Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 7

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Re-signed CB Dominique Franks. Waived WR Tim Toone.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed WR Derek Hagan. Waived CB Coye Francies.

COLLEGE

FORDHAM—Promoted David Duke to associate head men's basketball coach.

RICE—Announced junior basketball C Omar Oraby will transfer.

Football

NFL

REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE

BEGIN REGULAR SEASON

Wednesday's game

Dallas 24, N.Y. Giants 17

Sunday's games

Indianapolis at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 1 p.m.

New England at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Denver, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 10

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 7 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 10:15 p.m.

Cowboys 24, Giants 17

Wednesday's game

Dallas 0 7 10 7 — 24

N.Y. Giants 0 3 7 7 — 17

Second quarter: NYG—FG Tynes 22, 9:10. Dal—Ogletree 10 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 1:01. Third quarter: Dal—Ogletree 40 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 10:24. NYG—Bradshaw 10 run (Tynes kick), 5:11. Dal—FG Bailey 33, :40. Fourth quarter: Dal—Austin 34 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 5:57. NYG—Bennett 9 pass from Manning (Tynes kick), 2:36.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Dallas, Murray 20-131, Romo 5-12, Vickers 1-0. N.Y. Giants, Bradshaw 17-78, Wilson 2-4.

PASSING—Dallas, Romo 22-29-1-307. N.Y. Giants, Manning 21-32-0-213.

RECEIVING—Dallas, Ogletree 8-114, Bryant 4-85, Austin 4-73, Witten 2-10, Murray 2-9, Hanna 1-10, Phillips 1-6. N.Y. Giants, Cruz 6-58, Bennett 4-40, Nicks 4-38, Hixon 3-55, Bradshaw 2-15, Pascoe 1-6, Hynoski 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College

Thursday's Scores

MID-SOUTH

Georgetown 34 Faulkner 20

OVC

Tennessee Tech 42 North Greenville 14

NATION

Cincinnati 34Pittsburgh 10

Weekend Schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

Friday's game

Utah (1-0) at Utah St. (1-0), 8

Saturday's games

SEC—Auburn (0-1) at Mississippi St. (1-0), noon; East Carolina (1-0) at No. 9 South Carolina (1-0), 12:21; Western Ky. at No. 1 Alabama, 2:30; No. 24 Florida (1-0) at Texas A&M (0-0), 3:30; La.-Monroe (0-0) vs. No. 8 Arkansas (1-0) at Little Rock, Ark., 7; UTEP (0-1) at Mississippi (1-0), 7; Washington (1-0) at No. 3 Louisiana St. (1-0), 7; Kent St. (1-0) at Kentucky (0-1), 7:30; No. 7 Georgia (1-0) at Missouri (1-0), 7:45; Vanderbilt (0-1) at Northwestern (1-0), 8

OVC—Austin Peay (0-1) at No. 15 Virginia Tech (1-0), 1:30; Morehead St. (1-0) at Eastern Ky. (0-1), 6; Central Arkansas (0-1) at Murray St. (0-1), 7; E. Illinois (1-0) at W. Michigan (0-1), 7; Jackson St. (0-1) vs. Tennessee St. (1-0) at Memphis, Tenn., 7; Mars Hill (0-1) at SE Missouri (0-1), 7; Tenn.-Martin (1-0) at Northern Illinois (0-1), 7

MID-SOUTH—Lindsey Wilson (1-1) at Pikeville (1-0), 12:30; Bluefield (0-2) at Ky. Christian (1-0), 1:30; Cumberlands (1-0) at Cumberland (Tenn.) (1-0), 2:30; Va.-Wise (0-1) at Campbell (0-1), 6; Union (0-1) at Campbellsville (0-1), 7; Louisiana College (1-0) at Belhaven (0-1), 8

STATE—Ky. Wesleyan (0-1) at Kentucky St. (0-0), 7; Missouri St. (0-1) at No. 23 Louisville (1-0), 3:30; Rose-Hulman (0-1) at Centre (1-0), 7:30

