 14, Kannapolis 5

Delmarva at West Virginia (n)

Tuesday's games

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

college

ncaa regionals

(Double elimination; x-if necessary)

Charlottesville, Va., REGIONAL

At Davenport Field

Sunday's games

Oklahoma 2 Army 1 (10)

Army eliminated

Appalachian State 6 Virginia 5

Oklahoma 5 Virginia 4

Virginia eliminated

Monday's games

Oklahoma 5 Appalachian State 2

Oklahoma advances

Chapel Hill, N.C., REGIONAL

At Boshamer Stadium

Sunday's games

North Carolina 5 East Carolina 3

East Carolina eliminated

St. John's 9 North Carolina 5

St. John's advances

Raleigh, N.C., Regional

At Dail Park

Sunday's games

N.C. State 17 UNC Wilmington 5

UNCW eliminated

N.C. State 6 Vanderbilt 5

Monday's game

N.C. State 9 Vanderbilt 7

N.C. State advances

Columbia, S.C., Regional

At Carolina Stadium

Sunday's games

Clemson 5 Coastal Carolina 3

Coastal Carolina eliminated

South Carolina 4 Clemson 3

South Carolina advances

Tallahassee, Fla., REGIONAL

At Dick Howser Stadium

Sunday's games

Samford 3 Mississippi St. 2

Mississippi St. eliminated

Florida St. 5 Samford 2

Florida St. advances

Gainesville, Fla., Regional

At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium

Sunday's games

Georgia Tech 3 College of Charleston 0

College of Charleston eliminated

Florida 15 Georgia Tech 3

Florida advances

Coral Gables, Fla., Regional

At Mark Light Stadium

Sunday's games

Stony Brook 10 Missouri State 7

Missouri St. eliminated

Stony Brook 12 Central Florida 5

Monday's game

Stony Brook 10 Central Florida 6

Stony Brook advances

Gary, Ind., Regional

At US Steel Yard

Sunday's games

Kentucky 6 Purdue 3

Purdue eliminated

Kent St. 3 Kentucky 2

Kent St. advances

Baton Rouge, La., Regional

At Alex Box Stadium

Sunday's games

Oregon St. 11 La.-Monroe 2

La.-Monroe eliminated

Louisiana St. 6 Oregon St. 5 (10)

Louisiana St. advances

Houston Regional

Sunday's games

Sam Houston St. 4 Rice 1

Rice eliminated

Arkansas 5 Sam Houston St. 1

Arkansas advancesWaco, Texas, Regional

At Baylor Ballpark

Sunday's games

Baylor 5 Oral Roberts 2

Oral Roberts eliminated

Baylor 9 Dallas Baptist 2

Monday's game

Baylor 8 Dallas Baptist 2

Baylor advances

College Station, Texas, Regional

At Olsen Field

Sunday's games

Texas Christian 10 Texas A&M 2

Texas A&M eliminated

Texas Christian 5 Mississippi 2

Monday's game

Texas Christian 7 Mississippi 4

Texas Christian advances

Eugene, Ore., Regional

At PK Park

Sunday's games

Austin Peay 3 Cal St. Fullerton 0

Cal St.Fullerton eliminated

Oregon 8 Austin Peay 1

Oregon advances

Stanford, Calif., Regional

At Sunken Diamond

Sunday's games

Pepperdine 8 Fresno State 5

Fresno St. eliminated

Stanford 8 Pepperdine 7

Stanford advances

Los Angeles Regional

At Jackie Robinson Stadium

Sunday's games

Creighton 7 New Mexico 2

New Mexico eliminated

UCLA 13 Creighton 5

UCLA advances

Tucson, Ariz., Regional

At Hi Corbett Field

Sunday's games

Louisville 11 Missouri 3

Missouri eliminated

Arizona 16 Louisville 3

Arizona advances

High school boys

State Tournament

At Whitaker Bank Ballpark

(All times p.m. unless noted)

Monday's games

South Warren 3 Central Hardin 1

St. Xavier 6 Mercer Co. 0

Biship Brossart 4 Pikeville 2

Woodford Co. 4 Powell Co. 3

Tuesday's games

Henderson Co. vs. North Oldham, 11 a.m.

