Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 9

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended Chicago Cubs C Steve Clevenger one game and fined him an undisclosed fine for his aggressive actions and fighting during the bench-clearing incident in the bottom of the sixth inning of a Sept. 6 game against Washington.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Promoted RB Armando Allen from the practice squad. Waived LB Patrick Trahan. Terminated the contract of RB Lorenzo Booker.

DENVER BRONCOS—Released QB Caleb Hanie. Promoted DT Sealver Siliga from the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Activated RB Maurice Jones-Drew. Waived RB Keith Toston.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Reinstated DE Will Smith to the active roster. Terminated the contracts of WR Adrian Arrington and FB Korey Hall. Placed OT Marcel Jones on injured reserve.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed TE Sean McGrath to the practice squad. Released WR Jermaine Kearse from the practice squad. Released LB Matt McCoy from injured reserve with an injury settlement.

Auto racing

nascar

nationwide: virginia 529 college savings 250

Friday's race at Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250 laps, 0 points

2. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 250, 43

3. (17) Kurt Busch, Toyota, 250, 0

4. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 250, 0

5. (13) Michael Annett, Ford, 250, 39

6. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 39

7. (11) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 0

8. (14) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 250, 36

9. (27) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 250, 0

10. (20) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 250, 34

11. (15) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 250, 0

12. (12) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 250, 32

13. (10) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 31

14. (19) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 250, 30

15. (9) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 250, 29

16. (33) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 250, 28

17. (5) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 250, 27

18. (28) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 250, 26

19. (30) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 250, 25

20. (23) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 250, 24

21. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 250, 24

22. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 250, 22

23. (21) Jason Bowles, Dodge, 250, 21

24. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 249, 20

25. (26) Paulie Harraka, Ford, 249, 0

26. (41) Eric McClure, Toyota, 249, 18

27. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 248, 17

28. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 246, 16

29. (24) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 218, 15

30. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 162, 14

31. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, accident, 153, 13

32. (8) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 12

33. (35) Kevin Lepage, Ford, power steering, 51, 11

34. (42) Derek White, Toyota, battery, 45, 10

35. (34) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, accident, 35, 9

36. (37) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, overheating, 28, 0

37. (43) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, brakes, 18, 7

38. (38) Carl Long, Chevrolet, rear gear, 15, 6

39. (36) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, clutch, 11, 5

40. (29) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, brakes, 7, 0

41. (25) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, brakes, 7, 0

42. (16) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, overheating, 6, 2

43. (18) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 1

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 91.724 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 2 minutes, 39 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.944 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 45 laps.

Lead changes: 8 among 6 drivers.

Lap leaders: A.Dillon 1-14; R.Stenhouse Jr. 15-70; K.Harvick 71-187; M.Wallace 188-189; J.Buescher 190-192; R.Stenhouse Jr. 193-201; K.Busch 202-226; K.Harvick 227-250.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): K.Harvick, 2 times for 141 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 2 times for 65 laps; K.Busch, 1 time for 25 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 14 laps; J.Buescher, 1 time for 3 laps; M.Wallace, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. E.Sadler, 936; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 935; 3. A.Dillon, 906; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 886; 5. J.Allgaier, 841; 6. M.Annett, 799; 7. C.Whitt, 737; 8. M.Bliss, 691; 9. J.Nemechek, 605; 10. B.Scott, 599.

