Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled INF Ivan De Jesus Jr., Pawtucket (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Recalled RHP Al Alburquerque from Toledo (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed TE Chase Coffman, S Mark LeGree, LB Pat Schiller to the practice squad.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed S James Ihedigbo.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed WR Kamar Aiken, WR Marcus Easley, DT Jarron Gilbert, DB Isaiah Green and C David Snow to the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released DT Terrell McClain. Signed DT Dwan Edwards.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed RB James Develin to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Re-signed G Mitch Petrus.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Claimed RB Terrance Ganaway off waivers from the N.Y. Jets and DT Kellen Heard off waivers from Buffalo. Released CB Jerome Murphy.

Baseball

minor leauge

international league

Sunday's games

Syracuse 8, Rochester 7

Lehigh Valley 6, Buffalo 0

Toledo 8, Columbus 5

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 6, Pawtucket 2

Gwinnett 7, Norfolk 1 (71/2)

Indianapolis 11, Louisville 6 (8)

Charlotte 10, Durham 1 (10)

Monday's games

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 1:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 1:05 p.m.

Scranton Wilkes-Barre at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

yz-Hagerstown (Nationals) 40 26 .606 —

Hickory (Rangers) 38 31 .551 3½

West Virginia (Pirates) 37 32 .536 4½

Lakewood (Phillies) 36 32 .529 5

x-Greensboro (Marlins) 33 35 .485 8

Kannapolis (White Sox) 27 41 .397 14

Delmarva (Orioles) 24 44 .353 17

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

yz-Rome (Braves) 43 24 .642 —

x-Asheville (Rockies) 39 29 .574 4½

Augusta (Giants) 37 32 .536 7

Charleston (Yankees) 33 35 .485 10½

Greenville (Red Sox) 31 37 .456 12½

Lexington (Astros) 30 38 .441 13½

Savannah (Mets) 28 40 .412 15½

x-clinched first half

y-clinched division (refers to second half)

z-clinched playoff spot

Sunday's games

West Virginia 3, Delmarva 2, 1st game

Rome at Lexington, ccd., rain

Delmarva 7, West Virginia 2, 2nd game

Savannah 2, Kannapolis 1

Charleston, S.C. 5, Augusta 1

Hickory 8, Greenville 4

Lakewood 4, Greensboro 2

Asheville 7, Hagerstown 3

Monday's games

Rome at Lexington, 12:05 p.m.

Asheville at Hagerstown, 1:05 p.m.

Delmarva at West Virginia, 1:05 p.m.

Savannah at Kannapolis, 1:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Lakewood, 1:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Hickory at Greenville, 2:05 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Football

college

SUNDAY'S scores

SEC

No. 25 Louisville 32 Kentucky 14

NATION

Bethune-Cookman 38 Alabama St. 28

Baylor 59 SMU 24

saturday's late scores

SEC

No. 2 Alabama 41No. 8 Michigan 14

OVC

Tenn.-Martin 20 Memphis 17

MID-SOUTH

Marian 31 Bethel 7

TOP 25

No. 1 Southern Cal 49 Hawaii 10

No. 4 Oklahoma 24 UTEP 7

No. 5 Oregon 57 Arkansas St. 34

No. 15 Texas 37 Wyoming 17

WEstern Ky. 49, AUSTIN PEAY 10

Saturday's game

Austin Peay 0 0 7 3—10

Western Ky. 14 21 7 7—49

First quarter: WKU—Andrews 70 punt return (Roy kick), 7:09. WKU—McNeal 21 pass from Jakes (Roy kick), 5:29. Second quarter: WKU—Gorski 15 pass from Jakes (Schwettman kick), 8:43. WKU—Jakes 9 run (Schwettman kick), 4:08. WKU—Brand 13 pass from Jakes (Schwettman kick), :06. Third quarter: Peay—Kitts 68 run (Stansell kick), 14:42. WKU—Jones 18 pass from Jakes (Schwettman kick), 11:15. Fourth quarter: WKen—L.Allen 4 run (Schwettman kick), 13:20. Peay—FG Stansell 44, 8:29. A—16,327.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Austin Peay, Kitts 10-104, Oliver 12-32, Re.Williams 3-11, Pemberton 8-11, Shuler 2-0, Ryan 2-(minus 15). Western Ky., L.Allen 13-93, Simpson 8-60, Andrews 6-39, Sumler 5-32, Jakes 3-21, Jones 2-7, Mauro 2-(minus 8).

