Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 7

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Reinstated LHP Zach Britton from the 60-day DL and optioned him to Norfolk (IL). Transferred RHP Stu Pomeranz to the 60-day DL. Signed LHP Jamie Moyer to a minor-league contract and assigned him to Norfolk.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated OF Johnny Damon from the 3-day paternity list. Optioned C Luke Carlin to Columbus (IL). Claimed RHP Chris Schwinden off waivers from Toronto and optioned him to Columbus.

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed C Alex Avila on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of C Bryan Holaday from Toledo (IL). Designated C Omir Santos for assignment. Recalled RHP Jose Ortega from Toledo.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Activated 1B-OF Brandon Allen from the 15-day DL and designated him for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed INF Lyle Overbay on the paternity list. Recalled OF A.J. Pollock from Reno (PCL).

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed RHP Blake Parker on the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Manuel Corpas from Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned INF Mike Costanzo to Louisville (IL). Recalled INF/OF Kristopher Negron from Louisville.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with RHP Brady Rodgers.

NEW YORK METS—Activated OF Jason Bay from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Chris Young on the paternity list. Reinstated RHP Pedro Beato from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Josh Satin for assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Activated 1B Jim Thome from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Pete Orr to Lehigh Valley (IL).

BASKETBALL

Women's National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS—Waived G Sharnee Zoll.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Waived OL Jake Kirkpatrick.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed coach Tom Coughlin to a contract extension through the 2014 season.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Re-signed DL Desmond Bryant.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Promoted Ethan Waugh to senior personnel assistant. Named Scott Brown and Chip Flanagan regional scouts.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Promoted Blake Beddingfield from scouting coordinator to director of college scouting.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Claimed CB Morgan Trent off waivers from Jacksonville. Waived CB Leigh Torrence.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed F Jean-Gabriel Pageau to a three-year, entry-level contract.

COLLEGE

IOWA—Basketball F Jarrod Uthoff announced he's transferring from Wisconsin.

KANSAS STATE—Signed athletic director John Currie to a contract extension through June 2018.

MANHATTAN—Announced men's basketball F Ashton Pankey is transferring from Maryland.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 37 22 .627 —

Buffalo (Mets) 34 26 .567 3½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 33 26 .559 4

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 33 27 .550 4½

Syracuse (Nationals) 29 31 .483 8½

Rochester (Twins) 26 33 .441 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Charlotte (White Sox) 35 26 .574 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 33 27 .550 1½

Norfolk (Orioles) 27 34 .443 8

Durham (Rays) 26 35 .426 9

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis (Pirates) 34 24 .586 —

Columbus (Indians) 27 32 .458 7½

Toledo (Tigers) 27 33 .450 8

Louisville (Reds) 18 43 .295 17½

Wednesday's games

Syracuse 2, Louisville 1, 1st game

Syracuse 1, Louisville 0, 2nd game

Charlotte 5, Toledo 1

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 9, Durham 4

Lehigh Valley 5, Gwinnett 1

Rochester 4, Norfolk 1

Buffalo 5, Columbus 1

Indianapolis at Pawtucket (n)

Thursday's games

Norfolk at Rochester, 11:05 a.m.

Louisville at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Louisville at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Gwinnett at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

First half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greensboro (Marlins) 40 19 .678 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 35 23 .603 4½

Hickory (Rangers) 31 27 .534 8½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 28 31 .475 12

Delmarva (Orioles) 24 35 .407 16

Lakewood (Phillies) 20 38 .345 19½

West Virginia (Pirates) 19 41 .317 21½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 40 18 .690 —

Charleston (Yankees) 36 22 .621 4

Savannah (Mets) 34 23 .596 5½

Lexington (Astros) 32 26 .552 8

Greenville (Red Sox) 29 29 .500 11

Augusta (Giants) 24 33 .421 15½

Rome (Braves) 16 43 .271 24½

Wednesday's games

Rome 15, Greenville 5

Augusta 2, Greensboro 1

Charleston, S.C. 9, Hickory 5

Savannah 8, Asheville 1

Hagerstown 9, Kannapolis 6

Lexington 4, Lakewood 1

Delmarva 4, West Virginia 2

Thursday's games

Greenville at Rome, 1 p.m.