TOP 25No. 2 Southern Cal (1-0) vs. Syracuse (0-1) at East Rutherford, N.J., 3:30; Fresno St. (1-0) at No. 4 Oregon (1-0), 6:30; Florida A&M (0-1) at No. 5 Oklahoma (1-0), 7; Savannah St. (0-1) at No. 6 Florida St. (1-0), 6; No. 11 Michigan St. (1-0) at Cent. Michigan (1-0), 3:30; Ball St. at No. 12 Clemson, 12:30; No. 13 Wisconsin (1-0) at Oregon St. (0-0), 4; UCF (1-0) at No. 14 Ohio St. (1-0), noon; Nebraska (1-0) at No. 16 UCLA (1-0), 7:30; New Mexico (1-0) at No. 17 Texas (1-0), 8; No. 18 Oklahoma St. (1-0) at Arizona (1-0), 10:30; Air Force (1-0) at No. 19 Michigan (0-1), 3:30; Grambling St. (0-1) at No. 20 TCU (0-0), 7; Miami (1-0) at No. 21 Kansas St. (1-0), noon; Purdue (1-0) at No. 22 Notre Dame (1-0), 3:30; Duke (1-0) at No. 25 Stanford (1-0), 10:30

EAST—Lehigh (1-0) at CCSU (0-1), noon; Albany (NY) (1-0) at Robert Morris (0-1), noon; Bryant (0-1) at St. Francis (Pa.) (0-1), noon; Maryland (1-0) at Temple (1-0), noon; N.C. State (0-1) at Connecticut (1-0), noon; Dayton (0-1) at Duquesne (0-1), 12:10; Maine (0-0) at Boston College (0-1), 1; Wagner (0-1) at Georgetown (1-0), 1; Rhode Island (0-0) at Monmouth (NJ) (0-1), 1; Delaware St. (1-0) at Delaware (1-0), 3:30; Howard (1-0) at Rutgers (1-0), 3:30; Indiana (1-0) at UMass (0-1), 3:30; Morgan St. (1-0) at Buffalo (0-1), 6; Bucknell (0-0) at Marist (1-0), 6; Pace (0-1) at Stony Brook (1-0), 6; Fordham (1-0) at Villanova (0-1), 6

SOUTH—Penn St. (0-1) at Virginia (1-0), noon; Ball St. (1-0) at Clemson (1-0), 12:30; Jacksonville (0-1) at Charleston Southern (0-1), 1:30; Chowan (0-0) at VMI (0-1), 1:30; North Carolina (1-0) at Wake Forest (1-0), 3; Coastal Carolina (1-0) at Furman (0-1), 5; Nicholls St. (0-0) at South Alabama (0-1), 5; Virginia-Wise (1-1) at Campbell (0-1), 6; Akron (0-1) at FIU (0-1), 6; Old Dominion (1-0) at Hampton (0-1), 6; Alcorn St. (1-0) at James Madison (1-0), 6; W. Virginia St. (1-1) at NC A&T (0-1), 6; Gardner-Webb (0-1) at Richmond (0-1), 6; Bethune-Cookman (1-0) at SC State (1-0), 6; Georgia Southern (1-0) at The Citadel (1-0), 6; Montana (1-0) at Appalachian St. (0-1), 6:30; MVSU (0-1) at Alabama St. (0-1), 7; NC Central (1-0) at Elon (0-1), 7; Presbyterian (1-0) at Georgia Tech (0-1), 7; Chattanooga (0-1) at Jacksonville St. (0-1), 7; Davidson (0-1) at Lenoir-Rhyne (0-1), 7; Norfolk St. (1-0) at Liberty (0-1), 7; W. Carolina (1-0) at Marshall (0-1), 7; FAU (1-0) at Middle Tennessee (0-1), 7; Ark.-Monticello (1-0) at Northwestern St. (0-1), 7; Louisiana-Lafayette (1-0) at Troy (1-0), 7; Lafayette (0-0) at William & Mary (0-1), 7; Lincoln (Mo.) (0-1) at Wofford (1-0), 7; McMurry (0-1) at McNeese St. (1-0), 8; S. Dakota St. (0-1) at SE Louisiana (0-1), 8