PASSING—Austin Peay, Ryan 2-10-1-11, Jac.Sexton 0-1-0-0. Western Ky., Jakes 18-23-1-296, Mauro 2-3-0-56, Doughty 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING—Austin Peay, Stark 2-11. Western Ky., Doyle 5-76, Andrews 4-59, Brand 3-55, Aikens 2-72, McNeal 2-23, Vasquez 1-24, Jones 1-18, Gorski 1-15, R.Brown 1-10.

MONDAY'S GAME

TOP 25—Georgia Tech at No. 16 Virginia Tech, 8 p.m.

Golf

professional

PGA: deutsche bank championship

At Norton, Mass.

7,216-yard, par-71 TPC Boston

Third round

Louis Oosthuizen 66-65-63—194 -19

Rory McIlroy 65-65-67—197 -16

Dustin Johnson 67-68-65—200 -13

Tiger Woods 64-68-68—200 -13

Bryce Molder 65-69-68—202 -11

Ryan Moore 64-68-70—202 -11

Charley Hoffman 67-67-69—203 -10

Jason Dufner 67-66-70—203 -10

Brandt Snedeker 69-70-65—204 -9

David Hearn 67-69-68—204 -9

Phil Mickelson 68-68-68—204 -9

Jeff Overton 64-71-69—204 -9

D.A. Points 68-65-71—204 -9

Webb Simpson 69-70-66—205 -8

John Senden 66-69-70—205 -8

Jim Furyk 69-72-65—206 -7

Steve Stricker 69-69-68—206 -7

Adam Scott 69-69-68—206 -7

Keegan Bradley 71-73-63—207 -6

Nick Watney 72-69-66—207 -6

Matt Every 71-68-68—207 -6

John Merrick 68-72-68—208 -5

Lee Westwood 68-71-69—208 -5

Kevin Stadler 68-71-69—208 -5

Chris Kirk 63-70-75—208 -5

Seung-Yul Noh 62-71-75—208 -5

Luke Donald 67-72-70—209 -4

Troy Matteson 72-67-70—209 -4

Tom Gillis 69-69-71—209 -4

Ernie Els 69-69-71—209 -4

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-68-72—209 -4

Vijay Singh 73-69-68—210 -3

Dicky Pride 69-72-69—210 -3

Johnson Wagner 70-71-69—210 -3

William McGirt 69-72-69—210 -3

J.B. Holmes 72-69-69—210 -3

Pat Perez 69-72-69—210 -3

Bo Van Pelt 69-71-70—210 -3

Hunter Mahan 68-72-70—210 -3

Jonas Blixt 67-72-71—210 -3

Greg Chalmers 69-68-73—210 -3

Bill Haas 71-72-68—211 -2

Kyle Stanley 70-70-71—211 -2

Robert Garrigus 71-67-73—211 -2

Matt Kuchar 70-74-68—212 -1

Aaron Baddeley 68-74-70—212 -1

Bud Cauley 68-73-71—212 -1

Zach Johnson 70-71-71—212 -1

Charl Schwartzel 68-65-79—212 -1

Sean O'Hair 70-74-69—213 E

Roberto Castro 72-72-69—213 E

John Huh 71-73-69—213 E

Marc Leishman 72-71-70—213 E

Josh Teater 71-71-71—213 E

Tommy Gainey 72-70-71—213 E

Jason Day 68-73-72—213 E

Daniel Summerhays 71-70-72—213 E

George McNeill 71-70-72—213 E

Bob Estes 71-69-73—213 E

Ian Poulter 67-71-75—213 E

J.J. Henry 69-73-72—214 +1

Geoff Ogilvy 72-69-73—214 +1

Rickie Fowler 71-72-72—215 +2

Scott Piercy 72-70-73—215 +2

Jimmy Walker 73-71-72—216 +3

Brian Harman 71-73-72—216 +3

Harris English 70-73-73—216 +3

Martin Flores 72-71-73—216 +3

Blake Adams 69-73-74—216 +3

Brendon de Jonge 70-73-73—216 +3

Carl Pettersson 71-70-75—216 +3

Kevin Na 69-75-73—217 +4

Jonathan Byrd 72-72-73—217 +4

Scott Stallings 70-73-74—217 +4

Mark Wilson 74-70-74—218 +5

Sang-Moon Bae 69-72-77—218 +5

Graeme McDowell 74-70-75—219 +6

Padraig Harrington 70-74-75—219 +6

pga european: European Masters

At Crans - Sur - Sierre, Switzerland

6,891-yard, par-71

Severiano Ballesteros Course

Note: Par-70 third round due to heavy rain

Richie Ramsay 69-68-64-66—267

Fredrik A. Hed 65-73-67-66—271

Marcus Fraser 68-68-69-66—271

Romain Wattel 67-70-68-66—271

Danny Willett 67-67-68-69—271

Paul Lawrie 69-66-67-70—272

Bernd Wiesberger 68-70-68-66—272

Felipe Aguilar 68-69-68-67—272

Jamie Donaldson 69-69-66-69—273

Anders Hansen 68-70-67-68—273

Miguel A. Jimenez 77-65-66-66—274

David Lynn 73-68-65-68—274

Julien Quesne68-65-70-71—274

nga tour: woodcreek classic

At Elgin, S.C.