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Kenny Stephens 803

Matt Cracraft 739

Dan Webster 715

John Jelley 705

MEN'S GAMES

Kenny Stephens 300

Allen Sparks 279

Tom Roth 277

Jim West 269

John Jelley 268

Ray Rose 268

Matt Cracraft 266

Stephen Fowler 266

Matt Fitch 258

Tom Cape 255

Shawn Delles 255

Cameron Ewert 255

Lee Troxtle 255

Dave Williams 252

WOMEN'S SERIES

Melinda Craig 693

Melanie Johnson 691

Dana Mullins 613

WOMEN'S GAMES

Melanie Johnson 267

Kim Delels 244

Melinda Craig 237

Errika Bowman 233

Sharon Worthy 230

Cross country

high school

Grant Co. Invitational

At Sherman

BOYS

Teams—Cooper 56, Lexington Catholic 104, Ryle 106, Highlands 126, Bishop Brossart 136, Dixie Heights 194, Conner 239, Pendleton Co. 273, Grant Co. 291, Owen Co. 307, Scott 317, Simon Kenton 341, Boone Co. 344, Ludlow 374, Lloyd Memorial 384, DeSales 406, Cov. Holy Cross 407, Franklin Co. 412, Campbell Co. 413, Newport Central Catholic 439, Bellevue 489, Carroll Co. 581.

Top individuals—Nicholas Laureano, Lex. Catholic, 16 minutes 28.0 seconds; Nolan Gerlach, Conner, 16:43.2; Brady Baker, Cooper, 16:54.6; Michael Caldwell, Bishop Brossart, 17:01.9; Hunter Trenary, Owen Co., 17:02.4; Zachary Stewart, Cooper, 17:06.6; John Michael Griffith, Highlands, 17:26.6; Tim Woeste, Cov. Holy Cross, 17:31.1; Chris Loos, Bishop Brossart, 17:37.1; Aaron Kelter, Cooper, 17:43.3.

GIRLS

Teams—Highlands 43, Ryle 73, Bishop Brossart 74, Scott 108, Cov. Holy Cros 169, Dixie Heights 173, Lloyd Memorial 189, Lexington Catholic 201, Conner 254, Franklin Co. 262, Campbell Co. 262, Newport Central Catholic 319, Pendleton Co. 322, Grant Co. 347.

Top individuals—Jense Bales, Ryle, 19 minutes, 36.0 seconds; Lauren Ossege, Highlands, 20:07.8; Molly Mearns, Highlands, 20:17.1; Amber Victor, Ludlow, 20:30.6; Sarah Duncan, Lloyd Memorial, 20:34.0; Sydney Ossege, Highlands, 21:00.4; Ashley Lawhorn, Franklin Co., 21:09.7; Jennah Flairty, Campbell Co., 21:11.9; Meredith Hiles, Calvary, 21:19.0; Paige Dauer, Highlands, 21:19.3.

E.G. Plummer Invitational

At Danville

BOYS

Teams—Pulaski Co. 41, Henry Clay 100, North Laurel 122, West Jessamine 139, Mercer Co. 165, Bracken Co. 190, South Laurel 209, East Jessamine 226, Burgin 229, McCreary Central 241, Boyle Co. 268, Corbin 270, Danville 273, Somerset 321, Marion Co. 463.

Top individuals—Brian Carlson, Lincoln Co., 16 minutes, 55.6 seconds; Mason Blevins, Pulaski Co., 17:27.9; Scout Bundy, North Laurel, 17:39.5; Morgan Stevens, Pulaski Co., 17:39.7; Garrison Burchell, North Laurel, 17:49.7; Bryant Qualls, Mercer Co., 17:52.7; Alex Beckerson, Burgin, 18:03.8; Steven Cummins, Bracken Co., 18:06.2; Austin Hyden, Pulaski Co., 18:12.1; Austin Anderson, Boyle Co., 18:17.1

GIRLS

Teams—Pulaski Co. 39, Henry Clay 45, Corbin 99, Mercer Co. 110, West Jessamine 123, Boyle Co. 132, Marion Co. 137.

Top individuals—Meagan Smith, Danville, 20 minutes, 13.9 seconds; Alyssa Hyden, Pulaski Co., 20:52.9; Nikki Coffey, Boyle Co., 21:09.0; Taylor Gray, Mercer Co., 22:16.0; Daria Ochenkowski, Henry Clay, 22:23.8; Sydney New, Pulaski Co., 22:36.5; Paige Ingram, Pulaski Co., 22:49.8; Peyton Ingram, Pulaski Co., 22:52.8; Jennie Clark, Henry Clay, 23:01.2; Reese Helton, Corbin, 23:09.7.