MIDWEST—New Hampshire (1-0) at Minnesota (1-0), noon; Illinois St. (1-0) at E. Michigan (0-1), 1; S. Illinois (0-1) at Miami (Ohio) (0-1), 1; Quincy (0-1) at Indiana St. (0-1), 2:05; Colgate (0-1) at South Dakota (0-1), 3; Rice (0-1) at Kansas (1-0), 3:30; Iowa St. (1-0) at Iowa (1-0), 3:42; Indianapolis (0-1) at W. Illinois (1-0), 4; Valparaiso (0-1) at Youngstown St. (1-0), 4; Franklin (0-1) at Butler (0-1), 6; Idaho (0-1) at Bowling Green (0-1), 7; Montana St. (1-0) at Drake (1-0), 7; Central St. (Ohio) (0-1) at N. Iowa (0-1), 7; New Mexico St. (1-0) at Ohio (1-0), 7; Mars Hill (0-1) at SE Missouri (0-1), 7; Portland St. (1-0) at North Dakota (1-0), 7:05

SOUTHWEST—Tulane (0-1) at Tulsa (0-1), noon; Texas A&M Commerce (0-1) at UTSA (1-0), 2; Alabama A&M (1-0) at Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-0), 6; Memphis (0-1) at Arkansas St. (0-1), 7; Texas Southern (1-0) at North Texas (0-1), 7; Florida A&M (0-1) at Oklahoma (1-0), 7; Incarnate Word (1-0) at Sam Houston St. (0-0), 7; Grambling St. (0-1) at TCU (0-0), 7; Texas Tech (1-0) at Texas St. (1-0), 7; Louisiana Tech (0-0) at Houston (0-1), 8; Prairie View (0-1) at Lamar (0-1), 8; Stephen F. Austin (1-0) at SMU (0-1), 8; New Mexico (1-0) at Texas (1-0), 8

FAR WEST—Weber St. (0-1) at BYU (1-0), 3; S. Utah (0-1) at California (0-1), 3; Sacramento St. (0-1) at Colorado (0-1), 3; E. Washington (1-0) at Washington St. (0-1), 3; Mesa St. (0-1) at N. Colorado (0-1), 3:35; South Florida (1-0) at Nevada (1-0), 3:35; Toledo (0-1) at Wyoming (0-1), 4; Black Hills St. (0-0) at Idaho St. (0-1), 6:05; N. Dakota St. (1-0) at Colorado St. (1-0), 7; Army (0-0) at San Diego St. (0-1), 7:30; UC Davis (1-0) at San Jose St. (0-1), 8; W. New Mexico (1-0) at San Diego (0-1), 9; N. Arizona (0-1) at UNLV (0-1), 10; Illinois (1-0) at Arizona St. (1-0), 10:30

Golf

Professional

PGA: BMW championship

At Carmel, Ind.