7,002-yard, par-72

Members Club, Woodcreek Course

Jonathan Randolph, Miss.64-67-68-64—263

David Skinns, England 66-64-69-65—264

Chris Erwin, Tenn. 62-66-67-69—264

Mark Silvers, Ga. 64-67-70-65—266

Daniel Wax, Calif. 62-67-69-69—267

Chas Narramore, Tenn. 63-67-68-69—267

Justin Smith, Pa. 68-66-68-66—268

Chris Wolfe, Fla. 70-63-67-68—268

Nick Rousey, Fla. 71-66-67-65—269

Brandon Brown, Ky. 66 - 67 - 67 - 69—269

James Vargas, Fla. 67-65-66-71—269

Other Kentuckians

t33. Rick Cochran III 70-67-70-68—275

t60. Phil Hendrickson 68-70-69-74—281

Web.Com: Mylan Classic

At Canonsburg, Pa.

6,951-yard, par-71

Southpointe Golf Club

Robert Streb, $108,000 64-69-69-64—266

Matt Weibring, $44,800 71-63-69-67—270

Brad Fritsch, $44,800 66-64-72-68—270

Cliff Kresge, $44,800 66-65-70-69—270

Ben Kohles, $24,000 68-70-66-67—271

Nicholas Thompson, $21,600 67-67-68-70—272

Justin Hicks, $17,460 67-70-71-65—273

Will MacKenzie, $17,46066-72-68-67—273

Dawie van der Walt, $17,460 69-70-66-68—273

John Chin, $17,460 66-69-70-68—273

Kevin Kisner, $17,460 66-71-66-70—273

Kentuckians

Derek Fathauer, $4,069 69-71-68-70—278

Andy Winings, $1,860 73-67-74-73—287

college women

chris banister gamecock Classic

At Jacksonville, Ala.

Silver Lakes G.C.

First round

Team1. Texas St. 298, 2. Middle Tennessee St. 299, 3. Murray St. 301, 4. Lamar 304, 5. Jacksonville St. 313, 6. Western Ky. 321, 7. Belmont 328, 8. Tennessee Tech 334, 9. Lipscomb 338, 10. Northern Ky. 339.

Individual leaders1. Ashely Haggard, Middle Tenn. 70; 2. Alexandra Lennartsson, 72; 3. Krista Puisite, Texas St. 73.

Other Murray St. golferst4. Delaney Howson 74, t11. Alli Weaver 76, t20. Sophie Hillier 79, t23. Abbi Stamper 80.

Western Ky. golferst18. Ellinor Haag 78, t23. April Butler 80, t23. Michaela Bordeianu 80, t37. Dawn Wientjes 83, t46. Kate Larimore 86.

Northern Ky. golferst20. Taylor Wogenstahl 79, t37. Rachel Brown 83, t49. Elizabeth Nebraski 87, t57. Katie-Scarlett Skinn 90, t57. Kristen Smith 90.

local

hole-in-one

At Southwind, Winchester

Galen Hardy aced the 150-yard 15th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Fred Taylor, Kayla Hardy.

two-man team championship

At Spring Valley G.C.

Gross1. Keen Shackleford and Dustin Cook, 164; 2. Kirk Robinson and Dee Boone, 175; 3. Dale Holly and Steve Clark, 178.

Net1. Drexel Conley and Butch Davis, 162; 2. Craig Turner and Keith Burdette, 165; 3. Jimmy Spivey and David Lykins, 167.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

monday's entries

ELLIS PARK

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Stella Grey G. Saez 119 4-1

3 Carnelian O. Rossi 124 15-1

4 Birdie Belle R. Vazquez 119 8-1

5 Half PotB. Hernandez Jr.

119 20-1

6 Littlebitcranky A. Court 109 10-1

7 Big Debbie F. Arguello Jr. 119 6-1

8 Mountable I. Cruz 112 10-1

9 Maine d'Or J. Court 124 12-1

10 Stolen Rubies V. Lebron 119 9-2

11 Precious Wish M. Pedroza 119 8-1

12 Countess Causeway

M. Straight 119 5-1

13 Barmaid G. Kuntzweiler

124 30-1

1 ae/a-Our Bella Girl

P. Satterly 124 12-1

1A ae/a-Will Gracie Shine

M. St. Julien 119 12-1

13 ae-Special GiftG. Kuntzweiler

119 6-1

14 ae-Cocktail Becky A. Canchano 124 10-12nd—$10,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 1:18