Meade Co. vs. Calloway Co., 1:30

Ashland Blazer vs. South Laurel, 6

Pleasure Ridge Park vs. Newport Central Catholic, 8:30

Wednesday's games

Bishop Brossart vs. St. Xavier, 6

South Warren vs. Woodford Co./Powell Co. winner, 8:30

Golf

professional

world golf ranking

Through Sunday

1. Luke Donald 10.43

2. Rory McIlroy 9.06

3. Lee Westwood 7.91

4. Tiger Woods 6.78

5. Bubba Watson 6.16

6. Matt Kuchar 5.95

7. Justin Rose 5.75

8. Hunter Mahan 5.49

9. Jason Dufner 5.25

10. Martin Kaymer 5.04

11. Steve Stricker 5.01

12. Phil Mickelson 4.96

13. Webb Simpson 4.88

14. Charl Schwartzel 4.78

15. Louis Oosthuizen 4.74

16. Zach Johnson 4.67

17. Adam Scott 4.65

18. Rickie Fowler 4.57

19. Jason Day 4.52

20. Dustin Johnson 4.45

21. Graeme McDowell 4.42

22. Sergio Garcia 4.20

23. Bill Haas 4.11

24. Keegan Bradley 4.05

25. Peter Hanson 3.83

26. Brandt Snedeker 3.79

27. Ian Poulter 3.69

28. Nick Watney 3.64

29. Paul Lawrie 3.59

30. Bo Van Pelt 3.47

local

junior golf associaton

At Gibson Bay G.C., Richmond

Boys 10 and under

Alex Hadden, Eminence 36

Isaac Klempner, New Castle 41

Mason Hamrick, Richmond 60

Colten Wilson, Danville 60

11-12 boys

Grant Norris, Somerset 41

Tyler Treilobs, Paris 41

Brennen Walton, Harrodsburg 44

Will Ginter, Lexington 48

Trent Rush, Louisville 53

13-14 boys

Chase Landrum, Glasgow 72

Tanner Wilson, Nicholasville 75

Tyler Lippert, Mount Olivet 76

Spence McKinney, Danville 77

Josh Maier, Louisville 77

Hunter Rowe, Winchester 82

Mason Lenhart, Prospect 82

Jared Southerland, Danville 88

Hunter Hazelwood, Richmond 92

John Hines, Danville 94

Zach Wheeler, Lexington 98

15-16 boys

Eric Geiger, Louisville 73

Zach Adams, Union 75

Michael Vissing, Prospect 76

Steven Klein, Lexington 77

Paul Mitchell, Lexington 78

Jimmy Clements, Prospect 79

Blake Cartwright, Winchester 79

Chase Thornhill, Lexington 80

Paxton Duff, Louisville 80

Gresham Wilson, Nicholasville 81

Michael Murphy, Shepherdsville 82

Carter Skipworth, Richmond 82

Zach Treilobs, Paris 82

Adam Bosemer, Louisville 83

Dylan Hensley, Richmond 85

Harrison Clarke, Lexington 88

Braxton Brophy, Paris 92

Boys' championship

Dylan Kelley, Richmond 74

Spencer Swift, Prospect 75

Ryan Ludt, Nicholasville 76

Andrew McKinney, Danville 76

Kyle Congleton, Richmond 76

Ben Davis, Lexington 76

Corey Lockridge, Lexington 78

Ben Kendrick, Danville 80

Ross Todd, Winchester 80

John Robinson, Richmond 80

Brett Geiger, Louisville 81

Dustin Fowler, Louisville 82

Wade Cave, Campbellsville 83

John Cornelison, Richmond 85

Landon Hudson, Lexington 86

College men

Dylan Underwood, Crestwood 75

Tanner Hall, Lexington 75

Spencer Strup, Lexington 80

Girls' 10 and under

Jackie Steier, Louisville 55

Molly Jo Bebelaar, Louisville 56

14-15 girls

Jane Watts, Frankfort 84

Courtney Carrico, Louisville 87

Caroline McDonald, Danville 87

Meg Mills, Lexington 88

Michaela Jarman, Danville 92

Page Anderson, Tompkinsville 102

Taylor Thompson, Danville 108

16-18 girls

Kayla Davis, Stanford 96

Lyndsey Smyth, Lancaster 99

Girls' championship

Rachel Gathof, Louisville 86

Katie Gathof, Louisville 89

Allison Leigeb, Lexington 93

College women

Krista Power, Owenton 82

Horse racing

thoroughbred

Three-year-old poll

Conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through June 3. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 2 3 Pts Pvs