7,497-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

Crooked Stick Golf Club Course

Webb Simpson 33-31—64-8

Bo Van Pelt 31-33—64-8

Rory McIlroy 32-32—64-8

Graham DeLaet 32-32—64-8

Tiger Woods 33-32—65-7

Vijay Singh 34-31—65-7

Ryan Palmer 32-34—66-6

Ryan Moore 34-32—66-6

Luke Donald 34-32—66-6

Jimmy Walker 34-33—67-5

Zach Johnson 35-32—67-5

Robert Garrigus 33-34—67-5

Justin Rose 32-35—67-5

Rickie Fowler 34-33—67-5

Ben Crane 34-33—67-5

Ian Poulter 36-32—68-4

Adam Scott 33-35—68-4

Kyle Stanley 34-34—68-4

Matt Every 35-33—68-4

Chris Kirk 35-33—68-4

Seung-Yul Noh 34-34—68-4

Graeme McDowell 33-35—68-4

Lee Westwood 34-34—68-4

Louis Oosthuizen 35-33—68-4

Dustin Johnson 36-32—68-4

Steve Stricker 33-35—68-4

Ernie Els 34-34—68-4

Geoff Ogilvy 33-35—68-4

Others

Jim Furyk 33-36—69-3

Phil Mickelson 33-36—69-3

Matt Kuchar 35-34—69-3

Sergio Garcia 37-32—69-3

Ben Curtis 36-34—70-2

Padraig Harrington 35-35—70-2

J.B. Holmes 35 - 35—70 - 2

European PGA-KLM Open

At Hilversum, Netherlands

6,906-yd., par-70

Hilversumsche Golf Club Course

Graeme Storm 32-31—63-7

Raphael Jacquelin 32-33—65-5

Fabrizio Zanotti 32-33—65-5

Martin Kaymer 32-33—65-5

Felipe Aguilar 34-32—66-4

Craig Lee 33-33—66-4

Danny Willett 33-33—66-4

Steve Webster 32-34—66-4

Peter Hanson 33-33—66-4

Alejandro Canizares 32-34—66-4

Paul Waring 34-33—67-3

Oliver Fisher 34-33—67-3

Paul Casey 31-36—67-3

Tommy Fleetwood 35-32—67-3

Richard Bland 33-34—67-3

Andrew Johnston 35-32—67-3

Richard Kind 33-34—67-3

Shiv Kapur 34-33—67-3

G. Fernandez-Castano 36-31—67-3

lpga: kingsmill championship

At Williamsburg, Va.

6,384-yd., par-71 (36 - 35)

Kingsmill Resort, River Course

Partial First Round

Note: Play was suspended and will be completed Friday.

Jiyai Shin 32-30—62-9

Paula Creamer 30-35—65-6

Maria Hjorth 33-32—65-6

Azahara Munoz 33-32—65-6

Beatriz Recari 33-32—65-6

Jennifer Johnson 36-30—66-5

Christina Kim 35-31—66-5

Mika Miyazato 32-34—66-5

Jennifer Song 33-33—66-5

Isabelle Beisiegel 35-32—67-4

Chella Choi 34-33—67-4

Katie Futcher 34-33—67-4

Julieta Granada 36-31—67-4

Natalie Gulbis 34-33—67-4

Danielle Kang 35-32—67-4

Amelia Lewis 34-33—67-4

Catriona Matthew 33-34—67-4

Ai Miyazato 36-31—67-4

Gerina Piller 33-34—67-4

Hee Kyung Seo 35-32—67-4

Karin Sjodin 34-33—67-4

Lexi Thompson 34-33—67-4

Tanya Dergal 34-34—68-3

Jodi Ewart 35-33—68-3

Mitsuki Katahira 34-34—68-3

Candie Kung 35-33—68-3

Ilhee Lee 34-34—68-3

Paola Moreno 33-35—68-3

Hee Young Park 34-34—68-3

High School Girls

At Connemara G.C., Nicholasville

West Jessamine (170) — Rose 33, Speach 43, Wood 47, Howard 47, Gleason 55.

Sayre (186) — Sexton 42, Lorton 40, James 51, A.Skinner 52, S.Skinner 52.

Lexington Catholic (188) — Sueholtz 41, McGarry 42, McEvoy 45, Lazzari 60, Foley 69.

Local

Hole-In-One

At Idle Hour

Mary Wilcoxson aced the 117-yard 11th hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Sharon Johnson, Susie Davis, Melissa Sullivan.

ladies' day

At Champions Trace

Gross—Brenda Heeter 95; net—Pam Gee 73; Low net on the 4's—Genie Whayne 41.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Thursday's Results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6f.

2 (2) Ful Da Funk (A.De Leon)

3.80 2.40 2.20

7 (7) Time for Prayer (V.Lebron) 2.80 2.60

1 (1) Fresh Cut (R.Morales) 4.60

Off 6:02. Time 1:12.99. Also Ran—Wambri, You're Not Alone, Bandicek, First Shadow, Behoos. Exacta (2-7) paid $9.00. Superfecta (2-7-1-3) paid $280.40. Trifecta (2-7-1) paid $73.40.

2nd—$11,500, st alc, 3YO up, 5½ f.

1 (5) Cape Hatchet (P.Ouzts)

3.80 2.40 2.20

8 (7) Blingboy (R.Morales) 9.00 6.60

6 (4) Steve's Big Moe (V.Lebron) 3.00

Off 6:30. Time 1:05.58. Scratched—Chocho Jr., Plasma Beam. Also Ran—Dalamar, Six Pack Abs, Hotnitesinmichigan, Pacific Avenue. Daily Double (2-1) paid $8.20. Exacta (1-8) paid $17.20. Superfecta (1-8-6-4) paid $265.60. Trifecta (1-8-6) paid $67.40.

3rd—$6,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, cloudy.