1 Clifford's Joy O. Rossi 122 12-1

2 Shannon's Beau V. Lebron 118 9-2

3 Hometown Legend

M. Pedroza 122 8-1

4 Upper Class Posh J. Court 122 4-1

5 Michaels Park G. Kuntzweiler

122 15-1

6 Homer T A. Canchano 122 20-1

7 Chase Me Forever M. Straight 122 5-1

8 Wildandcrazyguy B. Hernandez Jr.

124 6-1

9 Aegisadvantage C. Borel 118 7-2

3rd—$32,000, handicap, 3-year-olds and up, 2 1/4 miles, 1:46

1 Yaroslav A. Canchano 116 5-2

2 Short North V. Lebron 112 12-1

3 Wealth to Me G. Kuntzweiler

120 2-1

4 Tiz to Be I. Cruz 114 5-1

5 Miami Ice J. Court 113 6-1

6 Romance Argentino

M. Pedroza 113 3-1

4th—$11,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 2:14

1 Scariff Island C. Lanerie 122 6-1

2 Gold Bells Spin C. Borel 122 4-1

3 Storm Make'n I. Cruz 117 9-2

4 Tommy and Buster

O. Rossi 122 5-1

5 Grove Park B. Hernandez Jr.

122 7-2

6 Major Winters G. Kuntzweiler

122 12-1

7 Quarterback Sack O. Mojica 124 6-1

8 Soul Coaxing V. Lebron 122 10-1

9 Grand Piano Man M. Pedroza 122 8-1

10 mto-Smarten Destiny

G. Saez 122 5-1

5th—$33,000, allowance optional claiming ($25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 2:42

1 In the Beat C. Borel 118 3-1

2 Red All Over M. Straight 122 12-1

3 He's So Proud J. Court 122 5-1

4 Alexander Thegreat

M. Pedroza 118 6-1

5 Dueling Alex G. Saez 122 8-1

6 Ronald Reagan M. Franklin 122 10-1

7 Halon C. Lanerie 118 6-1

8 Hamiltonian R. Vazquez 118 4-1

9 Purgenality B. Hernandez Jr.

122 12-1

6th—$31,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile, 3:10

1 a-Moriarty A. Castanon 120 20-1

2 Xingu I. Cruz 113 15-1

3 Rivalry B. Hernandez Jr.

120 10-1

4 Squall King G. Saez 120 8-1

5 Summit County M. Pedroza 120 7-2

6 Sammy's Bandit J. Court 120 4-1

7 Just Play C. Lanerie 120 9-2

8 Maker Reigns R. VazqueZz 120 10-1

9 Call Me George M. Franklin 120 6-1

10 Commencing V. Lebron 120 5-1

1A ae/a-Greek Empire

A. Castanon 120 20-1

11 mto-Much Stronger

R. Vazquez 120 8-1

12 ae-Majestic Strategy

C. Borel 120 12-1

13 ae-Royal Congrats M. Pedroza 120 6-1

7th—$31,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 6 1/2 furlongs, 3:40

1 Street of Gold J. Court 120 10-1

2 Gigglin' Gal V. Lebron 120 12-1

3 Up for Grabs B. Hernandez Jr.

120 4-1

4 Dig R. Vazquez 120 6-1

5 Jennys Royalpurple

J. Johnson 120 6-1

6 In Bloom M. Straight 120 20-1

7 Golden B.J. O. Rossi 120 8-1

8 Justice Judy C. Lanerie 120 5-1

9 Liberated O. Mojica 120 6-1

10 Defoe Street C. Borel 120 9-2

8th—$50,000, Cliff Guilliams Handicap, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 4:10

1 Laugh it Off C. Borel 110 12-1

2 Sun Bear R. Morales 115 6-1

3 Forty Nine Watts J. Court 118 7-2

4 Big Town M. St. Julien 117 4-1

5 Tilden Lane M. Franklin 114 8-1

6 Formaggio V. Lebron 117 5-1

7 Final Count C. Lanerie 120 3-1

8 The Program B. Hernadez Jr.

116 10-1

9th—$11,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and ip, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 4:40