1. I'll Have Another (41)

C 4 4 0 0 410 1

2. Bodemeister C 6 2 4 0 369 2

3. Dullahan C 3 1 1 1 294 4

4. Creative CauseC 5 1 1 2 274 3

5. Union Rags C 3 1 0 1 222 5

6. Believe You Can

F 4 3 0 0 132 6

7. Mark Valeski C 4 2 2 0 95 7

8. Hansen C 4 1 2 0 86 8

9. Went The Day Well

C 5 2 0 0 73 9

10. Paynter C 4 2 1 0 48 —

Others receiving votes: Silver Max 39, Contested 34, Broadway's Alibi 32, Gemologist 28, Alpha 23, Hierro 18, Take Charge Indy 16, In Lingerie 14, Secret Circle 13, Rousing Sermon 11, Grace Hall 8, Agave Kiss 5, Street Life 4, The Lumber Guy 2, Algorithms 1, Daddy Nose Best 1, Drill 1, Liaison 1, Optimizer 1.

Thoroughbred poll

Conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through June 3. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Pvs

1. Shackleford (7)

4-C 4 2 0 1 310 3

2. Alternation (10)

4-C 4 4 0 0 300 1

3. I'll Have Another (15)

3-C 4 4 0 0 267 2

4. Game On Dude (4)

5-G 3 2 0 0 257 —

5. Wise Dan (5)5-G 1 1 0 0 230 4

6. Successful Dan

6-G 2 2 0 0 178 5

7. Caleb's Posse4-C 3 0 3 0 169 6

8. Bodemeister3-C 6 2 4 0 105 7

9. It's Tricky 4-F 3 3 0 0 83 8

10. Mucho Macho Man

4-C 3 2 0 1 77 10

Others receiving votes: To Honor And Serve 51, Ron The Greek 33, Awesome Feather 29, Groupie Doll 28, Nates Mineshaft 26, Awesome Maria 23, Nehro 23, Acclamation 15, Amazombie 9, Royal Delta 8, Winter Memories 6, Jackson Bend 5, Dullahan 4, Get Stormy 4, Believe You Can 3, Contested 3, Stay Thirsty 3, Aruna 2, Belle Royale 2, Plum Pretty 2.Hockey

nhl

stanley cup finals

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Saturday's game

Los Angeles 2, New Jersey 1 (OT)

Monday's game

Los Angeles 4, New Jersey 0;

Los Angeles leads series 3-0

Wednesday, June 6

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Softball

college

ncaa world series

At Oklahoma City

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best of three; x-if necessary)

Monday's game

Oklahoma 4 Alabama 1

Tuesday's game

Oklahoma vs. Alabama, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's game

x-Oklahoma vs. Alabama, 8 p.m.

high school

State Tournament pairings

At Jack C. Fisher Park, Owensboro

(All times p.m.)

Thursday, June 7

b lue field

Nicholas Co. vs. Estill Co., 5

Mercy vs. Bullitt East, 7

Green field

Boyle Co. vs. Oldham Co., 5

Scott Co. vs. Greenwood, 7

Red field

North Laurel vs. Ashland Blazer, 5

Owensboro Catholic vs. Johnson Central, 7

Brown field

Christian Co. vs. Ryle, 5

Lone Oak vs. Green Co., 7

LOCAL

men's church league

At Southland Field

Georgetown Nazarene 22, Southern Hill UMC 8

Georgetown Nazarene 21, Porter Memorial 20

Northeast Christian 7, Bethel Harvest 0

Northeast Christian 23, Georgetown Nazarene 5

Tennis

professional

french open

At Paris

Surface: clay-outdoor

SINGLES

Fourth round

Men

David Ferrer (6), Spain, def. Marcel Granollers (20), Spain, 6-3, 6-2, 6-0.

Nicolas Almagro (12), Spain, def. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, def. Stanislas Wawrinka (18), Switzerland, 6-4, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 3-6, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina, def. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Juan Monaco (13), Argentina, 6-2, 6-0, 6-0.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Richard Gasquet (17), France, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2.

Women

Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, def. Li Na (7), China, 3-6, 6-2, 6-0.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic, def. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Kaia Kanepi (23), Estonia, def. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0.

  Comments