4 (4) Lemon Tiz (P.Ouzts) 5.60 3.80 2.60

7 (7) Mother Warrior (E.Paucar) 6.40 3.20

6 (6) Need to Believe (G.Saez) 2.40

Off 7:01. Time 1:42.10. Also Ran—Justifiably Salty, Straight Leads, Junebug Onastring, Hooey. Pick 3 (2-1-4) paid $22.80. Daily Double (1-4) paid $11.60. Exacta (4-7) paid $31.00. Superfecta (4-7-6-1) paid $379.20. Trifecta (4-7-6) paid $78.60.4th—$8,500, cl, 3YO up, 6f, clear.

10 (9) Big Boy Charlie (A.Canchano)

11.00 4.40 3.00

11 (10) Nickel Hide (B.Creed) 22.20 9.00

7 (6) Ender's Universe (V.Lebron) 3.20

Off 7:32. Time 1:12.38. Scratched—Trekkie. Also Ran—Wakes Week, Magical Court, Rollinretiredtires, Lucky Dan, Why Stilly Why, Hopping Holly, Home of the Gold. Pick 4 (2-1/5-4-10) paid $140.40. Pick 3 (1-4-10) paid $57.00. Daily Double (4-10) paid $45.40. Exacta (10-11) paid $197.20. Superfecta (10-11-7-9) paid $6,828.40. Trifecta (10-11-7) paid $908.40.

5th—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

10 (9) Bustanai (A.De Leon)

10.40 4.00 2.80

9 (8) Sea Fighter (I.Cruz) 5.40 3.40

2 (2) Skylight Warrior (B.Creed) 3.20

Off 8:01. Time 1:42.32. Scratched—Network News. Also Ran—Tricky Waters, Behrens Shadow, Dixie Band Man, Brave Falcon, Final Ending, Rainmaker Rib, Country Hustle. Pick 3 (4-10-10) paid $119.80. Daily Double (10-10) paid $29.20. Exacta (10-9) paid $47.80. Superfecta (10-9-2-6) paid $660.40. Trifecta (10-9-2) paid $198.80.

6th—$8,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

4 (4) More Discreet (B.Creed)

7.40 4.40 3.60

5 (5) Pearl Girl (P.Ouzts) 5.20 3.60

7 (7) Twentyoneandchange (G.Kuntzweiler) 6.60

Off 8:31. Time 1:13.29. Also Ran—Bernandee, Rock Song Five, Air On the Judy, Rocio Storm. Pick 3 (10-10-4) paid $190.20. Daily Double (10-4) paid $41.20. Exacta (4-5) paid $33.80. Superfecta (4-5-7-6) paid $1,849.60. Trifecta (4-5-7) paid $347.20.

7th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

8 (7) Feelingbettertoday (V.Lebron)

7.40 4.00 3.40

9 (8) Valentine City (J.McKee) 10.20 5.40

1 (1) Misswilloughby (G.Kuntzweiler) 3.60

Off 9:01. Time 1:06.81. Scratched—Carmen Electrick. Also Ran—Praslin, Posse Rita, Runaway Soul, Hap Cat, Full a Tension, Honey Hues. $0.5 Pick 5 (4-10-10-4-6/8) paid $716.20, 4 correct paid $12.10. Pick 3 (10-4-6) 3 Correct Paid $39.40, Pick 3 (10-4-8) paid $148.80. Consolation Double (4-6) paid $8.80. Trifecta (8-9-1) paid $430.80. Daily Double (4-8) paid $44.40. Exacta (8-9) paid $62.00. Superfecta (8-9-1-2) paid $5,347.40.

8th—$23,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

9 (7) Whitewood Indian (V.Lebron)

5.00 2.80 2.60

6 (5) Westshore (E.Martin, Jr.) 2.60 2.80

7 (6) Risky Romance (R.Vergara) 7.40

Off 9:36. Time 1:40.12. Scratched—Maple Leaf Kitten, Never Cross. Also Ran—Curmudgeon, Warrior's Hit, Stimulus Plan, Pinders Gap. Pick 3 (4-6-8) paid $7.20, Pick 3 (4-6-9) paid $33.60, Pick 3 (4-8-8) paid $24.20, Pick 3 (4-8-9) 3 Correct Paid $114.20. Consolation Double (8-8) paid $6.00. Trifecta (9-6-7) paid $93.40. Daily Double (8-9) paid $22.60. Exacta (9-6) paid $10.20. Superfecta (9-6-7-5) paid $338.60.

