Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 10

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Activated OF Daniel Nava from the 15-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated INF Lonnie Chisenhall from the 60-day DL. Transferred RHP Josh Tomlin from the 15- to 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Activated RHP Ivan Nova from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed QB Matt Schaub to a four-year contract extension and DE Tim Jamison to a two-year contract extension.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint Cup: federated auto parts 400

At Richmond, Va.

.75-mile Richmond International Raceway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 400 laps, 47 points.

2. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, 43.

3. (6) Mark Martin, Toyota, 400, 41.

4. (28) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, 41.

5. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, 39.

6. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, 38.

7. (10) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 400, 37.

8. (14) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 400, 37.

9. (23) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, 35.

10. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, 34.

11. (11) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 400, 0.

12. (21) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 399, 33.

13. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 399, 32.

14. (1) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 399, 31.

15. (22) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 399, 29.

16. (15) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 399, 28.

17. (16) Carl Edwards, Ford, 399, 27.

18. (7) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 399, 28.

19. (12) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 399, 25.

20. (24) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 399, 24.

21. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 399, 24.

22. (26) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 398, 22.

23. (25) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 398, 21.

24. (3) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 398, 20.

25. (29) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 397, 19.

26. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 397, 18.

27. (32) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 397, 17.

28. (30) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 396, 16.

29. (42) Casey Mears, Ford, 396, 15.

30. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 396, 14.

31. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, 395, 13.

32. (27) David Ragan, Ford, 395, 12.

33. (33) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 395, 11.

34. (37) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 393, 10.

35. (39) Ken Schrader, Ford, 393, 9.

36. (36) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 390, 8.

37. (31) David Stremme, Chevrolet, brakes, 127, 7.

38. (34) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 90, 0.

39. (38) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, brakes, 78, 5.

40. (40) Mike Bliss, Toyota, wheel bearing, 70, 0.

41. (19) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 63, 4.

42. (41) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 57, 2.

43. (43) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, power steering, 57, 0.

Points standings: 1. D.Hamlin, 2,012; 2. J.Johnson, 2,009; 3. T.Stewart, 2,009; 4. B.Keselowski, 2,009; 5. G.Biffle, 2,006; 6. C.Bowyer, 2,006; 7. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,003; 8. M.Kenseth, 2,003; 9. K.Harvick, 2,000; 10. M.Truex Jr., 2,000; 11. K.Kahne, 2,000; 12. J.Gordon, 2,000.