Field hockey

college women

At Frostburg, Md.

Frostburg St. 2, Transylvania 0

Goals—Elliot 2.

GoalkeepersFS: Edwards; T: Aschbacher.

Records—Frostburg St. 1-2, Transylvania 0-3.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Buffalo 0 0 .000 0 0

Miami 0 0 .000 0 0

New England 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Jets 0 0 .000 0 0

South

Houston 0 0 .000 0 0

Indianapolis 0 0 .000 0 0

Jacksonville 0 0 .000 0 0

Tennessee 0 0 .000 0 0

North

Baltimore 0 0 .000 0 0

Cincinnati 0 0 .000 0 0

Cleveland 0 0 .000 0 0

Pittsburgh 0 0 .000 0 0

West

Denver 0 0 .000 0 0

Kansas City 0 0 .000 0 0

Oakland 0 0 .000 0 0

San Diego 0 0 .000 0 0

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 0 1.000 24 17

Philadelphia 0 0 .000 0 0

Washington 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Giants 0 1 .000 17 24

South

Atlanta 0 0 .000 0 0

Carolina 0 0 .000 0 0

New Orleans 0 0 .000 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 .000 0 0

North

W L Pct PF PA

Chicago 0 0 .000 0 0

Detroit 0 0 .000 0 0

Green Bay 0 0 .000 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 .000 0 0

West

Arizona 0 0 .000 0 0

San Francisco 0 0 .000 0 0

Seattle 0 0 .000 0 0

St. Louis 0 0 .000 0 0

Wednesday's game

Dallas 24, N.Y. Giants 17

Sunday's games

Indianapolis at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 1 p.m.

New England at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Denver, 8:20 p.m.

Monday's games

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 7 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 10:15 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 13

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 16

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Arizona at New England, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Miami, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.

Tennessee at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.

Detroit at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Sep. 17

Denver at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 20

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 23

St. Louis at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 24

Green Bay at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 27

Cleveland at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

college

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 1 Alabama 35 Western Ky. 0

No. 24 Florida 20 Texas A&M 17

No. 7 Georgia 41 Missouri 20

Kentucky 47 Kent St. 14

La.-Monroe 34No. 8 Arkansas 31 (OT)

No. 3 Louisiana St. 41 Washington 3

Mississippi 28 UTEP 10

Mississippi St. 28 Auburn 10

Northwestern 23Vanderbilt 13

No. 9 South Carolina 48 East Carolina 10

Tennessee 51 Georgia St. 13

OVC

Central Arkansas 42 Murray St. 20

Eastern Ky. 24 Morehead St. 17

Jacksonville St. 27 Chattanooga 24

Northern Illinois 35 Tenn.-Martin 7

No. 15 Virginia Tech 42 Austin Peay 7

W. Michigan 52 E. Illinois 21

SE Missouri 30 Mars Hill 18

Tennessee St. 38 Jackson St. 12

MID-SOUTH

Cumberlands 55 Cumberland (Tenn.) 13

Ky. Christian 33 Bluefield 14

Lindsey Wilson 53 Pikeville 36

Union 14 Campbellsville 13

Va.-Wise Campbell (n)

Louisiana College Belhaven (n)

STATE

Centre 49 Rose-Hulman 21

Ky. Wesleyan 13 Kentucky St. 6

No. 23 Louisville 35 Missouri St. 7

TOP 25

No. 2 Southern Cal 42 Syracuse 29

No. 4 Oregon 42 Fresno St. 25

No. 5 Oklahoma 69 Florida A&M 13

No. 6 Florida St. 55 Savannah St. 0

No. 11 Michigan St. 41 Cent. Michigan 7

No. 12 Clemson 52 Ball St. 27

Oregon St. 10No. 13 Wisconsin 7

No. 14 Ohio St. 31 UCF 16

UCLA 36No. 16 Nebraska 30

No. 17 Texas 45 New Mexico 0

No. 18 Oklahoma St. Arizona (n)