9th—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

11 (10) Horned Frog (V.Lebron)

4.80 3.40 3.20   

5 (4) Smokin Star (P.Ouzts) 3.20 2.80

12 (11) Luckie Chuckie (E.Paucar) 7.20

Off 10:07. Time 1:40.92. Scratched—Infallible, Sir Vicar, St. Armands. Also Ran—Rocky Bear, Jaydee, Forty Tears, Souped Up Fast, Fiskburg, Custers Last Stand, Magical Storm, C. I. Eddie. Pick 4 (4-6/8-9-11/14) paid $486.80. Pick 3 (8-8-11) paid $16.40, Pick 3 (8-9-11) paid $63.60. Trifecta (11-5-12) paid $159.40. Daily Double (9-11) paid $16.60. Exacta (11-5) paid $17.00. Superfecta (11-5-12-7) paid $477.80.

Friday's Entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 6:00; (Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Bravo Whiskey J. Vargas 124 10-1

2 Gallant A. Tamburello 124 6-1

3 Sudden War E. Martin, Jr. 124 6-5

4 Victorious Jet P. Ouzts 124 5-1

5 HrtbreakAffair O. Ore 117 20-1

6 Colonel Potter L. Martinez 124 7-2

7 Soon A. De Leon 124 6-1

2nd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, post 6:30

1 DstnctAdvntge M. Pedroza 121 4-1

2 Sully's Landing L. Martinez, Jr. 121 3-1

3 EctonParkRullr A. Tamburello 121 4-1

4 Stevie the Liar O. Ore 117 8-1

5 Valued Assets R. Morales 121 5-2

6 Triple Quiz E. Paucar 121 8-1

7 Joe's Big Time P. Ouzts 121 8-1

3rd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 7:00

1 MeetbytheRivr B. Fayos 121 10-1

2 Variant O. Rossi 121 5-2

3 Chocho Jr. M. Pedroza 121 7-2

4 Sheriff Bullock R. Morales 121 7-2

5 GAreyoukddng A. Tamburello 121 8-1

6 H. J. Arvin R. Vergara 121 5-1

7 Forest Lord A. Sanchez III 121 4-1

4th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 7:30

1 E T Go L. Martinez, Jr. 121 3-1

2 St. Armands M. Adam 121 20-1

3 Cover Boy A. Tamburello 121 5-2

4 ChmponEclpse J. Enriquez 121 8-1

5 Dntgetmdgtvn R. Vergara 121 6-1

6 Free Africa A. Sanchez 121 8-1

7 Perfect Trip V. Lebron 121 8-1

8 Intercoastal P. Ouzts 121 7-2

5th—$10,500, claiming ($12,500), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 8:00