Football

college

sec leaders

RUSHING

Car Yds AvgPg

Gillislee, Fla 38 231 115.5

Blue, LSU 30 224 112.0

Hilliard, LSU 26 187 93.5

Gurley, Ga 18 165 82.5

Lawrence, Mo 18 162 81.0

Sanders, UK 16 153 76.5

Lattimore, SC 36 150 75.0

Perkins, MissSt 23 141 70.5

Yeldon, Ala 17 136 68.0

Wallace, Miss 24 135 67.5

PASSING

Att Cp Yds Tds Pts

McCarron, Ala 40 25 418 6 199.8

Wilson, Ark 47 30 563 5 195.3

Bray, Tenn 61 45 643 6 194.8

Wallace, Miss 46 35 438 5 187.6

Russell, MissSt 53 35 407 5 161.7

Murray, Ga 61 37 500 6 158.7

Smith, UK 89 65 634 6 155.1

Mettenber, LSU 44 31 387 2 154.8

Driskel, Fla 32 23 276 1 154.6

Thompson, SC 40 21 330 3 146.6

Franklin, Mo 62 38 400 3 128.2

Rodgers, Vand 56 30 431 2 126.4

Manziel, A&M 30 23 173 0 125.1

Frazier, Aub 49 24 319 1 94.1

RECEIVING

Gms Ct Yds YdsPg

Matthews, Vand 2 14 222 111.0

Hunter, Tenn 2 17 219 109.5

Gragg, Ark 2 14 193 96.5

Moncrief, Miss 2 11 176 88.0

Patterson, Tenn 2 9 164 82.0

King, Ga 2 8 158 79.0

Bennett, Ga 2 13 155 77.5

Norwood, Ala 2 6 145 72.5

Blake, Aub 2 6 140 70.0

Boyd, UK 2 14 136 68.0

King, UK 2 13 130 65.0

TOTAL OFFENSE

Yds Avg Pg

Bray, Tenn 642 321.0

Smith, UK 627 313.5

Wallace, Miss 573 286.5

Wilson, Ark 561 280.5

Murray, Ga 476 238.0

Rodgers, Vand 474 237.0

Manziel, A&M 233 233.0

Franklin, Mo 464 232.0

Russell, MissSt 418 209.0

McCarron, Ala 378 189.0

sun belt leaders

RUSHING

Car Yds AvgPg

Southward, Troy 44 237 118.5

Oku, Ark St 37 211 105.5

Harris, LaLaf 37 183 91.5

Rhodes, FLIntl 36 177 88.5

Byrd, NTex 38 176 88.0

Jimmerson, NTex 23 162 81.0

Medlock, FlaIntl 32 160 80.0

Parker, MidTenn 26 156 78.0

Baker, SoAla 32 138 69.0

Browning, LaMnro 16 69 69.0

Calhoun, MidTenn 22 131 65.5

Allen, WKU 24 119 59.5

PASSING

Att Cp Yds Tds Pts

Wilberg, FlaAt 45 35 386 3 171.8

Jakes, WKU 54 38 474 4 161.1

Kilgore, MidTenn 55 37 418 4 151.5

Medlock, FlaIntl 75 46 557 3 136.9

Robinson, Troy 90 57 649 4 136.4

Aplin, Ark St 87 52 606 4 131.2

Browning, LaMnro 67 42 412 3 126.1

Bennett, SoAla 44 26 293 2 125.5

Thompson, NTex 45 19 288 2 101.8

RECEIVING

Gms Ct Yds YdsPg

Amos, MidTenn 2 12 172 86.0

Times, FlaIntl 2 14 170 85.0

Jarboe, Ark St 2 19 167 83.5

Reeves, Troy 2 10 162 81.0

Worthy, Troy 2 9 154 77.0

Hankerson, FlaAt 2 8 141 70.5

McKissic, Ark St 2 12 127 63.5

Rhodes, FlaIntl 2 9 125 62.5

Doyle, WKU 2 12 121 60.5

Robinson, LaLaf 2 2 118 59.0

central arkansas 42, murray st. 20

Saturday's game

Cent. Arkansas 14 14 7 7—42

Murray St. 0 13 7 0—20

First quarter: CeAr—Grandy 18 pass from Smothers (Camara kick), 11:02. CeAr—Lasker 10 pass from Smothers (Camara kick), 2:38. Second quarter: Mur—Brady 3 run (Benton kick), 14:29. CeAr—Lewis 3 pass from Smothers (Camara kick), 12:03. CeAr—Croom 74 pass from Smothers (Camara kick), 8:58. Mur—Watkins 70 pass from Brockman (kick failed), 8:47. Third quarter: Mur—Morrow 14 pass from Phillips (Benton kick), 11:52. CeAr—Grandy 72 punt return (Camara kick), 6:58. Fourth quarter: CeAr—Hart 12 pass from Smothers (Camara kick), 5:51.

Records: Central Arkansas 1-1, Murray St. 0-2.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Cent. Arkansas, Smothers 8-21, Hinton 8-10, Matthews 1-6,Bobo 6-1, Blackmon 2-(minus 2), Team 4-(minus 6). Murray St.,Brady 8-28, Morrow 9-23, Brockman 14-16.

PASSING—Cent. Arkansas, Smothers 31-41-1-358, R.Howard 2-2-0-35. Murray St., Brockman 41-63-3-445, Harness 1-1-0-11, Phillips 1-1-0-14,Benton 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING—Cent. Arkansas, Croom 10-184, Lewis 8-49, Grandy 6-73, Lasker 4-55, Bobo 1-12, Hart 1-12, Hinton 1-7, Soft 1-6, Blackmon 1-(minus 5). Murray St., Trotter 11-92, W.Powell 7-88, Robertson 6-35, Morrow 5-22, Griffin 4-71, Ja.Davis 3-44, Brady 3-30, Watkins 1-70, Brockman 1-11, Beauford 1-7, Rice 1-0.