No. 19 Michigan 31 Air Force 25

No. 20 TCU 56 Grambling St. 0

No. 21 Kansas St. 52 Miami 13

No. 22 Notre Dame 20 Purdue 17

DukeNo. 25 Stanford (n)

high school

saturday's scores

Calloway Co. 52 Ballard Memorial 14

Cov. Catholic 34 Boone Co. 0

Crittenden Co. 35 Union Co. 6

Madisonville 36 Hopkinsville 14

Morgan Co. 54 Pendleton Co. 12

Covington Catholic 34,Boone Co. 0

Boone Co. 0 0 0 0—0

Cov. Catholic 0 13 14 7—34

CC—Blake Bir 35 pass to Luke Bir (Sam Dressman kick); CC—B.Bir 15 pass to Ethan Egbers (kick failed); CC—B.Bir 46 pass to Egbers (Dressman kick); CC—B. Bir 42 pass to Matt Summe (Dressman kick); CC—Spencer Hemmer 11 pass from B. Bir (Adam Goddard kick).

Records: Covington Catholic 3-1, Boone Co. 0-4.

Crittenden Co. 35, Union Co. 6

Union Co. 0 0 0 6—6

Crittenden Co. 7 7 14 7—35

CC—Grant Gardner 5 run (Sakari Kalpio kick); CC—Bobby Knox 6 pass from Travis Gilbert (Micah Holloman kick); CC—Brandon Phillips 2 run (Holloman kick); CC—Dylan Hollis 19 pass from Gilbert (Holloman kick); UC—Jerrell Foster 7 pass from Davis Joiner (run failed); CC—Gilbert 1 run (Holloman kick).

Records: Crittenden Co. 2-1, Union Co. 1-2.

Franklin Co. 62, Frankfort 30

Friday's late game

Frankfort 12 6 0 12—30

Franklin Co. 28 28 6 0—62

FC—Logan Woodside 2 run (Zach Durham kick); FF—Teantre McGee 6 run (run failed); FC—Chris Roberts 36 run (Durham kick); FC—Ryan Timmons 13 run (Durham kick); FF—J. Washington 29 pass from Chris Hawkins (pass failed); FC—Greg Maupin 20 pass from Woodside (Durham kick); FF—Aaron Jackson 12 pass from Hawkins (pass failed); FC—Timmons 68 run (Durham kick); FC—Woodside 26 interception return (Durham kick); FC—Timmons 9 run (Durham kick); FC—Landon Hurst 95 interception return (Durham kick); FC—L. McCaskell 87 pass from Woodside (Durham kick); FF—A. Robinson 5 run (run failed); FF—Da'Von Bates 55 pass from Robinson (run failed).

Records: Franklin Co. 4-0, Frankfort 3-1.

Golf

professional

pga: bmw championship

At Carmel, Ind.