1 Alleviate G. Kuntzweiler

122 20-1

2 I'am Toorific A. Canchano 122 3-1

3 Red Bean Ice Cream

M. Pedroza 118 7-2

4 Trois Famille A. Castanon 118 8-1

5 Loving Time J. McKee 118 9-2

6 Motion to Dismiss M. Straight 122 20-1

7 Yesterday R. Morales 122 5-1

8 Stormin Bandini A. Court 115 8-1

9 Pig Sooie F. Arguello Jr. 122 20-1

10 Aghamora I. Cruz 115 10-1

11 ae-Kissin Star M. St. Julien 122 12-1

12 ae-Cindykat O. Rossi 118 6-1

DEL MAR

4th—$150,000, I'm Smokin Stakes, state-bred 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 3:37

1 Life a Riley J. Talamo 120 3-1

2 Lovmeister M. Pedroza 120 10-1

3 Native Treasure J. Hernandez 120 10-1

4 Strong Wind K. Krigger 123 2-1

5 Ballard Ruler D. Flores 120 5-2

6 The Humancomplaint

R. Bejarano 118 4-1

9th—$250,000, Yellow Ribbon Handicap (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles, 6:04

1 Vivo Per Lei A. Quinonez 116 20-1

2 Cosset G. Almeida 109 30-1

3 City to City C. Nakatani 122 3-1

4 Camelia Rose M. Gutierrez 115 12-1

5 Broken Dreams G. Gomez 119 8-1

6 Byrony R. Bejarano 118 3-1

7 Halo Dolly J. Talamo 120 6-1

8 Go Forth North D. Flores 117 8-1

9 All Star Heart B. Blanc 120 5-2

PARX RACING

9th—$200,000, Turf Amazon Handicap, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 furlongs, 4:08

1 Bounding Bi S. Elliott 115 20-1

2 Nechez DawnE. Maldonado116 12-1

3 Krusin Kelly J Caraballo 117 15-1

4 InspiredR. Alvarado Jr.122 7-2

5 Suzee Sunrise J. Arce 115 20-1

6 Dove Season J. Bisono 116 10-1

7 You Need Me E. Flores 117 12-1

8 Well Deserved J. Rosario 117 6-1

9 Colony Club F. Boyce 117 12-1

10 Ms. Cruisen' F. Pennington 112 20-1

11 Sensible Lady X. Perez 118 3-1

12 Rosa Salvaje P. Lopez 117 4-1

10th—$350,000, Smart Jones Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds, 1 mile 70 yards, 4:40

1 Runnin Bull A. Arroyo 117 20-1

2 Not a Given E. Trujillo 117 7-2

3 Teeth of the Dog J. Rosario 124 5-2

4 Easter GiftK. Carmouche117 12-1

5 ProspectiveJ. Bridgmohan124 4-1

6 Traffic Light J. Bisono 122 5-1

7 Brimstone Island X. Perez 117 15-1

8 Junebugred T. Thompson 124 10-1

9 My Adonis P. Lopez 124 5-1

11th—$350,000, Turf Monster Handicap, 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs, 5:10

1 Car Thief J. Caraballo 116 12-1

2 Kyma D. Whitney 119 9-2

3 Catalactic A. Arroyo 111 20-1

4 Great Mills F. Pennington 119 6-1

5 Ben's Cat J. Pimentel 122 5-2

6 Super Chunky S. Russell 117 20-1

7 Royal Currier S. Elliott 119 10-1

8 Bridgetown J. Rosario 121 4-1

9 Ju Jitsu Jax F. Boyce 116 20-1

10 Sean AveryK. Carmouche118 10-1

11 Chamberlain Bridge

P. Lopez 120 8-1

SARATOGA

8th—$150,000, Glens Falls Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 3 8 miles, 4:18

1 Hit It Rich J. Castellano 120 7-5

2 Bizzy Caroline J. Lezcano 118 6-1

3 Thislilsoulofmine J. Leparoux 116 12-1

4 Imperial Pippin J. Alvarado 116 10-1

5 Kissable J. Velazquez 118 9-5

6 Bubby Jane R. Napravnik 118 8-1

7 mto-Acting HappyR. Dominguez117 5-2

8 mto-Cash for Clunkers

A. Garcia 121 1-1

9th—$300,000, Three Chimneys Hopefill Stakes (Grade II), 2-year-olds, 7 furlongs, 4:52