Golf

college women

hanover invitational

First round: 5,811-yard, par-72

Second round: 5,819-yard, par-73

FINAL RESULTS

Team1. Ind. Tech 655, t2. Marian 668, t2. Hanover 668, 4. St. Mary of the Woods 698, 5. Transylvania 711, 6. Rose-Hulman 721, 7. Mount St. Joseph 747, 8. Defiance 763.

Top individuals1. Megan Garrison, Ind. Tech, 655; 2. Rebecca Roberts, Hanover, 668; 3. Molly Knight, Marian, 159.

Transylvania golferst7. Jerra Kelsey 162, t22. Tiara Harris 177, t36. Alyssa Thompson 186, t36. Cayla Combs 186, t51. Sarah Fuller 203.

USGA: Senior Women's amateur

At Hershey, Pa.

6,220-yard, par-74 Hershey C.C. West Course

Lisa Schlesinger, Laytonsville, Md. 70-79—149

Ellen Port, St. Louis, 74-76—150

Diane Lang, Weston, Fla. 74-78—152

Martha Leach, Hebron, Ky. 75-78—153

Taffy Brower, Boynton Beach, Fla. 79-74—153

Rachel Moreaux, San Rafael, Calif. 77-77—154

Andrea Kraus, Baltimore 78-76—154

Brenda Pictor, Marietta, Ga. 78-.77—155

Noreen Mohler, Bethlehem, Pa. 76-79—155

Mary Ann Hayward, Canada 76-80—156

Sydney Wells, Menominee, Mich. 74-82—156

Liz Waynick, Scottsdale, Ariz. 76-80—156

Marilyn Hardy, Houston 79-77—156

Others

Susan Stewart, Louisville, Ky. 86-79—165

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

monday's entries

KENTUCKY DOWNS

First post 1:35 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$26,000, maiden claiming ($25,000-$30,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile 70 yards (turf)

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Bell d'Amour R. Morales 123 30-1

2 Floating Cloud V. Lebron 118 8-1

3 Here's Fat J. Johnson 123 10-1

4 Princess Gaga I. Cruz 114 8-1

5 Miss Ninja Song E. Martin Jr. 120 30-1

6 Bourbonesque J. Court 120 7-2

7 Finishing Touch C. Borel 120 4-1

8 Bocce M. Straight 118 15-1

9 Formal Gulch M. Mena 120 20-1

10 Cat Girl M. Franklin 120 5-2

11 Big Debbie A. Jimenez 118 20-1

2nd—$23,000, starter allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1/2 miles (turf), 2:03

1 Olympic Danz M. Pedroza 123 2-1

2 Niederzel J. Johnson 121 15-1

3 Jeff's Kitten V. Lebron 121 7-2

4 Lead the Way J. Graham 121 8-1

5 Forever Sure A. Canchano 125 5-2

6 Cornwhiskey G. Saez 121 10-1

7 Sol a Pino A. Jimenez 121 15-1

8 Byesville M. Straight 121 20-1

9 El Diablo C. Lanerie 121 20-1

3rd—$64,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf), 2:31

1 Eye Candy Annie R. Vazquez 121 5-2

2SunshineandsilenceB. Hernandez Jr.

121 15-1

3 Goodnessgraciousme

J. Court 121 15-1

4 Grey Mist I. Cruz 114 20-1

5 Forgotten People G. Saez 118 8-1

6 Starsilhouette V. Lebron 121 9-5

7 Missed the Point J. Graham 121 6-1

8 Soft Whisper C. Lanerie 118 4-1

4th—$60,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 61/2 furlongs (turf), 2:59