1 SlewWaterSlew M. Adam 121 5-1

2 Creasting R. Morales 121 6-1

3 MyMyMyMaria P. Ouzts 121 5-2

4 PorBysPassion E. Martin, Jr. 121 3-1

5 True Starlet V. Lebron 121 3-1

6 Bold Tap C. Camaque 121 9-2

6th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:30

1 Bill Harv Rib A. Jimenez 124 10-1

2 Foul Trouble M. Pedroza 124 20-1

3 Restless City C. Camaque 124 3-1

4 Getalong A. De Leon 124 5-1

5 One Happy Cat A. Perez 124 20-1

6 Archie Trucker L. Martinez, Jr. 124 9-5

7 Very Fair P. Ouzts 124 5-2

7th—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 9:00

1 WinningClustr G. Saez 124 6-1

2 Little Blue I. Cruz 114 20-1

3 SpcialgrlsCTT C. Carman 114 8-5

4 Our Bella Girl P. Satterly 124 6-1

5 Bath Creek M. Straight 124 12-1

6 Seattle Rising M. Adam 121 6-1

7 Sweet Bet A. Tamburello 121 5-1

8 Spade P. Ouzts 121 5-1

8th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 9:30

1 Finite R. Knott 121 15-1

2 GenevieveLady I. Cruz 114 15-1

3 Gold Saddle K. Bryan 121 10-1

4 Napote C. Camaque 121 15-1

5 Stormin Zora J. McKee 118 9-5

6 Kendala A. Jimenez 118 5-1

7 Patti's Way R. Vergara 118 5-1

8 GiventheGlory E. Paucar 121 2-1

9th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 10:00

1 Alberta's Book E. Martin, Jr. 124 4-1

2 Misszoey Belle E. Paucar 124 7-2

3 SptmbrCrmny M. Adam 124 5-2

4 Castle Foil O. Ore 117 6-1

5 Thimbleberry C. Camaque 124 15-1

6 Rip Snorter E. Wilkinson 124 8-1

7 Model's Memo A. De Leon 124 3-1

10th—$11,500, starter allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 10:30

1 Final Answer P. Ouzts 121 3-1

2 Finger Tapping F. Vidal 121 3-1

3 Soul Coaxing M. Pedroza 121 10-1

4 L J's Way J. McKee 121 5-2

5 Deputy Sparks E. Paucar 124 7-2

6 Cristobal A. De Leon 121 15-1

7 Brother Stuart R. Vergara 121 8-1

11th—$9,500, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 11:00

1 Lunar Pass M. Pedroza 121 10-1

2 Two Step Hero R. Vergara121 8-1

3 Chyhyryn L. Martinez121 8-1

4 Wonka G. Saez121 4-1

5 Yo Coltrane V. Lebron 121 10-1

6 GoldBellsSpin J. McKee 121 8-1

7 VctryWithHonr M. Werner-Hagerty

121 12-1

8 Winkatdawat A. Tamburello 121 12-1

9 Borden Brave A. Canchano 121 20-1

10 Ridge Dance P. Ouzts 124 8-5other races

Presque Isle Downs

6th—$250,000, Presque Isle Mile Stakes, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:30

1 Jimmy Simms R. Maragh 113 6-1

2 Hunters Bay E. Wilson 124 3-1

3 Hurricane Ike M. Pino 113 15-1

4 Bartletts H. Vega 119 20-1

5 Plutonium D. Parker 113 20-1

6 Shellback W. Martinez 122 12-1

7 Eternal Rule J. Campbell 116 7-2

8 Bergerac R. Dominguez 113 5-1

9 Ponzi Scheme E. Trujillo 116 8-1

10 Alma d'Oro J. Castellano 113 4-1

11 ImSteppinItUp R. Allen, Jr. 119 10-1

12 BrujodeOlleros J. Leparoux 113 8-1

13ae-Bluedcious P. Morales 110 15-1

14 ae-PhotoShoot S. Spieth 113 12-1

ae-also eligible

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

College Women

At St. Catharine

St. Catharine 7 Midway 0

high school boys

At Bryan Station

Scott Co. 3, Bryan Station 2

GoalsSC: Burke, Napier Cool; BS: Thiaw 2.

GoalkeepersSC: Zimmerman; BS: DeHart.

Records—Scott Co. 7-1, Bryan Station 3-4.

At Lex. Catholic

Paul Dunbar 1, Lex. Catholic 0

Goal—Joy-Brandon.

GoalkeepersPD: Ortiz; LC: Veach.

Records—Paul Dunbar 9-2, Lexington Catholic 4-4-2.

At Madison Southern

Madison Southern 2, Lex. Christian 0

Goals—Sipple, Quintana.

GoalkeepersMS: Pike; LC: McGaughey.

Records—Madison Southern 6-3, Lexington Christian 2-6.

At Mercer Co.

Mercer Co. 2, East Jessamine 0

Goals—Stinnet, Angel.

GoalkeepersMC: Ransdell; EJ: Devore.

Records—Mercer Co. 9-2-1, East Jessamine 1-6-1.

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek 3, Sayre 2

GoalsTC: Carter 2, Carlson; S: Prewett 2.

GoalkeepersTC: Adams; S: Acree.

Records—Tates Creek 7-1-1, Sayre 5-3.

At Western Hills

Western Hills 4, Danville 1

GoalsWH: Blackburn, Nfor 2, Goss; D: Gateskillfuqua.

GoalkeepersWH: Davis; D: Oster.

Records—Western Hills 9-0-1, Danville 6-3-2.