3 Show Some Magic J. Leparoux 120 6-1

1 a-Bern IdentityR. Dominguez120 5-2

2 b-Lawn Man J. Castellano 120 7-2

4 Fortify J. Bravo 120 4-1

5 Majestic Hussar J. Lezcano 120 8-1

6 Royal Art R. Maragh 120 20-1

7 Overanalyze J. Velazquez 120 3-1

1A a-Vegas No Show A. Garcia 120 5-2

2B b-Shanghai Bobby R. Napravnik 120 7-2

WOODBINE

5th—$200,000, Simcoe Stakes, auction 2-year-olds, 6 1/2 furlongs, 2:55

1 Top Rod J. Stein 117 12-1

2 Impetuous Act J. Campbell 115 10-1

3 Star Contender P. Husbands 115 3-1

4 Open Ice Hit E. Da Silva 115 12-1

5 Dynamic Sky L. Contreras 115 5-1

6 Honorable Guest P. Husbands 117 9-5

7 Jasper's Posse T. Pizarro 115 12-1

8 Olivier E. Wilson 117 8-1

9 Johnny Neutrino C. Griffith 115 20-1

10 Rock Star Mia E. Ramsammy

115 20-1

ae-also eligible; a-coupled; mto-main track only; b-coupled

sunday's results

ELLIS PARK

1st—$10,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 mi, rain.

5 (5) Jackson Square (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

10.00 5.40 4.20

4 (4) Park and Fly (I.Cruz) 24.40 10.60

8 (8) Lord Mike (J.McKee) 6.60

Off 12:51. Time 1:39.51. Sloppy. Also ran—D'ario, Tuffer, Nickelwood, Magellan, Restless Dreams, Benevolent Despot. Exacta (5-4) paid $286.20. $0.1 Superfecta (5-4-8-7) paid $988.87. Trifecta (5-4-8) paid $2,389.40.

2nd—$10,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

4 (3) Lillian Gish (V.Lebron)

8.40 5.00 3.00

2 (1) Hallie Ruth (G.Kuntzweiler) 14.00 5.20

3 (2) C U Baby (J.Court) 2.40

Off 1:21. Time 1:12.04. Sloppy. Scratched—Kutloose. Also ran—Sheer Joy, Imustbeperfect, Zarch. Daily Double (5-4) paid $50.80. Exacta (4-2) paid $140.40. $0.1 Superfecta (4-2-3-5) paid $79.60. Trifecta (4-2-3) paid $449.40.

3rd—$11,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

2 (2) Carousel Ten (A.Castanon)

9.60 4.60 3.60

5 (5) Proponet (M.Pedroza) 3.00 2.60

4 (4) Countryboysroll (M.Straight) 4.80

Off 1:47. Time 1:06.85. Sloppy. Also ran—Arjuna, Big Boy Tyson, Betterlookout, Storm Dodger. $0.5 Pick 3 (5-4-2) 3 correct paid $66.95. Exacta (2-5) paid $38.00. $0.1 Superfecta (2-5-4-7) paid $38.56. Trifecta (2-5-4) paid $283.40.

4th—$9,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

2 (2) Lidos Abit Sassy (V.Lebron)

7.80 3.20 2.80

6 (6) All Chromed Out (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

3.00 2.60

1 (1) Snuffle Overboard (P.Satterly) 4.60

Off 2:14. Time 1:20.00. Sloppy. Scratched—Mr. Ely. Also ran—English Charlie, Southern Emperor, Howie Roll, Dr Loco Lococo. $0.5 Pick 3 (4-2-2) 3 correct paid $45.50. Exacta (2-6) paid $18.80. $0.1 Superfecta (2-6-1-4) paid $31.43. Trifecta (2-6-1) paid $82.20.

5th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

8 (5) Queen's Escort (J.McKee)

6.20 3.20 2.60

4 (3) Roman Along (V.Lebron) 3.20 2.40

6 (4) Jamakagoodsense (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

2.40

Off 2:42. Time 1:18.98. Sloppy. Scratched—Kickbuttakenames, Terubcheh, Dare to Live. Also ran—Tricky Tokyo, Stormin Hedges. $0.5 Pick 4 (4-2-2-8) 4 correct paid $186.95. $0.5 Pick 3 (2-2-8) 3 correct paid $37.05. Exacta (8-4) paid $18.20. Trifecta (8-4-6) paid $63.40.

6th—$11,000, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

2 (2) Romantic Channel (V.Lebron)

4.20 2.60 2.40

10 (7) Cash and Cookies (G.Saez) 2.80 2.40

6 (5) Rare Song (M.Franklin) 3.00

Off 3:11. Time 1:38.81. Sloppy. Scratched—Boondock Romeo, Prospect Road, Bimini Storm. Also ran—Commander Bull, Smokin Fast, Rio Wynn, Victorn. $0.5 Pick 3 (2-8-2) 3 correct paid $17.95. Exacta (2-10) paid $12.20. $0.1 Superfecta (2-10-6-1) paid $7.52. Trifecta (2-10-6) paid $47.60.