1 English Pound C. Lanerie 120 3-1

2 Animal Hour J. McKee 120 30-1

3 Slewpy's Image C. Borel 120 20-1

4 Giacoslew J. Court 120 20-1

5 Counting Days S. Bridgmohan

120 7-2

6 Commencing V. Lebron 120 15-1

7 Moonlight Raid S. Djuric 120 20-1

8 R. J. Near Gold G. Kuntzweiler

120 6-1

9 Strike the Note B. Hernandez Jr.

120 6-1

10 Mi Sto Divertendo M. Pedroza 120 30-1

11 Squall King M. Franklin 120 10-1

12 Redwood Kitten D. Cohen 120 5-2

13 ae-Royal Dehere C. Lanerie 120 2-1

14 ae-Batten the Hatches

R. Morales 120 4-1

15 ae-Louie Villain J. Graham 120 6-1

5th—$20,000, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs (turf), 3:27

1 Wee Alex M. Mena 118 5-2

2 Theodore's Cash J. Johnson 121 15-1

3 Cane Swagger G. Saez 118 12-1

4 Heart O'Gold K. Bryan 121 12-1

5 Prospect Road V. Lebron 121 7-2

6 Cowcutta O. Rossi 118 15-1

7 Boondock Romeo M. Straight 121 15-1

8 Oxnard R. Vazquez 121 8-1

9 Baltersan A. Canchano 121 4-1

10 Stormin Hedges B. Creed 121 20-1

11 Terubcheh C. Lanerie 118 15-1

6th—$66,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs (turf), 3:55

1 Jesse Stone C. Lanerie 123 12-1

2 Jo Bob S. Djuric 123 12-1

3 Starter S. Bridgmohan

123 3-1

4 Lil Papi J. Enriquez 120 20-1

5 Smile Daddy E. Martin Jr. 120 12-1

6 Suman Khar A. Castanon 123 10-1

7 Circus Clown J. Johnson 120 8-1

8 Console B. Hernandez Jr.

120 20-1

9 Pisgah Station V. Lebron 120 7-2

10 Geothermal K. Desormeaux

120 4-1

11 Barnyard Fiddler O. Rossi 120 30-1

12 E. M. Maximus C. Borel 120 15-1

13 ae-FrankieandJoe D. Cohen 120 15-1

13 ae-Loud Pipes J. Graham 123 8-5

7th—$62,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:23

1 El Bufadora J. Court 118 20-1

2 Hypothetical R. Vazquez 121 20-1

3 Chief's Revenge M. Adam 121 20-1

4 True Bee M. Straight 121 15-1

5 Shun B. Hernandez Jr.

118 7-2

6 Cheyenne Pass M. Franklin 118 8-1

7 Holdin Bullets J. Garcia 118 3-1

8 Nicklaus Way L. Goncalves 118 10-1

9 Ol Army V. Lebron 118 8-1

10 Hand I Was Dealt C. Lanerie 118 12-1

11 Saxon Ruler E. Martin Jr. 118 15-1

12 Paroled S. Bridgmphan

118 6-1

13 ae-Statesboro Blues

J. Johnson 121 20-1

14 ae-Tap'n My Toes J. McKee 118 30-1

15 ae-Inis Oirr J. Graham 118 12-1

8th—$24,000, claiming ($20,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 1/2 furlongs (turf)

1 Portend G. Saez 121 10-1

2 Ctimene R. Vazquez 118 20-1

3 Harlan Light C. Borel 121 3-1

4 Angel of Music E. Martin Jr. 121 6-1

5 Water Ice F. Boyce 121 5-1

6 Megnog C. Lanerie 118 9-2

7 Prettygood and You

M. Pedroza 118 30-1

8 Spittin' Feathers B. Hernandez Jr.

118 20-1

9 Smarty Party M. Franklin 118 12-1

10 Lucygotgame G. Kuntzweiler

118 15-1

11 Saturday Romp J. Graham 118 4-1

sunday's results

TURFWAY

1st—$10,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 mi, rain.

5 (5) Jackson Square (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

10.00 5.40 4.20

4 (4) Park and Fly (I.Cruz) 24.40 10.60

8 (8) Lord Mike (J.McKee) 6.60

Off 12:51. Time 1:39.51. Sloppy. Also ran—D'ario, Tuffer, Nickelwood, Magellan, Restless Dreams, Benevolent Despot. Exacta (5-4) paid $286.20. $0.1 Superfecta (5-4-8-7) paid $988.87. Trifecta (5-4-8) paid $2,389.40.

1st—$9,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi, cloudy.

5 (6) Darlin' Diane (M.Pedroza)

11.00 3.40 2.10

1 (5) a-Voodoo's Vision (P.Ouzts) 2.10 2.10

4 (4) Drivingmitziandmax (O.Rossi) 2.80

Off 1:11. Time 1:46.59. Fast. Also ran—Cactus House, a-Class of Fifty Two, Ash. Exacta (5-1) paid $23.20. Trifecta (5-1-4) paid $59.40.

a-coupled.