Asheville at Savannah, 5:45 p.m., 1st game

Greensboro at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Lexington at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Rome, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Greenville at Hickorym, 6 p.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Augusta at Rome, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday's game

Miami 93 Boston 91 (OT)

Monday's game

Oklahoma City 108 San Antonio 103

Oklahoma City leads series 3-2

Tuesday

Boston 94 Miami 90

Boston leads series 3-2

Wednesday, June 6

Oklahoma City at San Antonio (n)

Thursday

Miami at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Friday x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Saturday

x-Miami at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

celtics 94, heat 90

Tuesday's late game

Boston leads series 3-2

BOSTON (94) — Pierce 6-19 5-5 19, Bass 4-8 2-2 10, Garnett 11-20 4-6 26, Rondo 3-15 1-2 7, Allen 2-9 8-8 13, Stiemsma 1-1 1-2 3, Pietrus 5-8 1-2 13, Dooling 1-1 0-0 3, Daniels 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-81 22-27 94.

MIAMI (90) — James 11-25 6-8 30, Battier 2-4 0-0 5, Haslem 1-5 1-2 3, Chalmers 3-7 2-3 9, Wade 10-22 6-8 27, Bosh 3-8 3-3 9, Miller 1-3 0-0 3, Jones 1-4 1-1 4, Cole 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 32-82 19-25 90.

Boston 16 24 25 29—94

Miami 24 18 18 30—90

Three-point goals—Boston 6-15 (Pietrus 2-4, Pierce 2-5, Dooling 1-1, Allen 1-4, Rondo 0-1), Miami 7-26 (James 2-6, Battier 1-3, Jones 1-3, Miller 1-3, Wade 1-3, Chalmers 1-5, Bosh 0-1, Cole 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 49 (Garnett 11), Miami 60 (Haslem 14). Assists—Boston 19 (Rondo 13), Miami 13 (Chalmers, Wade 3). Total fouls—Boston 21, Miami 21. Technicals—Bass, Boston defensive three-second, Chalmers. A—20,021 (19,600).

Golf

professional

pga europe: Nordea Masters

At Stockholm

7,607-yd., par-72

Bro Hof Slott Golf Club

Magnus Carlsson 31-34—65-7

Richard Bland 33-34—67-5

Peter Hanson 34-33—67-5

Matthew Baldwin 33-34—67-5

Ignacio Garrido 33-34—67-5

Michael Jonzon 34-34—68-4

Carlos Del Moral 35-33—68-4

Emiliano Grillo 37-31—68-4

Robin Windgardh 35-33—68-4

Lee Westwood 33-35—68-4

Daniel Denison 37-31—68-4

Alejandro Canizares 35-33—68-4

Andy Sullivan 35-33—68-4

Sergio Garcia 34-35—69-3

Bernd Wiesberger 35-34—69-3

Niclas Fasth 34-35—69-3

Felipe Aguilar 34-35—69-3

Pelle Edberg 36-33—69-3

Jaco van Zyl 36-33—69-3

Richard Sterne 36-33—69-3

Brett Rumford 34-35—69-3

Anthony Wall 35-34—69-3

u.s. open odds

June 14-17 at San Francisco

7,170-yard, par-70

Olympic Club

Tiger Woods 6-1

Luke Donald 12-1

Rory McIlroy 12-1

Phil Mickelson 15-1

Lee Westwood 15-1

Jason Dufner 25-1

Matt Kuchar 30-1

Rickie Fowler 35-1

Hunter Mahan 35-1

Justin Rose 35-1

Bubba Watson 35-1

Jim Furyk 40-1

Dustin Johnson 40-1

Zach Johnson 40-1

Adam Scott 40-1

Steve Stricker 40-1

Louis Oosthuizen 45-1

Keegan Bradley 50-1

Jason Day 50-1

Sergio Garcia 50-1

Martin Kaymer 50-1

Charl Schwartzel 50-1

Webb Simpson 50-1

Nick Watney 50-1

Ernie Els 65-1

Peter Hanson 65-1

Padraig Harrington 65-1

Graeme McDowell 65-1

Ian Poulter 65-1

Aaron Baddeley 80-1

K.J. Choi 80-1

Bill Haas 80-1

Geoff Ogilvy 80-1

Brandt Snedeker 80-1

Field (All Others) 15-1

state

ksga match play championship

At Wildwood C.C., Louisville

QUARTERFINALS

Championship flight

Rick Cain def. Happy Rakestraw, 5 and 4; Bruce Walters def. Dennis Long, 6 and 5.