7th—$11,500, mdn cl, 2YO, 5½ f.

2 (2) Fitz Is Dancing (G.Saez)

11.80 5.40 3.80

9 (9) Legacy's Noble Son (M.Straight)

8.00 5.80

1 (1) Look'nforthebeach (J.McKee) 10.40

Off 3:42. Time 1:06.85. Sloppy. Also ran—Sister Sunshine, Pulp, Purge to Purge, Lucky River, Bellamy's Gold, Ccs Captain Crispy, Grady's Piranha, Solar Sunrise. $0.5 Pick 3 (8-2-2) 3 correct paid $30.95. Exacta (2-9) paid $99.20. $0.1 Superfecta (2-9-1-8) paid $578.92. Trifecta (2-9-1) paid $1,667.00.

8th—$33,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

5 (3) Get Runnin' (O.Rossi)

27.40 10.00 5.40

8 (5) Lily Hannah (R.Vazquez) 5.40 3.80

7 (4) Tree Hugger (M.Franklin) 5.80

Off 4:11. Time 1:38.35. Sloppy. Scratched—Teller Terri, Frances Gardner, Tempo Approved. Also ran—Lady of Rivendell, Smartest Secretary, Magnifica, Norma's Dream, Storied. $0.5 Pick 3 (2-2-5) 3 correct paid $54.50. Exacta (5-8) paid $137.80. $0.1 Superfecta (5-8-7-4) paid $126.17. Trifecta (5-8-7) paid $880.60.

9th—$31,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1 mi.

1 (1) Rose Dela Troienne (G.Saez)

9.80 5.20 4.00

6 (5) Capriani (V.Lebron) 4.20 3.00

4 (3) Be Wise Get Even (I.Cruz) 3.40

Off 4:41. Time 1:42.14. Sloppy. Scratched—Charade, Bitty Kitty, Countess Clare, Penrose, Kar Kar, Pure Fun, Rockport Honey. Also ran—Sweet Arabella, Harling's Darling, Lexie Will Bite, Bow to No One. Pick 6 (2-8-2/5/7/8-2-5-1) 4 correct paid $36.60. $0.5 Pick 5 (8-2/5/7/8-2-5-1) 5 correct paid $4,762.85, 4 correct paid $24.30. $0.5 Pick 4 (2/5/7/8-2-5-1) 4 correct paid $270.30. $0.5 Pick 3 (2-5-1) 3 correct paid $121.00. Daily Double (5-1) paid $101.40. Exacta (1-6) paid $40.40. $0.1 Superfecta (1-6-4-3) paid $25.18. Trifecta (1-6-4) paid $143.00.

DEL MAR

9th—$300,000, stk, 3YO, 1 1 8 mi, tf., clear.

Del Mar Derby

5 (5) My Best Brother (M.Garcia)

14.00 6.40 4.20

10 (10) Howe Great (M.Smith) 4.20 3.40

3 (3) Brother Francis (V.Espinoza) 4.20

Off 6:06. Time 1:46.83. Firm. Scratched—Desormais. Also ran—Power Foot, Old Time Hockey, Tribal Tribute, All Squared Away, Smart Ellis, Midnight Crooner, Tones. $1 Pick 3 (2-1-5) 3 correct paid $277.00. Daily Double (1-5) paid $62.20. $1 Exacta (5-10) paid $32.00. Quinella (5-10) paid $26.00. $1 Superfecta (5-10-3-6) paid $2,978.40. $1 Trifecta (5-10-3) paid $160.80.

SARATOGA

9th—$150,000, stk, 3YO, 1 1 8 mi, tf., clear.

Saranac Stakes

3 (3) Unbridled Command (R.Dominguez)

22.60 10.20 5.00

10 (10) Skyring (J.Rosario) 12.00 6.80

1 (1) Lucky Chappy (A.Garcia) 2.70

Off 5:24. Time 1:46.54. Firm. Scratched—Politicallycorrect. Also ran—King Kreesa, Excaper, Set the Sail, Starforce, Quick Wit, Spring to the Sky, Shkspeare Shaliyah. Pick 3 (1-2-3) 3 correct paid $396.50. Daily Double (2-3) paid $106.00. Exacta (3-10) paid $229.00. Superfecta (3-10-1-4) paid $9,187.00. Trifecta (3-10-1) paid $842.00.

10th—$300,000, stk, 2YO F, 7 f.