7,497-yd., par-72

Crooked Stick Golf Club Course

Phil Mickelson 69-67-64—200-16

Vijay Singh 65-66-69—200-16

Lee Westwood 68-65-68—201-15

Rory McIlroy 64-68-69—201-15

Adam Scott 68-68-66—202-14

Robert Garrigus 67-69-66—202-14

Dustin Johnson 68-67-67—202-14

Tiger Woods 65-67-71—203-13

Zach Johnson 67-69-68—204-12

Graeme McDowell 68-67-69—204-12

Bo Van Pelt 64-69-71—204-12

Louis Oosthuizen 68-69-68—205-11

Chris Kirk 68-68-69—205-11

Ian Poulter 68-68-69—205-11

Padraig Harrington 70-65-70—205-11

Ryan Moore 66-66-73—205-11

Jim Furyk 69-70-67—206-10

Ben Curtis 70-69-68—207-9

Kyle Stanley 68-70-69—207-9

Justin Rose 67-70-70—207-9

Troy Matteson 70-66-71—207-9

Bill Haas 71-64-72—207-9

Seung-Yul Noh 68-66-73—207-9

Others

Ernie Els 68-71-69—208-8

Sergio Garcia 69-69-71—209-7

Bubba Watson 69-71-71—211-5

J.B. Holmes 70 - 74 - 67—211 - 5

Matt Kuchar 69-73-72—214-2

Mark Wilson 72-76-70—218 +2

Hunter Mahan 70-73-80—223 +7

pga europe-KLM Open

At Hilversum, Netherlands

6,906-yd., par-70

Hilversumsche Golf Club Course

Pablo Larrazabal 69-65-64—198-12

Scott Jamieson 68-64-66—198-12

Graeme Storm 63-66-69—198-12

G. Fernandez-Castano67-65-66—198-12

Peter Hanson 66-66-67—199-11

Richie Ramsay 71-66-64—201-9

Danny Willett 66-69-66—201-9

Henrik Stenson 68-70-64—202-8

Nicolas Colsaerts 70-65-67—202-8

Marcus Fraser 69-68-66—203-7

Lorenzo Gagli 69-67-67—203-7

Simon Thornton 71-64-68—203-7

Bernd Wiesberger 68-71-65—204-6

Richard Sterne 70-68-66—204-6

Martin Kaymer 65-71-68—204-6

Shiv Kapur 67-67-70—204-6

Darren Fichardt 70-67-68—205-5

Anders Hansen 70-67-68—205-5

Garth Mulroy 71-65-69—205-5

Bradley Dredge 69-66-70—205-5

LPGA-Kingsmill Championship

At Williamsburg, Va.

6,384-yd., par-71

Kingsmill Resort, River Course

Paula Creamer 65-67-65—197-16

Jiyai Shin 62-68-69—199-14

Dewi Claire Schreefel 66-66-69—201-12

Danielle Kang 67-64-70—201-12

Ai Miyazato 67-68-67—202-11

Stacy Lewis 69-65-68—202-11

Azahara Munoz 65-68-69—202-11

Catriona Matthew 67-70-66—203-10

Hee Young Park 68-68-67—203-10

Gerina Piller 67-69-68—204-9

Chella Choi 67-68-69—204-9

Jennifer Song 66-69-69—204-9

Taylor Coutu 72-67-66—205-8

Karine Icher 70-68-67—205-8

Belen Mozo 71-66-68—205-8

Sandra Gal 69-67-69—205-8

Jodi Ewart 68-67-70—205-8

Candie Kung 68-67-70—205-8

Maria Hjorth 65-69-71—205-8

Lexi Thompson 67-66-72—205-8

Others

Anna Nordqvist 70-70-67—207-6

Brittany Lang 72-66-71—209-4

Cindy LaCrosse 71-70-76—217 +4

nation

usga senior women

At Hershey, Pa.

6,220-yd., par-74

Hershey Country Club (West Course)

Partial First Round

Play was suspended because of darkness with 66 of the 132-player field still on course.

Lisa Schlesinger, Md. 35-35—70 -4

Ellen Port, Mo. 36-38—74 E

Diane Lang, Fla. 36-38—74 E

Sydney Wells, Mich. 39-35—74 E

Martha Leach, Hebron 38 - 37—75 +1

Mary Ann Hayward, Canada 41-35—76 +2Liz Waynick, Ariz. 37-39—76 +2

Terrill Samuel, Canada 39-38—77 +3

Corey Weworski, Calif. 38-39—77 +3

Rachel Moreaux, Calif. 42-35—77 +3

Barbara Pagana, Pa. 40-37—77 +3

Annette Gaiotti, Utah 40-37—77 +3

Mary Jane Hiestand, Fla. 37-40—77 +3

college men

Transylvania Invitational

At University Club of Ky.