Randy Crowdis def. Allan Fugate, 3 and 2; Kenneth Roederer def. Joseph Cantrell, 2 and 1.

First flight

David Pohlmann def. Kenneth Kirchner 4 and 3; Jim Shepherd def. Phillip Harper, forfeit.

Tom Reddick def. David Houk, 1 up; Terry Bowman def. Gene Smith, 2 and 1.

First flight

Roger Peoples def. Don Rigazio, 2 and 1; Allan Crain def. John Boyd, 2 and 1.

Ricky Bourne def. Danny Ashlock, 6 and 4; Vernon Denham def. Don Neihause, 5 and 4.

Third flight

Robert Burr def. Patrick McGinnis, 3 and 2; David Rabold def. Virgil Hoffman, 4 and 3.

Wayne Ashlock def. Ed Gison, forfeit; Jerry Edwards def. Doug Sumner, 2 and 1.

Fourth flight

Leland Hulbert def. James Woody, 3 and 2; Michael Smith def. Jim Snider, 4 and 3.

Larry Milburn def. Moe Miller, 1 up; Cecil Turner def. John Henry, 3 and 2.

Fifth flight

Jim Stricker def. Mike Moore, 6 and 4; Jerry Dowdy def. Mitch Donohue, 2 up.

Wayne Denham def. Davis Marret, 1 up; Terry Barrickman def. Gordon Crawford, 4 and 3.

youth

Ky. Junior Golf Foundation

MDGT at Oldham Co. CC

College men—Alex Foley, Prospect, 73; College women—Leah Pehlke, Crestwood, 82.

BOYS

Championship division—Chris Miller, Porspect, 70; 17-18 year-olds—Evan Kemper, Louisville, 89; 15-16—Andrew Schmitt, Louisville, 73; 13-14—Seth Phulpagar, Louisville, 79; 11-12—Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville, 37; 10-under—Isaac Klempner, New Castle, 39.

GIRLS

Championship division—Chau Tran, Louisville, 78; 14-15 year-olds—Caroline McDonald, Danville, 85; 11-13—Erin Rowland, Louisville, 43; 10-under—Jaclyn Hampton, LaGrange, 50.Larry Gilbert Foundation

At Tates Creek

TEAMS

14-over—Lakeside 324, Arlington 330, Man o'War 337, Idle Hour 345, Lexington C.c. 358, Picadome 373, G.C. of the Bluegrass 402, Gibson Bay 418, Winchester 473; 13-under—Andover 227, Picadome 230, Lakeside 243.

BOYS

14-under—Cameron Holland, Man o'War, 71; 13-under—Jackson Nash 47.

GIRLS

14-over—Alison Miller, Houston Oaks, 83; 13-under—Kylie Lysack 50.

Pepsi Junior Tour

At Weissinger Hills G.C., Shelbyville

Boys

Advanced—Nicholas McCarthy, Nicholasville, 76; 17-18 year-olds—x-Devon Bellamy, Lexington, 77; 15-16—Lee Robinson, Lawrenceberg, 73; 13-14—Tanner Wilson, Nicholasville, 74; 11-12—Jacob Feltner, Simpsonville, 39; 10-under—Lyman Brackett, Goshen, 51;

Girls

Advanced—Madeline Rogers, Bowling Green, 94; 16-18—x-Courtney Swindel, Glasgow, 86; 13-15—Meredith Moir, Louisville, 79; 12-under—Mallory Lovell, Georgetown, 38.

x-won playoff

pga junior series

At Kearney Hill G.L.