2nd—$8,500, mdn cl, 2YO F, 6 f.

5 (5) The Cat's Mine (E.Martin, Jr.)

2.60 2.20 2.10

6 (6) Live and Learn (P.Ouzts) 6.40 4.60

1 (1) Ten Cent Lady (I.Cruz) 2.80

Off 1:42. Time 1:13.88. Fast. Also ran—Chapter Book, J. R.'s Catty, Glorious Grand. Daily Double (5-5) paid $20.60. Exacta (5-6) paid $15.60. Superfecta (5-6-1-4) paid $473.80. Trifecta (5-6-1) paid $61.40.

3rd—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 5½ f.

4 (4) Estonia (V.Lebron) 6.00 3.40 2.80

2 (2) Stormy Exchange (L.Martinez, Jr.)

3.60 2.60

3 (3) Do I Dare (R.Prescott) 2.80

Off 2:12. Time 1:06.16. Fast. Also ran—Happy Flight, Ju Ju Judy. Pick 3 (5-5-4) 3 correct paid $77.00. Daily Double (5-4) paid $12.20. Exacta (4-2) paid $24.80. Trifecta (4-2-3) paid $78.40.

4th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

2 (2) Boogie Red (C.Camaque)

21.20 5.20 3.60

6 (6) Run for Love (P.Ouzts) 3.00 2.20

1 (1) Gripey Sarah (R.Prescott) 2.20

Off 2:40. Time 1:19.37. Fast. Also ran—Fallen From Grace, Rupertactofduty, Cause I'm Special, Star Crazy. Pick 4 (5-5-4-2) 4 correct paid $1,181.60. Pick 3 (5-4-2) 3 correct paid $120.60. Daily Double (4-2) paid $119.60. Exacta (2-6) paid $53.60. Superfecta (2-6-1-4) paid $405.80. Trifecta (2-6-1) paid $183.40.

5th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

2 (2) Irving Rules (B.Creed)2.60 2.20 2.10

6 (6) Big Reds Lil Flyer (V.Lebron) 3.40 2.40

5 (5) Sunshine Boi (A.Court) 3.20

Off 3:12. Time 1:40.77. Fast. Also ran—Marco Regs Winner, Ballacolla, Carnacks Choice, Inodino. Pick 3 (4-2-2) 3 correct paid $140.40. Daily Double (2-2) paid $25.80. Exacta (2-6) paid $7.80. Superfecta (2-6-5-3) paid $63.40. Trifecta (2-6-5) paid $33.00.

6th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 6 f.

1 (1) War Romance (A.Tamburello)

6.80 4.20 2.40

5 (4) Hesmytemptation (M.Werner-Hagerty)

19.80 8.00

3 (2) West Coast Grey (R.Vergara) 3.00

Off 3:42. Time 1:13.27. Fast. Scratched—Clover's Spirit. Also ran—Five Vices, Bimini Storm, Toccetive Boy, Tactical Force. $0.5 Pick 5 (5-4-2-2-1/2) 5 correct paid $480.00, 4 correct paid $3.35. Pick 3 (2-2-1) 3 correct paid $125.20. Trifecta (1-5-3) paid $319.40. Daily Double (2-1) paid $10.80. Exacta (1-5) paid $121.60. Superfecta (1-5-3-8) paid $1,420.20.

BELMONT PARK

6th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 8 mi, tf., clear.

John Hettinger Stakes

3 (1) Hessonite (R.Dominguez)

3.20 2.40 2.10

4 (2) Freedom Rings (J.Velazquez) 9.30 3.50

5 (3) Inimitable Romanee (E.Prado) 2.60

Off 3:31. Time 1:52.12. Yielding. Scratched—Go Unbridled, Lady's Lunar Luck, Lady On the Run. Also ran—Gitchee Goomie, Dreaming of Cara. Pick 3 (3-2-3) 3 correct paid $121.50. Daily Double (2-3) paid $44.80. Exacta (3-4) paid $26.40. Trifecta (3-4-5) paid $71.00.