AFTER FIRST ROUND

Teams—Transylvania 281, Centre 288, Wittenberg 289, St. Thomas (Minn.) 295, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 296, Wisc.-Stout 298, Millikin 301, Ohio Wesleyan 304, Denison 304, Mt. St. Joseph 305, Otterbein 306, De Pauw 307, Franklin 307, Maryville (Tenn.) 320, Hanover 321, Webster 321, Rose-Hulman 329.

Transylvania scores—Hinton 70, Latham 70, Frazier 70, Fister 71, Montgomery 79.

high school boys

Pleasure Ridge Park Classic

At Sun Valley G.C., Louisville

Teams—Male 315, DeSales 321, Pleasure Ridge Park 324, Ballard 325, Collins 336, Taylor Co. 336, Oldham Co. 337, Wayne Co. 346, Meade Co. 350, Eastern 354, East Jessamine 357, Shelby Co. 365, Atherton 366, Pleasure Ridge Park 'B' 367, North Oldham 373, Boyle Co. 394, Fern Creek 404, Central Hardin 409.

Top individuals—Ben Kendrick, Boyle Co., 73; Graham Koch, Male, 74; Gray Gupton, Ballard, 77; Spencer Swift, Louisville Christian, 77.

Steve Flesch/Cov.Catholic Invitational

At Boone Links, Florence

Teams—x-Ryle 305, LaSall (Ohio) 305, Covington Catholic 311, Mason Co. 315, Ashland Blazer 315, Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) 317, Lakot East (Ohio) 320, North Oldham 322, Lakota West (Ohio) 323, St. Xavier (Ohio) 326, Louisville Christian 327, Butler 329, Mason (Ohio) 332, Fairfield (Ohio) 341, St. Henry 342, Lexington Christian 368, Boone Co. 370.

Top individuals—Zach Adams, Ryle, 72; Matt Wetterich, LaSalle, 72; Daniel Wetterich, LaSalle, 73.

x-5th player's score determined tiebreaker

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

September 9-15

Sunday 7:40 a.m. 8:05 p.m.

Monday 8:30 a.m. 8:55 p.m.

Tuesday 9:20 a.m. 9:45 p.m.

Wednesday 10:10 a.m. 10:35 p.m.

Thursday 11:00 a.m. 11:20 p.m.

Friday 11:45 a.m. 12:10 p.m.

Saturday 12:35 p.m. 1:00 a.m.

September 16-23

Sunday 1:25 p.m. 1:50 a.m.

Monday 2:20 p.m. 2:50 a.m.

Tuesday 3:15 p.m. 3:45 a.m.

Wednesday 4:10 p.m. 4:40 a.m.

Thursday 5:10 p.m. 5:40 a.m.

Friday 6:10 p.m. 6:40 a.m.

Saturday 7:10 p.m. 7:40 a.m.

Sunday 8:05 p.m. 8:30 a.m.

Soccer

college men

At Crestwood Hills

Transylvania 1, Thomas More 1 (2OT)

Goals—Tr: Smith; TM: Sullivan.

GoalkeepersTr: Nossokoff; TM: Kees.

Records—Transylvania 2-0-1, Thomas More 1-0-3.

At Danville

Centre 3, Emory 2

college women

At Cleveland, Ohio

Centre 3, Case Western Reserve 0

At Crestview Hills

Thomas More 6, Trine 0

At Pikeville

Covenant (Ga.) 1, Pikeville 0

At Wilmore

Taylor 5, Asbury 0

high school boys

At Lexington Catholic

Lex. Catholic 1, Oldham Co. 0

Goals—Tranter.

GoalkeepersLC: Veech; OC: Morgan.

Records—Lexington Catholic 4-4-2, Oldham Co. 4-5-1.