Leaders after 2 of 3 rounds

Boys 16-18

Brennen Walsh 72-71—143 +1

Tyler McDaniel 76 - 68—144 +2

Benjamin Streepey 71 - 73—144 +2

Matthew Mahle 72 - 73—145 +3

Ben Montgomery 72 - 73—145 +3

Zachary Gollwitzer 73-73—146 +4

J.D. Lehman 74-73—147 +5

Fred Allen Meyer 73 - 74—147 +5

Jared Brown 77 - 71—148 +6

Andrew McKinney 77 - 71—148 +6

Spencer Reed 78 - 70—148 +6

Travis Rose 78 - 70—148 +6

Other Kentuckians—Mac Telle, 150; Matthew Zakutney, 150; Chris Meuth, 151; Alex Durham, 153; Stephen Stallings, Jr., 153; Brett Bauereis, 154; Chandler Morgan, 154; Austen Swentzel, 154; Dakota Jarman, 155; Will Sallee, 155; Bill Tom Sargent, 155; Logan Hogge, 156; Austin Beck, 157; Ian Black, 158; Joshua Gregorich, 158; Robert Thomas, 158; Benjamin Davis, 159; Lucas Jones, 159; Michael Vick, 159; Alex Davis, 160; Hunter Hughes, 160; Byron Speech, 160; Merik Berling, 161; Steely Harris, 163; Tanner Duncan, 165; Morgan Franklin, 165; Travis Brown, 168; Joey Mayo, 168; Joseph Kendall, 169; Darren Carpenter, 170; Mason Carter, 171.

Boys 13-15

Matthew Brittain 72-70—142 E

David Baker 73-72—145 +3

David Wetterich 72-74—146 +4

Michael Sass 74 - 73—147 +5

Jacob Cook 70 - 78—148 +6

Austin Squires 73 - 75—148 +6

Taylor Suggs 74-74—148 +6

Zach Norris 77 - 77—154 +12

Logan Gamm 80 - 76—156 +14

Matt Lehman 76-80—156 +14

Brandon Sanner 77 - 79—156 +14

Other Kentuckians—Allen Hamilton, 158; Matt Liston, 158; Riley Grant, 161; Jack Berger, 166; Owen Workman, 171.

Girls

Mika Liu 76-70—146 +2

Jordan Lippetz 75-72—147 +3

Kuriko Tsukiyama 75-73—148 +4

Hannah Pietila 78-72—150 +6

Jacklyn VanMeter 80 - 71—151 +7

Caroline Moore 78 - 75—153 +9

Mackenzie DiPietro 78-77—155 +11

Megan Kinney 81 - 74—155 +11

So Jeong Lee 79-76—155 +11

Emmie Pietila 80-76—156 +12

Ale Walker 80 - 76—156 +12

Other Kentuckians—Grace Rose, 157; Meghan Theiss, 157; Anna Hack, 161; Nadine Innes, 161; Brianne Coe, 162; Maddie Hamilton, 163; MacKenzie Peyton, 164; Kaylee Akins, 165; Madison Thomas, 167; Megan Wilshire, 167; Shelby Power, 169; Rachel Pingleton, 172; Ayla Rhinesmith, 172; Olivia Senter, 176; Ali Cheesman, 185.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$22,300, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Song Ahead C. Lanerie 118 7-2

2 Seal Rock B. Hernandez 124 7-2

3 Cousteau J. Court 124 10-1

4 Midway In S. Sellers 118 15-1

5 MiksDixieDncr L. Goncalves 118 15-1

6 Tequila Gentle C. Borel 118 4-1

7 EdwardsMoon S. Bridgmohan 124 3-1

8 McKeans Boy R. Morales 117 6-1

2nd—$42,400, claiming ($40,000), fillies and mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, post 1:17

1 Miss Dora M. Pedroza 118 6-1

2 Autumn Eyes V. Lebron 118 6-1

3 ParadefHoms C. Lanerie 118 4-1

4 BcksdeBlckie L. Goncalves 120 3-1

5 My Irish Girl C. Borel 118 7-2

6 My Lost Silver S. Bridgmohan 118 5-2

3rd—$28,300, claiming ($30,000), 3-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles (turf), 1:49