Spinaway Stakes

3 (3) So Many Ways (J.Castellano)

9.80 4.90 2.50

4 (4) Sweet Shirley Mae (K.Desormeaux)

11.80 3.80

1 (1) Teen Pauline (J.Leparoux) 2.10

Off 5:56. Time 1:23.74. Fast. Scratched—Baby J, Dreaming of Julia. Also ran—Seasoned Warrior, Corail. Pick 3 (2-3-3) 3 correct paid $571.00. Grand Slam (1/3/4-2/7/11-1/3/10-3) 4 correct paid $50.00. Daily Double (3-3) paid $133.00. Exacta (3-4) paid $137.00. Trifecta (3-4-1) paid $224.00.

©2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college men

Centre 2 Penn St.-Behrend 1 (OT)

High Point 6 Northern Ky. 0

Ohio Dominican 2 Bellarmine 1

Ohio Northern 4 Centre 1

Thomas More 2 Hanover 2

At South Carolina

St. John's 2, Kentucky 1

GoalsSJ: Aguiar, Bennett; K: Riggs

GoalkeepersSJ: Diaz; K: Van Arsdale

Records: St. John's 3-0-1, Kentucky 0-3.

college women

Bellarmine 1 Ohio Dominican 0 (OT)

At Kentucky

Kentucky 1, SE Missouri St. 0

GoalsK: Horner

GoalkeepersK: King, Price; SM: Aubuchon

Records: Kentucky 4-0-0, SE Missouri St. 1-4-1.

At Eastern Ky.

Eastern Ky. 1, Wright St. 1 (2OT)

GoalsEK: Brown; WS: Miltko

GoalkeepersEK: Wolfer; WS: McCurdy

Records: Eastern Ky. 2-2-1, Wright St. 2-1-3.

Tennis

professional

u.s. open

At New York

Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

Surface: hard-outdoor

MEN

Singles

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Julien Benneteau (31), France, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 7-6 (9), 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Juan Martin del Potro (7), Argentina, def. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6 (9).

Stanislas Wawrinka (18), Switzerland, def. Alexandr Dolgopolov (14), Ukraine, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

Andy Roddick (20), United States, def. Fabio Fognini, Italy, 7-5, 7-6 (1), 4-6, 6-4.

Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, def. Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, 6-4, 6-3, 7-5.

Richard Gasquet (13), France, def. Steve Johnson, United States, 7-6 (4), 6-2, 6-3.

WOMEN

Singles

Sam Stosur (7), Australia, def. Laura Robson, Britain, 6-4, 6-4.

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa football

Monday's game

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Virginia Tech 7 7½ Georgia Tech

Thursday, Sept. 6

at Cincinnati 2½ 3 Pittsburgh

Friday, Sept. 7

Utah 7 7 at Utah St.

Saturday, Sept. 8

at Virginia 7 10 Penn St.

Indiana 12½ 13½ at UMass

at Michigan 21½ 21½ Air Force

at Ohio 19½ 21 New Mexico St.

at Kentucky Off Off Kent St.

at Ohio St. 17 17 Central Fla.

at Bowling Green12 13½ Idaho

at Clemson 25½ 27 Ball St.

at Kansas 9 10 Rice

at Wyoming 1 2 Toledo

North Carolina 6½ 7½ at Wake Forest

Georgia 3 3½ at Missouri

at Kansas St. 7 7 Miami

Michigan St. 22 24 at Central Mich.

Southern Cal-x 25½ 26 Syracuse

at Notre Dame 15 14 Purdue

at Nevada Pk Pk South Florida

Wisconsin 8 8 at Oregon St.

at Oregon 33½ 33½ Fresno St.

at South Carolina23½ 23 East Carolina

at Iowa 4½ 4 Iowa St.

at LSU 23 23½ Washington

at Mississippi 6 7½ UTEP

at Mississippi St. 2½ 3 Auburn

Texas Tech 17½ 16 at Texas St.

at Temple 10 10½ Maryland

at Texas 37 37 New Mexico

at Texas A&M +1 2½ Florida

Louisiana Tech +2½ 3½ at Houston

Nebraska 4 4½ at UCLA

at San Diego St. 6 4 Army

North Carolina St.1 4½ at UConn

at Tulsa 25 25 Tulane

Vanderbilt 3 3 at Northwestern

at Stanford 14 14 Duke

Oklahoma St. 11 12 at Arizona

Illinois +2 1 at Arizona St.

at Fla. International23 23½ Akron

at Troy 1 2½ La.-Lafayette

at Middle Tenn. 7 7 FAU

at Arkansas St. 19½ 21 Memphis

at Arkansas-y 28 30½ La.-Monroe

at Alabama 38 40 Western Ky.

x-at MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford, N.J.

y-at Little Rock, Ark.

Off key—Kentucky played Sept. 2

NFL

Wednesday's game

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at N.Y. Giants 3 4 Dallas

  Comments