At Lexington Christian

Model 4, Lex. Christian 1

Goals—M: Resig 2, Valencia 2; LC: Hamilton.

GoalkeepersM: Curtis; LC: McGaughey.

Records—Model 7-1, Lexington Christian 2-7.high school girls

At Bryan Station

Bryan Station 6, Ludlow 2

GoalsBS: McGoodwin 5, Scanlon; L: Bailey.

GoalkeepersBS: Commodore; L: Crawford.

Records—Bryan Station 4-5, Ludlow 3-3.

At Henry Clay

Henry Clay 2, Father Ryan (Tenn.) 2

GoalsHC: Ueland, Ralenkotter; FR: Moseley, Foster.

GoalkeepersHC: Barfield; FR: Moss.

Records—Henry Clay 3-2-3, Father Ryan 5-1-1.

At Lex. Christian

Lex. Christian 1, Newport Cent.Cath 1

GoalsLC: Boone; NCC: Ware.

GoalkeepersLC: Bundy; NCC: Ackerson.

Records—Lexington Catholic 3-3-1, Newport Central Catholic 5-1-1.

Tennis

professional

u.s. open

At New York

Surface: hard-outdoor

Singles

Men's semifinals

Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 5-7, 6-2, 6-1, 7-6 (7).

David Ferrer (4), Spain, leads Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, 5-2, susp., weather.

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Arthur Ashe Stadium

Play begins at 11 a.m. EDT

Men's Singles Semifinals: David Ferrer (4), Spain, vs. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, comp. of susp. match

Not before 4:30 p.m. EDT

Women's Singles Final: Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, vs. Serena Williams (4), United States

Volleyball

college

At Atlanta, Ga.

St. Thomas def. Transylvania 0 25-21, 25-23, 25-19.

Berry def. Transylvania 25-21, 28-26, 21-25, 22-25, 13-15.

Records—Transylvania 2-6, St. Thomas 5-1, Berry 6-1

At Bowling Green

Ohio St. def. Western Ky. 25-17, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23.

Western Ky. def. IUPUI 25-19, 25-19, 25-13.

Records—Western Ky. 9-3, Ohio St. 8-1, IUPUI 6-5.

At Cambridge, Mass.

Manhattan def. Northern Kentucky 25-23, 28-26, 24-26, 22-25, 15-6.

Northern Kentucky def. Harvard 25-21, 25-21, 25-23.

Records—Northern Ky. 9-1, Manhattan 2-6, Harvard 2-4.

At Cincinnati

Thomas More 3, Mt. St. Joseph 0

At Cleveland, Ohio

Cleveland St. def. Eastern Ky. 25-22, 25-15, 25-18.

Eastern Ky. def. Buffalo 25-23, 25-18, 25-27, 18-25, 15-12.

Records—Eastern Ky. 3-6, Cleveland St. 7-3, Buffalo 3-6.

At Cumberlands

Cumberlands 3, Midway 0

At Lincoln, Neb.

Nebraska def. Kentucky 25-19, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22.

Records—Nebraska 8-0, Kentucky 6-4.

At Morehead

Valparaiso def. Morehead St. 14-25, 25-22, 25-20, 16-25, 15-5.

Records—Valparaiso 5-6, Morehead St. 5-6.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Chicago 10 10 Indianapolis

Philadelphia 8½ 9 at Cleveland

at N.Y. Jets 4½ 3 Buffalo

at New Orleans 9½ 7½ Washington

New England 6½ 5 at Tennessee

at Minnesota 4½ 3½ Jacksonville

at Houston 7 13 Miami

at Detroit 9 7½ St. Louis

Atlanta 1 2½ at Kansas City

at Green Bay 6½ 4½ San Francisco

Carolina 3 2½ at Tampa Bay

Seattle 1½ 2½ at Arizona

at Denver 2 1½ Pittsburgh

MONDAY

at Baltimore 6½ 7 Cincinnati

at Oakland pk 1 San Diego

  Comments