At Woodford Co.

Woodford Co. 3, Anderson Co. 0

Goals—Christian, Williams, Hayes.

GoalkeepersWC: Spencer, Batman; AC: Thompson.

Records—Woodford Co. 8-1, Anderson Co. 4-2-2.

high school girls

At Scott Co.

Scott Co. 4, Lex. Catholic 1

GoalsSC: Kouns, Borman 3; LC: S.Gorham.

GoalkeepersSC: Washburn; LC: Youkilis, Meck.

Records—Scott Co. 9-1, Lexington Catholic 3-5-2.

Tennis

Professional

U.S. Open

At New York

Surface: hard-outdoor

Singles

Men's quarterfinals

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4).Friday's show court schedule

Arthur Ashe Stadium

(Play begins at Noon EDT)

Men's Doubles Final: Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (5), Czech Republic, vs. Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States

Women's Singles Semifinal (not before 1:45 p.m.): Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, vs. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia

Women's Singles Semifinal (not before 3:45 p.m.): Serena Williams (4), United States, vs. Sara Errani (10), Italy

Volleyball

College

At Barbourville

Union 3, St. Andrews 0

At Cumberlands

Cumberlands 3, Cumberland (Tenn.) 0

At Lincoln, Neb.

Kentucky def. Duquesne 25-14, 25-13, 25-18.

Records—Kentucky 6-2, Duquesne 8-2.

At Pikeville

Virginia-Wise 3, Pikeville 0

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Utah 7 7½ at Utah St.

SATURDAY

at Virginia 7 10½ Penn St.

Indiana 12½ 14 at UMass

at Michigan 21½ 21½ Air Force

at Ohio 19½ 21½ New Mexico St.

at Kentucky 7 7 Kent St.

at Ohio St. 17 18 UCF

at Bowling Green 12 16½ Idaho

at Clemson 25½ 27½ Ball St.

at Kansas 9 10 Rice

at Wyoming 1 3 Toledo

North Carolina 6½ 10½ at Wake Forest

Georgia 3 2½ at Missouri

at Kansas St. 7 7 Miami

Michigan St. 22 20½ at Cent. Michigan

Southern Cal-x 25½ 26 Syracuse

at Notre Dame 15 14½ Purdue

at Nevada pk 1½ South Florida

Wisconsin 8 7 at Oregon St.

at Oregon 33½ 35 Fresno St.

at South Carolina23½ 21½ East Carolina

at Iowa 4½ 4½ Iowa St.

at LSU 23 23½ Washington

at Mississippi 6 7½ UTEP

at Mississippi St. 2½ 3 Auburn

Texas Tech 17½ 18 at Texas St.

at Temple 10 10 Maryland

at Texas 37 38 New Mexico

at Texas A&M +1 1 Florida

Louisiana Tech 2½ 3½ at Houston

Nebraska 4 5 at UCLA

at San Diego St. 6 6 Army

N.C. State 1 4½ at Connecticut

at Tulsa 25 25½ Tulane

Vanderbilt 3 3½ at Northwestern

at Stanford 14 15 Duke

Oklahoma St. 11 10 at Arizona

at Arizona St. 2 3½ Illinois

at FIU 23 23½ Akron

at Troy 1 3 La.-Lafayette

at Middle Tenn. 7 9 FAU

at Arkansas St. 19½ 23 Memphis

at Arkansas-y 28 30½ La.-Monroe

at Alabama 38 40 Western Ky.

x-at East Rutherford, N.J.; y-at Little Rock, Ark.

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Chicago 10 9½ Indianapolis

Philadelphia 8½ 8½ at Cleveland

at N.Y. Jets 4½ 2½ Buffalo

at New Orleans 9½ 7 Washington

New England 6½ 5½ at Tennessee

at Minnesota 4½ 4 Jacksonville

at Houston 7 12 Miami

at Detroit 9 7½ St. Louis

Atlanta 1 3 at Kansas City

at Green Bay 6½ 5 San Francisco

Carolina 3 2½ at Tampa Bay

Seattle 1½ 2½ at Arizona

at Denver 2 1½ Pittsburgh

Monday

at Baltimore 6½ 6 Cincinnati

at Oakland pk 1 San Diego

  Comments