8th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up, 1 1 8 mi, tf., clear.

Ashley T. Cole Stakes

4 (4) Lubash (J.Lezcano) 6.60 3.50 2.40

6 (6) Compliance Officer (J.Castellano)

3.50 2.40

1 (1) Street Game (R.Dominguez) 2.60

Off 4:34. Time 1:53.27. Yielding. Also ran—Westside Corral, Majestic Raffy, Hangover Kid, Minnie Punt, Abilio. Pick 3 (3-7-4) 3 correct paid $167.00. Daily Double (7-4) paid $198.50. Exacta (4-6) paid $20.40. Superfecta (4-6-1-3) paid $609.00. Trifecta (4-6-1) paid $55.50.

HASTINGS RACECOURSE

5th—$102,170, stk, 3YO F, 1 1 8 mi, cloudy.

British Columbia Oaks

6 (6) Evelyn's Dancer (M.Gutierrez)

3.10 2.50 2.10

1 (1) Dance the Wind (A.Reyes) 12.10 6.10

7 (7) Racing for Gold (F.Perez) 4.70

Off 2:57. Time 1:50.68. Fast. Also ran—Our Eleanor, Madeira Park, Champagneandcaviar, Tempered Sapphire. Triactor (6-1-7) paid $253.00. Exactor (6-1) paid $37.50. $1 Superfecta (6-1-7-2) paid $404.65.

WOODBINE

3rd—$153,255, stk, 2YO, 7f, cloudy.

Swynford Stakes

4 (3) Uncaptured (P.Husbands)

2.40 No Tix No Tix

Off 2:10. Time 1:22.49. Fast. Scratched—Brilliant Comet. Also ran—Platitude. $1 Pick 3 (2-7-3/4) 3 correct paid $147.70. Exactor (4-1) paid $5.40.

©2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college men

Cumberlands 1 Reinhardt 1

W.Va. Tech 9 Pikeville 0

At Kentucky

Charlotte 1, Kentucky 0

GoalsC: Gentile.

GoalkeepersC: Davis; K: Irving, Van Arsdale.

Records: Charlotte 4-0-1, Kentucky 1-4.

college women

Bryan 2 Cumberlands 1

At Louisville

Samford 3, Kentucky 1

GoalsS: Blanton 2, Hoffman; K: Harris.

GoalkeepersS: Perry; K: King.

Records: Samford 3-3, Kentucky 5-1.

At Murray St.

Northern Ky. 4, Murray St. 2

GoalsNK: Silbersack 2, Pateryn, OWN; MS: Finke, Hudson.

GoalkeepersNK: Lingenhoel; MS: Stevenson.

Records: Northern Ky. 2-4, Murray St. 0-5.

At Sewanee

Transylvania 5, Sewanee 1

GoalsT: Ghibaudy, Cobane, Felthaus, Schroeck, Boden; S: Glascoe.

GoalkeepersT: Scovel; S: Poole.

Records: Transylvania 3-0-1, Sewanee 2-2.

At Xavier

Xavier 2, Morehead St. 1

GoalsX: McGauley, Woods; MS: Matherly.

GoalkeepersX: Markesberry; MS: Floyd.

Records: Xavier 4-4, Morehead St. 0-6-1.

Tennis

professional

u.s. open

At New York

The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

Surface: Hard-outdoor

Men's Singles

Semifinals

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.

Women's singles

Championship

Serena Williams (4), United States, def. Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, 6-2, 2-6, 7-5.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Baltimore 6½ 7 Cincinnati

at Oakland Pk 1 San Diego

NCAA football

Saturday, Sept. 15

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Louisville 3½ 4 North Carolina

Texas A&M 10½ 14 at SMU

Texas 12 10½ at Mississippi

at Missouri 8½ 7 Arizona St.

at Arkansas Off Of Alabama

at South Carolina 33½ 33½ UAB

at Tennessee Pk 2½ Florida

at LSU 42 42½ Idaho

at Georgia 44½ 43½ Fla. Atlantic

at Kentucky 5½ 7 Western Ky.

Mississippi St. 16 16½ at Troy

at Auburn 15½ 16½ La.-Monroe

Off key—Arkansas QB questionable.

  Comments