1 Original Kitten S. Bridgmohan 118 2-1

2 PrincessKuma R. Mojica, Jr. 118 15-1

3 Paoli L. Goncalves 120 4-1

4 Atsherrysbar J. McKee 118 10-1

5 Made Up C. Lanerie 118 5-2

6 VrySpecialLdy C. Borel 118 8-1

7 AmericanKitty V. Lebron 118 6-1

4th—$21,200, maiden claiming ($17,500-20,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 2:21

1 Delta Lady J. McKee 118 4-1

2 Jill Golden C. Lanerie 118 4-1

3 Four Point V. Lebron 118 12-1

4 PureElloqence S. Sellers 116 8-1

5 Thin Is In J. Johnson 118 12-1

6 Cithara R. Vazquez 118 6-1

7 CandyStoreKd J. Court 118 7-2

8 Noctivagant O. Rossi 123 3-1

5th—$17,600, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 2:53

1 Bandman J. McKee 123 12-1

2 Adaro C. Lanerie 123 5-1

3 Sngmyhmnsg V. Lebron 123 6-1

4 Prdeofthchptr J. Court 123 12-1

5 HedgeYourRsk G. Saez 123 15-1

6 WildcatNation B. Hernandez 123 5-2

7 DynmteLnneD S. Bridgmohan 116 3-1

8 Dr. Jajo C. Borel 123 3-1

6th—$57,300, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 51/2 furlongs, 3:25

1 MyDghtrsSng S. Bridgmohan 118 4-1

2 DoubleTapped C. Lanerie 118 3-1

3 Broken Spell R. Vazquez 118 6-1

4 Dixie Devon S. Sellers 118 4-1

5 Justice Judy V. Lebron 118 8-1

6 Five Star Dixie C. Borel 118 5-1

7 Born to Jazz J. Court 118 5-1

8 Avalon Rose C. Cedeno 118 15-1

7th—$24,000, claiming ($15,000-20,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 3:57

1 Noyoucan't R. Vazquez 125 6-1

2 OvertimeBelle L. Goncalves 125 6-1

3 FrancesGrdnr V. Lebron 125 7-2

4 DgtoothViolet M. Pedroza 125 10-1

5 Meanerthanu J. Court 123 12-1

6 Loaded Lady C. Lanerie 125 3-1

7 Fleur de Lilly J. McKee 125 5-1

8 Vee B. Hernandez 123 7-2

8th—$59,800, allowance, fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 4:29

1 Cal Dela Casa S. Sellers 116 15-1

2 DistortedAlice A. Canchano 125 12-1

3 Time Counts R. Vazquez 125 4-1

4 Uptown Bertie C. Lanerie 116 9-5

5 MalibuHoliday C. Borel 116 7-2

6 ReasontoMedl B. Hernandez 123 15-1

7 Tapit Dancer S. Bridgmohan 123 5-2

9th—$17,600, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 4:59

1 Seguro R. Morales 118 4-1

2 Royal Pride B. Hernandez 118 15-1

3 Blingboy M. Pedroza 118 4-1

4 Gruenewald C. Lanerie 118 7-2

5 StorminYrEyes S. Bridgmohan 118 3-1

6 Cielo Classic J. McKee 118 6-1

7 TouchMeQuick O. Rossi 118 30-1

8 Rare Lukey C. Borel 118 12-1

9 Variant V. Lebron 118 6-1

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Hockey

nhl

stanley cup finals

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Saturday, June 2

Los Angeles 2 New Jersey 1 (OT)

Monday's game

Los Angeles 4 New Jersey 0

Wednesday's game

New Jersey 3 Los Angeles 1Los Angeles led series 3-1

Saturday's game

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Softball

college

ncaa world series

(Best-of-3)

Game 3

Oklahoma Alabama (n)

Track and field

college

ncaa championships

At Des Moines, Iowa

(All events finals, unless noted)

MEN

Discus

1, Chad Wright, Nebraska, 206 feet. 2, Mason Finley, Kansas, 200-02. 3, Luke Bryant, Oklahoma, 199-11.

Others—7, Andrew Evans, Kentucky, 193-3. 8, Dalton Rowan, Texas A&M, 193-1.

Women

Javelin

1, Brittany Borman, Oklahoma, 184-7. 2, Brianna Bain, Stanford, 180-2, 3, Laura Loht, Penn St., 169-4.

  Comments